![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Law: 33 Books
[003865] . MARY WILLIAMS, WIDOW OF JAMES WILLIAMS. Government Printing Office, 1860. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Florida. Very Good 36th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives.Rep. C.C. No. 231. Court of Claims presenting documents of the case of MARY WILLIAMS, WIDOW OF JAMES WILLIAMS vs. THE UNITED STATES. In 1830 her husband "invested a large sum of money for her in the valuable sugar estate...Harford Plantation, at the head of the Mantanzas river, in St. John's county, Florida and about twenty-five miles from St. Augustine". Speaks of the operation of the plantation, "undisturbed by the Indians". Then U.S. Government "determined" to displace the Indians to west of the Mississippi river. A military force was sent in which led to war with the Indians. The plantation was taken over by the U.S. Government and became a military post. Speaks of the Battle of Dunlawton. Includes Action of Congress on this claim, Claimant's brief, and Solicitor's brief. Samuel H. Huntington was the Chief Clerk of the Court of Claims.16 pp. Disbound but attached. Very Good condition. $36.50 [003120] . AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION JOURNAL, 89 Issues: 1920-1929. Chicago: AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION, Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. Law. Good to Good+ 2 issues:1920 (Oct. & Dec.); 11 issues:1921(missing Jan.); 10 issues:1922 (Jan.-March, May-June, Aug.-Dec.); 9 issues:1923 (Jan.-March, May, July--Oct., Dec.); 12 issues:1924 (Complete); 12 issues: 1925 (Complete); 12 issues:1926 (Complete); 10 issues:1927 (Jan.-May, July-Nov.); 9 issues:1928 (Jan., March-July, Oct.-Dec), 2 issues:1929 (Jan and May). Soiling to covers, some have foxing around edges, several with moisture stains but no interference with text, occasional tears to paper spines, 2 have minor "chewing" to cover but no interference with interior text. April 1924 chewing to bottom margin through issue, not on interior text. June 1922 missing covers otherwise all covers intact. Interiors clean, tight, and VG. $700.00 [003208] . FUR SEAL ARBITRATION. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRIBUNAL OF ARBITRATION, CONVENED AT PARIS, Under The Treaty Between The United States Of America And Great Britain Concluded At Washington February 29th, 1892, 14 Volumes. . ill. Tables, Foldout Maps, . Washington: Government Printing Bureau, 1895. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. American History. Good to Good+ For The Determination Of Questions Between The Two Governments Concerning The Jurisdictional Rights Of The United States In The Waters Of The Bering Sea. Gives the proceedings and results of the arbitration between the United States and Great Britain regarding the fur seals of the Pribilof Islands. 14 volumes- Vol. 13 missing. VOL.I: Final Report of the Agent of the United States: Protocols of the Proceedings of the Tribunal; Award and Declaration; Opinions of Mr. Justice Harland and Senator Morgan. VOL.II: Treaty of Arbitration of 1892; Historical and Jurisdictional questions; Habits, Preservation, and Value of the Alaskan Seal Herd, and to the Property of the U.S. and Reports of Bering Sea Commission including Appendices A-E. Includes Log Books of Sealing Vessels, and Subject-Index. VOL.III: (Appendix to Vol. II) List of Deponents; Testimony Relating to Pribilof Islands; St. Paul Island; St. George Island; Russian Seal Islands; Testimony Taken on or Near Kadiak Island; Cook's Inlet; Yakutat Bay; Among Natives on or near Lynn Canal and Chatham Sound; On or near Sitka, Dixon Entrance, At Nicholas Bay from Indians while they were hunting Fur-Seal; On Vancouver Island; at Victoria, British Columbia; In State of Washington from fishery expert on the U.S. Steamer Albatross and the U.S. Steamer Corwin; Among Makah Indians; and In San Francisco. Also Testimony Relating to the General Sealskin Industry in U.S. and to Antarctic Sealing. 11 large fold-out maps in back. VOL.IV: Case Presented on Behalf of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty to The Tribunal of Arbitration. With Appendix. VOL.V: Appendix to Case of Her Majesty's Government: United States. No. 2 (1890) Correspondence respecting the Behring Sea Seal Fisheries: 1886-90 including two large foldout maps.VOL.VI: Unites States. No. 2 (1893) Report of the Behring Sea Commission and Report of British Commissioners of June 21, 1892. With 5 maps, Diagrams, and Appendices. VOL.VII: The Counter Case of The U.S. before the Tribunal of Arbitration to Convene at Paris, including Appendix and 7 large foldout maps. VOL.VIII: Counter-Case Presented on the Part of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty...VOL.IX: Argument of The U.S. ...VOL.X: Argument of Her Majesty's Government. VOL.XI: Oral Arguments on The Motion of the British Government for the Production by the U.S. of the Report of Henry. W. Elliott and on The Motion of the U.S. for the Rejection of the Supplementary Report of the British Commissioners. VOL.XII: Oral Arguments of Counsel on Case and Counter-Case. VOL.XIII: Missing. VOL.XIV: Oral Argument on Regulations by Sir Charles Russell, Her Britannic Majesty's Attorney-General. VOL.XV: Oral Argument of Hon. Edward J. Phelps on Behalf of the U.S. ex. mus. paper labels on spines. Gilt lettering on spines. One volume with moisture residue on top edge of covers-no internal damage. Several with very minor "dents" to top or side edge (dropped?). Some spine ends slightly frayed or chipped. All very minor. Exteriors are Good or Better. One thick volume's front hinge beginning to tear, 1". Some of the large foldout maps' side border slightly age-toned-doesn't affect maps. Most interiors are a little "wavy" to the touch, otherwise the interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. $995.00 [004851] . Report of the Forty-Sixth Annual Meeting of the American Bar Association Held at Minneapolis, Minnesota 1923 . Baltimore, MD: The Lord Baltimore Press, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Maroon. Law. Good 1068 pp. including Index. Frontis. portrait of John W. Davis. Covers mildly soiled/spotted. Spine faded. Overall covers are Good. Previous owner's name stamped on blank page: Rollin L. NcNitt. Attorney at Law, 1101-9 Black Building, Los Angeles, Cal. Phone 820-866. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $10.00 [004767] . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND ANNUAL MEETING OF THE OKLAHOMA STATE BAR ASSOCIATION HELD AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA, January 4,5, 1909. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Pebbled Cloth. Oklahoma. Good Frontis. portrait of Frank Wells, President protected by tissue guard. Includes List of Officers and Members for 1908 and 1909; General Council Members and Proceedings. Appendix: Address of the President, Frank Wells; Report of the Committee on Jurisprudence and Law Reform; Report of Committee on Law Reporting and Digesting; Commercial Law; Conservatism in Legal Procedure by Hon. F. W. Lehmann, St. Louis; Law-Making by P.C. Simons, Enid, Oklahoma; Ethics of the Legal Profession, by D.H. Linebaugh, Atoda, Oklahoma; Precedent Vs. Progress, by James L. Brown, Oklahoma City Bar and Fielding Lewis' Obituary. 214 pp. Brown pebbled cloth. Gilt lettering on spine. On spine in gilt: " Vol.II " Corners bumped and spine ends rubbed. Covers are Good to Good+. Hinge broken on Contents page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00 [004973] . CONSTITUTIONAL LAW; Comprising the Declaration of Independence.... Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1820. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7 1/4". 3/4 Calf. Law. Good Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence; The Articles of Confederation; The Constitution of the United States; And the Constitutions of the Several States Composing the Union, viz. New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Louisiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, Mississippi, Indiana, Illinois, Alabama, Maine. 409 pp. including Appendix with Amendments to the Constitution of South Carolina 1808; Amendment to the Constitution of Georgia and Amendments to the Constitution of New Hampshire. 3/4 brown calf on spine and corners. Marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine. The "C" and "N" (first and last letters to Constitution) missing from spine title. Front cover detached. Rubbing/scuffing to covers. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Griswold College bookplate on front endpaper, numbers on free endpaper and Index page. Blank page stamped "Deaccessioned". Previous owner's name in small letters at top edge of title page. Foxing to endpapers amd mildly in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. Scarce. $2,500.00 [004850] Borchard, Edwin M.. GUIDE TO LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF ARGENTINA, BRAZIL AND CHILE . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Red Cloth. South America. Good This is the fourth in the series of guides to foreign law published by the Library of Congress. 523 pp. including Index. Gilt lettering on spine. White ex.-library sticker with numbers on front cover. Side and top page ends stamped with library stamp. Overall covers are Good. Bookplate of previous owner: Maxwell Jay Rice, on front endpaper. Front hinge breaking. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good.+. $10.00 [004490] Cluskey, M. W. (Editor).. THE POLITICAL TEXT-BOOK, OR ENCYCLOPEDIA. Containing Everything Necessary for the Reference of the Politicians and Statesmen of the United States.. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Smith & Co., 1860. Thirteenth Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown. Politics. Good In Editor's Preface: "The motive which induced "its" (book) preparation was the necessity which he himself has often felt for a book containing, in a condensed form, a history of the public measures and other matters of political importance...It will enable every citizen to acquaint himself readily with the true bearing of each political issue which is presented to him for his decision..." Goes from A to Z. 808 pp. including Appendix and Index. Plus 7 pages of other Jas. B. Smith's publications. Some of the subjects covered:Dred Scott Case; Personal Liberty Bill; Nebraska and Kansas; Missouri; Minnesota; Mexican War; Presidential Election of 1856; Madison Papers; Railroad to the Pacific; Slavery; History of the Union; George Washington; Henry A. Wise; Public Lands, etc. Thick book. Brown "pebbled" covers with decorative embossing. Spine sunned and lettering hard to read. Bottom spine end fraying. 1/4" nick to spine. Sunned "strip" on back cover. Tiny nick on spine joint. Corners bumped. Small rubbing to boards along top edge. Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with small bookplate of Charles E. Putnam (a prominent farmer and business man of Richmond, Kansas), and a museum bookplate stating "The Gift of William Clement Putnam, MCMVI). also ex.mus. numbers and a small bookseller sticker. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $145.00 [003938] Congress. PETITION OF THOMAS MOORE, AND OTHER AUTHORS OF GREAT BRITAIN, Praying Congress to Grant to Them the Exclusive Benefit of Their Writings Within the United States. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 2, 1837. "Address of certain Authors of Great Britain to the Senate of the United States in Congress assembled, Respectfully showing: That authors of Great Britain have long been exposed to injury in their reputation and property from the want of a law by which the exclusive right to their respective writings may be secured to them in the United States of America:...and on the interests of literature and science, which ought to constitute a bond of union and friendship between the United States and Great Britain:...the undersigned earnestly request the Senate of the United States in Congress assembled, speedily to use, in behalf of the authors of Great Britain, their power of securing to the authors the exclusive right to their respective writings." 4 pp. 2 pages of names with two columns per page. Names include: Thomas Moore, Benjamin D'Israeli, Amelia Opie, Thomas Campbell, Mary Somerville and many more. Over a page of authors with titles of their work. Disbound but intact. Slight foxing. No interference with text, otherwise Very Good+. $80.00 [003939] Congress. MEMORIAL OF G. FURMAN AND OTHER PUBLIC WRITERS, Praying the Passage of an International Law of Copy-right.. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 20, 1837. A petition of "public writers and friends of literature...have long viewed with regret the existing law of copy-right in the United States, as inconsistent with the spirit of the age, the diffusion of sound knowledge, the interest of American writers, and the rights generally of literary property....Your petitioners therefore pray that your honorable body will pass an act providing for an international law of copy-right with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, or in any other way, which to your honorable body may seem meet, securing in the United States to the subjects of said kingdom the rights of property in their literary productions." 3 pp. One and a half pages of names, in two columns. Some addresses included with names. Names include: Gold S. Silliman , John Le Conte, Sam. Swartwout, Elijah Cotton, Josiah Q. Stearns and many more. 3 pp. Foxing on first page. No interference with text, otherwise Very Good +. Disbound but intact. $75.00 [003940] Congress. MEMORIAL OF A NUMBER OF CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES, Praying an Alteration of the Law Regulating Copyrights. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 4, 1837. A petition of "undersigned, citizens of the United States, Respectfully represents: That they believe native writers to be as indispensable as a native militia; that, although foreign writers and foreign writings may be had cheaper, owing to the present law of copyright, our people must look, for the defence of their habits, their opinions, and their peculiar institutions, to those who belong to them and have grown up with them-to their own authors, as to their own soldiers, whatever may be the cost in dollars and cents:.." Petition with 30 names, including: Henry W. Longfellow, Cornelius C. Felton, Robert M. Bird, T.K. Wharton, and Samuel F.B. Morse. 2 pp.(front and back) Light foxing. No interference with text. Small nicks at "disbound" edge, otherwise Very Good. $50.00 [003941] Congress. IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES: REPORT REGARDING COPY-RIGHTS. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 16, 1837."The select committe to whom was referred the address of certain British and the petition of certain American authors...by the act of Congress of 1831, being the law now in force regulating copy-rights, the benefits of the act are restricted to citizens or residents of the United States; so that no foreigner, residing abroad, can secure a copy-right in the United States for any work of which he is the author, however important or valuable it may be. The object of the address and petition, therefore, is to remove this restriction as to British authors, and allow them to enjoy the benefits of our law." 3 pp. Light foxing. No interference with text. Small nicks at "disbound" edge. Barely attached, otherwise Very Good. $45.00 [004945] Cushing, Luther S.. MANUAL OF PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE, Rules of Proceeding and Debate in Deliberative Assemblies. Boston: Brown, Taggard, And Chase, 1857. 7th Edition. Size: Approx. 3 3/4" x 5 1/2". Brown Cloth. Law. Good "The treatise now presented to the public, is intended as a "Manual for Deliberative Assemblies" of every description, but more especially for those which are not legislative in their character;...this work will be found equally useful in legislative assemblies...The only work which has hitherto been in general use in this country, relating to the proceedings of legislative assemblies, is the compilation originally prepared by Mr. Jefferson, when Vice-President of the United States...which is familiarly known as "Jefferson's Manual". 189 pp. including Index. Brown embossed covers with gilt design and lettering on front cover. 1/2" rubbed area to boards along spine's front joint, 1 1/2" rubbed to boards area on back cover and some rubbing on cover's edges. 1/4" chip missing at back cover's top spine joint. Covers are intact and overall Good. Circular bookplate on front endpaper. 2 signatures of previous owners and ex.mus. stamp on front free endpaper. Signature of previous owner on title page. Occasional light foxing on some pages. Overall interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Luther Stearns Cushing 1803-56, was an American lawyer, and graduated from Harvard Law School, in 1826. His best-known work is this treatise, usually known as Cushing's Manual. It is still used in the United States in conducting meetings and legislative activities. $65.00 [004873] Gifford, S.N. And Wm. S. Robinson. Manual for the Use of the General Court: Containing the Rules of the Two Branches, Together with the Constitution...1865. ill. Foldouts. Boston: Wright & Potter State Printers, 1865. Size: Approx. 4 " x 6". Brown Cloth. Massachusetts. Good- Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Containing the Rules and Orders of the Two Branches, Together with The Constitution of the Commonwealth, and that of the United States and A List of the Executive, Legislative, and Judicial Departments of the State Government, State Institutions and Their Officers, County Officers and Other Statistical Information. 2 double spread foldouts: Diagram of the Senate Chamber with sitting and names; and Diagram of the House of Representatives with sitting and names. 267 pp. Brown cloth. Spine cloth missing. Covers still attached. Front cover with gilt lettering and Seal. ex.lib. bookplate on front endpaper and numbers on front free endpaper. Back hinge starting to break. Covers are Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00 [002211] Groves, Harold.. Financing Government. 1949. Good ex. mus. stamp on top/bottom edges and free endp. owner's name on free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight, VG+. $14.00 [003343] Haines, Charles Grove. THE CONFLICT OVER JUDICIAL POWERS In the United States to 1870. Published By Author, 1909. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Soft Cover. Law. Good to Good+ Part of author's Doctoral Thesis. Cover reads:Submitted in Partial Fulfilment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Faculty of Political Science Columbia University. Under his name: "Sometime George William Curtis Fellow in Columbia University Professor of History and Political Science, Ursinus College." 180 pp. plus VITA. Most pages uncut. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. mildly soiled and fading around edges. Back cover's bottom corner creased/folded over. Overall exterior is Good to Good +. Front free endpaper, ex-mus. stamp. Due to interior pages mainly uncut, the interior is Near Fine. $75.00 [003506] Holst, Dr. H. Von. THE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. . Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Brown Cloth. Law. Very Good + Translated by Alfred Bishop Mason. Contents: Genesis of the Constitution; The Federal Constitution; Constitutional and General Law of the Separate States; Appendix-The Constitution, with Notes and Index. 369 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Mildly rubbed spine edges, otherwise exterior is Very Good +. Front endpaper with attractive bookplate: "From the Library of Charles E., Putnam. On free endpaper, another attractive bookplate from the Library of the Davenport Academy of Sciences, The Gift of William Clement Putnam. verso at top corner written numbers, probably museum call numbers. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. A handsome book. $40.00 [002461] Hoover, Herbert. THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY . 1935. Very Good+ / Good. tipped in on free endp.: business card "The Compliments of Lawrence Richey, Shoreham Building, Washington, D.C.". $6.00 [004667] House of Representatives. Judicial System: Memorial of John Henderson, of Mississippi, Praying a Reorganization of the Judicial System of the United States . 1849. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Law. Very Good- 31st Congress, 1st Session. Miscellaneous, No. 17. A reorganization of the judicial system of the United States. "Your memorialist, John Henderson, a citizen of the State of Mississippi, Respectfully represents: That, professionally engaged for several years past in the courts of the United States, his experience and observation have but confirmed his belief in the truth of complaints, extensively prevalent, of the serious embarrassments which result from the defective organization of those courts..." 16 pp. Includes: "AN ACT to reorganize and extend the judicial system of the United States". Disbound but intact. Mild foxing throughout. Doesn't interfer with text. Otherwise document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. John Henderson (February 28, 1797- September 15, 1857) was a lawyer and U.S. Senator from Mississippi. $35.00 [002373] House of Representatives. A BILL TO REVISE AND CODIFY THE JUDICIAL LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. Government Printing Office, 1902. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 11". Limp Leather. Law. Good- 57th Congress, 1st Session H.R. 9316 " In the House of Representatives, January 18, 1902, Mr. Warner introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Revision of the Laws and ordered to be printed. Chapters include: District courts-Organization; Jurisdiction; Removal of causes; Miscellaneous provisions; Districts, terms,, and provisions applicable to particular States; Circuit courts; Court of Claims; Court of Private Land Claims; The Supreme Court; Provisions common to more than one court; Juries; Attorneys, marshals, clerks, commissioners, and stenographers; Compensation of court officers, witnesses, and jurors; Evidence; Civil procedure; Criminal procedure; Procedure on error and appeal; Judgments, costs, and executions; Limitations; Habeas corpus; Extradition; General provisions; and Amendatory and repealing provisions. Each line of text numbered. Black limp leather over paper. Leather cracked around edges and chipped, some missing pieces.Split along side front edge and partially split on back. Gilt lettering on front "HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, Committee on Revision of the Laws. Judicial Code of the United States". No lettering on spine. Left lower corner in gilt lettering, owner's name "Alvin Evans". Marbled endpapers and marbled page edges. Covers intact. Good-. Front hinge broken. pp. 2 clear tape repair. 490 pages. Interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + to Near Fine condition. $60.00 [000791] Jaworski, Leon with Dick Schneider. CROSSROADS. Elgin, Illinois: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1981. 8vo. Red Cloth. Autobiography. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-89191-289-4. In this book we see beyond the public Jaworski to a very private citizen with loving and capacious family ties-one who has experienced more than his share of both tragedy and triumph. We see a man whose minister-father inspired in him the deep personal faith in God that has given him the courage and direction he needed. His career spans five decades, and has involved such history-making court cases as the odious Nazi war crimes trials after World War II and the infamous Watergate trial in 1973-74. 216 pp. Book is Near Fine. Dust Jacket's top edges chipped otherwise Good +. $6.00 [000313] Lineman, Mab Copland LL.B. BUSINESS AND PROTECTIVE LAW FOR WOMEN. Coast Printing 1926 Los Angeles, CA, First Edition. Red Cloth. Good Author was a Member of the California Bar. Chapters cover Real Property, Securities, Domestic Relations,Minors, Wills and Law of Succession and others. Includes a chapter on Questions & Answers. An insert page taped to back of table of contents reads: "The Laws becoming effective July 29, 1927, in so far as they affect the subject matter of "Business and Protective Law for Women" by Mab Copland Lineman, are as follows:"(list follows) Shelf wear.Spine faded. Back two corners bumped.Exterior is Good. owner's name on free endpaper.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. 374 pp. including Index. $35.00 [003505] McClain, Emlin Hon.. CIVILIZATION AND THE LAW. Louisville: F.C. Nunemacher Press, 1904. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Law. Good An Address delivered before The Kentucky State Bar Association, July 2, 1903. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Kentucky State Bar Association. 30 pp. Emlin McClain, 1851-1915, was a law professor, and Iowa Supreme Court Justice. Tan covers mildly soiled. some dampstains? around title, not on text. Below author's name, written "Iowa City". Overall exterior is Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00 [003944] Parker, Joel. Habeas Corpus and Martial Law. A Review of the Opinion of Chief Justice Taney, in the Case of John Merryman.. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Law. Very Good Published By Authority. "The opinion of Chief Justice Taney, in the case of John Merryman, has necessarily attracted much attention...Merryman was arrested by a military force, without any warrant from a magistrate, on charges of treason and rebellion founded upon certain acts done by him at,...the attack by a mob upon the Sixth Regiment of Massachusetts Volunteers, in its passage through Baltimore:..." 55 pp. Mildly soiled covers, otherwise exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $130.00 [002345] Reader's Digest Editors. Know Your Rights and How to Make Them Work for You. Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1995. Fine / Very Good to Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89577-831-9. $6.00 [004647] Rives, F. & J.. The Congressional Globe; Containing the Debates & Proceedings of the Second Session of the Thirty-Ninth Congress, 3 Vols. -Parts 1, 2, and 3 with Appendix.. City of Washington: Congressional Globe Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". 1/2 Leather. Government. Good to Good + Volumes Good to Good+ condition. Marbled covers with leather spines and corners. Gilt lettering on spine. Some chipping to leather - 'Par" of Part 2 missing on spine. Some cracking of joints. Corner tips bumped and some rubbed to boards. Marbled covers are different for each volume. Overall covers are Good. Some foxing to endpapers with brownish tone. Some hinges breaking. Text wavy to touch. Occasional mild foxing in text. Otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. Allow for extra postage. $175.00 [003504] Shirley, John L.. EVERYBODY'S LAW BOOK. A Compendium of Business and Domestic Law for the Masses. Published for the Trade, 1886. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Paper Wraps. Law. Good "Intended as a manual or guide to persons who are not lawyers, in respect to the rules of law and the drawing of legal documents." Includes: Forms of Certificates of Acknowledgment (of the different States) and the Forms are: General Form, By Married Woman or Exempt Homestead; By Subscribing Witness; By Husband and Wife of Wife's/Husband's Land; By Husband and Wife Taken Out of the State; By Husband and Wife; Affidavits; Arbitration; Arrest and False Imprisonment; Assault and Battery; Bills of Exchange, Bonds; Contracts, Deeds; Farmer's Law, Landlord and Tenant Leases; Master and Servant; Mortgages; etc. 124 pp. plus Index. Lightly soiled covers. Spine base missing piece, 1/4"x1/2". Tiny piece missing at top edge. Back cover's top corner missing. Overall exterior is Good. Light foxing in interior. Text legible. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $45.00 [004166] Stanford, Leland G.. FOOTPRINTS OF JUSTICE... IN SAN DIEGO and PROFILES of Senior Members of the Bench and Bar . ill. Pen Sketches and Portraits By Marion Hill Bressette. San Diego, CA: San Diego County Law Library, 1960. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. California. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED by author: Gift inscription, on front free endpaper. 163 pp. plus Index. Moisture stains on inside section of photographs only. Some waviness to text. Otherwise book is VG+, clean and tight. Covers are VG+. DJ's spine faded and moisture stain at top 1 1/2". back cover with 2" blue (crayon?) mark. Overall DJ is Good. $12.00 [003304] Toulmin, Harry. THE CLERK'S MAGAZINE AND AMERICAN CONVEYANCER'S ASSISTANT:. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1806. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Law. Fair Being a Collection Adapted to the United States, of the Most Approved Precedents of Affidavits, Agreements and Covenants, Assignments, Awards, Bargains and Sales, Bills, Bonds, Feoffments, Gifts, Grants, Leases, Letters of Attorney, Mortgages, Notes, Petitions, Receipts, Releases, Surrenders, Wills,&c. Containing Nearly Double the Number of Such Precedents, Usually Inserted in Similar Publications; Interspersed with Various Legal Principles, and Copious Extracts from the Laws of the Different States, Relating to Apprenticeships, The Conveyance of Lands, The Mode of Authentigating Foreign Deeds, &c. Author was the Secretary of the State of Kentucky and writes in the Preface that he has presented the Public with a judicious selection of precedents, adapted to the circumstance of the American States..."The utility of such a compilation, is evident in any country, but particularly so, in a country, where property is in a state of incessant fluctuation and where a kind of mercantile intercourse between man and man, is more universally prevalent than in any quarter of the globe. This circumstance induces many to draw up articles of agreement, and other legal instruments, without having any precedent before them...Hence difficulties of construction occur, and law-suits are multiplied to a most astonishing extent...In this work will be found...forms which, with slight variations at most, will be adapted to all the common purposes of life" 312 pp. plus Index i-vii. Back cover calf. Missing front cover. reinforced blue tape on spine. ex-mus. stamp at base of front blank page. Mildly soiled with three small dot-shaped "spots". 1/4"x1/4" hole?, chewed?-not obtrusive. "spots" have gone through to title page. Exterior is Fair. smudge-like mark with several pen-like lines on several of the title page words. All still legible. ex-mus. stamp at base of title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Age-toned and mild foxing. Back endpapers foxed with water marks on top and down side of the 3 blank pages. Not on text. on four blank pages at back, very faint and illegible writing. Under Contents, a list of 286 "topics". $1,200.00 [003753] Train, Arthur . True Stories Of Crime . ill. Figures (drawings), Facsimiles. New York: Charles Scribner, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 3/4". Law. Very Good Author was a District Attorney in New York County "The narratives composing this book are literally true stories of crime. In a majority of the cases the author conducted the prosecutions himself...".Eleven true stories at the beginning of the nineteenth century. 348 pp. 14 illustrations/facsimiles. Decorative embossed leatherette.covers. Spine ends mildly rubbed. Exterior covers are Very Good.Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00 [002423] Tutt, Ephraim. YANKEE LAWYER The Autobiography of Ephraim Tutt . 1943. Very Good Bookplate on front endp. otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00 [004638] Whipple, Charles K. NON-RESISTANCE APPLIED TO THE INTERNAL DEFENCE OF A COMMUNITY. Boston: R. F. Wallcut, 1860. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Paper Wraps. Law. Good+ to Very Good- "Non-Resistance as a Police Force. The object of this tract is to show the practical application of Non-Resistance principles to the treatment of criminals; to show that those laws upon which the good order and welfare of the community depend might be more efficiently enforced by the hands of Non-Resistants, and in conformity with their ideas, than as now administered: and to show that, under such a system, a constant and progressive diminution of all sorts of crime may reasonably be expected..." 29 pp. Foxing and soil to covers. String-tied. Otherwise covers are Very Good. No tears. Slight foxing on first page of text, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $50.00 [003238] Young, Andrew W.. The Government Class Book. A Manual of Instruction in the Principles of Constitutional Government and Law. . New York: Maynard, Merrill, & Co, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7". Green Cloth. Government. Good On title page: Thoroughly revised, by Salter S. Clark, Counsellor at Law. Revised Edition 1894. Verso states: "copyright, 1880 and 1885 by Clark & Maynard. Copyright, 1894 and 1900 by Maynard, Merrill, & Co. PART I: PRINCIPLES OF GOVERNMENT; I.General Principles of Government. II. Government in the State. III. The United States Government. PART II. PRINCIPLES OF LAW; I. Common and Statutory Law (or Municipal Law). II. International Law. Olive green covers with black lettering on front with "Iowa Edition" at bottom edge.Gilt lettering on spine. rubbed corners and slightly to spine ends. Tiny dent to front cover's bottom border. Mild soiling. Covers are Good or better. ex. mus. stamp and numbers on blank page before title page. museum stamp on all side edges. name pencilled on to side edge- some letters fading. previous owner's name on free endpaper with date Mar. 13-07. name also written on back free endpaper, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00 Gloria Penrose
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||