Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Fiction: 78 Books

 

 

 

[002733] Abrahams, William (Edited And With An Introduction By) . FIFTY YEARS OF THE AMERICAN SHORT STORY: FROM THE O'HENRY AWARDS 1919-1970, 2 Volumes . 1970. Short Stories. Good $28.50

[003433] Ball, John. THE FIRST TEAM . Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1971. First Edition. Very Good+ / G+. book is VG+ to Near Fine. DJ is slightly soiled with small tear at spine top edge and small chips at flap edges. Overall Good to Good+. $25.00

[002011] Bangs, John Kendrick. THREE WEEKS IN POLITICS . 1894. Good covers soiled. stain on front cover and back water line(?). owner's stamp on free endp. otherwise interior is tight and clean. $7.00

[003192] Baum, L. Frank. THE ANNOTATED WIZARD OF OZ. ill. W.W. Denslow. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1973. Fine / Good+ to VG-. ISBN: 0-517-500868. With 44 four-color plates, 129 two-color drawings and 38 black & white illustrations, many never before collected in one volume and some which have never been published before. Edfited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. Book is Fine. DJ is Good+ to Very Good -. Back cover with 1" tear at top edge and front cover with 1" tear at bottom edge. 1/4" tear at bottom corner "flap". Spine sunned. $22.50

[002205] Bennett, Arnold. THE PRICE OF LOVE. ill. illustrations by C. E. Chambers. 1914. Limited Edition. Olive Green Cloth. Good to Good+ spine faded with rubbing/bumping to ends. otherwise G+. Back free endp. stamped numbers 22614 otherwise Interior is tight, clean, and VG+. Limited Edition of 2,000. $22.50

[004963] Brooks, Noah. THE BOY EMIGRANTS. ill. Thomas Moran and W. L. Sheppard. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Historical Fiction. Good "This little story of the BOY EMIGRANTS is written that you and other boys like you may learn something of the strange, eventful history of the early overland travelers to California....this is a historical sketch...,many of the characters were real people; and almost all the incidents which befall the Boy Emigrants came under my own observation, or under that of people whom I knew on the trail or in California." 309 pp. 19 illustrations by Thomas Moran and W. L. Sheppard. Gray cloth with illustrated front cover. Soiling to covers and spine. Spine dulled and lettering hard to read. Top page ends blue with slight color run to side edge. It appears the blue is ink? Does not "bleed" into interior. Bottom edge soiled. Otherwise exterior is Good. Bookplate of previous owner: G.W. Stanford on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Scarce title. Noah Brooks (1830-1903) was a journalist and editor who worked for newspapers in Sacramento, San Francisco, Newark, and New York. He was a frequent visitor to the White House and a friend of President Lincoln. Thomas Moran (1837 - 1926) was a painter, etcher, illustrator, engraver, and lithographer. $45.00

[004678] Cabell, James Branch. Jurgen/A Comedy of Justice . ill. Ray F. Coyle. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929. The Kalki Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Black Cloth. Fantasy Fiction. Very Good- "The eponymous hero, who considers himself a "monstrous clever fellow", embarks on a journey through ever more fantastic realms, even to hell and heaven. Everywhere he goes, he winds up seducing the local women, even the Devil's wife.The novel was denounced by the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice; they attempted to bring a prosecution for obscenity. The case went on for two years before Cabell and his publishers won: the "indecencies" were double entendres that also had a perfectly decent interpretation, though it appeared that what had actually offended the prosecution most was a joke about papal infallibility." 368 pp. with 12 illustrations by Ray F. Coyle. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded. Overall covers are VG. Top page ends reddish color. Slight bleeding? on endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. James Branch Cabell (April 14, 1879 - May 5, 1958) was an American author of fantasy fiction and belles lettres. $25.00

[003811] Castlemon, Harry. FRANK ON THE PRAIRIE: THE GUNBOAT SERIES. Books for Boys by a Gunboat Boy. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1864. Size: Approx. 4 1/2"x 6 3/4". Rust Cloth. Juvenile. Good Boy's adventure story. 245 pp. Rust colored covers with soiling. Gun Boat Series with embossed boat on front cover. Decorative spine with gilt lettering. Overall covers are Good. Numbers on one of the blank pages before title page. Illustrated page before title page with title, GunBoat Series, Books for Boys with previous owner's name at top. Glued on opposite page, a newspaper clipping referring to Harry Castlemon (author). Embossed clear initials on top corner of title page, and top corner of one other page. Not near text. Occasional small amount of foxing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[002150] Cather , Willa. OBSCURE DESTINIES . 1932. Good 174-175 pp. brownish marks left by old sales receipt left in book. spine and edges faded o/w VG-. $5.00

[004249] Chacko, David. PRICE . New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Paperback Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paperback. Fiction. Very Good to Very Good+ ISBN: 0312642113. Secrets: The secrets of a town. Of a family. Of a man. Relationships between generations. 279 pp. Paperback. Very Good condition. Spine lighter than covers. Laid in 2 promos for the book from St. Martin's Press, Publishers $10.00

[004637] Corelli, Marie. MY WONDERFUL WIFE. A Study in Smoke. New York: Frank A. Munsey, 1898. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Softcover. Fiction. Good- 103 pp. Scarce. Appears to have been published in a magazine called THE QUAKER, as the back cover states " A Unique Little Magazine THE QUAKER". No front cover. Stapled. Title page missing bottom edge up along side edge, 1 1/2"x2 1/2". Soiled/faded. ex. mus. stamp and numbers at top edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Marie Corelli (May 1, 1855 - April 21, 1924) was a British novelist. Born Mary Mackay in London, she was the illegitimate daughter of a well known Scottish poet and songwriter, Dr. Charles Mackay, and his servant, Elizabeth Mills. Mary Mackay began her career as a musician, adopting the name Marie Corelli for her billing. She gave up music, turning to writing instead and in 1886 published her first novel. Her works were collected by members of the British Royal Family, and by Winston and Randolph Churchill, amongst others. THE QUAKER was one of Frank Munsey's many short-lived magazines that was ultimately merged into Junior Munsey. It was described as "A magazine to entertain, it has no other mission." $60.00

[004189] Davies, Rhys. A PIG IN A POKE . London: Joiner and Steele, 1931. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Short Stories. Very Good to Very Good+ A First Edition limited to 1000. This is #797. Collection of short stories by Davies. 280 pp. plus ads for additional books by publisher. Spine darkened. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Gilt lettering to spine. Small bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Front/back free end paper brown-toned, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[004235] Davies, Rhys. Honey and Bread . Covent Garden, London: Putnam, 1935. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Very Good 365 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Mild rubbing to spine ends. Several very mild rubbing to covers, overall they are Very Good. Front hinge tiny opening. pp.361-365 tiny foxing on page side edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00

[002352] Davis, Richard Harding.. RANSON'S FOLLY. 1902. Good $5.00

[002276] Dawson, Cleo. SHE CAME TO THE VALLEY A Novel of the Lower Rio Grande Valley Mission, Tex. 1972. Historical Special Edition. Fiction. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good+ to VG-. page long gift inscription on free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight and NF. $9.50

[002341] Duncan, Lois,. A Gift of Magic. ill. Illustrated by Arvis Stewart . 1971. Third Printing. Fiction. Inscribed By Author. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good to Good-. Gift inscription by author on free endp. Slightly bumped at spine ends and page ends mildly soiled. Otherwise exterior is VG+. Dust Jacket soiled with tears/chips & small pieces missing at flap folds. $15.00

[002109] Dyke, Henry Van. LITTLE RIVERS. 1903. Good $15.00

[001382] Eichler, Lillian. Book of Etiquette, Volume I and II. . ill. Photographs. New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1923. Blue Cloth. Good ex. mus.stamp on pages edges otherwise exterior is Good+. ex. mus. markings on free endpapers and owner's sticker on free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight and in VG condition. $16.50

[001657] Ellis, Mel. THE WILD RUNNERS . 1970. First Edition. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good-. $12.50

[003868] Emmanuel, Raphael.. THE KING ABAS. A Story from the Mountains of Kurdistan . Moline, Illinois: Strombeck Press Inc, 1947. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Middle East. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on front free endpaper: "My name in my own native Syriack language, (name written above inscription). Raphael Emmanuel. Oct. 31, 1949". unpaginated. Photograph of Emmanuel. "The King Abas ruled with such a perfect accord and equity, that neither the rich came before the poor, nor the poor before the rich!" Red cover with black lettering. Slightly soiled. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Library pocket on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $42.50

[003869] Emmanuel, Raphael.. THE KNIGHT OF AZER-BAIJAN. Moline, Illinois: Strombeck Press Inc, 1949. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Middle East. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on half title page: "My name in my own native Syriack language, (name written above inscription). Raphael Emmanuel. Oct. 31, 1949". 42 pp. plus Glossary. Frontis. photograph of Emmanuel. Red cover with black lettering. Slightly soiled. some rubbing to letters. Overall covers are Very Good. Legendary map of Iran and Azer-Baijan on front/back endpapers. Library pocket on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $35.00

[004617] Enault, Louis. The CAPTAIN'S DOG . Hartford, Conn: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Company, 1888. Size: Approx. 4 1/2 " x 6 1/4". Paper Wraps. Fiction. Good On the front cover written at the top: "Translated by Mrs. William B. Franklin (Anna Clark) Hartford, Conn. At the lower edge: "Translation for Charity". From the French of Louis Enault. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Small tear at side edge. Mildly soiled covers. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[002251] Fadiman, Clifton. TELLERS OF TALES 100 Short Stories from the United States, England, France, Russia and Germany. 1939. First Edition. Fiction. Very Good+ stories by Hemingway, Crane, Chekhov, Mann, O. Henry, Conrad, Dorothy Parker, Hawthorne, Melville. brown age toned endpapers o/w interior is VG+. $6.00

[004830] Faro, William. Lady Chatterley's Friends . New York: William Faro, 1932. Size: Approx. 5" x 7 1/4". Black Cloth. Fiction. Good / Poor. A new sequel to Lady Chatterley's Lover and Lady Chatterley's Husbands. 207 pp. Black cloth. Edges rubbed to boards in 2 small places, otherwise covers are Very Good. Front hinge broken on blank pages before title page. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Back hinge broken, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket's cover and spine laid in. Front flap has been pasted down on front endpaper. DJ is Poor. Small bookstore sticker on front/back endpapers. $22.00

[001440] Foley, Martha (Ed. ). The Best American Short Stories 1954 . Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Tan Cloth. Short Stories. Very Good And The Yearbook of the American Short Story. Authors include: Geoffrey Bush; Richard Clay; Benjamin DeMott; Ward Dorrance; LeGarde S. Doughty; Elizabeth Enright; Steve Frazee; Ivan Gold; Priscilla Heath; Anne Hebert; Frank Holwerda; Randall Jarrell; Almet Jenks; George Loveridge; Frances Gray Patton; Robert Payne; Rosanne Smith Robinson; Irwin Shaw; Jean Stafford; Kressmann Taylor; B. Traven; Christine Weston; Ira Wolfert; and Vurrell Yentzen. 432 pp. including Biographical Notes; The Yearbook of the American Short Story, January 1 to December 31, 1953; Roll of Honor: American And Foreign Authors; Distinctive volumes of Short Stories Published in the U.S.; Distinctive Short Stories in American Magazines: American And Foreign Authors; and Addresses of AMerican and Canadian Magazines Publishing Short Stories. Tan cloth with orange lettering on front cover and spine. Slight bumping of spine ends. Otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $18.50

[002426] Gallico Paul. MRS 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK . 1960. Fiction. Very Good spine slightly cocked (slanted) otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00

[002402] Gallico,Paul. THE SNOW GOOSE. 1951. Twenty-Fourth Printing. Fiction. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good. Bookplate on front endp. $15.00

[002420] Gilbert, Henry. ROBIN HOOD. . ill. Frank Godwin. 1932. Fiction. Very Good- some rubbing to spine, front top corner broken/torn. otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $4.50

[003984] Gottlieb, Samuel Hirsh. OVERBOOKED IN ARIZONA . Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Camelback Gallery, 1994. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Steel Blue Cloth. Fiction. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0963996606. SIGNED by author. Book is Fine with Fine DJ with mylar(protective clear)shield. 95 pp. $12.00

[002489] Gouge, Eileen. BLESSING IN DISGUISE. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. First Edition. Fiction. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-670-84961-8. $14.00

[000411] Goulart, Ron. CAPRICORN ONE. New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1978. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Suspense. Very Good + / No Jacket. Terrifying new suspense chiller. A sensational motion picture straight from tomorrow's headlines". 189 pps. Three pages of ads. $5.00

[001507] Grayson, Charles (ed.). HALF-A-HUNDRED, TALES BY GREAT AMERICAN WRITERS. Good+ $5.00

[004031] Grey, Zane.. THUNDER MOUNTAIN, THE LOST WAGON TRAIN, RAIDERS OF SPANISH PEAKS, WEST OF THE PECOS, WESTERN UNION and KNIGHTS OF THE RANGE. 6 Novels . New York: P.F. Collier &Son, . Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Orange Cloth. Fiction. Very Good 6 novels by Zane Grey. All with same binding of orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Publication dates are 1931,1935,1936,1938 and 1939. Exteriors are all Very Good. Mildly soiled page ends. Some discoloring?/foxing to endpapers otherwise all interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. extra postage due to 6 volumes. $20.00

[004413] Hart, William S.. A LIGHTER OF FLAMES . ill. Color Plates. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1923. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Historical Fiction. Good Historical fiction of Patrick Henry. Written by stage and silent motion-picture actor. 246 pp. 4 color plates. Soiling to covers. Front corner's lower corner dented. Spine darkened with ends bumped/rubbed. Nick to cloth. White numbers at base "160". Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with glued description of book. Possibly taken from DJ? Small bookstore sticker. Back free endpaper stamped with 6 lines advertising a bookstore. A couple of "pinkish"? stains. pp.21-24 top edge of pages tiny chip including one of the plates. No interference with text or plate-minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $25.00

[002115] HARTE, Bret.. THE FIRST FAMILY OF TASAJARA. 1892. Green Cloth. Good covers soiled. hinges breaking. spine faded and edges rubbed as are corners. Interior clean, tight and VG. $7.00

[002116] Harte, Francis Bret.. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP, AND OTHER SKETCH. 1871. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Green Cloth. Good soiling and some spots to covers. Spine ends rubbed/frayed. Lower right corner bumped/rubbed. Interior tight, clean and VG+. $5.00

[004439] Henty, G. A.. Through Russian Snows: A Story of Napoleon's Retreat From Moscow . ill. W. M. Overend and Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Historical Fiction. Good- Set in 1812 at the time of Napoleon's march on Moscow with an army of 500,000. After easily taking the city, the army waits 5 weeks for the Czar's formal capitulation, which never comes. French supplies run low and in their march home, 80% of the army perishs in the hostile winter conditions. 339 pp. plus pages of other children's books by publisher and Henty. 8 full page illustrations by W. M. Overend. 3 Maps. Red cloth covers worn with spots and rubbed areas. 1/4" strip at spine's top edge worn off. Back cover with spots? or worn off? areas. Covers are Good-. Green page ends. Gift inscription on blank page before title page. Front hinge broken on page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Although G.A. Henty books are historical fiction, they are known for being exciting character building books for children and adults. $30.00

[001954] Hillerman, Tony. A Thief of Time. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-015938-3. bottom edges scratched. $6.00

[004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00

[004648] Hough, Donald. Snow Above Town . New York: W.W.Norton & Company, Inc, 1943. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Good to Good+ / Good-. A new kind of book about the American West today in the best tradition of good-humored storytelling. A cheerful chronicle of a man and his family literally stranded in a valley town in the Grand Teton mountains of Wyoming, from the time the dust clouds settled at the rodeo until the snow came down and marooned the town itself. 282 pp. Spine ends rubbed/bumped, otherwise covers are Very Good. Page edges mildly soiled. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket soiled. Tears at spine ends and missing tiny pieces. 1 1/2" vertical tear on front cover at bottom edge. Front flap's top edge clipped. Price of book.($2.75) at bottom of flap. Overall DJ is Good-. Donald Hough was an American humorist and author of several books and film scripts $65.00

[004242] Hudson, Alec. BATTLE STATIONS! . New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Good+ 71 pp. Spine darkened. One small blemish? on front cover. Overall covers are Good+. brown discoloring due to age on endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00

[004805] Hughes, Rupert. The Last Rose of Summer . New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. First Edition. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Fiction. Very Good A short novel about an elderly spinster in a little town who finally finds love. It was described by the New York Times as a "very dainty, very charming little story ... told with skill and humor." 84 pp. Color illustrated pastedown on front cover with gilt lettering. Spine and back cover faded. Overall covers are Very Good. Small bookstore sticker on front endpaper. Frontis.illustration the same as on the front cover. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Side and bottom page ends untrimmed. Rupert Hughes (1872-1956) was a historian, novelist, film director, and composer based in Hollywood. He was the uncle of Howard Hughes. His three volume scholarly biography of George Washington broke new ground in demythologizing the general and was well received by historians. Hughes, active in state politics, was one of the founders of the California State Guard in 1940. $38.50

[001943] Kelland , Clarence. LAND OF THE TORREONES. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Brick Red. Fiction. Very Good+ / Good-. Love and adventure in an unexplored corner of Arizona. 274 pp. Brick red cloth. Black lettering on spine. spine ends slightly bumped. Slight rubbing on small area of back gutter otherwise exterior is Near Fine. DJ is Good-. Missing pieces, chipped, tears. $32.50

[002319] King, Charles, Capt.. The Colonel's Christmas Party. 1890. Fiction. Good $15.00

[001868] L'Engle, Madeleine. AN ACCEPTABLE TIME . 1989. First Edition. Very Good+ / Near Fine. VG+/Near Fine. front hinge starting otherwise book is Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. $5.50

[002077] Lea, Tom. The Brave Bulls, a Novel.. 1949. VG spine faded, with small spot otherwise Very Good +. Interior VG+. $5.00

[002413] Liljencrantz, Ottilie A.. THE WARD OF KING CANUTE, A Romance of the Danish Conquest. 1903. Fiction. Good owner's name on free endp. Free endp. loose at hinge 1/2 page up. otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG. Exterior is Good -rubbing, corners/spine ends bumped. $5.00

[003786] Marryat, Captain. Japhet in Search of a Father. . New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2". Brown Cloth. Fiction. Good- "Captain Frederick Marryat was born July 10 1792, and died August 8 1848. He retired from the British navy in 1828 in order to devote himself to writing. In the following 20 years he wrote 26 books, many of which are among the very best of English literature, and some of which are still in print. He certainly was a literary genius.This was the seventh book to flow from Marryat’s pen. It was the first of Marryat’s books not to have a nautical setting. It is a brilliantly written book, giving us insights into aspects of nineteenth century life that we cannot easily get elsewhere." 310 pp. Covers worn and soiled. Spine joints frayed/splitting. Spine top edge missing pieces, 1/4" . spine's bottom edge worn-cloth peeling. previous owner's signature: Robt Carnley Jr. on front endpaper and title page. dampstain on endpapers- on top margin and some text at back (about 13 pp.) Text "wavy" to touch. Otherwise interior is tight and Good. $25.00

[004247] McCracken, Floyd. Southwest Corner Stories. Shasta Valley Press, 1993. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Paper Back. Fiction. . Very Good to Very Good+ ISBN: 0963744577. Gift inscription by author's son, Phil McCracken. Based on columns published in The San Diego Union in the years 1962-1975. 168 pp. Very Good condition. Laid in newspaper article (no date) on Floyd McCracken by Don Freeman. $10.00

[004240] Merimee, Prosper. COLOMBA . Alhambra, CA: C.F. Braun & Co, 1958. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Novel. Near Fine to Fine / Protective Cover. A Translation from the French. "Prosper Merimee ranks as one of the great masters of French style in the nineteenth century. In addition to his talents as an author, Merimee was a gifted archaeologist and linguist. His Corsican novel Colomba first appeared in 1840 and is the finest of all his literary works. It is an exceptionally powerful story of a Corsican girl involved in a vendetta. The English translations of Colomba have remained largely out of print for many years. It is therefore a pleasure to print this private edition for a few of our friends. John G. Braun." Map endpapers of Corsica. 165 pp. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. Exterior with red leather spine and marbled covers with plastic protective dust jacket. Exterior is Near Fine to Fine. $12.00

[001619] Michener, James A.. Journey, a Novel . 1989. Very Good / Very Good. ex-lib $5.00

[004159] Morand, Paul.. CLOSED ALL NIGHT. London: Guy Chapman, 1925. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Tan Cloth. Fiction. Very Good to Very Good- / Good to Good-. Morand was a French diplomat and novelist. He specialized in short stories and travel essays and was one of the best-known French writers during the era between the two World Wars. "The text of this, the second edition, differs in certain details from that of the first edition, more particularly in THE NIGHT AT PUTNEY, for which a completely new conclusion has been written by the Author." 222 pp. Bumped spine ends. Crease on back cover. Red lettering on spine and illustration on front. Overall covers are Very Good. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Brownish tone to front/back free endpapers. Back free endpaper with stamped numbers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Side and bottom edges untrimmed. Tears to Dust Jacket. Some soiling. Missing pieces at top/bottom spine. DJ intact. Overall Good to Good-. $10.00

[002252] Morley, Christopher. PIPEFULS . ill. Illustrated by Walter Jack Duncan. 1920. Fiction. Good corners rubbed. mild foxing on endp. and side page ends. o/w interior is clean, tight and VG+. $6.00

[000303] Payne,Elizabeth Stancy. SHADOW ON THE BROOK. Dodd Mead 1935 New York, G+.Lite soiled boards w/spine sunned.Slightly rubbed edges/spine First Hardbound 12mo no DJ 298pp Some foxing inside and back hinge loose o/w interior clean and tight. $15.00

[004462] Porter, Eleanor H. JUST DAVID . ill. Helen Mason Grose. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Red Cloth. Fiction. Good+ to Very Good- Illustrated endpapers. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded and ends rubbed. Slightly fraying at spine base. Overall covers are VG-. Blank page before title page, hinge starting to break, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Full page illustrations. $10.00

[002206] Pratt, James Michael. The Last Valentine . New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-312-18121-3. $4.00

[002257] Pritchett, V. S.. THE OXFORD BOOK OF SHORT STORIES. 1981. Fiction. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good. $5.00

[004689] Reid, Captain Mayne. THE YOUNG VOYAGEURS OR BOY HUNTERS IN THE NORTH. ill. W. Harvey. Boston: James R. Osgood And Company, 1872. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Red Cloth. Adventure Novel. Very Good " In the 'Boy Hunters' the Author endeavored to illustrate the fauna of the temperate zone of the American Continent. In doing this, however, many animals, and particularly that interesting class known as the 'fur-bearing animals' could not be introduced without 'bringing the mountain to Mahomet'. To avoid this, the 'Boy Hunters'-under the name of the 'Young Voyageurs'-have made a grand journey through the 'fur-countries, where, as will be seen, they have met with nearly all the wild creatures that inhabit that cold and desolate region..." 360 pp. with 12 illustrations by W. Harvey. Red embossed illustrated covers. Mildly soiled. Spine faded. Spine ends mildly bumped. Overall covers are Very Good. On blank page before title page, the numbers "1736" at the top with a gift inscription to Katharine F. Richmond from Dr. Fred H. Hayes of Dover, N.H. Aug. 12, 1932. On title page clear embossed inititals at top corner and 2 other top corners of text. No text interference. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Thomas Mayne Reid (April 4, 1818 - October 22, 1883), was an Irish-American novelist. "Captain" Reid wrote many adventure novels akin to those written by Frederick Marryat and Robert Louis Stevenson. $45.00

[003810] Reid, Captain Mayne. BRUIN; or, The Grand Bear Hunt. . ill. Woodcuts. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1872. Size: Approx. 4 1/2"x 6 3/4". Red Cloth. Juvenile. Good to Good+ Boy's adventure story. 371 pp. Decorative, embossed red cloth with gilt design on front cover and spine. Spine faded and ends mildly rubbed.Overall covers are Good+. Numbers and previous owner's name and date on one of the blank pages before title page. Embossed clear initials on top corner of title page, and top corner of several pages. Not near text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Numerous full page woodcuts. $30.00

[003958] Richardson, Otis Dunbar . Two Bits in Change . New York: Vantage Press, 1974. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Brown Cloth. Fiction. Near Fine / Very Good. The author of this twentieth-century fantasy is interested in calling attention to extraordinary aspects of the familiar and everyday-things most people fail to see for looking. His main characters are two small children, whose playtime discovery of an old cellar replete with aged coins sets their mutual fantasy-life in motion. 243 pp. Book is Near Fine to Fine. DJ's front flap with red X next to title and author. Reminder? or part of "book design"?. DJ is VG to VG +. Laid in Publicity sheet from publisher for this book. $20.00

[000868] Robinson, Rowland E.. SAM LOVEL'S CAMPS. Uncle Lisha's Friends Under Bark and Canvas.. New York: Forest and Stream, 1896. Fourth Edition. Size: Approx. 5" x 7 1/2". Gray Cloth. Fiction. Good+ A Sequel to UNCLE LISHA'S SHOP(which I also have online). In a series of sketches, the reader can continue to follow the fortunes of the campers on the Slang. 253 pp. plus two pages of ads. for other Robinson books on Vermont. Decorative gray front cover, gilt lettering dulled except for a couple of letters. Spine is bright with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine edges rubbed. ex-lib. Back inside cover and free endpaper have one small stain where they touched when closed. Interior is clean and Very Good. For a book over 100 years old, it is Good +. Bruns S-399. $8.00

[004463] Roy, Lillian Elizabeth. The Prince of Atlantis . New York: Educational Press, 1929. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Good Endpaper maps by A. C. Aalholm. 351 pp. Some rubbing and mild soil to covers. Overall Good. On half title page, previous owner's name and address. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00

[004248] Sandoz, Mari. SON OF THE GAMBLIN' MAN . New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1960. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Fiction. Signed by Author. Good / Good or Better. The Youth of An Artist. A novel based on the lives of John Jackson Cozad and Robert Henri. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Also on free endpaper, scotch tape residue stains from tape on opposite side where a protective cover was taped over the Dust Jacket. Some of the lettering from DJ flap also "left" on free endpaper. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and VG+. Same tape residue on back endpapers. 333 pp. $10.00

[001508] Sillitoe, Alan. THE WIDOWER'S SON. 1977. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good. $5.00

[004445] Sinclair, Upton. A Captain of Industry Being The Story of a Civilized Man . Girard, Kansas: The Appeal to Reason, 1906. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Good In the Preface, the author writes: " This little story was written nearly five years ago. The verdict upon it was that it was "unpublishable" and so I put it away until I should be in postion to publish it myself. Recently I read it over, and got an interesting vision of how the times have changed in five years. I put it away a revolutionary document; I took it out a quiet and rather obvious statement of generally accepted views..." 142 pp. Blue cloth with white lettering. Front/back's bottom edge color rubbed off. Rubbing to spine ends. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $15.00

[004236] Steinbeck, John . Sweet Thursday . New York: Viking Press, 1954. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Fiction. Good+ to Very Good- / Good-. previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Front hinge broken on title half page, otherwise the interior is tight, clean and VG. Book's covers are Very Good. Mildly bumped spine ends, otherwise VG+. DJ intact. price clipped. tears/small pieces missing around edges. 1 1/2" tear at base of spine. Overall DJ is Good-. John Steinbeck received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962. $10.00

[004237] Strong, Jason Rolfe . The Starlight of the Hills A Romance of the Kentucky Mountains . New York: Frederick Pustet & Co., 1923. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Green Cloth. Kentucky. Good to Good-+ Covers dulled. Gilt title on front and spine. Spine ends bumped. Overall covers are Good+. Side page edges slightly soiled. Interior is tight, clean and VG. 386 pp. $10.00

[002207] Updike, John. COUPLES. ill. Jeanyee Wong. Alfred A. Knopf 1968 New York, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Novel. Good+ to Veru Good - "Updike's fifth novel concerns the interactions of ten couples in an out-of-the-way New England community called Tarbox. The circle of acquaintance is felt as a magic circle, with ritual games, religious substitutions, a priest, and a scapegoat." The story takes place over a period of a year- spring to spring. 458pp. Blue cloth. Spine faded. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00

[002113] Van Dyke, Henry. THE LOST BOY . 1914. Very Good spine dulled. interior clean, tight and in VG+ condition. $8.00

[004241] Warner, Sylvia Townsend. MR.FORTUNE'S MAGGOT . New York: The Viking Press, 1927. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2". Two Toned Cloth. Fiction. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good-. A Literacy Guild Book. 241 pp. Blue cloth spine and corner tips with marbled covers. Title in gilt. Mildly bumped spine ends. Overall covers are VG+. Laid in front endpapers, a newspaper article (no date): "Our Culture Put on the Rack. Sylvia Townsend Warner Finds the Untutored South Sea Islanders..." Newspaper article has left a brownish residue on endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket worn with tears around edges. On DJ spine beneath title written "April 1927".Overall Good-. $10.00

[002363] Webb, A.P.. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915. ill. Facsimiles. London: Frank Hollings, 1916. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Green Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good- Includes First Editions, Nugae and Privately Printed Books, Contributions to Books, Contributions to Periodicals and Newspapers, The Wessex Novels, Critical Notices, Essays and Appreciations in Books, Essays and Appreciations in Periodicals, Plays, Appendix and Index. 128 pp. Gilt motif with TH initials on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends & corners slightly bumped/rubbed. Covers mildly rubbed/slight discoloration(hard to see) in places.Exterior is VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $68.50

[003266] Whittington, Harry . THE NAKED JUNGLE . Ace Books, 1955. Paperback. Good + to Very Good- S-95. $12.50

[004461] Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Rose O the River . ill. George Wright. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Fiction. Very Good- Charming illustrations, some in color. 177 pp. plus pages of advertisements for other books by publisher. Red cloth with gilt lettering and design on front cover. Spine faded. Rubbing to corners and edges. Overall covers are VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $15.00

[003992] Williamson, C.N. & A.M.. THE LIGHTNING CONDUCTOR, The Strange Adventures of a Motor-car . New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1903. Fourteenth Impression. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Green Cloth. Car Travel. Very Good- Revised and Enlarged. One of the most famous of all early motoring novels by Charles and Alice Williamson. 344 pp. plus 3 pages of publisher's advertisements for other publications. This title was the first on a series they wrote. Green cloth with white lettering and gilt design. Mildly bumped spine ends. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Bookplate on front endpaper and previous owner's last name with date on front free endp., otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00

[001010] Williamson, C.N. And A.M.. THE MOTOR MAID. ill. F. Melville Du Mond and F. Lowenheim. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1910. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Fiction. Good+ Maiden's tale traveling through France. Fiction. 346 pp. Decorative front cover. Slightly soiled with mild rubbing to corners. Spine edges rubbed and bumped with small tear to bottom edge of spine. Owner's name written on free endpaper otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $28.50

[001751] Wouk, Herman. THE CAINE MUTINY. 1951. Very Good / No Jacket. Won Pulitzer Prize in 1952 for this book. $5.00

[004554] Wright, Lyle H.. AMERICAN FICTION A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 3 Volumes covering 1774-1900.. San Marino, Ca: The Huntington Library, 1969. . Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". . Fiction. Very Good+ / Good or Better. ISBN: . AMERICAN FICTION 1774-1850, Second revised edition. 1969. 411 pp. AMERICAN FICTION 1851-1875, Additions and Corrections Appended.1978. 438 pp. and AMERICAN FICTION 1876-1900, Third printing. 1978. AMERICAN FICTION 1774-1850 is the first revision of this standard bibliographical work in twenty years and now contains 3,500 entries. AMERICAN FICTION 1851-1875 is reissued here with a 24-page section of additions and corrections appended....The bibliography together with the additions contains nearly 3,000 entries of prose fiction written by Americans for adults and published in the United States. Included are the novels, novelettes, romances, tall tales, and fictious biographies and travels of over 1,200 authors, including more than 500 women..." AMERICAN FICTION 1876-1900 with 6,175 titles encompassing a brilliant quarter century of fiction writing. Book covers are VG+ to Near Fine. Spine with gilt lettering. Interiors are tight, clean and Near Fine. Dust Jackets' spines faded. Mild soiling. Overall DJs are Good or better. May require extra postage due to weight of volumes. $35.00

[004829] Zola, Emile. GERMINAL . ill. Berthold Mahn. London: Nonesuch Press, 1942. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 3/4". Fiction. Very Good / Slipcase:Very Good. Translated from the French By Havelock Ellis, with an Introduction By Henri De Montherlant. The Heritage Club Sandglass No. 6F laid in. Germinal (1885) is the thirteenth novel in Émile Zola's twenty-volume series Les Rougon-Macquart. Usually considered Zola's undisputed masterpiece and one of the greatest novels ever written in the French language, the novel - an uncompromisingly harsh and realistic story of a coalminers' strike in northern France in the 1860s - has been published and translated in over one hundred countries as well as inspiring five film adaptations and two TV productions. 374 pp. Illustrated by Berthold Mahn, a French illustrator, born in Paris on December 25, 1885 and died in 1975. Fleur-de-Lis design boards. Mildly rubbed. Blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Slipcase is tan. Bottom corner rubbed to boards, otherwise slipcase is VG. Émile Zola (April 2, 1840 - September 29, 1902) was an influential French writer, the most important example of the literary school of naturalism, and a major figure in the political liberalization of France. $25.00




































©2004 BeeCreekBooks