![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Middle East: 7 Books
[004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00 [003182] . SCIENCE, July 24, 1885. Volume VI. No. 129. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: N. S. SHALER " Humanism in the study of nature"; and in Letters to the Editor: M. E. WADSWORTH "Volcanic dust east of the Rocky Mountains". Other articles: " An Arizona Natural Bridge" with illustration; " Sir Peter Lumsden on the Tribes upon the Afghan Boundary" with 2 illustrations- Gateway of Bala Murghab and Some types of Afgan Tribes; "Comparison of the Skulls of Assassins and Men of Note" with an illustration of "average measurements of three classes of heads" and under Notes and News, a paragraph about Observatory at Nice and its floating dome with 2 illustrations showing "sections" of the dome. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edges. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $35.00 [000994] . FORTUNE MAGAZINE, October 1947. New Jersey: Time, Inc, 1947. Size:10 1/2" x 13". Wraps. Fortune Magazine. Very Good Volume XXXVI, Number 4. Contents: THE FARMER GOES TO TOWN...with a lot of money, and brings home many urban amenities.; GENERAL CABLE, Recharged with novel ideas, this biggest of wiremakers cuts prices, raises wages, and holds profits.; TURKEY: AID FOR WHAT? by Max Weston Thornburg, Business criteria for helping a nation help itself. MR. O'HARA'S NICKEL DRINK, After sixty-three snug years in the South, Dr. Pepper wants national distribution-cheap.; NORTHROP WING, Long an aerodynamic ideal, the airplane without fuselage or tail is a giant jet-propelled reality.; HONG KONG, Britain's commercial crown jewel shines brighter than it did before the Japanese seized it. A report and a portfolio of pictures.; WORLD SHORTAGE OF PULP, One of civilization's basic fibers will be scarce and high until Europe recovers.; LOCK, STOCK & BARREL, A portfolio of fine modern shooting irons, with some notes on an ancient sport.; THE RIGHT TO MOVE, by Herrymon Maurer. Migration, once free, has been planned to a standstill., Cover art by Edmund D. Lewandowski. No tears. Spine faded and rubbed otherwise Very Good+. Interior is also Very Good. +. 208 pp. $35.00 [003869] Emmanuel, Raphael.. THE KNIGHT OF AZER-BAIJAN. Moline, Illinois: Strombeck Press Inc, 1949. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Middle East. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on half title page: "My name in my own native Syriack language, (name written above inscription). Raphael Emmanuel. Oct. 31, 1949". 42 pp. plus Glossary. Frontis. photograph of Emmanuel. Red cover with black lettering. Slightly soiled. some rubbing to letters. Overall covers are Very Good. Legendary map of Iran and Azer-Baijan on front/back endpapers. Library pocket on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $35.00 [003868] Emmanuel, Raphael.. THE KING ABAS. A Story from the Mountains of Kurdistan . Moline, Illinois: Strombeck Press Inc, 1947. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Middle East. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on front free endpaper: "My name in my own native Syriack language, (name written above inscription). Raphael Emmanuel. Oct. 31, 1949". unpaginated. Photograph of Emmanuel. "The King Abas ruled with such a perfect accord and equity, that neither the rich came before the poor, nor the poor before the rich!" Red cover with black lettering. Slightly soiled. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Library pocket on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $42.50 [004476] Mason, S.C.. DATES OF EGYPT AND THE SUDAN. ill. Plates, Figures (drawings, Photographs, graph), Tables. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1915. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Egypt. Very Good United States Department of Agriculture. Bulletin No. 271. Professional Paper. September 28, 1915. Contents: Nile Valley Dates and Their Climatic Environments; and Descriptions of 22 Varieties of dates of Egypt and the Sudan. 40 pp. 16 Plates including a map of Egypt and the Sudan, showing the route of travel and the localities where dates were studied. 9 illustrations and 11Tables. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Mildly sunned along edges, otherwise covers are Very Good+. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on first page of text, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Author was an Arboriculturist, Crop Physiology and Breeding Investigations. $40.00 [004014] United States Consular Reports. LABOR IN EUROPE, Volume I and Volume II. ill. Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Europe. Good Reports from the Consuls of the United States in the several countries of Europe on the Rates of Wages, Cost of Living to the Laboring Classes, past and present wages, &c, in their several districts, in response to a circular from the Department of State requesting information on these subjects: Together with A letter from the Secretary of State transmitting the same to the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Volume One's Contents: Letter from the Secretary of State with reports from Germany, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Switzerland, Italy, Austria-Hungary, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, Malta, Gibraltar,Turkey, and Russia. Two detailed reports of Germany, pp. 192-586 including 2 plates showing German house floor plans. and England, pp. 587-882. Total of 882 pp. VOLUME 2: Reports from all the same countries except Germany and England. pp.883-1757 including Index. Red cloth covers mildly soiled. Vol.I's front cover with a few stains. Spines faded with small tears at ends. ex.mus. paper label at spine bases. Page edges mildly soiled/stained. Exterior is Good. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front endpapers. Some pages brown-toned. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good + $100.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||