Agriculture
American History
American States
Americas
Arts/Performing Arts
Biographies
Books on Books
Business & Economics
Collectables & Hobbies
Countries & Regions
Engineering
European Countries
Famous Authors
Fiction
Fish/Ichthyology/Angling
Geology
Military
Juvenile/Children
Magazines
Maps
Medicine & Health
Natural History
Oceanography
Politics/Law/Economics
Reference/Resources
Religion & Holidays
Sciences
Social Sciences
Travel & Adventure
All Categories Page
|
13 Bound Magazines
[004746] . Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December . ill. Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Bound Magazine. Good to Good- Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. $30.00
[004605] . Scribner's Monthly, Volume 12 from May 1876 to Oct 1876. ill. Engravings. New York: Scribner & Co, 1876. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Calf. Bound Magazine. Good+ Numerous articles by famous authors: John Burroughs; Ernest Ingersoll, Rebecca Harding Davis; Henry James, Jr; Edward Everett Hale; Bret Harte; Philip Bourke Marston; Fanny Hodgson Burnett; etc. Articles include: Portraiture of William Penn; The True Pocahontas; Bowdoin College; John Gutenberg, Old Landmarks in Philadelphia; How America was Named; Union College, N.Y.; Charlotte Cushman; The Story of the Signing (Declaration of Independence); Harvard University; Wesleylan University, Conn; Oliver Madox Brown; Niagara; Insanity and its Treatment; Notes on Salmon Fishing; Massachusetts Agricultural College; John Chinaman in San Francisco by Thomas J. Vivian; Gabriel Conroy, by Bret Harte (Conclusion: Chapters XXXIII-LVI); That Lass O'Lowrie's by Fanny Hodgson Burnett,(Chapters I-VIII) Bride of the Rhine, by George E. Waring, Jr.; Philip Nolan's Friends by Edward Everett Hale (Chapters XII-XXXIII). 916 pp. Profusely illustrated. 3/4 leather covers with gilt lettering/decor on the spine. Edges /spine joints rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Watermark on top page edge which shows on top margin of text from pp. 481 to end. Never on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Historical stories of the times. $50.00
[003845] . NOCTES AMBROSIANAE OF "BLACKWOOD". 4 Volumes. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1843. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 3/4". 3/4 Calf. Blackwood Magazine. Good Noctes Ambrosianae of "Blackwood" catapulted John Wilson, Reviewer & Essayist, into the public consciousness with his connection from 1817 to his death with Blackwood's Edinburgh magazine. This was the source of his critical reputation and his literary disguise as "Christopher North", author of fearsome (and fearless) slashing reviews and literary jokes, rambling commentaries on people and books of the day disguised as conversations in Ambroses's tavern. 3/4 calf with marbled boards. Spines with gilt lettering. Rubbing to edges, corners, spine joints, and marbled boards. 2 spines mildly soiled. Some scuffing to leather. Overall the exteriors are Good. On all front free endpaper, previous owner's name: John A. Lewis. Oct. 21, 1844. One volume with additional name: Rev. Elkins, Oct.21, 1944. Foxing on endpapers and sporadically throughout text. Volume I in opening "Advertisement" 14 lines underlined in red-very neat, thin straight lines. Otherwise interiors are tight,clean and Very Good. $145.00
[003324] . BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE, 49 Volumes: 1852-1889. ill. Drawings. New York: Leonard Scott & Co., American Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". 3/4 Leather. World History. Good+ A monthly magazine published in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the 19th and early 20th century. Articles cover an array of subjects from British History and Politics, American Commonweath, Memoirs of the Confederate War For Independence, by Heros Von Borcke, Chief of Staff to General J.E. B. Stuart, A Sailor's Narrative of the Last Voyage of H.M.S. Megaera and of the Preservation of Her Crew on the Island of St. Paul (with illustrations), Civil War, Laying Atlantic Cable, Aerial Navigation, "True Route to India"; James Ferguson, "Astronomer"; Wars; European Issues; Napoleon; Banks; Opening of Suez Canal, to name a few. From Jan. 1852 through Dec. 1889. Each volume covers a six month period: Jan.- June or July - Dec. Have 22 complete years:1864-69, 1872-74, 1876-83, 1885 -1889. The other years have one volume. 1852 binding different than others- 3/4 black calf, front cover detached, mild soiling to endpapers with two mild watermarks. Exterior Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Years: 1864-1873 bindings are 3/4 brown leather with black pebbled boards, spine with raised bands, fleur-de-lys motif, gilt lettering with volume number in roman numerals. 1874 through June 1889 marron 3/4 leather binding with black pebbled boards. Spine motif leaf? with stem, raised bands with gilt lettering and roman numeral volume numbers. Last volume July-Dec. 1889's spine darker and can't make out motif. One volume's leather spine's front gutter detached but leather still attached at back. Otherwise all volumes are Good+ or better. Corners scuffed/rubbed as are some spines/gutters. Each volume approximately 800 pp. with Index. Some age-discoloring to pages, some volumes' "waviness" to the touch. Overall all interiors are clean, tight and VG. Each volume filled with historic insights and events. A handsome set. $935.00
[002645] . HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOLs. 104 to 227. New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 8vo. Bound Periodicals. Run from December 1901 through December 1963.. Remarkable unbroken run of 123 six-month bound volumes of one of America's premier literary journals. All ex-library, with modest markings .All volumes are in original bindings, in condition ranging from Fair to Fine externally, Good to Fine internally.. Vols.104-132 include some vols. which lack spines or pieces of spines. The latest 47 years, from 1916 to 1963 (Vol.133 to 227), are uniformly bound in matching black library buckram with gilt lettering, all Very Good Plus to Fine. Buyer to select shipping method, and to pay actual cost of shipping. Will require an estimated 20 shipping boxes. $6,200.00
[001145] (National Geographic...). THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE...1957-1999, 82 Volumes. ill. Photographs, Folding Maps. Washington: National Geographic Society, Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 10". Red Cloth. National Geographic. Good+ to Very Good 1957-1999 86 vols. red cloth. Vols. are Jan-June and July-Dec. Red cloth covers with library "coding" label on front. Spine with white lettering. 4 with paper label at spine base. Most bindings are bright, some dull. Three volumes are a brownish red. Good+ to Very Good. Free endpapers with library "date due" slip and markings on some colored front cover issues. Otherwise interiors: Near Fine. Can purchase the additional volumes from 1913-1916 and 1917-1956 in different bindings. $2,900.00
[001144] (National Geographic...). THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE...1917-1956, 79 Volumes. ill. Photographs, Folding Maps. Washington: National Geographic Society, Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Embossed Boards. National Geographic. Good- to Very Good- Vol. 31-110. 79 Volumes. Brown embossed covers with gilt. Circular globe with gilt propeller plane sitting on top. Gilt lettering on covers and spine. Exteriors: Good- to Very Good-. Ex. lib. markings: "date due" paper on endpaper and pocket with slip on free endpaper. Otherwise interiors are Very Good +. Only one paper label on spine. Can purchase the additional volumes from 1913-1916 and 1957-1999 in different bindings. $2,690.00
[001765] Antiques Magazine. 1981: Antiques Magazine:June July,August September October November in Special "The Magazine ANTIQUES" Notebook. 1981. Very Good+ Green cloth notebook designed for magazines. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Notebook and magazines are in VG+ condition. $25.00
[001094] Britt, Albert (edited). OUTING MAGAZINE, April-September 1915. ill. Photographs, Drawings. New York: Outing Publishing Co., 1915. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Maroon Cloth. Outing Magazine. Good+ / No Jacket. Sport: Adventure, Travel: Fiction. 6 issues bound. Not with magazine jackets. Articles on: Alaskan Moose, Canoeing, Tennis, Birds, Motorcycling, Ocean Racing, Mountaineering, Trap-Guns, Elk in Yellowstone, Athletics, Camping, Dogs, Fishing, Hunting, Outdoor Life, and other misc. articles. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine , saying "Outing", "66"(volume?), "APR.-SEPT. 1915", and at base "B.B. Public Library". Several mild discoloration lines otherwise covers are Good+. Spine's edges slightly rubbed. Library's name stamped on front and back endpapers, on title p. and several times within text pages, otherwise interior is clean and tight. Very Good. Some traces of "stamp" on side and bottom edges but almost all worn off, just traces of color. Numerous full page photographs. 736 pp. Including Game laws for 1915. $55.00
[000588] Masson, David (edited by). MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE, VOL.II May-October 1860. London: MacMillan and Co, 1860. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. History. Good / No Jacket. Articles, and poems by numerous writers. 512 pps. Scuffing on leather corners and spine. Worn marbled boards with one small nicked area near leather corner, but still an attractive book. Front endpaper in top corner, "$5.00 Season 1-1" in ink. Initials written on title page. Except for four pages from the "Tom Brown at Oxford" which are very worn and torn, the rest of text is clean, tight and Very Good. Some of the articles: The Navies of France and England, Swiss-French Literature: Madame de Gasparin,The Cardross Case and Free Church of Scotland, Life and Poetry of Shelley, The Suffrage and many more.Light foxing on the two back free endpapers. $45.00
[001593] National Geographic.. National Geographic Magazine: FOR COLLECTORS 1888 - 1978.. Very Good $9.00
[000656] Ritchie, Anne Thackerary. AN UNPUBLISHED POEM BY THACKERAY. The ATLANTIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, August 1910 . Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Company, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Poetry. Very Good- / No Jacket. The ATLANTIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, August 1910 is bound in three-quarter green leather. Gilt lettering "An Unpublished Poem" Thackeray 1910 on spine.The article is written by his daughter, Anne and tells of finding the poem which is printed in the article. Included in the magazine is another article relating to Thackeray, "Contemporary Opinions of Thackeray" by Sarah N. Cleghorn. Book has rubbing on the spine and corners worn. Magazine, itself, is soiled on edges but doesn't interfere with text, no tears, intact and tight. 145-248 pp. William Makepeace Thackeray was one of the most prolific and beloved novelists of the Victorian Era. $35.00
[000692] Stevens, Abel (editor). NATIONAL MAGAZINE,Devoted to Literature, Art, and Religion, Vol. IV, 1854. ill. Engravings. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Leather. 1800 Magazine. Good / No Jacket. January to June, 1854. Original boards, spine & board edges leather with gilt ruled edge and lettering on spine. Textured black cloth.Scuffing to corners, spine ends and gutter. Interior of the book is tight and Very Good. Marbled endpapers. Front hinge starting. Light foxing. Many engravings. Some of the articles include: The Ensenada, Coronation of George IV, Stories of the Huguenots, The Jewish People, Madrid-The Escurial, Medals and Coins, Moose Chase in Maine, Mount Sinai, Mozart and his Requiem and many more fascinating articles. The reader captures a real sense of the times. 572 pps. $65.00
|