Agriculture
American History
American States
Americas
Arts/Performing Arts
Biographies
Books on Books
Business & Economics
Collectables & Hobbies
Countries & Regions
Engineering
European Countries
Famous Authors
Fiction
Fish/Ichthyology/Angling
Geology
Military
Juvenile/Children
Magazines
Maps
Medicine & Health
Natural History
Oceanography
Politics/Law/Economics
Reference/Resources
Religion & Holidays
Sciences
Social Sciences
Travel & Adventure
All Categories Page
|
Biology: 30 Books
[003022] . SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY GOSSIP, 5 Issues 1883. Boston: S. E. Cassino & Co., 1883. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ or Better January-October 1883. Vol.I, No.3 January 15, 1883 Articles: Cuvier, and English Universities. Vol. I, No.6 April 16, 1883, Article: American Museums, Academy of Natural Sciences at Philadelphia, PA. Vol.I, No.7 May 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums, The American Museum of Natural History, New York City, and American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum. Vol.I, No.8 June 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums: The Lyceum of Natural History at Williams College, American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum (continued), The Atlantic Right Whales, and Land Leeches of Ceylon. Vol.I, No.12 October 15, 1883 (last issue of "first volume") Article: Color Sense In Man. All issues include articles of Scientific Notes, Book Reviews and publication ads. some issues have uncut pages. ex-mus. numbers on front. lightly soiled covers otherwise Good+ or better. Interiors are clean, tight and VG. $205.00
[003215] . SCIENCE, September 11, 1885. Volume VI. No. 136. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: W. R. NICHOLS "Chemistry in the service of public health"; EDWARD ORTON "Problems in the study of coal, with a sketch of recent progress in geology"; DR. BURT G. WILDER "Educational musuems of vertebrates"; and EDWARD ATKINSON "The application of science to the production and consumption of food". Other articles: on Mathematics, Astronomy, Physics, Chemistry, Thermodynamics, Mechanical Science, Geology and Geography, Biology, Histological Investigation, Histology and Microscopy, Native Tribes of Alaska, Anthropology and Economic Science and Statistics. In Notes and News: Paragraph on a monument of the first duke of Sutherland in England being struck and injured by lightning with an illustration; Use of the telephone for military purposes with an illustration and An electric railway at Frankfort with illustration. ex. mus. stamp (faint) on front cover. Covers slightly soiled. Bottom edge lightly chipped on front cover, back cover chipped with one 1" tear and 3/4"x1/2" circular spot?goes through on bottom edge on several pages, never close to text. Otherwise exterior is VG. First page of text with several soiled spots? otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Vertical crease through publication as if once folded. Not obtrusive. $45.00
[001814] . A PRELIMINARY BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE LLOYD-CORNELL RESERVATION. Bulletin of the Lloyd Library of Botany, Pharmacy and Materia Medica.. 1926. Good ex-mus. Interior Very Good. $20.00
[003361] . SCIENCE, August 31, 1883. No. 30.. ill. Etchings, Tables, Graph. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1883. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles: Notes on the Geology of the Troad, by J.S. Diller; Occurrence of Mound-Builders Pipes in New Jersey, by Charles C. Abbott with an illustration; The Igloo of the Innuit. -III. with 9 illustrations; Minnesota Weather; Transactions of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Geology of Philadelphia by Henry Carvill Lewis; The Iroquois Book of Rites; The Evidence for evolution in the history of the extinct Mammalia with a table; A classification of the natural sciences by T. Sterry Hunt with a table; Orbit of the great comet of 1882 by Edgar Frisbie; The tornado at Racine, May 18, 1883 ; A Method for the calibration of a galvanometer with an illustration; The utilization of the sun's rays for warming and ventilating apartments by E. S. Morse; New form of selenium cell, with some remarkable electrical discoveries made by its use; 3 articles by B. F. Thomas: A Method of determining the centre of gravity of a mass with an illustration; Two forms of apparatus for Boyle's law with 2 illustrations; and A new heliostat with an illustration; The static telephone by Prof. A. E. Dolbear; Report of the committee on indexing the literature of chemical elements; The kinetic theory of the specific heat of solids and A kinetic theory of melting boiling by H. T. Eddy; On y-dichlordibrompropionic and y-dichlorbromacrylic acids by C.F. Mabery; The sub-aqueous dissociation of certain salts with a graph; Suggestions for computing the speed of chemical reactions; Twelve months of lysimeter record at the New York agricultural experiment station by E.L. Sturtevant; The composition of American wheat and corn with a table; The sotol, A Mexican forage plant; American butters and their adulterations by H. W. Wiley; A Comparison of terr-cotta lumber with other materials; Improvements in shaping-machines; Regularity of flow in double-cylinder rotary pumps; The early History of the North American Continent; and The Remington Type-Writer by Richard A. Proctor with an illustration. pp. 255-298. Covers are advertisements for Photo-Engraving, Park Place, N.Y. and Electrical Test Instruments.. Additional page front and back with advertisements, before articles. ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Some small chips on side and bottom edges.Spine split up 6" but covers still intact. overall exterior is Good.. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Around borders some age-toning, not on text. $60.00
[003178] . LLOYDIA: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE-43 Issues: 1940-1951. ill. Figures(plates), Photographs,. Menasha, WI: Lloyd Library and Museum, Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Paper Wraps. Biology. Very Good to Very Good+ 36 issues.1940-1947 Complete. 4 issues per year. 1948 and 1949: no issues; 1950:3 issues: (March, June, & Dec.); and 1951:1 issue (March). Last 3 issues have ex.-mus. stamp on front cover. Several covers mildly soiled otherwise all exteriors are VG+. Some soiling to side edges. No tears. 1940 Sept. issue, 4 pages loose, side edge lightly chipped, not on text/plates, otherwise all interiors are clean, tight, and in VG+ to Near Fine condition. $300.00
[003101] . HARDWICKE'S SCIENCE-GOSSIP, 13 Issues 1878-1879. ill. Figures(drawings),. London: Hardwicke & Bogue, 1878. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good 13 issues. January1878 plus complete year for 1879: Jan.-Dec. A Monthly Medium of Interchange and Gossip for Students and Lovers of Nature. Each issue with many illustrations. Subject areas: Natural History, Biology, Botany, Entomology, Zoology, Geology, Microscopy. Many scientific ads with some full pages on microscopes. Some string-tied "announcements" tipped in including one edition with 4 page article by T.Twining. Illustrated covers.Some soiling. Minor chipping on sides. Overall Good or better. 2 issues covers detached. Several issues' pages uncut. Paper on some issues feels stiff-perhaps got moist? Doesn't affect interiors which are clean, tight and overall in VG condition. 2 issues have J.D. Putnam's signature on covers. One issue with ex-mus. stamp. $275.00
[004263] . Bulletin of Basic Science Research, Nos. 1 and 2, Nos.3 And 4. Vol. 4. 2 Bulletins. 1932. ill. Figures( Graphs)Tables. Cincinnati: Basic Science Research Laboratory, 1932. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Medicine. Very Good Nos. 1 and 2: Two articles by Francis F Heyroth: The Evaluation of Vitamin B1, Concentrates by the Rat Cure Method and Deductions as to the Chemical Constitution of Vitamin B1 from the Absorption Spectra of B1 Concentrates(also written by John R. Loofbourow). By G. Park Goode: The Formation of Vitamin A in Corn Sprouts by Light, and the Transfer of the Vitamin from the Sprout to the Grain. By John R. Loofbourow: Vitamin D-A Review, Part I. Ultra-Violet Absorption Spectra in Relation to Vitamin D (continued). 69 graph illustrations, 8 Tables. 112 pp. ex. mus. stamps on front cover, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Nos. 3 and 4: The Wave-Length Threshold in the Ultra-Violet for the Destruction of the Vitamin A Chromogen and the Absorption at 3280 A. by Robert J. Norris and John R. Loofbourow and 3 articles by Francis F. Heyroth: An Attempt to Confer Antineuritic Activity Upon Thymus Nucleic Acid; An Apparent Effect of Thymus Nucleic Acid on the Incidence of Rat Polyneuritis; and Further Observations on the Changes Induced in Uracil by Irradiation. Preliminary Tests by a Chemical Method. pp.113-135. 2 graph illustrations and 2 tables. ex. museum stamp on front cover, otherwise Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $50.00
[004000] . TRANSACTIONS OF VASSAR BROTHERS' INSTITUTE And Its Scientific Section 1894-1896. ill. Tables, Line Drawings. Poughkeepsie, New York: A. V. Haight, Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Missing Paper Wraps. Science. Good Vol.VII Part I and II. Two Articles by Theodor Neumann (Artists and Artisans in the Feathered World and Ento-Parasites and Hygiene); Chas. W. Pilgrim: The care and treatment of the insane; 2 articles by D. B. Ward: Diatoms and Bacteria; Chas. W. Fowler: Purification of Public Water Supplies; Frederick S. Arnold: Gypsies; Rev. Wm. Bancroft Hill, President of The Institute: The Gothenburg or Norwegian System of Liquor Traffic; Edward Elsworth: The Sanitary Disposal of Sewage; Charles B. Warring: The insufficiency of Physical Law and 2 articles by Dr. J. W. Poucher: Tuberculosis and Cremation as a Sanitary Meaure. 309 pp. Front cover loose and all edges missing pieces-back cover missing. Stapled. Title page clean. Interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. Have other "volumes" from Vassar Brothers Institute. $40.00
[004051] . MICROBIAL GENETICS, Biology Colloquium 1960. ill. Figures, Tables. Corvallis, OR.: Oregon State College, 1960. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Biology. Very Good- Twenty-first Annual Biology Colloquium, April 22-23, 1960. Articles: Microbial Genetics, Introduction to the Colloquium by Aaron Novick with frontis. portrait of Novick.plus Microbial Genetics and the Synthesis of Proteins by Novick; Genetic Studies on the Replication of Bacterial Viruses by Gunther S. Stent with illustrations and table; Genetic Fine Structure in Neurospora by David R. Stadler with illustrations; Recent Studies of Transformation in Bacillus subtilis by John Spizizen with tables; Genetic Recombination Between Genera of the Enterobacteriaceae by L. S. Baron with illustrations and tables; and Conversion by Bacteriophage-A Factor in Bacterial Variation by Neal B. Groman. 53 pp. Grey stiff covers. ex-mus. stamp on cover. Some discoloring/rubbing to top left border from ? dampness? as faint line on title page upper edge and next page. No interference with text. Otherwise covers are Very Good. ex-mus stamp on two separate pages on top margin-not in text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $40.00
[003253] Brocklesby, John.. The Amateur Microscopist: or Views of the Microscopic World, A Handbook of Microscopic Manipulation and Microscopic Objects. ill. Figures on Wood and Stone, Plates. New York: William Wood & Company, 1871. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/4". Brown Cloth. Biology. Good In the Preface, the author writes "I have been led to believe that a popular work on the microscope and its revelations would at once be interesting and useful, and this belief has resulted in the present treatise, which simply exhibilts and describes some of the most rare and curious objects of the microscopic world, and the modes of preparing them for observation under the microscope; together with a short account of this instrument." 144 pp. Illustrated with "247 figures on wood and stone".Chapters include: INFUSORIAL ANIMALCULES AND PROTOPHYTES; MICROSCOPIC FOSSILS; MINUTE AQUATIC ANIMALS; OF THE STRUCTURE OF WOOD AND HERBS; CRYSTALLIZATIONS and PARTS OF INSECTS AND MISCELLANEOUS OBJECTS. Brown cloth with lettering and gilt design on cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Covers mildly soiled, dark water?stain, 3/4"x1", on back cover. Doesn't go through. spine ends rubbed and some fraying. corners bumped/rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with small bookplate: "Library of Chas. E. Putnam. No. 1695.". On blank page before title page, signature of J.D. Putnam, Jan. 2nd 1872, Davenport Iowa". Opposite page on verso of free endpaper, some rust color residue? along side edge-same color as endpapers. J.D. Putnam's signature also on title page. ex.mus.stamp (Davenport Academy of Science) and numbers on title page. Tissue guard on frontis. 9 Plates. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $145.00
[004393] Bullough,W.S.. VERTEBRATE SEXUAL CYCLES . ill. Figures (drawings and diagrams). London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1951. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Tan Cloth. Physiology. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects. " It is the purpose of this book to present a brief but up-to-date account of our knowledge of the sexual physiology of the vertebrates". 117 pp. including Glossary and Index. 12 illustrations. Tan cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine. Covers are Very Good+ to Near Fine. Discoloration vertical line on front free endpaper. pp.72-73 hinge breaking. otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. A London and New York publishing company listed on title page, however on verso states: "First printed in 1951. Published in Great Britain. Catalogue No. 4119/U." Hence listed as a London edition. Dust Jacket's spine faded/yellowed. Small tear at top spine end. Crease on one flap mildly soiled. English price sticker on inside front flap (7' 6 net). DJ is Very Good -. Scarce with DJ. $30.00
[004193] Buzzati-Traverso, A.A. (edited by) . Perspectives in Marine Biology . ill. Figures (graphs, Charts, diagrams) Photographs, Tables, Foldouts . Berkeley: University of Calif. Press, 1960. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Turquoise Cloth. Marine Biology. Very Good+ / Good. A Symposium held at Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, March 24-April 2,1956. 621 pp. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. DJ with tears along edges. Spine faded and back cover around edges faded. Overall DJ is Good. $10.00
[004108] Coker, R. E.. THE FISHERIES BIOLOGICAL STATION AT FAIRPORT, IOWA. ill. Plates (photographs). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Iowa. Good+ Bureau of Fisheries. Appendix to the Report of the U.S. Commissioner of Fisheries for 1920. Three plates. All photographs. Plate I :"The New Biological Laboratory Building, Completed in 1920"; Plate II: Ponds for Experiment Work and Troughs for Rearing Mussels; and Plate III:Ponds for Fish-Cultural Experiment Work and A Simple Fishpond. Includes a double spread page with 4 "floor plans" of the Biological Laboratory.12 pages total. Opening paragraphs on History and Functions. Thin paper wraps. Mildly soiled. 2" tear at spine base. Front bottom corner creased. Good + $30.00
[000720] Department of Commerce and Labor. BULLETIN OF THE BUREAU OF FISHERIES, VOL. XXXI (2 Parts) 1911. ill. Charts,Tables, Foldout Maps. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 3/4". Red Cloth. Fishery Bulletin. Very Good, Good + / No Jacket. A Biological Survey of the Waters of Woods Hole and Vicinity, in Two Parts. Part I: Section I Physical & Zoological by Francis B. Sumner, Raymond C. Osburn and Leon J. Cole. Section II: Botanical by Bradley N. Davis. Exterior: Very Good. Slight scratching on back cover, spine faded but gilt lettering visible. Ex.Mus. stamp and number on title page o/w interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + Condition.(Second Book) Part II: Section III- A Catalogue of the Marine Fauna by Francis B. Sumner, Raymond C. Osburn and Leon J. Cole.Section IV- A Catalogue of the Marine Flora by Bradley N. Davis. Exterior: Good + .Covers some soil, spine faded but gilt lettering very visible, soiled at upper spine edge, top right corner's edge bumped/creased. Ex.Mus. stamp and number on title page o/w interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + Condition. Index of Systematic Names. 860 pp.total $100.00
[004456] Fleminger, Abraham. NEW CALANOID COPEPODS OF THE FAMILIES AETIDEIDAE EUCHAETIDAE AND STEPHIDAE FROM THE GULF OF MEXICO . ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1957. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 10". Stiff Covers. Ichthyology. Very Good+ Fishery Bulletin 117. From Fishery Bulletin of the Fish and Wildlife Service. Volume 57. "The numerous and widespread zooplankton collections made by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service vessel Alaska in the Gulf of Mexico between the years 1951-53 offer the first opportunity for a comprehensive account of the epiplanktonic copepods inhabiting the region..." pp.355-363. 2 plates. Slight fading to covers. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. pp,363 top corner creased and small tear, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00
[004457] Fleminger, Abraham. NEW GENUS AND TWO NEW SPECIES OF THARYBIDAE (COPEPODA CALANOIDA) FROM THE GULF OF MEXICO WITH REMARKS ON THE STATUS OF THE FAMILY. ill. Plates. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1957. Size: Approx. 8 " x 10". Stiff Covers. Ichthyology. Very Good+ Fishery Bulletin 116. From Fishery Bulletin of the Fish and Wildlife Service. Volume 57. "Two heretofore undescribed species representing a new genus of an obscure family of marine calanoids, the Tharybidae, have been found during studies on the copepod fauna of the Gulf of Mexico..." pp.347-354. 3 plates. Mildly faded edges to covers. ex. mus. stamp on front cover, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00
[003977] Galtsoff, P.S.. Limnological Observations in the Upper Mississippi, 1921 . ill. Tables, Foldout Map, Figures (maps, Graphs, Photographs). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Stiff Covers. Biology. Good + From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. XXXIX. 1923-24. pp.347-438, including Bibliography. 29 tables, 19 illustrations, and a foldout map. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Tears at top/base of spine, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Title page with ex-mus. stamp and numbers, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00
[002364] Griffin, Donald R (Intro). ANIMAL ENGINEERING [Readings From Scientific American. 1974. Softcover. Very Good+ $5.50
[004797] Loeb, Jacques. 2 Publications from PHYSIOLOGY, University of California Publications 1903-1904. Berkeley: The University Press, 1903. Size: Approx. 7" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Physiology. Good/Very Good- 2 Publications:ON THE RELATIVE TOXICITY OF DISTILLED WATER, SUGAR SOLUTIONS, AND SOLUTIONS OF THE VARIOUS CONSTITUENTS OF THE SEA-WATER FOR MARINE ANIMALS, ON THE SEGMENTAL CHARACTER OF THE RESPIRATORY CENTER IN THE MEDULLA OBLONGATA OF MAMMALS, Vol. 1, Nos. 7 and 8, pp.55-75 and ON THE INFLUENCE OF THE REACTION OF THE SEA-WATER ON THE REGENERATION AND GROWTH OF TUBULARIANS, Vol. 1, No.15, pp. 139-147, 1904. Stiff grey covers. ex.mus.stamp and numbers on front. One publication's front cover's bottom edge missing a 3 1/2"x1/2" strip and tiny strip at side edge. Otherwise covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. Early publications of his work are scarce. Jacques Loeb (born April 7, 1859, in Mayen, Rhineland-Palatinate; died February 11, 1924, in Hamilton, Bermuda) was a German-born American physiologist and biologist. In 1892 he was called to the University of Chicago as assistant professor of physiology and experimental biology, becoming associate professor in 1895, and professor of physiology in 1899. In 1902 he was called to fill a similar chair at the University of California. $40.00
[004796] Loeb, Jacques. SEA-URCHIN: 3 Publications from PHYSIOLOGY, University of California Publications 1903-1904. Berkeley: The University Press, 1903. Size: Approx. 7" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Physiology. Good or Better 3 publications: ON A METHOD BY WHICH THE EGGS OF A SEA-URCHIN (STRONGYLOCENTROTUS PURPURATUS) CAN BE FERTILIZED WITH THE SPERM OF A STARFISH (ASTERIAS OCHRACEA), Vol. 1, No. 1, pp. 1-3, 1903; THE FERTILIZATION OF THE EGG OF THE SEA-URCHIN BY THE SPERM OF THE STAR-FISH, Vol. 1, No.6, pp.39-53 1903; and FURTHER EXPERIMENTS ON THE FERTILIZATION OF THE EGG OF THE SEA-URCHIN WITH SPERM OF VARIOUS SPECIES OF STARFISH AND A HOLOTHURIAN, Vol.1, No. 11, pp. 83-85. 1904. Stiff grey covers. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front. Mildly soiled. One publications' top edge of covers missing strips for front/back.2 issues' bottom corner of front cover missing. Overall covers are Good. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. Several pages uncut. Early publications of his work are scarce. Jacques Loeb (born April 7, 1859, in Mayen, Rhineland-Palatinate; died February 11, 1924, in Hamilton, Bermuda) was a German-born American physiologist and biologist. Loeb was educated at the universities of Berlin, Munich, and Strasburg (M.D. 1884). He took postgraduate courses at the universities of Strasburg and Berlin, and in 1886 became assistant at the physiological institute of the University of Würzburg, remaining there till 1888. In a similar capacity, he then went to Strasburg University. During his vacations he pursued biological researches, at Kiel in 1888, and at Naples in 1889 and 1890. In 1892 he was called to the University of Chicago as assistant professor of physiology and experimental biology, becoming associate professor in 1895, and professor of physiology in 1899. In 1902 he was called to fill a similar chair at the University of California. $45.00
[004185] Moore, Emmeline. SOME PLANTS OF IMPORTANCE IN POND-FISH CULTURE. ill. Foldout, Tables. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1920. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Paper Wraps. Ichthyology. Good Appendix IV ot the Report of the U. S. Commissioner of Fisheries for 1919. Bureau of Fisheries Document No. 881. 20 pp. Contribution from the U. S. Fisheries Biological Station, Fairport, Iowa. Foldout map showing topography of the ponds under investigation ( with Mississippi River) and 7 tables. Soiling to covers. ex.mus. stamp on front cover and Contents page. ex.mus. numbers on Contents page. Vertical crease down the middle as if folded. Slight fold of top right corner throughout. Back cover with Bibliography, soiled with mild foxing. Doesn't interfere with text. Overall publication is Good. $15.00
[003879] Pickford, Grace E. & Bayard H. McConnaughy. The Octopus Bimaculatus Problem: A Study in Sibling Species . ill. Figures (drawings and graphs), Tables. New Haven, Conn: Peabody Museum of Natural History, 1949. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Softcover. Octopus. Very Good+ to Near Fine Bulletin of The Bingham Oceanographic Collection. Volume XII, Article 4. 66 pp., 28 figures including many graphs. 13 tables. Exterior is VG+ to Near Fine as is the interior. $25.00
[003395] Riley, Gordon A., Shirley A.A. Conover, Georgiana B. Deevey, Robert J. Conover, Sarah B. Wheatland, Eugene Harris and Howard L.Sanders. BULLETIN OF THE BINGHAM OCEANOGRAPHIC COLLECTION: OCEANOGRAPHY OF LONG ISLAND SOUND, 1952-1954 Vol. XV. ill. Figures (line drawings), Tables, Graphs, Charts, Maps. New Haven, Conn: Bingham Oceanography Laboratory, Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Stiff Wraps. Oceanography. Very Good to Very Good+ Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University. 414 pp. Stiff grey wraps. Slightly soiled. ex-mus. stamp on cover, otherwise exterior is Very Good to VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00
[004464] Romanes, George John. DARWIN AND AFTER DARWIN - An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions. Part I: The Darwinian Theory . ill. Figures (drawings). Chicago: Open Court Publishing Co., 1901. Third Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Blue Cloth. Natural History. Good to Good+ Chapters cover: Morphology, Embryology; Palaeontology; Geographical Distribution; Theory of Natural Selction; Evidences of the Theory of Natural Selection; Criticisms of the Theory of Natural Selection; and Theory of Sexual Selection. 460 pp. including Index. Several pages with Catalogue of Publications of the publisher. 125 illustrations. Frontis. engraving of Darwin. Blue cloth covers. Two tiny nicks?/rubs? on front cover. Spine ends rubbed. Mildly rubbed in several areas of spine joints. Overall covers are Good to Good+.Previous owner's name/address on front free endpaper. On blank page before title page, three lines of writing regarding author: " Romanes criticized by Davenport because of his belief in transmission of "acquired" characters." Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Many of the illustrations are exquisite. George John Romanes was a Canadian-born English naturalist and psychologist who laid the foundation of what he called comparative psychology, $20.00
[002440] Shtegman, B. K.. Biology and Control of Dreissena. A Collection of Papers . 1968. Grey Wraps. Biology. Very Good- Translated from Russian. $25.00
[001186] Visscher, J. Paul. NATURE AND EXTENT OF FOULING OF SHIPS' BOTTOMS. ill. Figures & Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1928. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Green Wraps. Biology. Very Good For the Bureau of Construction and Repair, U.S. Navy Department. Department of Commerce. Bureau of Fisheries Document No. 1031. From the Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol.XLIII, 1927, Part II. Fouling of ship's bottoms is an accumulation of plant and animal organisms, which attach and grow on both wooden and metal ships. 40 Figures/graphs. photographs and drawings. 11 Tables. Bibliography. pp.193-252. ex. mus. stamp on front cover and title p. Small faint spot on front cover, otherwise wraps are Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $45.00
[003301] White, Charles A.. The Relation of Biology to Geological Investigation.. ill. Plate, Tables. U.S. National Museum, 1892. Disbound. Biology. Very Good+ A Series of Essays Discussing the Nature and Scientific Uses of Fossil Remains and the Necessity for their Systematic Collection and Permanent Conservation in Public Museums. From U.S. National Museum year end Report,. June 30, 1892. 52nd Congress 2nd. Sess. HR Mis. Doc. 114, Part 2. pp.245-368. Tables and one Plate. Very Good + condition. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $20.00
[003979] Wilson, Charles B and H. Walton Clark. The Mussels of The Cumberland River and Its Tributaries.. ill. Tables, Plate (Photographs). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Biology. Very Good- Department of Commerce, Bureau of Fisheries, Document No. 781. 63 pp. Numberous tables. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Tiny tear at top/base of spine, otherwise exterior is VG+. ex-mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.50
[004109] Wilson, Charles Branch. WATER BEETLES IN RELATION TO PONDFISH CULTURE, WITH LIFE HISTORIES OF THOSE FOUND IN FISHPONDS AT FAIRPORT, IOWA,. ill. Figures (drawings). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Stiff Covers. Water Beetles. Very Good to Very Good+ From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. XXXIX 1923-24. pp.231-345. 102 figures. Stiff green covers. Davenport Academy of Science stamp on front cover. On title page, stamp and numbers. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $40 postpaid. $40.00
[004332] Yablokov, A.V.. Variability of Mammals.. ill. Tables, Figures (photographs, graphs). New Delhi: Amerind Pub. Co., 1974. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Grey Cloth. Mammals. Very Good+ / Good. Published for the Smithsonian Institution and The National Science Foundation. Revised by the author for this edition. "The author has put great emphasis on the study of the characteristics of population morphology in the Class Mammalia. It includes every available fact on the variability of different systems of organs and the structure of mammals." 350 pp. including Appendix and Bibliography. 90 Tables and 67 illustrations.Grey covers with blue lettering on spine. Bottom spine end slightly bumped. Otherwise covers are Near Fine. ex-mus. stamp on front free endpaper. pp.336-337 hinge broken, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Back cover's endpaper "bumpy/wavy"-appears to be from paste-down, not dampness. Dust Jacket with chipping around edges. 1/2" tear at front spine joint. Overall DJ is Good. $45.00
|