Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Geological Survey: 41 Books

 

 

 

 

[003986] . BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI 1898. ill. Tables. Jefferson City, MO: Tribune Printing Company, 1898. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Blue Cloth. Geology. Good to Good- Report of the State Geologist, Jno.A. Gallaher. 68 pp. including Tables of Expenditures. Blue cloth's top front corner and bottom edge spotted and "whitened", dampness? doesn't go through. Covers/spine ends mildly rubbed. Overall covers are Good except visually. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[004116] . IOWA WATER-SUPPLY BULLETINS 1955-1963: No. 4, No. 5, No. 7 and No. 8 . ill. Plates (Maps, Graphs) Figures (graphs, photographs),Tables. Des Moines, IA: State of Iowa, Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Dark Green Cloth. Iowa. Good to Very Good 4 separate Bulletins (volumes). Iowa Geological Survey. No.4: GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WEBSTER COUNTY, IOWA by William E. Hale. 1955. With Photographs, Graphs, Tables. In back pocket, 4 Plates: Bedrock Geologic Map Webster County, Iowa; Map of Webster County, Iowa showing location of wells; Geologic section north-south through Webster County; and Geologic section east-west through Webster County. 257 pp. Book is Very Good. No. 5: QUALITY OF SURPACE WATERS OF IOWA 1886-1954. 1955. With Photographs, Graphs, Tables and a Geologic Map of Iowa. 351pp. including Index. Book is Very Good. No. 7: GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WEBSTER COUNTY, IOWA by W. L Steinhilber, O. J. Van Eck, and A. J. Feulner. With Photographs, Graphs, Tables. In back pocket, 3 Plates, one in color. 142 pp. Mildly rubbed front cover. Overall Very Good-. No. 8: SURFACE WATER RESOURCES OF IOWA, OCTOBER 1, 1955 TO SEPTEMBER 30, 1960. By Richard E. Myers. 1963 With Photographs, and Tables. 526 pp. including Index. Plate with map missing. Moisture stain on back endpaper at hinge with "bleeding" from the cover dye 1" up base of hinge, Bleeding from back page to pp.482 along bottom edge getting fainter and fainter. Slight rust along front/back hinge. Slight bleeding on small portion of front hinge and front bottom corner edge up to pp. 13. Overall Book is Good. Neatly underlined all the Basins in Contents. Interior is Very Good-tight and clean. 3 volumes ex.mus. stamp (Davenport) on front endpaper or title page. All with gilt lettering on spine and embossed Iowa Seal on front/back covers. $75.00

[000319] Alden, W.C.. PHYSIOGRAPHY AND GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF WESTERN MONTANA AND ADJACENT AREAS.. ill. Photos,maps. Washington: GPO, 1953. Geology. Geological Survey Professional Paper 231. Ex-lib stamps Paper wraps. Rear spine torn in spots due to weight of back pocket maps, else Very Good Plus. 200 pp.including Index. 5 plates, 43 figures. Four maps in rear pocket,one a huge colored foldout $70.00

[003591] Brooks, Alfred H. and Others. Mineral Resources of Alaska Report on Progress of Investigations in 1910. ill. Foldout Maps, Charts, Graphs, Plates, Figures ( drawings). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Alaska. Very Good- Bulletin 480 of the Department of Interior. United States Geological Survey. 333 pp., charts, graphs, 13 folding map plates and 1 map in rear pocket."C.Vey Holman" written on front cover.Spine faded. Minor "spot" on front cover at side edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $28.50

[005032] Brown, John S.. ROUTES TO DESERT WATERING PLACES IN THE SALTON SEA REGION, CALIFORNIA, Water-Supply Paper 490-A.. ill. Plates, Fold Out Maps, Figures. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Water Supply Paper. Good United States Geological Survey. "The desert region of the United States forms a great triangle whose base, 800 miles long, is the Mexican border from the Peninsular Mountains, in southern California, to the mouth of Pecos River, in Texas and whose apex is in north-central Oregon...It covers about 500,000 square miles, or very nearly one-sixth of the area of the United States." 86 pp. 7 plates. Covers mildly soiled. 3" tear at back cover's spine joint . Missing small strips of top/base spine paper. Small nick at side edge. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover: Richard Foster Flint, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Pocket torn where relief maps.(Plates 6 and 7) were kept. Relief maps are Fine. Scarce with relief maps. $95.00

[003608] Burchard, Ernest F. And Hubert W. Davis. IRON ORE, PIG IRON AND STEEL IN 1922,. ill. Tables,Graphs. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Metals. Very Good+ Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 341-376). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Slight fading at spine, otherwise exterior is Very Good+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous tables. 3 graphs. I:21 $20.00

[003932] Chamberlin, T. C.. Annual Report of the Wisconsin Geological Survey For the Year 1879. . Madison, Wis.: David Atwood, State Printer, 1880. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Wisconsin. Good No.15. Includes Catalogue A and B with List of the Names and Specimen-Numbers of Fossils Distributed during the year and List of localities and formations. Article: Descriptions of New Species of Fossils from the Paleozoic Formations of Wisconsin, by R. P. Whitfield. 72 pp. Grey covers are mildly soiled. Front cover's left corner "tip" missing. Small tear at side edge, going through to pp. 6. Numbers at top edge-ex.mus.? Otherwise covers are Good. Title page "2-D" written at top margin. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[003934] Chamberlin, T. C.. Annual Report of the Wisconsin Geological Survey For the Year 1878. . Madison, Wis.: David Atwood, State Printer, 1879. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Wisconsin. Good Public Document No. 15. Articles: Work under Professor Irving; Reconnoissance in Polk and Burnett Counties; Obervations in Europe, Observations on the Recent Glacial Drift of the Alps, pp. 11-31; Observations on Sandy Soils; and Work in the Menominee Iron Region Under Maj. T. B. Brooks. Appenidx: In Memoriam-William J. L. Nicodemus. 51pp. plus Index. Mildly soiled covers. Faint ex.mus. stamp. Tiny nick at bottom front cover and at spine. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Title page with ex.mus. stamp and numbers, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $42.50

[004666] Chamberlin, T.C. & Salisbury, R.D.. THE DRIFTLESS AREA OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY . ill. Map Plates, Engravings, Tables,diagrams. U.S Geological Survey, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 11 1/4". Self Covers. Mississippi River. Very Good+ "In the midst of the great mantle of drift that overspreads the Upper Mississippi Basin there lies a drift-barren tract of about 10,000 square miles, the driftless area of Wisconsin and adjoining States. This island in the sea of drift is unique..." pp. 199-322. 6 plate maps, 5 are in color, some double-spread and one foldout. Numerous engravings. Disbound from The U.S. Geological Survey. Top page edge with black marking?- partially stamped? "Bound" in paper wraps with tissue guards at front and back. Very Good + condition. No tears. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin (September 25, 1843 - November 15, 1928) was an influential American geologist and educator. $45.00

[003490] Clements, J. Morgan. ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY MONOGRAPH XLV ON THE VERMILION IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA. ill. Julius Bien & Co. Lith.. Washington: 1903. Size: Approx. 18 1/4"x21 1/4". 3/4 Calf. U. S.Geological Survey. Good Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. House of Representatives. Document 433. 57th Congress. 2d Session. 23 beautiful colored maps of which 7 are double-paged. 3/4 calf scuffed/rubbed. Corner tips and small areas of border edges rubbed to boards. Marbled boards rubbed in some small areas to boards. On front cover, leather? 8 1/4"x5 1/4" paste down with gilted title-one corner rubbed to boards and small strip scuffed? off. Leather strip on spine with gilt title-one letter "O" from "IR"O" N rubbed out.Overall exterior is Good. Front hinge paper separating otherwise interior is tight. ex.lib. stamp on free endpaper, title and contents page, otherwise interior is clean and Very Good +. All maps are VG+ to Near Fine. $150.00

[002208] Coats, Robert R.. Reconnaissance Geology of Some Western Aleutian Islands, Alaska. 1956. Paper Wraps. Very Good Geological Survey Bulletin 1028-E. Investigations of Alaskan Volcanoes. pp 83-100, large fold out map in back envelope. fading at spine wraps and slightly around edges otherwise VG to VG+. Interior is tight, clean, and VG+. $16.50

[004117] Darton, N.H.. Geology and Underground Waters of the Arkansas Valley in Eastern Colorado . ill. Plates. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1906. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Paper Wraps. U. S.Geological Survey. Good Porfessional Paper No. 52. In the valley of Arkansas River in southeastern Colorado there is an area of consderable extent in which artesian flows are available. During the last ten years numerous wells have been sunk to develop this important resource and, in most cases in the lower lands, abundant water supplies have been obtained." 90 pp. plus 4 pages with United States Geological Survey Publications. 26 Plates. some colored maps, and colored foldout. Photographs and illustrations. Pocket with 2 plates missing. Front cover detached with spine paper title. Some tears. No back cover. Overall exterior is Good-. Title page and interior is tight, clean and VG+. $30.00

[003603] Dunlop, J. P.. GOLD AND SILVER IN 1922. (GENERAL REPORT). ill. Tables, Foldout Graph. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Metals. Good+ Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 595-635). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. slight fading at spine. "rust" residue from paper clip at top edge. some tiny tears along back cover's edge. Overall Good+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous tables. Foldout graph showing Production and Value of Gold and Silver in the World, 1860-1922. I:29 $20.00

[003604] Dunlop, J. P.. SECONDARY METALS IN 1922. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Metals. Very Good+ Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 173-191). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Exterior is Very Good+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous tables. I:15 $20.00

[003600] Gerry, C.N.. GOLD, SILVER, COPPER, AND LEAD AND ZINC IN IDAHO AND WASHINGTON IN 1922.. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Mining. Very Good Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 217-256). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Slight fading at spine. Overall Very Good to Very Good+ . Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous Tables. I:18 $20.00

[003601] Gerry, C.N.. GOLD, SILVER, COPPER, AND LEAD AND ZINC IN MONTANA IN 1922.. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Mining. Very Good+ Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 453-488). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Exterior is Very Good+ . Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous tables I:24 $20.00

[004114] Gilbert, G. K.. A New Method of Measuring Heights By Means of the Barometer . ill. Plates (graphs), Tables, Figures (diagrams) . Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1882. Size: Approx. 8" x 11 1/2". Disbound. Meteorolgy. Very Good From the Second Annual Report, United States Geological Survey for 1880-81. "The change proposed in this paper is of a radical nature. Since the time of Laplace the hypsometric formula he developed has formed the groundwork of all investigation and practice. Later writers have made formal modification of some of its terms and ...modern physical research has made slight corrections...It is here porposed to abandon it entirely for the greater part of hypsometric work and to substitue a new formula..."pp.403-566. 4 Diagrams, 7 full page graphs (Plates) and 38 Tables. Disbound but intact. Last page-blank-loose, but has kept the last page of text clean. Text is tight, clean and Very Good+. $95.00

[004983] Girty, George H.. THE FAUNA OF THE MOOREFIELD SHALE OF ARKANSAS. ill. Plates, Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. U.S. Geological Survey. Very Good United States Geological Survey. Bulletin 439. "The section of Mississippian rocks in northern Arkansas includes a bed of black shale which is of considerable interest, both for the fauna it contains and the vicissitudes of nomenclature it has undergone..." 148 pp. 15 plates each with numerous "figures" or drawings of specimens plus descriptions on opposite page. Disbound but intact. In Very Good + condition. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $55.00

[004999] Goode, Richard Urquhart. SURVEY OF THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN IDAHO AND MONTANA FROM THE INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY TO THE CREST OF THE BITTERROOT MOUNTAINS. ill. Plates, Tables, Photographs, Foldouts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Geological Survey. Very Good 56th Congress. 1st Session. House of Representatives. Document No. 719. "Surveying that portion of the boundary line between Idaho and Montana beginning at the intersection of the thirty-ninth meridian with a boundary line between the United States and the British possessions, including the retracing of so much of the international boundary line as may be found necessary for the determination of said intersection, then following said meridian south unti it reaches the summit of the Bitterroot Mountains, and for locating points on said meridian by triangulation from the Spokane base of the United States Geological Survey..." 67 pp. including Index. Additional 11 pages of advertisements for other publications of the Geological Survey. 14 plates of photographs including a foldout map, 31"x 8 1/2" of the Boundary Between Idaho and Montana. Numerous tables. Disbound. Front marbled endpaper as "cover". Back cover blank. Marbled page ends. Blank page before title page with 8 lines of other Geological Survey publications. Very Neat. Tiny blemish/spot on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Richard Urquhart Goode joined the USGS in 1884, where he eventually became Chief Topographer, responsible for mapping large swaths of the western states and Alaska. $72.50

[003599] Heikes, V. C.. GOLD, SILVER, COPPER, AND LEAD AND ZINC IN UTAH IN 1922.. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Mining. Very Good Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 377-403). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Slight fading at spine.tiny "strip" at top edge torn, 1/2"x1/16 on front cover and first 5 pps, decreasing... overall Very Good . Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous Tables. I:22 $20.00

[003597] Heikes, V. C.. GOLD, SILVER, COPPER, AND LEAD AND ZINC IN ARIZONA IN 1922.. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Mining. Very Good+ Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 489-518). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Exterior is VG+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous Tables. I-25 $20.00

[003595] Henderson, Charles W.. GOLD, SILVER, COPPER, LEAD, AND ZINC IN NEW MEXICO AND TEXAS IN 1922. Mines Report. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Mining. Very Good Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 199-215). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Slightly faded at spine otherwise Exterior is VG+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous Tables. I:17 $20.00

[003607] Hess, Frank L.. COBALT, MOLYBDENUM, NICKEL, TANTALUM, TITANIUM, TUNGSTEN, RADIUM, URANIUM, AND VANADIUM IN 1922. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Metals. Very Good Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 557-583). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Slight soil at spine, otherwise exterior is Very Good+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous tables. I:27 $20.00

[004004] Hilpert, Lowell S. . Uranium Resources of Northwestern New Mexico . ill. Plates. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1969. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 1/2". Stiff Covers. Geological Survey. Very Good to Very Good+ Geological Survey Professional Paper 603. Prepared on behalf of the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. A description of the straitigraphic & structural relations of the various types of uranium deposits in one of the world's great uranium-producing regions. 166 pp. including Index. 4 foldout Plates in back envelope. 15 tables and 20 illustrations. Covers faded around edges. Slight creasing to corner "tips", otherwise Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $20.00

[004097] Hinderlider, M. C, G. L. Swendsen and Henry Thurtell. Report of Progress of Stream Measurments for the Calendar Year 1905. Part XII-The Great Basin Drainage. ill. Plate(foldout map), Tables . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Water Supply Paper. Good+ United States Geological Survey. Water-Supply and Irrigation Paper No. 176. Prepared Under the Direction of F. H. Newell. Foldout U. S. Map Showing Locations of Principal River Stations Maintained During 1905. States included in the Report: Utah, Idaho, Nevada, California and Oregon. 142 pp. including Index. Salmon paper covers. Tears to spine and missing thin strips at top/base. Covers intact and overall Good+. Mildly discolored? page ends. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $14.00

[003713] Hoffman, G. Christian and Walter F. Ferrier. MINERALS OF CANADA. THREE CATALOGS:Collection of the Economic Minerals of Canada; Section One of the Museum of the Geological Survey Embracing the Systematic Collection of Minerals and Stratigraphical Collection of Canadian Rocks.. ill. Foldout Graph. 1876. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Leather. Canada. Good 3 separate Catalogues with stiff covers bound into a 3/4 leather volume. #1. Descriptive Catalogue of the Collection of the Economic Minerals of Canada, and Notes on a Stratigraphical Collection of Rocks (by A. R. C. Selwyn) Philadelphia International Exhibition, 1876. 152 pp. Published by Lovell Printing and Publishing. 1876. #2. Catalogue of Section One of the Museum of the Geological Survey Embracing the Systematic Collection of Minerals and the Collections of Economic Minerals and Rocks and Specimens Illustrative of Structural Geology, by G. Christian Hoffmann. 256 pp. including Foldout Plate with Plan of the First Floor of the Geological Museum: Section I Minerals and Rocks. Printed by S. E. Dawson, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. 1893. #3. Catalogue of a Stratigraphical Collection of Canadian Rocks Prepared for The World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago 1893 by Walter F. Ferrier. 128 pp. plus Table of Contents.Published by Government Printing Bureau. 1893. Pages are mildly brown age-toned around borders. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Exterior is Good. Leather corners rubbed to boards. Marbled covers Gilt lettering on spine: MINERALS OF CANADA. Spine and joints worn/cracking with rubbed areas. Spine's top edge missing, 1 1/2"x1/4" plus small piece 1/2" down front joint. Two bookplates on front endpaper: Geological Library, Anthony Wayne Vogdes and San Diego Society of Natural History. Small strip of paper glued at top: CANADIAN Economic Minerals: Descriptive Catalogue of. Notes on a Stratigraphical Collection of Rocks. Montreal, 1876, 152 pp. paper. 1 plate. $1.00." Laid in sheet from Geological Survey Department, Alfred R. C. Selwyn, Director, Museum and Office, Sussex St., Ottawa. $150.00

 

[003589] Iddings, Joseph Paxson. CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF IGNEOUS ROCKS EXPRESSED BY MEANS OF DIAGRAMS WITH REFERENCE TO ROCK CLASSIFICATION ON A QUANTITATIVE CHEMICO-MINERALOGICAL BASIS . ill. Charts, Graphs. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 1/4". Disbound. Geological Survey. Very Good+ 8 Plates in rear. Most in color and fold-out charts and graphs. 98 pp. including Index. Disbound. Exterior and Interior are VG+ to Near Fine. $20.00

 

[003605] Jenison, H.A. C.. COPPER IN 1922. ill. Tables, Chart. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Metals. Very Good+ Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 257-304). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Exterior is Very Good+. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous tables. $20.00

 

[003606] Jenison, H.A. C. And H. M. Meyer. MANGANESE AND MANGANIFEROUS ORES IN 1922. ill. Tables, Graph. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Metals. Very Good- Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 585-594). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Back cover bottom corner creased with tiny tear at edge, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous tables. Graph gives contract prices of ferromanganese, spiegeleisen and manganese ore, 1918-1922. I:28 $20.00

 

[003609] Johnson, Bertrand Leroy. TIN IN 1922,. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Metals. Very Good- Mineral Resources of the United States, 1922-Part I (Pages 169-172). Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Tip of bottom front corner missing, tiny tears at side edge, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Numerous tables. I:14. $15.00

 

[003300] Klemic, Harry . Uranium Occurrences in Sedimentary Rocks in Pennsylvania.. ill. Foldout Map, Tables. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1962. Soft Cover. Geological Survey. Very Good+ Geological Survey Bulletin 1107-D. pp.243-288. envelope attached to back cover with foldout map. Covers top border and spine mildly sunned. Back cover's bottom edge 1/8" tear. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior and map are Fine. $10.00

 

[003210] Manning, Thomas G.. GOVERNMENT IN SCIENCE, THE U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1867-1894 . ill. Maps. University of Kentucky Press, 1967. U. S.Geological Survey. Very Good+ to Near Fine 257 pp. Index. Interior is Fine. $15.00

 

[004371] Mummey, Samuel Jr. SURFACE WATER RESOURCES OF IOWA, October 1, 1942, to September 30, 1950. ill. Tables, Plates (Photographs and Foldout Map), Figure. State of Iowa, 1953. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Iowa. Good+ Water-Supply Bulletin No.3. Iowa Geological Survey. Stream-flow records published on a daily basis for the period 1943-1950. (Publication was curtailed by the State during and after World War II because of paper and personnel shortages) The report is arranged for convenient use and is designed to facilitate detailed consideration for surface-water problems in the State. These data are useful to public officials engaged in work on water resources including sediment and flood control; to engineers who plan, construct or maintain dams, bridges, sewage disposal or water works, industrial and agricultural developments, drainage projects, and power plants; and to others in the hydrologic field. 583 pp. Photographic plates 1-4 with watermark "line" at top edge of page-not on photographs. Foldout map of Iowa showing location of stream-gaging stations and lake gages operated by the United States Geological Survey, October 1950. One illustration with a typical design of river-measurement station showing reinforced concrete well and house for water-stage recorder.Mildly soiled covers. 3/4" repaired tear at top spine edge, otherwise covers are Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00

 

[004897] Pluhowski, E.J.. HYDROLOGY OF THE UPPER MALAD RIVER BASIN, SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO . ill. Figures( Graphs, Diagrams, maps). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1970. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Idaho. Very Good to Very Good+ Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 1888 . "The report area comprises 485 square miles in the Basin and Range physiographic province. It includes most of eastern Oneida County and parts of Franklin, Bannock, and Power Counties of southeastern Idaho." 89 pp. including Index. 35 illustrations, and 11 tables. Back cover with "received "stamp, dates fainted. Otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is clean, tight and Near Fine. $14.00

 

[003315] Plummer, Fred G. Forest Conditions in the Cascade Range, Washington between the Washington and Mount Rainier Forest Reserves: Professional Paper 6. ill. Colored Plates, Foldout Map, Photographs. Washington: Government Printing Bureau, 1902. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Disbound. Forestry. Very Good- 57th Congress, 2n Session. Document No. 214. United States Geological Survery. Colored Map Plates. 42 pp. including Index. Large foldout map in back. Small damp residue on side edge of front page. no damage. cream-color tape along front spine joint, blends in with front page. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

 

[002496] Rainwater, Frank H.. SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE HYDROCHEMISTRY AND SEDIMENTATION OF THE CHAMBERLIN GLACIER AREA ALASKA. 1961. Gray Wraps. Alaska. Very Good+ Shorter Contributions ot General Geology. Geological Survey Professional Paper 414-C. $10.50

 

[004840] Smith, George Otis and Bailey Willis. Contributions to the Geology of Washington- Geology and Physiography of Central Washington & Deformation of the Wenatchee-Chelan District, Cascade Range. ill. Plates, Figures. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 9" X 11 1/4". Disbound. Washington. Good to Good+ 57th Congress. 2d Session. House of Representatives. Document No. 482. Professional Paper 19. 101 pp. including Index. 20 plates, 3 figures. Disbound. Loose from spine in 3 places: pp.1-16; pp.17-48, and pp. 49-101. Otherwise Document is Very Good. Clean. Plates include Maps, double spreads, and photographs. $15.00

 

[003521] Smith, Philip S. and H. M. Eakin.. A Geologic Reconnaissance In Southeastern Seward Penninsula And The Norton Bay-Nulato Region, Alaska. . ill. Foldouts, Tables, Figures (line drawings), Foldout Map. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Alaska. Very Good Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Bulletin 449. 13 plates including a 3 large foldout maps in rear pocket: Reconnaissance map of southeastern Seward Peninsula; Geologic Map of Nulato-Norton Bay Region and Geologic map of southeastern Seward Peninsula. 15 illustrations (figures).146 pp including Index. Covers are Very Good. Some soiling to spine. small tear at spine base. Back cover creased at bottom edge. endpapers - mild watermark, 1/4" and diminishing by page 15. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $45.00

 

[004669] Spencer Arthur C. The Copper Deposits of the Encampment District Wyoming.. ill. Plates, maps, Figures. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2". Disbound. Wyoming. Very Good House of Representatives. 58th Congress. 2d Session. Document No. 713. Department of the Interior. United States Geological Survey. Professional Paper No. 25. "During the last few years prospecting in the Medicine Bow and Park ranges in northern Colorado and southern Wyoming has proved that copper-bearing minerals occur frequently and are very generally distributed over a wide region in this portion of the Rocky Mountains..." 107 pp. including Index. Two large colored foldout maps at back: Map #1-Encampment District Wyoming, Topography, 20"x15" and Map #2-Encampment District Wyoming, Geology and Structure Sections with 30 Mine locations, 22"x15". 49 illustrations. Disbound. String-tied in three places at spine. In places string is loose or unattached, but document still intact if only by one string in parts. Otherwise exterior is Very Good +. Document is clean. Interior is clean and Very Good+. $45.00

 

[003590] Washington, Henry Stephens. THE SUPERIOR ANALYSES OF IGNEOUS ROCKS From Roth's Tabellen, 1869 TO 1884 Arranged According to the Quantitative System fo Classification. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Disbound. Geological Survey. Very Good+ Professional Paper 28. 68 pp. Disbound. Exterior and Interior are VG+ to Near Fine. $10.00

 

[001600] Washington, Henry Stephens. Chemical Analyses of Igneous Rocks Published From 1884 to 1900 With a Critical Discussion of the Character and Use of Analyses . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Size: Approx. 9" x 11 1/2". Leather. U. S.Geological Survey. Good to Good- " This work is primarily a compilation of chemical analyses, and is especially valuable to petrographers, and chemists..." 495 pp. plus two p. of Publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Indexes. unattached leather covers, no spine "cover". String-tied text. First fifty pages loose. Several p. string loose. Text is clean and in Very Good condition $30.00





























©2004 BeeCreekBooks