Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

20 VINTAGE RARE BOOKSETS & MULTI VOLUME RUNS

 

 

[002716] . PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. Vol.VII Part I and Part II: Meteorological Observations, 1887-'88-'89. And 1890-'91-'92-'93. ill. Tables. Madison, WI: Democrat Printing Company, . Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10". Paper Wraps. Meteorology. Good, Good to Good- 1890, 1894 dates of publication. Part 1: 87 pp. Paper covers intact. ex.-mus. numbers on front cover. Covers mildly soiled, creased marks as if folded. Spine's paper chipped, missing 1" strip at base. In Good condition. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Part 2:195 pp. Front cover with ex.mus. stamp and numbers. Back cover detached. Chipping to paper spine, 1 1/2" strip missing at top and base otherwise intact. Mildly soiled. exterior is Good to Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $165.00

[002335] . SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN, 27 Issues 1968-1977 . ill. Photographs, Charts, Tables, Diagrams, Maps. New York: SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN INC, Paper Wraps. Magazines. Very Good- 2 issues: 1968 (Jan. & Oct.); 2 issues: 1969 (March & July); 1 issue: 1970 (July); 1 issue: 1971 (Oct.); 8 issues: 1974 (Jan.,June, July, August-Dec); 7 issues: 1975 (Jan., Feb., April-May, July-August, & Oct.); 5 issues: 1976 (May-Aug. & Nov.), and 1 issue: 1977 (March). All colored covers are in VG- or better condition. Some covers are mildly soiled or foxed(?) at borders otherwise VG. Interiors of all are clean, tight, and in VG+ condition. $185.00

[002370] . KOREAN FRONTIER, 5 Issues 1971. Seoul: The Korea Herald, 1971. Korea. Good+ to Very Good- 5 issues. March, May, June, July and August. ex-mus. stamp on cover. Crease down length as if folded ,otherwise all exteriors are Very Good. One issue tear on first page, bottom edge, otherwise all interiors are VG+. July issue on President Park's Inauguration. $16.50

[002645] . HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOLs. 104 to 227. New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 8vo. Bound Periodicals. Run from December 1901 through December 1963.. Remarkable unbroken run of 123 six-month bound volumes of one of America's premier literary journals. All ex-library, with modest markings .All volumes are in original bindings, in condition ranging from Fair to Fine externally, Good to Fine internally.. Vols.104-132 include some vols. which lack spines or pieces of spines. The latest 47 years, from 1916 to 1963 (Vol.133 to 227), are uniformly bound in matching black library buckram with gilt lettering, all Very Good Plus to Fine. Buyer to select shipping method, and to pay actual cost of shipping. Will require an estimated 20 shipping boxes. $6,200.00

[002780] . ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE AT U.S. NAVAL OBSERVATORY during the years 1879-1890, 12 Volumes. ill. Tables, Black/White Plates and Colored Plates, Text Drawings(Figures). Fold-outs,. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 12". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good 12 consecutive years in 12 volumes. 1880 Appendix: Great Comet of 1882. 1881 Appendices: Orbits of Oberon, Titania, and Neptune's satellite. 1882 Appendices: Orbit Iapetus, the outer satellite of Saturn, Annular Eclipse of the Sun March 13-16, 1885 with fold-outs and Flexure of Meridian Instruments. 1883 Appendices: Six Inner satellites of Saturn; Observations for stellar parallax; and Observatory Temperature Room and Competitive Trials so Chronometers in 1884 and 1886, including Plates, some of them fold-outs. 1884 Appendix: Catalogue of Stars observed at the United States Naval Observatory during the years 1845 to 1877. Third Edition. 1885 Appendices: The International Astrophotographic Congress and A Visit to Certain European Observatories and Other Institutions, by Albert G. Winterhalter; Saturn and its Ring, 1875-1889, by Asaph Hall; and The Solar Parallax and its related constants, including the Figure and Density of the Earth, by William Harkness, including Colored Plates; 1886 Appendix: Magnetic observations at the United States Naval Observatory , 1888 and 1889. 14 plates(all large fold-outs), by J.A. Hoogewerff. 1887 Appendices: C.C. March-Report upon some of the Magnetic Observatories of Europe. 6 plates; Hoogewerff, J.A.-Magnetic observations, 1890. 4 plates; and Eastman, J.R.-Meteorological observations and results, 1883-87. 1888 Appendices: Hall, Asaph: Observations of Double Stars. Part 2. 1880-91; and Hoogewerff, J.A.: Magnetic observations for 1891. 6 plates. 1889 Appendix: Brown (S.J.): Magnetic observations for 1892. and 1890 Appendix: A catalogue of 16,748 southern stars, deduced by the United States Naval Observatory from the zone observations made at Santiago de Chile by the U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52. Lieut. J. M. Gillis, U.S. N., superintendent. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 1879-82 spines read: Washington Astronomical and Meteorological Observations. 1883 reads:Washington Astronomical Observations. 1884-1890 reads:Washington Observations. All have "Year" on spine and 1"x1" ex-mus. paper label at base. 1885-90 volumes have "U.S. Naval Observatory" at base in gilt. Overall exteriors are Good to Good+. Spines rubbed/bumped at edges, some corners bumped. 1881 volume's corners rubbed to boards. Most have museum numbers on front endpapers, occasional mus. stamp. Only 3 volumes with numbers on title p. One volume's front hinge slightly broken, another volume's free endpaper with side tear 2" and back endpaper with mild foxing/mildew? otherwise all volumes are tight and interiors are Very Good to Very Good+. A handsome set. $700.00

[003324] . BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE, 49 Volumes: 1852-1889. ill. Drawings. New York: Leonard Scott & Co., American Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". 3/4 Leather. World History. Good+ A monthly magazine published in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the 19th and early 20th century. Articles cover an array of subjects from British History and Politics, American Commonweath, Memoirs of the Confederate War For Independence, by Heros Von Borcke, Chief of Staff to General J.E. B. Stuart, A Sailor's Narrative of the Last Voyage of H.M.S. Megaera and of the Preservation of Her Crew on the Island of St. Paul (with illustrations), Civil War, Laying Atlantic Cable, Aerial Navigation, "True Route to India"; James Ferguson, "Astronomer"; Wars; European Issues; Napoleon; Banks; Opening of Suez Canal, to name a few. From Jan. 1852 through Dec. 1889. Each volume covers a six month period: Jan.- June or July - Dec. Have 22 complete years:1864-69, 1872-74, 1876-83, 1885 -1889. The other years have one volume. 1852 binding different than others- 3/4 black calf, front cover detached, mild soiling to endpapers with two mild watermarks. Exterior Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Years: 1864-1873 bindings are 3/4 brown leather with black pebbled boards, spine with raised bands, fleur-de-lys motif, gilt lettering with volume number in roman numerals. 1874 through June 1889 marron 3/4 leather binding with black pebbled boards. Spine motif leaf? with stem, raised bands with gilt lettering and roman numeral volume numbers. Last volume July-Dec. 1889's spine darker and can't make out motif. One volume's leather spine's front gutter detached but leather still attached at back. Otherwise all volumes are Good+ or better. Corners scuffed/rubbed as are some spines/gutters. Each volume approximately 800 pp. with Index. Some age-discoloring to pages, some volumes' "waviness" to the touch. Overall all interiors are clean, tight and VG. Each volume filled with historic insights and events. A handsome set. $935.00

[003337] . DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION MAGAZINE, 125 Issues: 1951-1965. ill. Photographs. Washington: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Paper Wraps. American History. Good or Better National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution is a patriotic society organized October 11, 1890, and chartered by Congress on December 2, 1896. Membership is limited to direct lineal descendants of soldiers or others of the Revolutionary period who aided the cause of independence. Applicants must have reached 18 years of age and must be personally acceptable to the society. YEAR 1951: 1 issue (Dec); YEAR 1952: 2 issues: June and December; YEAR 1953: 6 issues:January,March,April,October,November and December; YEAR 1954: 11 issues (missing Sept.); YEAR 1955: Complete; YEAR 1956: 9 issues (missing May, Sept, & Nov.); YEAR 1957: Complete; YEAR 1958: Complete; YEAR 1959:Complete; YEAR 1960: Complete; YEAR 1961: Complete; YEAR 1962: 8 issues (missing May & Oct.); YEAR 1963: Complete; YEAR 1964: 4 issues (Jan.-April); YEAR 1965: 8 issues (missing Feb. & Oct.) Wraps overall are Good or better. ex.-mus. stamp and date on front cover. Some covers, mildly soiled with moisture stains/or tears/or extra markings; the rest are Good+. Some back wraps have paper address label. One back cover bottom section cut out?. Interiors are all VG+. Years 1952-1957 magazine size smaller: 6 3/4"x 9 3/4". Starting with 1959 some issues were for two months. $285.00

[003845] . NOCTES AMBROSIANAE OF "BLACKWOOD". 4 Volumes. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1843. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 3/4". 3/4 Calf. Blackwood Magazine. Good Noctes Ambrosianae of "Blackwood" catapulted John Wilson, Reviewer & Essayist, into the public consciousness with his connection from 1817 to his death with Blackwood's Edinburgh magazine. This was the source of his critical reputation and his literary disguise as "Christopher North", author of fearsome (and fearless) slashing reviews and literary jokes, rambling commentaries on people and books of the day disguised as conversations in Ambroses's tavern. 3/4 calf with marbled boards. Spines with gilt lettering. Rubbing to edges, corners, spine joints, and marbled boards. 2 spines mildly soiled. Some scuffing to leather. Overall the exteriors are Good. On all front free endpaper, previous owner's name: John A. Lewis. Oct. 21, 1844. One volume with additional name: Rev. Elkins, Oct.21, 1944. Foxing on endpapers and sporadically throughout text. Volume I in opening "Advertisement" 14 lines underlined in red-very neat, thin straight lines. Otherwise interiors are tight,clean and Very Good. $145.00

[001144] (National Geographic...). THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE...1917-1956, 79 Volumes. ill. Photographs, Folding Maps. Washington: National Geographic Society, Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Embossed Boards. National Geographic. Good- to Very Good- Vol. 31-110. 79 Volumes. Brown embossed covers with gilt. Circular globe with gilt propeller plane sitting on top. Gilt lettering on covers and spine. Exteriors: Good- to Very Good-. Ex. lib. markings: "date due" paper on endpaper and pocket with slip on free endpaper. Otherwise interiors are Very Good +. Only one paper label on spine. Can purchase the additional volumes from 1913-1916 and 1957-1999 in different bindings. $2,690.00

[001145] (National Geographic...). THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE...1957-1999, 82 Volumes. ill. Photographs, Folding Maps. Washington: National Geographic Society, Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 10". Red Cloth. National Geographic. Good+ to Very Good 1957-1999 86 vols. red cloth. Vols. are Jan-June and July-Dec. Red cloth covers with library "coding" label on front. Spine with white lettering. 4 with paper label at spine base. Most bindings are bright, some dull. Three volumes are a brownish red. Good+ to Very Good. Free endpapers with library "date due" slip and markings on some colored front cover issues. Otherwise interiors: Near Fine. Can purchase the additional volumes from 1913-1916 and 1917-1956 in different bindings. $2,900.00

[003030] American Museum of Natural History. Marion B. Carr, Editor. Junior Natural History Magazine.1960- June 1963 Last Issue. ill. Photographs, Drawings. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1960. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Natural History. Good+ or Better 36 issues. Final four years: 1960-63 ending with June 1963, the last issue. Some issues have small address label on front cover. Some have ex.mus. stamp on cover. all issues are Good+ or Better. $80.00

[002912] Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution. Report of the U.S. National Museum, 5 Separate Reports for Years 1905, 1908, 1918, 1919, and 1920.. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, Green Cloth. Smithsonian. Good to Good+ All have plates except for 1905 annual report. One has Smithsonian Institution stamp on verso of title p. otherwise all interiors are tight, clean and in Very Good+ condition. Each volume includes lists of accesssions to the collections and a list of publications. Green silk binding, gilt titles. Exteriors are Good. Some minor soiling, fading to spines and rubbing on edges. Covers are sound. All top page edges "spotted" (foxing?). $105.00

[002117] Canady, John.. Metropolitan Seminars in Art-Great Periods in Painting: 12 Portfolios. ill. color Plates. Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1959. Size:10" x 13". Art. Good to Very Good. "Art Seminars in the Home". Published by the Metropolitan Museum of Art as a course on art study. 12 Portfolios: WHAT IS A PAINTING, REALISM, EXPRESSIONISM, ABSTRACTION, COMPOSITION (Pictures as structures), COMPOSITION(Composition as expression), TECHNIQUES(Fresco), TECHNIQUES(Tempera and Oil), TECHNIQUES(Water Color, Pastel, Etching, Engraving), THE ARTIST AS A SOCIAL CRITIC, and THE ARTIST AS A VISIONARY. Each volume has a pocket with colored plates-frameable. Missing 19 of 144 plates. Two plates slightly damaged. Exteriors are Good to Very Good. Interiors are Very Good. Some yellowing in front hinge area. $55.00

[002769] Davis, Rear-Admiral Charles H., Superintendent.. PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL OBSERVATORY. Second Series. Volume I-XII. ill. Plates, Tables, Fold-outs, 2 Colored Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 9" x 11 3/4". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good to Very Good Set of 15. 1900-1929 publication dates. VOLUME I. Transit Circle Observations of the Sun, Moon, Planets, and Miscellaneous Stars. 1894-1899. Professor William Harkness, and Professor A.N. Skinner. 1900 publication. VOLUME II. Zone Observations with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle. 1894-1901, by Aaron N. Skinner. 1902 publication. VOLUME III. Part I: Observations with the 26-Inch Equatorial, Part II and Part III: Observations with the 9-Inch Transit Circle, Part IV: Observations with the 6-Inch Transit Circle, Part V: Observations with the Prime Vertical Transit Instrument. 1903 publication. VOLUME IV. in Four Parts. Parts I to III. Part I: Transit Circle Observations of Sun, Moon, Planets, and Miscellaneous Stars, 1900-1903.;Part II: Transit Circle Observations of Sun, Moon, Planets, and Comets, 1866-1891.; Part III: Transit Circle Observations of Standard and Zodiacal Stars, 1901-1902. Part IV. Appendix I: Total Solar Eclipses of May 28, 1900 and May 17, 1901; Appendix II: Reduction Tables for Transit Circle Observations; Appendix III: Reduction Tables for Equatorial Observations; Appendix IV: The Present Status of the Use of Standard Time. 1906 publication.(2 volumes). VOLUME V. Meteorological Observations and Results. 1893-1902.1903 publication. VOLUME VI. Equatorial Observations, 1893-1907.; Observations of Satellites of the Major Planets; Measures of Diameters of Planets and Satellites; Observations of Double Stars; Observations of Minor Planets; Observations of Comets; Occultations of Stars by the Moon; Phenomena of Satellites of Jupiter and Saturn; Observations of Miscellaneous Stars; Observations of Transits of Mercury, November 10, 1894 and November 13, 1907. Appendix I: Miscellaneous Astronomical Papers by Members of the Naval Observatory Staff; Appendix II: Miscellaneous Reports on the Transit of Mercury of November 10, 1894; Appendix III: List of Publications issued by the United States Naval Observatory. 1911 publication. VOLUME VII. Catalogue of 23521 Stars for the Equinox 1850. From Zone Observations made at the United States Naval Observatory, 1846-1852. Compiled by W.S. Eichelberger and F.B. Littell. 1911 publication. VOLUME VIII. Vertical Circle Observations made with the Five-Inch Alt-Azimuth Instrument, 1898-1907, by F.B.Littell, G.A. Hill, and H.B. Evans. 1914 publication. VOLUME IX in four parts with Appendix. Part I: Results of Observations with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle, 1903-1911. Reduced under the Direction of W.S.Eichelberger. 1920 publication. Part II: Observations made with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle, 1903-1908, under the Direction of W.S.Eichelberger. 1915 publication. Part III,IV. Part III: Observations made with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle, 1908-1911, under the Direction of F.B.Littell. Part IV: Observations made with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle, 1912-1913, under the Direction of F.B.Littell. 1918 publication (3 vols.) VOLUME X in two parts. Part I:Observations made with the Prime Vertical Transit Instrument 1893-1912. by George A. Hill. Part II: Total Solar Eclipse 1905, 1918, 1923. 1926 publication. VOLUME XI. Results of Observations with the Six-Inch Transit Circle 1909-1918. Reduced under the direction of J.C. Hammond. Discussed by J.C. Hammond and C.B.Watts.; Results of Observations 1909-1918; Catalogue of 215 Stars for 1910.0; Catalogue of 2499 Stars for 1910.0 1927 publication. VOLUME Volume XII Two parts with Appendix. Part I: Equatorial Observations 1908-1926. Part II:Photographic Equatorial Observations. 1929 publication. Green pebbled cloth(some darker than others) with gilt lettering on spine. ex-mus. 4 have paper label at spine's base. Numbers on free endpaper and some with museum stamp also on free endp. some with stamp on title p. Three vols. have broken hinges, otherwise all interiors are tight and clean. Eight exteriors have "condensation" damage, on either spine or edges resulting in discoloration. But covers are thick and there is no damage to interior other than mild "waviness" in some, not all. Overall exteriors are Good to Very Good. All interiors are Very Good+. Numerous plates, 2 colored, some fold-outs. Vol. IV missing one plate but doesn't appear to have been removed. Scarce to have all 12 vols. $805.00

[002644] Gilliss, J. M.. U.S.NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, during The Years 1849-50-51-52. Vol.I, Vol.II, Vol.III and Vol. VI.. ill. Colored Plates, foldouts, Maps, Lith.text Drawings (Figures). Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1855. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Expedition. Poor to Good 33d Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No.121. Vol. I: CHILE: Its Geography, Climate, Earthquakes, Government, Social Condition, Mineral and Agricultural Resources, Commerce, &c. (1855) Includes descriptions of Panama, Lima and Peru, The Atacama Desert, etc. 556 pp. including Index, Appendices, fold-outs, maps, plates. Maps of Chile on 3 separate foldouts, one colored plate of an Araucanian Chief with tissue guard and a fold-out panorama of Santiago in 10 panels as seen from the hill of the observatory. It is tinted and hand-colored. All illustrations present. Exterior overall Good. Calf spine scuffed with marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Corners bumped and rubbed to boards. Front hinge opening at top, yet solid. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Vol.II: REPORT OF A JOURNEY ACROSS THE ANDES AND PAMPAS OF THE ARGENTINE PROVINCES. 300 pp. Appendices: MINERALS AND THE MINERAL WATERS OF CHILE by Prof. J. Lawrence Smith; INDIAN ANTIQUITIES by Thomas Ewbank; MAMMALS by Prof. S. F. Baird; BIRDS by John Cassin; REPTILES by Charles Girard; FISHES by Charles Girard; and CRUSTACEA by Charles Girard; LIST OF SHELLS brought home from the Expedition by A.A. Gould; LIST OF DRIED PLANTS by Asa Gray; LIST OF LIVING PLANTS AND SEEDS by Wm. D. Brackenbridge; FOSSIL MAMMALS by Jeffries Wyman, and FOSSIL SHELLS by T. A. Conrad.(1855) Includes Index, Addendum, fold-outs, maps, plates and text drawings. Beautiful colored plates of animals/birds. It "appears" one plate is missing as it is listed in the List of Illustrations and not on the page where it "should be". But the hinge does not look like a page has been removed. Otherwise all 36 Plates and 11 Wood-cuts are there. Exterior Good. Calf on spine and corners. Marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Corners rubbed. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. pp. 155-158 loose. Occasional foxing-mild-on some pages and a few plates mildly affected. Occasional soil around margin edges.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Good condition. Vol.III: OBSERVATIONS TO DETERMINE THE SOLAR PARALLAX. (1856) 492 pp.The extensive preface is largely on the Origin and Operations of the Expedition. One plate of The Equatoreal is loose but intact. Tables. Exterior: Poor. Brown cloth worn. Front cover almost detached. Corners rubbed to boards. Spine frayed and chipped at edges and gutters. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Front/back hinges broken. Some soil to endpapers. Otherwise interior is clean, and Very Good. No foxing. Vol.VI: MAGNETICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS 1849-1852.(1856) 420 pp. Tables. Calf on spine and corners. Marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Covers and corners worn in parts to the boards.. Exterior: Good to Good-. Library bookplate on front endpaper. No free endpaper. Front/back hinge broken. Discoloring to front endpaper and title page. 2 tears on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good condition. Only 6,000 copies of the Report were printed and only 2000 of the Observations (Volume III). 4 volume set is scarce. $765.00

[004974] Hallam, Henry. INTRODUCTION TO THE LITERATURE OF EUROPE IN THE FIFTEENTH, SIXTEENTH, AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. 3 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1843. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Europe. Good The volumes cover: Literature of Europe from the Middle Ages to 1700; History of Theological Literature in Europe from 1520 to 1700; History of Speculative, Moral, and Political Philosophy, and of Jurisprudence, in Europe, from 1520 to 1700; History of the Literature of Taste in Europe from 1520 to 1550; Scientific and Miscellaneous Literature of Europe from 1520 to 1550; History of Poetry from 1550 to 1700; History of Dramatic Literature from 1550 to 1700; History of Polite Literature in Prose from 1550 to 1700; History of Physical and Miscellaneous Literature from 1500 to 1700; History of Mathematical and Physical Science from 1600 to 1650. and History of some other Provinces of Literature from 1600 to 1650. VOLUME I: 568 pp. VOLUME II: 586 pp. VOLUME III: 648 pp. including Index. Volumes covers are brown paper? over boards. Spines reinforced with black tape. Paper labels on spine with typed letters. Covers rubbed, some stains. Corners bumped. Spine ends bumped/rubbed Overall covers are Good. Front hinge breaking in 2 volumes, one volume hinge broken on pp. 128-129; one volume pp.12-13 discoloration to pages as if another piece of paper left in at some time. Slight foxing to title pages, otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. Henry Hallam (1777-1859) was an English historian and best known for his books on European history and English constitutional history. May require extra postage. $100.00

[002334] Hayakawa, S.I. (Ed. ) Et Al.. Etc., a Review of General Semantics, 1968-1970. 8 Issues. 1969. Soft Cover. Semantics. Very Good Official Organ of the INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR GENERAL SEMANTICS, For The Encouragement of Scientific Research and Theoretical Inquiry into Nonaristotelian Systems and General Semantics. Writers include: Anatol Rapoport; S. I. Hayakawa; Kenneth E. Boulding; Gerald Haslam; Edmund Carpenter; and many more. Vol. 25.1968. No. 2-4.; Vol 26. 1969. Nos 1-4; and Vol. 27.1970. Vol.1. Pages ends & spines mildly soiled. Otherwise exteriors in VG condition. Interiors are tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $55.00

[002033] Jubb, K V F And Kennedy, Peter. Pathology of Domestic Animals Vol I and Vol II . ill. Figures. New York: Academic Press, 1963. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11 1/4". Grey Cloth. Veterinary. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good. This two-volume work presents a detailed and comprehensive account of the pathology of domestic animals. Vol. 1 covers: Bones, Joints and Synovial Structures, Circulatory System, Respiratory System, The Haemopoietic System, The Endocrine Glands, The Female Genital System, Includes Bibliography and Index. 477 pp. Vol.II includes: Upper/Lower Alimentary System, Liver and Biliary System, Pancreas, Peritoneum, Retroperitoneum and Mesentery, Urinary System, Nervous System, Muscle, Eye and Ear, Skin and Appendages. Has Appendix, Bibliography and Index. 613 pp. Volumes are in Very Good to VG+ condition. Slight bumping to corners. Vol. 1 top spine edge creased. Interiors of both volumes clean and in Near Fine condition. DJs are chipped around edges. Top and bottom spine tears and missing small pieces. Overall Good. $145.00

[001980] Outdoor Life. Tacklebox Library . 1971. Near Fine / G+ Slipcase. 5 Near Fine paperbacks in a slip cover case. $5.00

[004291] Richardson, James D.. A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897. Ten Volumes. ill. Engravings. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Maroon Cloth. American Presidents. Good to Good+ Published by Authority of Congress. By James D. Richardson, A Representative from the State of Tennessee.Ten volumes.Publishing dates: 1896 (Vol.I)to 1899 (Vol.X). Vol.I starts with George Washington ending with Vol.IX with Grover Cleveland's second term. Vol.10 is Appendix and Index. Appendix with Messages, Proclamations, Executive Orders, Etc, Omitted from Volumes I to IX; William McKinley: Messages, Proclamations, Executive Orders Relating to the Spanish-American War, and Biographical Sketch. Included in each volume with the different Presidents is their engraved portrait, a biographical sketch, their Inaugural Address, Messages, and Proclamations. Engravings protected by tissue guards in each volume. ex.mus. numbers and stamp on front endpapers.Otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good+. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine."Richardson" name in gilt. Each volume with "Years" included in that volume in gilt. Gilt bands at top/base of spine. Base of spine has discoloration "square" from removed ex.mus.paper label. Some soiling,rubbing to covers. Overall Covers are Good to Good+. $250.00

 





















































©2004 BeeCreekBooks