![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | World History:10 Books
[004921] . REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINT UPON PRODUCTION OF THE PRECIOUS METALS IN THE UNITED STATES DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR:3 Reports. Years 1883,1892,1897. ill. Diagrams, Tables, Photographs. Washington: Government Printing Office, Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Disbound. American History. Good to Very Good 3 Reports. CALENDAR YEAR 1883: 48th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 177. Chapters on Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Dakota, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington Territory, Appalachian range. Includes tables of Statistics and Articles: Condition of the mining industries of California, by Walter A. Skidmore; Drift mining of California, by R. L. Dunn; Treatment of dry and base silver ores, by C.A. Stetefeldt; and Metallurgy of argentiferous copper, by H. M. Howe. 858 pp. including Index. Disbound. Bottom and side page edges mild watermarks-doesn't go into interior/margins/text. Otherwise document is Very Good. Interior is tight and clean. CALENDAR YEAR 1892. 52d Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives, Ex. Doc. No.247. Articles include: Product of gold and silver in the U.S.; Distribution of gold and silver; Coinage of the mints; Gold bars exchanged for coins; Value of foreign coins; World's coinage; and World's production of gold and silver. States covered are the same as Year 1883 plus South Dakota and the Mines of the Appalachian Range. 22 Tables. 260 pp. Disbound. Otherwise Very Good +. CALENDAR YEAR 1897. 55th Congress, 3d Session. House of Representatives. Document No. 47. Similar articles as previous reports, including additional reports on Alaska-Gold fields of Alaska and the Yukon River; Montana-Improved methods of treatment and dredging; and Gold mining in the Black Hills. Also Reports of the production of gold and silver in foreign countries. 404 pp. Tables. Photographs of Gold Dredging in Montana. Disbound. Otherwise Very Good+. $60.00 [004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00 [003324] . BLACKWOOD'S EDINBURGH MAGAZINE, 49 Volumes: 1852-1889. ill. Drawings. New York: Leonard Scott & Co., American Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". 3/4 Leather. World History. Good+ A monthly magazine published in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the 19th and early 20th century. Articles cover an array of subjects from British History and Politics, American Commonweath, Memoirs of the Confederate War For Independence, by Heros Von Borcke, Chief of Staff to General J.E. B. Stuart, A Sailor's Narrative of the Last Voyage of H.M.S. Megaera and of the Preservation of Her Crew on the Island of St. Paul (with illustrations), Civil War, Laying Atlantic Cable, Aerial Navigation, "True Route to India"; James Ferguson, "Astronomer"; Wars; European Issues; Napoleon; Banks; Opening of Suez Canal, to name a few. From Jan. 1852 through Dec. 1889. Each volume covers a six month period: Jan.- June or July - Dec. Have 22 complete years:1864-69, 1872-74, 1876-83, 1885 -1889. The other years have one volume. 1852 binding different than others- 3/4 black calf, front cover detached, mild soiling to endpapers with two mild watermarks. Exterior Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Years: 1864-1873 bindings are 3/4 brown leather with black pebbled boards, spine with raised bands, fleur-de-lys motif, gilt lettering with volume number in roman numerals. 1874 through June 1889 marron 3/4 leather binding with black pebbled boards. Spine motif leaf? with stem, raised bands with gilt lettering and roman numeral volume numbers. Last volume July-Dec. 1889's spine darker and can't make out motif. One volume's leather spine's front gutter detached but leather still attached at back. Otherwise all volumes are Good+ or better. Corners scuffed/rubbed as are some spines/gutters. Each volume approximately 800 pp. with Index. Some age-discoloring to pages, some volumes' "waviness" to the touch. Overall all interiors are clean, tight and VG. Each volume filled with historic insights and events. A handsome set. $935.00 [003230] . SCIENCE, October 30, 1885. Volume VI. No. 143. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Articles by Famous Americans: F.W. PUTNAM "Man and the mastodon" (found in Worchester County, Mass.). In Letters to the Editor: ALPHEUS HYATT "Cruise of the Arethusa"; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN "The care of pamphlets". In Science Supplement:" The Nordenfelt submarine boat" with illustration. Other articles: "The International Geological Congress at Berlin"; " Localization of Functions in the Brain"; plus "Geographical Notes" (Lieut. H.T. Allen's expedition to Copper or Atna River and Lieutenant Cantwell's exploration of the Kowak River); "Astronomical Notes" (Small versus large telescopes, Comet 1885. III.(Brooks), New variable in Cygnus, Common decimal unit of circular measure,and Gould's Zone Catalogue). ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slightly soiled. Vertical crease, goes through, but very minor. some mild chipping to edges, exterior is Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Supplement's border mildly soiled. Some pages uncut. Overall Supplement is VG-. $45.00 [001853] . Annual Register, a Review of Public Events at Home and Abroad for the Year 1903. . 1904. Good+ paper label 3 3/4" x 2 3/4": THE LEEDS INSTITUTE..." on front cover. paper label on spine otherwise exterior is Very Good. Leeds Institute bookplate on front endpaper. Stamped on title p. and numbered, otherwise interior is tight, clean and very good. $20.00 [002361] Atwood, Wallace W. and Helen Goss Thomas. THE EARTH AND ITS PEOPLE: BOOK ONE & BOOK TWO: HOME LIFE IN FAR-AWAY LANDS and THE AMERICAS. ill. Figures & Maps. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1933. Geography. Good ex-textbook. On front endp. of each volume a 3x5" sheet from the Iowa School District with the conditions of loaning the book out to students. First and second of a new series of geographies. Each book has an index and pronoucing word list. Exteriors are Good, some soiling to covers and mild rubbing at corners. Interiors are tight, clean and VG. $10.50 [002594] Clark, Kenneth. CIVILISATION . Harper & Row, 1969. Book Club Edition. World History. Fine / Near Fine. Laid in article and photograph of author. L.A. TIMES, June 4, 1978. $10.00 [002595] Macy, John. THE STORY OF THE WORLD'S LITERATURE. ill. Onorio Ruotolo. 1936. Revised. Red Cloth. Literature. Good + Mild soiling to covers. Stain 1/2"x1/2" on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Interior is tight, clean, and in Near Fine condition. Index. 613 pp. $10.00 [002000] McCARTY, L.P.. McCarty's Annual Statistician 1887. 1887. Good+ ex-mus. $15.00 [004469] Piggott, Stuart (edited by). The Dawn of Civilization:the First World Survey of Human Cultures in Early Times. ill. Photographs, Drawings, Maps, Charts,. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Third Impression. Size: Approx. 10'" x 14". Gray Cloth. World History. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good to Good-. The first world survey of human cultures in early times. The greatest archaeological study of its kind ever published. 940 illustrations. 172 in color. 110 Original reconstructions. 645 photographs and drawings. 48 maps and chronological charts. Texts by famous scientists: Grahame Clark; James Mellaart, M. E. L. Mallowan, Cyril Aldred, Sir Mortimer Wheeler and others. 404 pp. including Index. Gray linen-like cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Covers are VG+ to Near Fine as is interior. Dust jacket with tears/chips around edges. 3/4" tear on front cover's top edge. Tears at spine ends/flap creases. Still intact. Overall DJ is Good to Good-. Will require extra postage. Heavy book. $10.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||