Agriculture
American History
American States
Americas
Arts/Performing Arts
Biographies
Books on Books
Business & Economics
Collectables & Hobbies
Countries & Regions
Engineering
European Countries
Famous Authors
Fiction
Fish/Ichthyology/Angling
Geology
Military
Juvenile/Children
Magazines
Maps
Medicine & Health
Natural History
Oceanography
Politics/Law/Economics
Reference/Resources
Religion & Holidays
Sciences
Social Sciences
Travel & Adventure
All Categories Page
|
Russia: 15 Books
[004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00
[004391] . Report Upon the Commercial Relations of the United States with Foreign Countries for the Year 1879, Volume II. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Brown Cloth. Foreign Relations. Good+ Table of Contents: Europe: Sweden and Norway, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain and Ireland, France, Switzerland, Spain, Gibraltar, Portugal, Italy, Malta, Austria-Hungary, Greece, Romania, Russia; and Polynesia: Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands. 875 pp. including Index. Numerous tables for each country showing Imports and Exports. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine reads: Supplement to Commercial Relations 1879. Small tear at spine top edge. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Ex.-mus. stamp and numbers on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $50.00
[004113] . OCEANS (Magazine) 5 Issues 1969. ill. Photographs, Graphs, Drawings. San Diego, CA: Trident Publishers, 1969. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Magazine. Oceanography. Very Good 5 issues from 1969.: January, March, April, June, and August. Contributing AUTHORS: Barham; Cousteau; Craven; De Sylva; Gilmore; Moriarty; Wenk; Peterson; Dugan; Joyce; Marx; Pell; Read; Revelle' Wilce; Hall; Nelson; Reynolds; Riedl; Robinson; Lance; Linsky; Ludwigson; and Edgar; SUBJECTS include: Gray Whale; Thermal Pollution; Channel Islands, St Johns River; Sea Caves; Soviet Ships; Beaufort Scale; N.E. Canada; FPC; Polar Bear Hunting with SCUBA and Camera; and Chesapeake Bay;. All in Very Good or better condition. $18.50
[003166] . SCIENCE, May 1, 1885. Volume V. No. 117. ill. Foldout Map, Engravings, Drawings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles include: " The Russian base of operations against India" by Gardiner G. Hubbard with full page map and laid in foldout map, 25"x25", of "Central Asia on the basis of the Surveys made by British and Russian Officers up to 1881"; "Roads from India to Central Asia"; and "The Races of Central Asia" by Edward Channing (in1926 won the Pulitzer Prize for History); " Hauling a Steamer Through Africa" with an illustration of the "boiler section"; under Meteorological Notes, an illustration of rain clouds seen in Meurthe-et-Moselle; Paper covers lightly soiled with chipping around edges. ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Top right corner of front cover missing, 1"x3/4"-uneven tear-chewed? tiny tips of right corner through publication chewed? very minor -not near any text. Mildly torn at spine. Covers still intact. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Map is VG. 2 small tears at fold creases and one small tear outside border of map.ex. mus. stamp on back side of map. $50.00
[003812] Adams, William T. (Oliver Optic). NORTHERN LANDS; OR YOUNG AMERICA IN RUSSIA AND PRUSSIA / A STORY OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1872. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Blue Cloth. Juvenile. Good to Good- Young America Abroad- Second Series. "Second volume of the second series of "Young America Abroad", describes the varied experiences of the juvenile tourists of the Academy Squadron in the Baltic, and during their journeys in Russia and Prussia, and their voyages between the different ports in these countries. 360 pp. plus publisher's ads for other books with full page illustrations. Blue cloth worn/rubbed. Spine with gilt lettering and design. Spine ends rubbed/frayed. Covers are overall Good to Good-. small spot on free endpaper's side edge, going through to tissue guard protecting frontis. etching. Tissue guard foxed-not on etching. On blank page before title page, numbers at top edge. On another blank page, a newspaper clipping glued down on Oliver Optic. No date or reference to newspaper. Several pages with brown tone residue? as if "something" had been left between pages-minor. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $12.50
[004410] Alison, Archibald. Miscellaneous Essays . Philadelphia: Cary & Hart, 1845. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Good Reprinted from the English Originals, with the Author's corrections for this edition. Contents include: Chateaubriand; Napoleon; Bossuet; Poland; Madame De Stael; Marshal Ney; Robert Bruce; Paris in 1814; The Louvre in 1814; Tyrol; France in 1833; Italy; Military Treason and Civic Soldiers; Arnold's Rome; French Revolution of 1830; Desertion of Portugal; Karamsin's Russia; The Spanish Revolution of 1820 and others. Total of 34 articles. 390 pp. Salmon color covers with some soiling/rubbing. Corner tips bumped/rubbed to boards. Paper label top of spine with black print title: "Cheap Edition Alison's Miscellanies Complete in One Volume". 1/2"X1/4" missing piece at top of spine. Chips at spine end. Overall covers are Good. ex.-lib. bookplate on front endpaper. On free endpaper numbers and "clear" embossed stamp. Brownish tone to endpapers. Slight and sporadic foxing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Archibald Alison (13 November 1757, Edinburgh-17 May 1839) was a Scottish didactic and philosophical writer. $95.00
[000050] Bei-Bienko, G.. Keys to the Insects of the European USSR. ill. Sketches. Jerusalem: Smithsonian, 1967. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". Stiff Covers. Entomology. Very Good+ Published for Smithsonian and NSF by the Israel Program for Scientific Translations. Vol.I - Apterygota, Palaeoptera, and Hemimetabola. 1,214pp. Thick volume. Vol. I of a projected series of 5 vols. Proposed purpose of the 5 keys is to include all genera and all practically important species, of the 80,000 or so species known to exist in the USSR. The territory covered by the Key "runs along the coast of the Black Sea, including the whole of Crimea, and continues eastwards through southern Ciscaucasia to the northern coast of the Caspian Sea and the Ural River." Fauna of the northern slopes of the Caucasus...(are) therefore largely omitted. Dozens of scientists took part in preparing this volume, representing universities and other institutions throughout Russia. Covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $90.00
[004860] Filip'ev, I.N.. FREE LIVING NEMATODES IN THE COLLECTION OF THE ZOOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF THE IMPERIAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES IN PETROGRAD. . ill. Plate, Figures (line drawings). New Delhi: Amerind Publishing Co., 1973. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Brown Cloth. Zoology. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good. Translated from Russian.This is a translation of the original article published in the Annual Report of the Zoological Museum of the Imperial Academy of Sciences in 1916 in Russian. It deals essentially with the free living nematodes in the collection of the Zoological Museum, Academy of Aciences, Petrograd (now Leningrad). The aim of this paper is to present a correct identification of the nematodes wrongly identified earlier by Linstow (1903). 55 pp. plus 2 foldout plates. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. Back cover with some faint white "dots"/or rubbed areas? Overall covers are VG to VG+. Dust Jacket with wear around edges. 3/4" tear at top edge of back cover. DJ is Good. $10.00
[000176] Mishchenko, L.L.. FAUNA OF U.S.S.R.: ORTHOPTERA: LOCUSTS AND GRASSHOPPERS OF THE USSR. ill. Figures (drawings), Maps. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1965. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". Soft Cover. Entomology. Very Good+ Light soil else Near Fine. heavy wraps. 560 pp Translated from Russian.Published for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the National Science Foundation. 520 illustrations. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $45.00
[001886] Sheehy, Gail. MAN WHO CHANGED THE WORLD The Lives of Mikhail S. Gorbachev . 1990. Very Good+ / Very Good+. inscribed on free endp. $8.50
[000014] Tadic, Ante Figues, tables. The Most Important Representatives of the Mussels of the Genus Unio from the Sava, the Danube, and Kopacko Jezero Lake.. ill. Figures, Tables. Belgrade: Smithsonian, 1973. Marine Biology. Near Fine 1st thus stiff wraps 8vo 84 pp. Published and translated for the Smithsonian and NSF by the Nolit Publishing House, Belgrade, Yugoslavia. Translated from Serbo-Croatian.Also contains "The Collection of Unionidae in the Museum of Natural Sciences, Belgrade." $15.00
[003654] Telenga, N.A.,. FAUNA OF THE U.S.S.R. Hymenoptera. Volume V. No. 4. Braconidae. . ill. Figures (drawings). Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1964. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Soft Cover. Entomology. Very Good Translated from Russian. Published for the Smithsonian Institution and the National Science Foundation." This volume...devoted to the family Braconidae, treats of the subfamilies Microgasterinae and Agathinae in the order in which they appear in the key to the family". 295 pp.120 illustrations. Latin Name Index of Hosts and Latin Name Index of Braconidae. exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $48.00
[000172] Tyrmand,Leopold. THE ROSA LUXEMBURG CONTRACEPTIVES COOPERATIVE - A Primer on Communist Civilization. New York: Macmillan Company, 1972. Light dampstain on back cover, else Very Good Plus. Red/black cloth. 287pp. "A Primer on Communist Civilization," cradle to grave. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. $5.00
[004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00
[004332] Yablokov, A.V.. Variability of Mammals.. ill. Tables, Figures (photographs, graphs). New Delhi: Amerind Pub. Co., 1974. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Grey Cloth. Mammals. Very Good+ / Good. Published for the Smithsonian Institution and The National Science Foundation. Revised by the author for this edition. "The author has put great emphasis on the study of the characteristics of population morphology in the Class Mammalia. It includes every available fact on the variability of different systems of organs and the structure of mammals." 350 pp. including Appendix and Bibliography. 90 Tables and 67 illustrations.Grey covers with blue lettering on spine. Bottom spine end slightly bumped. Otherwise covers are Near Fine. ex-mus. stamp on front free endpaper. pp.336-337 hinge broken, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Back cover's endpaper "bumpy/wavy"-appears to be from paste-down, not dampness. Dust Jacket with chipping around edges. 1/2" tear at front spine joint. Overall DJ is Good. $45.00
|