![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps |
Maps: 14
[004318] . LONDON (MAP). 1974. Map. Very Good Shell Road Map No. 8. Two-sided colored map with Index to Street Map. Includes "New British Traffic Signs" and Places of Interest Street Map. Opens to 38"x24". Folds down to 4 1/2"x8 1/2". Slightly soiled along side edge when folded, otherwise map is Very Good to VG+. No tears. $15.00 [003492] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. BRITISH ATLAS, Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case of Great Britain . ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15" x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- 58th Congress, 2d Session 1903-1904; Senate Documents Vol. 21, Pt. 2 No. 162. 37 Maps/Charts. 10 double-paged and 16 colored. Slight soil on one border. Otherwise All Maps/Charts are Very Good+ to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards detached/worn around edges and corners. Front cover's left spine calfed corner, "blackish" residue stain, burnt? Spine covering missing except for "UNDARY TRIBU". Exterior is Good-. Endpapers detached, chipped with missing pieces around all edges. Title page with numbers written in blue ink, probably ex-lib. numbers as Contents page and border of one map has blind-stamped library name. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $250.00 [003482] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. United States Atlas. Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case and Counter Case of the United States. ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15"x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- Senate Documents. Vol. 21, Pt. I. No. 162. Total of 47 Maps. 25 Colored (some double-paged).Includes a list of maps with descriptions, and Biographical Notes on some of the Cartographers. Maps are all Very Good + to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards are detached, Front cover's leather is worn with chipping/rubbed. All corners rubbed to boards. No covering on spine. Overall exterior is Good-. Back cover is Good to Good+. ex-library book plate on front endpaper. First 3 pages detached: free endpaper (with large numbers written-lib.nos.?), title page, and List of Maps (library stamped). These pages have chips,tears at edges. Very light dampstain at upper top edge starting with Map 27. Starts with 3/4" stain increasing to 1 1/2" by end of map pages- Stain darkens toward end of pages. Only map affected is Map 35, 1/4" into top border. Otherwise starting with the Biographical Notes and all the Maps, the interior is tight, clean and VG+. $500.00 [003290] . SAN DIEGO TO SANTA ROSA MAP. Washington: 1947. Fifth Edition. Very Good+ U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5101. Colored Map is approximately 48"x32". Stamped date "March 10, 1947" on bottom margin, below map border. "5101" in red pencil? or crayon on back side of map- Doesn't go through. Map "paper" is thick. $50.00 [003289] . POINT DUME TO PURISIMA POINT MAP. Washington: 1940. Sixth Edition. Very Good+ U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5202. Colored Map is approximately 47"x32 1/2". Stamped date "Aug 24, 1946" on bottom margin, below map border. "notations" made on the islands. Notations read: On San Miguel Island: Battle ground? (Edwards); on Santa Rosa Island : Monte Negro; and on Santa Cruz Island: Outbldg., Shore lined with caves, Good Anchorage. Ancient Townsites seen all along beaches, Cueva Valdez pix, Swell sometimes bad here for anchorage. Top left corner folded crease otherwise map is VG+. $50.00 [003288] . SANTA BARBARA ISLAND MAP. Washington: 1935. First Edition. Very Good+ U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5110. Colored Map is approximately 38 1/2"x33". Stamped date "April 14, 1947" on bottom margin, below map border. $50.00 [003286] . SAN NICHOLAS ISLAND MAP. Washington: 1944. Second Edition. Very Good+ U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5113. Colored Map is approx. 41 1/2"x32". Stamped date "April 14, 1947" on bottom margin, below map border $50.00 [003220] . 1867 Mitchell COUNTY MAP OF MINNESOTA . ill. S. Augustus Mitchell Jr.. 1867. Size: Approx. 11 1/ 2" x 13 1/4". Map. Good+ Colored map of Minnesota , just after the Civil War ended. Counties in pale pastel colors. Shows the State Capitol, County Towns, Common Towns, Rail Roads, Proposed R.R. and Common Roads. Entire map with decorative border in black and white measures approximately 11 1/ 2" x 13 1/4". Just above "border", says "Drawn and Engraved by W.H. Gamble". Margins of the page age-toned, but does not affect border or the map.Map is clean. A very attractive map for 140 years old. Frameable. $50.00 [003219] . 1865 JOHNSON'S MINNESOTA MAP. ill. A. J. Johnson. Johnson and Ward, 1865. Size: Approx. 12" X 17". Map. Good to Good+ Colored map of Minnesota close to the end of the Civil War. Counties in different colors. Shows the geographic areas: roads, cities/towns, lakes and rivers. Enlarged "section" of the "Nth Eastern Part of Minnesota"with the coast line to Lake Superior. Entire map with decorative border in black and white measures approximately 12" X 17". Smaller section of Nth Eastern Part measures approximately 3"x3". Mounted on cardboard. Both top edge corners missing, but border not affected. Frameable. Colors are Good or better. Still crisp. One small dark spot on Wisconsin "wording" and occasional soiling/foxing? on white areas of map-very very slight. Still a very attractive map for 140 years old. $60.00 [004088] Automovel Club De Portugal . Mapa Do Estado Das Estradas. ill. Foldout Map. Portugal: Automobile Club of Portugal, 1974. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 6". Glossy Soft Cover. Map. Good Large colored map folded down into 5"x6" glossy covers. Some "routes" marked in red with brief notes at some cities. In Portuguese. Covers read: Exclusivo para os socios. Bonanca Fundada em 1808. A Mais Antiga Companhia de Seguros Portuguesa. Rua Aurea. 100. Lisboa. $10.00 [001069] Texaco. TEXACO ROAD MAP WISCONSIN 1932. ill. Foldout Map. Texaco, 1932. Size: Approx. 22" x 28". Wisconsin. Very Good+ In Very Good + condition. No tears. One side has a map of Wisconsin. Other side a road map of the United States, Index of Wisconsin Cities, small map of Chicago and Vicinity, small maps of Green Bay, Madison, Oshkosh, and Racine, also a mileage chart of the U.S. $42.50 [004317] U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES-WEST COAST, CALIFORNIA SAN MIGUEL PASSAGE (Map). Washington: U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1945. Second Edition. Map. Very Good U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Map 5116. Colored Map is approximately 40 1/2"x30". Stamped date "Dec. 7, 1946" on bottom margin, below map border. "notations" made on San Miguel Island: Small airfield, Navy Tower abandoned, Good Landing, etc. Also shows part of Santa Rosa Island. Verso side of map is slightly soiled in areas and light foxing-doesn't go through. Minor. Overall map is Very Good to Very Good+. $50.00 [002171] Vega, A. Fuente. Map and Guide of Merida City. ill. Large Foldout Map. 1956. Soft Cover. Very Good+ $10.00 [004040] Walker, Henry P and Don Bufkin. Historical Atlas of Arizona . ill. Maps. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Rust Cloth. Arizona. Near Fine to Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-8061-1489-4. 65 detailed maps and description that sets each map in historical perspective. Includes Index and Bibliography. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust Jacket's front cover several areas color rubbed off. Chipping at spine ends. Overall Good to Good+ $21.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||