Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Switzerland: 7 Books

 

 

 

[004391] . Report Upon the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Countries for the Year 1879, Volume II. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ Table of Contents: Europe: Sweden and Norway, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain and Ireland, France, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Malta, Austria-Hungary, Greece, Romania, Russia; and Polynesia: Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands. 875 pp. including Index. Numerous tables for each country showing Imports and Exports. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine reads: Supplement to Commercial Relations 1879. Small tear at spine top edge. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $50.00

[001297] Abbott, Jacob. ROLLO IN GENEVA. 1900. Very Good- / Protective Cover. previous owner's name on free endpaper. top edge gilt. side edge mildly soiled. overall VG- $26.50

[002618] Aldrich, Hon. Nelson W. Interviews on the Banking Currency Systems of England, Scotland, France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. ill. Fold-out Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 405. 540 pp. A total of 14 fold-out charts, some in French and German 5 large fold-out charts/tables in German: KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHES RITTERSCHAFTLICHES KREDIT INSTITUT, BRANDENBURGER KREDIT INSTITUT, CENTRAL LANDSCHAFT, KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHE RITTERSCHAFTLICHE DARLEHNS KASSE; DRESDNER BANK; DEUTSCHE BANK; KONIGLICHE SEEHANDLUNG; and REICHSBANK. 5 large fold-out charts/tables in French: CREDIT FONCIER DE FRANCE; BANQUE DE PARIS ET DES PAYS-BAS; COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE; CREDIT LYONNAIS; and BANK OF FRANCE. Other fold-out charts: THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER BANK;THE UNION DISCOUNT COMPANY OF LONDON, LIMITED; LONDON JOINT STOCK BANK; and THE UNION OF LONDON & SMITH'S BANK LIMITED;. Ex-lib. markings on front cover, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact but soiled and mildly scuffed around front gutter. Library sticker on the front cover stamped in red withdrawn by Univ. Wyom, Library. Spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 14, Banking and Currency Systems, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Front endpaper and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Front hinge broken. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. One tiny hole along side edge near bottom right corner, chewed? silverfish? No interference with text. pp. 471-520. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich (November 6, 1841- April 16, 1915) was a prominent American politician and leader of the Republican Party in the Senate from 1881 to 1911.Because of his impact on national politics and central position on the pivotal Senate Finance Committee, he was referred to by the press and public alike as the "General Manager of the Nation", dominating all tariff and monetary policies in the first decade of the 20th century. In a career that spanned three decades, Aldrich helped to create an extensive system of tariffs that protected American factories and farms from foreign competition. He rebuilt the American financial system along Progressive lines through the institution of the the federal income tax amendment and the Federal Reserve System. Hon. Nelson W. Aldrich was the Chairman of the National Monetary Commission at the time of this writing. $30.00

[003711] Baedeker, Karl. Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol . ill. Maps, Plans, Panoramas. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1901. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Red Cloth. Switzerland. Good 59 maps, 13 Plans and 11 Panoramas. 530 pp. including Index. Soiling to covers. Spine rubbed/faded. Front top corner "tip" frayed. Overall exterior is Good. Front hinge starting to break. previous owner's name and date:Lucerne 1903 on front free endpaper. Several panoramas folded "incorrectly"? as small part of border protrudes out of top edge. One panorama with 1/8"x1/8" hole at fold crease. pp.183-186 loose.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 2 ribbon bookmarks. $20.00

[003378] Catlin, George L. OVER THE ALPS VIA THE ST. GOTHARD RAILWAY. ill. Foldout Maps, Engravings.. Zurich, Switzerland: Art. Institut Orell Fussli,, 1902. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Stiff Covers. Switzerland. Good+ to Very Good- revised and enlarged from the pamphlet, two color folding maps. account of the mountain railroad system that connected Western Germany, Holland, Belgium, Northern and Eastern France. Color decorative covers. one spot? 1/4"x1/4" on front and back cover's borders mildly soiled. Otherwise exterior is Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. 48 pp. Illustrations throughout. $22.50

[000940] Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1866. ill. Figures,Woodcuts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. Smithsonian. Good+ House of Representatives. 39th Congress, 2d Session. Mis. Doc. No.83. Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution, for the Year 1866. Includes List of Meteorological Stations and Observers for Year 1866. Memoir of Hon. W.W. Seaton in Connection with The Smithsonian Institution..." Included in Appendix: "Memoir of Magendie" by M. Flourens; "On the Senses. 3.-The Sense of Taste", IV.-"The Sense of Hearing"and V.-The Sense of Sight. from the German periodical; "Lecture on the Results of Spectrum Analysis Applied to the Heavenly Bodies by Wm. Huggins; "On the External Appearance of the Sun's Disk" from the German periodical; "On Accidental or Subjective Colors. by the Abbe Moigno; "The Figures of Equilibrium of a Liquid Mass Withdrawn from the Action of Gravity.(Sixth Series) by J. Plateau.; "Report on the Transactions of the Society of Physics and Natural History of Geneva", by Doctor Goss;"Notes on the Tinneh or Chepewyan Indians of British and Russian America", " The American Migration" by Frederick Von Hellwald; "Indian Pottery" by Charles Rau; "Artificial Shell Deposits of the United States." by D. G. Brinton; "Pile-Work Antiquities of Olmutz.", "The Antiquities on the Banks of the Mississippi River and Lake Pepin" by Dr. L.C. Estes; " Collecting Land and Fresh-Water Shells" by Dr. James Lewis; "Meteorological Correspondence"; "Horary Variations of the Barometer." by Marshal Vaillant; "On the Formation of Ice at the Bottom of the Water" by M. Engelhardt; "The Earthquake in Eastern Mexico of the Second of January, 1866" by Dr. Charles Sartorius; and "Statistics Relative to Norwegian Mountains, Lakes, and the Snow-Line".469 pp. Index. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. All edges marbled plus marbled endpapers. Spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Some cracking and scuffing of spine leather with minor chipping at top edge. Rubbing at leather corners. Mild foxing otherwise interior Very Good. $50.00

[004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00

















©2004 BeeCreekBooks