Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

England: 58 Books

 


[003101] . HARDWICKE'S SCIENCE-GOSSIP, 13 Issues 1878-1879. ill. Figures(drawings),. London: Hardwicke & Bogue, 1878. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good 13 issues. January1878 plus complete year for 1879: Jan.-Dec. A Monthly Medium of Interchange and Gossip for Students and Lovers of Nature. Each issue with many illustrations. Subject areas: Natural History, Biology, Botany, Entomology, Zoology, Geology, Microscopy. Many scientific ads with some full pages on microscopes. Some string-tied "announcements" tipped in including one edition with 4 page article by T.Twining. Illustrated covers.Some soiling. Minor chipping on sides. Overall Good or better. 2 issues covers detached. Several issues' pages uncut. Paper on some issues feels stiff-perhaps got moist? Doesn't affect interiors which are clean, tight and overall in VG condition. 2 issues have J.D. Putnam's signature on covers. One issue with ex-mus. stamp. $275.00

[001901] . Derby 200: Official Souvenir . ill. Photographs. London: 1979. Size: Approx. 8 " x 10 3/4". Stiff Covers. Horse Racing. Very Good Official Souvenir published by The Illustrated London News, UK, 1979. Stapled booklet with colored illustation on front cover. 66 pages. Black/white and color photographs and advertisements. Includes "The Derby Story". Two page color double spread of "The Hill" with 22 numbered explanations of different areas. Mildly rubbed back cover, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.50

[002983] . PROCEEDINGS OF THE MANCHESTER LITERARY & PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY. Disbound. Philosophy. Very Good Commencing with Obituary Notice of Edward Garside. Born 1860. Died, March 6th, 1939. Disbound with Proceedings, Annual Report,etc. uncut pages. i-lxvi. string-tied. Very Good+. Date? 1939? $25.00

[002984] . PROCEEDINGS OF THE MANCHESTER LITERARY & PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY. Disbound. Philosophy. Very Good Commencing with Obituary Notice of William Watts Woodward who died, May 1st 1938. Disbound with Proceedings, Annual Report,etc. uncut pages. i-lii. string-tied. Very Good+. Date? 1938? $25.00

[003022] . SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY GOSSIP, 5 Issues 1883. Boston: S. E. Cassino & Co., 1883. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ or Better January-October 1883. Vol.I, No.3 January 15, 1883 Articles: Cuvier, and English Universities. Vol. I, No.6 April 16, 1883, Article: American Museums, Academy of Natural Sciences at Philadelphia, PA. Vol.I, No.7 May 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums, The American Museum of Natural History, New York City, and American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum. Vol.I, No.8 June 15, 1883, Articles: American Museums: The Lyceum of Natural History at Williams College, American Archaeology: The Work of the Peabody Museum (continued), The Atlantic Right Whales, and Land Leeches of Ceylon. Vol.I, No.12 October 15, 1883 (last issue of "first volume") Article: Color Sense In Man. All issues include articles of Scientific Notes, Book Reviews and publication ads. some issues have uncut pages. ex-mus. numbers on front. lightly soiled covers otherwise Good+ or better. Interiors are clean, tight and VG. $205.00

[003156] . SCIENCE, February 6, 1885. Volume V. No. 105. ill. Figures(drawings), Engraving. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- Articles by Famous Americans: SIMON NEWCOMB "The Georgia wonder-girl and her lessons"; GEORGE M. STERNBERG "The 'comma bacillus' of Koch" with 2 illustrations; ERNEST INGERSOLL "Ingersoll's Country Cousins"; and F. A. P. BARNARD " Barnard's Pyramid of Gizeh". In Letters to the Editor, other Famous Americans: D. G. BRINTON and HENRY W. HAYNES "Anthropos and anthropopithecus"; and THEO. B. COMSTOCK " The Yellowstone Park as a bison preserve". Also includes article on "Nantucket Museum" with illustration; and "The Essex Deneholes" with 2 illustrations; Covers detached but "intact". 1 3/4" tear in middle of front cover-no text missing. Some chippings along edges. Mildly soiled. Exterior is Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $50.00

[003166] . SCIENCE, May 1, 1885. Volume V. No. 117. ill. Foldout Map, Engravings, Drawings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles include: " The Russian base of operations against India" by Gardiner G. Hubbard with full page map and laid in foldout map, 25"x25", of "Central Asia on the basis of the Surveys made by British and Russian Officers up to 1881"; "Roads from India to Central Asia"; and "The Races of Central Asia" by Edward Channing (in1926 won the Pulitzer Prize for History); " Hauling a Steamer Through Africa" with an illustration of the "boiler section"; under Meteorological Notes, an illustration of rain clouds seen in Meurthe-et-Moselle; Paper covers lightly soiled with chipping around edges. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Top right corner of front cover missing, 1"x3/4"-uneven tear-chewed? tiny tips of right corner through publication chewed? very minor -not near any text. Mildly torn at spine. Covers still intact. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Map is VG. 2 small tears at fold creases and one small tear outside border of map.ex. mus. stamp on back side of map. $50.00

[003167] . SCIENCE, May 8, 1885. Volume V. No. 118. ill. Portraits, Engravings, Map,. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- Articles by Famous Americans: S. NEWCOMB "Mortality experience of the Connecticut mutual life-insurance Co."; and in Letters to the Editor ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL "The Wisconsin Bill relating to the instruction of deaf-mutes"; and EUGENE A. SMITH " Tertiary phosphates in Albama". Other articles: "Composite Portraits of Members of the National Academy of Sciences" with a full page of 4 portraits protected by a tissue guard; " American Flash Language in 1798" with Tufts's glossary, 1793-98; "Walking and Running" with 5 illustrations; and under Notes and News, a paragraph on the "earlier floods of the lower Mississippi" with a map. Also "Naval architecture in England, and "Recent British locomotives". Paper covers lightly soiled with chipping around edges. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Top right corner of front cover missing,and another piece of top border. Bottom edge piece folded up and corner missing. Tearing at spine. Covers still intact. Overall covers are Good-. First 3 pages' upper corners missing, 1 1/2"x1/2", not on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $40.00

[003189] . SCIENCE, August 14, 1885. Volume VI. No. 132. ill. Etching. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ Some articles include: "Official Scrutiny of the U.S. Coast-Survey"; "The British Museum of Natural History" by Frederick W. True with a full page illustration of the Main Facade of the Museum on Cromwell Road; "Immortality in modern thought" by Joseph Le Conte; "Vegetable Morphology a Century Ago-Goethe" by T.H. McBride; and "An Attempt to Photograph the Solar Corona Without an Eclipse" by Wm. H. Pickering. Also included Letters to the Editor and Notes and News. Famous Americans in publication: Frederick William True; and Joseph LeConte. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edge. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $30.00

[003208] . FUR SEAL ARBITRATION. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRIBUNAL OF ARBITRATION, CONVENED AT PARIS, Under The Treaty Between The United States Of America And Great Britain Concluded At Washington February 29th, 1892, 14 Volumes. . ill. Tables, Foldout Maps, . Washington: Government Printing Bureau, 1895. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. American History. Good to Good+ For The Determination Of Questions Between The Two Governments Concerning The Jurisdictional Rights Of The United States In The Waters Of The Bering Sea. Gives the proceedings and results of the arbitration between the United States and Great Britain regarding the fur seals of the Pribilof Islands. 14 volumes- Vol. 13 missing. VOL.I: Final Report of the Agent of the United States: Protocols of the Proceedings of the Tribunal; Award and Declaration; Opinions of Mr. Justice Harland and Senator Morgan. VOL.II: Treaty of Arbitration of 1892; Historical and Jurisdictional questions; Habits, Preservation, and Value of the Alaskan Seal Herd, and to the Property of the U.S. and Reports of Bering Sea Commission including Appendices A-E. Includes Log Books of Sealing Vessels, and Subject-Index. VOL.III: (Appendix to Vol. II) List of Deponents; Testimony Relating to Pribilof Islands; St. Paul Island; St. George Island; Russian Seal Islands; Testimony Taken on or Near Kadiak Island; Cook's Inlet; Yakutat Bay; Among Natives on or near Lynn Canal and Chatham Sound; On or near Sitka, Dixon Entrance, At Nicholas Bay from Indians while they were hunting Fur-Seal; On Vancouver Island; at Victoria, British Columbia; In State of Washington from fishery expert on the U.S. Steamer Albatross and the U.S. Steamer Corwin; Among Makah Indians; and In San Francisco. Also Testimony Relating to the General Sealskin Industry in U.S. and to Antarctic Sealing. 11 large fold-out maps in back. VOL.IV: Case Presented on Behalf of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty to The Tribunal of Arbitration. With Appendix. VOL.V: Appendix to Case of Her Majesty's Government: United States. No. 2 (1890) Correspondence respecting the Behring Sea Seal Fisheries: 1886-90 including two large foldout maps.VOL.VI: Unites States. No. 2 (1893) Report of the Behring Sea Commission and Report of British Commissioners of June 21, 1892. With 5 maps, Diagrams, and Appendices. VOL.VII: The Counter Case of The U.S. before the Tribunal of Arbitration to Convene at Paris, including Appendix and 7 large foldout maps. VOL.VIII: Counter-Case Presented on the Part of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty...VOL.IX: Argument of The U.S. ...VOL.X: Argument of Her Majesty's Government. VOL.XI: Oral Arguments on The Motion of the British Government for the Production by the U.S. of the Report of Henry. W. Elliott and on The Motion of the U.S. for the Rejection of the Supplementary Report of the British Commissioners. VOL.XII: Oral Arguments of Counsel on Case and Counter-Case. VOL.XIII: Missing. VOL.XIV: Oral Argument on Regulations by Sir Charles Russell, Her Britannic Majesty's Attorney-General. VOL.XV: Oral Argument of Hon. Edward J. Phelps on Behalf of the U.S. ex. mus. paper labels on spines. Gilt lettering on spines. One volume with moisture residue on top edge of covers-no internal damage. Several with very minor "dents" to top or side edge (dropped?). Some spine ends slightly frayed or chipped. All very minor. Exteriors are Good or Better. One thick volume's front hinge beginning to tear, 1". Some of the large foldout maps' side border slightly age-toned-doesn't affect maps. Most interiors are a little "wavy" to the touch, otherwise the interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. $995.00

[003233] . SCIENCE, November 20, 1885. Volume VI. No. 146. ill. Tables, Engravings. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Article by a Famous American: in Science Supplement: E. J. JAMES "Recent land legislation in England". Other articles: "Blackfoot Tribes"; "Some Reaction-Time Studies" with a table; "Ben Nevis Meteorological Observatory" with an illustration of the observatory; and "Entomology in the National Museum" with a table. In Letters to the Editor: "Effigy mounds in Iowa" with an illustration. Covers slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front. vertical crease, mildly seen throughout publication, very minor. Slight chipping at bottom edge, very slightly at top. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement's bottom edge mildly chipped otherwise in VG condition. $45.00

[003254] . SCIENCE, December 11, 1885. Volume VI. No. 149. ill. Tables. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ With Science Supplement. Some articles: "A National University"; "The Decay of the Obelisk"(in Central Park) by ARNOLD HAGUE; " The Meeting of the American Public Health Association" with diagram exhibiting the comparative mortality by absolute number of decedents from fifteen most important causes of death, in Rhode Island, during 25 years, from 1860 to 1884; "Telpherage"(in England) with 4 illustrations, under Astronomical Notes: "Two new comets" with table and "The Biela comet meteor-stream" with table. Articles by or about Famous Americans: in Letters to the Editor:E. J. JAMES "NEWCOMB's Political Economy"; and H. M. PAUL "The Biela comet meteor-stream". In Science Supplement: G. BROWN GOODE " Recent Challenger Monographs"(report of Challenger Expedition); "Heights in France"(of country's inhabitants) with map; and "Progress in Metallurgy". Tipped in one page: THREE NEW PORTRAITS OF WASHINGTON". Covers only 1/5 attached, but covers "intact". Slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slight chipping at edges. label residue covering up part of "title" contents. Some creasing. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement is in VG condition. $45.00

[003324] . BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE, 49 Volumes: 1852-1889. ill. Drawings. New York: Leonard Scott & Co., American Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". 3/4 Leather. World History. Good+ A monthly magazine published in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the 19th and early 20th century. Articles cover an array of subjects from British History and Politics, American Commonweath, Memoirs of the Confederate War For Independence, by Heros Von Borcke, Chief of Staff to General J.E. B. Stuart, A Sailor's Narrative of the Last Voyage of H.M.S. Megaera and of the Preservation of Her Crew on the Island of St. Paul (with illustrations), Civil War, Laying Atlantic Cable, Aerial Navigation, "True Route to India"; James Ferguson, "Astronomer"; Wars; European Issues; Napoleon; Banks; Opening of Suez Canal, to name a few. From Jan. 1852 through Dec. 1889. Each volume covers a six month period: Jan.- June or July - Dec. Have 22 complete years:1864-69, 1872-74, 1876-83, 1885 -1889. The other years have one volume. 1852 binding different than others- 3/4 black calf, front cover detached, mild soiling to endpapers with two mild watermarks. Exterior Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Years: 1864-1873 bindings are 3/4 brown leather with black pebbled boards, spine with raised bands, fleur-de-lys motif, gilt lettering with volume number in roman numerals. 1874 through June 1889 marron 3/4 leather binding with black pebbled boards. Spine motif leaf? with stem, raised bands with gilt lettering and roman numeral volume numbers. Last volume July-Dec. 1889's spine darker and can't make out motif. One volume's leather spine's front gutter detached but leather still attached at back. Otherwise all volumes are Good+ or better. Corners scuffed/rubbed as are some spines/gutters. Each volume approximately 800 pp. with Index. Some age-discoloring to pages, some volumes' "waviness" to the touch. Overall all interiors are clean, tight and VG. Each volume filled with historic insights and events. A handsome set. $935.00

[003492] . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. BRITISH ATLAS, Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case of Great Britain . ill. Maps, Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Size: Approx. 15" x 18". 3/4 Calf. Alaska. Good- 58th Congress, 2d Session 1903-1904; Senate Documents Vol. 21, Pt. 2 No. 162. 37 Maps/Charts. 10 double-paged and 16 colored. Slight soil on one border. Otherwise All Maps/Charts are Very Good+ to Near Fine. 3/4 calf covers with marbled boards detached/worn around edges and corners. Front cover's left spine calfed corner, "blackish" residue stain, burnt? Spine covering missing except for "UNDARY TRIBU". Exterior is Good-. Endpapers detached, chipped with missing pieces around all edges. Title page with numbers written in blue ink, probably ex-lib. numbers as Contents page and border of one map has blind-stamped library name. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $250.00

[004318] . LONDON (MAP). 1974. Map. Very Good Shell Road Map No. 8. Two-sided colored map with Index to Street Map. Includes "New British Traffic Signs" and Places of Interest Street Map. Opens to 38"x24". Folds down to 4 1/2"x8 1/2". Slightly soiled along side edge when folded, otherwise map is Very Good to VG+. No tears. $15.00

[004391] . Report Upon the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Countries for the Year 1879, Volume II. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ Table of Contents: Europe: Sweden and Norway, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain and Ireland, France, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Malta, Austria-Hungary, Greece, Romania, Russia; and Polynesia: Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands. 875 pp. including Index. Numerous tables for each country showing Imports and Exports. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine reads: Supplement to Commercial Relations 1879. Small tear at spine top edge. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $50.00

[004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00

[004959] . FIRST BOOKS OF AMERICAN AND BRITISH AUTHORS: J&S CATALOGUE NO. 23 . ill. Photographs. Chicago: J & S Rare Books and Graphics, Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Book Collecting. Very Good- Catalog put out by J & S Rare Books and Graphics, 1301 S. Wabash, Chicago, Ill. listing First Books of American and British Authors with prices. No date. 40 pp. Color illustrated front cover. Top corner of entire catalog bumped, otherwise it is in Very Good condition. Some photographs of book covers and spines. $18.00

[002618] Aldrich, Hon. Nelson W. Interviews on the Banking Currency Systems of England, Scotland, France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. ill. Fold-out Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 405. 540 pp. A total of 14 fold-out charts, some in French and German 5 large fold-out charts/tables in German: KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHES RITTERSCHAFTLICHES KREDIT INSTITUT, BRANDENBURGER KREDIT INSTITUT, CENTRAL LANDSCHAFT, KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHE RITTERSCHAFTLICHE DARLEHNS KASSE; DRESDNER BANK; DEUTSCHE BANK; KONIGLICHE SEEHANDLUNG; and REICHSBANK. 5 large fold-out charts/tables in French: CREDIT FONCIER DE FRANCE; BANQUE DE PARIS ET DES PAYS-BAS; COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE; CREDIT LYONNAIS; and BANK OF FRANCE. Other fold-out charts: THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER BANK;THE UNION DISCOUNT COMPANY OF LONDON, LIMITED; LONDON JOINT STOCK BANK; and THE UNION OF LONDON & SMITH'S BANK LIMITED;. Ex-lib. markings on front cover, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact but soiled and mildly scuffed around front gutter. Library sticker on the front cover stamped in red withdrawn by Univ. Wyom, Library. Spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 14, Banking and Currency Systems, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Front endpaper and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Front hinge broken. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. One tiny hole along side edge near bottom right corner, chewed? silverfish? No interference with text. pp. 471-520. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich (November 6, 1841- April 16, 1915) was a prominent American politician and leader of the Republican Party in the Senate from 1881 to 1911.Because of his impact on national politics and central position on the pivotal Senate Finance Committee, he was referred to by the press and public alike as the "General Manager of the Nation", dominating all tariff and monetary policies in the first decade of the 20th century. In a career that spanned three decades, Aldrich helped to create an extensive system of tariffs that protected American factories and farms from foreign competition. He rebuilt the American financial system along Progressive lines through the institution of the the federal income tax amendment and the Federal Reserve System. Hon. Nelson W. Aldrich was the Chairman of the National Monetary Commission at the time of this writing. $30.00

[002992] Armstrong, A. Leslie. PALAEOLITHIC MAN IN THE NORTH MIDLANDS. ill. Figures. Manchester: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Paleontology. Very Good (Being the Wilde Memorial Lecture, 1939). From Volume 83 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Session 1938-39. pp.88-116. most pages uncut. Pale blue covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. 14 figures-photographs, table, plates, graph, and drawings.. $50.00

[002991] Ashworth, J.R.. ULTRA-VIOLET RAYS AND THE SOLAR CYCLE. ill. Graph. Manchester: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Very Good From Volume 83 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Session 1938-39. "The obstruction of light by atmospheric pollution which is prominent in industrial areas has only been studied systematically in recent times. With a view to determining the loss of visible light and more particularly of ultra-violet rays observations were begun ten years ago in Rochdale, which is a typical Lancashire factory town, and they have been continued to the present time." pp.81-86. pages uncut. Pale blue covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. one graph. $35.00

[000152] Barrie, James. DER TAG: A Play. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1915. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Grey Paper Over Boards. Play. Very Good+ / Slipcase. Written by Scottish journalist, playwright and children's book writer. Barrie became world famous with his play and story about PETER PAN. This play, Der Tag, was the first of a series of plays which Barrie contributed to the war effort. 40 pp. The book is Very Good +. Front endpaper with leather book label which has left an "imprint" on opposite page.Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Six pages at back advertising other J.M. Barrie Works. Book is enclosed in a linen "chemise" which is Very Good-. Then enclosed in half morocco slipcase with gilt title and "J.M. Barrie" in gilt. Slipcase slightly worn & soiled. Overall G+. $45.00

[001838] Baugh, Albert C. (Editor).. A Literary History of England. 1948. VG- / Fair. $12.50

[001798] Codrington, John; Intro.. COUNTRY LIFE PICTURE BOOK OF LONDON. 1951. Good / Poor. $6.00

[003938] Congress. PETITION OF THOMAS MOORE, AND OTHER AUTHORS OF GREAT BRITAIN, Praying Congress to Grant to Them the Exclusive Benefit of Their Writings Within the United States. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 2, 1837. "Address of certain Authors of Great Britain to the Senate of the United States in Congress assembled, Respectfully showing: That authors of Great Britain have long been exposed to injury in their reputation and property from the want of a law by which the exclusive right to their respective writings may be secured to them in the United States of America:...and on the interests of literature and science, which ought to constitute a bond of union and friendship between the United States and Great Britain:...the undersigned earnestly request the Senate of the United States in Congress assembled, speedily to use, in behalf of the authors of Great Britain, their power of securing to the authors the exclusive right to their respective writings." 4 pp. 2 pages of names with two columns per page. Names include: Thomas Moore, Benjamin D'Israeli, Amelia Opie, Thomas Campbell, Mary Somerville and many more. Over a page of authors with titles of their work. Disbound but intact. Slight foxing. No interference with text, otherwise Very Good+. $80.00

[003939] Congress. MEMORIAL OF G. FURMAN AND OTHER PUBLIC WRITERS, Praying the Passage of an International Law of Copy-right.. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 20, 1837. A petition of "public writers and friends of literature...have long viewed with regret the existing law of copy-right in the United States, as inconsistent with the spirit of the age, the diffusion of sound knowledge, the interest of American writers, and the rights generally of literary property....Your petitioners therefore pray that your honorable body will pass an act providing for an international law of copy-right with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, or in any other way, which to your honorable body may seem meet, securing in the United States to the subjects of said kingdom the rights of property in their literary productions." 3 pp. One and a half pages of names, in two columns. Some addresses included with names. Names include: Gold S. Silliman , John Le Conte, Sam. Swartwout, Elijah Cotton, Josiah Q. Stearns and many more. 3 pp. Foxing on first page. No interference with text, otherwise Very Good +. Disbound but intact. $75.00

[003941] Congress. IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES: REPORT REGARDING COPY-RIGHTS. Washington: 1837. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Disbound. U.S. Government Document. Very Good to Very Good- 24th Congress, 2d Session. February 16, 1837."The select committe to whom was referred the address of certain British and the petition of certain American authors...by the act of Congress of 1831, being the law now in force regulating copy-rights, the benefits of the act are restricted to citizens or residents of the United States; so that no foreigner, residing abroad, can secure a copy-right in the United States for any work of which he is the author, however important or valuable it may be. The object of the address and petition, therefore, is to remove this restriction as to British authors, and allow them to enjoy the benefits of our law." 3 pp. Light foxing. No interference with text. Small nicks at "disbound" edge. Barely attached, otherwise Very Good. $45.00

[004637] Corelli, Marie. MY WONDERFUL WIFE. A Study in Smoke. New York: Frank A. Munsey, 1898. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Softcover. Fiction. Good- 103 pp. Scarce. Appears to have been published in a magazine called THE QUAKER, as the back cover states " A Unique Little Magazine THE QUAKER". No front cover. Stapled. Title page missing bottom edge up along side edge, 1 1/2"x2 1/2". Soiled/faded. ex. mus. stamp and numbers at top edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Marie Corelli (May 1, 1855 - April 21, 1924) was a British novelist. Born Mary Mackay in London, she was the illegitimate daughter of a well known Scottish poet and songwriter, Dr. Charles Mackay, and his servant, Elizabeth Mills. Mary Mackay began her career as a musician, adopting the name Marie Corelli for her billing. She gave up music, turning to writing instead and in 1886 published her first novel. Her works were collected by members of the British Royal Family, and by Winston and Randolph Churchill, amongst others. THE QUAKER was one of Frank Munsey's many short-lived magazines that was ultimately merged into Junior Munsey. It was described as "A magazine to entertain, it has no other mission." $60.00

[002993] Crompton, Edward. A STUDY OF TWO GRANITE SOILS DEVELOPED UNDER TROPICAL AND TEMPERATE WEATHERING CONDITIONS. ill. Tables. England: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Agriculture. Very Good From Volume 83 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Session 1938-39. " The investigation reported here is an attempt to compare by means of mechanical, chemical and mineralogical analysis the effect of different weathering conditions on the development of two soil profiles formed from similar parent material. Both soils have developed from granite, in Malacca and in Cumberland respectively." pp.117-127. most pages uncut. Pale blue covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. 5 tables. $45.00

[004961] Cutler, B.D. and Villa Stiles (compiled by). MODERN BRITISH AUTHORS: Their First Editions.. New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1930. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Tan Cloth. British Authors. Good+ Limited edition of 1050 copies. This is number 240. A "checklist of the first editions of English authors". 169 pp. Personal copy of R.F. Sisk ( Robert Sisk was a Hollywood producer in the 30's -50s) as the front endpaper has his name and Beverly Hills, CA address. Tan covers, mildly soiled. Paper title label on spine.Title label rubbed in several places. Mildly rubbed spine ends and covers' borders. Gilted top edge. Overall covers are Good+ to VG-. Interior has some pencil markings and occasional notes next to book titles. Eraseable. But may be of interest as probably Sisk's writing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $12.50

[000671] De Foe, Daniel. A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR; OR MEMORIALS OF THE GREAT PESTILENCE IN LONDON, IN 1665. ill. George Cruikshank, Tables. London: Whitefriars, 1848. Size: Approx. 4 " x 6 1/4". Red Cloth. England. Good / . A New Edition. Attentively Revised and Illustrated with Historical Notes by Edward Wedlake Brayley (in front of this title page, there is another earlier title page dated 1722 London) "London, in former ages, has frequently suffered from the ravages of Pestilence, and thousands and tens of thousands of the inhabitants have been swept by its virulence into one common grave. But at no period of our annuals was the mortaility so devastating as in the year 1665." Worn red embossed boards, corners worn to boards, spine rebound in red tape to match boards, unobtrusive. Strip of original spine with title in gilt lettering saved. Missing the "M" of Memoirs. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Marbled endpapers. 13 pages show moisture stain at top margins; doesn't interfere with text. 362 pages. Interior tight with slight foxing. Appendix. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. Tables of Deaths. Scarce. $100.00

[000289] Dexter, William. THE LIFE STORY OF CHARLES DICKENS 1812-1870. ill. B&W Photographs. Dickens Fellowship 1937 London, light soil on spine o/w Very Good. Softcover. 85pp. DICKENS: The story of the life of the world's favourite author. Published by the Dickens Fellowship.Each page is illustrated with either a photograph or drawing. Very clean, tight, bright copy . Sections on his boyhood, early work, novelist, as an actor, as a reader,and the last years.Includes a family tree of the Dickens Family, a List of the Principal Works of Dickens and a List of Selected Books on Dickens. $12.50

[003928] Geikie, Archibald. GEOLOGICAL SKETCHES AT HOME AND ABROAD. New York: J. Fitzgerald & Co, 1882. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 3/4". Paper Wraps. Geology. Good- In Two Parts, Each Complete in itself. PART ONE. Humboldt Library. No. 38. Author was Director-General of the Geological Surveys for Great Britain and Ireland. 48 pp. Covers are Good-. Back cover detached. Tears and missing pieces around edges. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $18.50

[003957] Hadfield, John (edited by). THE SATURDAY BOOK - 30 . ill. Color Plates, Facsimiles, Wood Engravings, Pahotographs. Great Britain: Hutchinson of London, 1970. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Saturday Book. Very Good to Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 104560 6. 30th edition of "The Saturday Book. Through the years The Saturday Book has become famous for reflecting or initiating vogues in connoisseurship and collecting. This thirtieth issue is predominantly concerned with 'Collectors' Items'. Articles include: Art of Collecting; Down on the Farm by L.T.C. Rolt with illustrations of vintage farm tractors, transport posters of the Belle Epoque, Georgian drinking glasses, the diamond-point glass engravings of Laurence Whistler, duelling pistols, swords and armour; Military uniforms and trappings; Women's fashions over the centuries; Songs and lyrics of Rodgers & Hart, Music hall memoreis by Fred Bason, Rediscovery of the Five Barrison Sisters, Poem by J.J. Curle celebrating the art of Fred Astaire illustrated with a series of stills of him dancing with some of his most beautiful partners; Thoughts on Bridges with exquisite wood-engravings of bridges by George Mackley. Colour plate frontis. Endpaper illustrations. Beautifully illustrated with numerous color plates, photographs, and engravings. Slight spot? on front/back cover.Red cloth is Very Good to Very Good+. DJ front flap creased and bottom corner clipped. Price not affected. Otherwise DJ is VG. $10.00

[004143] Hamilton, Cosmo. HIS MAJESTY THE KING . ill. Drawings. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1926. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Brown Cloth. England. Good+ / Good. Being the Chronicle of Certain Hours in the Ill-starred Life of Charles the Second of England, during the Period of His Exile in Flanders with Those of the Faithful That Fled from the Despot, Oliver Cromwell, the Which Have Received of No Account in the History of His Time. In Three Parts with Illustrations. 160 pp. Mildly faded along front edges. Spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket faded?-brown-toned. Spine darkened. Some chipping along edges. Some small "holes" on one of flap side crease. Flap ends clipped. DJ intact. Overall good. $13.00

[002636] Hirst, Francis W. and George Paish.. THE CREDIT OF NATIONS; AND THE TRADE BALANCE OF THE UNITED STATES. ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 579. One fold-out table: BALANCES OF MERCHANDISE, GOLD AND SILVER IMPORTS AND EXPORTS, 1800 TO 1909. Contents include: THE DEBT AND CREDIT OF GREAT BRITAIN, GERMANY, FRANCE AND THE UNITED STATES, 205 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Mildly soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 32, Credit of Nations (rest illegible), blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine's cloth scuffed/worn in spots, soiled and most of lettering hard to read. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. top page edge mildly soiled. Editors of Two Great Financial Journals: Francis W. Hirst, was editor of The Economist from 1907-1916 , and George Paish was editor of The Statist. $58.50

[004874] Jerome, Jerome K.. THE IDLE THOUGHTS OF AN IDLE FELLOW. New York: George Munro's Sons, 1895. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". Paper Wraps. Essays. Good Munro's Library of Popular Novels. No. 42. A collection of humorous essays. The book consists of 14 independent articles arranged by themes: ON BEING IDLE. ON BEING IN LOVE. ON BEING IN THE BLUES. ON BEING HARD UP. ON VANITY AND VANITIES. ON GETTING ON IN THE WORLD. ON THE WEATHER. ON CATS AND DOGS. ON BEING SHY. ON BABIES. ON EATING AND DRINKING. ON FURNISHED APARTMENTS. ON DRESS AND DEPORTMENT.and ON MEMORY. 102 pp.This was the author’s second published book and it helped establish him as a leading English humorist. Paper wraps. Soiling to covers. ex-lib. stamped twice on cover and twice in margins of pages. Front cover and first few pages of the bottom corner tips missing. Overall Good. Triangular "library pocket" on back endpaper with words:"Subject to library rules". Last line of text on a few pages slightly blurred. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Jerome Klapka Jerome (May 2, 1859 -June 14, 1927) was an English author. $35.00

[004676] Jordan, David Starr. WORK OF THE INTERNATIONAL FISHERIES COMMISSION OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE UNITED STATES. Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, 1910. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Paper Wraps. Very Good Paper presented before the Fourth International Fishery Congress held at Washington, U.S. A., September 22 to 26, 1908. Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. XXVIII, p. 181-186. Document No. 649. Issued January, 1910. " The International Fisheries Commission represents a most interesting effort to settle at once a number of problems in international law, in constitutional law, in conflict of laws, in equity, and at the same time in biology, for no stature for the preservation and propagation of fishes can be effective unless the nature of the individual species, its food, its distribution, and its habits are primarily and persistently kept in view...." ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front cover, slightly faded along edges, otherwise document is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. At the time of this writing, David Starr Jordan was International Fisheries Commissioner. $20.00

[002586] Lacey, Robert. Princess. ill. Color Photographs. London: Times Books, 1982. England. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-8129-1017-6. $12.00

[002994] Levy, H. Professor, F.C. Toy, V.E. Yarsley and E.G. Couzens. THE SOCIAL RELATIONS OF SCIENCE: A STUDY IN METHOD By Levy; THE INFLUENCE OF SCIENCE ONTHE COTTON INDUSTRY By F.C. Toy: And THE PLASTICS INDUSTRY By V.E. Yarsley and E.G. Couzens. England: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Very Good From Volume 83 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Session 1938-39. Manchester Literary & Philosophical Society and British Association for the Advancement of Science (Division for the Social and international Relations of Science) -Joint Meeting, June 21st, 1939. pp.129-174. 3 articles by authors. pages uncut. Pale blue covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. $55.00

[000923] Lewis, Henry Carvill. THE GENESIS OF THE DIAMOND. COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN GLACIATION.. London: Trubner & Co., 1887. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 1/4". Wraps. Geology. Very Good Includes two papers. ON A DIAMANTIFEROUS PERIDOTITE, AND THE GENESIS OF THE DIAMOND. Extracted from the Geological Magazine, Decade III. Vol. IV. No. 1, p.22, January, 1887. Abstract of a Paper read at the Birmingham Meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, September 1886. pp. 22-24. Also COMPARATIVE STUDIES UPON THE GLACIATION OF NORTH AMERICA, GREAT BRITAIN, AND IRELAND. Extracted from the Geological Magazine, Decade III. Vol. IV. No. 1, p.28, January, 1887. Abstract of a paper read at the Birmingham Meeting of the British Association, September, 1886. pp. 28-32. Laid in two newspaper clippings: one written"To the Editor of the Standard", in pencil on the margin written "Standard June 14th 99 -". the other clipping is about "the dispute among geologists as to the origin of the diamond..." One small tear on front side edge otherwise Very Good . String-tied. (Have 8 more pamphlets by Lewis, all different titles) $15.00

[003349] Lythgoe, John and Gillian. Fishes of the Sea: The Coastal Waters of the British Isles, Northern Europe and the Mediterranean. ill. Colored Photographs, Line Drawings. New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1975. Fishes. Near Fine / Very Good +. ISBN: 0-385-07699-1. bottom page edge, speckled with red dots? reminder copy? otherwise Book is Near Fine to Fine.DJ is VG+. $10.00

[002587] Martin, Ralph G.. Charles and Diana. New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. England. Near Fine / Very Good to Very Good-. ISBN: 0-399-13094-2. $11.00

[000588] Masson, David (edited by). MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE, VOL.II May-October 1860. London: MacMillan and Co, 1860. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 3/4 Leather. History. Good / No Jacket. Articles, and poems by numerous writers. 512 pps. Scuffing on leather corners and spine. Worn marbled boards with one small nicked area near leather corner, but still an attractive book. Front endpaper in top corner, "$5.00 Season 1-1" in ink. Initials written on title page. Except for four pages from the "Tom Brown at Oxford" which are very worn and torn, the rest of text is clean, tight and Very Good. Some of the articles: The Navies of France and England, Swiss-French Literature: Madame de Gasparin,The Cardross Case and Free Church of Scotland, Life and Poetry of Shelley, The Suffrage and many more.Light foxing on the two back free endpapers. $45.00

[000663] Montague, C.E.. DRAMATIC VALUES. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Green Cloth. Essays. Very Good / Protective Cover. Contents include: The Plays of J. M. Synge; Fiscal Measures; Good Acting; The Well-Made Play; Some Plays of Mr. G. B. Shaw; Three Acted Plays of Moliere; Improvements in Play-Making; Some Points of Ibsen; Shakespere's way with Agincourt; Oscar Wilde's Comedies; Playgoing at Stratford-On-Avon; Mr. Masefield's Tragedies; Good and Bad Subjects for Plays and several more. 276 pp. Linen dark green cloth with gilt ruling and lettering. Decorative spine in gilt with lettering. top edge gilt, fore-edge trimmed and bottom edge roughly cut. Acetate protective DJ. Bump to upper right corner and light bumping to heel of spine o/w Very Good +. Owner's signature in top corner of free endpaper.Several small foxing spots on blank page before half-title p. and on last p. of book o/w interior is clean, tight and Very Good. $35.00

[004443] Morgan, S.W.K.. THE ZINC SMELTING INDUSTRY IN GREAT BRITAIN. ill. Figures (drawings, Diagrams, Photographs) Tables. London: Office of the Congress, 1949. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. Metals. Very Good Fourth Empire Mining and Metallurgical Congress. Great Britain. July 1949. Paper No. H I.2. Contents: Growth of the Industry; Sintering Process; The Distillation Process; and The Production of High Purity Zinc. 27 pp. 11 illustrations and 6 Tables. Two tears at front covers top edge, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $55.00

[002243] Phillips, Hugh.. THE THAMES ABOUT 1750 . ill. Facsimiles, Figures. London: Collins, 1951. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Red Cloth. England. Very Good+ Focus of this volume is the topography and social history of London during the middle years of the eighteenth century, and taking as their focal point the year 1750. 227 pp. Appendix. Index. some fading to covers. spine yellowed. o/w VG+. "Merrill Denison" (playwright?) signature and "NYC 1953 his book" on free endp. o/w interior is VG+ to Near fine. $35.00

[003440] Reid, Herbert J. A.. Through Europe in a Motor Car. ill. Maps, Tables, Drawings. London: The International AutoTravel Company, Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Limp Leather. Early Travel. Very Good No date. Circa 1914 as previous owner's name on front free endpaper with "1914" and dates in text of 1913. Author was Managing Director of the International Autotravel Company. "To the 1,257 clients who have during the past five years motored in the British Isles and on the Continent of Europe in cars hired from the International Autotravel Company we dedicate...the sixth edition of this modest handbook." 158 pp. Filled with full page illustrated advertisements for hotels and Letters of "endorsements" from customers; Motoring-Routes for The British Isles and The Continent of Europe, including a Circular Tour of Ireland and The British Isles, and The Golfer's Motor Tour. Only markings on Golf Motor Tour: with red check marks next to Golf Courses and occasional red underlining. Otherwise interior is clean. Double page - Map of Great Britain. Black limp leather with gilt lettering on front. Mildly rubbed spine ends and side edge otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. A handsome little book. $130.00

[002274] Rowse, A. L.. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE A BIOGRAPHY. 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Biography. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good. laid in facsimile of "Letter From A Prime Minister" (Harold Macmillan), verso with other reviews of the book. $6.00

[000692] Stevens, Abel (editor). NATIONAL MAGAZINE,Devoted to Literature, Art, and Religion, Vol. IV, 1854. ill. Engravings. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Leather. 1800 Magazine. Good / No Jacket. January to June, 1854. Original boards, spine & board edges leather with gilt ruled edge and lettering on spine. Textured black cloth.Scuffing to corners, spine ends and gutter. Interior of the book is tight and Very Good. Marbled endpapers. Front hinge starting. Light foxing. Many engravings. Some of the articles include: The Ensenada, Coronation of George IV, Stories of the Huguenots, The Jewish People, Madrid-The Escurial, Medals and Coins, Moose Chase in Maine, Mount Sinai, Mozart and his Requiem and many more fascinating articles. The reader captures a real sense of the times. 572 pps. $65.00

[000607] Summers, Rev. Montague. COVENT GARDEN DROLLERY. ill. Paul Rotha. London: The Fortune Press, 1927. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Brown Paper Boards. Near Fine / Good. #376 of 575 copies.Made on English hand-made paper. Buckram spine with gilt lettering."Cepha" written on free endpaper w/o Fine.123 pps. Untrimmed. Some pages unopened. Frontis. by Paul Rotha. "A collection of all the Choice songs, Poems, Prologues, and Epilogues,(Sung and Spoken at Courts and Theaters)never in Print before. Written by the refined'st Witts of the Age. and Collected by A.B. (1672)" Dj has nicks on top creases of spine. Small tears mainly on back edges. Bottom of spine missing small pieces. Overall Dj is intact. $75.00

[002985] Thornely, P.C. And W.H. Taylor. THE COORDINATION OF ALUMINIUM IN ANDALUSITE. ill. Figures,Tables. Manchester: 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Physics. Very Good From Volume 83 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society", Session 1938-39. "The present paper contains an account of the application of Fourier methods to andalusite. The results obtained confirm the essential accuracy of the structure previously proposed, and in particular demonstrate the reality of the five-fold coordination group of oxygens around one type of aluminium atom." pp.17-30 uncut. 3 figures and 2 tables. Pale blue wraps VG to VG+. Interior is Fine as pages are uncut. $38.50

[004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00

[004187] Vincent, J.E.. THROUGH EAST ANGLIA IN A MOTOR CAR. . ill. Frank Southgate. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co, 1907. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 3/4". Brown Cloth. Early Travel. Good to Good+ In addition to the Chapters which cover traveling through the different towns,starting at Oxford, there are also "Practical Observations" for each chapter, telling about the Roads-"mostly flat-not good"; Hills-"Some small ups and downs..."; Distances-with kilometers plus occasional "notes"- "Great care is necessary in driving through Ipswich, owing to narrow streets and fast tramcars". 406 pp. including Index. 16 Color Plates by British artist Frank Southgate ( 1872-1916). Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Rubbing to side edges/spine joints and spine ends. Spine ends slightly fraying. Otherwise exterior is Good+. Side and bottom page edges untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00

[002996] Webster, T. B. L.. SOME UNPUBLISHED GREEK VASES. ill. Plates. England: Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Very Good From Volume 83 of "Memoirs & Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Session 1938-39. pp.189-207. most pages uncut. Pale blue covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. 3 plates. $50.00

[000365] Whistler, J. McNeill. NOCTURNES, MARINES, & CHEVALET PIECES. Chelsea: Goupil Gallery , Size: Approx. 6" x 7 3/4". "Small Collection Kindly Lent by Their Owners". n.d. (1892?) Quotes and critics on Whistler's different works from the Attorney General of England, 1878 to THE DAILY TELEGRAPH, PUNCH, MERRIE ENGLAND and the Art Critic of THE TIMES.Original wraps, rebound, 3/4 calf w/marbled boards and endpapers. Covers separated from spine. 3/4" top spine missing, otherwise covers are Good. Front marbled free endpaper loose otherwise interior is tight and clean and Very Good. Scarce. 29 pp. $80.00

[001799] Whitaker, Frank, Introd. THE COUNTRY LIFE PICTURE BOOK OF ENGLISH HISTORY. 1957. Very Good / Good -. $5.50

[002190] Zweig, Stefan . MARY QUEEN OF SCOTLAND AND THE ISLES. 1935. Good+ to Very Good- spine faded/top edges of front/back covers. Darkish spot on back cover.otherwise VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00


























































©2004 BeeCreekBooks