Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Theology: 37 Books

 

 

 

[003828] . A GERM Of Severe Ethical Analysis, Pure Philosphy, And Inflexible Truth. The Corner Stone of PATRIOTISM, GOVERNMENT, and NATIONALITY, and THE ONLY PRACTICAL BASIS For Restored Peace. Danbury, Conn: 1862. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. Theology. Very Good Printed at the top of the front cover:" A CHRISTMAS OFFERING:With the Compliments of the Season. Robert F. Brower, M. D. Danbury, Conn." Laid in paper stating: "Written by a Conn. Doctor. He sent these tracts to every Legislature in State Govt." At the bottom of front cover. "a mustard seed", "a wheel within a wheel", "I" (Jehovah God in Man) " am The Vine" - the Illimitable Vine that shall encircle the whole Earth" 7 pp. Vertical crease down the center of the pamphlet, as if folded. Otherwise the covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $55.00

[002330] . HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE SOUTH CHURCH (REFORMED) OF NEW YORK CITY. 1887. Religion. Good covers soiled and some small spotting (foxing?). Rubbing to corners and spine ends. Discoloring (brownish) to endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight, and in VG+ condition. $15.00

[003330] . THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE RT. REV. WILLIAM STEVENS PERRY, D.D., October 10th to 14th 1898. New York: Bangs & Company , 1898. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Auction Catalogs. Good to Good- Auction Catalog of the Bishop of the Diocese of Iowa. "A Collection Comprising Many Interesting Works in General Literature; Some Americana, History, Biography, Travels, Antiquities, Controversy, Poety, Etc., Etc, and Special Lists of Book Relating to Charles The First of England; The Dance of Death; Jeanne D'Arc, The Maid of Orleans; Thomas A'Kempis, and a Long List of Liturgical Literature." During his lifetime, Rev. Perry held numerous church offices, including President of Hobart College. He has published more books probably than any living clergyman in the Episcopal church. In 1876 he was elected Bishop of Iowa. 148 pp. Front cover soiled, chipping to side and bottom edges. Missing pieces of spine paper at both ends, but intact with front cover. Back cover missing. Exterior is Good to Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $45.00

[003718] . TRUE COURAGE. ill. Engravings. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1848. Size: Approx. 3 1/2" x 5 3/4". Juvenile. Good- Marbled covers with brown cloth spine. Covers/spine are rubbed and worn. several small areas on spine rubbed through. exterior is Good-. Front hinge breaking. owner's name? on front endpaper. mildly soiled/foxed endpapers. occasional foxing "dots" along top edge of pages. "appears" back free endpaper missing. otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 52 pp. $20.00

[004549] . HOME STORIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS . Boston: American Tract Society, Size: Approx. 6 " x 8". Blue Cloth. Good No date. But has inscription on front blank page "(About 1869). Illustrated throughout. 47 stories. Some titles: The Children's Psalm; A Good Answer; Motives and Actions; How God Takes Care of His Children: Lambs at Play; Out of the Mouth of Babes; and more.144 pp. Blue cloth covers with gilt design on the front cover of a family. Gilt design with title on spine. Some soiling and scuffing to covers. Rubbing along edges and corners. Overall covers are Good. Small sticker on front endpaper with numbers and initials? Endpapers mildly soiled or discolored? On blank page before title page. Calligraphy writing with name: Henry C. Fall From His Mother. (About 1869) Glued to page the Obituary newspaper clipping for George Edward Barnard. Written in pencil above name: Aug.11,1926. Written in pencil next to article: " Henry's name was written in this & other little books by George Ed Barnard who about 1870 was book keeper at a shoe factory in Farmington N.H.and much at our house-K." Sporadic foxing. Text is tight. Overall interior is Good. Henry C. Fall was California’s first resident to make significant contributions to the study of the state’s beetles, inspiring future generations of coleopterists, including E. C. Van Dyke and F. E. Blaisdell. Born and buried in Farmington, New Hampshire... At the time of his death, Fall had assembled what was up to that time the finest private beetle collection in North America. The American Tract Society (ATS) is a publishing organization that publishes evangelistic Christian literature. It was founded on May 11, 1825 in New York City for the dissemination of Christian literature in leaflet form and was a strong supporter of the temperance movement. $35.00

[000107] . LAME JOHN, & THE HOME OF THE GILEADITE (2 tracts). ill. Woodcuts. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union Philadelphia, 1840. Two 4"x 6" books .Original marbled boards. LAME JOHN 137 pp., THE HOME OF THE GILEADITE 161 pp. Paper spine labels(one indistinct & one title barely legible.) Covers scuffed , mild water stains to spine, corners bumped/rubbed. All still intact, overall Good. Interiors: Light foxing, free endpaper of LAME JOHN: name of Sunday School Library No.35, free endp. of HOME OF THE GILEADITE torn across bottom, paper adhering to front endp., some water marks to bottom margins of some pages, never interfering with text. Otherwise the texts in both books are tight and overall clean. Good +. $45.00

[001930] [Fletcher, John William]. An Appeal to Matter of Fact and Common Sense; or a Rational Demonstration of Man's Corrupt and Lost Estate. 1830. Leather. Fair $28.50

[004355] Bagnull, Marlene. Write His Answer: Encouragement for Christian Writers. Fountain Valley, California, U.S.A.: Joy Pub Co, 1990. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Stiff Covers. Bible Studies. Very Good+ ISBN: 0939513412. Bible Studies for Writers. Unique devotionals for writers. 96 pp. Glossy covers are Very Good+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $10.00

[002395] Bancroft, Aaron. The World Passeth away; but the Children of God abide forever. A Sermon, Delivered before the Second Christian Church and Society in Worcester, on the Sixth Day of January, 1811. 1811. Paper Wraps. Sermon. Good to Good+ Aaron Bancroft,clergyman, born in Reading, Massachusetts, in 1755 ; died in 1839. graduated from Harvard College in 1778. In 1785 he was settled in Worcester as pastor of the Congregational Church, and remained in the same post until his death. Grayish blue paper wraps, nothing on wraps. small hole( 1/16" x1/16" ) through the pamphlet,. Doesn't interfere with text. Foxing on endp. Includes history of Worchester, Mass. Interior is tight and in Very Good condition. $60.00

[003452] Barnes, M. Craig. Hustling God: Why We Work So Hard for What God Wants To Give . Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1999. Near Fine to Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0310239524. $10.50

[002524] Bouquet, A.C.. COMPARATIVE RELIGION - A SHORT OUTLINE . Penguin Books, 1958. 3/4 Calf. Theology. Very Good+ to Near Fine Originally a paperback (Penguin Books) rebound in 3/4 blue calf with marbled covers. Raised bands with gilt lettering on spine. Slight foxing to endpapers, otherwise interior Very Good + to Near Fine condition.- tight, clean . $15.50

[001828] Brokering, Herbert F. & Sister Noemi Weygant. IN A PROMISE.. 1968. Fine / Good+ to VG-. $10.00

[004862] Drummond, Henry. The Greatest Thing In The World. Anderson, Indiana: The Warner Press, Size: Approx. 4 " x 6". Blue Cloth. Theology. Good+ to Very Good- No date. Circa 1920?. Henry Drummond was a Scottish evangelical writer and lecturer."The Greatest Thing in the World" - a meditation he wrote in 1874 that illuminates the importance of 1 Corinthians 13 - is the one that assured he would be remembered by later generations. Widely read and quoted during his lifetime, it went on to sell over 12 million copies and it continues today to influence people to follow God's two great commandments: to love God and to love each other. 72 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. Mildly soiled. Overall covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Interior is tight,clean and VG+. $10.00

[004974] Hallam, Henry. INTRODUCTION TO THE LITERATURE OF EUROPE IN THE FIFTEENTH, SIXTEENTH, AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. 3 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1843. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Europe. Good The volumes cover: Literature of Europe from the Middle Ages to 1700; History of Theological Literature in Europe from 1520 to 1700; History of Speculative, Moral, and Political Philosophy, and of Jurisprudence, in Europe, from 1520 to 1700; History of the Literature of Taste in Europe from 1520 to 1550; Scientific and Miscellaneous Literature of Europe from 1520 to 1550; History of Poetry from 1550 to 1700; History of Dramatic Literature from 1550 to 1700; History of Polite Literature in Prose from 1550 to 1700; History of Physical and Miscellaneous Literature from 1500 to 1700; History of Mathematical and Physical Science from 1600 to 1650. and History of some other Provinces of Literature from 1600 to 1650. VOLUME I: 568 pp. VOLUME II: 586 pp. VOLUME III: 648 pp. including Index. Volumes covers are brown paper? over boards. Spines reinforced with black tape. Paper labels on spine with typed letters. Covers rubbed, some stains. Corners bumped. Spine ends bumped/rubbed Overall covers are Good. Front hinge breaking in 2 volumes, one volume hinge broken on pp. 128-129; one volume pp.12-13 discoloration to pages as if another piece of paper left in at some time. Slight foxing to title pages, otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. Henry Hallam (1777-1859) was an English historian and best known for his books on European history and English constitutional history. May require extra postage. $100.00

[004780] Hammon, Jupiter. ADDRESS TO THE NEGROES IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK . William F. Northrop, 1978. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Paper Wraps. Religious Tract. Fine Publisher's Notes: "This pamphlet is a true facsimile of the last published work of Jupiter Hammon, the first black American to be published. The original 500 copy edition was published by the Pennsylvania Society for promoting the Abolition of Slavery." Number 171 in black bold letter at base of page. String-tied. 20 pages. top edge uncut. Pages edges roughly cut to resemble the original. Extra, 7 3/4"x10" facsimile sheet: AN EVENING THOUGHT. SALVATION BY CHRIST,WITH PENETENTIAL CRIES: Composed by Jupiter Hammon, a Negro belonging to Mr. Lloyd, of Queen's Village on Long-Island, the 25th of December, 1760. Pamphlet and sheet are Fine. Jupiter Hammon (born October 17, 1711- died 1806?) was a Black poet and the first published Black writer in America, a poem appearing in print in 1760. He is considered one of the founders of African American literature. $21.00

[004348] Hanna Robert C.. The Dickens Family Gospel: A Family Devotional Guide Based on the Christian Teachings of Charles Dickens. ill. Terry J. Walderhaug. San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Legacy Press, 1998. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Maroon Cloth. Charles Dickens. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1885358369. Like New. Written by Charles Dickens as a retelling of the gospel for his own children, the thirty-two stories...are combined with educator Robert C. Hanna's thoughtful activities to provide both children and adults with an opportunity to grow closer to God and family. 149 pp. $10.00

[003128] Hill, Thomas. THE LIFE IS MORE THAN MEAT A SERMON PREACHED IN THE FIRST PARISH CHURCH, PORTLAND, ME, DECEMBER 21, 1873 . Portland: Stephen Berry , 1873. Paper Wraps. Sermon. Good- front cover loose. no back cover. tear at spine side, 2 1/2". ex-mus. stamp on front. Exterior is Good-. Interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. 20 pp. $10.00

[004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00

[002181] Keys, Wm. W.. The Psalms of David, With a Selection of Standard Music, Appropriately Arranged According to the Sentiment of Each Psalm Or Portion of Psalm.. 1864. Sixth Edition. Fair Front cover detached/soiled. Spine worn. Back cover soiled. Mild foxing. Moisture stain bottom title p. but doesn't go through to other pages. Interior is tight. Good condition except for foxing. $25.00

[003453] Kinkade, Thomas & Nanette. REFLECTIONS FROM THE HEART OF GOD:DEVOTIONAL BIBLE FOR WOMEN . ill. Thomas Kinkade. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2001. Near Fine ISBN: 0785258841. New King James Version. Old and New Testaments with Concordance filled with beautiful color full page illustrations of Thomas Kinkade's painting. vertical crease from title page to pp.18, otherwise Fine. A Crossings Book club edition. $15.00

[000579] Kirk, Rev. Edward N.. OUR DUTY IN PERILOUS TIMES. Boston: S.K. Whipple & Co., 1856. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Original Wraps. Sermon. Very Good / No Jacket. A Sermon Delivered in Mount Vernon Church, Boston, Sunday, June 1, 1856. 15 pages. Stitched. Front wrapper soiled around edges and some on bottom edge of title page, o/w clean, bright and tight copy. Rev. Kirk speaks of Joel 11:15-18 and a summons of repentence. He compares the Old Testament times with times in the United States. "He (God) has called us to be a benevolent people; but instead of that, selfishness abounds among us." $50.00

[001477] L'Engle, Madeleine. The Irrational Season . San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1977. Second Printing. Very Good+ / G+. ISBN: 0-8164-0324-4. VG+/G+ price clipped. $18.50

[004607] Moore, Beth. A Parable About the King . ill. Beverly Warren. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Pub, 2003. First Edition. Size: Approx. 9" X 9". Children Religious. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0805426795. A slightly spoiled princess decides to disobey her father, the King, and run away from home. She thinks that it might be better to be like the peasant children in the neighborhood and play stickball in the streets all day. If you ever thought it might be easier to be someone else, run away for a moment with the princess and see what she learns. 30 pp. Beautifully illustrated. Book is Fine. Dust Jacket with 2 1/2" tear on front cover, otherwise DJ is Very Good+. $10.00

[004629] Nott, Samuel. A SERMON, PREACHED AT HARTFORD, IN CONNECTICUT, ON THE GENERAL ELECTION. May 11th, 1809. Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, 1809. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Sermon. Good Pastor of the Church in Franklin. "Prayer, Eminently The Duty of Rulers, in The Times of Trial; And The Nation Happy, Whose God Is The Lord". Words written on title page. On verso of title page: "At a General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, holden at Hartford, on the second Thursday of May, A.D. 1809--Ordered, that the Honorable Matthew Griswold, and Eleazer Tracy, Esq. present the thanks of this Assembly, to the Reverend SAMUEL NOTT, for his Sermon, delivered at the annual election, on the 11th inst. and request a Copy of the same, that it may be printed." 36 pp. Original paper covers. String-tied. Brownish tone due to age? Back cover's bottom edge chipped. Covers Good. Pages 5-6 with mild watermark in margin and around text. No interference with text. Otherwise interior clean, tight and Very Good. Some pages mildly chipped at edges. Born in Franklin, September 11th 1788. Died, in Hartford Ct, June 1st 1869,at 81 years old. Rev. Nott was the last of the band of five missionaries sent to India by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, in 1812. $50.00

[004228] Richards, James. A SERMON, Delivered Dec. 12, 1822, DAY OF PUBLIC THANKSGIVING AND PRAYER. Newark: John Tuttle & Co, 1823. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Sermon. Good+ to Very Good- Recommended by the Governor of the State to be Observed as a Day of Public Thanksgiving and Prayer. Published by the request of the hearers. " THOU CROWNEST THE YEAR WITH THY GOODNESS. The goodness of God is one of the most conspicuous attributes of his nature, -and, when comprehensively viewed, may be considered as embracing the whole of his moral perfections." 19 pp. Disbound. Front cover's top edge small tears and missing 1"x1/4" piece. Foxing, but doesn't interfer with text. top corner, 2"x1", darkened area from cover through text-dampness? otherwise publication is Good. Interior is tight and Very Good. Listed in Famous Americans, "He served in the 1st Presbyterian church of Morristown, New Jersey, from 1794 till 1797, when he became its pastor, and in 1809 was charged with the Presbyterian church of Newark, New Jersey. In 1823 he became professor of theology in Auburn theological seminary, which chair he held until his death, he was a trustee of Princeton college and seminary, and received the degree of A.M. from Yale in 1794, and that of D. D. in 1815. $45.00

[000797] Stanley, Henry M.. IM DUNKILSTEN AFRIKA: Ausluchung, Rettung Und Ruckzug Emin Pascha's, Governeurs Der Aequatorialprovinz. 2 Vols.. ill. Wood engravings , Color Foldout Maps, and Plates. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1890. First German Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Decorative Cloth. Autobiography. Very Good / No Jacket. German edition of IN DARKEST AFRICA, Stanley's account of his trek through the Congo to rescue Emin Pasha (the German doctor Eduard Schnitzer), governor of Equitorial Africa, who was threatened by the Mahdi. With numerous wood engraving and plates; 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket; folding facsimile of letter from Stanley to the publisher of the German edition, 9x6. Blue cloth with pictorial in brown & black, lettering in gilt. First German Edition.Vol. I.1890 Publisher date. 515 pp.; Vol. II: 1891 Publisher date with 480 pp plus [8] pp. ads for other publications and Index. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners; folding facsimile loose, maps with occasional tears mainly at creases, else Very Good. A bright set. $130.00

[003450] Stephens, Dr. Larry D.. Please Let Me Know You, God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1993. Theology. Fine / Very Good + to Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8407-7731-0. $10.50

[004354] Sterne, Martha. Earthly Good : Seeing Heaven on Earth. Akron, Ohio, U.S.A.: Order of Saint Luke, 2003. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 7 1/2". Stiff Covers. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1878009478. SIGNED by author on title page. A collection of her stories and meditations. The Rev. Martha Sterne is the Rector of St. Andrew’s Church in Maryville, Tennessee since 1997. 136 pp. Glossy colored covers. Mildly cocked otherwise Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[004356] Swindoll, Charles R. Divorce. When It All Comes Tumbling Down. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1981. Size: Approx. 4" x 7". Stiff Covers. Divorce. Very Good+ ISBN: 0930014642. Divorce is occurring-even in homes where both partners are Christians. Often in spite of good counsel, prayer by friends, and even against the desire of one of the partners." 23 pp. Very Good + condition. $10.00

[001949] Thomas, Cal. Occupied Territory. Brentwood, TN, U.S.A.: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Incorporated, 1987. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-943497-02-7. $5.00

[004357] Tingle, Donald S.. Mormonism. Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Press, 1987. Revised Ed.. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Glossy Soft Cover. Mormon Religion. Fine ISBN: 0830811036. Viewpoint Pamphlet. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints is the fastest growing religious organization in the world. Donald Tingle helps us to understand the origin and history of Mormonism, and provides a close examination of its scriptures and doctrines. With practical suggestions on witnessing, this fact-filled guide offers a concise look at a unique religion. 32 pp. Like new. Fine. $40.00

[004436] Unger, Merrill F.. UNGER'S BIBLE DICTIONARY . ill. Drawings By Robert F. Ramey, Maps, Photographs.. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1973. Nineteenth Printing. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Red Cloth. Theology. Very Good- ISBN: 0802490352. More than 500 photographs, maps and drawings. 1192 pp. plus colored maps. Thick book. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. top edge "brownish tint" with mild watermark lines down the side edge. Nothing in the interior text. Otherwise exterior is Very Good+. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $18.00

[004638] Whipple, Charles K. NON-RESISTANCE APPLIED TO THE INTERNAL DEFENCE OF A COMMUNITY. Boston: R. F. Wallcut, 1860. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Paper Wraps. Law. Good+ to Very Good- "Non-Resistance as a Police Force. The object of this tract is to show the practical application of Non-Resistance principles to the treatment of criminals; to show that those laws upon which the good order and welfare of the community depend might be more efficiently enforced by the hands of Non-Resistants, and in conformity with their ideas, than as now administered: and to show that, under such a system, a constant and progressive diminution of all sorts of crime may reasonably be expected..." 29 pp. Foxing and soil to covers. String-tied. Otherwise covers are Very Good. No tears. Slight foxing on first page of text, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $50.00

[004039] White, Arthur Kent. SOME WHITE FAMILY HISTORY. ill. Photographs. Denver, Co: Pillar of Fire, 1948. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Maroon. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED on free endpaper by author: "With best wishes to Daniel & Geneva Garretson, Christmas 1948, Arthur K. White." Arthur was the son of Alma White, founder of the Pillar of Fire Church. His biography as a member of the evangelical movement from childhood in Colorado through two World Wars. 432 pps. Filled with many photographs, including 5 pages of photos with various colleges and religious training schools. Also a bibliography of various books by Alma White, other authors and a biblio of Pillar Of Fire Periodicals. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. 2 rubbed? areas at spine joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. On back 5 pps showing religious institutions watermark on side margin edge, not on text or photos. Slight bleeding of color on back endpaper, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket is Fair. Stained, tears. Still intact and protecting book. $25.00

[003451] Wilson, Ruth. The Gift of Anger : How God Helps Us Face and Overcome Our Conflicts. Bristol Books, 1990. Softcover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0-917851-56-0. some highlighting, otherwise Near Fine. $10.00

[004818] Young, S. Hall. HALL YOUNG OF ALASKA "The Mushing Parson". ill. Map, Photographs. New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Green Cloth. Autobiography. Good The autobiographical tales of an American missionary, naturalist and explorer in the territory of Alaska. With Introduction by John A. Marquis. "While this book is a record of personal experiences, they are the experiences of a history-making man who lived his life in a history-making epoch. The fifty years Hall Young spent in Alaska witnessed the transition of an aboriginal race from savagery to civilization, from primitive tribal confusion and anarchy to orderly government, and most of all from a dense and cruel paganism to the Christian faith and the Christian view of life. These years saw the coming of churches and schools, the planting of industries and the substitution of family homes for the immoral and disease-breeding communal houses." 448 pp.including Index. Photographs. Map of Voyages of Muir and Young 1879 and 1880 in Southeastern Alaska. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded. Some letters rubbed and faint. Spine ends bumped. Spine top edge with 2 small tears. Overall covers are Good. Page ends mildly soiled. Discoloration/foxing? around edges of title page, frontis. portrait of "The Mushing Parson", and some page borders. Several pages with brownish residue as if a newspaper clipping had been left in the page?. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $38.00

[004612] Ziglar, Zig. Confessions of a Grieving Christian. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1998. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. Autobiography. Signed. Fine / Near Fine to Fine. ISBN: 0840791828. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper (You, Glo, like Suzan Ziglar Witmeyer, can spend eternity in Heaven if you will confess with your mouth that Jesus is Lord and believe in your heart that God raised Him from death (Romans 10-9)l, not because of what you did or did not do, but because of what He did on the cross. Zig Ziglar, Ps 139-16). Ziglar writes about the death of his oldest daughter in 1995. Journeying through his own grief, Ziglar realized many things about himself, his family, his priorities and God. In this comforting book, he uses his experience to encourage you to deal with the reality of loss and learn to take up the threads of life again as you find consolation and inspiration in the Giver of all Peace. 263 pp. Book is Fine and Dust Jacket is Near Fine to Fine. $80.00

 

 












©2004 BeeCreekBooks