![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Fishing: 49 Books
[003901] . GUIDE TO COMMERCIAL SHARK FISHING IN THE CARIBBEAN AREA.. Washington: Kaufmann Press, 1945. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Stiff Covers. Fishing. Very Good Anglo-American Caribbean Commission. There are 40 different species of sharks in the waters of the Caribbean. 149 pp. including Appendices. 56 illustrations. Some soiling to covers otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $16.50 [003888] . HUNTING AND FISHING IN ARIZONA. ill. Photographs. Phoenix AZ: Arizona Game and Fish Department, 1970. Size: Approx. 3 1/2" x 8 1/2". Pamphlet. Arizona. Very Good to Very Good+ Foldout pamphlet with photographs. Includes License Fees. Hunting: Big Game, Small Game, Furbearers, Predators, Birds, Non-Game Animals, Frogs and Reptiles. Fishing: Warm Water Species, Warm Water Fishing Areas; Salt Water Fishing Trout, Trout Fishing Areas. Small "blemish" on front cover, otherwise VG+. $10.00 [000219] . CHILE: FISHING GUIDE, GUIA DE PESCA, GUIDE DE PECHE. ill. Fold-out maps & Photos. Santiago, Chile: Tourism Dept.Chile Santiago, 1962. Spine faded o/w Very Good 3rd Edition Softbound 8vo. 165pp. Government promo brochure describing angling opportunities in Chile. Very attractive. Written in English, Spanish and French. Bibliography. $17.50 [004285] . TROUT, The Magazine for Trout and Salmon Anglers, 11 Issues: 1987-1990. ill. Photographs, Drawings. Bend, Oregon: Trout Unlimited, Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Trout. Very Good 11 issues from 1987 through 1990. Magazine was published quarterly.1987: Complete set-4 issues-Spring, Summer, Autumn, and Winter. 1988: 3 issues, Summer, Autumn, Winter. 1989: One issue-Winter. Special Anniversary Series: 1959-1989, 30 Years. and 1990: 3 issues-Spring, Summer and Winter. Some articles: Chase a Rocky Mountain Rainbow with Idaho Guide Mike Lawson; Colorado's South Platte River; An Angling First: Lee Wulff's Dry Fly Steelhead on a Six 28 Hook!; The Best of Our First 30 Years, Joe Brooks, Bing Crosby, Haig-Brown, Whitlock, Wulff; Pennsylvania's Wild Trout Bounty; A Trout's Secret World: How to Read Streams; Wild Winter Steelhead: An Olympic Peninsula Odyssey; Atlantic Salmon Special: The Miramichi is Back; How a Trout sees; Oregon's North Umpqua: A Fresh Look at Steelhead Behavior; World's Finest Cutthroat Fishing; and Fishing Montana. 2 issues in original wrappers. 8 issues have mailing label on either front or back covers, otherwise covers are Very Good or better. Interiors are all clean, tight, and Very Good+. Beautifully illustrated with colored photographs and numerous illustrations. $65.00 [004723] . ROD AND REEL, The Journal of American Angling. First 2 Issues. 1979. ill. Photographs. Vermont: Rod and Reel Publishing Company, 1979. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Fishing Magazine. Very Good to Near Fine First Issue, Number One. March/April 1979; and Number Two. May/June 1979. Both issues are Very Good+ to Near Fine. $10.00 [000030] Arms, Dorothy N.. Fishing Memories. ill. William J.Schaldach. New York: Macmillan, 1938. Very Good / Good. Early examples of Schaldach art.Scarce,one of the few early titles on fishing by women authors. 184 pp. The book is a blue-grey "linen like" cloth. Gilt fish on the front cover. Spine dulled with gilt lettering. Gilt letters are hard to read. On the front free endpaper, gift inscription "Christmas 1946 from Francis Harris". Yellowing to front and back endpapers, otherwise interior is clean. Dust Jacket chips around edges, some missing pieces. Mylar protected. Good. Interior is Near Fine. Bruns A-156. $32.50 [002674] Babson, Stanley M.. BONEFISHING . 1965. First Edition. Fishing. Very Good / Good to Good+. DJ price clipped. $15.00 [002433] Becker, Bob. Which Lures And Where. ill. Photographs. Chicago: Chicago Tribune, 1938. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Soft Cover. Fishing. Good+ A handbook on fishing designed to give the fisherman a quick glance at the many different kinds of lures which he may toss at fresh water game fish, and a few tips on typical locations for the use of such lures. Written by The Tribune's "authority on fishing, camping, dogs, haunting, birds, and other outdoor subjects." 84 pp. Index. Cover mildly faded and back cover sunned(brownish) around edges, otherwise the covers are Very Good. No tears. Interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $85.00 [005041] Bergman, Ray. JUST FISHING. ill. Fred Everett, Dr. E.Burke, Color Plates. New York: Wm. Penn Publishing Co, 1942. Ninth Printing. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 ". Green Cloth. Fishing. Good 418 pp. Illustrated in color and line by Fred Everett. Colored plates of fish. Fly plates painted by Dr. Edgar Burke. Green cloth covers. Mildly soiled. Mildly rubbed edges. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Bruns-133 $10.00 [001463] Boyle, Robert H. and Dave Whitlock. The Second Fly-Tyer's Almanac.. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1978. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-397-01286-1. gift inscription on front free endpaper. $25.00 [000175] Cadieux, Charles L. INTRODUCTION TO OCEAN FISHING. ill. B/W Photos,drawings. Harrisburg,PA: Stackpole Harrisburg PA., 1972. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Yellow Cloth. ISBN: 0-8117-0917-5. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. 192 pp.The author presents a primer on all coastal waters reviewing NECESSARY TACKLE, TERMINAL RIGS AND KNOTS, HOW TO CATCH THEM, WHAT'S SWIMMING DOWN THERE and HOOKING AND PLAYING. Appendix. Bruns C-1 $15.00 [002667] David, J. Charles, 2nd.. CALIFORNIA SALT WATER FISHING. ill. Arden Otto, Photographs. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1949. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Green Cloth. Fishing. Good Cover soiled with minor stains. Spine faded and top edge small tear. Overall Good. Interior is clean, tight and in Very Good + condition. $22.50 [002111] Dyke, Henry Van. FISHERMAN'S LUCK. ill. 13 Full Page Illustrations. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". Olive Green Cloth. Fishing. Good Essays by Henry van Dyke (1852-1933) a well known American author, educator, and clergyman. 247 pp. 13 full page illustrations. Olive green covers. Gilt lettering and design on front cover. top edge gilt. Soiling to covers and spine. Spine faded. Overall covers are Good. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Foxing to verso of frontis. Otherwise text is tight,clean and VG. Henry Van Dyke was appointed Minister to the Netherlands and Luxembourg in 1913 by President Wilson. $10.00 [001557] EDDY, SAMUEL AND SURBER, THADDEUS. Northern Fishes: With Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley. 1943. Very Good- / Good-. $20.00 [003184] Farrington, S. Kip, Jr.. FISHING THE PACIFIC, Offshore and On. ill. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1953. Third Printing. Green Cloth. Salt Water Fishing. Good to Good+ / Good to Good-. Tipped in on half title page 4"x5" sheet: "This book is presented with the compliments of PAN AMERICAN-GRACE AIRWAYS with the hope we may serve you if you ever plan to enjoy the world's fines salt and fresh water fishing along the West Coast of South America" signed by the president (illegible). Book has tiny black spot on cover. spine dulled with light rubbing to edges. Back cover on side edge, 1" black stain. Overall book is Good to Good+. DJ has tears on flaps, all corners clipped except for "price corner". It is intact. Tears to spine ends. DJ is Good to Good-. Bruns F-29 $22.50 [000071] Farson, Negley.. Going Fishing. Travel and Adventure in Two Hemispheres.. ill. Illus by C.F. Tunnicliffe.. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, . 1st American. Very Good- / Good. Travel and adventure in 2 hemispheres. No date, probably 1943. Farson also wrote TRANSGRESSOR IN THE TROPICS, and THE WAY OF A TRANSGRESSOR. Many full-pg. and head-piece illustrations. Handsome book. jacket with mylar protector.Blue cloth.146 pps. Bruns F-33. $18.50 [003390] Fling, Paul N. and Donald L. Puterbaugh. The Basic Manual of Fly-Tying. Fundamentals of Imitation. ill. Drawings, Colored Plates. New York: Drake Publishers, Inc, 1977. Fishing. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8473-1610-6. $15.00 [002676] Foote, John Taintor. A WEDDING GIFT. 1933. Fishing. Very Good- Back bottom edge 1/2" frayed. otherwise exterior VG. Free endpaper has gift inscription. otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $11.50 [001932] France, L. B. (Bourgeois). Mountain Trails and Parks in Colorado. . ill. Engravings. Denver: Chain, Hardy & Co, 1888. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Green Cloth. Colorado. Good 224 pp. Chapters include: Breckenridge and Bismarck, Sheep Mountain, Egeria Park and the Yampa, Walton Creek, Trapper's Lake, Angling. Decorative green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine edges rubbed and very mildly frayed. Soiling to cover ( dark stains-which blend into cover) mild scratches. Back cover discoloration spot and 2 tiny nicks. Still a handsome book, intact and exterior is Good to Good +. Front hinge's paper tearing in spots, paper residue from stcker? on free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean, tight and in Very Good condition. Bruns F128. $110.00 [004722] Freeman, Jim. 3 CHRONICLE TACKLE BOX GUIDE BOOKS: TRINITY RIVER FISHING , KLAMATH RIVER FISHING, and CALIFORNIA STEELHEAD FISHING . ill. Maps, Photographs, Drawings. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1971. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Fishing. Very Good+ to Near Fine 3 separate softcover books. TRINITY RIVER FISHING with on-the-spot information about gamefish found in the lakes, river and tributaries of the Trinity with detailed maps 79 pp.; KLAMATH RIVER FISHING with "a riffle-by-riffle, hole-by -hole guide to over 200 miles of Klamath River fishing, including 5 detailed maps 79 pp; and CALIFORNIA STEELHEAD FISHING with a detailed guide-complete with maps to 17 rivers, including the Russian, Eel, Smith, Mad and Scott 96 pp. All are Very Good+ to Near Fine exteriors and interiors are all tight, clean and VG+ to Near Fine. $15.00 [003778] Gasque, Jim.. Bass Fishing.. ill. Photographs, Plates. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fishing. Very Good- 204 pages plus index. plates (3 in color) and photographs. Slight rubbing at spine ends, otherwise Very Good covers. Front hinge broken on half title page. One page creased, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Bruns G-30 $8.00 [002697] Greenaway, W.G.. THE WAY TO BETTER ANGLING. 1954. Fishing. Very Good+ / Good. Spine ends mildly rubbed otherwise book is Near Fine. Endpapers slightly browned around border, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+ to Near Fine. Frontis piece, color palate of Salmon Wet Flies. Dj price clipped. Back cover mildly soiled. Spine top edge tiny tears. Overall Good. $10.00 [002437] Gwynn, Stephen. THE HAPPY FISHERMAN . ill. Roy Beddington . 1936. Blue Cloth. Fishing. Good Rubbing to corners and spine ends. Along top front edge some dark stain/spots. ex.lib stamp on front endp. and along top edge of pages. Name written on back endp. and numbers on back free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight and in VG+ condition. $9.00 [003444] Haig-Brown, Roderick L.. RETURN TO THE RIVER: A Story of the Chinook Run. ill. Charles DeFeo. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1941. Salmon. Very Good / Good. Exterior is VG+. Front endpaper brown-toned around border. Back endpaper with Merry Christmas "stamp" (United Way?) 1942. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ chips at flaps/spine ends. Verso with waterstain at top edge, very slightly going through to back cover (really have to look for it-blends in) .Overall DJ is Good. Bruns H-15 $16.50 [002698] Harbour, Dave. Super Freshwater Fishing Systems. . 1971. Fishing. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 8117 1712 7. Spine ends mildly rubbed otherwise book is Near Fine. Front endpaper has top corner remnants of bookplate? otherwise interior is Near Fine. Dj price clipped. Plastic protective cover/mylar. Very Good. $5.00 [002699] Hughes, Reginald D.:. THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF FLY AND BAIT CASTING. ill. Photographs, Line Illustrations. London: A & C. Black, Ltd, 1924. Fishing. Very Good Spine mildly soiled/faded with slightly rubbed ends. Foxing on 2 blank pages and half title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG condition. laid in a postcard with publisher's address: Inland Postage 1/2d. verso for requesting a complete list of Sporting Books, etc. $14.50 [002694] Kelly, Greg.. Fishing for Trout: New Zealand Practical Guides. 1973. Fishing. Very Good+ ISBN: 0 7233 0361 4. 1/4" rubbed area at spine base/front gutter. otherwise book is Near Fine. $10.50 [004883] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class S AGRICULTURE-PLANT AND ANIMAL INDUSTRY. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Very Good- Printed as Manuscript. Synopsis includes: Agriculture; General Plant Culture and Horticulture; Forestry; Animal Culture-Cattle, Horses, Sheep, Goats, Swine, Pets, Bee Culture; Fish Culture- Angling by country and Fisheries; and Hunting Sports. 87 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. ex.mus. faint stamp on front cover. Mildly soiled covers. Overall covers are Very Good-. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00 [001465] LUDGATE,H.T.. TROT LINE FISHING For Pleasure and Profit . Wraps. Very Good $20.00 [004064] Martin De Yaniz, Juan. MANUAL DE PESCA, Peces e Implementos. ill. Drawings. Buenos Aires, Argentina: 1949. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Soft Cover. Fishing. Good to Good- Spanish text. "Se acabo de imprimir en los Talleres Graficos "Penacimiento" de F. L. Coratella, calle C. Beccar 249-San Isidro (Provincia de Buenos Aires) Illustrated. throughout of fishes, techniques, tackle, etc. 310 pp. Front cover illustrated with swordfish jumping out of the water. 3/4" hole, silverfish? on cover almost through whole book becoming smaller and smaller-from pp.79 a "dot". Soiling and wear to covers. Both spine ends missing pieces. Rubbed edges. Covers intact. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Small Argentinan bookstore sticker on front endpaper. Small paper residue on front free endpaper, price sticker? Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $20.00 [003448] Matuzaki, Meizi. ANGLING IN JAPAN. Board of Tourist Industry/Japanese Government Railways, 1940. Softcover. Fishing. Very Good to Very Good+ color frontis and color plate of Japanese floats. 99 pp. many photographs. Exterior is VG to VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Tourist Library : 32. $10.50 [001472] Oster, Don.. Largemouth Bass. . ill. Color Photos. Minnetonka, Minnesota: Cy DeCosse Incorporated, 1992. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Glossy Covers. Bass Fishing. Very Good+ ISBN: 0-86573-005-9. Bass fishing where and how to catch them. 160 pages. Index. One of the Hunting and Fishing Library. Beautiful colored photos. Covers are Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $5.00 [001980] Outdoor Life. Tacklebox Library . 1971. Near Fine / G+ Slipcase. 5 Near Fine paperbacks in a slip cover case. $5.00 [001462] Perry, Bliss.. Pools and Ripples; Fishing Essays. 1936. Good+ Bruns P64 $15.00 [001461] Quick, Jim. Trout Fishing & Trout Flies : Complete Handbook of Techniques on Trout, Trout Flies . 1957. Very Good+ / Good+. DJ Mylar protected. Bruns Q12. $7.00 [003095] Rollo, W. Keith. FLY FISHING, Practical Hints on the Sport and Choice of Tackle and Water . ill. Photographs. London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1950. Green Cloth. Fishing. VG+ / Good to Good-. The Sports and Pastimes Library. owner's name and note " Purchased in London, October 1965" on front free endpaper. Otherwise book is Near Fine. Dj soiled, tears at flaps, 1 1/2" tear on front cover, several small tears to back cover. Overall Good to Good-. $18.50 [002357] Schrenkeisen, Ray editor. FISHING FOR SALMON AND TROUT . 1937. Very Good- Gift inscription on front free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight, and VG+ condition. $8.50 [001225] Scofield, W.L.. DRIFT AND SET LINE FISHING GEAR IN CALIFORNIA. State of California, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Fish and Game, Bureau of Marine Fisheries, 1947. Very Good $18.50 [001974] Slosson, Annie Trumbull. Fishin' Jimmy. 1902. Hard Cover. Good to Good + soiling to covers. owner's name on free endpaper otherwise interior is VG+. $12.50 [002940] Squire, James L. & Susan E. Smith.. ANGLERS' GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES PACIFIC COAST. ill. Charts, Maps, Figures. Seattle, WA: Department of Commerce, 1977. Softcover. Marine Life. Signed by Both Authors. Good to Good-+ Marine Fish, FIshing Grounds & Facilities. Signed on title page by both authors, plus gift inscription signed by "Susan " on free endpaper. Lower edge by spine's joint and 1/2 way up occasionally rubbing of paper covers so as color removed. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Laid in sheet from National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration on ordering Angler's Guide. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $25.00 [003437] St. John, Larry. Practical Bait Casting. ill. Drawings. New York: Macmillan, 1923. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Green Cloth. Fishing. Very Good+ / Good to Good-. Outing Handbooks. This is one of the first books to be written on the art of bait casting. Scarce with DJ. Book is VG+. DJ faded with tears at flap folds and small pieces missing at spine ends. Overall Good to Good-. $25.00 [003413] Swisher, Doug & Carl Richards. FLY FISHING STRATEGY. ill. Photographs, Drawings. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers,Inc, 1976. Second Printing. Fishing. Near Fine / Very Good to Very Good+. ISBN: 0-517-52371X. Illustrated by Dave Whitlock. Color photographs and drawings. Book presents a new system of practical fly fishing, casts, approaches, patterns and equipment. 184 pp. including Index. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust Jacket is VG to VG+. $25.00 [000967] Taverner, Eric. FLY TYING FOR TROUT. ill. color Plates and Figures. London: Seeley Service & Co., 1957. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Yellow Cloth. Fishing. Near Fine / Very Good-. The Whole Art of Tying Trout-Flies with Details of the Principle Dressings. Every detail of method and material is given in this copiously illustrated book. It will carry the beginner from his first fumblings with silk and feather till he is able, at the riverside, to tie the fly he wants in a few minutes. Two color plates. One on frontis. with various types of fly dressings, plus a thin page opposite it with names of flies. Second color plate with Specimen Hackles with name definitions on opposite page. 121 pp. plus 6 pp. of ads. 55 figures(sketches).Book is bright and clean, Near Fine. Dust jacket mylar protected. Wear to spine top edge and bottom gutter. Photographic front cover of author tying a fly. Some mild scratches toward top edge. Back cover has a worn thin piece(not a hole) 1/2"x 1". Very Good-. $17.50 [002703] Van Dyke, Henry (Editor). A CREELFUL OF FISHING STORIES. 1932. Green Cloth. Fishing. Very Good- / Good. rubbed area(mildly visible) on cover otherwise book exterior is VG+. owner's signature on free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ in protective plastic-mylar-cover. Spine darkened with moisture spots. Top edge chipped. Back top edge missing small pieces-largest 1/2"x1/4". Scarce with DJ. Bruns V-11 $15.00 [002515] Waterman, Charles F.. THE FISHERMAN'S WORLD.. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1972. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-394-41099-8. $6.00 [004699] Waters, Thomas F.. Streams and Rivers of Minnesota. ill. Photographs and Maps By Author. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1978. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Green Cloth. Minnesota. Very Good+ / Good. ISBN: 0816608210. SIGNED by author on title page. In a series of chapters which focus on the major watersheds of Minnesota, the author describes and discusses the physical and biological characteristics of the rivers ans streams of each region. He explains the geological origins of the waters, their geography and history, their economic uses and their natural values of r recreation and their significance to aquatic life, including fish and other wildlife. The author describes the distribution of fishes, both native and exotic species, for the streams of each watershed, and also the major canoe routes. He traces the routes of explorers and fur traders on the major waterways, rivers that...influenced Indian conflicts and political boundaries..." 373 pp. including Bibliography, Index to Minnesota Streams, and General Index. Numerous photographs, some in color plus illustrations by author. Green cloth with white lettering on spine. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Gift inscription by author on title page. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Dust Jacket mild creasing around edges. Back cover and spine ends with mild chipping. 1/2" tear at bottom edge of front cover. Overall DJ is Good. $30.00
[003922] Weeks, Edward. FRESH WATERS. ill. Walter Dower. Boston: Little Brown & Co. Boston, 1968. First Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fishing. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED by author.who was a direct descendant of Izaak Walton, and former editor of The Atlantic Monthly. Weeks illustrates his skill as an essayist, and permits us to share his joys with tenderness and elegance. 233 pps. Bruns-57. Bright blue cloth, gilt lettering and decor. Dust jacket has been cut and glued into book. Front cover is glued to front endpaper with numbers "61FWW3" written above it. On front free endpaper SIGNED:"For Allan Eckert in admiration, Edward Weeks." On front blank sheet, before title page, the DJ's front flap and on verso the DJ's back cover. On front free endpaper and bottom page edge stamped: "From the library of Allan W. Eckert 1990". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Small sticker? residue? on spine, otherwise exterior is Very Good+. (Allan W. Eckert is an historian, naturalist, novelist, poet, screenwriter and playwright. Most noted for his historical and natural history books, Dr. Eckert's works have been translated into thirteen foreign languages around the world.) $18.00 [003099] Wright, Jr. , Leonard M.. FISHING THE DRY FLY AS A LIVING INSECT: AN UNORTHODOX METHOD. ill. Norman Adams.. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1972. Third Printing. Brown Cloth. Fishing. Near Fine / Very Good to VG+. $15.00 [001969] Zarchy, Harry.. Let's Fish: a Guide to Fresh and Salt Water. . 1952. Good+ / Good. gift inscription on free endpaper. $6.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||