![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Fauna/Mammals: 21 Books
[003999] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1890-1893. ill. . Poughkeepsie, New York: Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Science. Covers Good to Good- Vol.6 Part I and II. " Object of the society is to promote education and useful knowledge in the departments of Science, Literature, and Art, by investigating and discussing subjects...by establishing and maintaining a Museum, a Library and a collection of works of art and objects of historic interest ..." Article by Famous American: EDWARD BURGESS- " Animal Intelligence" and " Some Thoughts about Science and Life". Other articles by Th. Neumann (Poisonous Snakes, Speech of Monkeys,Universal Languages ), John A. Williams (Glass Manufacturing), James Winne (Memory), John Sutcliffe (Mining), Edward Elsworth ( Color Photography) Wm. H. Brewer, Henry V. Pelton, President of the Institute. and C.B. Warring (Geology of Montgomery County, Illinois 280 pp. Front paper cover's side edge missing two narrow strips and top corner tip. ex-mus. numbers/stamp (faint) on front top edge. Back cover barely attached. Covers overall Good to Good-. String tied. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $40.00 [001958] . Bulletin of the Madras Government Museum: THE LITTORAL FAUNA OF KRUSADAI ISLAND IN THE GULF OF MANAAR. 1927. Paper Wraps. Good With appendices on the Vertebrates and Plants. By various authors. New Series-Natural History Section, Vol. I, No. I. ex-mus. $22.50 [003657] . SCIENCE, October 15, 1886. Volume VIII. No. 193. ill. Etchings. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: J. E. OLIVER: Education and the cost of living; H. CARVILL LEWIS: The genesis of the diamond; WILLIAM NORTH RICE: The eccentricity theory of the glacial period; H. W. WILEY: Unexplained noises; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN: How astronomers may work. Other articles:"The mounting of Mungo"( African elephant) with 4 illustrations; " A few words about pavements"(Fifth Ave, New York) with 4 illustrations; and "Washington's signature" with 8 different "examples". ex.mus.numbers on front cover. mildly soiled. watermark at top corner of front/back cover -not inside. thin watermark at spine hinge. small chipping around bottom/side edges. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $50.00 [003659] . SCIENCE, June 6, 1884. Volume III. No. 70. ill. Etchings, Chart. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1884. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Very Good Articles by Famous Americans: FREDERICK SCHWATKA: The Middle Yukon with 9 illustrations; in Letters to the Editor: G. BROWN GOODE: The invention of the vertical camera in photography with photo engraving illustration; and CHARLES C. ABBOTT: Hibernating mammals. Other articles: " The conic projection in oceanic cartography" with a North-Atlantic track-chart. " The Royal Society of Canada"; and " Calderwood's Mind and Brain". Mildly chipped covers at side edge. Overall covers are Very Good. Faint vertical crease down the middle. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $55.00 [004951] . EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF DAKOTA 1879. ill. Tables. 1879. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Disbound. Surveying. Very Good+ Annual Report of Lieutenant Edward Maguire, Corps of Engineers, for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1879. Appendix S S. Includes: REPORT OF SURVEY OF THE MILITARY RESERVATION AT FORT KEOGH, MONTANA, BY TOPOGRAPHICAL ASSISTANT JULIUS J. DURAGE; REPORT OF THE RECONNAISSANCE OF THE MOREAU OR OWL RIVER, DAKOTA, IN 1878 BY LIEUTENANT WILLIAM HOFFMAN, ELEVENTH UNITED STATES INFANTRY; and REPORT ON THE MAMMALS AND BIRDS OF THE GENERAL REGION OF THE BIG HORN RIVER AND MOUNTAINS OF MONTANA TERRITORY, BY CHARLES E. McCHESNEY, ACTING ASSISTANT SURGEON, UNITED STATES ARMY, 1878. pp.2359-2395. Numerous tables. Pages 2371-2384 MAMMALS listed with scientific names, descriptions and tables. Pages 2384-2395 on BIRDS. Disbound. Pages 2359-2368 loose but intact. Document is tight, clean and Very Good+. $55.00 [004470] . Autobiographical Notes and a Bibliography of the Scientific Publications of Joel Asaph Allen . New York: American Museum Natural History, 1916. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Autobiography. Good to Good- In the Foreword written by Henry Fairfield Osborn, " The life and writing of Joel Asaph Allen have exerted so great an influence on the progress of ornithology and mammalogy in America that all who have the interests of these branches of science at heart, both in this country and abroad, will welcome this biographical and bibliographical volume. It is issued as an expression of the appreciation of Doctor Allen's life work by the Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History and devoted colleagues on its Scientific Staff. The biographical sketch was especially desired in connection with the Bibliography because it sets forth so clearly the broad groundwork of travel, of field observation and of field record which has established a model of all modern American work on the birds and the mammals..." 215 pp. most uncut at top edge. Side edge untrimmed. Tears and chips mainly at front cover's side edge. Covers soiled with fading at front top edge. Top spine strip down 1/2" missing. Tear at spine joint, 1 1/2". Overall covers are Good to Good-. Covers intact. Frontis. engraving of Joel Asaph Allen. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $85.00 [000576] Healy, Capt. M. A.. REPORT OF THE CRUISE OF THE REVENUE MARINE STEAMER CORWIN IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN IN THE YEAR 1884. ill. Photographs,figures,Tables, Plates,. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 11 3/4". Rebound in Brown Buckram. Exploration. Fine / No Jacket. Report submitted to the House of Representatives, 50th Congress, 1st Session. This report contains the results of some original explorations and observations, made by the officers of the CORWIN while prosecuting their regular duties in Alaska. The explorations of the banks of the Kowak River are the first ever recorded with 9 Photographs and 5 Plates. Included in the report is an examination and description of Bogoslov Volcano, with illustrations. Notes on Northern Alaska, memoranda regarding the flora and fauna of the Kowak River. Notes on fishes, plants, marine invertebrates and rocks. 128 pages. 2 color lithographic plates. Rebound with gilt lettering on spine. A handsome book. Revenue Captain Michael A. Healy, commanding officer of the cutters Chandler, Corwin, Bear, McCulloch and Thetis, became a legend enforcing federal law along Alaska's 20,000 mile coastline. In addition to being a friend to missionaries and scientists, he was a rescuer of whalers, natives, shipwrecked sailors, and destitute miners. Born the son of a slave mother in 1839, near Macon, Georgia, he was sent north by his Irish immigrant father to obtain an education. Healy, however, had other ideas and ran away from whatever school his father sent him too, whether it be in Massachusetts or Belgium. He finally ran away for good, only this time to sea. He began his 49-year sea career at the ripe old age of 15 when he signed aboard a clipper ship bound for Asia as a cabin boy. During the Civil War he requested and was granted a commission in the Revenue Cutter Service from President Abraham Lincoln. $175.00 [004083] Jaeger, Edmund C.. OUR DESERT NEIGHBORS. ill. Photographs, Drawings. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1950. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Brown Cloth. Desert. Good+ to Very Good- / Good to Good-. A series of attractive, intimate sketches of the lives of desert animals. Based on scientific fact and personal observations of the author. Book's cover illustrated with animal figures. Hinge broken in areas but all pages intact. Interior is clean. Overall Book is Very Good. DJ with soiling, minor tears at ends. Protected by mylar (plastic) cover. $10.00 [000188] Kowalski, Kasimierz. Mammals. An Outline of Theriology. ill. Sketches, Maps. Warsaw, Poland: Smithsonian Belgrade, 1976. Very Good / Very Good to Very Good+. Translated from Polish for the Smithsonian and NSF by Panstwowe Wydwnictwo Naukowe, 617pp. "Owing to the fact that the author's personal interests include fossils as well as living mammals, he has tried to view the problems under discussion as much as possible from an evolutionary and historical perspective and has accordingly given equal emphasis to fossils and present-day mammals. From this point of view the book can claim to be original..." The term "theriology," the author explains, "has a long tradition in Polish scientific literature and is also commonly used by zoologists in the USSR instead of the linguistically less correct term 'mammology' which is more common in western literature." Extensive bibliography. Mild soil "strip" on spine, otherwise covers are VG+. Front hinge, 1" , broken. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Pictorial dust jacket. Creases on inside flaps. Otherwise DJ is VG+ $45.00 [002442] Kuznetsova, N. Ya.. Review of the Family Sphingidae of the Palearctic and Chinese-Himalayan Faunas. ill. Fold Out Chart. New Delhi: Amerind Pub. Co., 1972. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Brown Cloth. Natural History. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good+. Translated from Russian. Published for the Smithsonian Institution and The National Science Foundation, Washington D.C. 43 pp. plus fold-out chart. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front. Exterior is VG to VG+. Front/back endpapers "bubbly" possibly due to pasting down to boards ?, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket's back cover with museum mailing label. Several small rubbings to front cover and tiny chips to top spine end. Otherall Good+. $42.50 [004761] Lane, H. H.. SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE HABITS AND PLACENTATION OF TATU NOVEMCINCTUM and A SUGGESTED CLASSIFICATION OF EDENTATES. ill. Figures (Diagram drawings), Table. Norman, OK: University Press, 1909. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Paper Wraps. Zoology. Good to Good+ The State University of Oklahoma, Research Bulletin. Nos. 1 and 2. by Dr. H. H. Lane, Professor of Zoology and Embryology. 26 pp. including Bibliography. Pages uncut at top edge. No. 1: SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE HABITS AND PLACENTATION OF TATU NOVEMCINCTUM-18 pp. 3 full page illustrations with Explanations. "...so little is known concerning the anatomy, habits, or distribution of that species of armadillo which constitutes the only living representative of Edentates native to the United States. This is the Nine-banded Armadillo." and No.2 " A SUGGESTED CLASSIFICATION OF EDENTATES"-pp.21-26. Grey stiff covers. Mildly soiled. ex.mus. numbers on front cover's upper edge.Tiny tear at side edge. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Tiny nick shows up on several pages at same side edge-very minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00 [004883] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class S AGRICULTURE-PLANT AND ANIMAL INDUSTRY. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Very Good- Printed as Manuscript. Synopsis includes: Agriculture; General Plant Culture and Horticulture; Forestry; Animal Culture-Cattle, Horses, Sheep, Goats, Swine, Pets, Bee Culture; Fish Culture- Angling by country and Fisheries; and Hunting Sports. 87 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. ex.mus. faint stamp on front cover. Mildly soiled covers. Overall covers are Very Good-. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00 [000176] Mishchenko, L.L.. FAUNA OF U.S.S.R.: ORTHOPTERA: LOCUSTS AND GRASSHOPPERS OF THE USSR. ill. Figures (drawings), Maps. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1965. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". Soft Cover. Entomology. Very Good+ Light soil else Near Fine. heavy wraps. 560 pp Translated from Russian.Published for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the National Science Foundation. 520 illustrations. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $45.00 [000205] Musser, Guy G.. RESULTS OF THE ARCHBOLD EXPEDITIONS. NO 11O. CRUNOMYS AND THE SMALL-BODIED SHREW RATS NATIVE TO THE PHILIPPINES ISLANDS AND SULAWESI (CELEBES). ill. Figures (drawings,maps, photographs) Tables. New York: Amer Museum Natural History New York, 1982. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10". Stiff Covers. Natural History. Very Good+ Near Fine Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume 174: Article 1. "Crunomys is a terrestrial rat of small body size, short tail, and dark fur that was considered an endemic of the Philippine Islands...The species of Crunomys are related to a species of small-bodied shrew rats known only from Mount Isarog in the southeastern peninsula of Luzon Island." 95 pp. 60 figures. Blue stiff paper covers. Bulletin is Very Good + to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $30.00 [000469] Nowak, Eugeniusz. THE RANGE EXPANSION OF ANIMALS AND ITS CAUSES (as Demonstrated By 28 Presently Spreading Species from Europe). ill. Maps,figures, Tables. Warsaw, Poland: Foreign Scientific Publications Department of the National Center for Scientific, Technical and Economic Information, 1975. 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good + Translated from Polish. Published for the Smithsonian and National Science Foundation.. 164pp. Literature cited. Stiff colored wraps. $25.00 [000962] Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw. How Smart Are Animals?. ill. Photographs. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First Edition. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 9 1/2 ". Two-toned Cloth. Animals. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-15-236770-5. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription. A Junior Library Guild selection. Discusses recent research on levels of intelligence in both wild and domestic animals. 189 pp. Glossary and Index. Book is Near Fine in Very Good + Dust Jacket. $20.00 [004165] Sheldon, H. H.. The Deer of California . ill. Plates, Photographs, Foldout Map. Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, 1933. Size: Approx. 7 " x 9 3/4". Soft Cover. California. Good to Good+ Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History. Occasional Papers. Number 3. "...the important and hitherto unpublished facts brought to light through my study of the deer of California during the past ten years should prove of immediate interest, not only to the scientist, but to the hunter and the sportsman as well." 71 pp. including Bibliography. Foldout colored map of Ranges and Life Zones of the different deer. 19 plates of deer plus photographs. Covers mildly soiled. 1" tear to spine-repaired. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Dampstain on side edge,going on some margins, never on text - at the widest 3/4" and longest 3". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $30.00 [004782] Strelzov,V. E.. POLYCHAETE WORMS OF THE FAMILY PARAONIDAE CERRUTI. Polychaeta, Sedentaria . ill. Plates, Figures (photographs, Drawings,Maps) ,Tables,. New Delhi: Amerind Pub. Co., 1979. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown Cloth. Worms. Very Good- / Good. Title page reads: POLYCHAETE WORMS OF THE FAMILY PARAONIDAE CERRUTI, 1909 (Polychaeta, Sedentaria).Translated from Russian by Indira Kohli. Published for the Smithsonian Institution and The National Science Foundation. "This monograph describes and revises the world fauna of the widely distributed, but to date poorly studied, family of polychaetes. The book presents data on the morphology, systematics, ecology, and the geographic distribution of this group of animals. The problem of generic affiliations of paraonids with other families of polychaetes is discussed." 212 pp. including Index. 9 Plates, 68 illustrations and 5 Tables. Brown cloth, mildly stained, with gilt lettering on spine. 1" strip? of paper residue? or rubbed area? on front cover, otherwise covers are Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket chipped along edges. Front cover's top edge at corner, missing piece 3"x2". Back DJ cover stapled to back cover of book holding the mailing label from the Smithsonian Institution. 1 1/2" tear on back DJ cover at bottom edge. Overall DJ is Good. $90.00 [003889] Vorhies, Charles T.. WATER REQUIREMENTS OF DESERT ANIMALS IN THE SOUTHWEST . ill. Plates, Figures (illustrations). Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1945. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Desert. Near Fine to Fine College of Agriculture, University Of Arizona, Technical Bulletin No. 107. Agricultural Experiment Station. pp.487-525. 4 Plates (photographs), 9 figures (graphs). Desert Animals include: Kangaroo Rats and Pocket Mice; White-Throated Wood Rat; Ground squirrels; and Jack Rabbits. Covers are VG+ to Near Fine as is the Interior. $14.00 [004230] Walker, Bryant. REVIEW OF OUR PRESENT KNOWLEDGE OF THE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA OF MICHIGAN. ill. Tables. 1894. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Michigan. Very Good- Read before the Michigan Academy of Science, December 27, 1894. "Barring a few scattering descriptions by European naturalists of such species as were brought home by the early travellers in this country, the history of North American conchology may be said to have begun where Thomas Say, in 1817, wrote the article on "Conchology" for the first American edition of Nicholson's Encyclopedia of Arts and Sciences." 27 pp. Includes Catalogue of the Mollusca of Michigan, Notes and Literature. Mildly soiled covers. Faint stamp "W. A. Bryan" on front cover. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dr. Bryant Walker of Detroit was one of the leading malacologists of the late 19th and early 20th centuries $50.00 [004332] Yablokov, A.V.. Variability of Mammals.. ill. Tables, Figures (photographs, graphs). New Delhi: Amerind Pub. Co., 1974. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Grey Cloth. Mammals. Very Good+ / Good. Published for the Smithsonian Institution and The National Science Foundation. Revised by the author for this edition. "The author has put great emphasis on the study of the characteristics of population morphology in the Class Mammalia. It includes every available fact on the variability of different systems of organs and the structure of mammals." 350 pp. including Appendix and Bibliography. 90 Tables and 67 illustrations.Grey covers with blue lettering on spine. Bottom spine end slightly bumped. Otherwise covers are Near Fine. ex-mus. stamp on front free endpaper. pp.336-337 hinge broken, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Back cover's endpaper "bumpy/wavy"-appears to be from paste-down, not dampness. Dust Jacket with chipping around edges. 1/2" tear at front spine joint. Overall DJ is Good. $45.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||