![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Politics: 10 Books
[004787] . The United States Magazine, and Democratic Review . ill. Frontis Engraving. New York: J.& H.G. Langley, 1841. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Single Issue Magazine. Fair October 1841. No covers. Contents: DR CHANNING'S RECENT WRITINGS; A SABBATH AMONG THE HILLS; FREE TRADE, Report of the Select Committee of the House of Commons on Import Duties with the principal Evidence; GRASSMERE AND RYDAL WATER, by Mrs. Sigourney; POLITICAL PORTRAITS WITH PEN AND PENCIL-No.XXVI. FRANCIS THOMAS OF MARYLAND; FELICITY. From the German of Goethe, by James K. Armstrong; THE FIRST MEETING OF JEFFERSON AND BURR; THE LIGHT OF LIFE, by C. W. Denison; ANTON'S DICTIONARY AND DEFENCE; SONNETS ON CHARACTER, by B. F. Butler-V. JOHN CALVIN, VI. WILLIAM PENN; and POLITICAL PORTRAITS WITH PEN AND PENCIL-No.XXVII. MARCUS MORTON OF MASSACHUSETTS( with a fine Engraving on steel). First 36 pages "Monthly Literary Advertiser" with ads. Some foxing-heaviest on first few pages. Frontis. engraving of Marcus Morton protected with foxed tissue guard. Mild foxing around engraving-not on portrait. pp.315-408. String-tied. Text is tight. Mild foxing. Doesn't interfere with text. Text is Good. Have to list publication as Fair because covers are missing. Dr. Channing was an honorary transcendentalist, as an active Unitarian minister whose productive years predated and anticipated many of the ideas adopted by Emerson and Parker, in particular, so much that Emerson would say respectfully, "he is our Bishop." Lydia Huntley Sigourney née Lydia Howard Huntley (September 1, 1791 - June 10, 1865) was an extremely popular American poet during the early and mid 19th century. She was commonly known as the "Sweet Singer of Hartford." Most of her works were published with just her married name "Mrs. Sigourney." Francis Thomas (February 3, 1799-January 22, 1876) was a Maryland politician who served as Governor of Maryland from 1842-1844. He also served as a United States Representative from Maryland. Marcus Morton (December 19, 1784-February 6, 1864) was a lawyer, jurist, and politician from Taunton, Massachusetts. He represented Massachusetts in the United States House of Representatives and served two terms as Governor of Massachusetts. The United States Magazine and Democratic Review began publication with the October 1837 issue. In 1852 its name changed to Democratic Review, and it seems to have ceased publication or been absorbed into other magazines not long afterward. $50.00 [004751] Bryce, James. THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH in Two Volumes. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. New Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Blue Cloth. American History. Very Good to Very Good+ Handsome two volume set. Vol. 1:The National Government and The State Governments, 743 pgs. including Appendix. Vol. 2:The Party System, Public Opinion, Illustrations and Reflections and Social Institutions, 963 pgs. including Appendix and Index. New Edition completely revised throughout with additional chapters."This new edition has been carefully revised in order to introduce into the text the changes made by recent amendments to the Constitution, and otherwise to bring the book up to date." Howes B-906. According to Howes "Remains the most authoritative study of American political and social institutions." Blue "pebbled" cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Mildly rubbed spine ends otherwise covers are Very Good+ to Near Fine. Mildly soiled page ends. Previous owner's name in both volumes' front endpaper, otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Near Fine. May require extra postage. James Bryce was a "British politician, diplomat, and historian best known for his highly successful ambassadorship to the United States (1907-13) and for his study of U.S. politics, The American Commonwealth, which remains a classic." $35.00 [000133] Capa, Cornell. Adlai Stevenson's Public Years. ill. Photos. New York: Grossman NY, 1966. VG in G+jacket 1st Cloth 4to Yes 160 Text from Stevenson's speeches and writings,photos by Capa, John Fell Stevenson, and Inge Morath,preface by Walter Lippmann. Pictorial endpapers, light blemish bottom edge of front cover, closed tears on dj,red ink line on fore edge, else VG/G+. $10.00 [004490] Cluskey, M. W. (Editor).. THE POLITICAL TEXT-BOOK, OR ENCYCLOPEDIA. Containing Everything Necessary for the Reference of the Politicians and Statesmen of the United States.. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Smith & Co., 1860. Thirteenth Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown. Politics. Good In Editor's Preface: "The motive which induced "its" (book) preparation was the necessity which he himself has often felt for a book containing, in a condensed form, a history of the public measures and other matters of political importance...It will enable every citizen to acquaint himself readily with the true bearing of each political issue which is presented to him for his decision..." Goes from A to Z. 808 pp. including Appendix and Index. Plus 7 pages of other Jas. B. Smith's publications. Some of the subjects covered:Dred Scott Case; Personal Liberty Bill; Nebraska and Kansas; Missouri; Minnesota; Mexican War; Presidential Election of 1856; Madison Papers; Railroad to the Pacific; Slavery; History of the Union; George Washington; Henry A. Wise; Public Lands, etc. Thick book. Brown "pebbled" covers with decorative embossing. Spine sunned and lettering hard to read. Bottom spine end fraying. 1/4" nick to spine. Sunned "strip" on back cover. Tiny nick on spine joint. Corners bumped. Small rubbing to boards along top edge. Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with small bookplate of Charles E. Putnam (a prominent farmer and business man of Richmond, Kansas), and a museum bookplate stating "The Gift of William Clement Putnam, MCMVI). also ex.mus. numbers and a small bookseller sticker. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $145.00 [001738] Garner, James Wilford. Political Science and Government . New York: American Book Company, 1928. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Politics. Good Written primarily to provide college and university students with a fairly comprehensive and up-to-date textbook on political science and government.Faded cover and spine with gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to spine ends,& front top edge. Corners rubbed to boards. Good condition.ex-mus. stamp on front free endp and all edges. owner's name/address on front endp. Three pages have some underlining otherwise interior Very Good. 821 pp. Index. James Wilford Garner, Ph. D. (b. November 22, 1871, Pike County, Mississippi - d. December 9, 1938) was an American professor of political science $30.00 [004836] House of Representatives. IOWA CONTESTED ELECTION CASE 1850. ill. Tables. 1850. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Iowa. Very Good 31st Congress. 1st Session. House of Representatives. Miscellaneous No. 47. EVIDENCE TAKEN IN THE IOWA CONTESTED ELECTION CASE, AND REFERRED TO THE COMMITTEE ON ELECTIONS. May 15, 1850. 122 pp. General Abstract of the First Congressional District of Iowa for the Year 1848. Numerous tables showing the counties and number of votes given for the members of Congress: William Thompson, Daniel F. Miller and Sam. L. Howe. Includes lists of voters from the township of Pottawatomie; list of Illegal voters in Dallas county; Depositions; list of Illegal voters at Kanesville and list of voters from Kanesville precinst; and "poll book" of election held in township of White Oak. Mildly foxed. Disbound. Otherwise Very Good. Famous Americans in document: William Thompson (November 10, 1813-October 6, 1897) was a politician from Iowa during its transition from territory to statehood; Daniel Fry Miller (October 4, 1814 - December 9, 1895) was a U.S. Representative from Iowa; Samuel L. Howe, Free Soil candidate for U.S. Representative from Iowa 1st District; Ansel Briggs was the first governor of Iowa, from 1846 to 1850; Orson Hyde (January 8, 1805-November 28, 1878) was a leader in the Latter Day Saint movement; Fitz Henry Warren (January 11,1816-June 1878) was a politician and a general during the American Civil War. $72.50 [004832] Sanders, Lon, Compiled and Published By. Notable Democrats: National Democratic Convention, St. Louis, June 14th, 1916 . ill. Engravings by Sanders Engraving Co.. St. Louis, Mo: Lon Sanders, Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Blue Illustrated Covers. Politics. Good 112 pp. Numerous engravings beginning with Frontis. of Former Governor Lon V. Stephens of Missouri. Next page with portrait engravings of Woodrow Wilson, President of the United States; Thomas R. Marshall, Vice-President and Champ Clark, Speaker of the House of Representatives. Opposite page with listing of The Cabinet, Officers of the Senate; Officers of the House and Democratic National Committee. Numerous pages with engravings of Federal Officials; Governors; Missouri's Democrats; State Officials; National and State Committees; Notable Democrats; and Delegates of the National Convention. Includes listing of all Democratic Officials, Candidates and list of Delegates from each State to the Convention. Blue covers with red and black lettering with an illustration of the Congressional building. Mildly soiled covers. Mildly soiled page ends.Two tiny pierced "dots"? at spine joint. Overall covers are Good. 5 tiny pierced "dots"? along front hinge edge Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Scarce. $120.00 [004610] Sterne,Simon . Constitutional History and Political Development of the United States . New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1888. Fourth Revised Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Rust Cloth. American History. Good A book on the Constitution of the United States for "non-professional readers". In the Preface: "It occurred to me that a sketch of the Constitution of the United States as it stands in text, and as it is interpreted by the Supreme Court, accompanied by a history of the political controversies...together with the presentation of the actual situation of political parties...to justify this book to the student of political history." 361pages including Index. Back blank page in pencil, neatly written: 1889-93 and lists President..., Vice-President...; Attorney General..., etc. Soiling to covers. Front cover with 1/2"x1/2" spot next to side edge. Spine with gilt lettering dull. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Mild soiling to page edges. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $20.00 [002269] Willkie, Wendell L. AN AMERICAN PROGRAM. 1944. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Paper Wraps. Politics. Very Good $5.00 [002484] Wills, Garry. LEAD TIME - A JOURNALIST'S EDUCATION . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1983. Writers. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-17695-3. $5.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||