Agriculture
American History
American States
Americas
Arts/Performing Arts
Biographies
Books on Books
Business & Economics
Collectables & Hobbies
Countries & Regions
Engineering
European Countries
Famous Authors
Fiction
Fish/Ichthyology/Angling
Geology
Military
Juvenile/Children
Magazines
Maps
Medicine & Health
Natural History
Oceanography
Politics/Law/Economics
Reference/Resources
Religion & Holidays
Sciences
Social Sciences
Travel & Adventure
All Categories Page
|
Germany: 18 Books
[004391] . Report Upon the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Countries for the Year 1879, Volume II. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ Table of Contents: Europe: Sweden and Norway, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain and Ireland, France, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Malta, Austria-Hungary, Greece, Romania, Russia; and Polynesia: Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands. 875 pp. including Index. Numerous tables for each country showing Imports and Exports. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine reads: Supplement to Commercial Relations 1879. Small tear at spine top edge. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $50.00
[003230] . SCIENCE, October 30, 1885. Volume VI. No. 143. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Articles by Famous Americans: F.W. PUTNAM "Man and the mastodon" (found in Worchester County, Mass.). In Letters to the Editor: ALPHEUS HYATT "Cruise of the Arethusa"; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN "The care of pamphlets". In Science Supplement:" The Nordenfelt submarine boat" with illustration. Other articles: "The International Geological Congress at Berlin"; " Localization of Functions in the Brain"; plus "Geographical Notes" (Lieut. H.T. Allen's expedition to Copper or Atna River and Lieutenant Cantwell's exploration of the Kowak River); "Astronomical Notes" (Small versus large telescopes, Comet 1885. III.(Brooks), New variable in Cygnus, Common decimal unit of circular measure,and Gould's Zone Catalogue). ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slightly soiled. Vertical crease, goes through, but very minor. some mild chipping to edges, exterior is Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Supplement's border mildly soiled. Some pages uncut. Overall Supplement is VG-. $45.00
[004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00
[002618] Aldrich, Hon. Nelson W. Interviews on the Banking Currency Systems of England, Scotland, France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. ill. Fold-out Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 405. 540 pp. A total of 14 fold-out charts, some in French and German 5 large fold-out charts/tables in German: KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHES RITTERSCHAFTLICHES KREDIT INSTITUT, BRANDENBURGER KREDIT INSTITUT, CENTRAL LANDSCHAFT, KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHE RITTERSCHAFTLICHE DARLEHNS KASSE; DRESDNER BANK; DEUTSCHE BANK; KONIGLICHE SEEHANDLUNG; and REICHSBANK. 5 large fold-out charts/tables in French: CREDIT FONCIER DE FRANCE; BANQUE DE PARIS ET DES PAYS-BAS; COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE; CREDIT LYONNAIS; and BANK OF FRANCE. Other fold-out charts: THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER BANK;THE UNION DISCOUNT COMPANY OF LONDON, LIMITED; LONDON JOINT STOCK BANK; and THE UNION OF LONDON & SMITH'S BANK LIMITED;. Ex-lib. markings on front cover, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact but soiled and mildly scuffed around front gutter. Library sticker on the front cover stamped in red withdrawn by Univ. Wyom, Library. Spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 14, Banking and Currency Systems, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Front endpaper and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Front hinge broken. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. One tiny hole along side edge near bottom right corner, chewed? silverfish? No interference with text. pp. 471-520. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich (November 6, 1841- April 16, 1915) was a prominent American politician and leader of the Republican Party in the Senate from 1881 to 1911.Because of his impact on national politics and central position on the pivotal Senate Finance Committee, he was referred to by the press and public alike as the "General Manager of the Nation", dominating all tariff and monetary policies in the first decade of the 20th century. In a career that spanned three decades, Aldrich helped to create an extensive system of tariffs that protected American factories and farms from foreign competition. He rebuilt the American financial system along Progressive lines through the institution of the the federal income tax amendment and the Federal Reserve System. Hon. Nelson W. Aldrich was the Chairman of the National Monetary Commission at the time of this writing. $30.00
[002636] Hirst, Francis W. and George Paish.. THE CREDIT OF NATIONS; AND THE TRADE BALANCE OF THE UNITED STATES. ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 579. One fold-out table: BALANCES OF MERCHANDISE, GOLD AND SILVER IMPORTS AND EXPORTS, 1800 TO 1909. Contents include: THE DEBT AND CREDIT OF GREAT BRITAIN, GERMANY, FRANCE AND THE UNITED STATES, 205 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Mildly soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 32, Credit of Nations (rest illegible), blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine's cloth scuffed/worn in spots, soiled and most of lettering hard to read. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. top page edge mildly soiled. Editors of Two Great Financial Journals: Francis W. Hirst, was editor of The Economist from 1907-1916 , and George Paish was editor of The Statist. $58.50
[002633] Koch, R., (edited by). GERMAN IMPERIAL BANKING LAWS, TOGETHER WITH THE GERMAN STOCK EXCHANGE REGULATIONS. ill. Fold-outs. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 574. 330 pp. 2 Fold-out forms: FORM OF A REICHSBANK CERTIFICATE OF STOCK OF 1,000 MARKS; and FORM OF A REICHSBANK CERTIFICATE OF STOCK OF 3,000 MARKS. Index to German Banking Laws. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. mildly soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Front cover residue from sticker? Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 28, German Imperial Banking Laws, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine cloth darkened and scuffed/worn in parts. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp and lightly soiled. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. R. Koch was the Former President of the Reichsbank. $45.00
[000532] Martin, Eduard Arnold. UEBER DIE EIERSTOCKSWASSERSUCHTEN INSBESONDERE DEREN ERKENNTNISS UND HEILUNG NEBST EINEM NEUEN REGULATIV FUR DIE OVARIOTOMIE. Jena: Druck Und Verlag Von Friedrich Mauke, 1852. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Disbound. Medical. Very Good / No Jacket. Disbound early German medical paper.Later cream wraps, string tied. 104 pps.Text is clear with a bit of browning here and there. Moisture marks on some page edges not affecting text . $50.00
[002284] Nelson, Walter Henry. SMALL WONDER the Amazing Story of the Volkswagen . 1967. Revised Edition. Good / Good. ex-lib. markings on spine of DJ and book. Paper residue of library pocket on back endp. of book. Otherwise the interior of book is tight, clean and VG+. DJ light spotting (foxing?) otherwise Good+ $6.50
[004017] Rankin, Colonel Robert Harry. OFFICIAL 1985 PRICE GUIDE TO COLLECTIBLES OF THE THIRD REICH. Orlando, Florida: The House of Collectibles, 1985. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Paperback. Germany. Good ISBN: 0-87637-422-4. ex. library label on spine base. barcode on front cover "blacked" out. Otherwise covers are Good+. ex. lib. stamps on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. 287 pp. plus ads for publisher. Many facsimiles of Third Reich collectibles with descriptions and prices. $10.00
[003277] Richards, I. A., I. Schmidt Mackey, W. F. Mackay & Christine Gibson. German Through Pictures. New York: Pocket Books, 1959. Paperback. Germany. Good to Good+ Crease at bottom corner of cover, otherwise covers are Good+. Interior is clean, tight and VG. $10.00
[003615] Schuchert, Charles. THE CONDITIONS OF BLACK SHALE DEPOSITION AS ILLUSTRATED BY THE KUPFERSCHIEFER AND LIAS OF GERMANY. 1915. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Paleontology. Very Good Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Vol. LIV, No. 218, August, 1915. " Stratigraphers do not agree as to the conditions under which the black bituminous shales so often met with in American Paleozoic marine deposits were laid down. Among the more striking of such formations may be mentioned the Quebec, Martinsburg, Collingwood, Utica, Maquoketa, Genesee-Portage, Ohio, Chattanooga, and Caney, formations ranging from the Ordovician to the Pennsylvanian. To aid in the interpretation of such black shales, the writer presents herewith the main results set forth by Professor J. F. Pompeckj, of the University of Tubingen, in a publication that wll not be of wide distribution in America. The following is a decided condensation and in part a free translation of his exhaustive paper, which is replete with bibliographic references." pp.259-269. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. slight fading to covers, otherwise VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00
[000797] Stanley, Henry M.. IM DUNKILSTEN AFRIKA: Ausluchung, Rettung Und Ruckzug Emin Pascha's, Governeurs Der Aequatorialprovinz. 2 Vols.. ill. Wood engravings , Color Foldout Maps, and Plates. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1890. First German Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Decorative Cloth. Autobiography. Very Good / No Jacket. German edition of IN DARKEST AFRICA, Stanley's account of his trek through the Congo to rescue Emin Pasha (the German doctor Eduard Schnitzer), governor of Equitorial Africa, who was threatened by the Mahdi. With numerous wood engraving and plates; 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket; folding facsimile of letter from Stanley to the publisher of the German edition, 9x6. Blue cloth with pictorial in brown & black, lettering in gilt. First German Edition.Vol. I.1890 Publisher date. 515 pp.; Vol. II: 1891 Publisher date with 480 pp plus [8] pp. ads for other publications and Index. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners; folding facsimile loose, maps with occasional tears mainly at creases, else Very Good. A bright set. $130.00
[004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00
[002619] United States National Monetary Commission. GERMAN BANK INQUIRY OF 1908-9: STENOGRAPHIC REPORTS. VOL. I: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINTS I TO V OF THE QUESTION SHEET; VOL. II: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINT IV OF THE QUESTION SHEET (THE DEPOSIT SYSTEM). ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 407. VOL. I: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINTS I TO V OF THE QUESTION SHEET. 1162 pp. Fold-out table: FLOTATIONS IN GERMANY ACCORDING TO THE DETERMINATIONS OR ESTIMATES OF THE FRANKFURTER ZEITUNG AND OF THE DEUTSCHER OKONOMIST OF W. CHRISTIANS. Index of Subjects and Index of Speakers. VOL. II: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINT VI OF THE QUESTION SHEET (THE DEPOSIT SYSTEM). 886 pp. Index of Subjects and Index of Speakers. Ex-lib. markings/or residue on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 15, German Bank Inquiry of 1908-9, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Cloth worn in parts. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Vol.I pp.331-358 top right corners creased, and pp.1136-1137 hinge broken. Front/back hinge broken on Vol. II. Vol.II moist? stains on front top edge and spine. On right bottom corner moist stain from pp. 671-end. No interference with text. Again at top left corner "tip",(stain shows mainly on top page edge), no interference with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $48.50
[002620] United States National Monetary Commission. The Reichsbank, 1876-1900.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 408. Some of the Contents include: GERMAN MONETARY AND BANKING SYSTEM BEFORE THE FOUNDING OF THE EMPIRE; REFORM OF COINAGE AND PAPER MONEY; BANK ACT AND THE REICHSBANK, REICHSBANK AS THE CENTRAL BANK OF GERMANY. Index. 362 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 16, The Reichsbank, 1876-1900, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. $48.50
[002625] United States National Monetary Commission. MISCELLANEOUS ARTICLES ON GERMAN BANKING. ill. Fold-out Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 508. Three Fold-out Tables: TRANSACTIONS AND ACCOUNTS OF THE CENTRAL-GENOSSENSCHAFTS-KASSE, 1895-1907; SAVING BANKS OF PRUSSIA, BELGIUM, DENMARK, ENGLAND, FRANCE, ITALY, NETHERLANDS, NORWAY, AUSTRIA, RUSSIA, SWEDEN, and HUNGARY; and TABLE OF THE BIG GERMAN BANK, INDUSTRIAL, STEAMSHIP, AND INSURANCE COMPANIES; 478 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 22, Articles on German Banking, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine's cloth scuffed/worn in areas. Covers intact, mildly soiled. Front bottom edge rubbed/frayed. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $55.00
[002624] United States National Monetary Commission. RENEWAL OF REICHSBANK CHARTER. ill. Fold-out Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good - 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 507. Three Fold-out Tables: APPENDIX III- Note circulation and metallic reserve on the days of an issue in excess of the contingent (2 fold-outs); APPENDIX IV- Note reserve and excess of circulation over and above the contingent.Some of the Contents include: RESULTS OF GERMAN BANK INQUIRY OF 1908; EXCERPTS FROM PROCEEDING OF THIRD GERMAN BANKERS' CONVENTION IN HAMBURG 1907; and CREDIT AT THE REICHSBANK. 268 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Four inches of spine cloth missing (shedded/chewed?), slightly visible "Renewal of Reichsbank", blacked out library "numbers." at base. Covers still intact, mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $30.00
[001862] Westen, Walter Von Zur. EXLIBRIS (BUCHEIGNERZEICHEN). ill. color Plates. Bielefeld: Verlag Von Velhagen & Klaiing, 1901. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 1/2". Limp Cloth. Art. Good- In German. 103 pp. Two "puncture-like" marks on front cover going through until pp. 1. Then text and illustrations are clean and the interior is Very Good. Bookplate on front endpaper and owner's signature on free endpaper. Limp cloth is soiled. Numbers at top right corner. Spine worn and frayed. Beautiful illustrations in color & black and white. $40.00
|