Agriculture
American History
American States
Americas
Arts/Performing Arts
Biographies
Books on Books
Business & Economics
Collectables & Hobbies
Countries & Regions
Engineering
European Countries
Famous Authors
Fiction
Fish/Ichthyology/Angling
Geology
Military
Juvenile/Children
Magazines
Maps
Medicine & Health
Natural History
Oceanography
Politics/Law/Economics
Reference/Resources
Religion & Holidays
Sciences
Social Sciences
Travel & Adventure
All Categories Page
|
Portugal: 7 Books
[004391] . Report Upon the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Countries for the Year 1879, Volume II. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ Table of Contents: Europe: Sweden and Norway, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain and Ireland, France, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Malta, Austria-Hungary, Greece, Romania, Russia; and Polynesia: Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands. 875 pp. including Index. Numerous tables for each country showing Imports and Exports. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine reads: Supplement to Commercial Relations 1879. Small tear at spine top edge. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $50.00
[004283] . RESTAURANTES DE PORTUGAL, Roteiro Gastronomico. ill. Maps, Drawings, Symbols. Laboratorio De Estudos De Mercadotecnia, 1974. Size: Approx. 4" x 9". Soft Cover. Portugal. Good Portuguese text. 192 pp. plus Index. Many maps with different regions of the country and restaurants. Some soiling to covers/spine, rubbing. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $10.00
[004410] Alison, Archibald. Miscellaneous Essays . Philadelphia: Cary & Hart, 1845. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Good Reprinted from the English Originals, with the Author's corrections for this edition. Contents include: Chateaubriand; Napoleon; Bossuet; Poland; Madame De Stael; Marshal Ney; Robert Bruce; Paris in 1814; The Louvre in 1814; Tyrol; France in 1833; Italy; Military Treason and Civic Soldiers; Arnold's Rome; French Revolution of 1830; Desertion of Portugal; Karamsin's Russia; The Spanish Revolution of 1820 and others. Total of 34 articles. 390 pp. Salmon color covers with some soiling/rubbing. Corner tips bumped/rubbed to boards. Paper label top of spine with black print title: "Cheap Edition Alison's Miscellanies Complete in One Volume". 1/2"X1/4" missing piece at top of spine. Chips at spine end. Overall covers are Good. ex.-lib. bookplate on front endpaper. On free endpaper numbers and "clear" embossed stamp. Brownish tone to endpapers. Slight and sporadic foxing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Archibald Alison (13 November 1757, Edinburgh-17 May 1839) was a Scottish didactic and philosophical writer. $95.00
[004088] Automovel Club De Portugal . Mapa Do Estado Das Estradas. ill. Foldout Map. Portugal: Automobile Club of Portugal, 1974. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 6". Glossy Soft Cover. Map. Good Large colored map folded down into 5"x6" glossy covers. Some "routes" marked in red with brief notes at some cities. In Portuguese. Covers read: Exclusivo para os socios. Bonanca Fundada em 1808. A Mais Antiga Companhia de Seguros Portuguesa. Rua Aurea. 100. Lisboa. $10.00
[003308] Bradford, Sarah. LISBON. ill. Fernando Bento. Portugal: Companhia Portuguesa Dos Petroleos BP, 1973. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 ". Softcover. Portugal. Good+ to Very Good- How to see Lisbon in 1, 2, 3 days; Where to stay, What to see, Where to eat, What to buy and where to buy it; Lisbon after dark; Tips for the Traveller. Slight rubbing to decorative cover. Bottom front corner creased, otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated throughout. Large foldout map in envelope in back. Interior is tight, clean,and VG. $15.00
[002665] Christol, Phyllis. COOKING IN PORTUGAL . ill. Mr. E. Stanton. Lisbon: American Women of Lisbon, 1963. Revised Ed.. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Cookbook. Very Good+ Recipes in Portuguese and English. 182 pp. Black/white illustrations throughout. Revised Edition of 2,000 copies.Originally written as a cook book for Americans living in Portugal. But then discovered, that there were Portuguese who wished to learn American recipes, and Americans who wished to send Portuguese recipes to their friends. Gift inscription on front free endpaper otherwise interior is Near Fine. Red cloth with black spine label and gilt lettering. Exterior is VG+. $30.00
[004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00
|