Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

Fishes: 13 Books

 

 

[001700] . SYMPOSIUM ON SCOMBROID FISHES, Part I and Part III . ill. Figures (Diagram Drawings, Maps, Graphs) Plates, . Mandapam Camp, S. India: Marine Biological Association of India, 1964. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 9 3/4". Soft Cover. Fishes. Good Proceedings of the Symposium on Scombroid Fishes Held at Mandapam Camp from Jan. 12-15, 1962. Symposium Series I. PART I. Contents include: Scombroid fishes of India, East Africa, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, and Ceylon; South African Tuna; Tunas of the Western North Atlantic; Marlins, Sailfish and Spearfish of the Indian Ocean, and Distribution of Albacore in N.W. Pacific Ocean; 564 pp. Numerous illustrations, plates and tables. PART III: Published 1967. Contents include: Parasites of scombroid fishes; Scombroid fishery of India, Malaya; Mackerel fishery of Pangkor, Malaya; Tuna fishery of Brazil, Tinnevelly Coast, Gulf of Mannar, and the Indian Ocean. pp.799-1236. Numerous illustrations and tables. Paper covers. Both volumes with some soiling/spotting/ mild brownish coloring-foxing? Part.I clear tape repaired spine. covers worn around edges/corners. Previous owner's name, Maurice Blackburn, stamped on front cover. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Part III: some spotting/brownish/foxing? mainly on and around spine. Back cover's side edge 1/4" tear. covers overall Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $65.00

[004996] Barney, R. L. and B. J. Anson. LIFE HISTORY AND ECOLOGY OF THE ORANGE-SPOTTED SUNFISH LEPOMIS HUMILIS. ill. Figures (Graphs, Photographs), Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Stiff Covers. Ichthyology. Very Good Appendix XV to the Report of the U.S. Commissioner of Fisheries for 1922. Bureau of Fisheries Document No. 938. Contribution from the U.S. Fisheries Biological Station, Fairport, Iowa. "The orange-spotted or red-spotted sunfish, Lepomis humilis, is a small, highly colored centrarchid of wide distribution. It is found throughout the Mississippi drainage...especially abundant in small sandy streams of the lower Missouri basin and is well adapted to both stream and pond life..." 16 pp. including bibliography. 7 illustrations. 5 tables. Grey paper covers. Faint ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slight fading at spine otherwise covers are Very Good+. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. R. L. Barney was the Director of the U.S. Fisheries Biological Laboratory, Fairport, Iowa. B. J. Anson was a Scientific Assistant at the Laboratory. $30.00

[001314] Carson, Rachel L.. FISH AND SHELLFISH OF THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC COAST. ill. Maps, Drawings, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1945. Conservation Bulletin Number 38. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Fishes. Very Good+ One of four such Conservation Bulletins Carson wrote, each focusing on a different geographic region. "The Middle Atlantic region is a natural division of the Atlantic coast in both a geographic and a biological sense. Its geographic boundaries are clearly defined: on the south Cape Hatteras, the most easterly seaward projection of the North Carolina shore; on the north Cape Cod....Most characteristic of the Middle Atlantic fauna is a group of 60 or more species collectively known as shore fishes. They are a migratory group, their migrations are seasonal, and for generations their movements have determined the character of the fisheries of the region..." 32 pp.including Appendix and Bibliography. Numerous full page coastal maps showing areas of the different fishes. At the time of writing this publication, Rachel Carson was an Aquatic Biologist for the Fish and Wildlife Service.Purple front cover with white lettering. 2 smudge marks? and a half circular ring? on front cover-only seen when pamphlet is turned a certain way in the light. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $150.00

[001313] Carson, Rachel L.. FISHES OF THE MIDDLE WEST: FOOD FROM HOME WATERS. ill. Figures (drawings and photographs). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1943. Conservation Bulletin 34. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Fishes. Very Good One of four such Conservation Bulletins Carson wrote, each focusing on a different geographic region. "The Middle West takes its native fishes from a vast system of waterways-the 2,500 miles of the Mississippi from its headwaters in northern Minnesota to its mouth in the Gulf, the tens of thousands of miles of tributary streams that find their way to the Mississippi, the five Great Lakes, and the thousands of lesser waters ranging form the borderline lakes of Minnesota to the smallest farm ponds of the South. More than thirty kinds of food fishes are found in these waters..." 44 pp. including Bibliography. 25 illustrations, mainly drawings of fishes. At the time of writing this publication, Rachel Carson was an Aquatic Biologist for the Fish and Wildlife Service.Slightly soiled covers. Faint vertical crease, shows slightly inside, otherwise Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $150.00

[000805] Curtis, Brian. Many line drawings. The Life Story of the Fish.. ill. Many line Drawings. New York: Appleton-Century NY, 1938. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Blue Cloth. Ichthyology. Good / No Jacket. Intro.by William Beebe. A minor classic, scarce in 1st. This is an important book which has been somehow neglected by anglers. If you want to understand how and why a fish reacts to his environment-and to your flies or lures-here's the book. Gingrich:"One of the rarest treats in all the literature." Bruns C-207. 260 pp. Index. cover wear/soil,Spine soiled , dulled, unable to see gilted lettering. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $10.00

[004722] Freeman, Jim. 3 CHRONICLE TACKLE BOX GUIDE BOOKS: TRINITY RIVER FISHING , KLAMATH RIVER FISHING, and CALIFORNIA STEELHEAD FISHING . ill. Maps, Photographs, Drawings. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1971. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Fishing. Very Good+ to Near Fine 3 separate softcover books. TRINITY RIVER FISHING with on-the-spot information about gamefish found in the lakes, river and tributaries of the Trinity with detailed maps 79 pp.; KLAMATH RIVER FISHING with "a riffle-by-riffle, hole-by -hole guide to over 200 miles of Klamath River fishing, including 5 detailed maps 79 pp; and CALIFORNIA STEELHEAD FISHING with a detailed guide-complete with maps to 17 rivers, including the Russian, Eel, Smith, Mad and Scott 96 pp. All are Very Good+ to Near Fine exteriors and interiors are all tight, clean and VG+ to Near Fine. $15.00

[001102] Gunther, Albert C. L. G.. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF FISHES. ill. Figures, Woodcuts, Foldouts. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1880. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Brown Cloth. Ichthyology. Fair "The scope of the present work is to give in a concise form an account of the principal facts relating to the structure, classification, and life-history of Fishes." 720 pp. Appendix: Directions for Collecting and Preserving Fishes. Alphabetical Index. Brown cloth with gilt design of fish on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Edges, corners and spine's ends worn. Spine's top edge missing 1/4" strip across, fraying with 2 1/2" tear down spine's right gutter exposing inside spine. Left spine gutter with "clear" tape 3 1/4" down. Exterior Fair. Hinges broken. Front endpaper paper residue. Title page with three previous owners: W. Baldwin Spencer, J. Buchanan, W. Blackburn" otherwise interior is clean Very Good +. 321 figures (drawings), some foldouts. Bruns 200 $200.00

[000892] Henshall, James A.. BASS, PIKE, PERCH AND OTHER GAME FISHES OF AMERICA. ill. Illustrations By Mielatz. Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd, 1920. Second Impression. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fishes. Good Included in this volume are all the Game-Fishes of the United States inhabiting the fresh water lakes and streams east of the Rocky Mountains, and the marine and brackish waters of the Atlantic and Gulf coasts. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Many black and white fish drawings and other full page black and white illustrations. 410 pp. plus 4 pages of "Fishing - Sport - Travel" book ads. Color plate, on frontis. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Spine edges rubbed and a bit frayed. Slightly worn at top and bottom of spine gutters. Top edge gilt. Bottom edge untrimmed in places. Tears/missing small pieces to bottom edge of some pages due to uneven trimming? Front and back hinges broken/breaking. Interior Very Good. Index. $12.50

[001470] Herald, Earl S. ,. Living Fishes of the World. 1961. Good+ gift inscription on free endp. Bruns H155 $8.00

[004448] Joseph, David C.. Growth Characteristis of Two Southern California Surffishes, the California Corbina and Spotfin Croaker. ill. Figures (drawings and diagrams). Department of Fish & Game, 1962. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Fishes. Near Fine Fish bulletin 119. 54 pp. 10 Tables and 17 illustrations. No markings on covers. Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $12.00

[002704] Pijoan, Dr. Michel.. GAME FISH OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS A GUIDE TO IDENTIFICATION AND HABITAT. 1985. Softcover. Very Good+ small round sticker remnant on front cover, otherwise Fine. $2.90

[001468] SMITH, JEROME V. C.. NATURAL HISTORY OF THE FISHES OF MASSACHUSETTS, EMBRACING A PRACTICAL ESSAY ON ANGLING . Freshet Press, Inc., 1970. Massachusetts. Fine / Slipcase VG. Bruns S200. Facsimile printing of the 1833 . $15.50

[002563] Walford, Lionel A.. MARINE GAME FISHES OF THE PACIFIC COAST FROM ALASKA TO THE EQUATOR. ill. Paintings,photographs, Color Plates. Neptune, New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications Neptune, New Jersey, 1974. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/4". Blue Cloth. Fishes. Fine 275 pp. Reprinted for the Smithsonian Institute.Paintings by Link Malmquist & natural color photographs by Ralph Emerson.32 B/W plates & 38 colored."This edition is reprinted from the original without change except for the addition of a new introduction, colored frontispiece reproduced in black and white at original position and in color at the end of the book, title page reproduced only in black and white, and color plates printed on both sides of each page." Included: A Glossary of Anatomical Terms Commonly Used for Describing Fishes or Their Habits,Keys to the Families of Fishes Found on Pacific Coast of the Americas,Index and Bibliography. Beautiful book, as New. Bruns W14 $10.00






















©2004 BeeCreekBooks