6

Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com

Foreign Text: 32 Books

 

 



[004283] . RESTAURANTES DE PORTUGAL, Roteiro Gastronomico. ill. Maps, Drawings, Symbols. Laboratorio De Estudos De Mercadotecnia, 1974. Size: Approx. 4" x 9". Soft Cover. Portugal. Good Portuguese text. 192 pp. plus Index. Many maps with different regions of the country and restaurants. Some soiling to covers/spine, rubbing. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $10.00

[002104] . Perspectivas Immediates Del Noroeste Mexico.. Size: Approx.: 11 1/4"x 15". Cream Wraps. Mexico. Good to Good+ Spanish text.Stiff wraps. Spiral bound. 9 pages-all color fold-outs: maps and graphs. no date, probably 1957 which is the latest date on maps/graphs. All fold-outs are VG+, no tears,etc. First fold-out has a typewriter thin sheet with Spanish text which has been scotch taped to left margin of fold-out- and shows residue. Cream colored wraps with red lettering. Good to Good+. Mildly soiled. $25.00

[004067] . ARGENTINA TRAVEL BROCHURES-8. ill. Travel Brochures, Maps. Argentina: Photographs, Maps, Spanish Text. Good or Better Spanish text on all except for one in English. 3 brochures with 1961, 1965 dates. 6 brochures on Nahuel Huapi National Park, 1 brochure on Hotel Tunquelen. English brochure: 5 chances to hook trophy Trout on Sports Afield Tours in Argentina-Greatest Trout Fishing in the World. November 1961 through March 1962. Colorful brochures. Foldouts. Photographs, Maps. All Good or better. $16.50

[003714] . Lady Durham's Journal. Part I. Memoires de M. le Chev. De Johnstone. Part II. Ninth Series of Historical Documents. . ill. Portraits. Quebec: Literary and Historical Society of Quebec, 1915. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Canada. Good+ "A copy of Lady Durham's Canadian Journal was obtained last year from the Archives Department, Ottawa...It had been originally kept day by day, but evidently revised in later years by Lady Durham herslf. The portion now to be added to our series of Historical Documents covers only part of the year 1838, at the time Lord Durham was Governor-General of Canada, including the sea journeys to and from Quebec..." Includes two portraits, one of Durham and one of the Countess of Durham. 68 pp. Part II: Memoires de M. le Chev. De Johnstone is in French. pp.71-199. "The Chevalier de Johnstone was A.D.C. to Sir George Murray, Commander in Chief under Charles Edwards, in the war undertaken by that Prince to recover the throne of his ancestors 1745..." Stiff tan covers. faint ex.mus. stamp on cover. 1" tear at base of spine and 1" unto back cover. Otherwise the covers are Very Good. ex-mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00

[000219] . CHILE: FISHING GUIDE, GUIA DE PESCA, GUIDE DE PECHE. ill. Fold-out maps & Photos. Santiago, Chile: Tourism Dept.Chile Santiago, 1962. Spine faded o/w Very Good 3rd Edition Softbound 8vo. 165pp. Government promo brochure describing angling opportunities in Chile. Very attractive. Written in English, Spanish and French. Bibliography. $17.50

[004059] . LOS MORENOS. ill. Plates, Foldout Map. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Emece Editores, 1942. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". 1/2 Leather. Spanish Text. Good+ to Very Good- Spanish text. Coleccion Buen Aire. 104 pp. plus Index. Includes BERNARDO O'HIGGINS, El Padre le la Patria Chilena by Enrique Campos Menendez. Colored frontis. portrait of gentleman in uniform. 14 Black/white plates. Red leather spine with gilt lettering and raised bands. Gilt lettering title reads: Cuentos Coloniales. Gilt initials of previous owner at base. Rubbing to cover corners, otherwise Good+ to VG-. Slight discoloring to endpapers. Small circular residue? left from sticker on back endpaper. Occasional light foxing, overall interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00

[004058] . LIBRO AZUL Y BLANCO DE LA PRENSA ARGENTINA Por Cincuenta Y Tres Periodistas Argentinos.. ill. Foldouts, Facsimiles. Argentina: O.N.P.A.(Organizacion Nacional Del Periodismo Argentino)., 1951. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Soft Cover. Argentina. Good Spanish text.On front free endpaper stamped: "Cortesia De La Embajada Argentina en Panama".Many Foldouts-facsimiles of documents, newspaper articles, Inter-American Press correspondence, etc. 435 pp. plus index. Watermark on spine. Doesn't show on cover, but does on front endpapers, title page and up to pp. 66. On the title page, goes into part of the title and on the top margin of pages-mainly around the text.No interference with text. Some pages "wavy" to the touch. Covers mildly soiled, otherwise Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00

[004625] . Guia turistico da cidade de Sao Paulo . ill. Foldout Maps, Photographs. Sao Paulo, Brazil: Edicoes Melhoramentos, Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 8 1/2". Soft Cover. Brazil. Good + to Very Good- No date. (Probably circa 1960). Small section in front: "What the Tourist ought to know about Sao Paulo" the text is in English, French, and German, but the rest in Portuguese. Many photos, Several fold-outs maps in color. Interesting memento showing Sao Paulo as it was forty plus years ago. 199 pp. Pictorial covers of the city. Slight rubbing at edges. Overall covers are Very Good-. On free endpaper and half title page, a small Sao Paulo bookstore sticker. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00

[004066] Bourquin, Jacques. LA LIBERTAD DE PRENSA. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Claridad, 1952. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Green Cloth. Spanish Text. Good / Good. Spanish text. 319 pp. Spine faded. Mildly soiled covers. Back hinge breaking. Overall Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. On title half page, written in ink "Purchased in Buenos Aires, September 15, 1952." Illustrated Dust Jacket. Mildly rubbed and small tears along top edge. Some rubbing/discoloration to spine. Dust Jacket is Good. $25.00

[004054] Cabrera, Ana S.. RUTAS DE AMERICA. El Folklore, La Musica, La Historia, La Leyenda. Las Costumbres. ill. Francisco De Santo. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Peuser, Ltda, 1941. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 3/4". 1/2 Leather. Spanish Text. Good Spanish Text. Color Plates and black/white illustrations. 242 pp. including Index. Red leather spine. Raised bands. Gilt lettering. Some rubbing/chipping to front cover. Overall Good. Interior is tight,clean and Near Fine. Beautiful colored plates. $60.00

[004212] Campanhole, Adriano. CONSOLIDACAO DAS LEIS DO TRABALHO. ill. Tables. Sao Paulo: Editora Atlas S.A., 1961. 6. Edicao. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Brazil. Good to Good- Portuguese text. 343 pp. Stiff covers. Water marks on spine and spine ends chipped. Covers mildly soiled. Water marks on front endpapers by hinges down to bottom edge, going through pp. 35, becoming less and less visible. 2 newspaper articles, one laid in and the other slightly "attached" to front free endpaper. Except for watermarks, interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $15.00

[004052] Defoe, Daniel. VIDA y Extranas y Sorprendentes Aventuras De ROBINSON CRUSOE. ill. Carybe. Buenos Aires, Argentina: VIAU, 1945. Size: Approx. 9" X 12 1/2". 3/4 Leather. Literature. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good to Very Good+ SIGNED by Carybe on half title page-Gift inscription: Rio 1950. Spanish text. Believe it is a limited edition: "Este es el Ejemplar 4008". Beautifully rebound in 3/4 red leather with gilt lettering on the spine. Marbled covers and endpapers. Marinero de York, Escritas por el mismo. Ilustraciones en colores y en negro de Carybe. 394 pp. Perhaps originally a softcover as has a decorative "front" cover with title of book. Tiny gold "book" sticker on front endpaper with "Rio". Beautiful colored plates. Inside front hinge's paper beginning to tear at top/bottom edge-1 1/2".Three blank pages before title page, slight foxing and a bit on upper part of inside decorative cover-barely shows, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Leather mildly soiled but overall the exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Handsome book. $300.00

[004053] Diaz-Alejo, R. y Joaquin Gil. AMERICA Y EL VIEJO MUNDO. ill. Facsimiles, Foldout Maps,. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Joaquin Gil- Editor, 1942. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Leather. Historical. Good to Good+ Spanish text. Edicion ilustrada con 380 grabados y mapas. Full red leather. Spine with raised bands and gilt lettering.Some soil to covers and mildly rubbed. Overall Good to Good+. 558 pp including Index. 4 foldout double sided maps-in back with a total of 9 maps: Mapamundi catalan del ano 1375; El mapa de Juan de la Cosa Ano 1500; Mapamundi del ano 1482; Mapamundide Petro Apiano. Ano 1520; Mapamundi de Simon Grynaeus. Ano 1532; Mapa de Jeronimo Girava. Mediados del siglo XVI; America segun una carta portuguesa del ano 1520; Amercia, en el mapa de Vesconte de Maiollo (1527); and La Tierra del Fuego y las costa de Chile en un mapa del ano 1646. One map with 2 small circular "holes"-one "dime" size, the other much smaller. Small sticker on front endpaper of bookstore in Mexico. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Text pages brown-toned, facsimiles and maps on white pages. $150.00

[004056] Espasandin, J. Otero. GIGANTES MARINOS. ill. Photographs, Sketches. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Atlantida, 1945. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". Paper Over Boards. Spanish Text. Very Good to Very Good- Spanish text. Coleccion Oro de Cultura General. Segunda Edicion. Sketches, Photographs. 160 pp. plus Index and 2 pages of other titles from Coleccion Oro. Decorative front cover in gray and salmon. Illustration of a whale spouting. Mildly rubbed covers with small dent at top edge of back cover, Floral endpapers. Small Costa Rican bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Exterior is Very Good to Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[004057] Espasandin, J. Otero. POBLADORES DEL MAR.. ill. Photographs, Sketches, Map. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Atlantida, 1944. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". Paper Over Boards. Spanish Text. Very Good to Very Good- Spanish text.Coleccion Oro de Cultura General. Segunda Edicion. Sketches, Photographs. 156 pp. plus Index and 2 pages of other titles from Coleccion Oro. Decorative front cover in gray and salmon. Illustration of underwater fish, seahorse, starfish, etc. Mildly rubbed covers. Small blemish on front cover.Exterior is Very Good to Very Good-. Floral endpapers.Small Costa Rican bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[002143] Francois, Victor E. (Editor). Les Miserables par Victor Hugo. 1922. Very Good- 3/16" tear top of free endp. and title p. page ends slightly soiled. $15.00

[001432] Gaulke, Georg Petersen, Ramon Mugica Martinez. HISTORIA MARITIMA DEL PERU. El Mar: Gran Personaje. Volumen I. ill. Foldout Map, Graphs, Figures (line drawings), Tables. Peru: Blue Cloth. Peru. Very Good / Good. date? Spanish Text. 474 pp. Foldout Map. Many charts/graphs. Some in color. Book is Very Good. Ribbon bookmark. Dust Jacket with small tears around edges. Overall Good. $25.00

[002583] Hugo, Le Comte Leopold.. ESSAI SUR LA CINEMATIQUE CELESTE. ASTRONOMIE GEOMETRIQUE, OU BREVES CONSIDERATIONS SUR LA NOUVELLE THEORIE DES OVHELITES.. Paris:: 1876. Paper Wraps. Astronomy. Good- Salmon colored wraps. Some soiling. ex-mus. stamp on cover. Chipped and missing pieces from front cover/side edges, yet intact. 30 pp. Text in french and english. Chapters on Hugokeplerian Laws, and Hugodecimal Theory. $32.50

[003966] Lelevier, Armando I.. HISTORIA DEL PERIODISMO Y LA IMPRENTA EN EL TERRITORIO NORTE DE LA BAJA CALIFORNIA. ill. Tables. Mexico: 1943. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Baja California. Very Good 29 pp. Spanish Text. Covers faded around edges, otherwise VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $28.50

[003967] Maldonado, Braulio.. Baja California: Comentarios Politicos. . Mexico: 1960. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Stiff Covers. Baja California. Good 136 pp. Spanish text. Some soiling to covers. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00

[004064] Martin De Yaniz, Juan. MANUAL DE PESCA, Peces e Implementos. ill. Drawings. Buenos Aires, Argentina: 1949. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Soft Cover. Fishing. Good to Good- Spanish text. "Se acabo de imprimir en los Talleres Graficos "Penacimiento" de F. L. Coratella, calle C. Beccar 249-San Isidro (Provincia de Buenos Aires) Illustrated. throughout of fishes, techniques, tackle, etc. 310 pp. Front cover illustrated with swordfish jumping out of the water. 3/4" hole, silverfish? on cover almost through whole book becoming smaller and smaller-from pp.79 a "dot". Soiling and wear to covers. Both spine ends missing pieces. Rubbed edges. Covers intact. Overall covers are Good to Good-. Small Argentinan bookstore sticker on front endpaper. Small paper residue on front free endpaper, price sticker? Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $20.00

[000532] Martin, Eduard Arnold. UEBER DIE EIERSTOCKSWASSERSUCHTEN INSBESONDERE DEREN ERKENNTNISS UND HEILUNG NEBST EINEM NEUEN REGULATIV FUR DIE OVARIOTOMIE. Jena: Druck Und Verlag Von Friedrich Mauke, 1852. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. Medical. Very Good / No Jacket. Early German medical paper relating to ovariotomy (surgical procedure with the ovaries) 104 pps. Brownish tone to pages due to age? Moisture marks on some bottom page edges-not affecting text. Cream wraps, string tied. Thin paper strip across front cover with "Martin, Eierstockswassersuchten" in black ink. Eduard Arnold Martin(1809-1875) was a professor of gynecology at the University of Berlin. He is known for a number of firsts, among them, the first in Germany to use chloroform in gynecologic practice. $50.00

[001776] Milor, John H. Historietas En Espanol . 1978. Softcover. Good+ 18 original stories for students who have begun to master the Spanish language. some soiling to cover otherwise Very good. School stamp on title p. and verso of cover. Los Angeles City Schools "slip" for teacher and student to fill out on verso of cover. No markings. Interior is VG+ $15.00

[004055] Moreno, C. Galvan. EL PERIODISMO ARGENTINO. Amplia y Documentada Historia Desde Sus Origenes Hasta El Presente. ill. Sketches. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Claridad, 1941. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8". Soft Cover. Argentina. Good / Good to Good+. Spanish Text. Argentina Journalism. 520 pp including Index. Softcover with Dust Jacket. Back cover of book, waterstain down spine joint and along bottom edge-showing slightly along bottom edge of pp. 515-520. Watermark on bottom page edge-not inside.Mild discoloration to endpapers. Small sticker on front free endpaper of bookstore in Peru. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Dust Jacket mildly soiled. Two tiny tears at spine end and on top back cover. Silver ribbon bookmark.Both book and DJ are Good . $45.00

[001991] Penalosa, Victor M.. Le Leyend De Tecate. Cuchuma. the Legend of Tecate.. Stiff Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good. stapled. No date. in Spanish and English. Gift inscription. $16.50

[004062] Penella de Silva, M. MY DEAR MR. TRUMAN:. Barcelona-Buenos Aires: Libreria Editorial Argos,, 1951. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Soft Cover. Spanish Text. Good Spanish text. 455 pp. including Index. Softcover. Soiling to back cover. Possible dampness to upper front cover by spine joint and upper spine as slight discoloration and inside hinge slightly parting. Text is tight, clean and Very Good, but upper part near hinge creased. pp. 63 "one word" translated in margin in ink. Overall book is Good. $10.00

[004065] Santamarina, Clemente. MANUAL DE PERIODISMO. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Klug, Marchino & Cia., Editorial Pan America, 1947. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7". Paperback. Spanish Text. Good+ Spanish Text. The "Amateur Mechanic & Work" Handbooks. 101. 204 pp. Booksticker on back cover from Santiago. Covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $25.00

[002141] Schoell, Franck Louis. LE PARIS D'AUJOURD'HUI. 1926. Very Good slightly soiled page ends. Interior is tight, clean and VG. 209 pp. $12.50

[003579] Schons, Dorothy. NOTES FROM SPANISH ARCHIVES. New World Studies. Book One. Austin, Texas: 1946. Limited Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine " The NOTES here published were to have been printed in Mexico under the title of CUADERNO COLONIAL. La Casa de Espana en Mexico under the editorship of Alfonso Reyes accepted the manuscript October 2, 1939. Before it could be published, however, polititcal changes put an end to La Casa de Espana. The the war came and other duties. Convinced that these sketchy notes contain much valuable material for the cultural history of Spain in the New World in the colonial period, the editor offers them now as the first volume of a series that will deal with the cultural history of the Americas." The rest of the text is in Spanish. 40 pp. including Index. Limited Edition of 200 copies. Covers are Near Fine to Fine as is the interior. $20.00

[000797] Stanley, Henry M.. IM DUNKILSTEN AFRIKA: Ausluchung, Rettung Und Ruckzug Emin Pascha's, Governeurs Der Aequatorialprovinz. 2 Vols.. ill. Wood engravings , Color Foldout Maps, and Plates. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1890. First German Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Decorative Cloth. Autobiography. Very Good / No Jacket. German edition of IN DARKEST AFRICA, Stanley's account of his trek through the Congo to rescue Emin Pasha (the German doctor Eduard Schnitzer), governor of Equitorial Africa, who was threatened by the Mahdi. With numerous wood engraving and plates; 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket; folding facsimile of letter from Stanley to the publisher of the German edition, 9x6. Blue cloth with pictorial in brown & black, lettering in gilt. First German Edition.Vol. I.1890 Publisher date. 515 pp.; Vol. II: 1891 Publisher date with 480 pp plus [8] pp. ads for other publications and Index. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners; folding facsimile loose, maps with occasional tears mainly at creases, else Very Good. A bright set. $130.00

[004211] Strauch, Ney. ZONA METALURGICA DE MINAS GERAIS E VALE DO RIO DOCE. ill. Foldouts, Photographs, Maps. Rio De Janeiro: Conselho Nacional De Geografia, 1958. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/4". Stiff Covers. Brazil. Very Good to Very Good- Uniao Geografica Internacional. Commao Nacional Do Brasil. Guia da excursao n.o 2, realizada por ocasiao do XVIII Congress Internacional De Geografia. Portuguese text. 192 pp. plus Index. Bibliography. Numerous foldouts, photographs. Fading to front cover. Tiny nicks to bottom edge of back cover. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $30.00

[001862] Westen, Walter Von Zur. EXLIBRIS (BUCHEIGNERZEICHEN). ill. color Plates. Bielefeld: Verlag Von Velhagen & Klaiing, 1901. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 1/2". Limp Cloth. Art. Good- In German. 103 pp. Two "puncture-like" marks on front cover going through until pp. 1. Then text and illustrations are clean and the interior is Very Good. Bookplate on front endpaper and owner's signature on free endpaper. Limp cloth is soiled. Numbers at top right corner. Spine worn and frayed. Beautiful illustrations in color & black and white. $40.00






















©2004 BeeCreekBooks