Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Dictionary/Encyclopedia: 13 Books

 

 

 

[003232] . PHAIDON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ART AND ARTISTS.. United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Limited, 1978. Brown Cloth. Art. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7148-1513-6. 1,618 entries. over 1,000 biographies of painters, sculptors, architects and graphic artists. 1,434 illustrations with 301 in color. 704 pages. $22.50

[004490] Cluskey, M. W. (Editor).. THE POLITICAL TEXT-BOOK, OR ENCYCLOPEDIA. Containing Everything Necessary for the Reference of the Politicians and Statesmen of the United States.. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Smith & Co., 1860. Thirteenth Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown. Politics. Good In Editor's Preface: "The motive which induced "its" (book) preparation was the necessity which he himself has often felt for a book containing, in a condensed form, a history of the public measures and other matters of political importance...It will enable every citizen to acquaint himself readily with the true bearing of each political issue which is presented to him for his decision..." Goes from A to Z. 808 pp. including Appendix and Index. Plus 7 pages of other Jas. B. Smith's publications. Some of the subjects covered:Dred Scott Case; Personal Liberty Bill; Nebraska and Kansas; Missouri; Minnesota; Mexican War; Presidential Election of 1856; Madison Papers; Railroad to the Pacific; Slavery; History of the Union; George Washington; Henry A. Wise; Public Lands, etc. Thick book. Brown "pebbled" covers with decorative embossing. Spine sunned and lettering hard to read. Bottom spine end fraying. 1/4" nick to spine. Sunned "strip" on back cover. Tiny nick on spine joint. Corners bumped. Small rubbing to boards along top edge. Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with small bookplate of Charles E. Putnam (a prominent farmer and business man of Richmond, Kansas), and a museum bookplate stating "The Gift of William Clement Putnam, MCMVI). also ex.mus. numbers and a small bookseller sticker. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $145.00

[004384] Collins, F. Howard. AUTHORS' & PRINTERS' DICTIONARY: A Guide for Authors, Editors, Printers, Correctors of the Press, Compositors, and Typists. With Full List of Abbreviations, an Attempt to Codify the Best Typographical Practices of the Present Day. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. Size: Approx. 4" x 7". Blue Cloth. Dictionary. Good+ to Very Good- Eighth Edition, Ninth Impression, Revised. 407 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine darkened? Page edges mildly soiled. Overall exterior is Good+ to Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00

[000895] Diagram Group. THE MACMILLAN VISUAL DESK REFERENCE. ill. Illus. With Drawings, Diagrams and Charts. New York: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Red Cloth. Reference. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-531310-X. The first visual desk reference book. Designed to give you quick access to the most widely sought information in a way no similar volume has done before: through diagrams, charts, illustrations, maps, timelines, and other graphics in addition to text. Each subject includes a glossary of key works, definitions of important concepts, brief biographies of famous people, and other essential data. 4,000 illustrations, diagrams and charts, 1,100 key topics and 52 subject areas. A ding at spine's base exposing a bit under the cover and another small one along the bottom edge. Two corners slightly bumped otherwise Very Good. Interior Near Fine. Dust Jacket slightly rubbed on spine's top edge but no tears. It is Very Good. $17.00

[002248] Dorland, W.. Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary. 1959. 23rd Edition. Medicine. Very Good $14.50

[004518] Edison, Thomas F.(compiled by). Edison's Handy Encyclopaedia of General Information and Universal Atlas.. ill. Tables, Colored Maps. Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1898. Size: Approx. 3 1/2" x 5 1/4". Stiff Covers. Encyclopaedia. Good to Good- Assisted by Fred T. Bailey and Charles J. Westinghouse. " A Marvel of Completeness. It teems with information. Worth its Weight in Gold." 520 pp. including Index. "Designed for ready reference on the thousands of subjects that come up in the daily life of all persons, and is , in short , a Universal Hand-Book for Ready Reference." Many tables. Colored Maps of each State and some foreign countries. Descriptions of states, Presidental Election results, history, etc. Maps faded. Blue soft covers. Mildly fading to lettering on front cover but legible. Vertical crease down middle of covers. Cracked when you open to interior. ex.mus.stamp and numbers on endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Brown tone to text. $20.00

[002659] Fadiman, Clifton (editor). THE TREASURY OF THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. Soft Cover. Encyclopaedia. Near Fine ISBN: 0 670 83568 4. $8.00

[004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00

[004411] McPharlin, Paul (Edited and illustrated by, in a new English version). Satirical Dictionary Of Voltaire . Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1945. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 ". Decorative Cloth. Philosophy. Very Good First published as Question on the Encyclopedia, then reprinted as Reason by Alphabet, and finally reworked, with many additions, as The Philosophical Dictionary...The Philosophical Dictionary is Voltaire's principal essay in philosophy..." Contents go from A to Z with several entries for some "letters". Some include: Adam, Books, Celibacy; Divorce; Equality; Fraud; Greatness; Happiness; Impotence; etc, ending with Zeal. 109 pp. Illustrations. Decorative covers with ABCs. Spine slightly sunned. Covers are VG to VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00

[001819] Merriam-Webster. Merriam-Webster's Crossword Puzzle Dictionary. 1996. Very Good $8.00

[004526] Pepper Jr., William M.. Dictionary of Newspaper and Printing Terms, Diccionario De Términos Periodísticos y Gráficos.. 1959. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Green Cloth. Journalism. Very Good to Very Good- English-Spanish, Spanish-English. Inglés-Español, Español-Inglés. Published Under the Auspices of the Inter American Press Association. Publicado Con Los Auspicios De La sociedad Interamericana De Prensa. Columbia University Press, New York. Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires. 344 pp. Covers slightly soiled. Gilt lettering on spine. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Laid in 4"x1" paper strip: "Con los atentos saludos del Centro Tecnico de la Sociedad Interamericana de Prensa." $30.00

[004436] Unger, Merrill F.. UNGER'S BIBLE DICTIONARY . ill. Drawings By Robert F. Ramey, Maps, Photographs.. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1973. Nineteenth Printing. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Red Cloth. Theology. Very Good- ISBN: 0802490352. More than 500 photographs, maps and drawings. 1192 pp. plus colored maps. Thick book. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. top edge "brownish tint" with mild watermark lines down the side edge. Nothing in the interior text. Otherwise exterior is Very Good+. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $18.00

[002003] Webster. WEBSTER'S GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, REVISED EDITION A Dictionary of Names of Places with Geographical and Historical Information and Pronunciations . 1964. Very Good+

 














©2004 BeeCreekBooks