Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Electricity: 12 Books

 

 

 

[004901] . DEVRY TECHNICAL INSTITUTE LESSON PAMPHLETS: 20. ill. Foldouts, Drawings, Tables, Photographs. Devry Technical Institute, 1957. Reprint. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Electricity. Very Good Lesson AEH-1B through AEH-20B. ELECTRONS; ELECTRICITY; BASIC CIRCUITS; VOLTAGE-CURRENT-RESISTANCE; METER READING; TWO ELECTROBE TUBES; MAGNETS AND ELECTROMAGNETS; A-C GENERATOR; TRANSFORMERS; RESISTORS; CAPACITORS; POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS; ENERGY CONVERTERS; THREE ELECTRODE TUBES; MULTI-ELECTRODE TUBES; AMPLIFIERS; RADIO RECEIVERS; METER CIRCUITS; R, L, AND C; and TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES. Approximately 15-30 pp. each. Illustrated. Some with foldouts. Spine/staples rusty. Each front cover with small ink numbers, either "100" or "90". Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good+. Reprinted 1957 and 1958. $80.00

[003414] . 43 EASY ELECTRONICS IDEAS FOR THE ELECTRONICS HANDYMAN. A A World Library, 1969. Very Good to Very Good+ on cover: Build your own stereo amplifier, FM receiver, speaker system, home intercom. 130 pp. covers are VG to VG+. interior is tight, clean and VG+. $19.50

[003361] . SCIENCE, August 31, 1883. No. 30.. ill. Etchings, Tables, Graph. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1883. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles: Notes on the Geology of the Troad, by J.S. Diller; Occurrence of Mound-Builders Pipes in New Jersey, by Charles C. Abbott with an illustration; The Igloo of the Innuit. -III. with 9 illustrations; Minnesota Weather; Transactions of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Geology of Philadelphia by Henry Carvill Lewis; The Iroquois Book of Rites; The Evidence for evolution in the history of the extinct Mammalia with a table; A classification of the natural sciences by T. Sterry Hunt with a table; Orbit of the great comet of 1882 by Edgar Frisbie; The tornado at Racine, May 18, 1883 ; A Method for the calibration of a galvanometer with an illustration; The utilization of the sun's rays for warming and ventilating apartments by E. S. Morse; New form of selenium cell, with some remarkable electrical discoveries made by its use; 3 articles by B. F. Thomas: A Method of determining the centre of gravity of a mass with an illustration; Two forms of apparatus for Boyle's law with 2 illustrations; and A new heliostat with an illustration; The static telephone by Prof. A. E. Dolbear; Report of the committee on indexing the literature of chemical elements; The kinetic theory of the specific heat of solids and A kinetic theory of melting boiling by H. T. Eddy; On y-dichlordibrompropionic and y-dichlorbromacrylic acids by C.F. Mabery; The sub-aqueous dissociation of certain salts with a graph; Suggestions for computing the speed of chemical reactions; Twelve months of lysimeter record at the New York agricultural experiment station by E.L. Sturtevant; The composition of American wheat and corn with a table; The sotol, A Mexican forage plant; American butters and their adulterations by H. W. Wiley; A Comparison of terr-cotta lumber with other materials; Improvements in shaping-machines; Regularity of flow in double-cylinder rotary pumps; The early History of the North American Continent; and The Remington Type-Writer by Richard A. Proctor with an illustration. pp. 255-298. Covers are advertisements for Photo-Engraving, Park Place, N.Y. and Electrical Test Instruments.. Additional page front and back with advertisements, before articles. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Some small chips on side and bottom edges.Spine split up 6" but covers still intact. overall exterior is Good.. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Around borders some age-toning, not on text. $60.00

[003154] . SCIENCE, January 16, 1885. Vol. V. No. 102. ill. Sketches. Cambridge, MA,: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good- Articles by Famous Americans: JOHN TROWBRIDGE "Recent advances in electrical science"; J. W. POWELL "The administration of the scientific work of the general government"; J. R. BARTLETT "Some recent experiments with oil in stopping breakers"; ADOLPH F. BANDELIER "Bandelier's Archeological Tour in Mexico" with illustration of " The Great Mound at Cholula"; and BENJAMIN GOULD "The Argentine Zone Catalogue" with 2 illustrations of " Dr. Gould's Observatory at Cordoba" and "View of Corboba from Dr. Gould's Observatory" also in Letters to the Editor-J. S. DILLER " Coal in the Chico group of California"; HENRY W. HAYNES "Man in the stone age"; and B. G. WILDER " The use of slips in scientific correspondence". Includes other scientific articles. pp41-62. Covers detached. Top front corner torn-have "detached" piece, 3"x2". ex. mus. stamp on front cover. 3" tear and small chippings around edges. Mildly soiled. Good- exterior. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $42.50

[003152] . SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, May 10, 1889. ill. Engravings. New York: N. D. C. Hodges, 1889. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good Some Articles:The Western Electric Incandescent Lighting System with 12 illustration of The Incandescent Dynamo of Western Electric Company; The Westinghouse Compound Engine with 3 illustrations; and Ethnology: Notes from British Columbia with 2 illustrations of Orthogonal views of skulls; ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Slight soiling and chipping around bottom and side edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. Several interior pages mildly creased, no interference with text. 2 pages uncut. $50.00

[003151] . SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, January 24, 1890. ill. Maps, Figures (line drawings). New York: N. D. C. Hodges, 1890. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good+ Some Articles: A Steel Pressure-Blower with illustration of one; The Tobacco-Plant; What Stanley Has Done For The Map of Africa with 2 maps: Central Africa, Before Stanley, and Central Africa, After Stanley; Useful Plants in Guatemala; and The Fiske Range-Finder with 6 illustrations. Under Industrial Notes: The Hulin Diary Calendar with an illustration of one." This unique memorandum calendar, manufactured by John S. Hulin, stationer, combines a diary and a calendar in one". 2 sets of ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Slight soiling and chipping around bottom edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $35.00

[003150] . SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, January 3, 1890. ill. Engravings, Tables. New York: N. D. C. Hodges, 1890. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good Some Articles:Model Electric Elevator Installation with illustration of a " New Electric Elevator"; Stanley's Explorations; Phonetics; American Geological Society, and The Influence of Baking-Powder Residues on Digestion with 5 tables. Under Industrial Notes: A new Electrical Testing-Set with an illustration of one. ex-mus.numbers on front cover in 2 places. Slight soiling and chipping around edges, 1/2" tear at side. No interference with text. Back cover, all advertisements, missing side strip , 2" in and down the length of newspaper. Other side is also advertisements. Overall exterior is Good. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $30.00

[002948] . REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES FOR THE YEARS 1883-1914. 22 Reports.. ill. Tables, Colored Maps,. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. National Academy of Sciences. Good or Better For the years: 1883,1884,1885, 1887, 1888, 1890, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905,1907 and 1914. 22 individual years. Some articles (Appendices) include: Report on Methylated Spirits & Glucose (1883), Report on the National Surveys and Signal Service (1884), Report on the Astronomical Day,The Eclipse of the Sun in 1886, and The Erection of a new Naval Observatory (1885), Report on Opium, 1887 and Report on the International Astronomical Congress, Held in Paris, April, 1887.(1887), Preliminary Report on the Investigation of the North Magnetic Pole (1890), Standards for Electrical Measure (1894), Specifications for the Practical Application of the Definitions of the Ampere and Volt (1895),Scientific Surveys of the Philippine Islands (1904),and Biographical Notes on Deceased Members (1914). ex-mus. stamp on front covers and some have numbers. Overall covers are Good or Better. Some soiling, chipping and occasional.missing pieces. 1904 covers detached with tears and missing piece, 1 3/4"x1/2" on back cover and title p. tear at spine gutter. All interiors are Very Good, tight and clean. 5 reports have museum stamp on title p. $445.00

[004257] Denison, Merrill. THE PEOPLE'S POWER. The History of Ontario Hydro. . ill. Photographs, Foldouts. Canada: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1960. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Black Cloth. Ontario Hydro. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good-. Gift inscription SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Ontario Hydro was one of the largest electric and nuclear power companies in North America. This is the story of Hydro's earliest beginnings. 295 pp. including Index, plus 64 pp. of photographs and 2 foldout maps. The author Merrill Denison (1893-1975), was an important Canadian playwright, and renowned business historian. Black cloth covers are Very Good to VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket worn with tears, creases mainly around edges. Missing small pieces at spine ends and flap corners. Overall DJ is Good-. $15.00

[004681] Massachusetts Teacher. A GENERAL INDEX TO THE CONTENTS OF FOURTEEN POPULAR TREATISES ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, & Co, 1872. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. Science. Good For the Use of Students, Teachers, and Artizans. "It has occurred to the author that a new and useful kind of reference book may be made by collating the Tables of Contents and Indices of a considerable number of standard treatises on any given subject, to form a compendious General Index, in which the student may learn at a glance where to find information upon any special point...In seeking to reduce his conception to proactice, the author has therefore attempted an Index of Physical Titles..." 108 pp including a List of 16 publications that are used in the Index. Brown embossed covers with gilt lettering on spine. Rubbed area, 1"x1" on front cover perhaps residue from sticker? Top spine end missing cloth, 2/16"x1/2". Bottom spine two tiny pieces of cloth missing. Overall covers are Good. ex.mus. name and numbers on front endpapers. "Sheldon Memorial" written on verso of title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Scarce title. $45.00

[004297] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1857. . ill. Tables, Figures(line Drawings. Washington: William A. Harris, 1858. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Brown Cloth. Smithsonian. Good to Good- Senate. 35th Congress, 1st Session. Mis. Doc. No. 135. Important Articles by Famous Americans include:Communication From Prof. Henry, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, Relative to a Publication by Prof. Morse, pp. 85-117 in regards to the telegraph. Joseph Henry denies knowing Morse "ever made a single original discovery, in electricity, magnetism, or electro-magnetism, applicable to the invention of the telegraph". Also Statement of Professor Henry in Relation to the History of the Electro-Magnetic Telegraph, pp.99-106 with illustrations. Other articles: Lectures on Coal by Joseph Le Conte with illustrations; Lectures on the Vastness of the Visible Creation by Professor Stephen Alexander witn an illustration; Meteorology-Communication from A. Fendler in Venezuela 1856 with tables and illustrations; The Climate of Sacramento, California by Thomas M. Logan, M. D. with tables; Best Hours of Daily Observation to Find The Mean Temperature of the Year, by Prof. Chester Dewey with tables. Plus a Report of Recent Progress in Physics, by Dr. Joh. Muller, Professor of Physics and Technology at University of Freiburg and translated from the German for the Smithsonian. pp.333-431 with numerous illustrations. 438 pp including Index. Embossed brown cloth. Cloth worn?/rubbed? in small areas on front cover through to boards. 3/4" strip at spine's top missing.Spine base fraying. Covers intact and overall Good. Foxing to endpapers. Front endpaper with previous owner's name and gift inscription, plus numbers. Two numbers blotted over to next page. Mildly foxed on a few of the pages at front/back of book, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $18.50

[002465] Vergara, William C.. ELECTRONICS IN EVERYDAY THINGS. 1961. Very Good / Good. The Popular Science Living Library Program. on front free endp. museum stamps and in printed text:"Science, Applied Electronic" otherwise the interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Exterior is VG+. DJ rubbed, shows wear, but no tears. In Good condition. $6.50

























©2004 BeeCreekBooks