Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Marine Life: 36 Books

 

 

 

[004113] . OCEANS (Magazine) 5 Issues 1969. ill. Photographs, Graphs, Drawings. San Diego, CA: Trident Publishers, 1969. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Magazine. Oceanography. Very Good 5 issues from 1969.: January, March, April, June, and August. Contributing AUTHORS: Barham; Cousteau; Craven; De Sylva; Gilmore; Moriarty; Wenk; Peterson; Dugan; Joyce; Marx; Pell; Read; Revelle' Wilce; Hall; Nelson; Reynolds; Riedl; Robinson; Lance; Linsky; Ludwigson; and Edgar; SUBJECTS include: Gray Whale; Thermal Pollution; Channel Islands, St Johns River; Sea Caves; Soviet Ships; Beaufort Scale; N.E. Canada; FPC; Polar Bear Hunting with SCUBA and Camera; and Chesapeake Bay;. All in Very Good or better condition. $18.50

[004868] . WHALES. 2 SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN Publications. 1958 and 1966.. ill. Photographs, Drawings, Graphs, Maps. San Francisco, CA: W.H. Freeman and Company, Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Paper Wraps. Whales. Very Good+ to Near Fine 2 Publications: WHALES, PLANKTON AND MAN, by Willis E. Pequegnat. 1958. 6 pp. Three pages with color illustrations. and THE LAST OF THE GREAT WHALES, by Scott McVay. 1966. 11 pp. 5 pages with illustrations/map/graphs/photographs. Offprints of SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. Both are Very Good+ to Near Fine. $20.00

[003386] . BULLETIN OF THE BINGHAM OCEANOGRAPHIC COLLECTION:Vol. IX. 4 Bulletins . ill. Figures (line drawings), Tables, Graphs, Charts, Map. Bingham Oceanography Laboratory, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Stiff Wraps. Oceanography. Very Good to Very Good+ Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University. 1944-1946. Art. 1-5. Art. 1: Tetrodon Poisoning by Warren H. Yudkin.1944. 18 pp.; Art. 2: Studies on the Marine Resources of Southern New England. I. An Analysis of the Fish Population of the Shore Zone, by Herbert E. Warfel and Daniel Merriman.1944. 91 pp.; Art. 3: Studies on the Marine Resources of Southern New England, III. The Possibility of the Utilization of the Starfish(Asterias Forbesi Desor). 1946. 58 pp.; and Art. 4 and 5 (in one bulletin): Studies on the Marine Resources of Southern New England. IV. The Biology and Economic Importance of the Ocean Pout, Macrozoarces Americanus (Bloch and Schneider) by Yngve H. Olsen and Daniel Merriman and V. Parasites and Diseases of the Ocean Pout, Macrozoarces Americanus by Ross F. Nigrelli.1946. 221 pp. plus 10 plates. Stiff grey wraps. Slightly soiled. otherwise exteriors are Very Good to VG+. Interiors are all tight, clean and VG+. $95.00

[003394] . BULLETIN OF THE BINGHAM OCEANOGRAPHIC COLLECTION:Vol. XIV. 2 Bulletins . ill. Figures (line drawings), Tables, Graphs, Charts, Maps. New Haven, Conn: Bingham Oceanography Laboratory, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Stiff Wraps. Oceanography. Very Good to Very Good+ Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University. 1952-1954. Art. 1 and 3. Art. 1: The Striped Bass, Roccus saxatilis by Edward C. Raney, Ernest F. Tresselt, Edgar H. Hollis, and V.D. Vladykov and D. H. Wallace 1952. 177 pp.; and Art.3: The Character and Significance of Sound Production Among Fishes of the Western North Atlantic by Marie Poland Fish 1954. 109 pp. Stiff grey wraps. Slightly soiled. Article 1 bulletin with ex-mus. stamp on cover, otherwise exteriors are Very Good to VG+. Interiors are all tight, clean and VG+. $38.50

[003022] . SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY GOSSIP, 5 Issues 1883. Boston: S. E. Cassino & Co., 1883. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ or Better January-October 1883. Vol.I, No.3 January 15, 1883 Articles: Cuvier, and English Universities. Vol. I, No.6 April 16, 1883, Article: American Museums, Academy of Natural Sciences at Philadelphia, PA. Vol.I, No.7 May 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums, The American Museum of Natural History, New York City, and American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum. Vol.I, No.8 June 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums: The Lyceum of Natural History at Williams College, American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum (continued), The Atlantic Right Whales, and Land Leeches of Ceylon. Vol.I, No.12 October 15, 1883 (last issue of "first volume") Article: Color Sense In Man. All issues include articles of Scientific Notes, Book Reviews and publication ads. some issues have uncut pages. ex-mus. numbers on front. lightly soiled covers otherwise Good+ or better. Interiors are clean, tight and VG. $205.00

[000281] . A REVIEW OF THE AMERICAN ANCHOVIES (FAMILY ENGRAULIDAE). ill. Fish Sketches. New Haven: Peabody Museum Yale Univ.,, 1937. Very Good Plus 1st thus heavy wraps 8vo no 165pp. Bull. of Bingham Oceanographic Collection, Peabody Museum Nat.History, Vol.VIII,Art.2. The review was undertaken because of the confused state of the classification, which first became evident to the author from his studies of the fishes off Panama.Most of the American species are well represented in the collections studied. Light cover soil else Near Fine. Unopened. $40.00

[004864] Barnes, Harold (editor). Oceanography and Marine Biology; Annual Reviews: Volumes 2 and 3. ill. Figures (line Drawings, Diagrams, maps) Tables, Foldouts. New York: 1968. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Blue Cloth. Oceanography. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good. The very considerable increase in oceanographical and marine biological work calls for a publication summarizing the results. The present series has the following objects-to consider annually basic aspects of marine research returning to each in future volumes...Each article endeavours to cover completely the literature. Physical, chemical, and biological aspects of marine science are dealt with by experts still actively engaged in their own field." VOLUME 2 contains 16 reviews, each one covering the appropriate literature and many with summary charts, diagrams and tables. Contents: Turbulence; Turbidity Currents; Physical Oceanography in Arctic Canada; Modern Approaches to Beach Studies; Recent Advances in the Estimation of Salinity; Mud-water Interface; Nitrogenous Constitiuents of the Plankton; Lipids of Marine Organisms; Chlorophyta; Artificial and Natural Radioisotopes in the Marine Environment; Effects of Temperature and Salinity on Marine and Brackish Water Animals, Planktonic Bioluminescence; Marine Zoology in the Baltic Area in 1953-62; Echinoderms: Experimental and Ecological; Underwater Sound: Biological Aspects and Ethology and Marine Zoology. 548 pp. including References, Author Index and Subject Index. Numerous illustrations including charts/diagrams and foldoutsPasted over the Publisher on title page to read Hafner Publishing Company, New York. 1968. Second Impression. Book is Very Good + to Near Fine. Dust Jacket's spine faded. Front cover's top corner, 1"x1/2", missing. Front flap's bottom corner clipped. Mildly soiled. Overall DJ is Good. VOLUME 3 "follows on closely similar lines." Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. 1965. Contents: Waves; Carbon Dioxide System in Sea Water; Exchange of Chemical Substances between Air and Sea; Determination of Phosphorus in Sea Water; Disposal of Waste in the Marine Environment and Pollution of the Sea; Chaetognaths; Conditions for the existence of Life on the Abyssal Sea Floor, Endocrinology and Reproductive Biology of Polychaetes; Endocrine Physiology of Fishes; Oceanography and the Ecology of Tunas; and Biology of the North-east Atlantic Herring Population. Numerous illustrations including maps and foldouts. 421 pp. including Author Index, Systematic Index and Subject Index. Dust Jacket faded. Spine darkened. Piece of scotch tape at bottom edge to repair tear. Small tears at spine's top joints.Small tear on front cover's top edge. Overall DJ is Good. $55.00

[002932] Boden, Brian P., Martin W. Johnson and Edward Brinton. The Euphausiacea (Crustacea) of the North Pacific . ill. Figures. Berkeley: University of Calif. Press, 1955. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 10 1/2". Soft Cover. Oceanography. Good to Good- Scripps Institution Bulletin. Vol. 6, No.8, pp. 287-400. 55 figures in text. Original covers are soiled with several water stains but doesn't go through. Tape-repaired on spine. Tape old and brittle Tears to spine but mainly intact. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 113 pp. Biblio., Index to Genera and species. $55.00

[002933] Brinton Edward. The Distribution of Pacific Euphausiids.. ill. maps, charts, Graphs. Berkeley: University of Calif. Press, 1962. Soft Cover. Oceanography. Very Good to Very Good+ Bulletin of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography of the University of California, La Jolla, California. Volume 8, No. 2, pp. 51-270, 126 figures in text. Stiff wraps. Spine sunned, bottom spine slightly chipped, otherwise VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Many maps, charts, graphs. Literature list. $18.00

[004193] Buzzati-Traverso, A.A. (edited by) . Perspectives in Marine Biology . ill. Figures (graphs, Charts, diagrams) Photographs, Tables, Foldouts . Berkeley: University of Calif. Press, 1960. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Turquoise Cloth. Marine Biology. Very Good+ / Good. A Symposium held at Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, March 24-April 2,1956. 621 pp. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. DJ with tears along edges. Spine faded and back cover around edges faded. Overall DJ is Good. $10.00

[002731] Carlisle, John G. Jr Et Al. . ARTIFICIAL HABITAT IN THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT . ill. Figures (line drawings), Photographs. 1964. Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Very Good+ to Near Fine $12.50

[002729] Clark, Frances N. & Anita E. Daugherty. Average Lunar Month Catch By California Sardine Fishermen 1932-33 Through 1948-49: Fish Bulletin 76. ill. Figures (line drawings). 1950. Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Very Good+ to Near Fine no markings. $12.50

[000720] Department of Commerce and Labor. BULLETIN OF THE BUREAU OF FISHERIES, VOL. XXXI (2 Parts) 1911. ill. Charts,Tables, Foldout Maps. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 3/4". Red Cloth. Fishery Bulletin. Very Good, Good + / No Jacket. A Biological Survey of the Waters of Woods Hole and Vicinity, in Two Parts. Part I: Section I Physical & Zoological by Francis B. Sumner, Raymond C. Osburn and Leon J. Cole. Section II: Botanical by Bradley N. Davis. Exterior: Very Good. Slight scratching on back cover, spine faded but gilt lettering visible. Ex.Mus. stamp and number on title page o/w interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + Condition.(Second Book) Part II: Section III- A Catalogue of the Marine Fauna by Francis B. Sumner, Raymond C. Osburn and Leon J. Cole.Section IV- A Catalogue of the Marine Flora by Bradley N. Davis. Exterior: Good + .Covers some soil, spine faded but gilt lettering very visible, soiled at upper spine edge, top right corner's edge bumped/creased. Ex.Mus. stamp and number on title page o/w interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + Condition. Index of Systematic Names. 860 pp.total $100.00

[004056] Espasandin, J. Otero. GIGANTES MARINOS. ill. Photographs, Sketches. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Atlantida, 1945. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". Paper Over Boards. Spanish Text. Very Good to Very Good- Spanish text. Coleccion Oro de Cultura General. Segunda Edicion. Sketches, Photographs. 160 pp. plus Index and 2 pages of other titles from Coleccion Oro. Decorative front cover in gray and salmon. Illustration of a whale spouting. Mildly rubbed covers with small dent at top edge of back cover, Floral endpapers. Small Costa Rican bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Exterior is Very Good to Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[004057] Espasandin, J. Otero. POBLADORES DEL MAR.. ill. Photographs, Sketches, Map. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Atlantida, 1944. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". Paper Over Boards. Spanish Text. Very Good to Very Good- Spanish text.Coleccion Oro de Cultura General. Segunda Edicion. Sketches, Photographs. 156 pp. plus Index and 2 pages of other titles from Coleccion Oro. Decorative front cover in gray and salmon. Illustration of underwater fish, seahorse, starfish, etc. Mildly rubbed covers. Small blemish on front cover.Exterior is Very Good to Very Good-. Floral endpapers.Small Costa Rican bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[002732] Fields, W Gordon . THE STRUCTURE, DEVELOPMENT, FOOD RELATIONS, REPRODUCTION, AND LIFE HISTORY OF THE SQUID Loligo opalescens BERRY. ill. Figures (line drawings), Photographs. 1965. Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Very Good+ to Near Fine $10.50

[003553] Fitch, John E. COMMON MARINE BIVALVES OF CALIFORNIA. 1953. Softcover. Very Good+ State of California. Dept. of Fish and Game. Marine Fisheries Branch. Fish Bulletin No. 90. softcover. 102 pp. color plate frontis. of San Diego Scallop. Exterior and interior are VG+ to Near Fine. $10.00

[004456] Fleminger, Abraham. NEW CALANOID COPEPODS OF THE FAMILIES AETIDEIDAE EUCHAETIDAE AND STEPHIDAE FROM THE GULF OF MEXICO . ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1957. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 10". Stiff Covers. Ichthyology. Very Good+ Fishery Bulletin 117. From Fishery Bulletin of the Fish and Wildlife Service. Volume 57. "The numerous and widespread zooplankton collections made by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service vessel Alaska in the Gulf of Mexico between the years 1951-53 offer the first opportunity for a comprehensive account of the epiplanktonic copepods inhabiting the region..." pp.355-363. 2 plates. Slight fading to covers. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. pp,363 top corner creased and small tear, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00

[004457] Fleminger, Abraham. NEW GENUS AND TWO NEW SPECIES OF THARYBIDAE (COPEPODA CALANOIDA) FROM THE GULF OF MEXICO WITH REMARKS ON THE STATUS OF THE FAMILY. ill. Plates. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1957. Size: Approx. 8 " x 10". Stiff Covers. Ichthyology. Very Good+ Fishery Bulletin 116. From Fishery Bulletin of the Fish and Wildlife Service. Volume 57. "Two heretofore undescribed species representing a new genus of an obscure family of marine calanoids, the Tharybidae, have been found during studies on the copepod fauna of the Gulf of Mexico..." pp.347-354. 3 plates. Mildly faded edges to covers. ex. mus. stamp on front cover, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00

[002934] Gulland, J.A.(ed., compiler). THE FISH RESOURCES OF THE OCEAN. ill. Maps, Charts, Tables. Rome: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1970. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Soft Cover. Oceanography. Very Good+ FAO Fisheries Technical Paper No. 97. Stiff wraps. Slightly soiled spine. owner's name stamped on front cover otherwise exterior is Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. 425 pp. 66 pp. of references. Maps, charts, and tables. $45.00

[001470] Herald, Earl S. ,. Living Fishes of the World. 1961. Good+ gift inscription on free endp. Bruns H155 $8.00

[000233] King, Joseph E. and Joan Demond. ZOOPLANKTON ABUNDANCE IN THE CENTRAL PACIFIC. Washington D.C.: Govt. Printing Office, 1953. Paper seal torn to open wraps. Very Good gray wraps Sm. 4to pp.111-144 BOF Fishery Bulletin 82. See also Part II, same title, under Joseph King. $10.00

[000234] King, Joseph E. and Thomas S. Hida. ZOOPLANKTON ABUNDANCE IN THE CENTRAL PACIFIC, Part II. Washington D.C.: Govt. Printing Office, 1957. Lite dampstain on fore edge/several water spots on cover,o/w VG. gray wraps Sm. 4to no pp.365-395 BOF Fishery Bulletin 118. Vol.57 $10.00

[004797] Loeb, Jacques. 2 Publications from PHYSIOLOGY, University of California Publications 1903-1904. Berkeley: The University Press, 1903. Size: Approx. 7" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Physiology. Good/Very Good- 2 Publications:ON THE RELATIVE TOXICITY OF DISTILLED WATER, SUGAR SOLUTIONS, AND SOLUTIONS OF THE VARIOUS CONSTITUENTS OF THE SEA-WATER FOR MARINE ANIMALS, ON THE SEGMENTAL CHARACTER OF THE RESPIRATORY CENTER IN THE MEDULLA OBLONGATA OF MAMMALS, Vol. 1, Nos. 7 and 8, pp.55-75 and ON THE INFLUENCE OF THE REACTION OF THE SEA-WATER ON THE REGENERATION AND GROWTH OF TUBULARIANS, Vol. 1, No.15, pp. 139-147, 1904. Stiff grey covers. ex.mus.stamp and numbers on front. One publication's front cover's bottom edge missing a 3 1/2"x1/2" strip and tiny strip at side edge. Otherwise covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. Early publications of his work are scarce. Jacques Loeb (born April 7, 1859, in Mayen, Rhineland-Palatinate; died February 11, 1924, in Hamilton, Bermuda) was a German-born American physiologist and biologist. In 1892 he was called to the University of Chicago as assistant professor of physiology and experimental biology, becoming associate professor in 1895, and professor of physiology in 1899. In 1902 he was called to fill a similar chair at the University of California. $40.00

[004796] Loeb, Jacques. SEA-URCHIN: 3 Publications from PHYSIOLOGY, University of California Publications 1903-1904. Berkeley: The University Press, 1903. Size: Approx. 7" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Physiology. Good or Better 3 publications: ON A METHOD BY WHICH THE EGGS OF A SEA-URCHIN (STRONGYLOCENTROTUS PURPURATUS) CAN BE FERTILIZED WITH THE SPERM OF A STARFISH (ASTERIAS OCHRACEA), Vol. 1, No. 1, pp. 1-3, 1903; THE FERTILIZATION OF THE EGG OF THE SEA-URCHIN BY THE SPERM OF THE STAR-FISH, Vol. 1, No.6, pp.39-53 1903; and FURTHER EXPERIMENTS ON THE FERTILIZATION OF THE EGG OF THE SEA-URCHIN WITH SPERM OF VARIOUS SPECIES OF STARFISH AND A HOLOTHURIAN, Vol.1, No. 11, pp. 83-85. 1904. Stiff grey covers. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front. Mildly soiled. One publications' top edge of covers missing strips for front/back.2 issues' bottom corner of front cover missing. Overall covers are Good. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. Several pages uncut. Early publications of his work are scarce. Jacques Loeb (born April 7, 1859, in Mayen, Rhineland-Palatinate; died February 11, 1924, in Hamilton, Bermuda) was a German-born American physiologist and biologist. Loeb was educated at the universities of Berlin, Munich, and Strasburg (M.D. 1884). He took postgraduate courses at the universities of Strasburg and Berlin, and in 1886 became assistant at the physiological institute of the University of Würzburg, remaining there till 1888. In a similar capacity, he then went to Strasburg University. During his vacations he pursued biological researches, at Kiel in 1888, and at Naples in 1889 and 1890. In 1892 he was called to the University of Chicago as assistant professor of physiology and experimental biology, becoming associate professor in 1895, and professor of physiology in 1899. In 1902 he was called to fill a similar chair at the University of California. $45.00

[001263] Newell, Irwin M.. 3. A SYSTEMATIC AND ECOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE HALACARIDAE OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA, 4. STUDIES ON THE MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS OF THE FAMILY HALARACHNIDAE OUDEMANS 1906 (ACARI, PARASITOIDEA). ill. Figures, Tables. New Haven: Bingham Oceanography Laboratory, 1947. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Gray Wraps. Marine Life. Very Good Bulletin of The Bingham Oceanographic Collection. Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University. Volume X, Articles 3 and 4. 266 pp. Article 3 has 11 tables and 331 figures/drawings, map, graphs. Glossary of terms. Article 4 has 66 figures/drawings. Slightly soiled spine otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $30.00

[003879] Pickford, Grace E. & Bayard H. McConnaughy. The Octopus Bimaculatus Problem: A Study in Sibling Species . ill. Figures (drawings and graphs), Tables. New Haven, Conn: Peabody Museum of Natural History, 1949. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Softcover. Octopus. Very Good+ to Near Fine Bulletin of The Bingham Oceanographic Collection. Volume XII, Article 4. 66 pp., 28 figures including many graphs. 13 tables. Exterior is VG+ to Near Fine as is the interior. $25.00

[002727] Roedel, Phil M. And William Ellis Ripley. CALIFORNIA SHARKS AND RAYS FISH BULLETIN NO. 75 . ill. Figures (line drawings). 1950. Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Very Good each shark/ray has its own page with description and drawing. interior is VG+. $12.50

[000641] Smithsonian Institution. TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1856.. ill. Tables, Figures. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, Printer, 1856. 8vo. Green Cloth. Smithsonian Institute. Good- / No Jacket. House of Representatives, 34th Congress, 1st session, Mis. Doc. No. 113. Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Smithsonian Institution, up to January 1, 1856 and the proceedings of the Board up to March 22, 1856. Lists Meterological Observers by state & county and Lectures delivered at the Institution: Marine Algae, Natural History as applied to Farming & Gardening and Meteoric Stones. Tables of Meteorological Observations during the years 1853-1855. 438 pp. Index. Embossed boards dull with edges worn & bumped. Spine faded and edges frayed, missing sm. piece at foot and back hinge.ex-lib. Foxing on endpapers. $27.50

[002940] Squire, James L. & Susan E. Smith.. ANGLERS' GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES PACIFIC COAST. ill. Charts, Maps, Figures. Seattle, WA: Department of Commerce, 1977. Softcover. Marine Life. Signed by Both Authors. Good to Good-+ Marine Fish, FIshing Grounds & Facilities. Signed on title page by both authors, plus gift inscription signed by "Susan " on free endpaper. Lower edge by spine's joint and 1/2 way up occasionally rubbing of paper covers so as color removed. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Laid in sheet from National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration on ordering Angler's Guide. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $25.00

[004782] Strelzov,V. E.. POLYCHAETE WORMS OF THE FAMILY PARAONIDAE CERRUTI. Polychaeta, Sedentaria . ill. Plates, Figures (photographs, Drawings,Maps) ,Tables,. New Delhi: Amerind Pub. Co., 1979. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown Cloth. Worms. Very Good- / Good. Title page reads: POLYCHAETE WORMS OF THE FAMILY PARAONIDAE CERRUTI, 1909 (Polychaeta, Sedentaria).Translated from Russian by Indira Kohli. Published for the Smithsonian Institution and The National Science Foundation. "This monograph describes and revises the world fauna of the widely distributed, but to date poorly studied, family of polychaetes. The book presents data on the morphology, systematics, ecology, and the geographic distribution of this group of animals. The problem of generic affiliations of paraonids with other families of polychaetes is discussed." 212 pp. including Index. 9 Plates, 68 illustrations and 5 Tables. Brown cloth, mildly stained, with gilt lettering on spine. 1" strip? of paper residue? or rubbed area? on front cover, otherwise covers are Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket chipped along edges. Front cover's top edge at corner, missing piece 3"x2". Back DJ cover stapled to back cover of book holding the mailing label from the Smithsonian Institution. 1 1/2" tear on back DJ cover at bottom edge. Overall DJ is Good. $90.00

[000014] Tadic, Ante Figues, tables. The Most Important Representatives of the Mussels of the Genus Unio from the Sava, the Danube, and Kopacko Jezero Lake.. ill. Figures, Tables. Belgrade: Smithsonian, 1973. Marine Biology. Near Fine 1st thus stiff wraps 8vo 84 pp. Published and translated for the Smithsonian and NSF by the Nolit Publishing House, Belgrade, Yugoslavia. Translated from Serbo-Croatian.Also contains "The Collection of Unionidae in the Museum of Natural Sciences, Belgrade." $15.00

[000206] Thompson, Harold. PELAGIC TUNICATES OF AUSTRALIA. ill. Sketches, Plates. Melbourne, Australia: Australian Government Melbourne, Australi, 1948. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 3/4". Very Good 196 pp. + plates. Intensive study resulting from investigations into pelagic fishery resources of the southeastern Australian area from the Tropic of Capricorn to part of the Australian coast between May 1948 and January 1941. Conducted aboard the reseach vessel M.V.Warreen, of the Commonwealth Council for Scientific and Industrial Research. The work, essentially taxonomic, was carried out at 304 stations during a 2-1/2 year period. It was found that, next to crustaceans, tunicates comprise the chief portion of the zooplankton. This handbook is designed to provide a comprehensive guide to the identification and occurrence of pelagic and demersal species, most of which were recorded for the first time from Australian waters. Copious references, sketches, maps, tables, and 75 plates.Light suntanning of spine and back cover, else Very Good . Corners bumped/rubbed. Contents Near Fine. $75.00

[003912] Thompson, Seton H. And F. W. Weymouth. CONDITION OF RAZOR CLAM FISHERY IN VICINITY OF CORDOVA, ALASKA. ill. Figures (graphs and photographs), Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1935. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Marine Life. Very Good Department of Commerce. Bureau of Fisheries. Investigational Report No. 29." The Pacific razor clam (Siliqua patula Dixon) occurs in commercial quantities from a point a few miles south of the Columbia River to the western extremity of the Alaska Peninsula. In Alaska the most productive beds are located near Cordova-the the waters of Orca Inlet and on the Copper River delta." 14 pp. 6 illustrations including a map, graphs and photograph. 5 tables. Covers are clean. Mild vertical crease down the middle, folded? otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $18.50

[002563] Walford, Lionel A.. MARINE GAME FISHES OF THE PACIFIC COAST FROM ALASKA TO THE EQUATOR. ill. Paintings,photographs, Color Plates. Neptune, New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications Neptune, New Jersey, 1974. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/4". Blue Cloth. Fishes. Fine 275 pp. Reprinted for the Smithsonian Institute.Paintings by Link Malmquist & natural color photographs by Ralph Emerson.32 B/W plates & 38 colored."This edition is reprinted from the original without change except for the addition of a new introduction, colored frontispiece reproduced in black and white at original position and in color at the end of the book, title page reproduced only in black and white, and color plates printed on both sides of each page." Included: A Glossary of Anatomical Terms Commonly Used for Describing Fishes or Their Habits,Keys to the Families of Fishes Found on Pacific Coast of the Americas,Index and Bibliography. Beautiful book, as New. Bruns W14 $10.00

[004137] Warfel, Herbert E.. OTTER TRAWL EXPLORATIONS IN PHILIPPINE WATERS. ill. Foldout Maps, Figures(maps), Tables. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1950. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Philippines. Very Good to Very Good- Research Report 25. Fish and Wildlife Service. United States Department of the Interior. Porfirio R. Manacop, Aquatic Biologists. 49 pp. 33 tables. 16 map illustrations of otter-trawl explorations 5 of which are foldout maps in back pocket. Grey covers. one vertical crease down center as if folded-minor. Back cover creased. otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $45.00





























©2004 BeeCreekBooks