Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
France: 29 Books

 

 

 

[003324] . BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE, 49 Volumes: 1852-1889. ill. Drawings. New York: Leonard Scott & Co., American Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". 3/4 Leather. World History. Good+ A monthly magazine published in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the 19th and early 20th century. Articles cover an array of subjects from British History and Politics, American Commonweath, Memoirs of the Confederate War For Independence, by Heros Von Borcke, Chief of Staff to General J.E. B. Stuart, A Sailor's Narrative of the Last Voyage of H.M.S. Megaera and of the Preservation of Her Crew on the Island of St. Paul (with illustrations), Civil War, Laying Atlantic Cable, Aerial Navigation, "True Route to India"; James Ferguson, "Astronomer"; Wars; European Issues; Napoleon; Banks; Opening of Suez Canal, to name a few. From Jan. 1852 through Dec. 1889. Each volume covers a six month period: Jan.- June or July - Dec. Have 22 complete years:1864-69, 1872-74, 1876-83, 1885 -1889. The other years have one volume. 1852 binding different than others- 3/4 black calf, front cover detached, mild soiling to endpapers with two mild watermarks. Exterior Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Years: 1864-1873 bindings are 3/4 brown leather with black pebbled boards, spine with raised bands, fleur-de-lys motif, gilt lettering with volume number in roman numerals. 1874 through June 1889 marron 3/4 leather binding with black pebbled boards. Spine motif leaf? with stem, raised bands with gilt lettering and roman numeral volume numbers. Last volume July-Dec. 1889's spine darker and can't make out motif. One volume's leather spine's front gutter detached but leather still attached at back. Otherwise all volumes are Good+ or better. Corners scuffed/rubbed as are some spines/gutters. Each volume approximately 800 pp. with Index. Some age-discoloring to pages, some volumes' "waviness" to the touch. Overall all interiors are clean, tight and VG. Each volume filled with historic insights and events. A handsome set. $935.00

[004746] . Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December . ill. Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Bound Magazine. Good to Good- Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. $30.00

[004927] . BUST OF WASHINGTON BY CERTAIN CITIZENS OF THE REPUBLIC OF FRANCE. ill. Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10". Disbound. George Washington. Very Good+ PROCEEDINGS IN CONNECTION WITH THE FORMAL PRESENTATION OF A REPRODUCTION OF A BUST OF WASHINGTON By Certain Citizens of the Republic of France. 58th Congress, 3d Session. Senate. Report No. 4397. "April 28, 1904, the bronze bust of Washington presented to the Congress of the United States by the Count de Rochambeau, Marquis de Lafayette, Marquis de Grasse, Mr. Henry Jouin, and other citizens of France, was placed in a conspicuous position in the Rotunda of the Capitol." 45 pp. including a "List of Subscribers to the Bust of George Washington Offered to the United States" and Appendices: A. Official Correspondence; B. George Washington, by David D'Angers. "Bronze Offered by France to the United States to Replace the Marble Destroyed by Fire in 1851."(Translation of the book deposited by the French ambassador in the bronze receptacle on the front of the pedestal of the Washington bust) 2 Plates of the bust, each protected by a tissue guard. David d'Angers, was a French sculptor. David's fame rests firmly on his pediment of the Pantheon, his marble Wounded Philopoemen in the Louvre and his monument to General Gobert in Père Lachaise Cemetery. $45.00

[003182] . SCIENCE, July 24, 1885. Volume VI. No. 129. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: N. S. SHALER " Humanism in the study of nature"; and in Letters to the Editor: M. E. WADSWORTH "Volcanic dust east of the Rocky Mountains". Other articles: " An Arizona Natural Bridge" with illustration; " Sir Peter Lumsden on the Tribes upon the Afghan Boundary" with 2 illustrations- Gateway of Bala Murghab and Some types of Afgan Tribes; "Comparison of the Skulls of Assassins and Men of Note" with an illustration of "average measurements of three classes of heads" and under Notes and News, a paragraph about Observatory at Nice and its floating dome with 2 illustrations showing "sections" of the dome. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edges. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $35.00

[004391] . Report Upon the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Countries for the Year 1879, Volume II. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ Table of Contents: Europe: Sweden and Norway, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain and Ireland, France, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Malta, Austria-Hungary, Greece, Romania, Russia; and Polynesia: Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands. 875 pp. including Index. Numerous tables for each country showing Imports and Exports. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine reads: Supplement to Commercial Relations 1879. Small tear at spine top edge. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $50.00

[003183] . SCIENCE, August 7, 1885. Volume VI. No. 131. ill. Etchings, Maps,. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ From Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: JOSEPH F. JAMES "An abormal Rudbeckla" with an illustration; and WM. H. BREWER "The ginkgo tree"; also under Letters to Editor: "The swimming-habits of the sunfish" by John A. Ryder with an illustration of "Mola Rotunda". Other articles: "Exploration in Indo-China" with 4 illustrations including a map of proposed railways; "The Telephone in Paris" with a map "showing Paris and the distribution of telephones"; "Around Africa" with 2 head "portraits" of "Natal Caffre and Sulu Maiden". ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny chipping around bottom edge. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $40.00

[000219] . CHILE: FISHING GUIDE, GUIA DE PESCA, GUIDE DE PECHE. ill. Fold-out maps & Photos. Santiago, Chile: Tourism Dept.Chile Santiago, 1962. Spine faded o/w Very Good 3rd Edition Softbound 8vo. 165pp. Government promo brochure describing angling opportunities in Chile. Very attractive. Written in English, Spanish and French. Bibliography. $17.50

[002618] Aldrich, Hon. Nelson W. Interviews on the Banking Currency Systems of England, Scotland, France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. ill. Fold-out Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 405. 540 pp. A total of 14 fold-out charts, some in French and German 5 large fold-out charts/tables in German: KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHES RITTERSCHAFTLICHES KREDIT INSTITUT, BRANDENBURGER KREDIT INSTITUT, CENTRAL LANDSCHAFT, KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHE RITTERSCHAFTLICHE DARLEHNS KASSE; DRESDNER BANK; DEUTSCHE BANK; KONIGLICHE SEEHANDLUNG; and REICHSBANK. 5 large fold-out charts/tables in French: CREDIT FONCIER DE FRANCE; BANQUE DE PARIS ET DES PAYS-BAS; COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE; CREDIT LYONNAIS; and BANK OF FRANCE. Other fold-out charts: THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER BANK;THE UNION DISCOUNT COMPANY OF LONDON, LIMITED; LONDON JOINT STOCK BANK; and THE UNION OF LONDON & SMITH'S BANK LIMITED;. Ex-lib. markings on front cover, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact but soiled and mildly scuffed around front gutter. Library sticker on the front cover stamped in red withdrawn by Univ. Wyom, Library. Spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 14, Banking and Currency Systems, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Front endpaper and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Front hinge broken. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. One tiny hole along side edge near bottom right corner, chewed? silverfish? No interference with text. pp. 471-520. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich (November 6, 1841- April 16, 1915) was a prominent American politician and leader of the Republican Party in the Senate from 1881 to 1911.Because of his impact on national politics and central position on the pivotal Senate Finance Committee, he was referred to by the press and public alike as the "General Manager of the Nation", dominating all tariff and monetary policies in the first decade of the 20th century. In a career that spanned three decades, Aldrich helped to create an extensive system of tariffs that protected American factories and farms from foreign competition. He rebuilt the American financial system along Progressive lines through the institution of the the federal income tax amendment and the Federal Reserve System. Hon. Nelson W. Aldrich was the Chairman of the National Monetary Commission at the time of this writing. $30.00

[002488] Aldrich, Mildred. A HILLTOP ON THE MARNE being Letters written June 3 - September 8, 1914 . 1915. Very Good- covers slightly soiled. $5.00

[004410] Alison, Archibald. Miscellaneous Essays . Philadelphia: Cary & Hart, 1845. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Good Reprinted from the English Originals, with the Author's corrections for this edition. Contents include: Chateaubriand; Napoleon; Bossuet; Poland; Madame De Stael; Marshal Ney; Robert Bruce; Paris in 1814; The Louvre in 1814; Tyrol; France in 1833; Italy; Military Treason and Civic Soldiers; Arnold's Rome; French Revolution of 1830; Desertion of Portugal; Karamsin's Russia; The Spanish Revolution of 1820 and others. Total of 34 articles. 390 pp. Salmon color covers with some soiling/rubbing. Corner tips bumped/rubbed to boards. Paper label top of spine with black print title: "Cheap Edition Alison's Miscellanies Complete in One Volume". 1/2"X1/4" missing piece at top of spine. Chips at spine end. Overall covers are Good. ex.-lib. bookplate on front endpaper. On free endpaper numbers and "clear" embossed stamp. Brownish tone to endpapers. Slight and sporadic foxing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Archibald Alison (13 November 1757, Edinburgh-17 May 1839) was a Scottish didactic and philosophical writer. $95.00

[002037] Bourdeille, Pierre De.. THE BOOK OF THE LADIES (ILLUSTRIOUS DAMES). ill. Photogravures. Boston: Hardy, Pratt & Company, 1902. Limited/Numbered. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Red Cloth. France. Good Translated by Katharine Prescott Wormeley. With Elucidations on Some of Those Ladies by C.-A. Sainte-Beuve. Limited to 1250 numbered sets of which this is No. 799. The author (Abbe de Brantome, frequented the principal Courts of Europe, such as Spain, Portugal(where the king honoured him with the Collar of the Order and the dignity of gentleman of the Bedchamber to the King), Scotland, and those of the Princes of Italy. Portraits from the Original protected by tissue guards. 308 pp. (some uncut). Appendix. Index. Red cloth with gilt design on cover. Small nick on cover.Spine edges rubbed and slightly frayed. Small indentation on spine (pressed?). Covers slightly bumped. Front hinge broken and back hinge starting. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. $30.00

[004452] Ellis, Wilmot E. . Bovarysm: The Art-Philosophy of Jules De Gaultier . Seattle, WA: University of Washington Book Store, 1926. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Stiff Covers. Philosophy. Good "It is an odd fact that one of the greatest modern philosophers-perhaps the greates now living-Jules de Gaultier of France, has been recognized as such by a distinguished group of thinkers scattered allover the world, but remains comparatively unknown to the elite of England and America." 40 pp. Fading around edges. Rubbing to corners. Covers intact. Overall Good or better. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[003298] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. NAPOLEON OR MAN OF THE WORLD. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Publications , 1947. Stiff Wraps. Biography. Good Indiana University Publications. Humanities Series, no. 16. 63 pp. Fading to covers. Mildly soiled, 1/4" tear on side edge, otherwise Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. . $10.00

[002143] Francois, Victor E. (Editor). Les Miserables par Victor Hugo. 1922. Very Good- 3/16" tear top of free endp. and title p. page ends slightly soiled. $15.00

[002672] Gautier, Theophile. MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN. ill. Andre Dugo. New York: Heritage Press, 1944. Fiction. Near Fine 300 pp. A sentimental romance of early 19th Century France, first published in 1835. Gautier, an early exponent of "art for art's sake", wrote it as a challenge to what he viewed as the hypocrisy of the period as respects morality.Colored illustrations by Andre Dugo. Slight rubbing to covers otherwise Fine. Interior is Fine $10.00

[000356] Gautier, Theophile. MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN. ill. Wood engravings ,Howard Simon. New York: Ives Washburn , 1929. Fiction. Corners slightly bumped, spine lightly rubbed o/w Very Good. Hardbound 8vo no 373 pp. A sentimental romance of early 19th Century France, first published in 1835. Gautier, an early exponent of "art for art's sake", wrote it as a challenge to what he viewed as the hypocrisy of the period as respects morality. 2000 copies printed on water-marked rag paper. Illustrations printed from the original wood engravings. Small bookstore label on back endpaper ( J. .W.Robinson, Los Angeles). . $15.00

[002636] Hirst, Francis W. and George Paish.. THE CREDIT OF NATIONS; AND THE TRADE BALANCE OF THE UNITED STATES. ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 579. One fold-out table: BALANCES OF MERCHANDISE, GOLD AND SILVER IMPORTS AND EXPORTS, 1800 TO 1909. Contents include: THE DEBT AND CREDIT OF GREAT BRITAIN, GERMANY, FRANCE AND THE UNITED STATES, 205 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Mildly soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 32, Credit of Nations (rest illegible), blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine's cloth scuffed/worn in spots, soiled and most of lettering hard to read. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. top page edge mildly soiled. Editors of Two Great Financial Journals: Francis W. Hirst, was editor of The Economist from 1907-1916 , and George Paish was editor of The Statist. $58.50

[004147] House of Representatives. REPORT ON THE INLAND NAVIGATION AND SEA PORTS OF FRANCE, WITH LIST OF CANALS AND CANALIZED RIVERS IN THE UNITED STATES. ill. Foldout Maps. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. France. Very Good Letter from SECRETARY OF WAR, Transmitting a letter from the Chief of Engineers and a copy of a report of Lieut. Col. Merrill, of the Corps of Engineers, with copies of accompanying papers, including two maps, concerning the International Congress of Engineers, interested in the utilization of water, which was covened under the auspices of the Government of France; and recommending that the same be printed. 51st Congress. 1st Session. Ex. Doc. No. 378. 28 pp. plus two foldout colored maps: MAP OF THE WATERWAYS OF FRANCE IN 1822 and MAP OF THE WATERWAYS OF FRANCE IN 1877, both 10"X18". Maps are Very Good +. No tears. Disbound. String-tied. Still attached but barely in places. Paper is brown-toned due to age, otherwise document is Very Good. Famous Americans included in the document: Thomas Lincoln Casey (Brig. General, Chief of Engineers) $90.00

[002583] Hugo, Le Comte Leopold.. ESSAI SUR LA CINEMATIQUE CELESTE. ASTRONOMIE GEOMETRIQUE, OU BREVES CONSIDERATIONS SUR LA NOUVELLE THEORIE DES OVHELITES.. Paris:: 1876. Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good- Salmon colored wraps. Some soiling. ex-mus. stamp on cover. Chipped and missing pieces from front cover/side edges, yet intact. 30 pp. Text in french and english. Chapters on Hugokeplerian Laws, and Hugodecimal Theory. $32.50

[000588] Masson, David (edited by). MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE, VOL.II May-October 1860. London: MacMillan and Co, 1860. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. History. Good / No Jacket. Articles, and poems by numerous writers. 512 pps. Scuffing on leather corners and spine. Worn marbled boards with one small nicked area near leather corner, but still an attractive book. Front endpaper in top corner, "$5.00 Season 1-1" in ink. Initials written on title page. Except for four pages from the "Tom Brown at Oxford" which are very worn and torn, the rest of text is clean, tight and Very Good. Some of the articles: The Navies of France and England, Swiss-French Literature: Madame de Gasparin,The Cardross Case and Free Church of Scotland, Life and Poetry of Shelley, The Suffrage and many more.Light foxing on the two back free endpapers. $45.00

[004159] Morand, Paul.. CLOSED ALL NIGHT. London: Guy Chapman, 1925. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Tan Cloth. Fiction. Very Good to Very Good- / Good to Good-. Morand was a French diplomat and novelist. He specialized in short stories and travel essays and was one of the best-known French writers during the era between the two World Wars. "The text of this, the second edition, differs in certain details from that of the first edition, more particularly in THE NIGHT AT PUTNEY, for which a completely new conclusion has been written by the Author." 222 pp. Bumped spine ends. Crease on back cover. Red lettering on spine and illustration on front. Overall covers are Very Good. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Brownish tone to front/back free endpapers. Back free endpaper with stamped numbers. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Side and bottom edges untrimmed. Tears to Dust Jacket. Some soiling. Missing pieces at top/bottom spine. DJ intact. Overall Good to Good-. $10.00

[002623] Patron, Maurice. THE BANK OF FRANCE IN ITS RELATION TO NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CREDIT; AND AN ARTICLE UPON FRENCH SAVINGS. ill. Fold-out Graph. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 494. One large fold-out graph: VARIATIONS IN THE OFFICIAL DISCOUNT RATE IN FRANCE, ENGLAND, AND GERMANY, FROM JANUARY, 1898. Some of the Contents include: PLACE OF THE BANK OF FRANCE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE NATIONAL CREDITand FRENCH SAVINGS AND THEIR INFLUENCE UPON THE BANK OF FRANCE AND UPON FRENCH BANKS.181 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out.damp stains? Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 20, The Bank of France, blacked out library "numbers." at base and below Senate Docs. Covers mildly soiled. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. $35.00

[002141] Schoell, Franck Louis. LE PARIS D'AUJOURD'HUI. 1926. Very Good slightly soiled page ends. Interior is tight, clean and VG. 209 pp. $12.50

[000692] Stevens, Abel (editor). NATIONAL MAGAZINE,Devoted to Literature, Art, and Religion, Vol. IV, 1854. ill. Engravings. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Leather. 1800 Magazine. Good / No Jacket. January to June, 1854. Original boards, spine & board edges leather with gilt ruled edge and lettering on spine. Textured black cloth.Scuffing to corners, spine ends and gutter. Interior of the book is tight and Very Good. Marbled endpapers. Front hinge starting. Light foxing. Many engravings. Some of the articles include: The Ensenada, Coronation of George IV, Stories of the Huguenots, The Jewish People, Madrid-The Escurial, Medals and Coins, Moose Chase in Maine, Mount Sinai, Mozart and his Requiem and many more fascinating articles. The reader captures a real sense of the times. 572 pps. $65.00

[004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00

[002632] Vidal, E. THE HISTORY AND METHODS OF THE PARIS BOURSE.. ill. Drawings. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 573. Contents include: BOOK I: Generalities. BOOK II: The Bourse.--The Traders.--The Operations. BOOK III: Judicial Considerations on the monopoly of Stockbrokers. and BOOK IV: Historical and Economic Considerations. 276 pp. Ex-lib. markings/residue on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 27, The Paris Bourse, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine mildly soiled with scuff/worn areas. Covers mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. $48.50

[001010] Williamson, C.N. And A.M.. THE MOTOR MAID. ill. F. Melville Du Mond and F. Lowenheim. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1910. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Fiction. Good+ Maiden's tale traveling through France. Fiction. 346 pp. Decorative front cover. Slightly soiled with mild rubbing to corners. Spine edges rubbed and bumped with small tear to bottom edge of spine. Owner's name written on free endpaper otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $28.50

[004829] Zola, Emile. GERMINAL . ill. Berthold Mahn. London: Nonesuch Press, 1942. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 3/4". Fiction. Very Good / Slipcase:Very Good. Translated from the French By Havelock Ellis, with an Introduction By Henri De Montherlant. The Heritage Club Sandglass No. 6F laid in. Germinal (1885) is the thirteenth novel in Émile Zola's twenty-volume series Les Rougon-Macquart. Usually considered Zola's undisputed masterpiece and one of the greatest novels ever written in the French language, the novel - an uncompromisingly harsh and realistic story of a coalminers' strike in northern France in the 1860s - has been published and translated in over one hundred countries as well as inspiring five film adaptations and two TV productions. 374 pp. Illustrated by Berthold Mahn, a French illustrator, born in Paris on December 25, 1885 and died in 1975. Fleur-de-Lis design boards. Mildly rubbed. Blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Slipcase is tan. Bottom corner rubbed to boards, otherwise slipcase is VG. Émile Zola (April 2, 1840 - September 29, 1902) was an influential French writer, the most important example of the literary school of naturalism, and a major figure in the political liberalization of France. $25.00

[002260] Zweig, Stefan.. MARIE ANTOINETTE, The Portait of an Average Woman: . 1934. Sixth Printing. Green Cloth. France. Very Good rust colored speckles on side page ends (foxing or decoration?). spine sunned. tiny sticker residue on front bottom edge. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $18.50

















































©2004 BeeCreekBooks