Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Education: 31 Books

 

 

 

[003936] . ERRORS IN SCHOOL-BOOKS. Dedicated to the Advancement of Learning.. Boston: Albert A. Pope, 1893. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Paper Wraps. Education. Good to Good+ "In submitting to Errors in School-Books we call your attention to the previous search for errors which we instituted over a year ago and invited teachers to compete. The details concerning that search, and the results finally obtained, are fully set forth in the following pages." Includes OPINIONS OF PUBLISHERS OF SCHOOL-BOOKS; OPINIONS OF PRESIDENTS OF COLLEGES; OPINIONS OF SUPERINTENDENTS OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION AND OPINIONS OF PRINCIPALS OF ACADEMIES. 40 pp. Some soiling to covers. Slightly faded at side and spine edges. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Two small pieces missing on back cover. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $50.00

[003182] . SCIENCE, July 24, 1885. Volume VI. No. 129. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: N. S. SHALER " Humanism in the study of nature"; and in Letters to the Editor: M. E. WADSWORTH "Volcanic dust east of the Rocky Mountains". Other articles: " An Arizona Natural Bridge" with illustration; " Sir Peter Lumsden on the Tribes upon the Afghan Boundary" with 2 illustrations- Gateway of Bala Murghab and Some types of Afgan Tribes; "Comparison of the Skulls of Assassins and Men of Note" with an illustration of "average measurements of three classes of heads" and under Notes and News, a paragraph about Observatory at Nice and its floating dome with 2 illustrations showing "sections" of the dome. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edges. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $35.00

[003222] . SCIENCE, October 16, 1885. Volume VI. No. 141. ill. Etchings, Tables. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- With Science Supplement Articles by/or about Famous Americans: H.M. PAUL "Timing the Flood Rock explosion"; T. C. MENDENHALL "The explosion at Flood Rock"; GEORGE M. STERNBERG "Disinfection"; and "Life of AGASSIZ" with a full page portrait. In Letters to the Editor: C. A. YOUNG "Flood Rock explosion observed at Princeton, N.J."; S.P. LANGLEY "False report of the fall of a meteorite in western Pennsylvania"; and G. BROWN GOODE "The care of pamphlets". Also in Letters to Editor: "Color and other associations" with 2 illustrations; " Education and The Health of Women" with 2 tables; and " An African smithy" with illustration. Covers detached but "intact". ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slightly soiled. Vertical crease, goes through, but very minor. some chipping to side/bottom edges, exterior is Good to Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Supplement's border mildly soiled. Some pages uncut. Overall Supplement is VG-. $40.00

[003246] . SCIENCE, December 18, 1885. Volume VI. No. 150. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ With Science Supplement. Some articles: "The Meeting of the American Public Health Association"; "The government and its scientific bureaus" and "Methods of teaching political economy". Articles by or about Famous Americans: in Letters to the Editor: "NEWCOMB's Political Economy"; LESTER F. WARD "A National university"; P. J. FARNSWORTH "The English sparrow"; and WILLIAM FERREL "The temperature of the moon". In Science Supplement:.I. C. RUSSELL "North Carolina coal-fields"; "Laying a Cable" (joining the two islands Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket); "Physics at Johns Hopkins"; and "The American ferret" with an illustration of one. Covers slightly soiled. Slight chipping at edges. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement"s edges lightly soiled/chipped, otherwise in VG condition. $45.00

[003488] . PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, Reports Relative to Their Sanitary Condition. ill. Diagrams. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Washington D.C.. Very Good Senate. 55th Congress, 3d Session. Document No. 65. Disbound but intact. Exterior is clean and Very Good. pp. 39-43 loose, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. "Report on the sanitary condition of the public schools in the city of Washington...together with reports on the influence of school life upon the health of children..." 43 pp. 13 Diagrams, some include Increase in Headache in Relation to Classes. London Elementary Schools; Increase of Nearsight with Age, Girl's Schools, Sweden; Common and Latin Schools, Sweden; and Variations in Brain Weight at Different Ages. $50.00

[003657] . SCIENCE, October 15, 1886. Volume VIII. No. 193. ill. Etchings. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: J. E. OLIVER: Education and the cost of living; H. CARVILL LEWIS: The genesis of the diamond; WILLIAM NORTH RICE: The eccentricity theory of the glacial period; H. W. WILEY: Unexplained noises; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN: How astronomers may work. Other articles:"The mounting of Mungo"( African elephant) with 4 illustrations; " A few words about pavements"(Fifth Ave, New York) with 4 illustrations; and "Washington's signature" with 8 different "examples". ex.mus.numbers on front cover. mildly soiled. watermark at top corner of front/back cover -not inside. thin watermark at spine hinge. small chipping around bottom/side edges. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $50.00

[004329] . Proposed Classification and Compensation Plans for Library Positions. Report of the Bureau of Public Personnel Administration to the Committee on the Classification of Library Personnel of the American Library Association.. Washington D.C.: Bureau of Public Personnel Administration., 1927. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Library. Good+ " The Bureau of Public Personnel Administration..., herewith submits its third and final report, based on the study carried on during the last three years. The essential part of the report is the outline of the classification and compensation plans but there are also included an explanation of the work, and a number of exhibits and tables, as well as the preliminary report of the Committee on Schemes of Library Service relating to public libraries." 208 pp. with 7 Appendixes. Red cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine. Mildly rubbed corner tips and spine ends, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[004605] . Scribner's Monthly, Volume 12 from May 1876 to Oct 1876. ill. Engravings. New York: Scribner & Co, 1876. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Calf. Bound Magazine. Good+ Numerous articles by famous authors: John Burroughs; Ernest Ingersoll, Rebecca Harding Davis; Henry James, Jr; Edward Everett Hale; Bret Harte; Philip Bourke Marston; Fanny Hodgson Burnett; etc. Articles include: Portraiture of William Penn; The True Pocahontas; Bowdoin College; John Gutenberg, Old Landmarks in Philadelphia; How America was Named; Union College, N.Y.; Charlotte Cushman; The Story of the Signing (Declaration of Independence); Harvard University; Wesleylan University, Conn; Oliver Madox Brown; Niagara; Insanity and its Treatment; Notes on Salmon Fishing; Massachusetts Agricultural College; John Chinaman in San Francisco by Thomas J. Vivian; Gabriel Conroy, by Bret Harte (Conclusion: Chapters XXXIII-LVI); That Lass O'Lowrie's by Fanny Hodgson Burnett,(Chapters I-VIII) Bride of the Rhine, by George E. Waring, Jr.; Philip Nolan's Friends by Edward Everett Hale (Chapters XII-XXXIII). 916 pp. Profusely illustrated. 3/4 leather covers with gilt lettering/decor on the spine. Edges /spine joints rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Watermark on top page edge which shows on top margin of text from pp. 481 to end. Never on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Historical stories of the times. $50.00

[004505] (Modern Language Association). FOURTEENTH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE CENTRAL DIVISION OF THE MODERN LANGUAGE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA 1908. Chicago: 1908. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Modern Language Association. Very Good to Very Good- Program for the Fourteenth Annual Meeting. Held at Northwestern University, Chicago, Ill. Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, December 28, 29, and 30, 1908. Six Sessions with 28 "Readings and discussion of papers". Names the paper, the person presenting it and a brief description of the paper. Plus "Papers Presented to be Read By Title Only" with 11 titles of papers, presenters and brief description of each. Presenters include: Dr. Eleanor Prescott Hammond; Professor Arthur C. L. Brown; Dr. Josef. Wiehr; Professor Daniel Kilham Dodge; Edward J.Fortier; Professor Frank Otis Reed ; Professor George Philip Krapp; Professor Otto Heller; Professor John William Cunliffe; Professor Starr Willard Cutting; Professor J. F. A. Pyre; Dr. Anna Helmholtz Phelan; Professor Raymond Weeks; Professor John Mantle Clapp; and others. Back cover with Officers of the Central Division of the Modern Language Association. Unpaginated. Mildly soiled covers. 2 horizontal creases on covers. Doesn't show through. Number on front cover? Otherwise covers are Very Good. One pen line mark in the margin next to one of the presentations, no text affected. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Modern Language Association (MLA) was founded in 1883 by teachers and scholars. It promotes the study and teaching of language and literature. $40.00

[003639] Barry, M. Elizabeth & Delia Goetz. Children of the Other Americas:. Washington: U.S. Government Office, 1942. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Reference. Very Good A Guide to Materials in English on the Other Americas Suitable for the Elementary and Junior High School Grades with assistance of Dorothy Conzelman under the supervision of the Division of Intellectual Cooperation of the Pan American Union.172 pp.Contains references to provide a general background for the study of Latin America. Excellent detailed section on each of the American Republics. Bibliography. Blue covers with black lettering on front cover. Slight crease along side edge. Spine and joints slightly sunned otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Laid-in table of contents, although there is a Table of Contents in the book. $25.00

[001718] Berlitz, Charles. Native Tongues . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982. First Printing. Languages. Very Good+ / Good. ISBN: 0-448-12336-3. A book of captivating language facts by one of the world's foremost authorities on languages and their origins. 340 pp. including Index. Some soiling to top edge of book & brown stain to 3 tips of pages on side-very minor. Otherwise book is VG+. DJ rubbed in areas. Overall DJ is Good. $5.00

[002142] Black, Ebenezer Charlton (Editor). The Tragedy of King Lear. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1911. Very Good- The New Hudson Shakespeare. Spine faded o/w VG.Page ends mildly soiled. Interior is clean, tight and VG.191 pp. including Index. $5.00

[002459] Butler, Francelia (editor). Sharing Literature with Children : A Thematic Anthology . ill. Drawings. White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Longman Publishing Group, 1977. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Green Cloth. Children. Fine / Good+ to VG-. ISBN: 0-679-30328-6. The five themes which form the major divisions of the book:Toys and Games, Fools, Masks and Shadows, Sex Roles and Circles grew from a decade of study of the shared literary interests of children and adults. The author uses folktales, folk rhymes, folk plays, fantasy, fiction, poetry, essays mythology, and biblical writings. Some illustrations. 492 pages including Index. Green cloth covers with black lettering. Covers are Fine. Dust Jacket with some small tears along edges. 1/4" piece missing on back cover's top edge. DJ is Good to Good+. $5.00

[002659] Fadiman, Clifton (editor). THE TREASURY OF THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. Soft Cover. Encyclopaedia. Near Fine ISBN: 0 670 83568 4. $8.00

[001821] Follett, Wilson; Barzun, Jacques (editor). MODERN AMERICAN USAGE : A GUIDE . 1966. Very Good / Good. price clipped DJ. $3.00

[005006] Goodrich, S. Griswold. THE MALTE-BRUN SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY...1836. ill. Engravings. Philadelphia: Desilver, Thomas & Co, 1836. Twelth Edition. Size: Approx. 4 " x 6 1/2". Paper Over Boards. Geography. Good Title page reads: A SYSTEM OF SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY, CHIEFLY DERIVED FROM MALTE-BRUN, AND ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE INDUCTIVE PLAN OF INSTRUCTION. The front cover states: THE MALTE-BRUN SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY, Illustrated by numerous engravings, and an Atlas... The Atlas must have come separately. Do not have the Atlas. 288 pp. Includes facts and history on each State, Individual countries of the world, with "General View of the World" with division of Land , Water, Continents, Islands, Peninsulas, Capes, Oceans, Seas, Population of the Globe, Christian Missions, Political Divisions, Classes of Nations, etc. Engravings throughout. Paper over boards. Calf? spine. Covers worn/soiled but lettering intact and legible. Corners rubbed to boards. Overall Good. Foxing on endpapers. Faint watermark on top margin of pages starting on frontis. through page 65 decreasing until gone. No interference with text. Sporadic light foxing throughout. Otherwise interior is tight and Very Good. Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793 - 1860) was an American author, better known under the pseudonym "Peter Parley". $125.00

[002334] Hayakawa, S.I. (Ed. ) Et Al.. Etc., a Review of General Semantics, 1968-1970. 8 Issues. 1969. Soft Cover. Semantics. Very Good Official Organ of the INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR GENERAL SEMANTICS, For The Encouragement of Scientific Research and Theoretical Inquiry into Nonaristotelian Systems and General Semantics. Writers include: Anatol Rapoport; S. I. Hayakawa; Kenneth E. Boulding; Gerald Haslam; Edmund Carpenter; and many more. Vol. 25.1968. No. 2-4.; Vol 26. 1969. Nos 1-4; and Vol. 27.1970. Vol.1. Pages ends & spines mildly soiled. Otherwise exteriors in VG condition. Interiors are tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $55.00

[005007] Hough, Franklin B. Dr.. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES OF THE UNITED STATES: UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI. ill. Engravings. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1883. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Missouri. Good Contributions to the History of Education. Historical Sketch of the University of Missouri. 72 pp. including Appendix and Index. In the Introduction a 3 page Table "Synopsis of Proposed Centennial History of American Education: 1776-1876" giving "The Grade or kind of instruction"; Educational topics"; and "Influences and results". Starting on pp. 15: HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, Prepared at the Request of the United States Commissioner of Education by the Late Daniel Read, LL.D., President of the University. 11 engravings of different buildings of the University plus Portraits of Judge Bliss, Dean of the Law College. Hon. James S. Rollins; Dr. J. H. Lathrop, first president of the University; Dr. Daniel Read, late president of the University and Dr. A.W. Rollins. Paper covers worn. Stapled at spine. Some of spine paper missing. Small ink writing with date May 1, 1890 at top left side of front cover. Front cover's top corner missing. Back cover tears along side edge. Covers intact. Side and bottom page ends untrimmed. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Franklin B. Hough (1822-1885) was a scientist, historian and the first chief of the United States Division of Forestry. $75.00

[004346] Hudson, Kathi. An Analysis of Goals 2000, Redefining American Education. Costa Mesa, CA: 1995. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Softcover. Education. Signed by Author. Very Good+ ISBN: 0945072023. Citizens for Excellence in Education. 202 pp. Gift inscription from the author on title page. Softback. Book is Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00

[003372] Johnson, Wendell. Verbal Man: The Enchantment of Words. New York: Collier Books, 1965. Paperbook. Education. Very Good bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+ $14.50

[002448] Jordan, David Starr. THE CALL OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. 1903. Education. Good spine soiled. corners bumped/rubbed. $5.50

[004162] Keep, Rosalind A.. Fourscore and Ten Years, A History of Mills College, California . ill. Photographs, Drawings. California: Mills College, California, 1946. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9". Green Cloth. Education. Signed by Author. Very Good to Very Good+ Gift inscription SIGNED by author on blank page before title page.Illustrated endpapers. 203 pp. including Appendix and Index. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. One tiny white blemish? on front cover, otherwise covers are VG+. On front free endpaper "H" in red ink and on back free endpaper, stamped "Casa Dorinda". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.00

[004848] Knowlton, Daniel C. and J. Warren Tilton. MOTION PICTURES IN HISTORY TEACHING A Study of the Chronicles of America Photoplays as an Aid in Seventh Grade Instruction. ill. Photographs, Tables. Yale University: Yale University Press, 1929. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Blue Cloth. Photoplays. Good / Good-. The Department of Education at Yale University made a study of the value of motion pictures in teaching. "The photoplays used are known as the Yale Chronicles of America Photoplays. They are historical dramas setting forth a number of important developments in American History..." Ten plays "used in the experiment" were: Jamestown, The Pilgrims, The Puritans, Peter Stuyvesant, The Gateway to the West, Wolfe and Montcalm, The Eve of the Revolution, The Declaration of Independence, Yorktown, and Vincennes. "It was decided to conduct the test in the field of American History at the Junior High School level. Each experimental class was planned to extend over a period of six months..." 182 pp. including Appendix. Photographs of scenes from the plays. 23 Tables. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 2" chewed? area on back cover's side edge, otherwise book covers are Very Good. No inside interference. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket with tears along flaps, spine joints and also back cover's side edge 2' chewed? area. Overall DJ is Good to Good-. $40.00

[004512] Lanman, Charles Rockwell. Sanskirt Reader Text and Vocabulary . Cambridge, MA,: Harvard University Press, 1952. Thirteenth Printing. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Language. Good to Good+ "The results of comparative philology are now so generally incorporated into our modern classical grammars, lexicons, and text-books, that even a slight knowledge of Sanskrit...is of great service to the classical teacher in making his instruction interesting and effective. As independent disciplines, Sanskrit and comparative philology, and the literatures and religions of India, are constantly gaining in importance, so that, for example, Sanskrit is now taught at all but one of the twenty universities of the German Empire." Sections: From the Maha-bharata; From the Hitopadeca; From the Katha-sarit-sagara; From the Manava-dharmacastra; From the Rigveda; From the Maitrayani; Other Brahmana-pieces; and From the Grihya-sutras. 405 pp. Blue cloth mildly rubbed/scuffed. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine darkened. Spine ends and covers' corners rubbed. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Guerard Piffard's name written on front endpaper. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Charles Rockwell Lanman (July 8, 1850-February 20, 1941) was an American scholar of the Sanskrit language. He was professor of Sanskrit at Johns Hopkins University from 1876 to 1880 and subsequently at Harvard University. In 1889 he travelled in India and bought for Harvard University Sanskrit and Prakrit books and manuscripts, which, with those subsequently bequeathed to the university by Fitzedward Hall, make the most valuable collection of its kind in America". $80.00

 

[004879] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class L. EDUCATION. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Very Good Printed As Manuscript. Synopsis includes: Generalities; History of Education; Theory of Education . Principles and Practice of Teaching. School Government. Administration; Special Forms, Relations, and Applications of Education ; Universities. Colleges. Schools; United States; America (except United States); Europe; Asia, Africa, Oceania; College and School Magazines and Papers; Student Periodicals; Student Fraternities and their publications; and Text books. 160 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. Mildly soiled on back. Otherwise Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

 

[004812] Mann, Horace (Editor).. THE COMMON SCHOOL JOURNAL. FIrst Issue 1842.. Boston: William B. Fowle and N. Capen, 1842. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 10". Pamphlet. Education. Good Vol. IV. Boston, January 1, 1842. Number 1. " The commencement of the first, or of any succeeding volume, of a periodical, must always be a step of no inconsiderable importance to its Editor..." Includes: A LECTURE ON THE BEST MODE OF PREPARING AND USING SPELLING-BOOKS by Horace Mann, Secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Education. It is the first of a three part series. 16 pp. Front page soiled/foxed. Bottom corners of several pages folded back. Top edge of pages uncut. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $10.00

 

[003510] Pommer, Henry and William Sale. Use of Language . New York: F.S. Crofts & Co, 1947. Language. Very Good to Very Good- 258 pp. Back endpapers with Punctuation Chart and Grading Chart. index. Red brick covers with silver lettering on front and spine. Spine ends mildly rubbed. Overall covers are VG. owner' name on front free endpaper. 1" hinge broken. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Laid in 11 page pamphlet: "To Government Writers: How does your writing read?" owner's name on front. $20.00

 

[004711] State College of Washington. Research Studies of the State College of Washington 1929, Volume 1: Numbers 1-2.. ill. Plates, Tables, Figures (illustrations and maps). Pullman, Washington: 1929. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10". Stiff Covers. Natural History. Very Good- 2 volumes. Volume I, Number 1: Placers of the Swauk by John Prentiss Thomson; Permeability to Bacteria by LaVerne Almon Barnes; Fruiting of Lomatium; Plants of the St. John River and New Northwestern Plants by Harold St. John. pp.3-64. 3 plates, tables and illustrations. Volume 1, Number 2:Validity of Objective Tests by Cliff Winfield Stone; Teratologic Forms of Trillium; Eriogonum Compositum by Harold St. John and F.A. Warren; and New Northwestern Plants by Harold St. John. pp. 67-112. with one plate, tables and illustrations. Stiff paper covers. Mildly soiled, fading around edges. ex.mus. stamp on front cover (twice on No. 2 volume-none on Vol. 1). Overall covers are Good to Good+. Vol.2 with two ex.mus. stamps within text margins-not on text. Vol.1 none. Some pages uncut. Otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. $22.00

 

[004730] The Christian Brothers. First Irish Grammar . ill. Tables. Dublin: M.H. Gill.and Son, Ulster Edition. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Stiff Covers. Ireland. Good+ to Very Good- no date. 88 pp. Contents: Part I with Parts of Speech-Nouns, Adjectives, Verbs, etc. Part II: Syntax. Orange covers with illustrated front cover. Mildly soiled. Stapled-rusty. Covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Page edges mildly soiled. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $12.00

 

[002393] WELLS, DAVID A.. THE SCIENCE OF COMMON THINGS ...FIRST PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICAL SCIENCE FOR SCHOOLS, FAMILIES, AND YOUNG STUDENTS. ill. Engravings. 1865. Science. Poor missing spine but boards still intack.corners rubbed through to boards. front hinge broken. front enp. owner's stamp and writing. owner's name on title p. front hinge broken. back endp. soiled. occasional foxing. Overall text is clean, tight and VG. $10.00

 

[004328] Yale,Caroline A.. FORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ELEMENTARY ENGLISH SOUNDS. . 1946. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Language. Good Author was Principal of Clarke School for the Deaf, 1866 to 1922, Northampton, Mass. 46 pp. Includes Vowel and Consonant Charts. Covers are mildly soiled with sunned/foxed? areas. Previous owner's name on front cover. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Stapled-mildly rusted. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00






























©2004 BeeCreekBooks