Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

Mystery: 41 Books

 

 

[001905] . World's Great Detective Stories. 1928. Good $3.00

[004208] Ambler, Eric. A COFFIN FOR DIMITRIOS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Third Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Brown Cloth. Mystery. Good Charles Latimer, a British academic finds himself on holiday in Turkey. Here he learns the story of Dimitrios, a criminal and spy whose body had recently ended up in police custody after being pulled out of the Bosphorus by a fisherman. 281 pp. Covers are Good or better. Slight rubbing on spine ends. Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. On half title page, another bookplate partially removed. Otherwise interior is clean, tight, and Very Good. Ambler, an English author, is widely regarded with Somerset Maugham and Graham Greene as one of the pioneers of politically sophisticated thrillers. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., was generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. $30.00

[004685] Ashford, Jeffrey. THE ANGER OF FEAR. New York: Walker and Company, 1979. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". White Cloth. Mystery. Very Good+ / Very Good+. "Fordington was one of those towns where nothing ever happened. But then an oil sheik decides to send his son to Brookover Schook, and immediately the climate changes to one of violence-Hassan bin Jabir, is kidnapped during an especially brutal attack on the school..." 183 pp. Slight rubbing and red coloring to ends of spine. Possibly from DJ which is red. Very minor. otherwise the Book is Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and NEar Fine. DJ is VG+. Laid in 7"x3" stiff card from publisher: "We take pleasure in sending you this book for review..." $11.00

[004684] Babson, Marian. The Lord Mayor of Death. New York: Walker and Company, 1979. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Black Cloth. Mystery. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good+ to Very Good-. ISBN: 0802754155. This is the Lord Mayor's Show-an annual and traditional pageant complete with all the paraphernalia that makes for festivity...the City of London is alive with activity, thronged with happy crowds waiting to watch the great procession as the new Lord Mayor rides iin his gilded coach through the winding streets. In the crowd, a young woman , frantic with anxiety, is searching for a child who has disappeared..." 193 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. DJ with 1/4" tear at front top edge. Mildly creased at spine end. Overall DJ is Good+ to VG-. Laid in Press Release for novel on Walker and Company Letterhead. $11.00

[003313] Ball, John. The Mystery Story. Del Mar, CA, U.S.A.: Publishers, Incorporated, 1976. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89163-019-8. $9.50

[004635] Berkeley, Anthony. The Silk Stocking Murders. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Mystery. Good to Good+ A Front Page Mystery Series. A Roger Sheringham case. 253 pp. Mildly soiled covers. Gilt lettering on spine. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. $10.00

[002411] Collins Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE . 1948. Hard Cover. Mystery. Very Good to Very Good- $5.00

[001615] Creasey, John.. THE MISTS OF FEAR . 1970. Near Fine / Very Good. $15.00

[004226] Davis, pearl ulilla. THE WHISPERED WORDS. Chicago: Scroll Publishing Company, 1901. Size: Approx. 5" x 6 3/4". Soft Cover. Mystery. Good Her first novel written at age 16. Photograph of Pearl Ulilla on front free endpaper. In the Preface, she writes " In sending this, my first book and venture, out for many readers' opinion, I have but a few words to say. I expect to receive plenty of criticism which I know I very much deserve, but, still, I wish that all unsympathetic readers will please remember that I am rather young to endure the burden of too severe a judging." 238 pp. Front cover with illustration in black and red. Some soilings to covers, front top/bottom corner "tips" missing. Back cover's side edge, small tear. Overall covers are Good. Last page of text (3 small paragraphs) text "appears" slightly smudged-very minor. Top corner tips folded up to pp.26-minor, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $75.00

[001520] Dine, S.S. Van. THE BISHOP MURDER CASE. 1929. Good+ $5.00

[002539] Drummond, Ivor. A STENCH OF POPPIES. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Mystery. Very Good+ / Very Good to Very Good+. ISBN: 0-312-76147-3. laid in letter from publisher regarding press reviews. $6.50

[001502] Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE. 1995. Very Good + / Near Fine. $5.00

[001408] Endicott, Stephen. THE STRANGE CAREER OF BISHOP STERLING. New York City: Meteor Press, 1932. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Red Cloth. Mystery. Good Mystery. Author of "Mayor Harding of New York". 298 pp. Faded front cover and spine with black lettering. Damp stain line down side edge and through part of title. Small 3/16"x7/16" frayed on spine gutter. Slight rubbing to spine edges. Overall covers are Good. Gift inscription on free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + condition. $50.00

[004206] Esteven, John. THE DOOR OF DEATH . New York: The Century Co., 1928. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Mystery. Good 283 pp. Front cover with illustrated paste-down. Some soiling and occasional "spotting". Mildly rubbed spine ends. Spine hardened. Overall covers are Good. Mildly soiled page ends. Ned Guymon bookplate on front endpaper. On free endpaper an "ink square" to cover over price?. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., was generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. $20.00

[003276] Freeman, R Austin. The Unconscious Witness. New York: Avon Book Co, 1942. Size: Approx. 4" x 6 1/2". Paperback. Good to Good+ Avon 122. some rubbing to spine joints and top of spine. Decorative cover. small 1/4" rubbed area on front. "x"? 3/4" scratch on front. minor. Otherwise covers are VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $25.00

[004636] Freeman, R. Austin. THE RED THUMB MARK . New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1924. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Black Cloth. Mystery. Good The Red Thumb Mark was the first of many works featuring Thorndyke. 305 pp. Black cloth decorated covers with red lettering on cover and spine. Several small spots on front cover. Spine bottom end rubbed. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. Some discoloring to endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. $17.50

[002287] Gardner, Erle Stanley.. THE D.A. CALLS A TURN . 1944. Good $6.50

[000411] Goulart, Ron. CAPRICORN ONE. New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1978. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Suspense. Very Good + / No Jacket. Terrifying new suspense chiller. A sensational motion picture straight from tomorrow's headlines". 189 pps. Three pages of ads. $5.00

[001947] Greenberg, Martin H. (editor); Pronzini, Bill (editor). Baker's Dozen : Thirteen Short Espionage Novels. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1986. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-517-476479. $6.00

[004204] Griffiths, Peter. FINAL APPROACH. New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Black Cloth. Mystery. Fine / Very Good +. ISBN: 0312289383). Peter Griffiths has written a first-rate thriller in the tradition of "Airport". The author, a pilot for ten years with British Airways, has called upon his own experience for that special touch fo realism. 188 pp. Book is Fine. Slight chip on DJ's top spine end, otherwise DJ is Near Fine. $16.50

[002412] Harper David. THE HANGED MEN. 1976. Book Club Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good. $5.00

[001522] Hart, Frances Noyes. THE BELLAMY TRIAL. Garden City, New York: Doubleday Page & Co, 1927. Very Good- Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., was generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. Orange cloth covers. Mildly faded spine with mild rubbing at ends. Otherwise covers are VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $10.00

[001954] Hillerman, Tony. A Thief of Time. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-015938-3. bottom edges scratched. $6.00

[003188] Hillerman, Tony. Talking God. New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Mystery. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-06-016118-3. Book is Fine. Tiny spot at DJ's spine -paper rubbed, otherwise DJ is Near Fine. $10.00

[003187] Hillerman, Tony. A Thief Of Time. New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First Edition. Mystery. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-06-015938-3. Book is Fine. DJ "appears" to have slight soiling, but might be part of background on pictorial cover. Otherwise it is Near Fine to Fine. $10.00

[003186] Hillerman, Tony. COYOTE WAITS. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition. Mystery. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-06-016370-4. Both book and DJ are Fine. $10.00

[004831] Holt, Henry. THE SINISTER SHADOW: A CASE FOR INSPECTOR SILVER, C.I.D. NEW SCOTLAND YARD . New York: Caxton House, Inc., 1939. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Orange Cloth. Mystery. Very Good- / Good-. "Excitement follows-when Inspector Silver takes the trail. Was the girl strangled on her father's doorstep the vital clue; or the man who committed suicide, after leaving a note..." 321 pp. Orange cloth. Mildly soiled spine and one smudge "mark" at bottom front edge. Watermark on bottom page ends-doesn't go into any of the interior. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. DJ with 2 long tears at spine joint and back flap crease. Covers still attached but fragile. Jacket rubbed and other worn areas around edges. Flaps clipped. Overall DJ is Good-. $16.50

[004246] Hubin, Allen J.. THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CRIME FICTION, 1749-1975.. San Diego, CA: University of California, 1979. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Purple Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good+ ISBN: 0891630481. A monumental work which list all mystery, detective, suspense, police, and gothic fiction in book form published in the English language. An extensive and exhaustive reference." 697 pp. Thick book. Could require extra postage. Laid in promo photographs of author, his children, and some negatives. Also sheet advertising "The Crime Fiction Collection"- "The huge personal library of the well-known bibliographer ALLEN J. HUBIN, the most important collection still in private hands, is to be sold en bloc!..." $40.00

[003299] Kaminsky, Stuart. You Bet Your Life . New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Soft Cover. Mystery. Near Fine Advance Proof (uncorrected) from St. Martin's Press glued unto free endpaper with Publication Date: March 21, 1979. On page before title page: "These are the uncorrected advance proofs bound for your reviewing convenience". Orange covers with title typed on front. On front endpaper advertisement for book. Exterior and Interior are Near Fine to Fine. $60.00

[001564] Ludlum, Robert. THE MATARESE CIRCLE, . 1979. Very Good+ / Very Good+. $5.00

[001817] MacDonald, Ross. Archer at Large - Three Exciting Novels: The Galton Case; The Chill; Black Money . 1970. Very Good- $5.00

[004683] Mackay, Milton. DRAMATIC CRIMES OF 1927: A STUDY IN MYSTERY AND DETECTION . New York: The Crime Club, Inc, 1928. First Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Red Cloth. Mystery. Good to Good+ The Crime Club Annual. 13 different cases. 357 pp. Red cloth with lettering and design on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends mildly bumped. Some soiling on cover otherwise covers Good+. 7 last pages with vertical crease, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $17.00

[002029] Queen, Ellery. (editor).. Ellery Queen's Double Dozen. . 1964. Very Good $8.00

[004806] Russell, Major C.E.. ADVENTURES OF THE D.C.I. (DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION). Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. Size: 5" x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Mystery. Very Good Author also wrote "True Adventures of the Secret Service". True stories?. 280 pp. Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., was generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering. Spine faded. Overall covers are Very Good. Some soiling to top page ends. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[002285] Rutherford, Douglas.. RETURN LOAD. New York: Walker and Co., 1977. First Edition. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8027-5373-6. $10.00

[004404] Schwartz, Saul. The Detective Story : An Introduction to the Whodunit . ill. Photographs. Skokie, Illinois: National Textbook Company, 1977. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paperback. Mystery. Very Good to Very Good+ Stories by Edgar Allan Poe; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Ellery Queen; and other mystery writers. 22 detective stories. 441 pages. including Bibliography. Stiff covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[004205] Snow, C.P.. DEATH UNDER SAIL: Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction, 1900-1950. ill. Drawings. New York: Garland Publishing, 1976. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Orange Cloth. Mystery. Near Fine to Fine A Garland series. Edited with prefaces by Jacques Barzun and Wendell Hertig Taylor. " a neat little tale of classic mould: the murder among friends in a setting automatically restricted. In the northeastern region of England known as the Broads,...a party of seven -men and girls of various ages-plan to spend a fortnight sailing. They haven't had time to get on each others' nerves-before one of them is shot". 344 pp. A List of all the tiles in the FIFTY CLASSICS OF CRIME FICTION is included at the end of the book. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Author was knighted in 1957. $35.00

[004402] Strahan, Kay Cleaver. THE DESERT MOON MYSTERY . New York: Caxton House, Inc., 1939. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Orange Cloth. Mystery. Good / Good. "Three murders and a suicide-one of them a lovely girl with a secret. No clues, yet clues everywhere. Days and nights of suspense, danger, suspicion." 314 pp. Covers are Good + or better. Some spotting-only seen if book is held "a certain way". Stain on upper edge going into side edge-shows on most pages at the upper right corner down to page number on some pages. 2 " holes" silverfish?,along side edge, pp.11-48 and pp.169-206. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Dust Jacket flaps clipped. Two areas on front cover illustration rubbed "off". "Kay" (author Kay Cleaver Strahan) is rubbed off and the other a small area on the illustration of a skull .Mild chipping. Overall DJ is Good. $15.00

[002256] Sullivan, Eleanor, Editor.. Alfred Hitchcock's Tales to Keep You Spellbound. 1976. Book Club Edition. Mystery. Very Good+ / Good. $5.00

[002282] Van Wyck Mason. SPIDER HOUSE. 1932. Good to Good+ $5.00

[001617] Wilcox, Collin.. Long Way Down (a Lieutenant Hastings Mystery) (Hardcover). 1974. Very Good / G+. Book Club Edition $7.50

Catalog Report

Mystery : 41 Books

[001905] . World's Great Detective Stories. 1928. Good $3.00

[004208] Ambler, Eric. A COFFIN FOR DIMITRIOS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Third Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Brown Cloth. Mystery. Good Charles Latimer, a British academic finds himself on holiday in Turkey. Here he learns the story of Dimitrios, a criminal and spy whose body had recently ended up in police custody after being pulled out of the Bosphorus by a fisherman. 281 pp. Covers are Good or better. Slight rubbing on spine ends. Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. On half title page, another bookplate partially removed. Otherwise interior is clean, tight, and Very Good. Ambler, an English author, is widely regarded with Somerset Maugham and Graham Greene as one of the pioneers of politically sophisticated thrillers. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., was generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. $30.00

[004685] Ashford, Jeffrey. THE ANGER OF FEAR. New York: Walker and Company, 1979. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". White Cloth. Mystery. Very Good+ / Very Good+. "Fordington was one of those towns where nothing ever happened. But then an oil sheik decides to send his son to Brookover Schook, and immediately the climate changes to one of violence-Hassan bin Jabir, is kidnapped during an especially brutal attack on the school..." 183 pp. Slight rubbing and red coloring to ends of spine. Possibly from DJ which is red. Very minor. otherwise the Book is Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and NEar Fine. DJ is VG+. Laid in 7"x3" stiff card from publisher: "We take pleasure in sending you this book for review..." $11.00

[004684] Babson, Marian. The Lord Mayor of Death. New York: Walker and Company, 1979. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Black Cloth. Mystery. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good+ to Very Good-. ISBN: 0802754155. This is the Lord Mayor's Show-an annual and traditional pageant complete with all the paraphernalia that makes for festivity...the City of London is alive with activity, thronged with happy crowds waiting to watch the great procession as the new Lord Mayor rides iin his gilded coach through the winding streets. In the crowd, a young woman , frantic with anxiety, is searching for a child who has disappeared..." 193 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. DJ with 1/4" tear at front top edge. Mildly creased at spine end. Overall DJ is Good+ to VG-. Laid in Press Release for novel on Walker and Company Letterhead. $11.00

[003313] Ball, John. The Mystery Story. Del Mar, CA, U.S.A.: Publishers, Incorporated, 1976. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-89163-019-8. $9.50

[004635] Berkeley, Anthony. The Silk Stocking Murders. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Mystery. Good to Good+ A Front Page Mystery Series. A Roger Sheringham case. 253 pp. Mildly soiled covers. Gilt lettering on spine. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. $10.00

[002411] Collins Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE . 1948. Hard Cover. Mystery. Very Good to Very Good- $5.00

[001615] Creasey, John.. THE MISTS OF FEAR . 1970. Near Fine / Very Good. $15.00

[004226] Davis, pearl ulilla. THE WHISPERED WORDS. Chicago: Scroll Publishing Company, 1901. Size: Approx. 5" x 6 3/4". Soft Cover. Mystery. Good Her first novel written at age 16. Photograph of Pearl Ulilla on front free endpaper. In the Preface, she writes " In sending this, my first book and venture, out for many readers' opinion, I have but a few words to say. I expect to receive plenty of criticism which I know I very much deserve, but, still, I wish that all unsympathetic readers will please remember that I am rather young to endure the burden of too severe a judging." 238 pp. Front cover with illustration in black and red. Some soilings to covers, front top/bottom corner "tips" missing. Back cover's side edge, small tear. Overall covers are Good. Last page of text (3 small paragraphs) text "appears" slightly smudged-very minor. Top corner tips folded up to pp.26-minor, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $75.00

[001520] Dine, S.S. Van. THE BISHOP MURDER CASE. 1929. Good+ $5.00

[002539] Drummond, Ivor. A STENCH OF POPPIES. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Mystery. Very Good+ / Very Good to Very Good+. ISBN: 0-312-76147-3. laid in letter from publisher regarding press reviews. $6.50

[001502] Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE. 1995. Very Good + / Near Fine. $5.00

[001408] Endicott, Stephen. THE STRANGE CAREER OF BISHOP STERLING. New York City: Meteor Press, 1932. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Red Cloth. Mystery. Good Mystery. Author of "Mayor Harding of New York". 298 pp. Faded front cover and spine with black lettering. Damp stain line down side edge and through part of title. Small 3/16"x7/16" frayed on spine gutter. Slight rubbing to spine edges. Overall covers are Good. Gift inscription on free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + condition. $50.00

[004206] Esteven, John. THE DOOR OF DEATH . New York: The Century Co., 1928. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Mystery. Good 283 pp. Front cover with illustrated paste-down. Some soiling and occasional "spotting". Mildly rubbed spine ends. Spine hardened. Overall covers are Good. Mildly soiled page ends. Ned Guymon bookplate on front endpaper. On free endpaper an "ink square" to cover over price?. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., was generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. $20.00

[003276] Freeman, R Austin. The Unconscious Witness. New York: Avon Book Co, 1942. Size: Approx. 4" x 6 1/2". Paperback. Good to Good+ Avon 122. some rubbing to spine joints and top of spine. Decorative cover. small 1/4" rubbed area on front. "x"? 3/4" scratch on front. minor. Otherwise covers are VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $25.00

[004636] Freeman, R. Austin. THE RED THUMB MARK . New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1924. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Black Cloth. Mystery. Good The Red Thumb Mark was the first of many works featuring Thorndyke. 305 pp. Black cloth decorated covers with red lettering on cover and spine. Several small spots on front cover. Spine bottom end rubbed. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. Some discoloring to endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. $17.50

[002287] Gardner, Erle Stanley.. THE D.A. CALLS A TURN . 1944. Good $6.50

[000411] Goulart, Ron. CAPRICORN ONE. New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1978. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Suspense. Very Good + / No Jacket. Terrifying new suspense chiller. A sensational motion picture straight from tomorrow's headlines". 189 pps. Three pages of ads. $5.00

[001947] Greenberg, Martin H. (editor); Pronzini, Bill (editor). Baker's Dozen : Thirteen Short Espionage Novels. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1986. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-517-476479. $6.00

[004204] Griffiths, Peter. FINAL APPROACH. New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1978. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Black Cloth. Mystery. Fine / Very Good +. ISBN: 0312289383). Peter Griffiths has written a first-rate thriller in the tradition of "Airport". The author, a pilot for ten years with British Airways, has called upon his own experience for that special touch fo realism. 188 pp. Book is Fine. Slight chip on DJ's top spine end, otherwise DJ is Near Fine. $16.50

[002412] Harper David. THE HANGED MEN. 1976. Book Club Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good. $5.00

[001522] Hart, Frances Noyes. THE BELLAMY TRIAL. Garden City, New York: Doubleday Page & Co, 1927. Very Good- Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., was generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. Orange cloth covers. Mildly faded spine with mild rubbing at ends. Otherwise covers are VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $10.00

[001954] Hillerman, Tony. A Thief of Time. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-015938-3. bottom edges scratched. $6.00

[003188] Hillerman, Tony. Talking God. New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Mystery. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-06-016118-3. Book is Fine. Tiny spot at DJ's spine -paper rubbed, otherwise DJ is Near Fine. $10.00

[003187] Hillerman, Tony. A Thief Of Time. New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First Edition. Mystery. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-06-015938-3. Book is Fine. DJ "appears" to have slight soiling, but might be part of background on pictorial cover. Otherwise it is Near Fine to Fine. $10.00

[003186] Hillerman, Tony. COYOTE WAITS. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition. Mystery. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-06-016370-4. Both book and DJ are Fine. $10.00

[004831] Holt, Henry. THE SINISTER SHADOW: A CASE FOR INSPECTOR SILVER, C.I.D. NEW SCOTLAND YARD . New York: Caxton House, Inc., 1939. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Orange Cloth. Mystery. Very Good- / Good-. "Excitement follows-when Inspector Silver takes the trail. Was the girl strangled on her father's doorstep the vital clue; or the man who committed suicide, after leaving a note..." 321 pp. Orange cloth. Mildly soiled spine and one smudge "mark" at bottom front edge. Watermark on bottom page ends-doesn't go into any of the interior. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. DJ with 2 long tears at spine joint and back flap crease. Covers still attached but fragile. Jacket rubbed and other worn areas around edges. Flaps clipped. Overall DJ is Good-. $16.50

[004246] Hubin, Allen J.. THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CRIME FICTION, 1749-1975.. San Diego, CA: University of California, 1979. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Purple Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good+ ISBN: 0891630481. A monumental work which list all mystery, detective, suspense, police, and gothic fiction in book form published in the English language. An extensive and exhaustive reference." 697 pp. Thick book. Could require extra postage. Laid in promo photographs of author, his children, and some negatives. Also sheet advertising "The Crime Fiction Collection"- "The huge personal library of the well-known bibliographer ALLEN J. HUBIN, the most important collection still in private hands, is to be sold en bloc!..." $40.00

[003299] Kaminsky, Stuart. You Bet Your Life . New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Soft Cover. Mystery. Near Fine Advance Proof (uncorrected) from St. Martin's Press glued unto free endpaper with Publication Date: March 21, 1979. On page before title page: "These are the uncorrected advance proofs bound for your reviewing convenience". Orange covers with title typed on front. On front endpaper advertisement for book. Exterior and Interior are Near Fine to Fine. $60.00

[001564] Ludlum, Robert. THE MATARESE CIRCLE, . 1979. Very Good+ / Very Good+. $5.00

[001817] MacDonald, Ross. Archer at Large - Three Exciting Novels: The Galton Case; The Chill; Black Money . 1970. Very Good- $5.00

[004683] Mackay, Milton. DRAMATIC CRIMES OF 1927: A STUDY IN MYSTERY AND DETECTION . New York: The Crime Club, Inc, 1928. First Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Red Cloth. Mystery. Good to Good+ The Crime Club Annual. 13 different cases. 357 pp. Red cloth with lettering and design on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends mildly bumped. Some soiling on cover otherwise covers Good+. 7 last pages with vertical crease, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $17.00

[002029] Queen, Ellery. (editor).. Ellery Queen's Double Dozen. . 1964. Very Good $8.00

[004806] Russell, Major C.E.. ADVENTURES OF THE D.C.I. (DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION). Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. Size: 5" x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Mystery. Very Good Author also wrote "True Adventures of the Secret Service". True stories?. 280 pp. Ned Guymon's bookplate on front endpaper. E. T. (Ned) Guymon, Jr., was generally acknowledged to be the world's leading collector of mystery and detective fiction books. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering. Spine faded. Overall covers are Very Good. Some soiling to top page ends. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[002285] Rutherford, Douglas.. RETURN LOAD. New York: Walker and Co., 1977. First Edition. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8027-5373-6. $10.00

[004404] Schwartz, Saul. The Detective Story : An Introduction to the Whodunit . ill. Photographs. Skokie, Illinois: National Textbook Company, 1977. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paperback. Mystery. Very Good to Very Good+ Stories by Edgar Allan Poe; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Ellery Queen; and other mystery writers. 22 detective stories. 441 pages. including Bibliography. Stiff covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[004205] Snow, C.P.. DEATH UNDER SAIL: Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction, 1900-1950. ill. Drawings. New York: Garland Publishing, 1976. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Orange Cloth. Mystery. Near Fine to Fine A Garland series. Edited with prefaces by Jacques Barzun and Wendell Hertig Taylor. " a neat little tale of classic mould: the murder among friends in a setting automatically restricted. In the northeastern region of England known as the Broads,...a party of seven -men and girls of various ages-plan to spend a fortnight sailing. They haven't had time to get on each others' nerves-before one of them is shot". 344 pp. A List of all the tiles in the FIFTY CLASSICS OF CRIME FICTION is included at the end of the book. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Author was knighted in 1957. $35.00

[004402] Strahan, Kay Cleaver. THE DESERT MOON MYSTERY . New York: Caxton House, Inc., 1939. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Orange Cloth. Mystery. Good / Good. "Three murders and a suicide-one of them a lovely girl with a secret. No clues, yet clues everywhere. Days and nights of suspense, danger, suspicion." 314 pp. Covers are Good + or better. Some spotting-only seen if book is held "a certain way". Stain on upper edge going into side edge-shows on most pages at the upper right corner down to page number on some pages. 2 " holes" silverfish?,along side edge, pp.11-48 and pp.169-206. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Dust Jacket flaps clipped. Two areas on front cover illustration rubbed "off". "Kay" (author Kay Cleaver Strahan) is rubbed off and the other a small area on the illustration of a skull .Mild chipping. Overall DJ is Good. $15.00

[002256] Sullivan, Eleanor, Editor.. Alfred Hitchcock's Tales to Keep You Spellbound. 1976. Book Club Edition. Mystery. Very Good+ / Good. $5.00

[002282] Van Wyck Mason. SPIDER HOUSE. 1932. Good to Good+ $5.00

[001617] Wilcox, Collin.. Long Way Down (a Lieutenant Hastings Mystery) (Hardcover). 1974. Very Good / G+. Book Club Edition $7.50



























©2004 BeeCreekBooks