Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Astronomy: 92 Books

 

 

 

 

[003103] . THE SWISS CROSS. A MONTHLY MAGAZINE OF THE AGASSIZ ASSOCIATION, 20 Issues 1887-1889. ill. Figures (line drawings), Woodcuts. New York: N.D.C. Hodges, 1887. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good- to Fair 1887: Vol.I: No.1-6 Jan.-June. and 1887: Vol.II: No. 2, 4-6. August, October-December. 1888: Vol.III: No. 1-4, 6. Jan.-April, June and 1888: Vol.IV: No.2, 4. August, October.1889: Vol.V. No. 1-2, 6. Jan.-Feb., June. Some articles cover:Early Man in America, Water-Crystals, Photography, Astronomy, Botany, Birds, Zoology, Ichthyology, Native Americans, Eskimo Igloos, and many more. Covers are very worn/tears, some detached, and soiled. Some issues have "Agassiz Association, Chap. 158" on cover. Several have small stickers/labels with " Agassiz Association, Dec87,Chap. 158"Good- to Fair. Interiors are clean, and Very Good. Wonderful engravings throughout each issue. Scarce. $350.00

[003215] . SCIENCE, September 11, 1885. Volume VI. No. 136. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: W. R. NICHOLS "Chemistry in the service of public health"; EDWARD ORTON "Problems in the study of coal, with a sketch of recent progress in geology"; DR. BURT G. WILDER "Educational musuems of vertebrates"; and EDWARD ATKINSON "The application of science to the production and consumption of food". Other articles: on Mathematics, Astronomy, Physics, Chemistry, Thermodynamics, Mechanical Science, Geology and Geography, Biology, Histological Investigation, Histology and Microscopy, Native Tribes of Alaska, Anthropology and Economic Science and Statistics. In Notes and News: Paragraph on a monument of the first duke of Sutherland in England being struck and injured by lightning with an illustration; Use of the telephone for military purposes with an illustration and An electric railway at Frankfort with illustration. ex. mus. stamp (faint) on front cover. Covers slightly soiled. Bottom edge lightly chipped on front cover, back cover chipped with one 1" tear and 3/4"x1/2" circular spot?goes through on bottom edge on several pages, never close to text. Otherwise exterior is VG. First page of text with several soiled spots? otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Vertical crease through publication as if once folded. Not obtrusive. $45.00

[003197] . SCIENCE, September 4, 1885. Volume VI. No. 135. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good- Articles about/or by Famous Americans: In Letters to the Editor:R.P. WHITFIELD "An American Silurian scorpion"with illustration; CHAS. A. ASHBURNER "The geology of natural gas"; and R. W. SHUFELDT "Probable period of gestation in the 'horned-toad'. Other articles: " The Lick Observatory" with 5 illustrations; and "The Development of the Eye" with 2 illustrations. ex. mus. stamp on front cover. Covers detached. Front cover is Good to Good+. Back cover with tears and missing pieces, Good-. Crease down middle. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $45.00

[002781] . ASTRONOMICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE YEAR 1871, AT THE UNITED STATES NAVAL OBSERVATORY. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 12". Blue Cloth. Astronomy. Good to Good- Covers The Transit Circle, Meridian Transit Instrument, Mural Circle and The Equatorial. Includes "Observations and Results". Appendices: Zones of stars observed at the U.S. Naval Observatory with the Meridian Circle in the years 1847-48-49; Results of observations made at U.S. Naval Observatory with the Transit Instrument and Mural Circle in the years 1853 to 1860, inclusive; Catalogue of Stars observed at the U.S. Naval Observatory during the years 1845 to 1871; and Memoir of the Founding and Progress of the United States Naval Observatory. Thick volume. Blue cloth covers, scuffed in places Frayed at spine ends. Strip of cloth, 2 1/2"x1/4", missing from spine's top edge. Piece missing, 1/2"(at widest part)x 1 1/2" from lower spine, at front joint/gutter. ex.mus. paper label on spine base. Rubbing to edges, worn in places. Overall Good to Good-. Covers and spine intact. Museum bookplate on front endpaper. Front hinge breaking in places. Discoloration to endpapers. Small round hole, 1/4"x1/4", on front free endpaper. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good+ condition. VERY slightly "wavy" to touch. $72.50

[003182] . SCIENCE, July 24, 1885. Volume VI. No. 129. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: N. S. SHALER " Humanism in the study of nature"; and in Letters to the Editor: M. E. WADSWORTH "Volcanic dust east of the Rocky Mountains". Other articles: " An Arizona Natural Bridge" with illustration; " Sir Peter Lumsden on the Tribes upon the Afghan Boundary" with 2 illustrations- Gateway of Bala Murghab and Some types of Afgan Tribes; "Comparison of the Skulls of Assassins and Men of Note" with an illustration of "average measurements of three classes of heads" and under Notes and News, a paragraph about Observatory at Nice and its floating dome with 2 illustrations showing "sections" of the dome. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edges. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $35.00

[002780] . ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE AT U.S. NAVAL OBSERVATORY during the years 1879-1890, 12 Volumes. ill. Tables, Black/White Plates and Colored Plates, Text Drawings(Figures). Fold-outs,. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 12". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good 12 consecutive years in 12 volumes. 1880 Appendix: Great Comet of 1882. 1881 Appendices: Orbits of Oberon, Titania, and Neptune's satellite. 1882 Appendices: Orbit Iapetus, the outer satellite of Saturn, Annular Eclipse of the Sun March 13-16, 1885 with fold-outs and Flexure of Meridian Instruments. 1883 Appendices: Six Inner satellites of Saturn; Observations for stellar parallax; and Observatory Temperature Room and Competitive Trials so Chronometers in 1884 and 1886, including Plates, some of them fold-outs. 1884 Appendix: Catalogue of Stars observed at the United States Naval Observatory during the years 1845 to 1877. Third Edition. 1885 Appendices: The International Astrophotographic Congress and A Visit to Certain European Observatories and Other Institutions, by Albert G. Winterhalter; Saturn and its Ring, 1875-1889, by Asaph Hall; and The Solar Parallax and its related constants, including the Figure and Density of the Earth, by William Harkness, including Colored Plates; 1886 Appendix: Magnetic observations at the United States Naval Observatory , 1888 and 1889. 14 plates(all large fold-outs), by J.A. Hoogewerff. 1887 Appendices: C.C. March-Report upon some of the Magnetic Observatories of Europe. 6 plates; Hoogewerff, J.A.-Magnetic observations, 1890. 4 plates; and Eastman, J.R.-Meteorological observations and results, 1883-87. 1888 Appendices: Hall, Asaph: Observations of Double Stars. Part 2. 1880-91; and Hoogewerff, J.A.: Magnetic observations for 1891. 6 plates. 1889 Appendix: Brown (S.J.): Magnetic observations for 1892. and 1890 Appendix: A catalogue of 16,748 southern stars, deduced by the United States Naval Observatory from the zone observations made at Santiago de Chile by the U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52. Lieut. J. M. Gillis, U.S. N., superintendent. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 1879-82 spines read: Washington Astronomical and Meteorological Observations. 1883 reads:Washington Astronomical Observations. 1884-1890 reads:Washington Observations. All have "Year" on spine and 1"x1" ex-mus. paper label at base. 1885-90 volumes have "U.S. Naval Observatory" at base in gilt. Overall exteriors are Good to Good+. Spines rubbed/bumped at edges, some corners bumped. 1881 volume's corners rubbed to boards. Most have museum numbers on front endpapers, occasional mus. stamp. Only 3 volumes with numbers on title p. One volume's front hinge slightly broken, another volume's free endpaper with side tear 2" and back endpaper with mild foxing/mildew? otherwise all volumes are tight and interiors are Very Good to Very Good+. A handsome set. $700.00

[003161] . SCIENCE, March 20, 1885. Volume V. No. 111. ill. Etchings,diagrams, Drawings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans: JOHN TROWBRIDGE " The Jefferson physical laboratory"(at Harvard University) with engraving of the facility and 4 layout diagrams; JOSEPH F. JAMES "Evidences of beaches in the Cincinnati group" with one illustration; and DAVID P. TODD "Researches in stellar parallax"with one illustration. Other articles: "Coffins of the Seventh Century" with one illustration and under Notes and News, a paragraph on a "new loud-speaking telephone" with an illustration of one. Under Letters to the Editor, a short paragraph from D.P.TODD "Solar eclipse of March 16. Other Letters to Editor: "Hereditary abnormality of sense-organs" by W.J. McGee with illustration and "Economy of fuel" by Bailey Willis with illustration. Some soiling to paper covers. Side edge with mild chippings.Very little to bottom edge. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00

[003159] . SCIENCE, March 13, 1885. Volume V. No. 110. ill. Foldout Map, Drawings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- Some articles: "The Solar Eclipse of March 16" with illustration; "The Hudson-Bay Expedition of 1884" by Wm. P. Anderson with 2 illustrations and foldout "Chart showing the track of the 'S.S. Neptune' Hudson's Bay Expedition 1884"- Chart is 13"x10"; "The Annisquam Seaside Laboratory"; and "The Prehistoric Congress at Lisbon". Some soiling to paper covers. Side edge with tears. Some chipping to bottom edge. Small watermark at top edge, barely goes through. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good to Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Foldout chart is Very Good-. 3/4" tear at edge, along border of chart. 2 small missing pieces along bottom edge, not near border of chart. $50.00

[003230] . SCIENCE, October 30, 1885. Volume VI. No. 143. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Articles by Famous Americans: F.W. PUTNAM "Man and the mastodon" (found in Worchester County, Mass.). In Letters to the Editor: ALPHEUS HYATT "Cruise of the Arethusa"; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN "The care of pamphlets". In Science Supplement:" The Nordenfelt submarine boat" with illustration. Other articles: "The International Geological Congress at Berlin"; " Localization of Functions in the Brain"; plus "Geographical Notes" (Lieut. H.T. Allen's expedition to Copper or Atna River and Lieutenant Cantwell's exploration of the Kowak River); "Astronomical Notes" (Small versus large telescopes, Comet 1885. III.(Brooks), New variable in Cygnus, Common decimal unit of circular measure,and Gould's Zone Catalogue). ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slightly soiled. Vertical crease, goes through, but very minor. some mild chipping to edges, exterior is Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Supplement's border mildly soiled. Some pages uncut. Overall Supplement is VG-. $45.00

[003104] . SCIENCE RECORD (Formerly Scientific and Literary Gossip), 3 Issues 1883-1884.. ill. Figures (line drawings). Boston: S. E. Cassino & Co., 1883. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 3/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good A monthly journal of Notes and News in all departments of Science. 3 issues: Dec.15,1883(Vol. 11, No.2); Jan.15, 1884(Vol.II, No. 3) and Oct.15,1884(Vol.II, No.12). Articles include: A NEW MICROSCOPE SLIDE CABINET, RESEARCHES ON BACTERIA, MICROSCOPY, SOCIETY OF NATURALISTS IN EASTERN UNITED STATES, BATS, CALIFORNIA SPIDERS, BIRDS, CRUSTACEA, ROCK SECTIONS, WINES, and HARMONY OF THE SPHERES. Jan.1884 issue pages mainly uncut. Illustrations, including publisher advertisements. Paper covers mildly soiled, string-tied. Oct.1884 issue's covers detached from text with tears, still intact. Overall exteriors are Good. Interiors are clean, tight and Very Good. $100.00

[003189] . SCIENCE, August 14, 1885. Volume VI. No. 132. ill. Etching. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ Some articles include: "Official Scrutiny of the U.S. Coast-Survey"; "The British Museum of Natural History" by Frederick W. True with a full page illustration of the Main Facade of the Museum on Cromwell Road; "Immortality in modern thought" by Joseph Le Conte; "Vegetable Morphology a Century Ago-Goethe" by T.H. McBride; and "An Attempt to Photograph the Solar Corona Without an Eclipse" by Wm. H. Pickering. Also included Letters to the Editor and Notes and News. Famous Americans in publication: Frederick William True; and Joseph LeConte. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edge. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $30.00

[002972] . SIMON NEWCOMB. Memorial Addresses. Philosophical Society of Washington,, 1910. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Biography. Very Good- Memorial Addresses by Charles K. Wead, James Bryce, Milton Updegraff, R.S. Woodward, L.O. Howard, Herbert Putnam, and E.M. Gallaudet. Resolutions Read by O.H. Tittmann. Read before Philosophical Society of Washington, December 4, 1909. Bulletin, Vol. XV, pp. 133-167. pages uncut. mildly faded/soiled covers. ex.-mus stamp and number on front cover, otherwise in VG condition. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Frontis. portrait of Newcomb. $50.00

[002957] . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON PHYSICAL SCIENCE FOR 1900. ill. Figures (line drawings). Philosophical Society of Washington, 1901. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Physical Science. Very Good Bulletin, Vol..XIV, pp. 93-138. most pages' top edge uncut so interior is Fine. Articles on HYDRODYNAMICS by R.A. Harris; PHYSICAL INSTRUMENTS by C.F. Marvin; TIDES by L.P. Shidy; ACOUSTICS by C. K. Wead and METHODS FOR MEASUREMENT OF FORCE OF GRAVITY ON THE OCEAN By G.W.Littlehales. Salmon colored covers slightly soiled. Spine faded and mildly chipped.Bottom front cover edge one small tear and corner tip missing. Overall exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and Near Fine. $50.00

[002956] . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE FOR 1899. Philosophical Society of Washington, 1900. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Mathematic. Good Bulletin, Vol..XIV, pp. 1-20. most pages' top edge uncut so interior is Fine. Articles on GEODESY by J.F. Hayford; ASTRONOMY by T.J.J. See; and ASTROPHYSICS by J. G. Hagen. Salmon colored front cover soiled with ex.mus. stamp and numbers.Bottom corner creased with 1/4"x3/4" piece missing. 3/4" tear on back cover. Exterior overall Good. First page of text's bottom corner slightly soiled, only in margin. Otherwise interior is clean, tight and Near Fine. Also have REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE FOR 1900. $50.00

[002955] . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE FOR 1900. ill. Table. Philosophical Society of Washington, 1901. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Mathematic. Very Good to Very Good+ Bulletin, Vol.XIV, pp. 139-166. pages' top edge uncut so interior is Fine. Articles by Famous Americans on GEODESY by J.F. Hayford; ASTRONOMY by T.J.J. See; ASTROPHYSICS by J. G. Hagen; and PURE MATHEMATICS by F. G. Radelfinger. Salmon colored covers mildly soiled. Spine sunned, tears at bottom to gutters, 1". otherwise VG+. Also have REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE FOR 1899. $50.00

[002948] . REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES FOR THE YEARS 1883-1914. 22 Reports.. ill. Tables, Colored Maps,. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. National Academy of Sciences. Good or Better For the years: 1883,1884,1885, 1887, 1888, 1890, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905,1907 and 1914. 22 individual years. Some articles (Appendices) include: Report on Methylated Spirits & Glucose (1883), Report on the National Surveys and Signal Service (1884), Report on the Astronomical Day,The Eclipse of the Sun in 1886, and The Erection of a new Naval Observatory (1885), Report on Opium, 1887 and Report on the International Astronomical Congress, Held in Paris, April, 1887.(1887), Preliminary Report on the Investigation of the North Magnetic Pole (1890), Standards for Electrical Measure (1894), Specifications for the Practical Application of the Definitions of the Ampere and Volt (1895),Scientific Surveys of the Philippine Islands (1904),and Biographical Notes on Deceased Members (1914). ex-mus. stamp on front covers and some have numbers. Overall covers are Good or Better. Some soiling, chipping and occasional.missing pieces. 1904 covers detached with tears and missing piece, 1 3/4"x1/2" on back cover and title p. tear at spine gutter. All interiors are Very Good, tight and clean. 5 reports have museum stamp on title p. $445.00

[002771] . ASTRONOMICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE YEAR 1870 AT UNITED STATES NAVAL OBSERVATORY . ill. Tables, Plate. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 3/4". Maroon Cloth. Astronomy. Good- to Fair Some articles covered: THE TRANSIT CIRCLE, THE MERIDIAN TRANSIT INSTRUMENT, THE MURAL CIRCLE, THE EQUATORIAL, and METEORS 1870. Appendices: REPORT ON THE DIFFERENCE OF LONGITUDE BETWEEN WASHINGTON AND ST. LOUIS, by William Harkness; REPORTS ON OBSERVATIONS OF ENCKE'S COMET DURING ITS RETURN IN 1871, by Asaph Hall and Wm. Harkness, with 1 plate; ON THE RIGHT ASCENSIONS OF THE EQUATORIAL FUNDAMENTAL STARS AND THE CORRECTIONS NECESSARY TO REDUCE THE RIGHT ASCENSIONS OF DIFFERENT CATALOGUES TO A MEAN HOMOGENEOUS SYSTEM, by Simon Newcomb, WASHINGTON ZONES; ZONES OF STARS OBSERVED AT THE NAVAL OBSERVATORY WITH THE MERIDIAN TRANSIT INSTRUMENT IN THE YEARS 1846-47-48-49. Binding is Good - to Fair. Front and back covers attached but spine binding mostly gone. Corners rubbed. ex-mus. bookplate on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Text slightly "wavy" to the touch. Thick volume. $70.00

[002772] . ASTRONOMICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE YEAR 1872 AT UNITED STATES NAVAL OBSERVATORY . ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1874. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 3/4". Maroon Cloth. Astronomy. Good Some articles covered: THE TRANSIT CIRCLE, THE MURAL CIRCLE. METEORS OBSERVED IN 1872. Appendices: TABLES OF INSTRUMENTAL CONSTANTS AND CORRECTIONS FOR THE REDUCTION OF TRANSIT OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE U.S. NAVAL OBSERVATORY, and REPORT ON THE DIFFERENCE OF LONGITUDE BETWEEN WASHINGTON AND DETROIT, MICHIGAN; CARLIN, NEVADA AND AUSTIN, NEVADA by John R. Eastman; Binding is Good. Fraying to spine ends. 1/2"x1/4" missing piece at spine's top edge. ex.-mus. small paper label at spine's base. Faded spine, and worn along joints/gutters. Gilt lettering on spine faint. Minor scuffing/scratches to front cover. ex-mus. bookplate on front endpaper. Calligraphy writing with museum's name on free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + condition. Text slightly "wavy" to the touch. Thick volume. $73.50

[003154] . SCIENCE, January 16, 1885. Vol. V. No. 102. ill. Sketches. Cambridge, MA,: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good- Articles by Famous Americans: JOHN TROWBRIDGE "Recent advances in electrical science"; J. W. POWELL "The administration of the scientific work of the general government"; J. R. BARTLETT "Some recent experiments with oil in stopping breakers"; ADOLPH F. BANDELIER "Bandelier's Archeological Tour in Mexico" with illustration of " The Great Mound at Cholula"; and BENJAMIN GOULD "The Argentine Zone Catalogue" with 2 illustrations of " Dr. Gould's Observatory at Cordoba" and "View of Corboba from Dr. Gould's Observatory" also in Letters to the Editor-J. S. DILLER " Coal in the Chico group of California"; HENRY W. HAYNES "Man in the stone age"; and B. G. WILDER " The use of slips in scientific correspondence". Includes other scientific articles. pp41-62. Covers detached. Top front corner torn-have "detached" piece, 3"x2". ex. mus. stamp on front cover. 3" tear and small chippings around edges. Mildly soiled. Good- exterior. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $42.50

[003552] . SCIENCE, January 8, 1886. Volume VII. No. 153. ill. Table, Line Drawings.. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans: H.M. PAUL: Close approach of Saturn and Geminorum with illustration; In Letters to the Editor: JAMES FREEMAN CLARKE: The moon's Atmosphere; NICHOLAS MURRAY BUTLER(The Nobel Peace Prize 1931): The Convict-Labor Problem and WILLIAM FERREL: The Temperature of the Moon. Also in Letters to the Editor: Relics from an Indian grave by Stephen Bowers with illustration. Other articles: General Abbott's Report on the Flood Rock Explosion with a table; Success in Hatching the Eggs of the Cod by John A. Ryder with illustration; The palace of the kings of Tiryns, Winter on Mount Washington, Japanese Houses, and Physical expression and Reforms in English Public Schools. ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Chipping along side/bottom edges. Stains at top edge near spine. Overall exterior and interior are Good.Interior with watermarks along top border-never on text.Otherwise interior is tight and Very Good. $45.00

[003996] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1884-1885. ill. Plates, Tables,Figures (line drawings). Poughkeepsie, New York: Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Science. Covers Fair Interior Very Good Vol.III Part I and II. " Object of the society is to promote education and useful knowledge in the departments of Science, Literature, and Art, by investigating and discussing subjects...by establishing and maintaining a Museum, a Library and a collection of works of art and objects of historic interest ..." Articles by Famous Americans include: MARY WHITNEY - "The Sun-Spots of the Past Few Years" with an illustration; and LEROY C. COOLEY-"The Evolution of Science". Other articles by William B. Dwight, C.B. Warring (Gyroscope with 4 plates), and Edward D. Cope . 216 pp. Front paper cover 4" tear at spine joint. Back cover detached with tears and small pieces missing. Blank back endpaper torn, no text. ex-mus. numbers on front top edge. String tied. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $45.00

[003726] . ILLYNE'S STAR CHART . ill. Foldout map/chart. Annapolis, MD: Weems System of Navigation, 1939. Size: Approx. 7 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Astronomy. Good to Good+ Red covers. Previous owner's name and city scotch taped to front cover's bottom edge. Mildly faded at spine and on back cover. 11pp. plus 10 unpaginated pages of Navigational Stars and The Planets. One large foldout map in back pocket and one foldout chart laid in with Monthly Star Identification Table-previous owner's name and city scotch taped at bottom of chart. Exterior is overall Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $15.00

[003164] . SCIENCE, April 17, 1885. Volume V. No. 115. ill. Engravings, Drawings, Tables. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ or Better Article by Famous American: A. W. GREELY "The scientific results of the Lady Franklin Bay expedition" with full page illustration of "The station of the Greely Party at Lady Franklin Bay". Other articles: "Footprints in the rocks of Colorado" by H.W. Parker with 2 illustrations; and "Successful extraction of a bullet from the brain" with 2 illustrations. Under News and Notes, a paragraph on the "remarkable halo seen in Orleans, France on " 17th of January last" with an drawing of the "halo". Paper covers lightly soiled with light chipping around edges, otherwise Good+. Back cover's lower corner folded back. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $35.00

[002012] . TOTAL ECLIPSE OF THE SUN, August 31, 1932.. ill. Tables, Charts. Washington D.C.: United States Naval Observatory, 1932. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Wraps. Astronomy. Good+ Supplement to the American Ephemeris, 1932. Contains two parts. Part I: Meteorological Data. Part II: Astronomical Data and Charts. 31 pp. 4 charts (total). Large fold-out chart in back pocket. 12 tables. Interior Very Good+. Wraps, Good+. Covers mildly soiled. ex. mus. stamp on front cover. $45.00

[003231] . SCIENCE, November 6, 1885. Volume VI. No. 144. ill. Foldout Map and Map Illustration. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Articles by Famous Americans: C. C. ABBOTT "Aestivation of mammals, what is it?" and in Science Supplement: H. M. PAUL "Temperature of the moon's surface". Other articles: "The Burman Dispute" with map illustration and laid in map of "FURTHER INDIA, Showing Regions involved by the Trouble in Upper Burma". Map is approximately 15"x20". Also "The Life of Gen. Emory Upton"," Doolittle's Practical Astronomy"; "Mexican ethnology", and Astronomical Notes. Covers slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front. vertical crease, mildly seen throughout publication, very minor. Slight chipping at bottom edge, very slightly at top. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement's bottom edge mildly chipped otherwise in VG condition. Map in 2 parts,clean tear down middle otherwise VG. $45.00

[003998] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1887-1890. ill. Plate, Figures (line drawings). Poughkeepsie, New York: Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Science. Covers Poor.Interior Very Good Vol.5 Part I and II. " Object of the society is to promote education and useful knowledge in the departments of Science, Literature, and Art, by investigating and discussing subjects...by establishing and maintaining a Museum, a Library and a collection of works of art and objects of historic interest ..." Articles by Famous Americans include: CHARLES A. YOUNG - "Nebulae and the Nebular Hypothesis"; and LEROY C. COOLEY-"Limit of Visibility for Minute Masses". Other articles by Henry V. Pelton, President of the Institute, William A. Mowry (Oregon Settlement), W.B. Dwight, C.B. Warring (Mathematics & Gyroscope), Gilbert Van Ingen, Edward Elsworth (Photography), and W. G. Stevenson's Obituary. Frontis. portrait of Stevenson. 192 pp. Front paper cover detached with missing pieces around edges. Title and design on cover intact. ex-mus. numbers/stamp on front top edge. Back cover missing. String tied. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $45.00

[003997] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1885-1887. ill. Plates, Tables,Figures (line drawings) Maps. Poughkeepsie, New York: Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Science. Covers Fair Interior Very Good Vol.IV Part I and II. " Object of the society is to promote education and useful knowledge in the departments of Science, Literature, and Art, by investigating and discussing subjects...by establishing and maintaining a Museum, a Library and a collection of works of art and objects of historic interest ..." Articles by Famous Americans include: W. LE CONTE STEVENS - "Aerial Navigation" with 4 illustrations; and MARY WHITNEY - "New Stars in Andromeda and Orion" with an illustration. 3 articles by William G. Stevenson, President of The Institute: "Interpretations of Nature", "Genius and Mental Disease" and "Earthquakes". Other articles by Rev. Henry L. Ziegenfuss, Capt. Henry C. Taylor, Isabel Mulford, Charles L. Bristol, Edward Riggs,William B. Dwight, and Charles B. Warring. 282 pp. Front paper cover missing bottom corner and two small pieces at side edge. Water mark at front top corner and down side edge. Shows on top corner of title page and no further. Spine paper cracking. Strip at base missing. Back cover missing. ex-mus. numbers on front top edge. String tied. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $45.00

[003657] . SCIENCE, October 15, 1886. Volume VIII. No. 193. ill. Etchings. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: J. E. OLIVER: Education and the cost of living; H. CARVILL LEWIS: The genesis of the diamond; WILLIAM NORTH RICE: The eccentricity theory of the glacial period; H. W. WILEY: Unexplained noises; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN: How astronomers may work. Other articles:"The mounting of Mungo"( African elephant) with 4 illustrations; " A few words about pavements"(Fifth Ave, New York) with 4 illustrations; and "Washington's signature" with 8 different "examples". ex.mus.numbers on front cover. mildly soiled. watermark at top corner of front/back cover -not inside. thin watermark at spine hinge. small chipping around bottom/side edges. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $50.00

[002261] . APPARENT RIGHT ASCENSIONS OF ADDITIONAL TIME-STARS 1881-1884 With Mean Places for 1884.0. Washington: Bureau of Navigation, 1882. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good to Good-+ A Supplement to the American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac for 1884. Introduction by Simon Newcomb. 61 pp. Salmon colored wraps with black lettering. ex. mus. numbers on front top corner edge, otherwise no markings. Mild soil to covers. 3 small areas of paper spine worn off, very minor. Otherwise exterior is Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $52.50

[003361] . SCIENCE, August 31, 1883. No. 30.. ill. Etchings, Tables, Graph. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1883. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles: Notes on the Geology of the Troad, by J.S. Diller; Occurrence of Mound-Builders Pipes in New Jersey, by Charles C. Abbott with an illustration; The Igloo of the Innuit. -III. with 9 illustrations; Minnesota Weather; Transactions of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Geology of Philadelphia by Henry Carvill Lewis; The Iroquois Book of Rites; The Evidence for evolution in the history of the extinct Mammalia with a table; A classification of the natural sciences by T. Sterry Hunt with a table; Orbit of the great comet of 1882 by Edgar Frisbie; The tornado at Racine, May 18, 1883 ; A Method for the calibration of a galvanometer with an illustration; The utilization of the sun's rays for warming and ventilating apartments by E. S. Morse; New form of selenium cell, with some remarkable electrical discoveries made by its use; 3 articles by B. F. Thomas: A Method of determining the centre of gravity of a mass with an illustration; Two forms of apparatus for Boyle's law with 2 illustrations; and A new heliostat with an illustration; The static telephone by Prof. A. E. Dolbear; Report of the committee on indexing the literature of chemical elements; The kinetic theory of the specific heat of solids and A kinetic theory of melting boiling by H. T. Eddy; On y-dichlordibrompropionic and y-dichlorbromacrylic acids by C.F. Mabery; The sub-aqueous dissociation of certain salts with a graph; Suggestions for computing the speed of chemical reactions; Twelve months of lysimeter record at the New York agricultural experiment station by E.L. Sturtevant; The composition of American wheat and corn with a table; The sotol, A Mexican forage plant; American butters and their adulterations by H. W. Wiley; A Comparison of terr-cotta lumber with other materials; Improvements in shaping-machines; Regularity of flow in double-cylinder rotary pumps; The early History of the North American Continent; and The Remington Type-Writer by Richard A. Proctor with an illustration. pp. 255-298. Covers are advertisements for Photo-Engraving, Park Place, N.Y. and Electrical Test Instruments.. Additional page front and back with advertisements, before articles. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Some small chips on side and bottom edges.Spine split up 6" but covers still intact. overall exterior is Good.. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Around borders some age-toning, not on text. $60.00

[003254] . SCIENCE, December 11, 1885. Volume VI. No. 149. ill. Tables. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ With Science Supplement. Some articles: "A National University"; "The Decay of the Obelisk"(in Central Park) by ARNOLD HAGUE; " The Meeting of the American Public Health Association" with diagram exhibiting the comparative mortality by absolute number of decedents from fifteen most important causes of death, in Rhode Island, during 25 years, from 1860 to 1884; "Telpherage"(in England) with 4 illustrations, under Astronomical Notes: "Two new comets" with table and "The Biela comet meteor-stream" with table. Articles by or about Famous Americans: in Letters to the Editor:E. J. JAMES "NEWCOMB's Political Economy"; and H. M. PAUL "The Biela comet meteor-stream". In Science Supplement: G. BROWN GOODE " Recent Challenger Monographs"(report of Challenger Expedition); "Heights in France"(of country's inhabitants) with map; and "Progress in Metallurgy". Tipped in one page: THREE NEW PORTRAITS OF WASHINGTON". Covers only 1/5 attached, but covers "intact". Slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slight chipping at edges. label residue covering up part of "title" contents. Some creasing. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement is in VG condition. $45.00

[003246] . SCIENCE, December 18, 1885. Volume VI. No. 150. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ With Science Supplement. Some articles: "The Meeting of the American Public Health Association"; "The government and its scientific bureaus" and "Methods of teaching political economy". Articles by or about Famous Americans: in Letters to the Editor: "NEWCOMB's Political Economy"; LESTER F. WARD "A National university"; P. J. FARNSWORTH "The English sparrow"; and WILLIAM FERREL "The temperature of the moon". In Science Supplement:.I. C. RUSSELL "North Carolina coal-fields"; "Laying a Cable" (joining the two islands Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket); "Physics at Johns Hopkins"; and "The American ferret" with an illustration of one. Covers slightly soiled. Slight chipping at edges. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement"s edges lightly soiled/chipped, otherwise in VG condition. $45.00

[003244] . SCIENCE, November 27, 1885. Volume VI. No. 147. ill. Etching, Table,. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good With Science Supplement. Article by or about Famous Americans: ASA GRAY "Dr. Asa Gray's seventy-fifth birthday" with illustration; ERNEST INGERSOLL "The plains of British America"; and E. J. JAMES "NEWCOMB's Political Economy". in Science Supplement: JAMES B. ANGELL "A need for a careful study of the history of China"; and H.M. PAUL "Stars in Rapid Motion" with table. Covers slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front cover and front page of Supplement. vertical crease, doesn't go through interior. Slight chipping at edges. 6" tear at spine. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement's edge mildly soiled otherwise in VG condition. Some uncut pages. $45.00

[003381] Abbot, C. G.. THE HABITABILITY OF VENUS, MARS, AND OTHER WORLDS. ill. Plates, Table. Washington: Government Printing Bureau, 1922. Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Very Good- From the Smithsonian Report for 1920, pages 165-172 with 3 plates. Publication 2624. "appears" to have been string-tied at spine edge as edge is jagged with tiny holes. Stiff front cover with lettering. No back cover. Otherwise exterior is VG. embossed stamp:" Joseph N. Prokes Minnesota Seal" on title page. Otherwise interior is clean and in VG+ condition. $25.00

[002726] Abbot, C. G. . RECENT PROGRESS IN ASTRONOMICAL RESEARCH. 1906. Disbound. Very Good 11 pp. 2 plates, one chart. (bottom margin, says "SM 1906-possibly Smithsonian Institute. Also"attached" with this article, another one:ASTRONOMY ON MONT BLANC, by H. Radau.14 pp. $15.00

[002991] Ashworth, J.R.. ULTRA-VIOLET RAYS AND THE SOLAR CYCLE. ill. Graph. Manchester: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Very Good From Volume 83 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Session 1938-39. "The obstruction of light by atmospheric pollution which is prominent in industrial areas has only been studied systematically in recent times. With a view to determining the loss of visible light and more particularly of ultra-violet rays observations were begun ten years ago in Rochdale, which is a typical Lancashire factory town, and they have been continued to the present time." pp.81-86. pages uncut. Pale blue covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. one graph. $35.00

[002870] Bauer, L. A.. THE EARTH'S MAGNETISM. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. Wraps. Astronomy. Very Good- pp.195-212, plus nine plates. From the SMITHSONIAN Report for 1913. $14.50

[001178] Bell, Alexander Graham, Prof. W. H. Brewer, Prof.S.P. Langley and Prof. C. A. Young. MEMOIRS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, Volume II 1883. ill. Figures, Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1884. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 1/2". 3/4 Leather. Science. Very Good 4 separate reports by Famous Americans: 1. Report of the Eclipse Expedition to Caroline Island, May 1883 by Prof. C. A. Young, pp.10-146, 22 Figures ( illustrations, charts/graphs, maps). 2. Wave-lengths in the Invisible Prismatic Spectrum, by Prof.S.P. Langley, pp. 147-162, 5 Tables, 4 Figures, 4 Plates (fold-out graphs) 3. Subsidence of Particles in Liquids, by Prof. W. H. Brewer, pp.163-175 and 4. Formation of Deaf Variety of Human Race, by Alexander Graham Bell pp.177-224, 30 Tables, 12 Figures (some foldout graphs), Also Appendix pp.225-262 with Tables A-Y. 3/4 brown leather with marbled boards, marbled edges, and marbled endpapers. Darker brown leather on spine than corners. Spine has raised bands with gilt lettering. previous owner's name in gilt at spine base: Geo. L. Shoup. Rubbing to spine gutters, with rubbed out piece 1/2" on back gutter. Rubbing on top and base of leathered section and some to corners. All minor.Still in Very Good condition, especially considering its age. Handsome book. Inside is clean, and tight. Very Good + condition.. $195.00

[002233] Brown, Prof. S.J., Albert S. Flint and H.V. Egbert. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY. VOL. VIII, Results of Meridian Circle Observations 1888-1890. ill. Tables. Madison, WIS: Democrat Printing Company, 1892. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10". Wraps. Astronomy. Good- With an introduction by George C. Comstock. Front and spine paper wrap gone, but front has blank page protecting title page and text. No tears. Spine is intact.Text is tight, clean and in VG condition. 327 pp. $65.00

[002580] Burnham, S. W.. Report to the Trustees of the James Lick Trust. Observations Made on Mt. Hamilton with Reference to the Location of Lick Observatory.. ill. Lith. Elliott & Co., Map, Graph. Chicago: Knight & Leonard, 1880. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 1/2". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good+ 32 page total. 19 page report to the Trustees. Frontispiece is a Lith. of Mt. Hamilton. Includes a map of California, showing the locale of Mt. Hamilton and a "graph" of Lick Ave with "Elevation in a Plan of Observatory Peak N.E". Following the REPORT, "Catalogue of Forty-Two New Double Stars, Discovered at Mt. Hamilton." and "Micrometrical Measures of Double Stars". Laid in sheet of paper from "Office of the JAMES LICK TRUST". String-tied. Gray wraps mildly soiled. Paper missing from small portion of top/bottom spine but covers are attached. On front cover at top left margin "Donation of Prof. Sheldon, No.(?) 2." Overall covers are Good to Good+. Side edge untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $350.00

[002725] Clarke, Arthur C. . The Exploration of Space. ill. Photographs, Figures. 1951. Good front free endpaper 3 1/2" x 3 1/2" piece cut out. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $5.00

[002249] Clarke, Urana.. The Heavens Are Telling the Story of the Sky. 1951. Astronomy. Good / Good-. ex-mus. stamp on DJ front cover. ex-mus. stamp on free endp., page before title p. and title p. moisture stain on front cover but doesn't go through. $10.00

[002430] Coffin, J.H.C., T.J. Page and Charles Steedman. ZONES OF STARS Observed at The United States Naval Observatory with The Mural Circle in The Years 1846, 1847, 1848, and 1849. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872. Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12". Blue Cloth. Astronomy. Good Washington Observations for 1869-Appendix II. 331 pp. ex. mus. stamp, number and date on front endp., otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Blue covers mildly scuffed. Corners slightly bumped/rubbed. Spine with gilt lettering faded, hard to make out title. ex. mus. paper label on spine. Spine ends rubbed and bottom edge slightly frayed and missing piece 1/4"x 1/8". Exterior is Good. $75.00

[002717] Comstock, George C.. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN Vol.XII, Part I: DETERMINATIONS OF PROPER MOTION 1902-1907. ill. Tables. Madison, WI: Democrat Printing Company, 1908. Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good Thick volume of 317 pp. Top uncut pages- sides and bottom untrimmed. ex-mus. numbers on front cover and spine base. mildly soiled, chipping to edges. Tip of top right corner missing. Black lettering on spine.Chipping at base and top missing piece 1 1/4"x 1/4". Tear along back gutter. Covers are intact and exterior is Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ condition. $75.00

[002630] Comstock, George C.. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. Vol. XIV OBSERVATIONS OF PROPER MOTION STARS 1906-1916. Madison, WIS: . Size: Approx. 8 " x 11". Wraps. Astronomy. Good No date. Paper Wraps, mildly soiled. Spine ends small tears and each with small piece missing. Otherwise exterior is Good to Good+. ex. mus. stamp, barely visible on front cover. 187 pp. Top edge pages uncut. Interior clean, tight and Very Good+. $60.00

[002016] Comstock, George C.. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. VOL. X, Part 1. OBSERVATIONS OF DOUBLE STARS 1892-1896. ill. Graphs. Madison, WIS: Democrat Printing Company, 1896. Size: Approx. 8 " x 11". Wraps. Astronomy. Good Wraps. Good. Missing pieces around edge-minor. ex. mus. stamp on front cover. 77 pp. Pages uncut. Interior clean, tight and Very Good+. $60.00

[002295] Comstock, George C. and Albert S. Flint. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. VOL. IX. ill. Figures & Tables. Madison, WI: Democrat Printing Company, 1896. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Wraps. Astronomy. Good Part 1, Investigation of the Aberration and Atmospheric Refraction, by George C. Comstock and Part 2. Determinations of Right Ascension., by Albert S. Flint. 258 pp. Some soiling to green wraps with ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front. Chips & small missing pieces around edges. paper label and numbers on spine, spine edges missing small pieces. Moisture stain(widest part 1"x 1 1/2") on front. Doesn't go through. Wraps still intact and in Good condition for over 100 years old. Side pages untrimmed. Many uncut pages. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ condition. $65.00

[002769] Davis, Rear-Admiral Charles H., Superintendent.. PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL OBSERVATORY. Second Series. Volume I-XII. ill. Plates, Tables, Fold-outs, 2 Colored Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 9" x 11 3/4". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good to Very Good Set of 15. 1900-1929 publication dates. VOLUME I. Transit Circle Observations of the Sun, Moon, Planets, and Miscellaneous Stars. 1894-1899. Professor William Harkness, and Professor A.N. Skinner. 1900 publication. VOLUME II. Zone Observations with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle. 1894-1901, by Aaron N. Skinner. 1902 publication. VOLUME III. Part I: Observations with the 26-Inch Equatorial, Part II and Part III: Observations with the 9-Inch Transit Circle, Part IV: Observations with the 6-Inch Transit Circle, Part V: Observations with the Prime Vertical Transit Instrument. 1903 publication. VOLUME IV. in Four Parts. Parts I to III. Part I: Transit Circle Observations of Sun, Moon, Planets, and Miscellaneous Stars, 1900-1903.;Part II: Transit Circle Observations of Sun, Moon, Planets, and Comets, 1866-1891.; Part III: Transit Circle Observations of Standard and Zodiacal Stars, 1901-1902. Part IV. Appendix I: Total Solar Eclipses of May 28, 1900 and May 17, 1901; Appendix II: Reduction Tables for Transit Circle Observations; Appendix III: Reduction Tables for Equatorial Observations; Appendix IV: The Present Status of the Use of Standard Time. 1906 publication.(2 volumes). VOLUME V. Meteorological Observations and Results. 1893-1902.1903 publication. VOLUME VI. Equatorial Observations, 1893-1907.; Observations of Satellites of the Major Planets; Measures of Diameters of Planets and Satellites; Observations of Double Stars; Observations of Minor Planets; Observations of Comets; Occultations of Stars by the Moon; Phenomena of Satellites of Jupiter and Saturn; Observations of Miscellaneous Stars; Observations of Transits of Mercury, November 10, 1894 and November 13, 1907. Appendix I: Miscellaneous Astronomical Papers by Members of the Naval Observatory Staff; Appendix II: Miscellaneous Reports on the Transit of Mercury of November 10, 1894; Appendix III: List of Publications issued by the United States Naval Observatory. 1911 publication. VOLUME VII. Catalogue of 23521 Stars for the Equinox 1850. From Zone Observations made at the United States Naval Observatory, 1846-1852. Compiled by W.S. Eichelberger and F.B. Littell. 1911 publication. VOLUME VIII. Vertical Circle Observations made with the Five-Inch Alt-Azimuth Instrument, 1898-1907, by F.B.Littell, G.A. Hill, and H.B. Evans. 1914 publication. VOLUME IX in four parts with Appendix. Part I: Results of Observations with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle, 1903-1911. Reduced under the Direction of W.S.Eichelberger. 1920 publication. Part II: Observations made with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle, 1903-1908, under the Direction of W.S.Eichelberger. 1915 publication. Part III,IV. Part III: Observations made with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle, 1908-1911, under the Direction of F.B.Littell. Part IV: Observations made with the Nine-Inch Transit Circle, 1912-1913, under the Direction of F.B.Littell. 1918 publication (3 vols.) VOLUME X in two parts. Part I:Observations made with the Prime Vertical Transit Instrument 1893-1912. by George A. Hill. Part II: Total Solar Eclipse 1905, 1918, 1923. 1926 publication. VOLUME XI. Results of Observations with the Six-Inch Transit Circle 1909-1918. Reduced under the direction of J.C. Hammond. Discussed by J.C. Hammond and C.B.Watts.; Results of Observations 1909-1918; Catalogue of 215 Stars for 1910.0; Catalogue of 2499 Stars for 1910.0 1927 publication. VOLUME Volume XII Two parts with Appendix. Part I: Equatorial Observations 1908-1926. Part II:Photographic Equatorial Observations. 1929 publication. Green pebbled cloth(some darker than others) with gilt lettering on spine. ex-mus. 4 have paper label at spine's base. Numbers on free endpaper and some with museum stamp also on free endp. some with stamp on title p. Three vols. have broken hinges, otherwise all interiors are tight and clean. Eight exteriors have "condensation" damage, on either spine or edges resulting in discoloration. But covers are thick and there is no damage to interior other than mild "waviness" in some, not all. Overall exteriors are Good to Very Good. All interiors are Very Good+. Numerous plates, 2 colored, some fold-outs. Vol. IV missing one plate but doesn't appear to have been removed. Scarce to have all 12 vols. $805.00

[002795] Dodson, R.S. Jr. WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT METEORS AND METEORITES . Chapel Hill, NC: Publication of Morehead Planetarium., 1960. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps.. METEORS. Very Good- " Meteors, once objects of awe and fright, by the beginning of the present century had been studied and explained to the point where they were regarded with only mild interest by the average layman. Today, with manned space rockets in the offing, meteors and meteorites have suddenly become objects of intensive investigation-almost a "crash" program." 20 pp. Illustrations and Photographs. Paper Wraps. Some scuff marks on front cover. Possibly two staple "marks" ? minor. Some soiling/spots on the back cover. Overall covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[002298] Eastman, John R.. TABLES OF INSTRUMENTAL CONSTANTS AND CORRECTIONS FOR THE REDUCTION OF TRANSIT OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE U.S. NAVAL OBSERVATORY. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2". Brown Cloth. Astronomy. Good+ WASHINGTON OBSERVATIONS FOR 1872 - APPENDIX I. 57 pp. Sections on TABLES FOR DETERMINING THE AZIMUTH CONSTANT, GENERAL TABLES OF INSTRUMENTAL CORRECTIONS FOR THE REDUCTION OF TRANSIT OBSERVATIONS, TABLE I: AZIMUTH., TABLE II: LEVEL, and TABLE III: COLLIMATION. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. ex.-mus. paper label at base of spine. Mild fraying at spine top and gutter. Otherwise exterior is Good + to VG-. Front endpaper with museum stamp, number and date. Free endpaper discoloration ?. First 3 pages on the side edge mild crease as if done when turning the pages. pp.17-23 with mild crease from top to bottom as if folded back. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $62.50

[002858] Eichelberger, W.S.. POSITIONS AND PROPER MOTIONS OF 1504 STANDARD STARS FOR THE EQUINOX 1925.0. ill. Tables. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1925. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 1/2". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good+ to Very Good- ASTRONOMICAL PAPERS Prepared for the Use of the American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac. Vol.X. Part I. Published by the Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory, by Direction of the Secretary of the Navy and Under the Authority of Congress. Contents include: Right Ascensions; Declinations; Definitive positions; Additional stars; Corrections to the positions of 824 standard stars as given in Newcomb's Fundamental Catalogue; Corrections to the positions of 680 standard stars as given in Boss's Preliminary General Catalogue; List of stars whose names in one of the national almanacs are different form those in present catalogue; Catalogue: plus 4 Appendixes. 167 pp. Covers mildly soiled. Several small nicks at side edges. Top front edge missing piece, 1"x1/2". Spine mildly worn.Overall covers are Good+ to Very Good-. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Numerous tables. $40.00

[003708] Faris, R. L.. TERRESTRIAL MAGNETISM. RESULTS OF MAGNETIC OBSERVATIONS MADE BY THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY BETWEEN JULY 1, 1911, AND DECEMBER 31, 1912. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good+ Special Publication 15."The present publication contains the results of observations made between July 1, 1911, and December 31, 1912,...Five magnetic observatories have been in operation throughout the period, at Cheltenham, Md.; Sitka, Alaska; near Honolulu, Hawaii; on Vieques Island, P.R.; and near Tucson, Ariz. Their records have furnished means for reducing to mean of day the values of declination obtained from the field observations. There will be found in the tables the values of the magnetic elements for each of the observatories for the year 1912." 102 pp. tan wraps. Mildly soiled. spine darkened with minor tears at ends. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Overall Covers are Good+ to Very Good-. ex.mus. stamp on title page, title page's and contents page's bottom edge untrimmed? as is folded back together, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $45.00

[003709] Faris, R. L.. TERRESTRIAL MAGNETISM. DISTRIBUTION OF THE MAGNETIC DECLINATION IN THE UNITED STATES FOR JANUARY 1, 1910. ill. Tables, Foldout Colored Map,. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 11 1/4". Soft Cover. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Good+ Special Publication 9. With Isogonic Chart and Secular Change Tables."Since the publication fo the isogonic chart of the United States for 1905, so much additional data have been accumulated and the secular change of the magnetic declination has undergone such material modification that a new chart is demanded. January 1, 1910, was selected as the epoch for the chart, in order that the reduction fo the obervations to that epoch might be based on actual observations of the secular change." 14 pp. Large foldout colored map of the U.S. showing Lines of Equal Magnetic Declination and of Equal Annual Change for 1910. tan wraps. Mildly soiled. two rubbed lines on front cover. ex-mus. numbers. Overall Covers are Good+ to Very Good-. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00

[003725] Fassero, James S.. PHOTOGRAPHIC GIANTS OF PALOMAR. The 200 Inch Dome . ill. Photographs. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1948. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Astronomy. Very Good+ Photographs from the observatory at Mt. Palomar, with drawings of the telescope by Dr. R. W. Porter. 60 pages. Comb bound spine. Exterior and interior are VG+ to Near Fine. $10.00

[002629] Flint, Albert S.. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. Vol.XI. MERIDIAN OBSERVATIONS FOR STELLAR PARALLAX, First Series, 1893-96. ill. Plates and Tables. Madison, WI: Democrat Printing Company, 1902. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Wraps. Astronomy. Good to Good- 9 Tables with an Appendix for Table IX. 4 Plates. 435 pp. Top edge uncut. Side and bottom edges untrimmed. Paper covers mildly soiled. ex-mus. stamp barely visible and numbers on front cover. Spine ends small tears at ends with 1/4"x3/4" missing piece at top back gutter. Tear at back spine joint, along bottom edge and at spine base. "Filing" numbers at base of spine. Overall exterior is Good to Good-. Covers intact. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ condition. $60.00

[002719] Flint, Albert S.. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. Vol.XIII, Part I. MERIDIAN OBSERVATIONS FOR STELLAR PARALLAX, Second Series, 1898-1905. ill. Tables. Madison, WI: Democrat Printing Company, 1919. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Wraps. Astronomy. Good Similar observations as those published in Vol. XI (also available), except for a few changes in the conditions, the most important was the introduction of the registering transit micrometer.102 pp. Top edge uncut. Side and bottom edges untrimmed. Paper covers mildly soiled. ex-mus. stamp barely visible on front cover. Tears to spine, some repaired. Spine ends small tears at ends with 1/2"x1/4" missing piece at base. Otherwise exterior is Good. Covers intact. Faint ex.-mus stamp on title page and numbers, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+ condition. $55.00

[002720] Flint, Albert S.. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. Vol.XIV, Part 2. MERIDIAN OBSERVATIONS OF COMPARISON STARS. ill. Tables. Madison, WI: Democrat Printing Company, 1926. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Wraps. Astronomy. Good The following work on the meridian positions of stars was in an advanced state of completion by Professor Flint at the time of his death in 1923. The mean results are now published in a form similiar to what he had planned. pp.193-225.Top edge uncut. Paper covers detached from inside text, but intact. Covers mildly soiled. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Tears to spine. Overall exterior is Good. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. $55.00

[002644] Gilliss, J. M.. U.S.NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, during The Years 1849-50-51-52. Vol.I, Vol.II, Vol.III and Vol. VI.. ill. Colored Plates, foldouts, Maps, Lith.text Drawings (Figures). Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1855. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Expedition. Poor to Good 33d Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No.121. Vol. I: CHILE: Its Geography, Climate, Earthquakes, Government, Social Condition, Mineral and Agricultural Resources, Commerce, &c. (1855) Includes descriptions of Panama, Lima and Peru, The Atacama Desert, etc. 556 pp. including Index, Appendices, fold-outs, maps, plates. Maps of Chile on 3 separate foldouts, one colored plate of an Araucanian Chief with tissue guard and a fold-out panorama of Santiago in 10 panels as seen from the hill of the observatory. It is tinted and hand-colored. All illustrations present. Exterior overall Good. Calf spine scuffed with marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Corners bumped and rubbed to boards. Front hinge opening at top, yet solid. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Vol.II: REPORT OF A JOURNEY ACROSS THE ANDES AND PAMPAS OF THE ARGENTINE PROVINCES. 300 pp. Appendices: MINERALS AND THE MINERAL WATERS OF CHILE by Prof. J. Lawrence Smith; INDIAN ANTIQUITIES by Thomas Ewbank; MAMMALS by Prof. S. F. Baird; BIRDS by John Cassin; REPTILES by Charles Girard; FISHES by Charles Girard; and CRUSTACEA by Charles Girard; LIST OF SHELLS brought home from the Expedition by A.A. Gould; LIST OF DRIED PLANTS by Asa Gray; LIST OF LIVING PLANTS AND SEEDS by Wm. D. Brackenbridge; FOSSIL MAMMALS by Jeffries Wyman, and FOSSIL SHELLS by T. A. Conrad.(1855) Includes Index, Addendum, fold-outs, maps, plates and text drawings. Beautiful colored plates of animals/birds. It "appears" one plate is missing as it is listed in the List of Illustrations and not on the page where it "should be". But the hinge does not look like a page has been removed. Otherwise all 36 Plates and 11 Wood-cuts are there. Exterior Good. Calf on spine and corners. Marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Corners rubbed. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. pp. 155-158 loose. Occasional foxing-mild-on some pages and a few plates mildly affected. Occasional soil around margin edges.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Good condition. Vol.III: OBSERVATIONS TO DETERMINE THE SOLAR PARALLAX. (1856) 492 pp.The extensive preface is largely on the Origin and Operations of the Expedition. One plate of The Equatoreal is loose but intact. Tables. Exterior: Poor. Brown cloth worn. Front cover almost detached. Corners rubbed to boards. Spine frayed and chipped at edges and gutters. Library bookplate on front endpaper. Front/back hinges broken. Some soil to endpapers. Otherwise interior is clean, and Very Good. No foxing. Vol.VI: MAGNETICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS 1849-1852.(1856) 420 pp. Tables. Calf on spine and corners. Marbled covers. leather spine label with gilt lettering worn. ex-mus paper label at spine's base. Covers and corners worn in parts to the boards.. Exterior: Good to Good-. Library bookplate on front endpaper. No free endpaper. Front/back hinge broken. Discoloring to front endpaper and title page. 2 tears on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good condition. Only 6,000 copies of the Report were printed and only 2000 of the Observations (Volume III). 4 volume set is scarce. $765.00

[002601] Hartmann, William K.. MOONS AND PLANETS: AN INTRODUCTION TO PLANETARY SCIENCE.. Belmont,CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1973. Blue Cloth. VG+ to Near Fine / Good to Good-. ISBN: . dust jacket water stained inside, shows on back of cover. DJ's corners/edges chipped and creased. 2 small holes at corner of back cover. Book is in Very Good condition. $10.00

[003382] Herschel, William. The Universe Around Us a Discussion By William Herschel in Response to an Enquiry By a Late Under Secretary of State. ill. Facsimile. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1932. Size: Approx. 5" x 7". Stiff Covers. Astronomy. Near Fine to Fine Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the William L. Clements Library for the National Academy of Sciences. Frontis. facsimile of The Solar System engraved by Amos Doolittle 1790. 8 pp. of the correspondence between William Knox, the Under-Secretary of State for the American Department in England and Sir William Herschel who discovered the planet Uranus. Near Fine to Fine. $18.50

[004534] House of Representatives. HALL COLBY. 1875. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Disbound. Astronomy. Very Good 43D Congress. 2d Session. House of Representatives. Report No. 310. Report from The Committee on Claims regarding the petition of Hall Colby..."that he is the discoverer of certain principles in nautical astronomy of great importance, which he has for more than twenty years made known for the free benefit of the world:...he invented an improved mariners' compass, ...In the case of the United States naval vessels and transports, for many of which he represents that he has furnished and corrected compasses, he declares that he has never received any compensation..." 2 pages, front and back. Disbound. In Very Good + condition. $20.00

[002714] Hoyle, Fred . THE NATURE OF THE UNIVERSE. Harper & Brothers, 1950. Astronomy. Very Good- $5.00

[002583] Hugo, Le Comte Leopold.. ESSAI SUR LA CINEMATIQUE CELESTE. ASTRONOMIE GEOMETRIQUE, OU BREVES CONSIDERATIONS SUR LA NOUVELLE THEORIE DES OVHELITES.. Paris:: 1876. Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good- Salmon colored wraps. Some soiling. ex-mus. stamp on cover. Chipped and missing pieces from front cover/side edges, yet intact. 30 pp. Text in french and english. Chapters on Hugokeplerian Laws, and Hugodecimal Theory. $32.50

[002431] Keith, Reuel, Mark H. Beecher, Joseph S. Hubbard, John J. Almy, and William A. Parker. ZONES OF STARS Observed at The United States Naval Observatory with The Meridian Transit Instrument in The Years 1846, 1847, 1848, and 1849. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872. Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12". Red Cloth. Astronomy. Good Washington Observations for 1870-Appendix IV. 271 pp. ex. mus. stamp, number and date on front endp., brownish tones to endp. due to age?. Table of Contents page loose but intact, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. red covers soiled with some stains. Spine with gilt lettering yellowed/soiled and blotchy. title visible. ex. mus. paper label on spine. Top spine end rubbed/frayed/mildly chipped. spine's bottom cloth overlap missing. Exterior is Good. $38.50

[002280] Kippenhahn, Rudolf.. Bound to the Sun : The Story of Planets, Moons & Comets . New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1990. Astronomy. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-7167-2124-4. $9.50

[002014] Lamb, Alice Maxwell, Milton Updefraff and George C. Comstock. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WASHBURN OBSERVATORY. VOL. VI, Parts I and 2.. ill. Graphs. Madison, WIS: Democrat Printing Company, 1890. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10". Wraps. Astronomy. Good- " During the years 1881-82-83, a considerable part of the working force of the Washburn Observatory was devoted to the search for new double stars, and Vols. 1 and 2 of the Publications of the Washburn Observatory contain the approximate positions of 259 such stars discovered during that period." Part 1: OBSERVATIONS WITH THE MERIDIAN CIRCLE by Alice Maxwell Lamb and Milton Updefraff and Part 2: OBSERVATIONS OF DOUBLE STARS by George C. Comstock. Wraps detached from text. Some soiling,discoloration to wraps.Tears to edges, missing piece at bottom edge and upper spine. ex-mus. numbers on front. covers are Good-. 140 pp. Interior is clean, tight and Very Good +. $65.00

[002872] Lepper, George Henry. FROM NEBULA TO NEBULA OR THE DYNAMICS OF THE HEAVENS. ill. Figures. Pittsburgh, PA: Privately Printed, 1920. Fifth Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Rust Cloth. Astronomy. Good Containing a Broad Outline of the History of Astronomy, a General Summary of its Achievements, a Synopsis and Criticism of Recent Cosmological Theories and Especially an Expansion of the Principle of Universal Gravitation to the Solution of Many Cosmic Problems Heretofore Deemed Insoluble. Signed Letter by Lepper laid in. 401 pp. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on title p. Water stain on back cover. pp.286-401 water marks along inside margins-doesn't interfere with text. Text "wavy" to touch. Otherwise interior is clean and tight and Very Good+. Mildly soiled rust covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine darkened. Page ends mildly soiled with slight rubbed to edges. Covers are Good. Marbled endpapers. $32.50

[004881] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class Q SCIENCE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Good Adopted 1905. As in force November, 1912. Synopsis includes: Science (general); Mathematies; Astronomy- Geodesy; Physics; Chemistry- Crystallography; Geology- Mineralogy, Petrology, Paleontology; Natural History-Microscopy, General biology; Botany-Ecology; Zoology; Human Anatomy; Physiology-Experimental Psychology; and Bacteriology. 196 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. ex.mus.numbers and faint stamp. Mildly soiled covers.Faint watermark along the upper spine joint, 3" unto the top border, 2". Top border "mark" shows on title page only. Overall covers are Good. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[002961] Littlehales, G.W.. THE PROGRESS OF SCIENCE AS EXEMPLIFIED IN TERRESTRIAL MAGNETISM, Annual Presidential Address. Washington: Philosophical Society of Washington, 1905. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Very Good From Bulletin, Vol.XIV. pp. 327-336. "A retrospective glance at the beginnings and growth of knowledge in terrestrial magnetism will serve to heighten our appreciation of the important advancements that are now being made in this branch of science." An eminent mathematician, oceanographer, and civil engineer, Littlehales compiled many publications in navigation, terrestrial magnetism, and oceanography. Salmon paper covers. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Mildly soiled with small tears at bottom edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Some interior pages uncut. Text is clean, tight and VG+. $35.00

[002724] Loomis, Elias. THE ZONE OF SMALL PLANETS BETWEEN MARS AND JUPITER. Disbound. Astronomy. Disbound from Smithsonian Institution, Ninth Annual Report. Article written by Professor Elias Loomis,of the Univeristy of New York.10 pp. (3 x 5 card laid in states: Senate Document, 33rd Congress, 2nd Session, 1855. Very Good condition. $25.00

[002801] Loomis, Wm. Isaacs. A NEW RESOLUTION OF THE DIAMETERS AND DISTANCES OF THE HEAVENLY BODIES BY COMMON ARITHMETIC.. New York: T. Holman, Printer, 1868. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good- Accompanied with an Exhibit of the Variations of the Astronomers, and a Disproof of the Newtonian Theory of Universal Gravitation. 129 pp. Includes: Planetary Distance-Rule; Moon's Distance by the Author's Method; Diameters of Heavenly Bodies; Distances of Planets, Moon, Sun; Parallelism of the Earth's Axis; Law of Planetary Motion; and The Astronomers' Annual Parallaxes.Some soiling to paper covers which are detached with chips at spine. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Scarce. $150.00

[002581] Lovell, Sir Bernard. . The Impact of Modern Astronomy on the Problems of the Origins of Life and the Cosmos.. ill. Photographs. Eugene, OR: Oregon State System of Higher Education, 1963. Paper Wraps.. Astronomy. Very Good+ Contents:Radio Telescope and Space Probe and Origin of Life and Cosmos.46pp. small ex-mus. stamp on front and back cover otherwise Very Good to VG+. Covers slightly soiled. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $17.00

[002974] Lummer, O.. ON THE TEMPERATURE AND STRUCTURE OF THE SUN. ill. Figures (line drawings). Philosophical Society of Washington,, 1908. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good+ Address Delivered by Invitation before Philosophical Society of Washington, March 21, 1907. Bulletin, Vol. XV, pp. 75-101. most pages uncut. mildly faded/soiled covers. ex.-mus stamp and number on front cover, small tears along front bottom edge, and one tiny tear at top edge, otherwise in VG- condition. ex-mus. stamp on first page of text otherwise Interior is tight, clean and VG+. 9 Figures/line drawings. $20.00

[002773] Major, James, Lafayette Maynard, and William B. Muse. ZONES OF STARS Observed at The United States Naval Observatory with The Mural Circle in The Years 1847, 1848, and 1849 . ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 3/4". Red Cloth. Astronomy. Good Washington Observations for 1871- Appendix I. Table of Contents: INTERVALS OF TRANSIT-WIRES; INTERVALS OF MICROMETER-WIRES; REVOLUTIONS OF MICROMETER-SCREW; INDEX OF ZONES; ZONES. 162 pp. Red cloth covers faded and worn around edges. Top right corner worn to boards. Spine faded/discolored, ends frayed and missing piece 3/4"x3/4" at base. ex-mus. small paper label at base. On front endpaper numbers/date. Otherwise interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + condition. $55.00

[002297] Morgan, H.R.. RESULTS OF OBSERVATIONS WITH THE NINE-INCH TRANSIT CIRCLE 1913-1926, Observations of the Sun, Moon, and Planets Catalogue of 9,989 Standard and Intermediary Stars Miscellaneous Stars. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1933. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good Title page and top of spine read "PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL OBSERVATORY, SECOND SERIES. VOLUME XIII". Also on spine "NINE INCH TRANSIT CIRCLE 1913-1926. SUN, MOON, PLANETS. CATALOGUE OF 9,989 STARS FOR 1920.0. 582 MISCELLANOUS STARS. 2438 STANDARD STARS 1925.0. WASHINGTON 1933". Gilt lettering on spine. 365 pp. Interior is tight, clean, and in VG+ to Near Fine condition. 5 3/4" scratch, fraying the cloth on front cover. Otherwise the exterior is VG+. $55.00

[002641] Newcomb, Simon and Edward S. Holden. ASTRONOMY FOR SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES. ill. Text drawings(Figures). New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1879. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good American Science Series. Written "for the use of those who desire to pursue the study of Astronomy as a branch of liberal education". Chapters include: THE RELATION OF THE EARTH TO THE HEAVENS; ASTRONOMICAL INSTRUMENTS; MOTION OF THE EARTH; THE PLANETARY MOTIONS;UNIVERSAL GRAVITATION; THE MOTION AND ATTRACTION OF THE MOON; ECLIPSES OF THE SUN AND MOON, THE EARTH; CELESTIAL MEASUREMENTS OF MASS AND DISTANCE; REFRACTION AND ABERRATION OF LIGHT; CHRONOLOGY; THE SOLAR SYSTEM IN DETAIL: SUN; INFERIOR PLANETS; MOON; PLANET MARS; MINOR PLANETS; JUPITER AND HIS SATELLITES; SATURN AND HIS SYSTEM; SATELLITES OF URANUS; SATELLITE OF NEPTUNE; METEORS; COMETS; THE UNIVERSE AT LARGE: CONSTELLATIONS; VARIABLE AND TEMPORARY STARS; MULTIPLE STARS; NEBULAE AND CLUSTERS; SPECTRA OF FIXED STARS, MOTIONS AND DISTANCES OF THE STARS, CONSTRUCTION OF THE HEAVENS and COSMOGONY. 512 pp. Index. 137 illustrations. ex.lib. paper label (blank) on spine. Green cloth with embossed lettering on front and back covers. Gilt lettering on spine.Spine ends rubbed and some fraying . Overall exterior is Good. on verso of free endpaper, "something" blacked out. on verso of title page written "Sheldon Memorial". Hinge broken on pp.144-145. tear on one index page, otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. $58.50

[002068] Newcomb, Simon.. The Stars. a Study of the Universe.. ill. Photographs, Tables. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1901. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/4". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good Part of the Science Series. Chapters include: Review of Recent Progress; Magnitudes of the Stars; Constellations and Star Names; Cataloguing and Numbering the Stars; The Spectra of the Stars; Proper Motions of the Stars; Variable Stars; New Stars; The Parallaxes of the Stars; Systems of Stars; Nebulae; Constitution of the Stars; Stellar Evolution; The Structure of the Heavens; Apparent Distribution of the Stars in the Sky; and more. Many illustrations/photographs. 333 pp. including Index. plus 4 pages of advertisements for other Science Series books. Olive green cloth with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Some soiling. Spine ends bumped/rubbed with 1/2"x 1/16" top spine cloth missing. Overall covers are Good. Davenport Academy of Sciences bookplate with "The Gift of William Clement Putnam MCMVI" on front endpaper. ex.mus.stamp and number on title page. Back hinge broken. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[002046] Newcomb, Simon.. Popular Astronomy. ill. Engravings, Maps. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good- "The main object is to present the general reading public with a condensed view of the history, methods,and results of astronomical research..." 112 engravings, and 5 foldout star maps. 577 pp. plus 12 pages of ads. Index. Covers soiled and spotted. Edges of cover rubbed/worn. Spine edges frayed. Corners rubbed through to boards. Good to Good-. Inside front cover removed bookplate(?) leaving paper residue & parts worn to boards. Front hinge starting and back hinge broken. Mildly foxed up to Preface, then text is clean. Mild moisture stain to border of some pages, never on text. 108 Figures. Appendix with tables. Small tear on one of the foldout maps. Overall interior is Good +. $30.00

[002859] Payne, Wm. W. (Conducted by). SIDEREAL MESSENGER, August 1884.. ill. Engravings, Tables. Northfield, Minnesota: Carleton College Observatory, 1884. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good Articles: THE STARS OF THE PLEIADES, by H. M. Paul; THE PLANETS AND CYCLONES-The Editor; OBSERVATIONS OF A METEOR'S TRAIN by William R. Brooks and THE TAIL OF THE GREAT COMET OF 1882 by E.E. Barnard with 2 tables and 2 illustrations; NUMBER OF SUN-SPOTS, by Wm. Dawson with charts/tables; and OBSERVATIONS OF THE COMPANION OF SIRIUS, by Professor A. Hall with table. Plus Editorial Notes with 3 engravings in article: TERRIFIC SOLAR ERUPTIONS. Full page engraving of Boswell Observatory.pp.161-192. Paper Wrap covers. Mildly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front cover and occasionally in page margins-not in text. Paper spine missing piece, 1 1/2" at base. Covers intact. Side edge, tiny "chewed"? area, 1/16", silverfish? Overall Good. On many pages along outside border/margin of pages, dampstain. Never on text.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Wm. W. Payne was the Director of Carleton College Observatory. Famous Astronomers: E. E. Barnard, H. M. Paul and Professor A. Hall. $50.00

[002647] Proctor, Richard A.. STRANGE DISCOVERIES RESPECTING THE AURORA AND RECENT SOLAR RESEARCHES. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Wraps. Astronomy. Fair Half-Hour Recreations in Popular Science. No. 1. Original wraps are pale purple, worn and loose. Front cover missing portion of bottom, approximately 3"x3".(date and publisher "area" gone- 1870?) Smaller piece at top edge, 3/4"x3/4". Back cover intact, a couple of creases at edges. Barely string-tied. 21 pp. Interior is Good. First page some brown discoloration(only slightly on text and doesn't interfer with text). Some pages around border mildly soiled otherwise Good. Scarce in original wraps. $82.50

[001101] Schaeberle, J. M.. REPORT ON THE TOTAL ECLIPSE OF THE SUN, OBSERVED AT MINA BRONCES, CHILE, ON APRIL 16, 1893. ill. Photographs, Plates, Foldout. Sacramento,CA: A.J. Johnston, Supt. State Printing, 1895. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown Cloth. Astronomy. Very Good Contributions from the Lick Observatory No. 4. Printed by authority of the Regents of the University of California. Ex-mus. stamp on title p.( only marking). at base of page. Actual photograph( silver print) of elipse glued on to frontis. page. 10 plates (full pages). 126 pp. Brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Slight rubbing to corners and spine's ends . A few worn areas on covers otherwise Very Good+. Interior tight, clean Very Good+. $275.00

[002873] Shaler, N. S.. General Description of the Moon.. ill. Plates. 1903. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Astronomy. Very Good+ Introductory chapter from A COMPARISON OF THE FEATURES OF THE EARTH AND THE MOON. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge. Vol. XXXIV. (No.1438). Text is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. $35.00

[003209] Shapley, Harlow, Samuel Rappaport and Helen Wright (eds). A TREASURY OF SCIENCE. ill. Line Drawings. New York: Harper and Row, 1963. Black Cloth. Science. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good. The Fifth Edition, newly revised and up-to-date, of the standard introduction to the world of science in the atomic age-with latest developments in medicine, evolution, and heredity, radio astronomy, plasma physics, rocketry and space exploration. Contributors include: Eve Cure; Charles Darwin; Albert Einstein; T.H. Huxley; Arthur C. Clarke; Benjamin Franklin; and many others. Book's spine slightly rubbed at ends, otherwise VG+. Interior is Near Fine. DJ is Good. 788 pp. $13.50

[002066] Smith, Clarence R. and Associates. EARTH AND SKY: MARVELS OF ASTRONOMY. Wonders Of The Universe . University of Knowledge , 1938. Astronomy. Very Good+ $10.00

[000940] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1866. ill. Figures,Woodcuts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. Smithsonian. Good+ House of Representatives. 39th Congress, 2d Session. Mis. Doc. No.83. Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution, for the Year 1866. Includes List of Meteorological Stations and Observers for Year 1866. Memoir of Hon. W.W. Seaton in Connection with The Smithsonian Institution..." Included in Appendix: "Memoir of Magendie" by M. Flourens; "On the Senses. 3.-The Sense of Taste", IV.-"The Sense of Hearing"and V.-The Sense of Sight. from the German periodical; "Lecture on the Results of Spectrum Analysis Applied to the Heavenly Bodies by Wm. Huggins; "On the External Appearance of the Sun's Disk" from the German periodical; "On Accidental or Subjective Colors. by the Abbe Moigno; "The Figures of Equilibrium of a Liquid Mass Withdrawn from the Action of Gravity.(Sixth Series) by J. Plateau.; "Report on the Transactions of the Society of Physics and Natural History of Geneva", by Doctor Goss;"Notes on the Tinneh or Chepewyan Indians of British and Russian America", " The American Migration" by Frederick Von Hellwald; "Indian Pottery" by Charles Rau; "Artificial Shell Deposits of the United States." by D. G. Brinton; "Pile-Work Antiquities of Olmutz.", "The Antiquities on the Banks of the Mississippi River and Lake Pepin" by Dr. L.C. Estes; " Collecting Land and Fresh-Water Shells" by Dr. James Lewis; "Meteorological Correspondence"; "Horary Variations of the Barometer." by Marshal Vaillant; "On the Formation of Ice at the Bottom of the Water" by M. Engelhardt; "The Earthquake in Eastern Mexico of the Second of January, 1866" by Dr. Charles Sartorius; and "Statistics Relative to Norwegian Mountains, Lakes, and the Snow-Line".469 pp. Index. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. All edges marbled plus marbled endpapers. Spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Some cracking and scuffing of spine leather with minor chipping at top edge. Rubbing at leather corners. Mild foxing otherwise interior Very Good. $50.00

[004297] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1857. . ill. Tables, Figures(line Drawings. Washington: William A. Harris, 1858. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Brown Cloth. Smithsonian. Good to Good- Senate. 35th Congress, 1st Session. Mis. Doc. No. 135. Important Articles by Famous Americans include:Communication From Prof. Henry, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, Relative to a Publication by Prof. Morse, pp. 85-117 in regards to the telegraph. Joseph Henry denies knowing Morse "ever made a single original discovery, in electricity, magnetism, or electro-magnetism, applicable to the invention of the telegraph". Also Statement of Professor Henry in Relation to the History of the Electro-Magnetic Telegraph, pp.99-106 with illustrations. Other articles: Lectures on Coal by Joseph Le Conte with illustrations; Lectures on the Vastness of the Visible Creation by Professor Stephen Alexander witn an illustration; Meteorology-Communication from A. Fendler in Venezuela 1856 with tables and illustrations; The Climate of Sacramento, California by Thomas M. Logan, M. D. with tables; Best Hours of Daily Observation to Find The Mean Temperature of the Year, by Prof. Chester Dewey with tables. Plus a Report of Recent Progress in Physics, by Dr. Joh. Muller, Professor of Physics and Technology at University of Freiburg and translated from the German for the Smithsonian. pp.333-431 with numerous illustrations. 438 pp including Index. Embossed brown cloth. Cloth worn?/rubbed? in small areas on front cover through to boards. 3/4" strip at spine's top missing.Spine base fraying. Covers intact and overall Good. Foxing to endpapers. Front endpaper with previous owner's name and gift inscription, plus numbers. Two numbers blotted over to next page. Mildly foxed on a few of the pages at front/back of book, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $18.50

[002715] Stromberg, Gustaf . The Soul of the Universe . David McKay Company, 1948. Second Edition. Astronomy. Very Good- Previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $12.50

[002582] Struve, Otto.. THE ASTRONOMICAL UNIVERSE.. ill. Photographs. Eugene:: Oregon State System of Higher Education,, 1958. Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Very Good to Very Good+ Condon Lectures on The Solar System and On The Origin and Evolution of Stars. 53 pp. Bibliography. Slightly soiled covers otherwise VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $20.00

[002067] Van De Kamp, Peter. BASIC ASTRONOMY . 1952. Astronomy. Good+ ex.-mus. $5.00

[002071] Warrington, Commodore L.. Astronomical Observations made during the year 1847 at the National Observatory Washington. Vol.III. ill. Plates. Washington: C. Alexander, 1853. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 1/2". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good- Subjects covered: PRIME VERTICAL TRANSIT INSTRUMENT, THE WEST TRANSIT INSTRUMENT, THE MERIDAN CIRCLE, THE MURAL CIRCLE, and THE EQUATORIAL INSTRUMENT. Appendix A: Observations of Solar Spots, by Professor Sestini. Appendix B: Report on the Mississippi River, by Passed Midshipman Marr and Appendix C: Tables for facilitating reductions to Mean places of Stars. 45 plates. Wraps are soiled and missing pieces around edges. ex-mus. stamp/numbers on front and stamp on free endp. date written on title p.(small). Bottom corner pages creased up to pp. 31 with several corners missing. Exterior is Good-. Pages "wavy" to touch but otherwise clean and in Very Good condition. $125.00

[002868] YARNALL, M.. Catalogue of Stars observed at the United States Naval Observatory during the Years 1845 to 1871.. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 11 3/4". Rust Cloth. Astronomy. Good Washington Observations for 1871. Appendix III. 273 pp. Table of Contents include: James Ferguson and others collect the Observations observed in 1845-1850. The Right Ascensions, The Declinations, and Reduction of the Observations. Rust cloth mildly soiled with gilt lettering on spine. Lettering faded. ex. mus. paper label at base of spine. chipping and rubbing at spine edges. Corners bumped and mildly rubbed. Back top corner dented. Overall exterior is Good . Front endpaper has museum bookplate. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+ condition. $60.00

[002299] Yarnall, M., James Major, T.J. Robinson. Results of Observations made at the United States Naval Observatory made with the Transit Instrument and Mural Circle in the Years 1853 to 1860, Inclusive. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872. Size: Approx. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2". Green Cloth. Astronomy. Good+ WASHINGTON OBSERVATIONS FOR 1871 - APPENDIX II. 144 pp. ex. mus. stamp on title p. numbers and date. paper label on spine. green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine dulled. mild rubbing to front gutter. Back top corner chewed(?) otherwise exterior is Good+ to VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $33.50













































v

























©2004 BeeCreekBooks