![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps |
Famous Authors: 125 Books
[004605] . Scribner's Monthly, Volume 12 from May 1876 to Oct 1876. ill. Engravings. New York: Scribner & Co, 1876. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Calf. Bound Magazine. Good+ Numerous articles by famous authors: John Burroughs; Ernest Ingersoll, Rebecca Harding Davis; Henry James, Jr; Edward Everett Hale; Bret Harte; Philip Bourke Marston; Fanny Hodgson Burnett; etc. Articles include: Portraiture of William Penn; The True Pocahontas; Bowdoin College; John Gutenberg, Old Landmarks in Philadelphia; How America was Named; Union College, N.Y.; Charlotte Cushman; The Story of the Signing (Declaration of Independence); Harvard University; Wesleylan University, Conn; Oliver Madox Brown; Niagara; Insanity and its Treatment; Notes on Salmon Fishing; Massachusetts Agricultural College; John Chinaman in San Francisco by Thomas J. Vivian; Gabriel Conroy, by Bret Harte (Conclusion: Chapters XXXIII-LVI); That Lass O'Lowrie's by Fanny Hodgson Burnett,(Chapters I-VIII) Bride of the Rhine, by George E. Waring, Jr.; Philip Nolan's Friends by Edward Everett Hale (Chapters XII-XXXIII). 916 pp. Profusely illustrated. 3/4 leather covers with gilt lettering/decor on the spine. Edges /spine joints rubbed. Overall covers are Good. Watermark on top page edge which shows on top margin of text from pp. 481 to end. Never on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Historical stories of the times. $50.00 [004959] . FIRST BOOKS OF AMERICAN AND BRITISH AUTHORS: J&S CATALOGUE NO. 23 . ill. Photographs. Chicago: J & S Rare Books and Graphics, Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Book Collecting. Very Good- Catalog put out by J & S Rare Books and Graphics, 1301 S. Wabash, Chicago, Ill. listing First Books of American and British Authors with prices. No date. 40 pp. Color illustrated front cover. Top corner of entire catalog bumped, otherwise it is in Very Good condition. Some photographs of book covers and spines. $18.00 [004950] . HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE 1899. ill. Frederic Remington, A.B. Frost, Peter Newell,, Louis Loeb, T. de Thulstrup, Percy F.S. Spence, W. T. Smedley, Lucius Hitchcock, . New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Soft Cover. Magazine. Very Good July 1899. No.590. Many famous authors and artists including: THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR, Part VI: The Blockade of Manila and The Capture of Guam by Henry Cabot Lodge, U.S. Senator from Massachusetts (with 19 illustrations, including drawings by T. de Thulstrup and one map ) ; THE INTERIOR DECORATION OF THE CITY HOUSE, Part III by Russell Sturgis (10 illustrations, drawings by Otto H. Bacher and one Plan ); THE PRINCESS XENIA, Chapter X, by H.B. Marriott Watson with an illustration by T. de Thulstrup; THE WRATH OF THE ZUYDER ZEE, by Thomas A. Janvier with 4 illustrations by Lucius Hitchcock; THE AUSTRALIAN HORSEMAN, by Herbert C. Mac Ilwaine with 7 illustrations by Percy F.S. Spence; THEIR SILVER WEDDING JOURNEY, Part VII-XLV, by William Dean Howells with 2 illustrations by W. T. Smedley; THE HONOR OF THE TROOP, by Frederic Remington with 2 full page illustrations by author; NOT ON THE PASSENGER-LIST, by Jessie Van Zile Belden; TRADE POLICY WITH THE COLONIES, by Worthington C. Ford; A BROTHER TO SAINT JAMES, by Wolcott Leclear Beard, and MATILDA'S ADDRESS BOOK; by Margaret Sutton Briscoe. pp.167-326 plus advertisements in front and back. Illustrated paper covers. Slightly soiled. 1 " tear on back cover along top spine's joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Henry Cabot Lodge (1850-1924) was an American statesman, a Republican politician, and noted historian. Russell Sturgis, Ph.D. (1836-1909), was an architect and art critic. Thomas Allibone Janvier (1849-1913) was an American story-writer and historian. William Dean Howells (1837-1920) was an American realist author and literary critic. Worthington Chauncey Ford (1868-1941) was an American historian. Wolcott Leclear Beard (1867-1937) was an Engineer, adventurer and author. Famous illustrators include: Frederic Remington (1861-1909) was an American painter, illustrator, sculptor, and writer who specialized in depictions of the American West. Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) was an early American illustrator, graphic artist, painter and comics writer. Peter Newell was famous as an illustrator of children's books at the turn of the century. Louis Loeb (1866-1909), was a well-known artist. Otto H. Bacher, painter, etcher, and illustrator, was an early American impressionist. He was a founding member of the Society of Illustrators at its inception in 1901. Other well-known illustrators and artists were Lucius Hitchcock, Percy F.S. Spence and W. T. Smedley. $100.00 [003734] . FRANCIS PARKMAN. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1897. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Biography. Very Good- "The greatest of all American historians was indeed exceptionately fortunate in his choice of a subject. Writing as he did of the colonization of North America from the landing of Champlain, and of the warfare between France and England for the control of the American continent, his theme is so closely allied to his own countrymen that it must always have a special interest for them and for the people of Canada, upon the early history and settlement of which country he has thrown so much light, and in regard to which he has aroused such great attention." 15 pp. Mildly soiled covers, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00 [003324] . BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE, 49 Volumes: 1852-1889. ill. Drawings. New York: Leonard Scott & Co., American Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". 3/4 Leather. World History. Good+ A monthly magazine published in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the 19th and early 20th century. Articles cover an array of subjects from British History and Politics, American Commonweath, Memoirs of the Confederate War For Independence, by Heros Von Borcke, Chief of Staff to General J.E. B. Stuart, A Sailor's Narrative of the Last Voyage of H.M.S. Megaera and of the Preservation of Her Crew on the Island of St. Paul (with illustrations), Civil War, Laying Atlantic Cable, Aerial Navigation, "True Route to India"; James Ferguson, "Astronomer"; Wars; European Issues; Napoleon; Banks; Opening of Suez Canal, to name a few. From Jan. 1852 through Dec. 1889. Each volume covers a six month period: Jan.- June or July - Dec. Have 22 complete years:1864-69, 1872-74, 1876-83, 1885 -1889. The other years have one volume. 1852 binding different than others- 3/4 black calf, front cover detached, mild soiling to endpapers with two mild watermarks. Exterior Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Years: 1864-1873 bindings are 3/4 brown leather with black pebbled boards, spine with raised bands, fleur-de-lys motif, gilt lettering with volume number in roman numerals. 1874 through June 1889 marron 3/4 leather binding with black pebbled boards. Spine motif leaf? with stem, raised bands with gilt lettering and roman numeral volume numbers. Last volume July-Dec. 1889's spine darker and can't make out motif. One volume's leather spine's front gutter detached but leather still attached at back. Otherwise all volumes are Good+ or better. Corners scuffed/rubbed as are some spines/gutters. Each volume approximately 800 pp. with Index. Some age-discoloring to pages, some volumes' "waviness" to the touch. Overall all interiors are clean, tight and VG. Each volume filled with historic insights and events. A handsome set. $935.00 [004746] . Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December . ill. Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Bound Magazine. Good to Good- Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. $30.00 [002733] Abrahams, William (Edited And With An Introduction By) . FIFTY YEARS OF THE AMERICAN SHORT STORY: FROM THE O'HENRY AWARDS 1919-1970, 2 Volumes . 1970. Short Stories. Good $28.50 [004335] Alger, Horatio Jr. THE TRAIN BOY. ill. Engravings. New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1883. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Orange Cloth. Juvenile. Good previous owner's name stamped on one of the blank pages in front. Some soiling to covers. Fraying/rubbing to spine ends. Spine cocked. Overall covers are Good. 298 pp. hinge broken on last page. Interior is clean and Very Good. $10.00 [001272] Alger, Horatio Jr. ADRIFT IN NEW YORK. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co, . Size: 5" x 7 ". Juvenile. Good+ no date. (approx. 1904).197 pp. Previous owner stamped name on front free endpaper and name written on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Cover with color illustration on paste on. Fading around edges and to spine. Overall covers are Good to Good+.Horatio Alger Jr. (1832-1899) was a prolific American author of boy’s adventure stories whose heroes lead exemplary lives to Strive and Succeed in the face of adversity and poverty, good and evil. $5.00 [002599] Anglund, Joan Walsh. A YEAR IS ROUND. 1966. Art. VG- / Good to Good-. $9.50 [000537] Asimov, Isaac. FOUNDATION'S EDGE. ill. Michael Whelan, Cover Art. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. First Ballantine Books Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Science Fiction. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-345-30898-0. Book Four of the classic, award-winning Foundation Series. $5.00 [000856] Asimov, Isaac. OPUS 100. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth. Science Fiction. Very Good+ / Good. OPUS 100 is Isaac Asimov's one-hundredth book in a twenty-year writing career! In part an anthology of selections chosen by the author from his first 99 works, it affords a generous sampling from every area in which he has written. The chapters bear the subject from which he then explains the different books he wrote. The chapters are: Astronomy, Robots, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Words, History, The Bible, Short Shorts, and Humor. Includes an appendix of his 100 books. 318 pp. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket is worn on corners and spine ends with some tears.Otherwise it is in Good condition. $28.50 [000152] Barrie, James. DER TAG: A Play. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1915. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Grey Paper Over Boards. Play. Very Good+ / Slipcase. Written by Scottish journalist, playwright and children's book writer. Barrie became world famous with his play and story about PETER PAN. This play, Der Tag, was the first of a series of plays which Barrie contributed to the war effort. 40 pp. The book is Very Good +. Front endpaper with leather book label which has left an "imprint" on opposite page.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Six pages at back advertising other J.M. Barrie Works. Book is enclosed in a linen "chemise" which is Very Good-. Then enclosed in half morocco slipcase with gilt title and "J.M. Barrie" in gilt. Slipcase slightly worn & soiled. Overall G+. $45.00 [000157] Barrie, James. THE TWELVE POUND LOOK and Other Plays. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1921. Size: Approx. 5" x 7 1/4". Plays. Very Good / Poor in Good Slipcase. Blue cloth. Corners slightly bumped,light discoloring on endpapers, otherwise Very Good. Small bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. 180 pp. Dust Jacket has nearly perished, missing pieces, soiled. DJ is Poor. In blue slipcase with gilt lettering, rubbed on corners and spine otherwise G+ $25.00 [000162] Barrie, James. THE LITTLE MINISTER. ill. 10 B/W Drawings. New York: United States Book Co. New York, 1891. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". Novel. Good The scene of the tale is the market-town of Kirriemuir, Forfarshire, Scotland, about sixty miles north of Edinburgh, and designated as Thrums in the novel. The major part of the action of the novel covers a period of about ten months. 329 pp. Blue cloth with gilted illustration and lettering on front cover. Spine/corners bumped/frayed. Overall covers are Good. Front hinge broken ,free endpaper with half title page loose. Small bookplate of John Stuart Groves on front endpaper. Frontis.portrait of Barrie protected by tissue guard. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 10 full page illustrations including Frontis. portrait of Barrie. J. M. Barrie, was a Scottish novelist and dramatist. He is best remembered for creating Peter Pan $10.00 [002479] Barrie,J.M.. WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS, A Comedy.. New York: Charles Scribner, 1926. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Limp Leather. Play. Very Good / Good. Beautiful little book. Red limp leather with top gilt edge and gilt lettering on spine. Barrie's signature in gilt on cover. one small barely visible spot on front cover. rubbing/scuffing to corners.Overall exterior is Very Good. Uniform Edition of the Plays of J. M. Barrie. 120 pp. pp.54-55 brownish outline of paper previously laid in?, one page with light black smudge mark otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG. Gray paper Dust Jacket with red lettering. Spine darkened and creases of flaps. Top front corner at flap missing small piece 1/2"x3/16". Overall DJ is Good. $35.00 [003192] Baum, L. Frank. THE ANNOTATED WIZARD OF OZ. ill. W.W. Denslow. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1973. Fine / Good+ to VG-. ISBN: 0-517-500868. With 44 four-color plates, 129 two-color drawings and 38 black & white illustrations, many never before collected in one volume and some which have never been published before. Edfited, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. Book is Fine. DJ is Good+ to Very Good -. Back cover with 1" tear at top edge and front cover with 1" tear at bottom edge. 1/4" tear at bottom corner "flap". Spine sunned. $22.50 [002205] Bennett, Arnold. THE PRICE OF LOVE. ill. illustrations by C. E. Chambers. 1914. Limited Edition. Olive Green Cloth. Good to Good+ spine faded with rubbing/bumping to ends. otherwise G+. Back free endp. stamped numbers 22614 otherwise Interior is tight, clean, and VG+. Limited Edition of 2,000. $22.50 [004530] Blumenthal, Walter Hart. BOOKMEN'S BEDLAM, AN OLIO OF LITERARY ODDITIES. . ill. Photographs, Facsimiles. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Book Collecting. Very Good- A book about Books. Contents include: Goliaths of Bookdom; Lilliputs or Midget Books; Olio of Oddities; Sightless Authors of Inner Vision; Astral Authorship and Automatic Writing; Children's Books; The Bouquet of Old Books and more. 273 pp. including Bibliography. Includes many full page plates with photographs or facsimiles of books. Covers are Very Good. Slight discoloration on endpapers. In text on some pages a "darkened"?thin strip running across text-possibly from the opposite page's black print? one page with some "dots"? along side edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $30.00 [003834] Browning, Robert. PIPPA PASSES. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, Size: Approx. 5 " x 6 1/2". Limp Leather. Play. Good no date on title page. Pippa Passes was a dramatic piece, as much play as poetry, by Robert Browning first published in 1841 as the first volume of his Bells and Pomegranates series.The author described the work as the first of a series of dramatic pieces. His original idea was of a young innocent girl, moving unblemished through the crime-ridden neighbourhoods of Asolo. The work caused outrage when it was first published, due to the matter-of-fact portrayals of many of the area's more disreputable characters - notably the adulterous Ottima - and for its frankness on sexual matters. 93 pp. some side edges uncut. Limp leather once green? Borders/spine are brown from age? Gilt flower design with title on front cover. Soiling to spine with tears at ends and up front joints. Overall exterior is Good. Front endpaper detached, torn and missing edge pieces. Back endpaper repaired. Front hinge breaking. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 94 pp. Laid in "calling" card of Mrs. Samuel L. McKee "For my dear Sherman and his dear Cornelia, hoping that you both love this as much as we do." $12.50 [001316] Burnett, Alice Hale. HALLOWE'EN AT MERRYVALE. ill. Charles F. Lester. New York: The New York Book Co., 1916. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7". Rust Cloth. Juvenile. Very Good- The Merryvale Boys. 62 pp. plus 3 pp. of other publications by the publisher. 4 colored illustrations by Charles F. Lester. Color paste-down illustration on front cover. Slightly soiled. 2 small discoloration? spots on back cover. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Page ends mildly soiled/foxed? Lightly foxed? on several pages-never near text and very minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Scarce. Alice Hale Burnett is an American author of children's books. She is best known for writing books set in a small town called Merryvale. $40.00 [000275] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE LOST EMPIRE. ill. Frank Frazetta. New York: Ace Books,Inc, VG- F-169 Paperback no date.192 pp. "This Ace edition follows the text of the first hard-cover book edition, published in 1929. The Ape Man fights danger in a forgotten jungle city. $5.00 [000306] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE LOST CONTINENT. ill. Frank Frazetta. Ace Books,Inc N.D. New York, VG- F-235 Paperback 16mo no 123 pp. "This Ace edition follows the text of the first hard-cover book edition, published in 1957. Original Title: Beyond Thirty. $5.00 [000325] Burroughs, Edgar Rice Frank Frazetta. CARSON OF VENUS. Ace Books,Inc 1939 New York, Near Fine F-247 Paperback 16mo no 192 PP. An Earthman in a world of unearthly perils $7.00 [002065] Burroughs, Edgar Rice Mapback. TARZAN AND THE LOST EMPIRE. Dell Publishing 1929 New York, Good + Paperback 16mo no 192 pp. Dell #536. Tarzan of the Apes and a young scientist face death on the sands of the arena in a lost Roman province in the heart of Africa. $5.00 [000302] Burroughs, Edgar Rice Roy Krenkel, Jr.. PIRATES OF VENUS. Ace Books,Inc N.d. New York, VG+ F-179 Paperback 16mo no 173 pp. "This Ace edition follows the text of the first hard-cover book edition, published in 1934. Excitement in the Tarzan tradition on the planet of mystery. $4.25
[000331] Burroughs, Edgar Rice Roy Krenkel, Jr.. THE CAVE GIRL. Ace Books,Inc 1941 New York, VG+ F-258 Paperback 16mo no 224 pp. Story of Waldo Smith-Jones and his desperate effort to survive on a lost island of primitive men and primitive beasts. $5.00
[002459] Butler, Francelia (editor). Sharing Literature with Children : A Thematic Anthology . ill. Drawings. White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Longman Publishing Group, 1977. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Green Cloth. Children. Fine / Good+ to VG-. ISBN: 0-679-30328-6. The five themes which form the major divisions of the book:Toys and Games, Fools, Masks and Shadows, Sex Roles and Circles grew from a decade of study of the shared literary interests of children and adults. The author uses folktales, folk rhymes, folk plays, fantasy, fiction, poetry, essays mythology, and biblical writings. Some illustrations. 492 pages including Index. Green cloth covers with black lettering. Covers are Fine. Dust Jacket with some small tears along edges. 1/4" piece missing on back cover's top edge. DJ is Good to Good+. $5.00
[004678] Cabell, James Branch. Jurgen/A Comedy of Justice . ill. Ray F. Coyle. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929. The Kalki Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Black Cloth. Fantasy Fiction. Very Good- "The eponymous hero, who considers himself a "monstrous clever fellow", embarks on a journey through ever more fantastic realms, even to hell and heaven. Everywhere he goes, he winds up seducing the local women, even the Devil's wife.The novel was denounced by the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice; they attempted to bring a prosecution for obscenity. The case went on for two years before Cabell and his publishers won: the "indecencies" were double entendres that also had a perfectly decent interpretation, though it appeared that what had actually offended the prosecution most was a joke about papal infallibility." 368 pp. with 12 illustrations by Ray F. Coyle. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded. Overall covers are VG. Top page ends reddish color. Slight bleeding? on endpapers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. James Branch Cabell (April 14, 1879 - May 5, 1958) was an American author of fantasy fiction and belles lettres. $25.00
[001661] Campbell, Thomas. THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS CAMPBELL, with A Memoir of His Life and an Essay on His Genius and Writings. New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1871. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". 3/4 Calf. Poetry. Good+ Poet, critic and journalist. He became known for a rambling poem in couplets, THE PLEASURES OF HOPE. 329 pp. 3/4 calf with marbled covers (small paper label on front endp. "Bound by W.J. Park & Co. Booksellers, Madison, Wis.) Raised bands on spine with 2 black leather labels, only one with gilt lettering:"Poetical Works of CAMPBELL". Some scuffing to leather. Good + condition. Hinges loosening. Browning to endpaper corners, mild foxing to endpapers, otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good Condition. $75.00
[003126] Carson, Rachel L.. THE SEA AROUND US. New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. Very Good / Good+. $10.00
[002150] Cather , Willa. OBSCURE DESTINIES . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Fiction. Good Contains three stories--"Neighbour Rosicky", "Old Mrs. Harris" and "Two Friends" 230 pp. 174-175 pp. brownish residue left by old sales receipt left in book. Spine and edges faded, otherwise Good+ to VG-.Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Willa Sibert Cather (1873-1947) was an eminent author and best known for her depictions of frontier life on the Great Plains. $5.00
[002411] Collins Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE . 1948. Hard Cover. Mystery. Very Good to Very Good- $5.00
[001404] Colum. , Padraic. The Children of Odin. ill. Willy Pogany. New York: Macmillan Company, 1929. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Fiction. Very Good- A Children's Book of Northern Myths. Contents: The Dwellers in Asgard, Odin The Wanderer, The Witch's Heart, The Sword of the Volsungs and the Twilight of the Gods. 282 pp. Illustrations by Willy Pogany (1882-1955), a Hungarian-born American illustrator. Color frontis and three color plates plus black and white line drawings as chapter heads. Green cloth. Front cover with black lettering and design. Spine faded. Borders slightly faded. Overall covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Illustrated endpapers. Interior is tight, clean and VG+.Padraic Colum (1881-1972), was novelist, poet, dramatist (he helped found the Abbey theatre), biographer and collector of folklore. This is Padraic Colum's retelling of the Eddas and the Volsung Saga for young adults. $10.00
[003938] Congress. PETITION OF THOMAS MOORE, AND OTHER AUTHORS OF GREAT BRITAIN, Praying Congress to Grant to Them the Exclusive Benefit of Their Writings Within the United States. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 2, 1837. "Address of certain Authors of Great Britain to the Senate of the United States in Congress assembled, Respectfully showing: That authors of Great Britain have long been exposed to injury in their reputation and property from the want of a law by which the exclusive right to their respective writings may be secured to them in the United States of America:...and on the interests of literature and science, which ought to constitute a bond of union and friendship between the United States and Great Britain:...the undersigned earnestly request the Senate of the United States in Congress assembled, speedily to use, in behalf of the authors of Great Britain, their power of securing to the authors the exclusive right to their respective writings." 4 pp. 2 pages of names with two columns per page. Names include: Thomas Moore, Benjamin D'Israeli, Amelia Opie, Thomas Campbell, Mary Somerville and many more. Over a page of authors with titles of their work. Disbound but intact. Slight foxing. No interference with text, otherwise Very Good+. $80.00
[001911] Curry, Charles Madison. Literary Readings, An Introduction to the Study of Literature. ill. Photographs. Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1903. Literature. Good With Introduction, Notes, Biographical Sketches, and Some Study Suggestions. "This book is planned to furnish material for an introductory course in literary study." Selection of writings by: Ruskin, Longfellow; Sir Walter Scott; Irving; Lowell; Bryant; Hawthorne; Whittier; Holmes; Wordsworth; Tennyson; Kipling; Clough; Miller; Lincoln; Stevenson; Riley; Everson; Doyle; Curis, and Poe. 496 pages with notes and pronouncing list of proper names. Photographs of some authors throughout book. Dark green covers with black lettering on front and spine. Mildly soiled/rubbed. Spine ends mildly rubbed. 1" tear on spine top edge.Overall covers are Good. Sporadic light foxing on some pages-around margins. Not on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Author was a Professor of Literature in the Indiana State Normal School. $6.50
[004961] Cutler, B.D. and Villa Stiles (compiled by). MODERN BRITISH AUTHORS: Their First Editions.. New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1930. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Tan Cloth. British Authors. Good+ Limited edition of 1050 copies. This is number 240. A "checklist of the first editions of English authors". 169 pp. Personal copy of R.F. Sisk ( Robert Sisk was a Hollywood producer in the 30's -50s) as the front endpaper has his name and Beverly Hills, CA address. Tan covers, mildly soiled. Paper title label on spine.Title label rubbed in several places. Mildly rubbed spine ends and covers' borders. Gilted top edge. Overall covers are Good+ to VG-. Interior has some pencil markings and occasional notes next to book titles. Eraseable. But may be of interest as probably Sisk's writing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $12.50
[001768] Dana, R. H. , Jr. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST and Twenty-four Years After . New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1937. . Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Autobiography, . Very Good- Harvard Classics. Edited by Charles W. Eliot. With Introduction and Notes. Written after a two-year sea voyage starting in 1834 and first published in 1840. A film adaptation under the same name was released in 1946. While at Harvard College, Dana had an attack of the measles which affected his sight. Thinking it might help his eye sight, Dana, rather than going on a Grand Tour as most of his classmates traditionally did (and unable to afford it anyway), and being something of a non-conformist, left Harvard to enlist as a common sailor on a voyage around Cape Horn, on the brig Pilgrim. He returned to Massachusetts two years later aboard the Alert (which left California sooner than the Pilgrim). He kept a diary throughout the voyage, and after returning he wrote a recognized American classic, Two Years Before the Mast, published in 1840, the same year of his admission to the bar. This edition also includes a chapter written by Dana twenty-four years after his original voyage telling of his visits to some of the people, places, and ships he had encountered on his initial journey." Handsome covers with gilt decorative borders. Covers are Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $3.50
[004235] Davies, Rhys. Honey and Bread . Covent Garden, London: Putnam, 1935. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Very Good 365 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Mild rubbing to spine ends. Several very mild rubbing to covers, overall they are Very Good. Front hinge tiny opening. pp.361-365 tiny foxing on page side edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00
[000006] Davies, William H.. THE BIRD OF PARADISE and other Poems. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. , 1914. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Gray Cloth. Poetry. Very Good / Fair to Poor. Book in Very Good condition. DJ only Fair, with tears and chips, some missing pieces, front and back detached. 86 pp. Total of forty-seven poems. Eight pages in back with other MESSRS. METHUEN'S PUBLICATIONS. $20.00
[000226] Davies, William H.. FAREWELL TO POESY and other Poems. London: A.C. Fifield , 1910. Size: Approx. 4 1/2 " x 6 3/4". . Poetry. Good 60 pp. Paper over board ? covers. two mild dampstains on front cover. Covers are overall Good to Good+. Spine darkened, two tiny nicks and ends, tiny pieces missing? Interior clean, tight and VG+. Edges untrimmed. Four pages in back with advertisements for other publications of Mr. Fifield. $25.00
[002352] Davis, Richard Harding.. RANSON'S FOLLY. 1902. Good $5.00
[000671] De Foe, Daniel. A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR; OR MEMORIALS OF THE GREAT PESTILENCE IN LONDON, IN 1665. ill. George Cruikshank, Tables. London: Whitefriars, 1848. Size: Approx. 4 " x 6 1/4". Red Cloth. England. Good / . A New Edition. Attentively Revised and Illustrated with Historical Notes by Edward Wedlake Brayley (in front of this title page, there is another earlier title page dated 1722 London) "London, in former ages, has frequently suffered from the ravages of Pestilence, and thousands and tens of thousands of the inhabitants have been swept by its virulence into one common grave. But at no period of our annuals was the mortaility so devastating as in the year 1665." Worn red embossed boards, corners worn to boards, spine rebound in red tape to match boards, unobtrusive. Strip of original spine with title in gilt lettering saved. Missing the "M" of Memoirs. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Marbled endpapers. 13 pages show moisture stain at top margins; doesn't interfere with text. 362 pages. Interior tight with slight foxing. Appendix. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Tables of Deaths. Scarce. $100.00
[004052] Defoe, Daniel. VIDA y Extranas y Sorprendentes Aventuras De ROBINSON CRUSOE. ill. Carybe. Buenos Aires, Argentina: VIAU, 1945. Size: Approx. 9" X 12 1/2". 3/4 Leather. Literature. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good to Very Good+ SIGNED by Carybe on half title page-Gift inscription: Rio 1950. Spanish text. Believe it is a limited edition: "Este es el Ejemplar 4008". Beautifully rebound in 3/4 red leather with gilt lettering on the spine. Marbled covers and endpapers. Marinero de York, Escritas por el mismo. Ilustraciones en colores y en negro de Carybe. 394 pp. Perhaps originally a softcover as has a decorative "front" cover with title of book. Tiny gold "book" sticker on front endpaper with "Rio". Beautiful colored plates. Inside front hinge's paper beginning to tear at top/bottom edge-1 1/2".Three blank pages before title page, slight foxing and a bit on upper part of inside decorative cover-barely shows, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Leather mildly soiled but overall the exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Handsome book. $300.00
[000289] Dexter, William. THE LIFE STORY OF CHARLES DICKENS 1812-1870. ill. B&W Photographs. Dickens Fellowship 1937 London, light soil on spine o/w Very Good. Softcover. 85pp. DICKENS: The story of the life of the world's favourite author. Published by the Dickens Fellowship.Each page is illustrated with either a photograph or drawing. Very clean, tight, bright copy . Sections on his boyhood, early work, novelist, as an actor, as a reader,and the last years.Includes a family tree of the Dickens Family, a List of the Principal Works of Dickens and a List of Selected Books on Dickens. $12.50
[000338] Eliot, George. HOW LISA LOVED THE KING. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. , 1869. Size: Approx. 4 " x 6 1/2". Green Cloth. Poetry. Good Written between the inception of Middlemarch and the completion, seven years later, of Daniel Deronda (two of her novels), this book is a charming treatment of a subject taken from Boccaccio; a poem interesting by virtue of its graceful form. 48 pp. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front cover. Corners rubbed. Spine ends rubbed/bumped and top edge slightly frayed. Overall covers are Good to Good+. On title page, right hand top, "Place" stamped. String tied and at places loose. Pages 42-45 some soiled? spots. Interior is overall Good. George Eliot was the pseudonym of Marian Evans (1819-1880), an English novelist and poet. She used a male pen name, she said, to ensure that her works were taken seriously $20.00
[004408] Erasmus, Desiderius. Moriae Encomium or The Praise of Folly . ill. woodcuts by Franz Masereel. New York: Heritage Press, Near Fine to Fine / Slipcase. Translated from the latin text by Harry Carter, with an introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon, illustrated with woodcuts by Franz Masereel. 125 pages. no date. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Slipcase is VG+. $10.00
[000909] Field, Eugene. IN IMITATION OF ROBERT HERRICK. Privately Printed, Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Wraps. Poetry. Very Good + From the original manuscript. Privately printed in an edition of seventy-five copies, this being #43. No date, unpaginated. Two one page poems with its own title page: UPON JULIA'S UNLACING HERSELF by Robert Herrick and IN IMITATION OF ROBERT HERRICK by Eugene Field. Wraps in Very Good + condition as is the interior. $29.50
[004234] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam - The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered Into English Verse. St. Paul, Minn.: E. W. Porter, 1897. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Green Cloth. Poetry. Very Good Contents: To Omar Khayyam by Andrew Lang; Omar Khayyam the Astronomer Poet of Persia by Edward Fitzgerald; Rubaiyat: Text of First edition, (1859). Text of Fourth edition, (1879). Quatrains printed in Second edition only, (1868); and Notes. 93 pages. Green cloth, titles on front, back and spine. Rubbing to spine's title, difficult to read. Top edge gilt, side/bottom untrimmed with many pages uncut. Mild rubbing to some letters of title and on the black blocked "trim" around the borders of the covers. Overall covers are Very Good. pp. 58-59 hinge broken, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $195.00
[002108] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubainat of Omar Khannam, Rendered Into English Verse By Edward Fitzgerald. ill. Sarkis Katchadourian. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Poetry. Very Good Each page with illustrations by Sarkis Katchadourian including 11 color plates. Contents include: Notes about the Artist, Introduction by Edward J. Fitzgerald, Fourth Version of the Rubaiyat--1879, and First Version of the Rubaiyat-- 1859. 138 pp. Tan linen-like covers with colored illustration insert on front cover. spine bottom edge bumped, otherwise covers are VG. One inch tear on side edge of title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Omar Khayyám was a Persian poet, mathematician, philosopher and astronomer who lived in Persia. Sarkis Katchadourian was a prolific artist who created numerous works with an Orientalist, or Persian sensibility. $15.00
[002883] Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE DESERT IS YOURS. ill. Photographs, Map, Drawings. William Morrow & Co., 1963. Desert. Very Good slight rubbing to spine ends and to front cover's bottom edge. Otherwise Very Good + to Near Fine $18.50
[002287] Gardner, Erle Stanley.. THE D.A. CALLS A TURN . 1944. Good $6.50
[004031] Grey, Zane.. THUNDER MOUNTAIN, THE LOST WAGON TRAIN, RAIDERS OF SPANISH PEAKS, WEST OF THE PECOS, WESTERN UNION and KNIGHTS OF THE RANGE. 6 Novels . New York: P.F. Collier &Son, . Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Orange Cloth. Fiction. Very Good 6 novels by Zane Grey. All with same binding of orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Publication dates are 1931,1935,1936,1938 and 1939. Exteriors are all Very Good. Mildly soiled page ends. Some discoloring?/foxing to endpapers otherwise all interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. extra postage due to 6 volumes. $20.00
[004348] Hanna Robert C.. The Dickens Family Gospel: A Family Devotional Guide Based on the Christian Teachings of Charles Dickens. ill. Terry J. Walderhaug. San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Legacy Press, 1998. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Maroon Cloth. Charles Dickens. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1885358369. Like New. Written by Charles Dickens as a retelling of the gospel for his own children, the thirty-two stories...are combined with educator Robert C. Hanna's thoughtful activities to provide both children and adults with an opportunity to grow closer to God and family. 149 pp. $10.00
[002158] Harte, Bret. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP . ill. woodcuts by Paul Honore. Camden, N.J.: The Haddon Craftsmen, 1941. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Burlap. California. VG / Clear Protective Cover. Privately Printed. Limited to 1250 copies. Set in a mining town at the time of the California Gold Rush. 26 pp. 3 colored woodcuts by Paul Honore. Burlap covers with paper label on front cover. Covers are Very Good. Interiot is tight, clean and VG+. Clear plastic protective cover is VG.Francis Bret Harte (1837-1902) was an American author and poet, best remembered for his accounts of pioneering life in California. "The Luck of Roaring Camp," first appeared in The Overland Monthly, a literary magazine, of which Harte was editor. The story propelled Harte to nationwide fame. Paul Honore was an illustrator. $12.50
[002118] HARTE, Bret.. HER LETTER. Los Angeles: Hesperus Press, 1958. Privately Printed. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Two-toned Blue Cloth. Poetry. Very Good / Clear Protective Cover. "tissue-like" protective covering with small strip of tape holding it on the front and back endpapers. Torn/missing small pieces on spine and corners. Good. Exterior of book appears to be Very Good (don't want to undo tape). Interior is Near Fine. $15.00
[002115] HARTE, Bret.. THE FIRST FAMILY OF TASAJARA. 1892. Green Cloth. Good covers soiled. hinges breaking. spine faded and edges rubbed as are corners. Interior clean, tight and VG. $7.00
[002116] Harte, Francis Bret.. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP, AND OTHER SKETCH. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Green Cloth. Good Set in a mining town at the time of the California Gold Rush. Bret Harte's famous stories about the Gold Rush era. soiling and some spots to covers. Spine ends rubbed/frayed. Lower right corner bumped/rubbed. Interior tight, clean and VG+. Sabin#30650. Francis Bret Harte (1837- May 6, 1902) was an American author and poet, best remembered for his accounts of pioneering life in California. "The Luck of Roaring Camp," first appeared in The Overland Monthly, a literary magazine, of which Harte was editor. The story propelled Harte to nationwide fame. $8.00
[003548] HENTY, G. A. WITH LEE IN VIRGINIA A Story of the American Civil War. ill. Gordon Browne. New York: Hurst & Co, Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Civil War. Good no date. 1900? Henty in the Preface writes: "It was impossible, in the course of a single volume, to give even a sketch of the numerous and complicated operations of the war, and I have therefore confined myself to the central point of the great struggle-the attempts of the Northern armies to force their way to Richmond, the capital of Virginia and the heart of the Confederacy. Even in recounting the leading events in these campaigns, I have burdened my story with as few details as possible, it being my object now, as always, to amuse as well as to give instruction in the facts of history". 384 pps. 5 illustrations by Gordon Browne. Dark green decorative covers. one spot 1/2"x1/2" on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. back cover mildly rubbed/soiled. Exterior is Good. Hinge loosening on pp.304-305, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Brownish age tone to pages. .: $35.00
[004439] Henty, G. A.. Through Russian Snows: A Story of Napoleon's Retreat From Moscow . ill. W. M. Overend and Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Historical Fiction. Good- Set in 1812 at the time of Napoleon's march on Moscow with an army of 500,000. After easily taking the city, the army waits 5 weeks for the Czar's formal capitulation, which never comes. French supplies run low and in their march home, 80% of the army perishs in the hostile winter conditions. 339 pp. plus pages of other children's books by publisher and Henty. 8 full page illustrations by W. M. Overend. 3 Maps. Red cloth covers worn with spots and rubbed areas. 1/4" strip at spine's top edge worn off. Back cover with spots? or worn off? areas. Covers are Good-. Green page ends. Gift inscription on blank page before title page. Front hinge broken on page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Although G.A. Henty books are historical fiction, they are known for being exciting character building books for children and adults. $30.00
[001122] Holmes, Oliver Wendell. ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE CITY AUTHORITIES OF BOSTON ON THE EIGHTY-SEVENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NATIONAL INDEPENDENCE OF AMERICA. Philadelphia: 1863. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Wraps. Civil War. Good+ Printed for Gratuitous Distribution. Speech given during the Civil War days, in the 87th year of American independence. "The war in which we are engaged is for no meanly ambitious or unworthy purpose. It was primarily,and is to this moment. for the preservation of our national existence." "We know our enemies, and they are the enemies of popular rights. We know our friends, and they are the foremost champions of political and social progress." Some discoloring to wraps. 30 pp. Interior Very Good. Tears to top and bottom of spine, missing 1/2" paper at base of spine. Otherwise Very Good. Sabin 32621, BAL 8826 $90.00
[000113] Holmes, Oliver Wendell. THE IRON GATE and Other Poems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1880. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Brown Cloth. Poetry. Good Nineteen poems/sonnets. Two Sonnets: Harvard.. One poem titled "For Whittier's Seventieth Birthday, December 17, 1877 ". Another one "Welcome to the Chicago Commercial Club, January 14,1880." 82 pp. Mildly soiled covers.Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge gilted. 3/4"x1" top spine missing plus tiny strip at base. Back cover spine joint rubbed.corners rubbed to boards. Overall exterior is Good. Decorative endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper: Oliver Henry Perkins. Frontis. portrait of Holmes. Slight foxing on side edge, and on side margin of 2 pages, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $22.50
[000048] Holmes, Oliver Wendell. ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE CITY AUTHORITIES OF BOSTON ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1863. Boston: J.E.Farwell & Co. , 1863. Civil War. Back Wrap and spine wrap missing. Front cover wear & soil. First Edition Paper wraps. 60 pp. Interior Very Good. Speech given during the Civil War days, in the 88th year of American independence. "The war in which we are engaged is for no meanly ambitious or unworthy purpose. It was primarily,and is to this moment. for the preservation of our national existence." "We know our enemies, and they are the enemies of popular rights. We know our friends, and they are the foremost champions of political and social progress." Sabin 32621, BAL 8826 $75.00
[004648] Hough, Donald. Snow Above Town . New York: W.W.Norton & Company, Inc, 1943. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Good to Good+ / Good-. A new kind of book about the American West today in the best tradition of good-humored storytelling. A cheerful chronicle of a man and his family literally stranded in a valley town in the Grand Teton mountains of Wyoming, from the time the dust clouds settled at the rodeo until the snow came down and marooned the town itself. 282 pp. Spine ends rubbed/bumped, otherwise covers are Very Good. Page edges mildly soiled. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket soiled. Tears at spine ends and missing tiny pieces. 1 1/2" vertical tear on front cover at bottom edge. Front flap's top edge clipped. Price of book.($2.75) at bottom of flap. Overall DJ is Good-. Donald Hough was an American humorist and author of several books and film scripts $65.00
[004246] Hubin, Allen J.. THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CRIME FICTION, 1749-1975.. San Diego, CA: University of California, 1979. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Purple Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good+ ISBN: 0891630481. A monumental work which list all mystery, detective, suspense, police, and gothic fiction in book form published in the English language. An extensive and exhaustive reference." 697 pp. Thick book. Could require extra postage. Laid in promo photographs of author, his children, and some negatives. Also sheet advertising "The Crime Fiction Collection"- "The huge personal library of the well-known bibliographer ALLEN J. HUBIN, the most important collection still in private hands, is to be sold en bloc!..." $40.00
[004849] Hutchins, Robert M and Mortimer J. Adler (Editors-in-Chief). The Great Ideas Today 1961. . ill. Photographs. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1961. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Philosophy. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good to Good-. A dynamic new work which focuses the wisdom of the past upon the problems of today...Justice WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS tells why democracy is best for the new nations while noted journalist PEREGRINE WORSTHORNE disagrees in The Great Debate of the Year. The Editors examine our exciting times in the light of the Great Ideas Experts. MARK VAN DOREN, GILBERT CANT, GEORGE P. GRANT, EDWARD A. SHILS, WALTER SULLIVAN explore the newest contributions in the arts and sciences. Also pertinent works by EINSTEIN, TOYNBEE, DEWEY and MOLIERE. 562 pp. Covers are Very Good+. Spine with gilt lettering. Vertical crease on spine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Numerous illustrations. Some in color $35.00
[003719] Irving, Washington. THE ALHAMBRA. ill. Photographs. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1894. Red Cloth. Travels. Good to Good+ Author's revised edition. red cloth cover with gilt lettering and moorish design. gilt along top edge, spine faded and soiled. "water? line" down front cover. not obtrusive. mild fading on back cover's side edge. Exterior is overall Good to Good+. previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. On "back"side of frontispiece page, 2 1/2"x1/4"water mark along bottom edge-not near frontis. photo. Doesn't go any further. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00
[002289] Irving, Washington. CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA . 1894. Very Good to Very Good- Author's revised edition. red cloth cover with gilt lettering and moorish design. gilt along top edge. spine sunned/soiled. Back cover's cream cloth mildly soiled. Bookplate on free endp. with owner's name and date: 1934. Otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG+. top edge gilt. decorative covers with gilt. $14.50
[003544] Irving, Washington. WOLFERT'S ROOST & Other Papers, Now First Collected. . New York: G.P.Putnam & Co., 1855. Green Embossed Cloth. Good initials of previous owner on free endpaper. hinge broken. occasional foxing. $10.00
[004972] Irving, Washington, Edited By. THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS . Philadelphia: J. Crissy and De Silver, Thomas, and Co., 1835. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Leather. Literature. Good Stereotyped From The Paris Edition. Complete in one volume. Contents include: Memoirs of the life and writings of Dr. Goldsmith; The Vicar of Wakefield; Miscellaneous Poems; Dramatic; Prefaces and Criticism; Letters from a Citizen of the World to His Friends in the East; and The Bee. 527 pp. Full leather bound with black leather title panel and gilt title on spine. Boards are worn and scuffed. Title label cracking. Corners bumped. Overall covers are Good. Marbled endpapers. Frontis. portrait engraving of Goldsmith by J.B. Longacre with tissue guard. Light to heavy foxing throughout text. Pages 15-16 loose but intact. Another page with 4" slit and repaired tape at top edge. Hinge broken in places. Interior is Good to Good-. Oliver Goldsmith (1730-1774) was an Anglo-Irish writer, poet, and physician known for his novel The Vicar of Wakefield (1766), his pastoral poem The Deserted Village (1770) (written in memory of his brother), and his plays The Good-natur'd Man (1768) and She Stoops to Conquer (1771, first performed in 1773). All these works are in the book. $35.00
[004874] Jerome, Jerome K.. THE IDLE THOUGHTS OF AN IDLE FELLOW. New York: George Munro's Sons, 1895. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". Paper Wraps. Essays. Good Munro's Library of Popular Novels. No. 42. A collection of humorous essays. The book consists of 14 independent articles arranged by themes: ON BEING IDLE. ON BEING IN LOVE. ON BEING IN THE BLUES. ON BEING HARD UP. ON VANITY AND VANITIES. ON GETTING ON IN THE WORLD. ON THE WEATHER. ON CATS AND DOGS. ON BEING SHY. ON BABIES. ON EATING AND DRINKING. ON FURNISHED APARTMENTS. ON DRESS AND DEPORTMENT.and ON MEMORY. 102 pp.This was the author’s second published book and it helped establish him as a leading English humorist. Paper wraps. Soiling to covers. ex-lib. stamped twice on cover and twice in margins of pages. Front cover and first few pages of the bottom corner tips missing. Overall Good. Triangular "library pocket" on back endpaper with words:"Subject to library rules". Last line of text on a few pages slightly blurred. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Jerome Klapka Jerome (May 2, 1859 -June 14, 1927) was an English author. $35.00
[004150] Johnson, Samuel. RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA. . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Size: Approx. 4" x 5 1/2". Limp Leather. Famous Authors. Good no date. Bound in red limp leather, top edge gilt. Ariel Booklet series. Frontis. portrail of Dr. Samuel Johnson, protected by tissue guard. 243pp. plus list of 85 other Ariel Booklets. Rubbing/fraying to spine ends. Rubbing to spine joints and mildly to edges. Overall covers are Good. owner's stamp on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Regarded as Johnson's most creative work--tells the story of Rasselas' journey and his companions in search of "the choice of life." $10.00
[000136] Kipling, Rudyard. The City of Dreadful Night. ill. Charles D. Farrand. New York: Alex.Grosset & Co. New York, 1899. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Decorative Cloth. Good Written during his years in India, describing the city of Calcutta including sections on the Police, The Railway Folk, and an Opium Factory. 92 pp. Decorative front cover.Covers/spine soiled, corner bumps, side/bottom edges rubbed. Spine faded and lettering illegible. spine edges rubbed and bottom lightly fraying. Exterior is Good. Top edge gilt, the others untrimmed. Owner's signature on front and back endpapers. Slightly soiled at side page edge up to pp. 7. Hinge broken on pp. 49 and barely attached on pp.55-58. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. An uncommon Kipling. $35.00
[002401] Lawrence T. E.. REVOLT IN THE DESERT. ill. Foldout Map. 1927. Autobiography. Very Good+ First printing in America, March 1927. "B" $10.00
[001294] London, Jack. JACK LONDON'S STORIES FOR BOYS. 1936. Good $5.00
[000345] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (ed.). THE ESTRAY: A Collection of Poems. Boston: William Ticknor & Co , 1847. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Poetry. One poem by Longfellow with others by Blake, Keats,Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Wordsworth, Ben Jonson, Robert Herrick, Tennyson, etc. Edition of 1,150 copies. Decorative gilt designs front,back and spine. All edges gilt. Soiled & shelf worn.Corners,spine bumped. 1st. red cloth Mild fraying to spine ends. Front hinge loosening. Endpapers small "mold-like" (?) stain. Mild internal foxing o/w interior VG.. BAL 12088. $65.00
[000040] Lovecraft, H.P.. AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS. Beagle (95041) 1971 NY, Internally VG 1st,Arkham ed. Paperback Light rubs on spine edge and crease on cover, else VG. Scarce. $5.00
[000261] Lovecraft, H.P.. THE TOMB AND OTHER TALES.. Beagle (95032) 1970 NY, Clean, bright, light crease else FINE. 1st. pr. pb 12mo no DJ 190 pp. Selected by August Derleth. Arkham Edition. $12.50
[000708] Lowell, James Russell. THE COURTIN'. ill. A.I. Keller. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Blue Cloth. Poetry. Near Fine / . Blue cloth with gilt lettering and silhouette of a girl knitting through a window. Keller's illustrations of Cupid and the four different seasons on the endpapers. Many full page color illustrations.Top edge gilt. Facsimilie of original manuscript at back."The poem has long been popular as a charming and humorous Yankee idyl composed in the genuine old New England dialect. As interpreted by Mr. Keller's sympathetic brush it will give a new pleasure to its readers. Unpaginated. Cream cloth spine slightly soiled o/w book is Fine. A Charming Book. $35.00
[002595] Macy, John. THE STORY OF THE WORLD'S LITERATURE. ill. Onorio Ruotolo. 1936. Revised. Red Cloth. Literature. Good + Mild soiling to covers. Stain 1/2"x1/2" on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Interior is tight, clean, and in Near Fine condition. Index. 613 pp. $10.00
[003121] Maugham. W. Somerset. CAKES AND ALE OR THE SKELETON IN THE CUPBOARD. New York: Garden City Publishing Company, 1930. Black Cloth. Fiction. Good lettering on spine very faint. Rubbed through cloth on bottom edges, about 1/2". mildly soiled covers. Otherwise exterior is Good+. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $15.00
[004323] McAdams, Jr. E. L. & George Milne (editors). A Johnson Reader . New York: Pantheon Books, 1964. First Printing. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Anthology. Very Good+ / Very Good. "The purpose of this anthology is to offer a full picture of Johnson...to this end, the editors have sought to present Johnson's first, unrevised thoughts, reprinting entirely from first editions of his works. 464 pp. Book covers are Near Fine. Top page edge slightly soiled. Title page with previous owner's stamp, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00
[004240] Merimee, Prosper. COLOMBA . Alhambra, CA: C.F. Braun & Co, 1958. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Novel. Near Fine to Fine / Protective Cover. A Translation from the French. "Prosper Merimee ranks as one of the great masters of French style in the nineteenth century. In addition to his talents as an author, Merimee was a gifted archaeologist and linguist. His Corsican novel Colomba first appeared in 1840 and is the finest of all his literary works. It is an exceptionally powerful story of a Corsican girl involved in a vendetta. The English translations of Colomba have remained largely out of print for many years. It is therefore a pleasure to print this private edition for a few of our friends. John G. Braun." Map endpapers of Corsica. 165 pp. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. Exterior with red leather spine and marbled covers with plastic protective dust jacket. Exterior is Near Fine to Fine. $12.00
[001619] Michener, James A.. Journey, a Novel . 1989. Very Good / Very Good. ex-lib $5.00
[000663] Montague, C.E.. DRAMATIC VALUES. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Green Cloth. Essays. Very Good / Protective Cover. Contents include: The Plays of J. M. Synge; Fiscal Measures; Good Acting; The Well-Made Play; Some Plays of Mr. G. B. Shaw; Three Acted Plays of Moliere; Improvements in Play-Making; Some Points of Ibsen; Shakespere's way with Agincourt; Oscar Wilde's Comedies; Playgoing at Stratford-On-Avon; Mr. Masefield's Tragedies; Good and Bad Subjects for Plays and several more. 276 pp. Linen dark green cloth with gilt ruling and lettering. Decorative spine in gilt with lettering. top edge gilt, fore-edge trimmed and bottom edge roughly cut. Acetate protective DJ. Bump to upper right corner and light bumping to heel of spine o/w Very Good +. Owner's signature in top corner of free endpaper.Several small foxing spots on blank page before half-title p. and on last p. of book o/w interior is clean, tight and Very Good. $35.00
[002154] Moore George. CONFESSIONS OF A YOUNG MAN. 1917. Good+ Mildly penciled underlining. owner's name and address on front endp. $5.00
[004702] Morgan, Dale L.. THE GREAT SALT LAKE. ill. Photographs, Maps. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1973. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Tan Cloth. Utah. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 082630280-7. Introduction by Ray Allen Billington. "The only authoritative book ever published about Great Salt Lake...THE GREAT SALT LAKE combines a wealth of sound historical information with objectivity and fair-mindedness in its analysis of an emotion-charged phase of the American past." 432 pp. including Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust Jacket price clipped, otherwise VG+. American historian Lowell Dale Morgan (18 December 1914 - 30 March 1971), generally cited as Dale Morgan or Dale L. Morgan, was an accomplished researcher, biographer, editor, and critic. He specialized in material on Utah history, Mormon history, the American fur trade, and overland trails. His work is known both for its comprehensive research and accuracy and for the fluid imagery of his prose. $24.00
[002252] Morley, Christopher. PIPEFULS . ill. Illustrated by Walter Jack Duncan. 1920. Fiction. Good corners rubbed. mild foxing on endp. and side page ends. o/w interior is clean, tight and VG+. $6.00
[001668] O'Neill, Eugene. S. S. Glencairn, Four Plays of the Sea. 1966. Good+ $10.00
[000545] Paine, Thomas. PUBLIC GOOD. ill. Graphs, Charts, Tables. Washington D.C.: Gales & Seaton, 1843. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Rebound. Government Document. Very Good / No Jacket. House of Representatives Report No.296, 27th Congress 3rd Session, March 2, 1843. Relief of the States-Public Lands. REPORT OF WILLIAM COST JOHNSON, OF MARYLAND ON SUNDRY MEMORIALS TO THE AMOUNT OF $2000,000,000, BE CREDITED OR DISTRIBUTED AMOUNG THE STATES, TERRITORIES, AND DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ... Includes Thomas Paine's PUBLIC GOOD. "An examination into the claim of Virginia to the vacant Western Territory, and of the right of the United States to same; to which is added, proposals for laying off a new State, to be applied as a fund for carrying on the war or redeeming the national debt. By the author of 'Common Sense.' Philadelphia, 1780." Rebound with 3/4 brown cloth, marbled covers and endpapers. Spine with gilt lettering: THE PUBLIC GOOD, THOMAS PAINE. PHILDELPHIA 1780. The entire report(no.296) contains 574 pp., of which Paine's argument occupies pp.275-296. Sabin 58237, Howes P-30. $125.00
[004409] Pater, Walter. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche . ill. Edmund Dulac. New York: Heritage Press, 1951. Limited Edition Club. Literature. Near Fine to Fine / Slipcase. Re-told by Walter Pater from "The Golden Ass" of Lucius Apuleius". 64 pp. Beautifully illustrated color plates by Edmund Dulac. Book is Near Fine to Fine with clear DJ protecting it. In gold slipcase, which is VG-. $10.00
[001812] Patton, Jacob Harris & John Lord. History and Government of the United States.4 Volumes . ill. Drawings,portraits. New York: The University Society, 1903. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Red Cloth. American History. Good to Good + With special articles by Theodore Roosevelt, James Cardinal Gibbons, George F. Hoar, James Bryce, Grover Cleveland and others. Beautifully illustrated. Frontisp. illustrations are photo-engravings in color from a painting. Each volume has duogravures, woodcuts from old engravings/prints, engravings from drawings/prints. Index. Red cloth. Gilt lettering and design on spine. Rubbing to all edges,gutters and corners.Very mild scuffing to covers. Good to Good +. Vol. II-IV front hinge loosening on title p. otherwise interiors are tight, clean and Very Good. $50.00
[002311] Payne, John Howard,. HOME SWEET HOME . ill. Designs by Miss. L.B. Humphrey, Engraved by Andrew. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1880. Gold Decorative Cloth. Poetry. Good + all edges gilt. Corners slightly bumped. Gilt lettering on spine hard to read. Spine ends slightly frayed. Otherwise exterior is VG-. Covers have "silky" touch. Back hinge loosening. Interior is clean and VG. $22.50
[004747] Perry, Bliss. PARK-STREET PAPERS . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1908. Size: Approx. 5" x 7 1/2". Olive Cloth. Famous Authors. Very Good to Very Good+ The papers gathered into this volume, in the author's tenth year of service as editor of The Atlantic Monthly, are concerned with the magazine itself, with its pleasant home in Park Street, and with some of the writers who have given distinction to its pages. Under the general title of "Atlantic Prologues" I have reprinted some of the brief Toastmaster addresses... major references to Hawthorne, Longfellow, Thomas Baily Aldrich, Whittier and Francis H. Underwood, one of the magazine's founders. 277 pp. some pages uncut. Olive green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Spine faded with mild rubbing at ends. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Small tear on title half page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00
[002596] Plato. The Trial and Death of Socrates (in slipcase). ill. Han Erni. Heritage Press, 1963. Blue Cloth. Literature. Near Fine / Slipcase:Good. translated out of the Greek with Introductory Analyses by Benjamin Jowett, Book has slight brownish stain on front/back endpapers-bottom edge 3/4"x1/2". Otherwise the book is Fine. Tight, clean. Laid in THE HERITAGE CLUB SANDGLASS. Number II:28, a review on this book. Slipcase's top and bottom edge torn but still intact. $17.50
[004462] Porter, Eleanor H. JUST DAVID . ill. Helen Mason Grose. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Red Cloth. Fiction. Good+ to Very Good- Illustrated endpapers. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded and ends rubbed. Slightly fraying at spine base. Overall covers are VG-. Blank page before title page, hinge starting to break, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Full page illustrations. $10.00
[000108] Preston, George R. Jr. THOMAS WOLFE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. ill. Frontis.portrait Wolfe. New York NY: Charles S. Boesen New York NY, 1943. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Tan Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good Contents in Four Sections: COLLATIONS- American and Foreign Editions; CONTRIBUTIONS-Books and Periodicals; CRITICISM AND REVIEWS-Books, Periodicals and Brief Mention; and MISCELLANEA. 127 pp. including Index. Laid in newspaper clipping of a book review titled: Time Was His Enemy. Thomas Wolfe: The Weather of His Youth by Louis D. Rubin. Review written by Irving Halperin. No date. Linen-like cloth .Except for light soiling, a Very Good Plus copy of a valuable reference work. Interior is tight and VG+. $28.50
[002029] Queen, Ellery. (editor).. Ellery Queen's Double Dozen. . 1964. Very Good $8.00
[004689] Reid, Captain Mayne. THE YOUNG VOYAGEURS OR BOY HUNTERS IN THE NORTH. ill. W. Harvey. Boston: James R. Osgood And Company, 1872. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Red Cloth. Adventure Novel. Very Good " In the 'Boy Hunters' the Author endeavored to illustrate the fauna of the temperate zone of the American Continent. In doing this, however, many animals, and particularly that interesting class known as the 'fur-bearing animals' could not be introduced without 'bringing the mountain to Mahomet'. To avoid this, the 'Boy Hunters'-under the name of the 'Young Voyageurs'-have made a grand journey through the 'fur-countries, where, as will be seen, they have met with nearly all the wild creatures that inhabit that cold and desolate region..." 360 pp. with 12 illustrations by W. Harvey. Red embossed illustrated covers. Mildly soiled. Spine faded. Spine ends mildly bumped. Overall covers are Very Good. On blank page before title page, the numbers "1736" at the top with a gift inscription to Katharine F. Richmond from Dr. Fred H. Hayes of Dover, N.H. Aug. 12, 1932. On title page clear embossed inititals at top corner and 2 other top corners of text. No text interference. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Thomas Mayne Reid (April 4, 1818 - October 22, 1883), was an Irish-American novelist. "Captain" Reid wrote many adventure novels akin to those written by Frederick Marryat and Robert Louis Stevenson. $45.00
[004251] Richards, Bertrand F. Gene Stratton Porter. Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1980. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Blue Cloth. Biography. Good or Better ISBN: 0805773045. ex-lib. stamp on front free endpaper and title page. back endpaper with residue from removed library pocket. Otherwise the book is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Covers are VG+. Gilt lettering on spine. 165 pp. including Index. $10.00
[002535] Ridout, Albert K. And Jess Stuart (edited by). Short Stories for Discussion . 1965. Education. Good+ to Veru Good - owner's stamp on front free endp.and title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $14.00
[000656] Ritchie, Anne Thackerary. AN UNPUBLISHED POEM BY THACKERAY. The ATLANTIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, August 1910 . Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Company, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Poetry. Very Good- / No Jacket. The ATLANTIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, August 1910 is bound in three-quarter green leather. Gilt lettering "An Unpublished Poem" Thackeray 1910 on spine.The article is written by his daughter, Anne and tells of finding the poem which is printed in the article. Included in the magazine is another article relating to Thackeray, "Contemporary Opinions of Thackeray" by Sarah N. Cleghorn. Book has rubbing on the spine and corners worn. Magazine, itself, is soiled on edges but doesn't interfere with text, no tears, intact and tight. 145-248 pp. William Makepeace Thackeray was one of the most prolific and beloved novelists of the Victorian Era. $35.00
[004463] Roy, Lillian Elizabeth. The Prince of Atlantis . New York: Educational Press, 1929. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Good Endpaper maps by A. C. Aalholm. 351 pp. Some rubbing and mild soil to covers. Overall Good. On half title page, previous owner's name and address. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00
[004404] Schwartz, Saul. The Detective Story : An Introduction to the Whodunit . ill. Photographs. Skokie, Illinois: National Textbook Company, 1977. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paperback. Mystery. Very Good to Very Good+ Stories by Edgar Allan Poe; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Ellery Queen; and other mystery writers. 22 detective stories. 441 pages. including Bibliography. Stiff covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00
[004847] Seton, Ernest Thompson. The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore. ill. Drawings By Author. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Olive Cloth. Natural History. Good "Woodcraft, I mean outdoor life in its broadest sense...Woodcraft is the first of all the sciences..." 590 pp. including Index. Broken down into 15 Sections. 500 drawings by the author. Olive green cloth covers. Spine faded and lettering faint. Spine ends bumped. Some rubbing "spots" silverfish? on front cover. One spot on back. Overall covers are Good. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Ernest Thompson Seton (August 14, 1860 - October 23, 1946) was a Scoto-Canadian (and naturalized U.S. citizen) who became a noted author, wildlife artist, founder of the Woodcraft Indians, and founding pioneer of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA). $12.50
[004445] Sinclair, Upton. A Captain of Industry Being The Story of a Civilized Man . Girard, Kansas: The Appeal to Reason, 1906. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Good In the Preface, the author writes: " This little story was written nearly five years ago. The verdict upon it was that it was "unpublishable" and so I put it away until I should be in postion to publish it myself. Recently I read it over, and got an interesting vision of how the times have changed in five years. I put it away a revolutionary document; I took it out a quiet and rather obvious statement of generally accepted views..." 142 pp. Blue cloth with white lettering. Front/back's bottom edge color rubbed off. Rubbing to spine ends. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $15.00
[002931] Spectorsky, A.C. (ed.). THE BOOK OF THE SEA. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1954. Very Good Being a collection of writings about the sea in all its aspects, with 64 pages in halftone and gravure, and many line drawings. A massive, handsome anthology of great writings on the sea. A few checkmarks under Contents by previous owner, otherwise interior is VG+. Decorative covers slightly soiled otherwise VG+. Protective plastic cover. $6.50
[004236] Steinbeck, John . Sweet Thursday . New York: Viking Press, 1954. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Fiction. Good+ to Very Good- / Good-. previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Front hinge broken on title half page, otherwise the interior is tight, clean and VG. Book's covers are Very Good. Mildly bumped spine ends, otherwise VG+. DJ intact. price clipped. tears/small pieces missing around edges. 1 1/2" tear at base of spine. Overall DJ is Good-. John Steinbeck received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962. $10.00
[002383] Sterne, Laurence. THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY, GENTLEMAN. 1940. Third Printing. Blue Cloth. Literature. Very Good to Very Good+ owner's name on front free endp. On back free endp."3/60 comp." . Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. Slight rubbing to spine ends. $23.50
[002807] Stevenson, Robert Louis. KIDNAPPED, Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. ill. Elenore Plaisted Abbott. Philadelphia: Macrae, Smith Co., . Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Blue Cloth. Literature. Good+ Washington Square Classics edition. Pictorial front board with paste-on full-color illus. Very light shelf wear, o/w Very Good exterior. Pictorial endpapers. 332 pp. bookplate on verso of front free endpaper, plus "tab" from library/school? Page discoloration/foxing? on half title page. Foxing on verso of half title p. and on blank right page. Very mild on Dedication page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good + condition. $8.00
[002396] Thoreau, Henry David. A WRITER'S JOURNAL. 1961. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . slightly foxed endp. name on free endp. blackened out. Front hinge cracking on half title p. Otherwise interior is clean, tight, and VG+. $6.00
[000349] Thurber, Helen and Edward Weeks (editors) James Thurber. SELECTED LETTERS OF JAMES THURBER. Little Brown & Co. 1981 Boston, Fine/Near Fine First Trade Hardbound 8vo yes 274 pp. Compiled by Thurber's widow and Thurber's editor at THE ATLANTIC. The letters cover the period of 1935-1961, "from Thurber's confident prime as a writer and artist, to his last days, when blindness and infirmity failed to quench the exuberance of his spirit or of his prose." "The creator of Walter Mitty and the Thurber Dog , of the Seal in the Bedroom and the Unicorn in the Garden, James Thurber counted among his friends many of the most distinguished literary and theatrical figures of his time.Index. $15.00
[001950] Thurber, James. THE YEARS WITH ROSS. 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good+ / Good. $3.00
[000145] Thurber, James Thurber. COLLECTING HIMSELF. Harper & Row 1989 NY, Book is Fine; jacket G. 1st HB JAMES THURBER ON WRITING AND WRITERS, HUMOR AND HIMSELF. Edited by Michael J. Rosen. Thurber art endpapers,jacket, and illus. Delightful excerpts from the writings and cartoons of this long-time New Yorker wit who changed the face of humor in America in his 30 years with the magazine. Book is Fine; jacket has tears along lower edge front cover, else VG. $10.00
[004686] Translated by W Hamilton. Plato: The Symposium.. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1951. Size: Approx. 4" x 7". Paperback. Plato. Very Good A new Translation by W Hamilton. 122 pp. including Notes on the Text. The Symposium is a philosophical dialogue written by Plato sometime after 385 BC. It is a discussion on the nature of love, taking the form of a series of speeches, both satirical and serious, given by a group of men at a symposion or drinking party at the house of the tragedian Agathon at Athens.The Symposium was presumably composed around the same time as Plato's Republic and Phaedrus; with those two texts, it is often considered one of Plato's literary high points. Plato takes great care to make the setting realistic and the historical context credible. Although this may be far from its original purpose, the dialogue has been used as a source by historians exploring Athenian social history (particularly the symposium as an institution) and sexual behaviour. Paperback with illustrated cover. Slightly rubbed spine ends/joints. Overall covers are VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00
[002598] Twain, Mark. Edited By Michael Patrick Hearn. ANNOTATED HUCKLEBERRY FINN. ill. E. W. Kemble. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1981. First Edition. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Brown Cloth. Literature. Fine / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-517-530317. Edited, with an introduction, notes, and bibliography by Michael Patrick Hearn. More than 300 line drawings, photographs, and engravings, including 175 original illustrations by E. W. Kemble. 378 pp. including Appendix, bibliography, and index. Book is Fine. DJ 1" tear at top corner of flap and 1/4" tear on top edge, otherwise DJ is Very Good+. $58.50
[002363] Webb, A.P.. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915. ill. Facsimiles. London: Frank Hollings, 1916. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Green Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good- Includes First Editions, Nugae and Privately Printed Books, Contributions to Books, Contributions to Periodicals and Newspapers, The Wessex Novels, Critical Notices, Essays and Appreciations in Books, Essays and Appreciations in Periodicals, Plays, Appendix and Index. 128 pp. Gilt motif with TH initials on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends & corners slightly bumped/rubbed. Covers mildly rubbed/slight discoloration(hard to see) in places.Exterior is VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $68.50
[002391] Webster, John / F.L. Lucas - Editor. THE WHITE DEVIL. 1959. Hard Cover. Play. Very Good+ crease to upper spine otherwise Near Fine. Interior is tight,clean and Near Fine $19.50
[001120] White, E.B.. Poems and Sketches of E.B. White. New York: Harper and Row , 1981. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Green Cloth. Poetry. Near Fine / Good+. Little known E.B.White poetry and essays. 217 pp. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket has brown splattered stains on some of the large white lettering on front cover (possibly spilled coffee?). One tear on back, otherwise the jacket is Very Good-. $10.00
[000122] Whittier, John Greenleaf. AT SUNDOWN. ill. E.H. Garrett. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Boston/NY, 1892. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Cream Cloth. Poetry. Good- Covers,spine, top edges and some pages damp-stained, contents G+. 70 pp. "A small edition of this little volume was privately printed two years ago,and speedily exhausted among the author's friends. The demand for it since has been so persistent that he has consented to its publication in the present form. A few poems written since its previous issue are inserted in this new edition. J.G.W. Amesbury, July, 1892." Except for light dampstaining along top edges of a few pages, the interior of book is clean and tight. Top edge gilt. $15.00
[004461] Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Rose O the River . ill. George Wright. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Fiction. Very Good- Charming illustrations, some in color. 177 pp. plus pages of advertisements for other books by publisher. Red cloth with gilt lettering and design on front cover. Spine faded. Rubbing to corners and edges. Overall covers are VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $15.00
[002536] Wilder, Thornton. THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY. 1928. Eleventh Printing. Good to Good+ owner's name & address stamped on half title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. spine faded. Won Pulitzer Prize for 1928 for this book. $5.00
[002389] Wilder, Thornton. THE IDES OF MARCH. 1948. Very Good spine slightly dull, otherwise VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00
[002388] Woolf, Virginia.. FLUSH : A BIOGRAPHY . 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good- some soil to spine. title hard to read. otherwise book is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $5.00
[004829] Zola, Emile. GERMINAL . ill. Berthold Mahn. London: Nonesuch Press, 1942. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 3/4". Fiction. Very Good / Slipcase:Very Good. Translated from the French By Havelock Ellis, with an Introduction By Henri De Montherlant. The Heritage Club Sandglass No. 6F laid in. Germinal (1885) is the thirteenth novel in Émile Zola's twenty-volume series Les Rougon-Macquart. Usually considered Zola's undisputed masterpiece and one of the greatest novels ever written in the French language, the novel - an uncompromisingly harsh and realistic story of a coalminers' strike in northern France in the 1860s - has been published and translated in over one hundred countries as well as inspiring five film adaptations and two TV productions. 374 pp. Illustrated by Berthold Mahn, a French illustrator, born in Paris on December 25, 1885 and died in 1975. Fleur-de-Lis design boards. Mildly rubbed. Blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Slipcase is tan. Bottom corner rubbed to boards, otherwise slipcase is VG. Émile Zola (April 2, 1840 - September 29, 1902) was an influential French writer, the most important example of the literary school of naturalism, and a major figure in the political liberalization of France. $25.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||