Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Scotland: 12 Books

 

 

 

[004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00

[004740] . The Scots Pictorial Calendar in Color 1977. ill. Color Photographs. Perth: Holmes McDougall Ltd, 1977. Size: Approx. 9 3/4"x10 1/2". Calendar. Calendar. Very Good+ to Near Fine Pictures of: Invercauld Bridge, Kincardine and Deeside; Blair Castle, Perth and Kinross; Dunure Castle, Kyle and Carrick; Dryburgh Abbey, Ettrick and Lauderdale; Inverness; Loch Lomond, Dumbarton; Craigtoun Park, North East File; Tobermory, argyll and Bute; Threave Garden, Stewartry; Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross; Taransay, Western Isles; Eilean Donan Castle, Skye and Lochalsh, Glenfinnan Viaduct, Lochaber. No markings. No tears. Very Good+ to Near Fine. $20.00

[003845] . NOCTES AMBROSIANAE OF "BLACKWOOD". 4 Volumes. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1843. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 3/4". 3/4 Calf. Blackwood Magazine. Good Noctes Ambrosianae of "Blackwood" catapulted John Wilson, Reviewer & Essayist, into the public consciousness with his connection from 1817 to his death with Blackwood's Edinburgh magazine. This was the source of his critical reputation and his literary disguise as "Christopher North", author of fearsome (and fearless) slashing reviews and literary jokes, rambling commentaries on people and books of the day disguised as conversations in Ambroses's tavern. 3/4 calf with marbled boards. Spines with gilt lettering. Rubbing to edges, corners, spine joints, and marbled boards. 2 spines mildly soiled. Some scuffing to leather. Overall the exteriors are Good. On all front free endpaper, previous owner's name: John A. Lewis. Oct. 21, 1844. One volume with additional name: Rev. Elkins, Oct.21, 1944. Foxing on endpapers and sporadically throughout text. Volume I in opening "Advertisement" 14 lines underlined in red-very neat, thin straight lines. Otherwise interiors are tight,clean and Very Good. $145.00

[003324] . BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE, 49 Volumes: 1852-1889. ill. Drawings. New York: Leonard Scott & Co., American Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". 3/4 Leather. World History. Good+ A monthly magazine published in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the 19th and early 20th century. Articles cover an array of subjects from British History and Politics, American Commonweath, Memoirs of the Confederate War For Independence, by Heros Von Borcke, Chief of Staff to General J.E. B. Stuart, A Sailor's Narrative of the Last Voyage of H.M.S. Megaera and of the Preservation of Her Crew on the Island of St. Paul (with illustrations), Civil War, Laying Atlantic Cable, Aerial Navigation, "True Route to India"; James Ferguson, "Astronomer"; Wars; European Issues; Napoleon; Banks; Opening of Suez Canal, to name a few. From Jan. 1852 through Dec. 1889. Each volume covers a six month period: Jan.- June or July - Dec. Have 22 complete years:1864-69, 1872-74, 1876-83, 1885 -1889. The other years have one volume. 1852 binding different than others- 3/4 black calf, front cover detached, mild soiling to endpapers with two mild watermarks. Exterior Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Years: 1864-1873 bindings are 3/4 brown leather with black pebbled boards, spine with raised bands, fleur-de-lys motif, gilt lettering with volume number in roman numerals. 1874 through June 1889 marron 3/4 leather binding with black pebbled boards. Spine motif leaf? with stem, raised bands with gilt lettering and roman numeral volume numbers. Last volume July-Dec. 1889's spine darker and can't make out motif. One volume's leather spine's front gutter detached but leather still attached at back. Otherwise all volumes are Good+ or better. Corners scuffed/rubbed as are some spines/gutters. Each volume approximately 800 pp. with Index. Some age-discoloring to pages, some volumes' "waviness" to the touch. Overall all interiors are clean, tight and VG. Each volume filled with historic insights and events. A handsome set. $935.00

[003256] . SCIENCE, January 30, 1885. Vol. V. No. 104. ill. Foldout Map, Diagram, Map, Etchings. Cambridge, MA,: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- Articles by or about Famous Americans: T. STERRY HUNT "The geology of the Scottish Highlands"; J.R. BARTLETT "The basin of the Caribbean" with laid in foldout map, 13"x10" plus a diagram of a ridge connecting Cuba with Hayti; and LESTER F. WARD "A glance at the history of our knowledge of fossil plants". Other articles: "A Balloon in Meteorology" with map of "new surveys of the Kowak River, Alaska"; "Physical Training at Amherst" with illustration of the new Amherst Gymnasium; "Discovery of Silurian Insects" with an illustration of Palaeophoneus Nuncius; and "The Chemistry and Physics of the Sea" with a table; in Letters to the Editor:"TROWBRIDGE's Physics". Covers detached but "intact". ex. mus. stamp on front cover. mild chippings around edges. lightly soiled.1 3/4" tear on front cover at spine. 6 "dots" of ink? on cover. Doesn't interfere with text contents. exterior is Good- . Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Map is Very Good + to Near Fine, no tears. $50.00

[003233] . SCIENCE, November 20, 1885. Volume VI. No. 146. ill. Tables, Engravings. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Article by a Famous American: in Science Supplement: E. J. JAMES "Recent land legislation in England". Other articles: "Blackfoot Tribes"; "Some Reaction-Time Studies" with a table; "Ben Nevis Meteorological Observatory" with an illustration of the observatory; and "Entomology in the National Museum" with a table. In Letters to the Editor: "Effigy mounds in Iowa" with an illustration. Covers slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front. vertical crease, mildly seen throughout publication, very minor. Slight chipping at bottom edge, very slightly at top. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement's bottom edge mildly chipped otherwise in VG condition. $45.00

[002618] Aldrich, Hon. Nelson W. Interviews on the Banking Currency Systems of England, Scotland, France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. ill. Fold-out Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 405. 540 pp. A total of 14 fold-out charts, some in French and German 5 large fold-out charts/tables in German: KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHES RITTERSCHAFTLICHES KREDIT INSTITUT, BRANDENBURGER KREDIT INSTITUT, CENTRAL LANDSCHAFT, KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHE RITTERSCHAFTLICHE DARLEHNS KASSE; DRESDNER BANK; DEUTSCHE BANK; KONIGLICHE SEEHANDLUNG; and REICHSBANK. 5 large fold-out charts/tables in French: CREDIT FONCIER DE FRANCE; BANQUE DE PARIS ET DES PAYS-BAS; COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE; CREDIT LYONNAIS; and BANK OF FRANCE. Other fold-out charts: THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER BANK;THE UNION DISCOUNT COMPANY OF LONDON, LIMITED; LONDON JOINT STOCK BANK; and THE UNION OF LONDON & SMITH'S BANK LIMITED;. Ex-lib. markings on front cover, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact but soiled and mildly scuffed around front gutter. Library sticker on the front cover stamped in red withdrawn by Univ. Wyom, Library. Spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 14, Banking and Currency Systems, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Front endpaper and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Front hinge broken. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. One tiny hole along side edge near bottom right corner, chewed? silverfish? No interference with text. pp. 471-520. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich (November 6, 1841- April 16, 1915) was a prominent American politician and leader of the Republican Party in the Senate from 1881 to 1911.Because of his impact on national politics and central position on the pivotal Senate Finance Committee, he was referred to by the press and public alike as the "General Manager of the Nation", dominating all tariff and monetary policies in the first decade of the 20th century. In a career that spanned three decades, Aldrich helped to create an extensive system of tariffs that protected American factories and farms from foreign competition. He rebuilt the American financial system along Progressive lines through the institution of the the federal income tax amendment and the Federal Reserve System. Hon. Nelson W. Aldrich was the Chairman of the National Monetary Commission at the time of this writing. $30.00

[004410] Alison, Archibald. Miscellaneous Essays . Philadelphia: Cary & Hart, 1845. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Good Reprinted from the English Originals, with the Author's corrections for this edition. Contents include: Chateaubriand; Napoleon; Bossuet; Poland; Madame De Stael; Marshal Ney; Robert Bruce; Paris in 1814; The Louvre in 1814; Tyrol; France in 1833; Italy; Military Treason and Civic Soldiers; Arnold's Rome; French Revolution of 1830; Desertion of Portugal; Karamsin's Russia; The Spanish Revolution of 1820 and others. Total of 34 articles. 390 pp. Salmon color covers with some soiling/rubbing. Corner tips bumped/rubbed to boards. Paper label top of spine with black print title: "Cheap Edition Alison's Miscellanies Complete in One Volume". 1/2"X1/4" missing piece at top of spine. Chips at spine end. Overall covers are Good. ex.-lib. bookplate on front endpaper. On free endpaper numbers and "clear" embossed stamp. Brownish tone to endpapers. Slight and sporadic foxing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Archibald Alison (13 November 1757, Edinburgh-17 May 1839) was a Scottish didactic and philosophical writer. $95.00

[003349] Lythgoe, John and Gillian. Fishes of the Sea: The Coastal Waters of the British Isles, Northern Europe and the Mediterranean. ill. Colored Photographs, Line Drawings. New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1975. Fishes. Near Fine / Very Good +. ISBN: 0-385-07699-1. bottom page edge, speckled with red dots? reminder copy? otherwise Book is Near Fine to Fine.DJ is VG+. $10.00

[000588] Masson, David (edited by). MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE, VOL.II May-October 1860. London: MacMillan and Co, 1860. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. History. Good / No Jacket. Articles, and poems by numerous writers. 512 pps. Scuffing on leather corners and spine. Worn marbled boards with one small nicked area near leather corner, but still an attractive book. Front endpaper in top corner, "$5.00 Season 1-1" in ink. Initials written on title page. Except for four pages from the "Tom Brown at Oxford" which are very worn and torn, the rest of text is clean, tight and Very Good. Some of the articles: The Navies of France and England, Swiss-French Literature: Madame de Gasparin,The Cardross Case and Free Church of Scotland, Life and Poetry of Shelley, The Suffrage and many more.Light foxing on the two back free endpapers. $45.00

[003440] Reid, Herbert J. A.. Through Europe in a Motor Car. ill. Maps, Tables, Drawings. London: The International AutoTravel Company, Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Limp Leather. Early Travel. Very Good No date. Circa 1914 as previous owner's name on front free endpaper with "1914" and dates in text of 1913. Author was Managing Director of the International Autotravel Company. "To the 1,257 clients who have during the past five years motored in the British Isles and on the Continent of Europe in cars hired from the International Autotravel Company we dedicate...the sixth edition of this modest handbook." 158 pp. Filled with full page illustrated advertisements for hotels and Letters of "endorsements" from customers; Motoring-Routes for The British Isles and The Continent of Europe, including a Circular Tour of Ireland and The British Isles, and The Golfer's Motor Tour. Only markings on Golf Motor Tour: with red check marks next to Golf Courses and occasional red underlining. Otherwise interior is clean. Double page - Map of Great Britain. Black limp leather with gilt lettering on front. Mildly rubbed spine ends and side edge otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. A handsome little book. $130.00

[004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00






©2004 BeeCreekBooks