Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

Juvenile/Children: 69 Books & Magazines

 

 

[004924] . AMERICAN BOYS' SERIES BOOKS 1900 To 1980 . Tampa, FLA: University Of South Florida Library Associates, 1987. Size: Approx.:10" x 11". Notebook. Bibliography. Very Good Compiled by Barbara A. Bishop. University of South Florida Library Bibliographic Series No. 1. " This bibliography revises and expands the pioneering work of Harry K. Hudson. Building upon Hudson's editions, we have incorporated corrections and additions to include all American hardcover series known to us begun by 1980 in addition to some later series...In general a boys series has a boy as a main character in one or more of the books in the series..." 345 pages including Index. Single typed xeroxed sheets printed on both sides in a black three-ring looseleaf binder." The physical format of this edition, loose-leaf, was decided upon to give the purchaser the ability to insert additional information and notes adjacent to the published data..." Article from ANTIQUE WEEK, June 5, 1989 on BATTLESHIP BOYS SERIES taped at top margin on back of page with titles of the Battleship Series. No interference with text. Smudged red ink?/paint? mark, 1/2"x3/4" on title page's top corner, otherwise pages are Very Good+. Black notebook, slightly rubbed in areas-hardly visible. Overall notebook is Very Good. $55.00

[004549] . HOME STORIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS . Boston: American Tract Society, Size: Approx. 6 " x 8". Blue Cloth. Good No date. But has inscription on front blank page "(About 1869). Illustrated throughout. 47 stories. Some titles: The Children's Psalm; A Good Answer; Motives and Actions; How God Takes Care of His Children: Lambs at Play; Out of the Mouth of Babes; and more.144 pp. Blue cloth covers with gilt design on the front cover of a family. Gilt design with title on spine. Some soiling and scuffing to covers. Rubbing along edges and corners. Overall covers are Good. Small sticker on front endpaper with numbers and initials? Endpapers mildly soiled or discolored? On blank page before title page. Calligraphy writing with name: Henry C. Fall From His Mother. (About 1869) Glued to page the Obituary newspaper clipping for George Edward Barnard. Written in pencil above name: Aug.11,1926. Written in pencil next to article: " Henry's name was written in this & other little books by George Ed Barnard who about 1870 was book keeper at a shoe factory in Farmington N.H.and much at our house-K." Sporadic foxing. Text is tight. Overall interior is Good. Henry C. Fall was California’s first resident to make significant contributions to the study of the state’s beetles, inspiring future generations of coleopterists, including E. C. Van Dyke and F. E. Blaisdell. Born and buried in Farmington, New Hampshire... At the time of his death, Fall had assembled what was up to that time the finest private beetle collection in North America. The American Tract Society (ATS) is a publishing organization that publishes evangelistic Christian literature. It was founded on May 11, 1825 in New York City for the dissemination of Christian literature in leaflet form and was a strong supporter of the temperance movement. $35.00

[003138] . THE PICTURE STORY-BOOK: CONTAINING FRED LEE'S VOYAGE, AND OTHER ILLUSTRATED STORIES. ill. Etchings. Boston: American Tract Society, 1870. Green Cloth. Juvenile. Good Gilt design and lettering on front cover and spine. Slightly bumped corners. Rubbing to spine ends. Exterior is Good to Good+. Faint inscription on blank endpaper "from Grandpa...Christmas 1872." red stamped numbers on top edge, ex-mus? 96 pp. each with short story and illustration. mild foxing to some pages around margins. Overall interior is clean, tight and VG. Hinges beginning to loosen. Charming little book. $30.00

[003718] . TRUE COURAGE. ill. Engravings. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1848. Size: Approx. 3 1/2" x 5 3/4". Juvenile. Good- Marbled covers with brown cloth spine. Covers/spine are rubbed and worn. several small areas on spine rubbed through. exterior is Good-. Front hinge breaking. owner's name? on front endpaper. mildly soiled/foxed endpapers. occasional foxing "dots" along top edge of pages. "appears" back free endpaper missing. otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 52 pp. $20.00

[000107] . LAME JOHN, & THE HOME OF THE GILEADITE (2 tracts). ill. Woodcuts. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union Philadelphia, 1840. Two 4"x 6" books .Original marbled boards. LAME JOHN 137 pp., THE HOME OF THE GILEADITE 161 pp. Paper spine labels(one indistinct & one title barely legible.) Covers scuffed , mild water stains to spine, corners bumped/rubbed. All still intact, overall Good. Interiors: Light foxing, free endpaper of LAME JOHN: name of Sunday School Library No.35, free endp. of HOME OF THE GILEADITE torn across bottom, paper adhering to front endp., some water marks to bottom margins of some pages, never interfering with text. Otherwise the texts in both books are tight and overall clean. Good +. $45.00

[000959] (Warner Bros. Cartoons). BUGS BUNNY'S ADVENTURES. ill. Color Drawings. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1948. #802. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". Pict. Paper Over Boards. Juvenile. Very Good- Story Hour Series. Unpaginated. Pictorial cover of Bugs Bunny, Porky and Petunia Pig in an hot air balloon. Spine edges bumped and paper cracked on spine. 2 1/2" scratch on back cover, doesn't interfer with illustration. Interior is tight and clean. $10.00

[001297] Abbott, Jacob. ROLLO IN GENEVA. ill. Photograph, Drawings. Chicago: W.B. Conkey Company, 1900. Size: Approx. 4 " x 6". Decorative Cloth. Children. Very Good- / Protective Cover. Jacob Abbott (1803-1879) was an American writer of children's books. His Rollo Books are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. 175 pp. Beautiful little book with decorative covers.Top edge gilt. Slight soiling but colors still bright and Very Good due to protective covering. side edge mildly soiled. Overall covers are VG-. slight foxing? to endpapers. Previous owner's name on free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Has ribbon bookmark $10.00

[003812] Adams, William T. (Oliver Optic). NORTHERN LANDS; OR YOUNG AMERICA IN RUSSIA AND PRUSSIA / A STORY OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1872. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Blue Cloth. Juvenile. Good to Good- Young America Abroad- Second Series. "Second volume of the second series of "Young America Abroad", describes the varied experiences of the juvenile tourists of the Academy Squadron in the Baltic, and during their journeys in Russia and Prussia, and their voyages between the different ports in these countries. 360 pp. plus publisher's ads for other books with full page illustrations. Blue cloth worn/rubbed. Spine with gilt lettering and design. Spine ends rubbed/frayed. Covers are overall Good to Good-. small spot on free endpaper's side edge, going through to tissue guard protecting frontis. etching. Tissue guard foxed-not on etching. On blank page before title page, numbers at top edge. On another blank page, a newspaper clipping glued down on Oliver Optic. No date or reference to newspaper. Several pages with brown tone residue? as if "something" had been left between pages-minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $12.50

[004335] Alger, Horatio Jr. THE TRAIN BOY. ill. Engravings. New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1883. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Orange Cloth. Juvenile. Good previous owner's name stamped on one of the blank pages in front. Some soiling to covers. Fraying/rubbing to spine ends. Spine cocked. Overall covers are Good. 298 pp. hinge broken on last page. Interior is clean and Very Good. $10.00

[001272] Alger, Horatio Jr. ADRIFT IN NEW YORK. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co, . Size: 5" x 7 ". Juvenile. Good+ no date. (approx. 1904).197 pp. Previous owner stamped name on front free endpaper and name written on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Cover with color illustration on paste on. Fading around edges and to spine. Overall covers are Good to Good+.Horatio Alger Jr. (1832-1899) was a prolific American author of boy’s adventure stories whose heroes lead exemplary lives to Strive and Succeed in the face of adversity and poverty, good and evil. $5.00

[003030] American Museum of Natural History. Marion B. Carr, Editor. Junior Natural History Magazine.1960- June 1963 Last Issue. ill. Photographs, Drawings. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1960. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Natural History. Good+ or Better 36 issues. Final four years: 1960-63 ending with June 1963, the last issue. Some issues have small address label on front cover. Some have ex.mus. stamp on cover. all issues are Good+ or Better. $80.00

[000282] Anderson,Hans Christian. FAIRY TALES AND STORIES. Trade Publishing Co.NY No pub date New York, Wear to spine.Edges bumped o/w Good Plus Reprint Red cloth 12mo no DJ 375pp. Translated by Dr. H.W. Dulcken. Pictorial red cloth. $10.00

[002456] Anglund, Joan Walsh. LOVE IS A SPECIAL WAY OF FEELING. 1960. Children. Near Fine / Good to Good +. $5.00

[002599] Anglund, Joan Walsh. A YEAR IS ROUND. 1966. Art. VG- / Good to Good-. $9.50

[004151] Anne. The Bachelor Girl's Colonial Beau . New York: Neale Publishing Co, 1904. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/2". Blue Cloth. Juvenile. Good to Good+ Rubbing to edges/corners, and spine ends. Overall covers are Good+. 63 pages. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 1" tear at hinge base on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[003532] Baker, Willard F.. The Boy Ranchers in Death Valley, or Diamond X and the Poison Mystery. . ill. Howard L. Hastings. New York: Cupples & Leon, 1928. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Juvenile. Good #8 in the series, 210 pp. Spine darkened/spotty?. mildly rubbed in places. overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $10.00

[003192] Baum, L. Frank. THE ANNOTATED WIZARD OF OZ. ill. W.W. Denslow. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1973. Fine / Good+ to VG-. ISBN: 0-517-500868. With 44 four-color plates, 129 two-color drawings and 38 black & white illustrations, many never before collected in one volume and some which have never been published before. Edfited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. Book is Fine. DJ is Good+ to Very Good -. Back cover with 1" tear at top edge and front cover with 1" tear at bottom edge. 1/4" tear at bottom corner "flap". Spine sunned. $22.50

[004963] Brooks, Noah. THE BOY EMIGRANTS. ill. Thomas Moran and W. L. Sheppard. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Historical Fiction. Good "This little story of the BOY EMIGRANTS is written that you and other boys like you may learn something of the strange, eventful history of the early overland travelers to California....this is a historical sketch...,many of the characters were real people; and almost all the incidents which befall the Boy Emigrants came under my own observation, or under that of people whom I knew on the trail or in California." 309 pp. 19 illustrations by Thomas Moran and W. L. Sheppard. Gray cloth with illustrated front cover. Soiling to covers and spine. Spine dulled and lettering hard to read. Top page ends blue with slight color run to side edge. It appears the blue is ink? Does not "bleed" into interior. Bottom edge soiled. Otherwise exterior is Good. Bookplate of previous owner: G.W. Stanford on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Scarce title. Noah Brooks (1830-1903) was a journalist and editor who worked for newspapers in Sacramento, San Francisco, Newark, and New York. He was a frequent visitor to the White House and a friend of President Lincoln. Thomas Moran (1837 - 1926) was a painter, etcher, illustrator, engraver, and lithographer. $45.00

[001316] Burnett, Alice Hale. HALLOWE'EN AT MERRYVALE. ill. Charles F. Lester. New York: The New York Book Co., 1916. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7". Rust Cloth. Juvenile. Very Good- The Merryvale Boys. 62 pp. plus 3 pp. of other publications by the publisher. 4 colored illustrations by Charles F. Lester. Color paste-down illustration on front cover. Slightly soiled. 2 small discoloration? spots on back cover. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Page ends mildly soiled/foxed? Lightly foxed? on several pages-never near text and very minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Scarce. Alice Hale Burnett is an American author of children's books. She is best known for writing books set in a small town called Merryvale. $40.00

[002459] Butler, Francelia (editor). Sharing Literature with Children : A Thematic Anthology . ill. Drawings. White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Longman Publishing Group, 1977. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Green Cloth. Children. Fine / Good+ to VG-. ISBN: 0-679-30328-6. The five themes which form the major divisions of the book:Toys and Games, Fools, Masks and Shadows, Sex Roles and Circles grew from a decade of study of the shared literary interests of children and adults. The author uses folktales, folk rhymes, folk plays, fantasy, fiction, poetry, essays mythology, and biblical writings. Some illustrations. 492 pages including Index. Green cloth covers with black lettering. Covers are Fine. Dust Jacket with some small tears along edges. 1/4" piece missing on back cover's top edge. DJ is Good to Good+. $5.00

[003811] Castlemon, Harry. FRANK ON THE PRAIRIE: THE GUNBOAT SERIES. Books for Boys by a Gunboat Boy. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1864. Size: Approx. 4 1/2"x 6 3/4". Rust Cloth. Juvenile. Good Boy's adventure story. 245 pp. Rust colored covers with soiling. Gun Boat Series with embossed boat on front cover. Decorative spine with gilt lettering. Overall covers are Good. Numbers on one of the blank pages before title page. Illustrated page before title page with title, GunBoat Series, Books for Boys with previous owner's name at top. Glued on opposite page, a newspaper clipping referring to Harry Castlemon (author). Embossed clear initials on top corner of title page, and top corner of one other page. Not near text. Occasional small amount of foxing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[002692] Christensen, Don.. SHAZZAN THE GLASS PRINCESS [ HANNA- BARBERA'S. 1968. Size: Approx. 3 3/4" x 5". Juvenile. Good to Good- covers worn. spine tape repaired . 1 3/4" tear on front endp. at hinge. light moisture stain at base of front endp. to pp.28. otherwise interior is tight, and clean. VG. a Big Little Book. $6.00

[002527] Collington Peter. My Darling Kitten. ill. Collington, Peter (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Juvenile. Fine / Near Fine to Fine. ISBN: 0-394-89924-5. $18.50

[001404] Colum. , Padraic. The Children of Odin. ill. Willy Pogany. New York: Macmillan Company, 1929. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Fiction. Very Good- A Children's Book of Northern Myths. Contents: The Dwellers in Asgard, Odin The Wanderer, The Witch's Heart, The Sword of the Volsungs and the Twilight of the Gods. 282 pp. Illustrations by Willy Pogany (1882-1955), a Hungarian-born American illustrator. Color frontis and three color plates plus black and white line drawings as chapter heads. Green cloth. Front cover with black lettering and design. Spine faded. Borders slightly faded. Overall covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Illustrated endpapers. Interior is tight, clean and VG+.Padraic Colum (1881-1972), was novelist, poet, dramatist (he helped found the Abbey theatre), biographer and collector of folklore. This is Padraic Colum's retelling of the Eddas and the Volsung Saga for young adults. $10.00

[002481] Demuth, Averil. TRUDI AND HANSEL A Story of the Austrain Tyrol. ill. Illustrated by Nora Lavrin . 1938. Juvenile. Good ex. lib. stamp in several places inside book. rough residue from lib. pocket ? on front endp. otherwise interior is VG. spine darkened and mild soil to back cover. along bottom edge of back cover moisture stain.doesn't go through. Exterior is Good. $11.50

[001269] Douglas, Captain Alan. STORM-BOUND OR A VACATION AMONG THE SNOW DRIFTS. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1915. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Boy Scouts. Good / Good-. 8th in the Victory Boy Scouts series. The boys start out on the wrong track, but their scout training comes to the rescue and their experience proves beneficial to all concerned. 125 pp. Illustrated front cover. Mildly rubbed along bottom edges. Spine ends bumped. Slight soil to back cover. Corners bumped. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Soiling to pages ends. Interior pages brownish tone. Front and back hinges cracking/opening-back hinge "area" possible moisture? otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket worn. Nicks and small pieces missing around edges. Soiled. Overall DJ is Good-. $45.00

[001270] Douglas, Captain Alan. PATHFINDER OR THE MISSING TENDERFOOT. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1913. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Boy Scouts. Very Good- / Good-. #3 in the Victory Boy Scouts series. 189 pp. plus section on "Some Thoughts on Outdoor Cooking". Includes Addenda on Boy Scout Nature Lore with sections and illustrations on: The Reptiles of the United States-Lizards; Snakes; Turtles and Tortoises; Crocodiles and Alligators. Illustrated front cover. Page ends soiled. Overall book is Very Good. Dust Jacket soiled with chips and missing small pieces around edges. Overall DJ is Good-. $10.00

[001271] Douglas, Captain Alan. GREAT HIKE OR THE PRICE OF THE KHAKI TROOP. ill. Drawings. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co, 1913. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Juvenile. Good / Good-. Fourth book in the series of Victory Boy Scouts. Story from the pen of a writer who possesses a thorough knowledge of his subject. In addition to the story there is an addenda in which useful boy scout nature lore is given, all illustrated. 179 pp. including Index. Addenda on INSECTS OF THE UNITED STATES, pp. 147-175 with numerous illustrations. An additional chapter on THE RABBIT CATCHER. Illustrated front cover. Bottom strip of spine faded?/dampness? doesn't go through. Covers are overall Good to Good+. Page ends soiled. Frontis. drawing tearing at hinge, otherwise interior is Very Good. Dust Jacket worn, tears along edges with some foxing:?. Overall DJ is Good-. $15.00

[001282] Fitzhugh, Percy K.. TOM SLADE AT TEMPLE CAMP. ill. Walter S. Rogers. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Olive Green. Juvenile. Good+ / Good. In this second story of the adventures of Tom Slade, we find the promise made by his friend, Mary Temple, fulfilled. Her father founds and endows a summer camp in the Adirondack woods, and Tom enters heart and soul into the work of making possible to other boys the opportunities in woodcraft and adventure of which he himself has already had a taste. 209 pp. plus 4 pp. of advertisements for other Grossett & Dunlap books including several other "series" by the author. Olive green cloth. Stain to back cover, possibly from Dust Jacket getting damp as verso of DJ has watermarks. Doesn't go through to interior of book or endpapers. Spine darkened. Mildly rubbed along edges. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Page edges mildly soiled. Photographic endpapers. Gift inscription on verso of frontis. 2 pages with slight soiling/foxing? very minor- Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket Photographic colored front cover. Back Cover soiled with residue from dampness? Small tears at spine ends. 1" tear at spine base. Overall Dust Jacket is Good. Percy Keese Fitzhugh (1876 - 1950) was an American author of nearly 100 books for children and young adults. The bulk of his work, having a Boy Scouting theme, revolves around the fictional town of Bridgeboro, New Jersey. Characters included Tom Slade, Pee-wee Harris, Roy Blakely, and Westy Martin. Each of these characters had their own, distinctly different, series of books. The Tom Slade series was the longest-running. Published with the approval of The Boy Scouts of America $60.00

 

[001283] Fitzhugh, Percy Keese. TOM SLADE PICKS A WINNER. ill. Howard L. Hastings. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Olive Cloth. Juvenile. Good / Good. Published with the Approval of The Boy Scouts of America. This is the story of a boy who lives under a cloud because he has the courage to keep a promise in the face of scorn and misjudgment. 236 pp. plus advertisements for other books of the publisher. Rubbing and some discoloring to bottom edge of front cover and lower spine. Page ends soiled. Overall exterior is Good. Photo illustrated endpapers. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Soiling to Dust jacket. Rubbing and small nicks along edges. Spine's bottom edge missing 1/2"x1/2" piece. Percy Keese Fitzhugh (1876 - 1950) was an American author of nearly 100 books for children and young adults. Howard L. Hastings was a well known illustrator. $18.00

 

[001281] Fitzhugh, Percy Keese. TOM SLADE ON A TRANSPORT. ill. Thomas Clarity.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Olive Cloth. Boy Scouts. Good+ / Good. While working as a mess boy on one of Uncle Sam's big ships, Tom's cleverness enables him to be of service in locating a disloyal member of the crew, and through a mistake, he is himself suspected of complicity with those working in Germanys' interests and he is held a prisoner. 198 pages, plus 4 pages of advertisements for other books by the author and Every Boy's Library. Olive green cloth covers with lettering on front cover and spine. Spine darkened. Some rubbing on spine and spine joints. Page ends mildly soiled. Overall covers are Good+. Photographic endpapers of scouts on a large sailing boat. Illustrated by Thomas Clarity. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust jacket faded. Missing 1/2"x1/2" piece at front bottom edge. Worn at flap creases. Some soiling. Overall DJ is Good. Published with the Approval of The Boy Scouts of America. $13.50

 

[001278] Fitzhugh, Percy Keese. TOM SLADE AT BLACK LAKE. ill. Howard L. Hastings. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Olive Cloth. Juvenile. Very Good- / Good. Tom Slade Series #9. Published with the Approval of The Boy Scouts of America.This story finds Tom Slade home from the War and back in the Temple Camp office. One of his duties in the office is to assign accommodations to troops from all over the country. 200 pp. plus advertisements for other books of the publisher. Rubbing to bottom edges of covers. Spine ends bumped. Page ends soiled. Overall exterior is Good. Photo illustrated endpapers. Front blank page with gift inscription to:Stewart Irwin Gay, Nov. 18, 1923. His 10th birthday. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Soiling to Dust jacket. Rubbing and small nicks along edges, mainly at spine ends. Percy Keese Fitzhugh (1876 - 1950) was an American author of nearly 100 books for children and young adults. Howard L. Hastings was a well known illustrator. $15.00

 

[003239] Fitzhugh, Percy Keese. WESTY MARTIN IN THE ROCKIES . ill. Richard Holberg. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Red Cloth. Juvenile. Good+ to Very Good- / Good. slight rubbing to corners and spine ends otherwise Book exterior is VG. Gift inscription on free endpaper: Frank from Aunt Edna. Xmas 1927. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ has tears and missing small pieces to top/bottom of spine. rubbing to spine. tears at flaps. overall Good/ $17.50

 

[002865] Fitzhugh, Percy Keese. TOM SLADE ON MYSTERY TRAIL. 1921. Juvenile. Good / Good-. gift inscription on title half page. page ends mildly foxed. Interior clean. $9.00

 

[001578] GIDDINGS, THADDEUS P., WILL EARHART, RALPH L. BALDWIN, and ELBRIDGE W. NEWTON. Songs of Childhood. 1923. Very Good+ to NF Music Education Series $15.00

 

[001487] Gruskin, Edward L. Roy Rogers Robinhood of the Range. . 1942. Fair+ Better Little Book $20.00

 

[001367] Hallock, Grace T. and Julia Wade Abbot. Hob o' the Mill . 1927. Good + softcover $8.00

 

[003808] Henry, Louis.. BOSTON BOY . ill. Vignettes, Frontis. Etching. Boston: Graves and Ellis, 1872. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Red Cloth. Juvenile. Good "The maxim that "Honesty is the best policy", is a true one; and yet...there are multitudes who are deterred from the commission of crime, not because of its wickedness, but because public opinion makes it unpopular, dangerous, and disgraceful, if detected. That high moral principle, aided and inspired from above, which teaches that honesty is right, and dishonesty is wrong, is the only protection in the hour of temptation and affords the only real consolation under unjust accusation or suspicion. In introducing to the reader a few of his friends, the Author is hopeful that the truth of the foregoing may be proven; and with these preliminaries, presents his work to their attention." 295 pp. Red decorative embossed covers with gilt lettering on front and spine.Soiling to covers. Mildly rubbed spine ends. Base of spine two small tears. Rubbing along top edge of front cover. Overall exterior is Good. Two previous owners' names on front free endpaper with dates-1872 and 1932. Numbers at top of page.Three embossed clear initials on top corner of title page. Vignettes(decorative design) at beginning of each chapter. Mild brown toned endpaper, probably due to age. One small missing piece. 1/4"x1/2", of back free endpaper's side edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $50.00

 

[004439] Henty, G. A.. Through Russian Snows: A Story of Napoleon's Retreat From Moscow . ill. W. M. Overend and Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Historical Fiction. Good- Set in 1812 at the time of Napoleon's march on Moscow with an army of 500,000. After easily taking the city, the army waits 5 weeks for the Czar's formal capitulation, which never comes. French supplies run low and in their march home, 80% of the army perishs in the hostile winter conditions. 339 pp. plus pages of other children's books by publisher and Henty. 8 full page illustrations by W. M. Overend. 3 Maps. Red cloth covers worn with spots and rubbed areas. 1/4" strip at spine's top edge worn off. Back cover with spots? or worn off? areas. Covers are Good-. Green page ends. Gift inscription on blank page before title page. Front hinge broken on page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Although G.A. Henty books are historical fiction, they are known for being exciting character building books for children and adults. $30.00

 

[001400] Hillard, G. S.. The Intermediate Reader: for the Use of Schools.. 1863. Good- $20.00

 

[001289] Hutchinson, W.H.. GENE AUTRY AND THE BIG VALLEY GRAB. 1954. Good- $10.00

 

[001290] Johnson, Clifton. CHICKEN-LICKEN. ill. Illustrated By Harry L. Smith. . 1924. Good- $20.00

 

[002309] Johnston, Annie Fellows. THE LITTLE COLONEL'S HOUSE PARTY. ill. Illustrated by Louis Meynell. . 1927. Juvenile. Veru Good - to Very Good $24.50

 

[000125] Joseph, Joan. Folk Toys Around The World And How To Make Them. ill. Mel Furukawa. New York: Parents Magazine Press NY, 1972. Very Good Plus 1st Ed hb no Illustrated (many in color) by Mel Furukawa. Fascinating. Histories, pictures and construction plans $15.00

 

[003816] Kellogg, Rev. Elijah. Charlie Bell, The Waif of Elm Island: Elm Island Stories . ill. Engravings. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1871. Size: Approx. 4 1/2"x7". Maroon Cloth. Juvenile. Good spine faded. spine ends rubbed, tiny tears at top edge. rubbing along spine joints. Overall covers are Good to Good+. endpapers with advertisements for publisher's books. Verso of frontis. engraving, numbers and previous owner's name and date. water mark at bottom of pages, up to pp.49. Opposite title page , small glued down clipping on "Hero of Nation's Youth"(Lion Ben of Elm Island). On title page in hinge "crease", date book received and from whom. 3 blank pages at back, glued down article about the author and his writings. 325 pp. Notation on last page in pencil:" H & K finished Mar. 4. 1933, the day Franklin D. Roosevelt & John Garner were inaugurated President & Vice-President. Occasional foxing-minor, otherwise interior is tight, and Very Good. $20.00

 

[000146] Lehr, Margaret Marshall and Margaret Pattie Follett. A Scrapbook about Old Toys. ill. Facsimiles. Moorhead, MN: Follett Studios, 1964. Size: Approx. 8 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Toys. Good "We hope you will learn much about toys. How to spot them, how they were constructed (from catalog descriptions) and how you may repair them." Includes "Present Market Value" and facsimiles of the toys with descriptions. unpaginated. Spinal-comb. Most "combs" missing. 3-hole punched. covers intact. Mildly soiled covers with owner's name: "Property of D. M. Dillon, Fargo, North Dakota 1965, on front cover base. Overall Good. $10.00

 

[001294] London, Jack. JACK LONDON'S STORIES FOR BOYS. 1936. Good $5.00

 

[000358] May, Robert L.. RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER,. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co. , 1951. Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12 1/4". Full Color Picture Book, Authorized Edition.Very Good ++. Only light rubs, else Near Fine Authorized Ed. Soft cover. unpaginated. Charming color illustrations. Heavy linen-like stock, scalloped edges. Illustrator not named. 12 pages including front and back covers, all with artwork still bright and vibrant after half a century! $45.00

 

[001605] McGuffey, Wiliam H.. McGuffey's First Eclectic Reader (Revised Edition). 1920. Very Good+ $10.00

 

[001606] McGuffey, Wiliam H.. McGuffey's Eclectic Reader (Revised Edition). 1909. Very Good+ $10.00

 

[004607] Moore, Beth. A Parable About the King . ill. Beverly Warren. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Pub, 2003. First Edition. Size: Approx. 9" X 9". Children Religious. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0805426795. A slightly spoiled princess decides to disobey her father, the King, and run away from home. She thinks that it might be better to be like the peasant children in the neighborhood and play stickball in the streets all day. If you ever thought it might be easier to be someone else, run away for a moment with the princess and see what she learns. 30 pp. Beautifully illustrated. Book is Fine. Dust Jacket with 2 1/2" tear on front cover, otherwise DJ is Very Good+. $10.00

 

[002079] O'DONNELL, ROSIE. KIDS ARE FUNNY JOKES SENT BY KIDS TO THE ROSIE O'DONNELL SHOW. 1997. First Edition. Near Fine gift inscription and scotch-taped(clear) a ticket from Rosie's TV show on free endp. Otherwise book is Fine. $6.50

 

[000962] Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw. How Smart Are Animals?. ill. Photographs. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First Edition. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 9 1/2 ". Two-toned Cloth. Animals. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-15-236770-5. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription. A Junior Library Guild selection. Discusses recent research on levels of intelligence in both wild and domestic animals. 189 pp. Glossary and Index. Book is Near Fine in Very Good + Dust Jacket. $20.00

 

[004462] Porter, Eleanor H. JUST DAVID . ill. Helen Mason Grose. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Red Cloth. Fiction. Good+ to Very Good- Illustrated endpapers. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded and ends rubbed. Slightly fraying at spine base. Overall covers are VG-. Blank page before title page, hinge starting to break, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Full page illustrations. $10.00

 

[004005] Potter,Marian. The Little Red Caboose. ill. Tibor Gergely. New York: Golden Press, 1971. Seventh Printing. Size: Approx. 9 1/2" x 12 1/2". Illustrated Cover. Juvenile. Very Good to Very Good+ Mildly rubbed back cover and spine. Illustrated front cover Very Good. Interior is Near Fine to Fine. Colors on cover and pages are crisp and bright. unpaginated pages. $15.00

 

[003549] Ralphson, G. Harvey. BOY SCOUTS IN DEATH VALLEY OR THE CITY IN THE SKY. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co, 1914. Pictorial Cover. Juvenile. Very Good- spine faded. slight soiling to back cover. Exterior is VG-. pictorial endpapers. Hinge breaking in several places.pp.76-77 brown residue from leaf? left in pages, otherwise interior is clean and Very Good. 256 pp. $26.00

 

[003877] Ralphson, G. Harvey. Boy Scouts in an Airship or the Warning from the Sky. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co, 1915. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Juvenile. Good / Good-. Title page reads: Boy Scouts in an Airship or the Warning from the Sky. Dust Jacket reads: Victory Boy Scouts in An Airplane or, The Warning from the Sky. on Dust Jacket spine "states" Capt. Alan Douglas. Book is Good. Dust jacket Good-. 139 pp. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

 

[003810] Reid, Captain Mayne. BRUIN; or, The Grand Bear Hunt. . ill. Woodcuts. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1872. Size: Approx. 4 1/2"x 6 3/4". Red Cloth. Juvenile. Good to Good+ Boy's adventure story. 371 pp. Decorative, embossed red cloth with gilt design on front cover and spine. Spine faded and ends mildly rubbed.Overall covers are Good+. Numbers and previous owner's name and date on one of the blank pages before title page. Embossed clear initials on top corner of title page, and top corner of several pages. Not near text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Numerous full page woodcuts. $30.00

 

[003534] Sainsbury, Noel. Billy Smith Secret Service Ace; or, Airplane Adventures in Arabia . New York: Cupples & Leon, 1932. Red Cloth. Aviation. Very Good- spine faded. several small areas rubbed to back cover, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $13.50

 

[004264] Sauer, Carl. MAN IN NATURE,America Before the Days of the White Man A First Book in Geography. ill. Illus., Antonio Sotomayor, Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 1/2". Orange Cloth. Geography. Signed by One of the Author. Good SIGNED by Margaret Warthin Campbell on front free endpaper: "Best love from one of the "authors". Another gift inscription above it with 1940 date. Margaret Warthin wrote the GEOGRAPHY section and she was formerly with American Geographic Society. " There are three important reasons for using Indian life: 1) The diversity of Indian living in North America is so great that it includes the whole series of culture stages or steps from the primitive gatherer to a society which had developed town life and strong states...2)The Indian material provides the most excellent illustration of man's increasing mastery over nature, a basic theme in the development of civilization...3)The Indian has a more significant background of our own history than we commonly acknowledge." Chapters include: The Basket Makers of California; Fishers of the Streams; Boat people of the Northwest Coast; Hunters of the Arctic Coast, The Pueblo People and their Neighbors:The American Southwest and North Mexico, and more. 273 pp. including Index. 9 double page Maps. Illustrated throughout by Antonio Sotomayor. Mildly soiled covers with some rubbing to edges and spine ends. Overall covers are Good or better. Browning around endpaper edges, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Sauer was an American geographer who was an authority on desert studies, tropical areas, the human geography of American Indians, and agriculture and native crops of the New World. Antonio Sotomayor was a well-known painter and illustrator $40.00

 

[004687] Slusser, Effie Young; Mary Belle Williams; Emma Burbank Beeson. STORIES OF LUTHER BURBANK AND HIS PLANT SCHOOL . ill. Color Plates, Photographs. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Biography. Very Good An introduction by Luther Burbank: "Mother Nature teaches many a lesson not to be learned in school...With the sincer hope that this book will help teachers and pupils to admire each other in their nutual love of nature..." Nine chapters devoted to Luther Burbank's life and the other nine chapters to His School. 194 pp. including an Index of the Illustrations. Many photographs and some color plates of fruit and flowers. Green covers with black lettering. Spine faded and ends slightly bumped. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Previous owner's stamp on free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $20.00

 

[004949] Snell, Roy J.. LOST IN THE AIR. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1920. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Juvenile. Good / Good-. Mystery Stories for Boys' Series. A thrilling race to the North Pole between an airplane and a submarine is the basis for this exciting story of adventure. 271 pp. Some discoloration on spine unto back cover at spine joint. Dampness? A bit goes to verso cover, but not any further. None in text. 1/4" tear at spine's top edge. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Top/side page ends mildly soiled. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket with chips, and some missing pieces along border edges. Overall it is Good-. $15.00

 

[001286] Snell, Roy J.. THE FIREBUG. 1925. Good+ $6.00

 

[001285] Snell, Roy J.. THE ARROW OF FIRE. 1930. Very Good $6.00

 

[002807] Stevenson, Robert Louis. KIDNAPPED, Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. ill. Elenore Plaisted Abbott. Philadelphia: Macrae, Smith Co., . Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Blue Cloth. Literature. Good+ Washington Square Classics edition. Pictorial front board with paste-on full-color illus. Very light shelf wear, o/w Very Good exterior. Pictorial endpapers. 332 pp. bookplate on verso of front free endpaper, plus "tab" from library/school? Page discoloration/foxing? on half title page. Foxing on verso of half title p. and on blank right page. Very mild on Dedication page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + condition. $8.00

 

[002380] Walden,Walter. THE BOY SCOUT AFLOAT . 1918. Juvenile. Very Good spine edges bumped. owner's name on front endp. otherwise exterior and interior VG+. $9.00

 

[002376] Webster, Frank V. THE BOY SCOUTS OF LENOX, OR THE HIKE OVER BIG BEAR MOUNTAIN. 1915. Juvenile. Good to Good+ decorative cover. on top front edge and on front gutter some small rust color spots-very mild.mild foxing on all page edges. front free endp. foxing, otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG. $9.50

 

[003438] West, Marvin. THE MOTOR RANGERS TOURING FOR THE TROPHY. ill. Charles L. Wrenn. New York: Hurst & Co., 1914. Juvenile. Good soiling to covers. spine faded. owner's name on front free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00

 

[004962] Whitney, Elliott. THE BOBCAT OF JUMP MOUNTAIN - Big Game Series . ill. Harry W. Armstong. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1920. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Brown Cloth. Juvenile. Very Good / Good-. One of the Boy's Big Game Series. Takes place in the mountains of Virginia where the college boys of Richmond College are planning a hunting trip when they hear about The Bobcat of Jump Mountain. "It is a red-blooded action yarn of the kind that boys like best." 224 pp. Frontis. illustration by Harry W. Armstong. Brown cloth with color illustrated paper paste down on front cover. Mildly rubbed spine ends. Overall covers are Very Good. Dust Jacket with numerous tears, chips around edges and spine joints. Good-. Front endpaper with Christmas gift inscription dated 1921. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $11.00

 










































©2004 BeeCreekBooks