Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

Early Travel: 14 Books

 

 

 

[003812] Adams, William T. (Oliver Optic). NORTHERN LANDS; OR YOUNG AMERICA IN RUSSIA AND PRUSSIA / A STORY OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1872. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Blue Cloth. Juvenile. Good to Good- Young America Abroad- Second Series. "Second volume of the second series of "Young America Abroad", describes the varied experiences of the juvenile tourists of the Academy Squadron in the Baltic, and during their journeys in Russia and Prussia, and their voyages between the different ports in these countries. 360 pp. plus publisher's ads for other books with full page illustrations. Blue cloth worn/rubbed. Spine with gilt lettering and design. Spine ends rubbed/frayed. Covers are overall Good to Good-. small spot on free endpaper's side edge, going through to tissue guard protecting frontis. etching. Tissue guard foxed-not on etching. On blank page before title page, numbers at top edge. On another blank page, a newspaper clipping glued down on Oliver Optic. No date or reference to newspaper. Several pages with brown tone residue? as if "something" had been left between pages-minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $12.50

[004976] Baedeker, Karl. SOUTHERN ITALY AND SICILY With Excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia,Tunis, and Corfu . ill. Maps, Plans. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1903. Fourteenth Revised Edition. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Red Cloth. Italy. Very Good Italy.Handbook for Travellers.Third Part: Southern Italy & Sicily With Excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia,Tunis, and Corfu. 27 Maps and 24 Plans. 444 pp. including Index. Marbled page edges. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Covers are Very Good+. Owner's name and date on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. 2 ribbon bookmarks. $55.00

[003711] Baedeker, Karl. Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol . ill. Maps, Plans, Panoramas. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1901. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Red Cloth. Switzerland. Good 59 maps, 13 Plans and 11 Panoramas. 530 pp. including Index. Soiling to covers. Spine rubbed/faded. Front top corner "tip" frayed. Overall exterior is Good. Front hinge starting to break. previous owner's name and date:Lucerne 1903 on front free endpaper. Several panoramas folded "incorrectly"? as small part of border protrudes out of top edge. One panorama with 1/8"x1/8" hole at fold crease. pp.183-186 loose.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 2 ribbon bookmarks. $20.00

[001802] Browne, J. Ross. A TOUR THROUGH ARIZONA: First and Second Paper. ill. Engravings. Harper's New Monthly Magazine , 1864. Disbound. Good No. CLXXIII. October, 1864. Vol. XXIX. "...I have now to offer a new programme of exploration and adventure...possessing peculiar charms ...and extraordinary advantages in the way of burning deserts, dried rivers, rattlesnakes, scorpions, Greasers, and Apaches: besides unlimited fascinations in the line of robbery, starvation, and the chances of sudden death by accident." Disbound. stapled. Front page corners creased. bottom edge browned. Side edges chipped. Mild foxing. Overall Interiors are Very Good. First paper: pp.553-574 with pp. 571 loose. Second paper: pp.689-708. Many illustrations. (Browne's name not stated anywhere in articles) $65.00

[001011] Creasey, John.. CROFUTT'S NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE, Vol. 2 - 1879-80.. ill. Engravings, Foldout Illustrations, Maps. Chicago: The Overland Publishing Company, 1879. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Early Travel Guide Book. Good Containing a condensed and authentic description of over 1200 cities, towns, villages, stations, government fort and camps, mountains, lakes, rivers, sulphur, soda and hot springs, scenery, watering places, and summer resorts: Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout fishing, etc, etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing-where to see it- where to go-how to go-and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads, Their branches and connections, by rail, water and stage. through Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California and Arizona. Profusely illustrated with engravings, and foldout engravings. Endpapers advertisement pages for the railroads, and Crofutt's guide book. Covers are a deep blue with title and borders embossed in black. Spine has gilt lettering. Corners and spine edges bumped and rubbed. Front and back hinge starting. Missing piece 1/"x1/2" on free endpaper near hinge. 273 pp. Annex included. 13 Time Tables. A fascinating part of the history of this country. Maps-one showing the rail and stage route. Interior is Very Good. $200.00

[004203] Gannett, Lewis. SWEET LAND. ill. Drawings By Ruth Chrisman Gannett. New York: Sun Dial Press, 1937. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Green Cloth. Car Narrative. Good to Good+ A family's journey West, starting in N.Y. Each chapter written from a different locale as they traveled across country. They travelled 8, 631 miles in 38 days. 237 pp. Bright green cloth covers. Country scene of a home in front in yellow.Spine also has yellow decorative design. Spine ends mildly bumped. Side and bottom edge roughly trimmed. Overall covers are Good + to Very Good-. Endpapers are brown toned, Otherwise interior is clean, tight and Very Good +. Bliss 57 $10.00

[004555] Hudson, W.H.. The Purple Land, : Being the narrative of one Richard Lamb's Adventure in the Banda Oriental In South America as Told By Himself. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1951. Uniform Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Autobiography. Good This volume, published in 1951, is the first of a uniform edition of the works of W. H. Hudson. The text is that of the edition of 1904, a revision of The Purple Land that England Lost (1885). 366 pp. Red linen like covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded. some soiling to covers. Covers are Good or better. Soiling to endpapers, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. William Henry Hudson (August 4, 1841-August 18, 1922) was an author, naturalist and ornithologist. $10.00

[003719] Irving, Washington. THE ALHAMBRA. ill. Photographs. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1894. Red Cloth. Travels. Good to Good+ Author's revised edition. red cloth cover with gilt lettering and moorish design. gilt along top edge, spine faded and soiled. "water? line" down front cover. not obtrusive. mild fading on back cover's side edge. Exterior is overall Good to Good+. previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. On "back"side of frontispiece page, 2 1/2"x1/4"water mark along bottom edge-not near frontis. photo. Doesn't go any further. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00

[004650] Mitman, Carl W.. THE BEGINNING OF THE MECHANICAL TRANSPORT ERA IN AMERICA . ill. Plates, Figures (drawings). 1930. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Early Travel. Very Good+ from Annual Report of The Smithsonian Institute for 1929. pp.507-558. 24 full page plates of early automobiles, photographs and drawings. Plus 8 illustrations (figures). Disbound but in Very Good + condition. $12.00

[001801] Pinart, Alphonse. JOURNEY TO ARIZONA IN 1876 . 1962. VG+ $25.00

[003440] Reid, Herbert J. A.. Through Europe in a Motor Car. ill. Maps, Tables, Drawings. London: The International AutoTravel Company, Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Limp Leather. Early Travel. Very Good No date. Circa 1914 as previous owner's name on front free endpaper with "1914" and dates in text of 1913. Author was Managing Director of the International Autotravel Company. "To the 1,257 clients who have during the past five years motored in the British Isles and on the Continent of Europe in cars hired from the International Autotravel Company we dedicate...the sixth edition of this modest handbook." 158 pp. Filled with full page illustrated advertisements for hotels and Letters of "endorsements" from customers; Motoring-Routes for The British Isles and The Continent of Europe, including a Circular Tour of Ireland and The British Isles, and The Golfer's Motor Tour. Only markings on Golf Motor Tour: with red check marks next to Golf Courses and occasional red underlining. Otherwise interior is clean. Double page - Map of Great Britain. Black limp leather with gilt lettering on front. Mildly rubbed spine ends and side edge otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. A handsome little book. $130.00

[004432] Remlap, L.T.. General U.S. Grant's Tour Around The World Embracing His Speeches, Receptions, And Description Of His Travels With A Biographical Sketch Of His Life . ill. Engravings. Chicago: J. Fairbanks & Co., 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Green Cloth. Biography. Good Contents: Childhood; Off to Europe; General Grant in London; Grant in England; On the Continent; Return to Great Britain, General Grant in Paris;Through France- Italy; In Egypt and the Lotus Land; Turkey and the Holy Land; Grant in Germany, Norway, Sweden, Russia, Austria; In Spain and Portugal; In Ireland; In India; In Siam; In China; In Japan, and his return to San Francisco. 487 pp. including Chronological "index" of Grant's travels. Plus 8 page Catalogue of publisher's books. Full page engravings. Green cloth covers/spine worn. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Front/back corner tips worn to boards. Overall Good. Previous owner's small bookplate on front endpaper. Endpapers mildly soiled/foxed. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $30.00

[002264] Rich, Virtulon. WESTERN LIFE IN THE STIRRUPS: A SKETCH OF A JOURNEY TO THE WEST IN THE SPRING & SUMMER OF 1832. ill. Facsimiles. Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1965. Size: Approx. 6" x 7 3/4". Marbled Boards. Early Travel. Signed by Editor. Near Fine "Virtulon Rich was an insignificant figure in the history of nineteenth-century America - a minor politician, a moderately successful lawyer, a pillar of his church. But to the connoisseur of nineteenth-century American life and manners, his travel account, here printed for the first time, will prove a vivid and colorful bit of Americana..." Edited with an Introduction by Dwight L. Smith and SIGNED by him. Slightly rubbing to corner tips, otherwise Fine. Still in original box sent from Smith. Brown marble decorated paper covered boards. Brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Map endpapers. 81 pp. Have multiple copies. $38.50

[004497] Southern Pacific Railroad. The Overland Trail from the Golden Gate to the Great Salt Lake, Along The Southern Pacific-The Road of a Thousand Wonders . ill. Photographs. Chicago: Curt Teich & Co, Exclusive Edition. Size: Approx. 12" X 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Early Travel. Good "A Scenic Guide Book. Through the Heart of the Sierras. On the Line of the Southern Pacific. The illustrations are all made expressly for this book from photographs taken by special artists of the most striking objects of interest which abound to a most remarkable extent along the Southern Pacific. Great Care was taken to select only such views as are most noteworthy on this trip." Each page with a pasted down actual photograph. One foldout panorama photograph of American River Canyon from American, Cal. Includes a U.S. map with Southern Pacific Lines, Sunset Ogden and Shasta Routes and Connections. Unpaginated. Two pages with Explanations of each photograph. No date but probably around 1920. Oblong. tan covers with photo on front. tied by gold string at spine. Covers are worn. Rubbing around edges. Small tear at spine crease. Faint dampstain? at front corners. Doesn't go through. Back cover creased at lower corner. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. (there is an extra page with no photograph-but all photographs with descriptions are accounted for) $15.00



















































©2004 BeeCreekBooks