Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Textbooks: 34 Books

 

 

 

[002361] Atwood, Wallace W. and Helen Goss Thomas. THE EARTH AND ITS PEOPLE: BOOK ONE & BOOK TWO: HOME LIFE IN FAR-AWAY LANDS and THE AMERICAS. ill. Figures & Maps. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1933. Geography. Good ex-textbook. On front endp. of each volume a 3x5" sheet from the Iowa School District with the conditions of loaning the book out to students. First and second of a new series of geographies. Each book has an index and pronoucing word list. Exteriors are Good, some soiling to covers and mild rubbing at corners. Interiors are tight, clean and VG. $10.50

[003639] Barry, M. Elizabeth & Delia Goetz. Children of the Other Americas:. Washington: U.S. Government Office, 1942. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Reference. Very Good A Guide to Materials in English on the Other Americas Suitable for the Elementary and Junior High School Grades with assistance of Dorothy Conzelman under the supervision of the Division of Intellectual Cooperation of the Pan American Union.172 pp.Contains references to provide a general background for the study of Latin America. Excellent detailed section on each of the American Republics. Bibliography. Blue covers with black lettering on front cover. Slight crease along side edge. Spine and joints slightly sunned otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Laid-in table of contents, although there is a Table of Contents in the book. $25.00

[004430] Buckmaster, J. C.. The Elements of Mechanical Physics. ill. Equations. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1865. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2". Brown Pebbled Cloth. Physics. Good 10 Chapters on The Elements of Mechanical Physics and 3 Chapters on Elements of Hydrostatics. Includes Appendix with "Examples and Answers to Examples". 222 pp. Plus 24 pp. of Practical and Scientific Books by the publisher. Many equations and mathematical illustrations. Brown embossed "pebbled-like" cloth. Rubbed "spotted"? area on spine. ex-mus. paper label at spine base. Title illegible. Bottom corner "tips" worn to boards. Top front corner tip bumped and cracked? Covers are overall Good. numbers on front endpaper, Griswold College on front free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $48.50

[002686] Carleton, Mark Alfred. THE SMALL GRAINS. ill. Photographs, Text Drawings, Figures. New York: Macmillan Company, 1916. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Olive Green Cloth. Agriculture. Good to Good+ Rural Text-Book Series. Author was "Cerealist in Charge of Cereal Investigations, Bureau of Plant Industry, United States Department of Agriculture". darkened spine base with one small tear/rubbed. bottom edges and corners rubbed. black lettering on cover.Overall Good to Good+. Owner's name stamped and written on front endp. otherwise text is tight, clean and in VG condition. 699 pages.183 illustrations. 20 tables. 46-page bibliography. Index. $32.50

[004786] Davies, Charles. ELEMENTS OF ALGEBRA ON THE BASIS OF M. BOURDON, EMBRACING STURM'S AND HORNER'S THEOREMS. ill. Equations. New York: American Book Company, 1877. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 ". Leather. Mathematic. Good- Revised and Re-Written. Preface to the Edition of 1877 by A. E. Church. This edition was completed after Charles Davies' illness and death. "In the spring of 1875, Professor Davies proposed that I should join him in a careful revision of his higher Algebra...Such revision would result in a text-book which would fully meet all the requirements of the best teachers of this fundamental branch of Mathematical Science....He (Davies) commenced to direct and superintend the necessary changes in the electrotype plates, and had completed the first 120 pages, when he was interrupted by illness...." 406 pp. Chapters cover: Definitions and Introductory Remarks; Fundamental Operations; Algebraic Fractions; Equations of the First Degree; Square Root and Radicals of the Second Degree; Equations of the Second Degree; Formation of Powers and extraction of Roots; Formation, Properties, and Summation of Series; Logarithms, Interest, Combinations, and Probabilities; General Theory of Equations; and Solution of Numerical Equations. Most pages with numerous equations. Full leather covers. Front cover detached. Covers worn and soiled. Spine worn/rubbed. Two large strips of leather missing. Black leather label with title in gilt. Overall covers are Good-. Marbled page edges. Top page edge soiled. Stamped on front free endpaper and blank page: Private Library of Charles E. Snyder. Interior is clean, tight, and Very Good. Author: Charles Davies, mathematician, was born in Washington, Litchfield County, Connecticut, 22 January 1798; died in Fishkill Landing, New York, 17 September 1876. He was a Professor of Mathematics at West Point, and later a Professor of Mathematics and Philosophy at the University of New York. $30.00

[002712] Draper John William. A TEXT-BOOK OF PHYSIOLOGY, For the Use of Schools and Colleges. ill. Wood Engravings. New York: Harpers & Brothers, 1866. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 3/4". Brown Cloth. Medical. Very Good- Being An Abridgment of the Author's Larger Work on Human Physiology. "A desire has been frequently expressed by professors and teachers who have used my large work on "Human Physiology," that I should publish an abstract of it, suitable for use as an elementary textbook in colleges and schools. I have accordingly in this work endeavored to satisfy that wish, and to furnish a book sufficiently simple and compendious for such general use, and yet representing the state of the science at the present day." 376 pp. 140 wood engravings. Brown peddled covers. Spine lettering barely visible. Top spine end slightly fraying. Tiny piece 1/4"x 2/16" of base missing. Slightly bumped corners. Overall exterior is Very Good. Front endpaper with small bookplate, on free endpaper five small marks on ink smudging from numbers on opposite page's bookplate, mildly discolored endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. Exterior and Interior in amazing condition for a book almost 140 years old. John William Draper, 1811-82, was an American scientist, philosopher, and historian. born near Liverpool, England. In 1839 he became professor of chemistry at the Univ. of the City of New York. He helped organize the medical school of the university, became its professor of chemistry and physiology, and in 1850 succeeded as its president. $145.00

[002683] Duggar, B. M.. PLANT PHYSIOLOGY, With Special Reference to Plant Production.. ill. Photograpsh, Text Drawings (figures). Macmillan Company, 1916. Agriculture. Good Rural Text-Book Series. Rubbing to spine ends/joints, front/back edges and corners. Overall Good. Owner's name on front endp. Open at front hinge from base up 1"and totally broken from blank p. before title p. to Contents xiii ( as if chewed?) After that text is tight, clean and in VG condition. Back hinge solid. $9.50

[001738] Garner, James Wilford. Political Science and Government . New York: American Book Company, 1928. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Politics. Good Written primarily to provide college and university students with a fairly comprehensive and up-to-date textbook on political science and government.Faded cover and spine with gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to spine ends,& front top edge. Corners rubbed to boards. Good condition.ex-mus. stamp on front free endp and all edges. owner's name/address on front endp. Three pages have some underlining otherwise interior Very Good. 821 pp. Index. James Wilford Garner, Ph. D. (b. November 22, 1871, Pike County, Mississippi - d. December 9, 1938) was an American professor of political science $30.00

[001578] GIDDINGS, THADDEUS P., WILL EARHART, RALPH L. BALDWIN, and ELBRIDGE W. NEWTON. Songs of Childhood. 1923. Very Good+ to NF Music Education Series $15.00

[004129] Goldring, Winifred. Handbook for Paleontology for Beginners and Amateurs. Part 1 : The Fossils. ill. Figures (drawings and photographs). Albany: University of State of New York, 1950. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Stiff Covers. Paleontology. Very Good- New York State Museum. New York State Museum. Handbook 9. ""Because there was no publication of similar nature this handbook was used as a textbook in introductory paleontology courses in schools and colleges..." 97 illustrations. 394 pp. including Index. Slightly soiled covers and fading to spine, otherwise covers are VG. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $15.00

[003064] Goodale, George Lincoln. GRAY'S BOTANICAL TEXT-BOOK (Sixth Edition). Vol.II PHYSIOLOGICAL BOTANY. 1. Outlines of the Histology of Phaenogamous Plants.. ill. Text Drawings. New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, and Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Brown Paper Over Boards. Botany. Good Author was a Professor of Botany at Harvard University and colleague of Asa Gray. In the Preface, Asa Gray writes "The preparation of the volume upon PHYSIOLOGICAL BOTANY (Vegetable Histology and Physiology) is assigned to the author's colleague, Professor Goodale." 194 pp. Numerous text drawings. Covers rubbed and spine's bottom edge 1/2" missing paper, spine's top edge repaired with 2 small missing pieces, overall Good. owner's name and Feb.11th 1885 on free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $50.00

[003068] Gray, Asa. GRAY'S LESSONS IN BOTANY AND VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY, illustrated by over 360 wood engravings, from original drawings, by Isaac Sprague to which is added a copious Glossary or Dictionary of Botanical Terms.. ill. Engravings. New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, and Company, 1868. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Black Pebbled. Botany. Good to Good+ Marbled edges. 236 pp. plus advertisements. Soiling to covers. Rubbing to corner tips. Spine ends fraying. Spine rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine. Bookplate on front/back endpapers. owner's name/city/state on front endpaper. Front hinges slightly cracked. Otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG. $15.00

[002685] Hesler, Lex R. And Herbert Hice Whetzel. Manual of Fruit Diseases. Macmillan Company, 1917. Agriculture. Good Part of the series of "Rural Manuals". fraying to darkened spine ends/joints. bottom edges and corners rubbed. decorative cover. several small rubbed areas on back cover. Overall Good . Owner's name stamped on front endp. Initials in ink on front endp. corner. pp.10-11 hinge broken, otherwise text is tight, clean and in VG condition. $15.00

[001400] Hillard, G. S.. The Intermediate Reader: for the Use of Schools.. 1863. Good- $20.00

[004326] Kimball, J. N.. LIZZIE. New York City: Underwood Typewriter Co, Inc, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Gray Wraps. Typewriting. Good This booklet contains the copy used in the World's Typewriting Championship Contest. Octover 20, 1924, New York City. "The International Typewriting Contest...the first one in which the gross number of words written by each contestant was determined on the basis of five strokes per word, celebrated the birth of a new wea in typewriting..." Includes a page with photographs of the "World's Greatest Typists, Analysis of Albert Tangora's Hour Test (1924), How to Compute Gross Words on Basis of Strokes; and inside back cover with the Official Records of the Contest with names, cities of contestants, "strokes" , "Gross words", "Errors", etc. 24 pp. of the text for typing with the number of strokes at the side margin. pp.9-16 loose from the rest but intact. Grey paper covers. Vertical crease. On front cover small round discoloration-possibly due to sticker removal? 1 3/4" tear at spine base. Otherwise covers are Good. Interior is clean and Very Good. $22.50

[004848] Knowlton, Daniel C. and J. Warren Tilton. MOTION PICTURES IN HISTORY TEACHING A Study of the Chronicles of America Photoplays as an Aid in Seventh Grade Instruction. ill. Photographs, Tables. Yale University: Yale University Press, 1929. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Blue Cloth. Photoplays. Good / Good-. The Department of Education at Yale University made a study of the value of motion pictures in teaching. "The photoplays used are known as the Yale Chronicles of America Photoplays. They are historical dramas setting forth a number of important developments in American History..." Ten plays "used in the experiment" were: Jamestown, The Pilgrims, The Puritans, Peter Stuyvesant, The Gateway to the West, Wolfe and Montcalm, The Eve of the Revolution, The Declaration of Independence, Yorktown, and Vincennes. "It was decided to conduct the test in the field of American History at the Junior High School level. Each experimental class was planned to extend over a period of six months..." 182 pp. including Appendix. Photographs of scenes from the plays. 23 Tables. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 2" chewed? area on back cover's side edge, otherwise book covers are Very Good. No inside interference. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket with tears along flaps, spine joints and also back cover's side edge 2' chewed? area. Overall DJ is Good to Good-. $40.00

[003320] Macalister, Alexander . ZOOLOGY FO THE VERTEBRATE ANIMALS. ill. Figures (line drawings). New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1878. Size: Approx. 4 1/2 " x 6 1/4". Zoology. Good Handbook for Students and General Readers. Specially Revised for American Students by A.S. Packard. 134 pp. including Index. 59 illustrations. Soiling to covers. Spine darkened and top edge frayed. ex.-mus. paper label on front. Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with small ex.mus numbers in top left corner. "Griswold College" written on free endpaper. Tipped in 3"x1 3/4" paper: "IN PRESS. Uniform with this Volume: Zoology of the Vertebrate Animals, by Alex. Macallister, M.D. Specially revised for American Students by A. S. Packard, Jr., M.D." A few pages torn at side edge. pp.29-46 bottom corner tip missing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $22.50

[003067] Macbride, Thomas H. LESSONS IN ELEMENTARY BOTANY, For Secondary Schools . ill. Figures (line drawings). Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1896. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". Green Cloth. Botany. Good to Good+ 233 pages with Appendix A-D. 10 figures. 54 "Lessons", plus a Preface and "To The Teacher". Green decorative boards with black leaves. Gilt lettering on spine. Covers are mildly soiled with rubbing to spine ends. spine darkened. Overall exterior is Good to Good+. Endpapers mildly soiled around edges. Otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG+. $40.00

[001605] McGuffey, Wiliam H.. McGuffey's First Eclectic Reader (Revised Edition). 1920. Very Good+ $10.00

[001606] McGuffey, Wiliam H.. McGuffey's Eclectic Reader (Revised Edition). 1909. Very Good+ $10.00

[001776] Milor, John H. Historietas En Espanol . 1978. Softcover. Good+ 18 original stories for students who have begun to master the Spanish language. some soiling to cover otherwise Very good. School stamp on title p. and verso of cover. Los Angeles City Schools "slip" for teacher and student to fill out on verso of cover. No markings. Interior is VG+ $15.00

[002641] Newcomb, Simon and Edward S. Holden. ASTRONOMY FOR SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES. ill. Text drawings(Figures). New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1879. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good American Science Series. Written "for the use of those who desire to pursue the study of Astronomy as a branch of liberal education". Chapters include: THE RELATION OF THE EARTH TO THE HEAVENS; ASTRONOMICAL INSTRUMENTS; MOTION OF THE EARTH; THE PLANETARY MOTIONS;UNIVERSAL GRAVITATION; THE MOTION AND ATTRACTION OF THE MOON; ECLIPSES OF THE SUN AND MOON, THE EARTH; CELESTIAL MEASUREMENTS OF MASS AND DISTANCE; REFRACTION AND ABERRATION OF LIGHT; CHRONOLOGY; THE SOLAR SYSTEM IN DETAIL: SUN; INFERIOR PLANETS; MOON; PLANET MARS; MINOR PLANETS; JUPITER AND HIS SATELLITES; SATURN AND HIS SYSTEM; SATELLITES OF URANUS; SATELLITE OF NEPTUNE; METEORS; COMETS; THE UNIVERSE AT LARGE: CONSTELLATIONS; VARIABLE AND TEMPORARY STARS; MULTIPLE STARS; NEBULAE AND CLUSTERS; SPECTRA OF FIXED STARS, MOTIONS AND DISTANCES OF THE STARS, CONSTRUCTION OF THE HEAVENS and COSMOGONY. 512 pp. Index. 137 illustrations. ex.lib. paper label (blank) on spine. Green cloth with embossed lettering on front and back covers. Gilt lettering on spine.Spine ends rubbed and some fraying . Overall exterior is Good. on verso of free endpaper, "something" blacked out. on verso of title page written "Sheldon Memorial". Hinge broken on pp.144-145. tear on one index page, otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. $58.50

[002682] Piper, Charles V.. Forage Plants and Their Culture.. Macmillan Company, 1920. Botany. Good The Rural Text-Book Series. Spine ends rubbed. Owner's name stamped on free endp. Front hinge broken on title p. only, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG condition. Exterior is Good to Good +. $17.50

[002684] Powell, G.Harold. COOPERATION IN AGRICULTURE . MacMillan Company, 1914. Agriculture. Good to Good+ Rural Text-Book Series. slight rubbing to darkened spine ends/joints, bottom edges and corners. Bright decorative cover. Overall Good to Good+. Owner's name stamped on front endp. text is tight, clean and in VG condition. $18.50

[002535] Ridout, Albert K. And Jess Stuart (edited by). Short Stories for Discussion . 1965. Education. Good+ to Veru Good - owner's stamp on front free endp.and title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $14.00

[004785] Robinson, Horatio N.. NEW ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA; Containing the Rudiments of the Science for Schools and Academies. ill. Equations. Chicago: Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Co, 1867. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/2". Leather. Mathematics. Good Robinson's Mathematical Series. "Within the last twenty years Algebra has been steadily gaining ground and favor as an important branch of education, and it is now taught and studied in all the academies, seminaries, and best public schools in our courntry." 312 pp. Chapters include: Definitions and Notation; Fractions; Simple equations; Powers and Roots; Quadratic Equations; and Progressions and Proportions. Numerous equations per page. Full leather covers. Some scuffing/rubbing. Black leather label with title in gilt on spine. Rubbing to sides of title label so some "first" and "last" letters not clear. Overall covers are Good.Marbled page edges. Front hinge broken on blank page before title page. Several pages with residue from pressed flowers? otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 2 back pages with penciled equations and explanation. $10.00

[004264] Sauer, Carl. MAN IN NATURE,America Before the Days of the White Man A First Book in Geography. ill. Illus., Antonio Sotomayor, Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 1/2". Orange Cloth. Geography. Signed by One of the Author. Good SIGNED by Margaret Warthin Campbell on front free endpaper: "Best love from one of the "authors". Another gift inscription above it with 1940 date. Margaret Warthin wrote the GEOGRAPHY section and she was formerly with American Geographic Society. " There are three important reasons for using Indian life: 1) The diversity of Indian living in North America is so great that it includes the whole series of culture stages or steps from the primitive gatherer to a society which had developed town life and strong states...2)The Indian material provides the most excellent illustration of man's increasing mastery over nature, a basic theme in the development of civilization...3)The Indian has a more significant background of our own history than we commonly acknowledge." Chapters include: The Basket Makers of California; Fishers of the Streams; Boat people of the Northwest Coast; Hunters of the Arctic Coast, The Pueblo People and their Neighbors:The American Southwest and North Mexico, and more. 273 pp. including Index. 9 double page Maps. Illustrated throughout by Antonio Sotomayor. Mildly soiled covers with some rubbing to edges and spine ends. Overall covers are Good or better. Browning around endpaper edges, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Sauer was an American geographer who was an authority on desert studies, tropical areas, the human geography of American Indians, and agriculture and native crops of the New World. Antonio Sotomayor was a well-known painter and illustrator $40.00

[004276] Saul, Frank P. (editor). Readings on Heredity, Ecology, and the Human Life Cycle . ill. Figures. New York: Selected Academic Readings, 1969. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Soft Cover. Anthropology. Good Textbook for Pennsylvania State University's course on Human Physical Growth, Development, and Ageing (Anthropology 31). Previous owner (student)'s name/address? on title page. Some underlining, highlighting and "notes" written in margin. All neatly done. Back free end paper in red. "DONE-YEA!" Numerous illustrations. Laid in 3 separate sheets with multiple choice questions for First, Second and Final Exam for Anthropology 31, 1970. Covers overall Good. "Used" yellow sticker on spine. Watermark on back cover, leaving some discoloring on inside endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $20.00

[004741] Shoemaker, Floyd C.. Missouri and Missourians . ill. Photographs,Drawings, Maps. Columbia, Missouri: Lucas Brothers, 1927. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Grey Cloth. Missouri. Good "No state offers a richer history than Missouri. Covering over tow centuries of recorded annals, the story of her people is a resume of the important political, social, and economic developments of our nation....The purpose of this history is to tell the true story of Missouri's developemnt and to recount her contributions to civilization. 386 pp. including Index. Chapters include: Missouri, A Foreign Possession, 1541-1804; Missouri, An American Territory, 1804-1820; Missouri Politics, 1820-1927; Missouri in War; and Missouri, Victories of Peace. Illustrated throughout with photographs and sketches. Covers soiled and worn along edges and spine joints. Spine faded/worn. Overall covers are Good. pages 192-193 (middle of book) hinge breaking, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Floyd C. Shoemaker was the first Director of the State Historical Society of Missouri. He served as Director for 45 years (1915-1960) $45.00

[004673] Walker, J.C.. BURROUGHS BUSINESS PRACTICE HANDBOOK. ill. Drawings, Ledger Sheets, Balance Sheets. Detroit, Michigan: Burroughs Adding Machine Company, 1915. Third Edition. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11". Stiff Covers. Early Catalog. Good to Good+ A Complete Course of Instructions for the Use of Educational Institutions in Training Students on the Operation and use of Burroughs Bookkeeping Machines. "The Burroughs Adding and Listing Machine has two very definite and very distinct functions...1. It writes figures more rapidly and much more legibly than they can be written by hand...2. It automatically adds all the figures it writes and is ready at any time, to record without the possibility of error, the absolutely correct total of all the figures written..." 64 pp. With illustrations throughout. Includes The Operation of a Burroughs, plus Lessons and Examples for Practice. Stiff cardboard covers. Mildly soiled. Fading around edges. Tiny stain, 2/16"x1/4", at back cover's bottom edge. Otherwise covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00

[002462] Wentworth, G. A.. Plane Trigonometry and Tables. 1895. Revised Edition. Math Textbook. Fair to Good- Spine cloth missing but exterior boards attach. Otherwise exterior is Good. Hinges not broken. owner's name, college and class on free endp. Text is tight and overall clean. Several spots on pages, several tears to pages, overall Very Good. $7.00

[002086] Wentworth, G. A.. PLANE AND SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY. ill. Figures. Boston: Gin, Heath, & Co, 1882. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Dark Olive Cloth. Math. Very Good Mathematical Series. 54 pp. Early textbook with exercises and answers in the back. Includes Table of angles and The Common or Briggs Logarithms of the Natural Numbers, from 1 to 10000. Dark olive covers with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Slight scuff mark on front and corners mildly bumped. Slight rubbing to spine ends. Exterior is Very Good. Small stain on front endpaper. Front free endpaper torn out?, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $32.50

[003066] Youmans, Eliza A.. SECOND BOOK OF BOTANY. A Practical Guide to the Observation and Study of Plants. ill. Figures (line drawings). New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1874. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Botany. Good+ Green boards with red spine and gilt lettering on spine. Corner tips rubbed. Overall Good+. Marbled page edges. 310 pp. 422 drawings. Includes a Glossary and Appendix. Endpapers soiled and mildly foxed, but interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. $25.00

[003238] Young, Andrew W.. The Government Class Book. A Manual of Instruction in the Principles of Constitutional Government and Law. . New York: Maynard, Merrill, & Co, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7". Green Cloth. Government. Good On title page: Thoroughly revised, by Salter S. Clark, Counsellor at Law. Revised Edition 1894. Verso states: "copyright, 1880 and 1885 by Clark & Maynard. Copyright, 1894 and 1900 by Maynard, Merrill, & Co. PART I: PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNMENT; I.General Principles of Government. II. Government in the State. III. The United States Government. PART II. PRINCIPLES OF LAW; I. Common and Statutory Law (or Municipal Law). II. International Law. Olive green covers with black lettering on front with "Iowa Edition" at bottom edge.Gilt lettering on spine. rubbed corners and slightly to spine ends. Tiny dent to front cover's bottom border. Mild soiling. Covers are Good or better. ex. mus. stamp and numbers on blank page before title page. museum stamp on all side edges. name pencilled on to side edge- some letters fading. previous owner's name on free endpaper with date Mar. 13-07. name also written on back free endpaper, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00

 

 




























©2004 BeeCreekBooks