![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Journalism/Writing: 26 Books
[004866] . FIRST PAN AMERICAN CONGRESS OF JOURNALISTS. ill. Photographs. Washington D.C.: Pan American Union, 1926. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Journalism. Good Foreword by Dr. L.S. Rowe, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the First Pan American Congress of Journalists: "The First Pan American Congress of Journalists held pursuant to a resolution adopted by the Fifth International Conference of American States, was successful even beyond the expectations of those entrusted with the preparatory arrangements. Not only was much light thrown on the problems confronting the journalists of the American Continent, but the coming together of leading newspaper men from every section of the Western Hemisphere resulted in a closer acquaintance and in a better appreciation of the points of view of leaders of opinion from the northern, central and southern sections of the Continent that cannot help but have a far-reaching influence on the relations between the Republics of America..." 229 pp. including Index. Soiling to covers and spine. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Photographs. $30.00 [004058] . LIBRO AZUL Y BLANCO DE LA PRENSA ARGENTINA Por Cincuenta Y Tres Periodistas Argentinos.. ill. Foldouts, Facsimiles. Argentina: O.N.P.A.(Organizacion Nacional Del Periodismo Argentino)., 1951. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Soft Cover. Argentina. Good Spanish text.On front free endpaper stamped: "Cortesia De La Embajada Argentina en Panama".Many Foldouts-facsimiles of documents, newspaper articles, Inter-American Press correspondence, etc. 435 pp. plus index. Watermark on spine. Doesn't show on cover, but does on front endpapers, title page and up to pp. 66. On the title page, goes into part of the title and on the top margin of pages-mainly around the text.No interference with text. Some pages "wavy" to the touch. Covers mildly soiled, otherwise Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00 [003634] Alisky, Marvin. LATIN AMERICAN JOURNALISM BIBLIOGRAPHY. Mexico: Fondo De Publicidad Interamericana, 1958. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Softcover. Bibliography. Signed by Author. Very Good- "The following material will serve to introduce the fascinating subject of the press and broadcasting of Latin America to the uninitiated. A bibliography on Latin American mass media will encourage increased emphasis of latino newspapers, radio, and television in such course work." Gift inscription in Spanish on title page, SIGNED by Alisky. 59 pp. 1" light ink "line" on front cover, otherwise exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Small tear on side edge of title page and next page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $55.00 [004190] Boggess, Louise. Article Techniques That Sell. San Mateo, California: B & B Press, 1978. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Soft Cover. Writing. Signed by Author. Very Good- Gift inscription on title half page SIGNED by author. This easy-to follow method shows you the essential techniques you need to develop an idea into the nine basic articles that all magazines buy. 272 pp. Front covers edges possibly damp residue?(as if lightly foxed) doesn't go through. Otherwise book is Very Good+. Interior is clean, tight, and VG+. $10.00 [004066] Bourquin, Jacques. LA LIBERTAD DE PRENSA. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Claridad, 1952. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Green Cloth. Spanish Text. Good / Good. Spanish text. 319 pp. Spine faded. Mildly soiled covers. Back hinge breaking. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. On title half page, written in ink "Purchased in Buenos Aires, September 15, 1952." Illustrated Dust Jacket. Mildly rubbed and small tears along top edge. Some rubbing/discoloration to spine. Dust Jacket is Good. $25.00 [004382] Brucker, Herbert. The Changing American Newspaper . New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Tan Cloth. Journalism. Signed by Author. Very Good Gift inscription on free endpaper SIGNED by author: Herbert Brucker, February, 1938. "The American newspaper is changing ...Various aspects of these changes are analyzed in the pages whcih follow, and some of the further forms whcih may result are discussed. Throughout attention has been centered on adapting the newspaper to the needs of the reader under modern social conditions." 111 pp. Pages 98-111 with full page illustrations of newspapers' front page: "Some Examples of The Changing American Newspaper". Back cover's lower corner tip rubbed as is the lower spine end, otherwise the covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $35.00 [002279] Columbia University.. Columbia Journalism School, Alumni Directory 1987 . 1987. Journalism. Very Good+ to Near Fine $10.00 [004557] Foster, David W.. Forms in the novel in the work of Camilo Jose Cela . Columbia MO: University of Missouri Press, 1967. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Lime Green Cloth. Spain. Near Fine to Fine "Cela's novels are a critic's delight in that the author has followed so many different procedures that have resulted...in so many different forms. Cela has become Spain's most restless and versatile novelistic techniciam. The multiplicity of facets represented in Cela's nine novels has given rise to this study..." 185 pp. including Index and Bibliography. Many quotes from his works in Spanish. Chapters include: La familia de Pascula Duarte, The Novel in a Traditional Form: Pabellon de reposo, An Experiment in the Novel of Psychological Introspection; Nuevas andanzas y desventuras de Lazarillo de Tornes, The Revitalization of a Prototype; La Colmena, The Readaptation of the Novel as a Vision of Society; Mrs. Caldwell habla con su hijo, An Experiment in the New Novel; La Catira, An Experiment with the Ethic Archetype; and Cela's Recent Fiction, A commitment to the New Novel. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Lime green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine to Fine. $140.00 [004191] Jacobs, Hayes B. A COMPLETE GUIDE to WRITING and SELLING NON-FICTION . Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, 1968. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Blue Cloth. Writing. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Gift inscription SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Book is VG+ to Near Fine. Slight rubbing to spine ends. DJ rubbed in areas. Inside along spine strip foxing? doesn't show through. (occasional white dots on book's spine-can't tell if from DJ residue or part of the book's cloth pattern.) DJ is Good317 pp. including Index. $10.00 [004519] Kanigher, Robert. Where and How to Sell Your Manuscripts . New York: Cambridge House, 1943. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Writers. Good "Thousands of scripts are being rejected every day. Thousands of men and women wonder why they fail to make a career of writing. They look with bewildered eyes at successful writers who are reaping fame and fortune on every side, and ask questions that never answer themselves. Why not I? Why? Why?. This book has been specifically written to answer those questions one by one. 126 pp. with helpful advice on writing formats. Blue cloth covers. Rubbed with some discoloration scuffed? areas. Dampstain on upper area of covers-doesn't go through. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $22.50 [004033] Lee, James Melvin. OPPORTUNITIES IN THE NEWSPAPER BUSINESS. ill. Frontis. Photograph. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. The Opportunity Books. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 3/4". Photographic Covers. Journalism. Very Good- Frontis. photograph of a section of City Room of THE NEW YORK GLOBE. Contents: The Country Weekly; The Small-City Daily; and The Metropolitan Daily. 100 pp. including Appendix. Covers are photographs of a Newspaper "room". Mildly rubbed edges. 1/2"x3/4" piece of spine paper gone, possibly where sticker was. Otherwise covers are Very Good-. Front free endpaper with previous owner's namer and street address. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $40.00 [004882] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class Z. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIBRARY SCIENCE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Very Good Adopted 1898. As In Force January, 1910. Synopsis includes: History of books and book-making; Writing-Autographs, Shorthand, Paleography; Book industries and trade-Printing, Binding, Publishing and bookselling; Copyright and intellectual property; Libraries-Library science, Library History, reports, catalogues, bulletins, Private libraries, Book collecting; Booksellers'catalogues, book prices; and Bibliography. 111 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. Mildly soiled. Tiny tip of back top cover missing, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00 [004630] Lutrell, Estelle. NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS OF ARIZONA 1859-1911 . ill. Facsimiles. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1950. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Soft Cover. Arizona. Very Good+ University of Arizona Bulletin. General Bulletin No. 15. Vol. XX, No. 3. July, 1949. Contents: Arizona's Frontier Press; Arizona Newspapers and Periodicals, 1859-1911; outline descriptions arranged alphabetically by place of publication, together with indicated locations of existing files; Short Biographies of newspaper men connected with territorial papers; and Chronological List of Arizona newspapers, 1859-1911. Includes 3 facsimiles: Front page of the First Newspaper in Arizona; a Daily Paper published in Prescott in 1866 and an example of early newspaper Layout. 123 pp. including Index. Covers are Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Estelle Lutrell was the first full-time librarian at the University from 1904-1932. Since 1932, she was the Library Consultant and Professor of Bibliography, University of Arizona. $35.00 [002537] MacDougall, Curtis D.. Interpretative Reporting . 1948. Good to Good+ slight wear to covers, spine faded. owner's name on front free endp.and title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+ $5.00 [004383] Maxon, Hazel Carter. Opportunities in Free-Lance Writing . New York: Vocational Guidance Manuals, 1946. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Writing. Good "If you have already chosen free-lance writing as a career, and are training yourself toward that end, this manual will be an invaluable guide for you. It will show you how to make free-lance writing pay-how to break in, where to find the markets and how to meet their demands, how to "keep books"-in short, how to make a real business of free-lance writing. If you have not decided what will be your life's work, but are interested in free-lance writing, this manual will also be of inestimable service to you. It will answer your questions and guide you in making your decision." 85 pp. including Index. Soiling to front cover. Previous owner's name. Covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00 [004055] Moreno, C. Galvan. EL PERIODISMO ARGENTINO. Amplia y Documentada Historia Desde Sus Origenes Hasta El Presente. ill. Sketches. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Claridad, 1941. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8". Soft Cover. Argentina. Good / Good to Good+. Spanish Text. Argentina Journalism. 520 pp including Index. Softcover with Dust Jacket. Back cover of book, waterstain down spine joint and along bottom edge-showing slightly along bottom edge of pp. 515-520. Watermark on bottom page edge-not inside.Mild discoloration to endpapers. Small sticker on front free endpaper of bookstore in Peru. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Dust Jacket mildly soiled. Two tiny tears at spine end and on top back cover. Silver ribbon bookmark.Both book and DJ are Good . $45.00 [004551] Mott, Frank Luther. American journalism: A history of newspapers in the United States through 250 years, 1690-1940 . ill. Facsimiles. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Linen-like Tan Cloth. Journalism. Good+ "This is primarily a history of the American newspaper..." Contents include: The Beginners 1690-1795; The Press in the American Revolution 1765-1783; The Party Press: Early Period 1783-1801; The Party Press: Middle Period 1801-1833; The Party Press: Later Period 1833-1860; Journalism in War and Reconstruction 1860-1872; The Rise of the Independent Press 1872-1892; The Rise and Fall of Yellow Journalism 1892-1914; and The Modern Newspaper 1914-1940. 772 pp.including Bibliographical Notes and Index. Front page facsimiles of newspapers from the different eras. Tan linen-like covers with blue lettering on front cover and spine. Spine mildly darkened as lettering hard to decipher. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated endpapers of different newspapers' "headers". Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and on title page. Pages 636-637 brownish tone due to laid in newspaper article. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Laid in article from The New York Times Magazine 1953: "A Fighting Printer and a Free Press by Henry Steele Commager. Article about the John Peter Zenger Memorial Room in Federal Hall to be opened and formally dedicated. Frank Luther Mott (born 1878; died October 23, 1964 in Columbia, Missouri) was an American historian and journalist of Quaker descent. He taught at the University of Iowa for twenty years and most worked on the history of journalism.In 1939 he won the Pulitzer Prize for History. $70.00 [004192] Nash, Constance and Virginia Oakey. The Screenwriter's Handbook: What to Write, How to Write It, Where to Sell It. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, Inc, 1978. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Softcover. Writing. Very Good+ ISBN: 006463454X. Writing for the Movies. 149 pp. including Index. Book is Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ to Near Fine. $20.00 [004553] Nelson, William. American Newspapers of the Eighteenth Century as Sources of History. . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1909. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Disbound. Newspapers. Very Good- Reprinted from the Annual Report of the American Historical Association for 1908, Volume I, pages 209-222. Important publication on newspapers being the primary source for historical data. 14 pp. Disbound. One side edge uncut. First page with title detacted, otherwise Very Good. Clean and tight. William Nelson was the Corresponding Secretary of the New Jersey Historical Society. $20.00 [004526] Pepper Jr., William M.. Dictionary of Newspaper and Printing Terms, Diccionario De Términos Periodísticos y Gráficos.. 1959. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Green Cloth. Journalism. Very Good to Very Good- English-Spanish, Spanish-English. Inglés-Español, Español-Inglés. Published Under the Auspices of the Inter American Press Association. Publicado Con Los Auspicios De La sociedad Interamericana De Prensa. Columbia University Press, New York. Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires. 344 pp. Covers slightly soiled. Gilt lettering on spine. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Laid in 4"x1" paper strip: "Con los atentos saludos del Centro Tecnico de la Sociedad Interamericana de Prensa." $30.00 [003510] Pommer, Henry and William Sale. Use of Language . New York: F.S. Crofts & Co, 1947. Language. Very Good to Very Good- 258 pp. Back endpapers with Punctuation Chart and Grading Chart. index. Red brick covers with silver lettering on front and spine. Spine ends mildly rubbed. Overall covers are VG. owner' name on front free endpaper. 1" hinge broken. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Laid in 11 page pamphlet: "To Government Writers: How does your writing read?" owner's name on front. $20.00 [004065] Santamarina, Clemente. MANUAL DE PERIODISMO. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Klug, Marchino & Cia., Editorial Pan America, 1947. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". Paperback. Spanish Text. Good+ Spanish Text. The "Amateur Mechanic & Work" Handbooks. 101. 204 pp. Booksticker on back cover from Santiago. Covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $25.00 [004385] Simmons, Michael L.. Writer's Handbook Of Basic Journalism . New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc, 1947. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 1/4". Brown Cloth. Journalism. Very Good / Good. Everyday Handbook Series. 102 pp. including Index. previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise book is VG+. Soiling to DJ. Small tear and missing piece at spine top edge. Overall DJ is Good. $10.00 [002125] The Sun Baltimore. A New Home for the Sunpapers of Baltimore; Containing a Brief History of the Past 114 Years and a Description of the Modern Production Equipment in the New Plant. . ill. Photographs. Baltimore,MD: 1951. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 10 1/2". Soft Cover. Maryland. Very Good+ This booklet was issued to mark the opening of THE SUNPAPERS' new publishing plant. It contains a brief history of the organization since the first issue was printed in 1837 with special emphasis on the later days. 63 pp. Numerous photographs. Map endpapers. VG+ condition exterior and interior. $38.50 [004459] Uhlan, Edward. The Rogue of Publishers' Row, Confessions of a Publisher. New York: Exposition Press, 1974. 41st Printing. Paperback. Books. Very Good+ Near Fine With inside tips on how, when, and hwere to get your book published. 254 pp. Book is VG+ to Near Fine. $10.00 [002484] Wills, Garry. LEAD TIME - A JOURNALIST'S EDUCATION . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1983. Writers. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-17695-3. $5.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||