![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Italy: 12 Books
[004746] . Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December . ill. Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Bound Magazine. Good to Good- Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. $30.00 [004391] . Report Upon the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Countries for the Year 1879, Volume II. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ Table of Contents: Europe: Sweden and Norway, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain and Ireland, France, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Malta, Austria-Hungary, Greece, Romania, Russia; and Polynesia: Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands. 875 pp. including Index. Numerous tables for each country showing Imports and Exports. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine reads: Supplement to Commercial Relations 1879. Small tear at spine top edge. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $50.00 [002618] Aldrich, Hon. Nelson W. Interviews on the Banking Currency Systems of England, Scotland, France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. ill. Fold-out Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 405. 540 pp. A total of 14 fold-out charts, some in French and German 5 large fold-out charts/tables in German: KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHES RITTERSCHAFTLICHES KREDIT INSTITUT, BRANDENBURGER KREDIT INSTITUT, CENTRAL LANDSCHAFT, KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHE RITTERSCHAFTLICHE DARLEHNS KASSE; DRESDNER BANK; DEUTSCHE BANK; KONIGLICHE SEEHANDLUNG; and REICHSBANK. 5 large fold-out charts/tables in French: CREDIT FONCIER DE FRANCE; BANQUE DE PARIS ET DES PAYS-BAS; COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE; CREDIT LYONNAIS; and BANK OF FRANCE. Other fold-out charts: THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER BANK;THE UNION DISCOUNT COMPANY OF LONDON, LIMITED; LONDON JOINT STOCK BANK; and THE UNION OF LONDON & SMITH'S BANK LIMITED;. Ex-lib. markings on front cover, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact but soiled and mildly scuffed around front gutter. Library sticker on the front cover stamped in red withdrawn by Univ. Wyom, Library. Spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 14, Banking and Currency Systems, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Front endpaper and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Front hinge broken. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. One tiny hole along side edge near bottom right corner, chewed? silverfish? No interference with text. pp. 471-520. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich (November 6, 1841- April 16, 1915) was a prominent American politician and leader of the Republican Party in the Senate from 1881 to 1911.Because of his impact on national politics and central position on the pivotal Senate Finance Committee, he was referred to by the press and public alike as the "General Manager of the Nation", dominating all tariff and monetary policies in the first decade of the 20th century. In a career that spanned three decades, Aldrich helped to create an extensive system of tariffs that protected American factories and farms from foreign competition. He rebuilt the American financial system along Progressive lines through the institution of the the federal income tax amendment and the Federal Reserve System. Hon. Nelson W. Aldrich was the Chairman of the National Monetary Commission at the time of this writing. $30.00 [004410] Alison, Archibald. Miscellaneous Essays . Philadelphia: Cary & Hart, 1845. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Good Reprinted from the English Originals, with the Author's corrections for this edition. Contents include: Chateaubriand; Napoleon; Bossuet; Poland; Madame De Stael; Marshal Ney; Robert Bruce; Paris in 1814; The Louvre in 1814; Tyrol; France in 1833; Italy; Military Treason and Civic Soldiers; Arnold's Rome; French Revolution of 1830; Desertion of Portugal; Karamsin's Russia; The Spanish Revolution of 1820 and others. Total of 34 articles. 390 pp. Salmon color covers with some soiling/rubbing. Corner tips bumped/rubbed to boards. Paper label top of spine with black print title: "Cheap Edition Alison's Miscellanies Complete in One Volume". 1/2"X1/4" missing piece at top of spine. Chips at spine end. Overall covers are Good. ex.-lib. bookplate on front endpaper. On free endpaper numbers and "clear" embossed stamp. Brownish tone to endpapers. Slight and sporadic foxing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Archibald Alison (13 November 1757, Edinburgh-17 May 1839) was a Scottish didactic and philosophical writer. $95.00 [002825] Armstrong, Henry Herbert, Thomas Ashby, Jr., Herbert Richard Cross, Arthur Mahler, Charles Rufus Morey, Richard Norton, George Joseph Pfeiffer, Albert William Van Buren. SUPPLEMENTARY PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL STUDIES IN ROME, VOL. I. . ill. Plates, Text drawings/Figures, Fold-outs, Photographs, Tables. New York: Macmillan, 1905. . Green Cloth. Archaeology. Very Good Archaeological Institute of America. 220 pp. Index. 18 plates. Plate XI: 2" side tear, doesn't affect illustration. Foldout maps. Spine with gilt lettering. Spine ends mildly rubbed . exterior is VG. Two tipped in "strips" of paper at front free endpaper: "With the compliments of the Archaeological Institute of America" and "The editors respectfully suggest that those members of the Institute who do not care to keep this volume, present it to some public or college library." Many pages uncut. A few "cut" pages, "cut" poorly resulting in tears or missing pieces. Doesn't affect text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Arthur Mahler's "article" in German. $35.00 [004976] Baedeker, Karl. SOUTHERN ITALY AND SICILY With Excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia,Tunis, and Corfu . ill. Maps, Plans. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1903. Fourteenth Revised Edition. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Red Cloth. Italy. Very Good Italy.Handbook for Travellers.Third Part: Southern Italy & Sicily With Excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia,Tunis, and Corfu. 27 Maps and 24 Plans. 444 pp. including Index. Marbled page edges. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Covers are Very Good+. Owner's name and date on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. 2 ribbon bookmarks. $55.00 [004966] Baedeker, Karl. SOUTHERN ITALY AND SICILY. ill. Maps, Plans. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1930. Seventeenth Revised Edition. Size: Approx. 4 1/4"x 6". Red Cloth. Italy. Good+ With Excursions to Sardinia, Malta, Tripoli, and Corfu. 75 maps and plans. Contents: FROM ROME TO NAPLES. NAPLES AND ITS ENVIRONS; EASTERN AND SOUTHERN DISTRICTS OF SOUTHERN ITALY; SICILY; SARDINIA. MALTA. TRIPOLI. CORFU. 552 pp. including Index and List of Artists. Red cloth covers.Rubbed along all edges. Spine faded. Overall covers are Good+. All edges marbled. Front endpapers with ads for other Baedefer Travel Guides. small Paris bookstore sticker on front endpaper. Previous owner's name on title's half page. Front hinge starting to break, 3/4". Otherwise interior is clean , tight and Very Good. 2 ribbon bookmarks. $60.00 [003711] Baedeker, Karl. Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol . ill. Maps, Plans, Panoramas. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1901. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Red Cloth. Switzerland. Good 59 maps, 13 Plans and 11 Panoramas. 530 pp. including Index. Soiling to covers. Spine rubbed/faded. Front top corner "tip" frayed. Overall exterior is Good. Front hinge starting to break. previous owner's name and date:Lucerne 1903 on front free endpaper. Several panoramas folded "incorrectly"? as small part of border protrudes out of top edge. One panorama with 1/8"x1/8" hole at fold crease. pp.183-186 loose.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 2 ribbon bookmarks. $20.00 [004979] Bianchi, G. H. (edited by). THE MYTHOLOGY OF GREECE AND ROME with Special Reference to Its Use in Art. ill. Figures (drawings). New York: Harpers & Brothers, 1878. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Red Cloth. Mythology. Good From the German of O. Seemann. "The works of art in our galleries and museums require a certain amount of knowledge of the mythology of the Greeks and Romans for the full appreciation of their subjects. There is hardly any literature in Europe which has not been more or less colored by these legends..." Contents divided into sections: COSMOGONY AND THEOGONY; THE GODS; and THE HEROS. 311 pp. including Index. 64 illustrations. Red cloth covers scuffed/rubbed. Some small areas rubbed to boards. Mildly soiled. Corners bumped. Spine faded. Spine ends rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine reads: SEEMANN'S CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY. Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with sticker/bookplate. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. G. H. Bianchi, was a Late Scholar of S. Peter's College Cambridge, Brotherton Sanskrit Prizeman 1875. $60.00 [002634] Canoval, Tito. THE BANKS OF ISSUE IN ITALY, . ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good With An Article by Carlo F. Ferraris and THE TEXT OF THE ITALIAN BANKING LAW. United States National Monetary Commission. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 575. One fold-out table: STATISTICAL ITEMS ON FINANCE, CIRCULATION, CREDIT, AND TRADE IN ITALY FROM 1871 TO 1908. 345 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 29, THE BANKS OF ISSUE IN ITALY, blacked out library "numbers." at base with light damp stain (doesn't go through). Spine's end frayed. Top spine end missing small piece(1/"x3/4"). Covers intact, mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $50.00 [004631] Phillips, Henry Jr.. NOTES UPON A DENARIUS OF AUGUSTUS CAESAR. American Journal of Numismatics, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Numismatics. Good The Numismatic and Antiquarian Society of Philadelphia. A Paper Read Before The Society February 5, 1880. "Upon the reverse of a denarius of Augustus Caesar we find the inscription SIGNIS RECEPTIS S. P. Q. R. around a blank shield surrounded by a legionary ensign and eagle. This is an historical coin." 7 pp. Uncut at top edge. Covers soiled and mildly faded. Small 1/2"x3/16" missing from front bottom edge. Top corner tip missing on front/back covers. ex.-mus numbers on front top edge. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Side edges with small tears. Pages 5-6 side tear, 3/4". Henry Phillips, Jr. was an author, philologist, and numismatist. Although he was admitted to the Philadelphia Bar in 1859, Phillips devoted most of his life to researches and writings in the fields of philology, numismatics, and folklore. He was most closely identified with the American Philosophical Society where he served at various times as curator, secretary, and librarian. Henry Phillips, Jr. died in 1895. $35.00 [004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||