Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Nobel Peace/Pulitzer Prize Authors: 20

 

 

 

 


[003552] . SCIENCE, January 8, 1886. Volume VII. No. 153. ill. Table, Line Drawings.. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans: H.M. PAUL: Close approach of Saturn and Geminorum with illustration; In Letters to the Editor: JAMES FREEMAN CLARKE: The moon's Atmosphere; NICHOLAS MURRAY BUTLER(The Nobel Peace Prize 1931): The Convict-Labor Problem and WILLIAM FERREL: The Temperature of the Moon. Also in Letters to the Editor: Relics from an Indian grave by Stephen Bowers with illustration. Other articles: General Abbott's Report on the Flood Rock Explosion with a table; Success in Hatching the Eggs of the Cod by John A. Ryder with illustration; The palace of the kings of Tiryns, Winter on Mount Washington, Japanese Houses, and Physical expression and Reforms in English Public Schools. ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Chipping along side/bottom edges. Stains at top edge near spine. Overall exterior and interior are Good.Interior with watermarks along top border-never on text.Otherwise interior is tight and Very Good. $45.00

[003166] . SCIENCE, May 1, 1885. Volume V. No. 117. ill. Foldout Map, Engravings, Drawings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles include: " The Russian base of operations against India" by Gardiner G. Hubbard with full page map and laid in foldout map, 25"x25", of "Central Asia on the basis of the Surveys made by British and Russian Officers up to 1881"; "Roads from India to Central Asia"; and "The Races of Central Asia" by Edward Channing (in1926 won the Pulitzer Prize for History); " Hauling a Steamer Through Africa" with an illustration of the "boiler section"; under Meteorological Notes, an illustration of rain clouds seen in Meurthe-et-Moselle; Paper covers lightly soiled with chipping around edges. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Top right corner of front cover missing, 1"x3/4"-uneven tear-chewed? tiny tips of right corner through publication chewed? very minor -not near any text. Mildly torn at spine. Covers still intact. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Map is VG. 2 small tears at fold creases and one small tear outside border of map.ex. mus. stamp on back side of map. $50.00

[002095] Adams, James Truslow. The March of Democracy (2 Volumes). 1932. Good+ covers slightly soiled. spines some soil, one has small stain otherwise books are Very Good. One free endp., gift inscription and other owner's name. $10.00

[004995] Anderson, Dave. THE STORY OF FOOTBALL (Uncorrected Bound Galleys). New York: William Morrow and Company, 1985. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Paperback. Football. Very Good+ "This is the perfect book for football fans of all ages, whether they are new to the game or avid followers..." The uncorrected bound galleys Plus Dust Jacket for hardbound book. (DJ too big for paperback). Foreword by O.J. Simpson. 145 pp. Paperback is VG+ to Near Fine. Glossy DJ folded in half vertically. DJ is Near Fine. Dave Anderson is a Pulitzer Prize-winning sportswriter. $10.00

[002027] France, Anatole. Gods are A-Thirst (Les Dieux ont Soif). 1942. VG+ / Slipcase Very Good. $8.50

[000136] Kipling, Rudyard. The City of Dreadful Night. ill. Charles D. Farrand. New York: Alex.Grosset & Co. New York, 1899. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Decorative Cloth. Good Written during his years in India, describing the city of Calcutta including sections on the Police, The Railway Folk, and an Opium Factory. 92 pp. Decorative front cover.Covers/spine soiled, corner bumps, side/bottom edges rubbed. Spine faded and lettering illegible. spine edges rubbed and bottom lightly fraying. Exterior is Good. Top edge gilt, the others untrimmed. Owner's signature on front and back endpapers. Slightly soiled at side page edge up to pp. 7. Hinge broken on pp. 49 and barely attached on pp.55-58. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. An uncommon Kipling. $35.00

[001619] Michener, James A.. Journey, a Novel . 1989. Very Good / Very Good. ex-lib $5.00

[004551] Mott, Frank Luther. American journalism: A history of newspapers in the United States through 250 years, 1690-1940 . ill. Facsimiles. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Linen-like Tan Cloth. Journalism. Good+ "This is primarily a history of the American newspaper..." Contents include: The Beginners 1690-1795; The Press in the American Revolution 1765-1783; The Party Press: Early Period 1783-1801; The Party Press: Middle Period 1801-1833; The Party Press: Later Period 1833-1860; Journalism in War and Reconstruction 1860-1872; The Rise of the Independent Press 1872-1892; The Rise and Fall of Yellow Journalism 1892-1914; and The Modern Newspaper 1914-1940. 772 pp.including Bibliographical Notes and Index. Front page facsimiles of newspapers from the different eras. Tan linen-like covers with blue lettering on front cover and spine. Spine mildly darkened as lettering hard to decipher. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated endpapers of different newspapers' "headers". Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and on title page. Pages 636-637 brownish tone due to laid in newspaper article. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Laid in article from The New York Times Magazine 1953: "A Fighting Printer and a Free Press by Henry Steele Commager. Article about the John Peter Zenger Memorial Room in Federal Hall to be opened and formally dedicated. Frank Luther Mott (born 1878; died October 23, 1964 in Columbia, Missouri) was an American historian and journalist of Quaker descent. He taught at the University of Iowa for twenty years and most worked on the history of journalism.In 1939 he won the Pulitzer Prize for History. $70.00

[001668] O'Neill, Eugene. S. S. Glencairn, Four Plays of the Sea. 1966. Good+ $10.00

[005005] Ostwald, Dr. Wilhelm. ELECTROCHEMISTRY, Volume I and II. ill. Figures (Diagram drawings). New Delhi: Amerind Publishing Co., 1980. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Blue Cloth. ElectroChemistry. Near Fine / Very Good to Very Good+. ELECTROCHEMISTRY: History And Theory. 2 volume set. Translated from German. Published for the Smithsonian Institution and the National Science Foundation. In the present work the author presents the correlations in the development of scientific views in a very difficult and controversial subject. The idea is to extract from this history of development the guiding principles for judging and understaning the present level of development of the theory. The history of electrochemistry will help the beginner in the study of this branch of knowledge...The English language translation is being published in two volumes. Volume I traces the developments in electrochemistry from early times to Faraday and Volume II-From Becquerel to the end of 19th century. 1129 pp. including Author Index. Blue cloth covers. Slight bumping at spine ends, otherwise volumes are Near Fine. Dust Jackets' spine ends mildly rubbed otherwise DJs are Very Good+. May require extra postage as set will need to be boxed. Friedrich Wilhelm Ostwald, commonly just Wilhelm Ostwald (1853-1932) was a Latvian/German chemist. He received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1909 for his work on catalysis, chemical equilibria and reaction velocities. $175.00

[001596] Preston, Robert L.. Southern Miscellanies. Leesburg, VA: Privately Printed, 1919. Size: Approx. 6" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. American History. Very Good Printed privately for the author, Robert L. Preston, Leesburg, VA. February 1919. No. 2. Articles include "A Retrospect" on Colonel Henry Watterson; Prefatory Remarks (an article that appeared in the COURIER-JOURNAL, Louisville, KY on Sept. 9, 1917; To Col. Henry Watterson-an interview with the Washington Post; Armament or Disarmament and A Letter to Mr. Balfour, Head of the British War-Mission to the United States, by Robert L. Preston. 39 pp. Paper wraps. Stapled spine. Slight fading around edges, otherwise a clean and Very Good copy. Colonel Henry "Marse" Watterson. (1840-1921). Owner and editor of the Louisville Courier Journal. Watterson was a powerful influence among conservatives within the Democratic Party. Watterson won the Pulitzer Prize in 1918 for his editorials supporting US entry into World War I. $35.00

[001744] Richards, Theodore William, & Wilfred Newsome Stull.. New Method for Determining Compressibility. ill. Figures. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1903. Size: Approx. 7" x 10". Paper Wraps. Chemistry. Good With Application to Bromine, Iodine, Chloroform, Bromoform, Carbon Tetrachloride, Phosphorus and Water. "It has been suggested recently that since the volume of a solid or liquid must be determined in part by the internal pressures to which it is subjected by chemical affinity and cohesion, the compressibilities of substances are probably data of important chemical significance. In attempting to interpret this significance, the enquirer at once faces the fact that few pertinent compressibilities are accurately known...In order to fill this important gap in physicochemical knowledge, the following investigation was undertaken." Original green wraps. 45 pp. some pages uncut. 5 figures/text illustrations. Mild soiling to covers, some discoloration around edges. 1" top front corner missing and back top left corner 1/2" x 1/2" missing. 1 3/4" tear to back gutter otherwise wraps are intact. ex-mus. stamp(very light) and numbers on front. Covers are in Good condition. Light ex. mus. stamp on title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Professor Richards received honorary doctorates and honors from around the world, including the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1914. $35.00

[003960] Rose, R. Selden and Leonard Bacon. THE LAY OF THE CID. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 10". Stiff Covers. Poems. Good+ Semicentennial Publications of the University of California 1868-1918. Translated into English Verse. The Lay of the Cid is a translation of the Cantar del mio Cid, a poem written in the mid-twelfth century about the Castilian Hero, Rodrigo Diaz de Bivar, and relating events from his exile from Castile in 1081 until shortly before his death in 1099. One of Leonard Bacon's early translation. He taught at University of California until 1923, and devoted the rest of his life to writing poetry. Bacon won the Pulitzer Prize in 1940 for Sunderland Capture. Gray paper covers. Rubbed along edges. Spine faded and slight tear at bottom spine joint-very minor. Overall covers are Good + or better. Previous owner's name on free endpaper. Title page gives 1919 as date of publication, whereas front cover gives 1918. 130 pp. page edges untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $25.00

[002390] Sherwood, Robert E.. THERE SHALL BE NO NIGHT. 1941. Play. Good Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for 1941. Ex-lib. markings. $5.00

[004236] Steinbeck, John . Sweet Thursday . New York: Viking Press, 1954. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Fiction. Good+ to Very Good- / Good-. previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Front hinge broken on title half page, otherwise the interior is tight, clean and VG. Book's covers are Very Good. Mildly bumped spine ends, otherwise VG+. DJ intact. price clipped. tears/small pieces missing around edges. 1 1/2" tear at base of spine. Overall DJ is Good-. John Steinbeck received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962. $10.00

[001948] Toland, John. ADOLF HITLER, Volume II. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good+ / G+. $4.50

[002207] Updike, John. COUPLES. ill. Jeanyee Wong. Alfred A. Knopf 1968 New York, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Novel. Good+ to Veru Good - "Updike's fifth novel concerns the interactions of ten couples in an out-of-the-way New England community called Tarbox. The circle of acquaintance is felt as a magic circle, with ritual games, religious substitutions, a priest, and a scapegoat." The story takes place over a period of a year- spring to spring. 458pp. Blue cloth. Spine faded. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00

[002536] Wilder, Thornton. THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY. 1928. Eleventh Printing. Good to Good+ owner's name & address stamped on half title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. spine faded. Won Pulitzer Prize for 1928 for this book. $5.00

[002389] Wilder, Thornton. THE IDES OF MARCH. 1948. Very Good spine slightly dull, otherwise VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00

[001751] Wouk, Herman. THE CAINE MUTINY. 1951. Very Good / No Jacket. Won Pulitzer Prize in 1952 for this book. $5.00













©2004 BeeCreekBooks