Agriculture
American History
American States
Americas
Arts/Performing Arts
Biographies
Books on Books
Business & Economics
Collectables & Hobbies
Countries & Regions
Engineering
European Countries
Famous Authors
Fiction
Fish/Ichthyology/Angling
Geology
Military
Juvenile/Children
Magazines
Maps
Medicine & Health
Natural History
Oceanography
Politics/Law/Economics
Reference/Resources
Religion & Holidays
Sciences
Social Sciences
Travel & Adventure
All Categories Page
|
Physics: 18 Books
[003997] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1885-1887. ill. Plates, Tables,Figures (line drawings) Maps. Poughkeepsie, New York: Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Science. Covers Fair Interior Very Good Vol.IV Part I and II. " Object of the society is to promote education and useful knowledge in the departments of Science, Literature, and Art, by investigating and discussing subjects...by establishing and maintaining a Museum, a Library and a collection of works of art and objects of historic interest ..." Articles by Famous Americans include: W. LE CONTE STEVENS - "Aerial Navigation" with 4 illustrations; and MARY WHITNEY - "New Stars in Andromeda and Orion" with an illustration. 3 articles by William G. Stevenson, President of The Institute: "Interpretations of Nature", "Genius and Mental Disease" and "Earthquakes". Other articles by Rev. Henry L. Ziegenfuss, Capt. Henry C. Taylor, Isabel Mulford, Charles L. Bristol, Edward Riggs,William B. Dwight, and Charles B. Warring. 282 pp. Front paper cover missing bottom corner and two small pieces at side edge. Water mark at front top corner and down side edge. Shows on top corner of title page and no further. Spine paper cracking. Strip at base missing. Back cover missing. ex-mus. numbers on front top edge. String tied. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $45.00
[002957] . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON PHYSICAL SCIENCE FOR 1900. ill. Figures (line drawings). Philosophical Society of Washington, 1901. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Physical Science. Very Good Bulletin, Vol..XIV, pp. 93-138. most pages' top edge uncut so interior is Fine. Articles on HYDRODYNAMICS by R.A. Harris; PHYSICAL INSTRUMENTS by C.F. Marvin; TIDES by L.P. Shidy; ACOUSTICS by C. K. Wead and METHODS FOR MEASUREMENT OF FORCE OF GRAVITY ON THE OCEAN By G.W.Littlehales. Salmon colored covers slightly soiled. Spine faded and mildly chipped.Bottom front cover edge one small tear and corner tip missing. Overall exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and Near Fine. $50.00
[003215] . SCIENCE, September 11, 1885. Volume VI. No. 136. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: W. R. NICHOLS "Chemistry in the service of public health"; EDWARD ORTON "Problems in the study of coal, with a sketch of recent progress in geology"; DR. BURT G. WILDER "Educational musuems of vertebrates"; and EDWARD ATKINSON "The application of science to the production and consumption of food". Other articles: on Mathematics, Astronomy, Physics, Chemistry, Thermodynamics, Mechanical Science, Geology and Geography, Biology, Histological Investigation, Histology and Microscopy, Native Tribes of Alaska, Anthropology and Economic Science and Statistics. In Notes and News: Paragraph on a monument of the first duke of Sutherland in England being struck and injured by lightning with an illustration; Use of the telephone for military purposes with an illustration and An electric railway at Frankfort with illustration. ex. mus. stamp (faint) on front cover. Covers slightly soiled. Bottom edge lightly chipped on front cover, back cover chipped with one 1" tear and 3/4"x1/2" circular spot?goes through on bottom edge on several pages, never close to text. Otherwise exterior is VG. First page of text with several soiled spots? otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Vertical crease through publication as if once folded. Not obtrusive. $45.00
[003996] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1884-1885. ill. Plates, Tables,Figures (line drawings). Poughkeepsie, New York: Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Science. Covers Fair Interior Very Good Vol.III Part I and II. " Object of the society is to promote education and useful knowledge in the departments of Science, Literature, and Art, by investigating and discussing subjects...by establishing and maintaining a Museum, a Library and a collection of works of art and objects of historic interest ..." Articles by Famous Americans include: MARY WHITNEY - "The Sun-Spots of the Past Few Years" with an illustration; and LEROY C. COOLEY-"The Evolution of Science". Other articles by William B. Dwight, C.B. Warring (Gyroscope with 4 plates), and Edward D. Cope . 216 pp. Front paper cover 4" tear at spine joint. Back cover detached with tears and small pieces missing. Blank back endpaper torn, no text. ex-mus. numbers on front top edge. String tied. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $45.00
[003998] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1887-1890. ill. Plate, Figures (line drawings). Poughkeepsie, New York: Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Science. Covers Poor.Interior Very Good Vol.5 Part I and II. " Object of the society is to promote education and useful knowledge in the departments of Science, Literature, and Art, by investigating and discussing subjects...by establishing and maintaining a Museum, a Library and a collection of works of art and objects of historic interest ..." Articles by Famous Americans include: CHARLES A. YOUNG - "Nebulae and the Nebular Hypothesis"; and LEROY C. COOLEY-"Limit of Visibility for Minute Masses". Other articles by Henry V. Pelton, President of the Institute, William A. Mowry (Oregon Settlement), W.B. Dwight, C.B. Warring (Mathematics & Gyroscope), Gilbert Van Ingen, Edward Elsworth (Photography), and W. G. Stevenson's Obituary. Frontis. portrait of Stevenson. 192 pp. Front paper cover detached with missing pieces around edges. Title and design on cover intact. ex-mus. numbers/stamp on front top edge. Back cover missing. String tied. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $45.00
[003361] . SCIENCE, August 31, 1883. No. 30.. ill. Etchings, Tables, Graph. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1883. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles: Notes on the Geology of the Troad, by J.S. Diller; Occurrence of Mound-Builders Pipes in New Jersey, by Charles C. Abbott with an illustration; The Igloo of the Innuit. -III. with 9 illustrations; Minnesota Weather; Transactions of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Geology of Philadelphia by Henry Carvill Lewis; The Iroquois Book of Rites; The Evidence for evolution in the history of the extinct Mammalia with a table; A classification of the natural sciences by T. Sterry Hunt with a table; Orbit of the great comet of 1882 by Edgar Frisbie; The tornado at Racine, May 18, 1883 ; A Method for the calibration of a galvanometer with an illustration; The utilization of the sun's rays for warming and ventilating apartments by E. S. Morse; New form of selenium cell, with some remarkable electrical discoveries made by its use; 3 articles by B. F. Thomas: A Method of determining the centre of gravity of a mass with an illustration; Two forms of apparatus for Boyle's law with 2 illustrations; and A new heliostat with an illustration; The static telephone by Prof. A. E. Dolbear; Report of the committee on indexing the literature of chemical elements; The kinetic theory of the specific heat of solids and A kinetic theory of melting boiling by H. T. Eddy; On y-dichlordibrompropionic and y-dichlorbromacrylic acids by C.F. Mabery; The sub-aqueous dissociation of certain salts with a graph; Suggestions for computing the speed of chemical reactions; Twelve months of lysimeter record at the New York agricultural experiment station by E.L. Sturtevant; The composition of American wheat and corn with a table; The sotol, A Mexican forage plant; American butters and their adulterations by H. W. Wiley; A Comparison of terr-cotta lumber with other materials; Improvements in shaping-machines; Regularity of flow in double-cylinder rotary pumps; The early History of the North American Continent; and The Remington Type-Writer by Richard A. Proctor with an illustration. pp. 255-298. Covers are advertisements for Photo-Engraving, Park Place, N.Y. and Electrical Test Instruments.. Additional page front and back with advertisements, before articles. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Some small chips on side and bottom edges.Spine split up 6" but covers still intact. overall exterior is Good.. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Around borders some age-toning, not on text. $60.00
[004430] Buckmaster, J. C.. The Elements of Mechanical Physics. ill. Equations. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1865. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2". Brown Pebbled Cloth. Physics. Good 10 Chapters on The Elements of Mechanical Physics and 3 Chapters on Elements of Hydrostatics. Includes Appendix with "Examples and Answers to Examples". 222 pp. Plus 24 pp. of Practical and Scientific Books by the publisher. Many equations and mathematical illustrations. Brown embossed "pebbled-like" cloth. Rubbed "spotted"? area on spine. ex-mus. paper label at spine base. Title illegible. Bottom corner "tips" worn to boards. Top front corner tip bumped and cracked? Covers are overall Good. numbers on front endpaper, Griswold College on front free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $48.50
[004865] Cederberg, William E. Ph.D.. ON THE SOLUTIONS OF THE DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS OF MOTION OF A DOUBLE PENDULUM. ill. Equations. Rock Island, Illinois: Augustana Book Concern, 1923. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Stiff Covers. Physics. Very Good Augustana Library Publications. Number 9. "In this discussion we are dealing with a double pendulum which is swinging freely in a vertical plane through small angles about its position of stable equilibrium. The solutions of the differential equations of motion of this pendulum have been found by means of a well-known theorem of Poincare, which for the present purpose may be stated briefly as follows..." 62 pp. Photograph of Denkmann Memorial Library, Ausustana College, Rock Island, Ill.Each page with equations. Stiff grey covers. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slight stain? along part of front cover's bottom edge. Doesn't go through. very minor. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Title page's top corner tip missing. ex.mus. stamp on first page of text along top margin. No interference with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00
[004367] Deschanel, A. Privat. Deschanel's Natural Philosophy Part IV Sound and Light . ill. Wood Engravings, Color Plate. New York: D.appleton & Co, 1872. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brick Red. Physics. Good Translated and Edited, with Extensive Additions, by J.D. Everett. Contents: ACOUSTICS-Production and Propagation of Sound; Numerical Evaluation of Sound; Modes of Vibration; Analysis of Vibrations. Constitution of Sounds; Consonance, Dissonance, and Resultant Tones. OPTICS- Propagation of Light; Reflection of Light; Refraction; Lenses; Vision and Optical Instruments; Dispersion. Study of Spectra; Colour; Wave Theory of Light; Polarization and Double Refraction. pp.785-1050 plus 6 pp. of "Some of Blackie and Son's Publications". 187 Engravings on Wood and One Coloured Plate. Embossed design on covers. Limp cloth with mildly rubbed/bumped edges. ex.mus. paper label at base of spine. Small strip at each spine end frayed/cloth missing. Overall covers are Good. Verso of title page, written "Sheldon Memorial". Hinge starting or broken in places throughout text, otherwise interior is clean and Very Good+. 174 engravings. Frontis. Color Plate: Spectra of Various Sources of Light. A. Privat. Deschanel was formerly Professor of Physics in the Lycee Louis-Le-Grand, Inspector of the Academy of Paris. J. D. Everett was a Professor of Natural Philosophy in the Queen's College, Belfast. $45.00
[004681] Massachusetts Teacher. A GENERAL INDEX TO THE CONTENTS OF FOURTEEN POPULAR TREATISES ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, & Co, 1872. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. Science. Good For the Use of Students, Teachers, and Artizans. "It has occurred to the author that a new and useful kind of reference book may be made by collating the Tables of Contents and Indices of a considerable number of standard treatises on any given subject, to form a compendious General Index, in which the student may learn at a glance where to find information upon any special point...In seeking to reduce his conception to proactice, the author has therefore attempted an Index of Physical Titles..." 108 pp including a List of 16 publications that are used in the Index. Brown embossed covers with gilt lettering on spine. Rubbed area, 1"x1" on front cover perhaps residue from sticker? Top spine end missing cloth, 2/16"x1/2". Bottom spine two tiny pieces of cloth missing. Overall covers are Good. ex.mus. name and numbers on front endpapers. "Sheldon Memorial" written on verso of title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Scarce title. $45.00
[004428] McCulloh, R. S.. CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF SUGAR, MOLASSES, &C . LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY 1845. ill. Tables. 1845. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good- Transmitting REPORT OF CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF SUGAR, MOLASSES, &C , AND OF RESEARCHES ON HYDROMETERS, MADE UNDER THE SUPERINTENDENCE OF PROFESSOR A. D. BACHE, by Professor R. S. McCulloh. 28th Congress, 2d Session. Ho. of Reps. Treas. Dept. Doc. No. 146. Contents: Different kinds of sugar defined; Qualitative and quantitative analysis of sugars, sirups, and molasses and particularly those derived from the cane; Analysis of several specimens of molasses by the circular polarization of light; Remarks upon molasses and other saccharine substances; Drawback to be allowed on foreign sugars refined in the United States; Hydrometers; Method of manufacture to be observed by instrument-makers in the construction of standard decimal hydrometers; Hydrometers in different countries: Britain, Prussia, Holland, Switzerland, and America; New analytical discussion of the observations of M. Despretz; Different proofs of spirits; nd Experiments of comparison of several of the hydrometers used for spirits. 106 pp. Numerous tables and equations. Famous Americans in document: George M. Bibb, Secretary of the Treasury; Alexander D. Bache; and J. C. Spenser, Secretary of the Treasury. Disbound. Mild foxing. No interference with text. Overall Very Good. Alexander Dallas Bache (1806-1867) was an important scientific reformer during the early nineteenth century. From his position as superintendent of the United States Coast Survey, and through leadership roles in the scientific institutions of the time, Bache helped bring American science into alignment with the professional nature of its European counterpart. In addition, Bache fostered the reform of public education in America. $75.00
[004781] Nipher, Francis E.. The Relation of Direct to Reversed Photographic Pictures and The Specific Heat of Gaseous Nebulae in Gravitational Contraction . ill. Plates, Equations, Diagram. 1901. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Good Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis, Vol.XI, No. 4. The Relation of Direct to Reversed Photographic Pictures pp. 31-62. Most pages uncut. and The Specific Heat of Gaseous Nebulae in Gravitational Contraction, pp.63-70. Some pages and plates uncut at top edge. Plates II-X. Covers detached from text. Missing some pieces at edges and on spine. Front/back attached. Overall covers are Good. Side edge partly untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Laid in advertising sheet for ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM, A MATHEMATICAL TREATISE, by Francis E. Nipher. $16.00
[001744] Richards, Theodore William, & Wilfred Newsome Stull.. New Method for Determining Compressibility. ill. Figures. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1903. Size: Approx. 7" x 10". Paper Wraps. Chemistry. Good With Application to Bromine, Iodine, Chloroform, Bromoform, Carbon Tetrachloride, Phosphorus and Water. "It has been suggested recently that since the volume of a solid or liquid must be determined in part by the internal pressures to which it is subjected by chemical affinity and cohesion, the compressibilities of substances are probably data of important chemical significance. In attempting to interpret this significance, the enquirer at once faces the fact that few pertinent compressibilities are accurately known...In order to fill this important gap in physicochemical knowledge, the following investigation was undertaken." Original green wraps. 45 pp. some pages uncut. 5 figures/text illustrations. Mild soiling to covers, some discoloration around edges. 1" top front corner missing and back top left corner 1/2" x 1/2" missing. 1 3/4" tear to back gutter otherwise wraps are intact. ex-mus. stamp(very light) and numbers on front. Covers are in Good condition. Light ex. mus. stamp on title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Professor Richards received honorary doctorates and honors from around the world, including the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1914. $35.00
[004297] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1857. . ill. Tables, Figures(line Drawings. Washington: William A. Harris, 1858. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Brown Cloth. Smithsonian. Good to Good- Senate. 35th Congress, 1st Session. Mis. Doc. No. 135. Important Articles by Famous Americans include:Communication From Prof. Henry, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, Relative to a Publication by Prof. Morse, pp. 85-117 in regards to the telegraph. Joseph Henry denies knowing Morse "ever made a single original discovery, in electricity, magnetism, or electro-magnetism, applicable to the invention of the telegraph". Also Statement of Professor Henry in Relation to the History of the Electro-Magnetic Telegraph, pp.99-106 with illustrations. Other articles: Lectures on Coal by Joseph Le Conte with illustrations; Lectures on the Vastness of the Visible Creation by Professor Stephen Alexander witn an illustration; Meteorology-Communication from A. Fendler in Venezuela 1856 with tables and illustrations; The Climate of Sacramento, California by Thomas M. Logan, M. D. with tables; Best Hours of Daily Observation to Find The Mean Temperature of the Year, by Prof. Chester Dewey with tables. Plus a Report of Recent Progress in Physics, by Dr. Joh. Muller, Professor of Physics and Technology at University of Freiburg and translated from the German for the Smithsonian. pp.333-431 with numerous illustrations. 438 pp including Index. Embossed brown cloth. Cloth worn?/rubbed? in small areas on front cover through to boards. 3/4" strip at spine's top missing.Spine base fraying. Covers intact and overall Good. Foxing to endpapers. Front endpaper with previous owner's name and gift inscription, plus numbers. Two numbers blotted over to next page. Mildly foxed on a few of the pages at front/back of book, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $18.50
[000940] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1866. ill. Figures,Woodcuts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. Smithsonian. Good+ House of Representatives. 39th Congress, 2d Session. Mis. Doc. No.83. Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution, for the Year 1866. Includes List of Meteorological Stations and Observers for Year 1866. Memoir of Hon. W.W. Seaton in Connection with The Smithsonian Institution..." Included in Appendix: "Memoir of Magendie" by M. Flourens; "On the Senses. 3.-The Sense of Taste", IV.-"The Sense of Hearing"and V.-The Sense of Sight. from the German periodical; "Lecture on the Results of Spectrum Analysis Applied to the Heavenly Bodies by Wm. Huggins; "On the External Appearance of the Sun's Disk" from the German periodical; "On Accidental or Subjective Colors. by the Abbe Moigno; "The Figures of Equilibrium of a Liquid Mass Withdrawn from the Action of Gravity.(Sixth Series) by J. Plateau.; "Report on the Transactions of the Society of Physics and Natural History of Geneva", by Doctor Goss;"Notes on the Tinneh or Chepewyan Indians of British and Russian America", " The American Migration" by Frederick Von Hellwald; "Indian Pottery" by Charles Rau; "Artificial Shell Deposits of the United States." by D. G. Brinton; "Pile-Work Antiquities of Olmutz.", "The Antiquities on the Banks of the Mississippi River and Lake Pepin" by Dr. L.C. Estes; " Collecting Land and Fresh-Water Shells" by Dr. James Lewis; "Meteorological Correspondence"; "Horary Variations of the Barometer." by Marshal Vaillant; "On the Formation of Ice at the Bottom of the Water" by M. Engelhardt; "The Earthquake in Eastern Mexico of the Second of January, 1866" by Dr. Charles Sartorius; and "Statistics Relative to Norwegian Mountains, Lakes, and the Snow-Line".469 pp. Index. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. All edges marbled plus marbled endpapers. Spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Some cracking and scuffing of spine leather with minor chipping at top edge. Rubbing at leather corners. Mild foxing otherwise interior Very Good. $50.00
[002985] Thornely, P.C. And W.H. Taylor. THE COORDINATION OF ALUMINIUM IN ANDALUSITE. ill. Figures,Tables. Manchester: 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Physics. Very Good From Volume 83 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society", Session 1938-39. "The present paper contains an account of the application of Fourier methods to andalusite. The results obtained confirm the essential accuracy of the structure previously proposed, and in particular demonstrate the reality of the five-fold coordination group of oxygens around one type of aluminium atom." pp.17-30 uncut. 3 figures and 2 tables. Pale blue wraps VG to VG+. Interior is Fine as pages are uncut. $38.50
[002971] Wead, Charles Kasson. SOME DISCONTINUOUS AND INDETERMINATE FUNCTIONS. Philosophical Society of Washington,, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Good- Read before Philosophical Society of Washington, March 31, 1900. Bulletin, Vol. XV, pp. 65-72.. pages uncut. mildly faded covers. 3" diagonal tear through the bulletin otherwise in VG condition. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00
[002970] Wead, Charles Kasson. MUSIC AND SCIENCE.. Philosophical Society of Washington,, 1910. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Music. Good+ Address of the Retiring President. Read before Philosophical Society of Washington, January 15, 1910. Bulletin, Vol. XV, pp. 169-187. Some pages uncut. ex.-mus.stamp and number on front cover. fading and mildly soiled, otherwise VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00
|