![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Canada: 25 Books
[003152] . SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, May 10, 1889. ill. Engravings. New York: N. D. C. Hodges, 1889. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good Some Articles:The Western Electric Incandescent Lighting System with 12 illustration of The Incandescent Dynamo of Western Electric Company; The Westinghouse Compound Engine with 3 illustrations; and Ethnology: Notes from British Columbia with 2 illustrations of Orthogonal views of skulls; ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Slight soiling and chipping around bottom and side edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. Several interior pages mildly creased, no interference with text. 2 pages uncut. $50.00 [003905] . CANADIAN BOTANISTS 1965. Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1965. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Soft Cover. Canada. Very Good Plant Research Institiute, Research Branch. Laid in 4 1/2"x3" paper: "Compliments of Library, Plant Research Institiute, Research Branch, Canada Agriculture, Central Experimental Farm, Ottawa, Canada." 55 pp. Stiff yellow covers, slightly soiled otherwise VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $15.00 [003159] . SCIENCE, March 13, 1885. Volume V. No. 110. ill. Foldout Map, Drawings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good- Some articles: "The Solar Eclipse of March 16" with illustration; "The Hudson-Bay Expedition of 1884" by Wm. P. Anderson with 2 illustrations and foldout "Chart showing the track of the 'S.S. Neptune' Hudson's Bay Expedition 1884"- Chart is 13"x10"; "The Annisquam Seaside Laboratory"; and "The Prehistoric Congress at Lisbon". Some soiling to paper covers. Side edge with tears. Some chipping to bottom edge. Small watermark at top edge, barely goes through. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good to Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Foldout chart is Very Good-. 3/4" tear at edge, along border of chart. 2 small missing pieces along bottom edge, not near border of chart. $50.00 [003714] . Lady Durham's Journal. Part I. Memoires de M. le Chev. De Johnstone. Part II. Ninth Series of Historical Documents. . ill. Portraits. Quebec: Literary and Historical Society of Quebec, 1915. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Canada. Good+ "A copy of Lady Durham's Canadian Journal was obtained last year from the Archives Department, Ottawa...It had been originally kept day by day, but evidently revised in later years by Lady Durham herslf. The portion now to be added to our series of Historical Documents covers only part of the year 1838, at the time Lord Durham was Governor-General of Canada, including the sea journeys to and from Quebec..." Includes two portraits, one of Durham and one of the Countess of Durham. 68 pp. Part II: Memoires de M. le Chev. De Johnstone is in French. pp.71-199. "The Chevalier de Johnstone was A.D.C. to Sir George Murray, Commander in Chief under Charles Edwards, in the war undertaken by that Prince to recover the throne of his ancestors 1745..." Stiff tan covers. faint ex.mus. stamp on cover. 1" tear at base of spine and 1" unto back cover. Otherwise the covers are Very Good. ex-mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $35.00 [003208] . FUR SEAL ARBITRATION. PROCEEDINGS OF THE TRIBUNAL OF ARBITRATION, CONVENED AT PARIS, Under The Treaty Between The United States Of America And Great Britain Concluded At Washington February 29th, 1892, 14 Volumes. . ill. Tables, Foldout Maps, . Washington: Government Printing Bureau, 1895. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Brown Cloth. American History. Good to Good+ For The Determination Of Questions Between The Two Governments Concerning The Jurisdictional Rights Of The United States In The Waters Of The Bering Sea. Gives the proceedings and results of the arbitration between the United States and Great Britain regarding the fur seals of the Pribilof Islands. 14 volumes- Vol. 13 missing. VOL.I: Final Report of the Agent of the United States: Protocols of the Proceedings of the Tribunal; Award and Declaration; Opinions of Mr. Justice Harland and Senator Morgan. VOL.II: Treaty of Arbitration of 1892; Historical and Jurisdictional questions; Habits, Preservation, and Value of the Alaskan Seal Herd, and to the Property of the U.S. and Reports of Bering Sea Commission including Appendices A-E. Includes Log Books of Sealing Vessels, and Subject-Index. VOL.III: (Appendix to Vol. II) List of Deponents; Testimony Relating to Pribilof Islands; St. Paul Island; St. George Island; Russian Seal Islands; Testimony Taken on or Near Kadiak Island; Cook's Inlet; Yakutat Bay; Among Natives on or near Lynn Canal and Chatham Sound; On or near Sitka, Dixon Entrance, At Nicholas Bay from Indians while they were hunting Fur-Seal; On Vancouver Island; at Victoria, British Columbia; In State of Washington from fishery expert on the U.S. Steamer Albatross and the U.S. Steamer Corwin; Among Makah Indians; and In San Francisco. Also Testimony Relating to the General Sealskin Industry in U.S. and to Antarctic Sealing. 11 large fold-out maps in back. VOL.IV: Case Presented on Behalf of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty to The Tribunal of Arbitration. With Appendix. VOL.V: Appendix to Case of Her Majesty's Government: United States. No. 2 (1890) Correspondence respecting the Behring Sea Seal Fisheries: 1886-90 including two large foldout maps.VOL.VI: Unites States. No. 2 (1893) Report of the Behring Sea Commission and Report of British Commissioners of June 21, 1892. With 5 maps, Diagrams, and Appendices. VOL.VII: The Counter Case of The U.S. before the Tribunal of Arbitration to Convene at Paris, including Appendix and 7 large foldout maps. VOL.VIII: Counter-Case Presented on the Part of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty...VOL.IX: Argument of The U.S. ...VOL.X: Argument of Her Majesty's Government. VOL.XI: Oral Arguments on The Motion of the British Government for the Production by the U.S. of the Report of Henry. W. Elliott and on The Motion of the U.S. for the Rejection of the Supplementary Report of the British Commissioners. VOL.XII: Oral Arguments of Counsel on Case and Counter-Case. VOL.XIII: Missing. VOL.XIV: Oral Argument on Regulations by Sir Charles Russell, Her Britannic Majesty's Attorney-General. VOL.XV: Oral Argument of Hon. Edward J. Phelps on Behalf of the U.S. ex. mus. paper labels on spines. Gilt lettering on spines. One volume with moisture residue on top edge of covers-no internal damage. Several with very minor "dents" to top or side edge (dropped?). Some spine ends slightly frayed or chipped. All very minor. Exteriors are Good or Better. One thick volume's front hinge beginning to tear, 1". Some of the large foldout maps' side border slightly age-toned-doesn't affect maps. Most interiors are a little "wavy" to the touch, otherwise the interiors are tight, clean and Very Good +. $995.00 [003659] . SCIENCE, June 6, 1884. Volume III. No. 70. ill. Etchings, Chart. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1884. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Very Good Articles by Famous Americans: FREDERICK SCHWATKA: The Middle Yukon with 9 illustrations; in Letters to the Editor: G. BROWN GOODE: The invention of the vertical camera in photography with photo engraving illustration; and CHARLES C. ABBOTT: Hibernating mammals. Other articles: " The conic projection in oceanic cartography" with a North-Atlantic track-chart. " The Royal Society of Canada"; and " Calderwood's Mind and Brain". Mildly chipped covers at side edge. Overall covers are Very Good. Faint vertical crease down the middle. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $55.00 [003230] . SCIENCE, October 30, 1885. Volume VI. No. 143. ill. Etching. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good to Good+ With Science Supplement. Articles by Famous Americans: F.W. PUTNAM "Man and the mastodon" (found in Worchester County, Mass.). In Letters to the Editor: ALPHEUS HYATT "Cruise of the Arethusa"; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN "The care of pamphlets". In Science Supplement:" The Nordenfelt submarine boat" with illustration. Other articles: "The International Geological Congress at Berlin"; " Localization of Functions in the Brain"; plus "Geographical Notes" (Lieut. H.T. Allen's expedition to Copper or Atna River and Lieutenant Cantwell's exploration of the Kowak River); "Astronomical Notes" (Small versus large telescopes, Comet 1885. III.(Brooks), New variable in Cygnus, Common decimal unit of circular measure,and Gould's Zone Catalogue). ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Slightly soiled. Vertical crease, goes through, but very minor. some mild chipping to edges, exterior is Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. Supplement's border mildly soiled. Some pages uncut. Overall Supplement is VG-. $45.00 [003244] . SCIENCE, November 27, 1885. Volume VI. No. 147. ill. Etching, Table,. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good With Science Supplement. Article by or about Famous Americans: ASA GRAY "Dr. Asa Gray's seventy-fifth birthday" with illustration; ERNEST INGERSOLL "The plains of British America"; and E. J. JAMES "NEWCOMB's Political Economy". in Science Supplement: JAMES B. ANGELL "A need for a careful study of the history of China"; and H.M. PAUL "Stars in Rapid Motion" with table. Covers slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front cover and front page of Supplement. vertical crease, doesn't go through interior. Slight chipping at edges. 6" tear at spine. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement's edge mildly soiled otherwise in VG condition. Some uncut pages. $45.00 [003541] . SCIENCE, March 12, 1886. Volume VII. No. 162. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Very Good Articles by Famous Americans: N. S. SHALER: The swamps of the United States; and ERNEST INGERSOLL: The Rocky Mountains as seen from the Canadian Pacific railway. in Letters to the Editor: S. LOCKWOOD: Apropos to Pteranodon and Homo. Other articles: The origin of human races and types and Comparative distribution of Jewish ability. ex.-mus. numbers on front cover. mild soil at stapled side. Bottom edge chipped. Some chipping to bottom edge. Overall exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. pp. 229-250. $40.00 [003054] Baldwin, W. K. W.. BOTANICAL EXCURSION & REPORT ON BOTANICAL EXCURSION TO THE BOREAL FOREST REGION IN NORTHERN QUEBEC AND ONTARIO (TWO VOLUMES). ill. Plates, Tables, Maps. Ottawa: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1959. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Stiff Wraps. Canada. Very Good Two volumes. BOTANICAL EXCURSION, published 1959. REPORT...1962. Volumes tell the account of the excursion and a report of Field Trip 7 Boreal Forest Excursion to the Ninth International Botanical Congress, 1959. Both volumes in Very Good condition. ex.-mus. small stamp on front cover and title page. stamped a few times on pages-doesn't interfer with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. $22.50 [003578] Chapman, E.J.. THE MINERALS AND GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL CANADA, Comprising The Provinces of Ontario and Quebec and CONTRIBUTIONS TO BLOW-PIPE ANALYSIS. ill. Figures (drawings). Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1871. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Floral Boards. Canada. Good Two softcover publications bound together into one volume.THE MINERALS AND GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL CANADA With explanatory and Technical Observations on Minerals, Rocks and Fossils, Generally. A Hand-Book for Practical Use. Second Edition. 1871. Revised and Greatly Enlarged. On title page at top border is printed: "The new edition of Professor Chapman's Work on the Minerals and Geology of Canada will be published in two portions. The first portion, now issued, comprises in a greatly extended form, Parts I, II, and III of the original work. With Parts IV and V, completing the work, a title-page, Preface, List of Contents, and copious Index will be given". "The aim of the present work is to impart, in a simple and condensed form, a practical knowledge of Canadian minerals and rock formations, including, with the latter, the various fossilized bodies which so many of these rocks contain, and by which their respective ages and positions are principally established". There are four subdivisions: I. The Distinctive Characters of Minerals; II. The Minerals of Central Canada, or Provinces of Ontario and Quebec; III. Rocks and Rock-producing Agencies; IV. Organic Remains. 205 pp. 110 illustrations. CONTRIBUTIONS TO BLOW-PIPE ANALYSIS. 1865. 24 pp. Contains brief notices of various blowpipe tests and applications, published or otherwise make known by the writer within the las seventeen or eighteen years. 2 illustrations. Leather spine with gilt lettering. Spine is Poor, missing pieces and some of the lettering worn off. Floral covers with reinforced corners. Wear to covers, rubbing to edges. Covers intact and overall Good to Good-. Two bookplates on front free endpaper: Geological Library, A.W. Vogdes, U.S.A. and San Diego Society fo Natural History, Whitney Library. Front/back hinges broken otherwise Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Brown age toning around borders of text-doesn't interfer with text. $225.00 [004694] Denison, Merrill. Henry Hudson and Other Plays . ill. Lawrence Smith. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1931. Size: 5" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Plays. Good to Good+ / Only Front Cover. Six Plays for the Microphone from the Romance of Canada Series of Radio Broadcasts. "The plays included in this volume formed part of a series based on historic episodes in the Canadian past. They were written on the invitation of the Canadian National Railways, and broadcast...As far as I am aware, they are the first plays written directly for the radio to appear in book form..." Contents: Henry Hudson; Pierre Radisson; Montcalm; Seven Oaks; Laura Secord; and Alexander Mackenzie. Each one with a full page colored illustration by Lawrence Smith. 183 pp. Mildly soiled/spotted? covers. Spine faded with ends slightly bumped. Overall Good to Good +. Front illustrated cover of Dust Jacket only. "H" to Henry missing. Side edge jagged. DJ's verso side shows waterstain which accounts for faint staining on front/back covers of book-can only be seen at certain angles. On blank page before title page, faint watermark at side edge, 1/4" x 1". otherwise no interior damage. Small sticker residue? on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Laid in an envelope addressed to Mr. Merrill Denison, 1460 Simpson Street, Montreal 109, Que. Poststamped Jun 18,1973 from Toronto. Return Address: The Book Bureau, Victoria University, Toronto 5 - Canada. Merrill Denison (23 June 1893 - 13 June 1975) was a Canadian playwright. As author of The Romance of Canada, a highly successful series of historical plays broadcast in 1931 and 1932, he received wide acclaim as a pioneer in radio drama. $55.00 [004257] Denison, Merrill. THE PEOPLE'S POWER. The History of Ontario Hydro. . ill. Photographs, Foldouts. Canada: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1960. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Black Cloth. Ontario Hydro. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good-. Gift inscription SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Ontario Hydro was one of the largest electric and nuclear power companies in North America. This is the story of Hydro's earliest beginnings. 295 pp. including Index, plus 64 pp. of photographs and 2 foldout maps. The author Merrill Denison (1893-1975), was an important Canadian playwright, and renowned business historian. Black cloth covers are Very Good to VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket worn with tears, creases mainly around edges. Missing small pieces at spine ends and flap corners. Overall DJ is Good-. $15.00 [004286] Dunn, Edward D.. DOUBLE-CROSSING AMERICA BY MOTOR, Routes and Ranches of the West. ill. Illus. With Drawings and Maps. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1933. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Car Narrative. Very Good- This charmingly illustrated book contains information about costs, rates and names of places to stay over night on a transcontinental trip. The book is divided into sections, each one consisting of an account of that day's trip, listing mileage, expenses, occasionally suggested reading, and highlights of the day's run. The trip takes in the charming South - Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia and Kentucky; the energetic Middle West - Ohio, Indiana, Missouri and Kanses; the romantic Southwest - Colorado, New Mexico and Arizona; the amazing state of California; a short run into Old Mexico; the Bret Harte frontier country of Nevada and Wyoming; the agricultural lands of Idaho, Dakota and Pennsylvania; a short run into Canada; and the pastoral case of upstate New York. Several ranches along the way are described. Pictorial endpapers. 251 pp. 80 illustrations and maps. Spine dulled and ends slightly rubbed. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Illustrated endpapers. Slight foxing on half title page and on blank page at back. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Bliss 58. $22.50 [003644] Faribault, Marcel and Robert M. Fowler. Ten to One. The Confederation Wager . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1965. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. Canada. Signed by Both Authors. Very Good+ SIGNED by Marcel Faribault and Robert Fowler on front free endpaper. In the Preface: "This book is a wager. The wager that Canada can maintain her identity and independence side by side with a neighbour ten times more powerful in population, gross national product, wealth, and world influence. The wager that she will do so by means similar to those of the United States, through a federal union of ten provinces extraordinarily different in origin, settlement, tendencies, and traditions..." 150 pp. The "final" chapter on A POSSIBLE CANADIAN CONSTITUTION. Black cloth covers with white lettering on spine. Spine ends mildly bumped, otherwise exterior is Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good + to Near Fine. $30.00 [002302] Freeman, Lewis R.. DOWN THE COLUMBIA . ill. Photographs. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1921. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Blue Cloth. Oregon. Very Good- DOWN THE COLUMBIA offers the reader a variety of thrills, from its initial trek to find the headwaters of the Columbia below a frosty glacier high in Canada's Selkirks, to its last precarious run past Palisade Rock. Freeman is noted for his attention to scenic detail, and this is one of the book's strengths: The author describes a canoe voyage he made on the Columbia River from where the stream begins in Canada to Portland, Oregon. 383 pp. Photographs throughout. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Slight rubbing to corner tips and mildly bumped spine ends, otherwise the covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $20.00 [003078] Gaiser, Lulu O.. A SURVEY OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF LAMBTON COUNTY, ONTARIO . ill. Map. Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966. Soft Cover. Botany. Very Good 122 pp. Yellow covers lightly soiled otherwise Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Laid in 4 1/2"x3" paper: "compl;iment of : Library, Plant Research Institute, Research Branch, Canada Agriculture, Central Experimental Farm, Ottawa, Canada. $15.00 [003713] Hoffman, G. Christian and Walter F. Ferrier. MINERALS OF CANADA. THREE CATALOGS:Collection of the Economic Minerals of Canada; Section One of the Museum of the Geological Survey Embracing the Systematic Collection of Minerals and Stratigraphical Collection of Canadian Rocks.. ill. Foldout Graph. 1876. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 3/4 Leather. Canada. Good 3 separate Catalogues with stiff covers bound into a 3/4 leather volume. #1. Descriptive Catalogue of the Collection of the Economic Minerals of Canada, and Notes on a Stratigraphical Collection of Rocks (by A. R. C. Selwyn) Philadelphia International Exhibition, 1876. 152 pp. Published by Lovell Printing and Publishing. 1876. #2. Catalogue of Section One of the Museum of the Geological Survey Embracing the Systematic Collection of Minerals and the Collections of Economic Minerals and Rocks and Specimens Illustrative of Structural Geology, by G. Christian Hoffmann. 256 pp. including Foldout Plate with Plan of the First Floor of the Geological Museum: Section I Minerals and Rocks. Printed by S. E. Dawson, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. 1893. #3. Catalogue of a Stratigraphical Collection of Canadian Rocks Prepared for The World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago 1893 by Walter F. Ferrier. 128 pp. plus Table of Contents.Published by Government Printing Bureau. 1893. Pages are mildly brown age-toned around borders. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Exterior is Good. Leather corners rubbed to boards. Marbled covers Gilt lettering on spine: MINERALS OF CANADA. Spine and joints worn/cracking with rubbed areas. Spine's top edge missing, 1 1/2"x1/4" plus small piece 1/2" down front joint. Two bookplates on front endpaper: Geological Library, Anthony Wayne Vogdes and San Diego Society of Natural History. Small strip of paper glued at top: CANADIAN Economic Minerals: Descriptive Catalogue of. Notes on a Stratigraphical Collection of Rocks. Montreal, 1876, 152 pp. paper. 1 plate. $1.00." Laid in sheet from Geological Survey Department, Alfred R. C. Selwyn, Director, Museum and Office, Sussex St., Ottawa. $150.00
[000989] Kraulis, J. A.. Ontario. ill. Photographs By Author. North Vancouver, BC, Canada: Whitecap Books, 1982. First Edition. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Black Cloth. Canada. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-920620-32-9. Ontario is a land that defies brief and summary description. It is a land where polar bears roam along a barren saltwater coast in the north, but where vine-choked jungle thrives on a freshwater coast in the south. Book is Near Fine with 88 pages of color photographs by the author. Dustjacket's top edge slightly curls on front cover with one 3/4" tear. Back cover has one smaller 1/2" tear from top edge. $15.00 [004932] MacDonald, S. D.. SABLE ISLAND AND ITS ATTENDANT PHENOMENA. Halifax, N.S.: William MacNab, 1883. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. Sable Island. Good Read before the Institute of Natural Science, Halifax, N.S., March, 1883. "Situated directly in the pathway of commerce, -enshrouded for weeks together by impenetrable fog-encircled by eddies and currents of the most erratic character-its dangerous and evershifting sand-bars, together with its terrible record of disasters, dating back from the earliest history of this country-it has earned for itself among mariners the well-merited appellation , that of "the grave-yard of North America." 24 pp. Stapled to inside of back cover an article from SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN SUPPLEMENT, No. 436 (no date) on SABLE ISLAND-ITS RAPID SUBMERGENCE. It quotes from another paper by MacDonald called "Sable Island-its Changed Position." which the author mentions in the last paragraph of this publication. "On some future occasion I hope to present to you in detail ...the most interesting and important feature in connection with this Island, viz. - ITS CHANGED POSITION." Article separated at crease line. Paper covers soiled, tears/missing pieces to spine, but still intact. Mild foxing to front/back cover. ex.mus. stamp and numbers. Overall covers are Good. Mild foxing to endpapers and title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Sable Island (French: île de Sable) is a small Canadian island situated 180 km southeast of Nova Scotia in the Atlantic Ocean. As of 2001, the island is home to around 15 people. $65.00 [004931] Miers, Sir Henry A. And S.F. Markham. A REPORT ON THE MUSEUMS OF CANADA to the Carnegie Corporation of New York.... ill. Plates. Edinburgh: T. And A. Constable Ltd, 1932. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Stiff Covers. Canada. Good+ to Very Good- To Which is Appended a Directory of Museums of Canada, and Other Parts of the British Empire on the American Continent. "The following report on the public museums and art galleries of Canada is based upon personal visits to nearly every museum and art gallery in the country, and upon the study of annual reports and other publications issued by those institutions, as well as upon a large correspondence... The report is divided into two main sections, the first giving the picture of the situation in Canada...the second part comparing this with the museum movement elsewhere..." 63 pp. 2 plates: The Royal Ontario Museum. The largest Museum in Canada.; and An Introductory Case Explaining :What is a Fossil?". Green stiff paper covers with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine ends with slight tears. Top missing tiny "tip". Mildly soiled on back with 1"x3/4" discolored area Front cover's bottom corner creased. Overall covers are Good or better. One side margin in text with smudge marks? not near text, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Sir Henry Alexander Miers (1858-1942) was a British mineralogist. $38.50 [003584] Poitevin, Eugene. ROCKS, MINERALS, AND FOSSILS(A Brief Introduction to Geology). ill. Tables. Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1953. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Stiff Covers. Canada. Very Good- Canada. Department of Resources and Development.. National Parks Branch . Special contribution No. 53-1. 15 pp. Author was Geological Survey of Canada, Honorary Curatoor of Minerealogy, National Museum of Canada. Soiling to covers, otherwise exterior Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00 [003906] Russell, Loris S.. THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF CANADA 1910 TO 1960. ill. Figures (photographs). Ottawa: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1961. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Soft Cover. Canada. Very Good 37 pp. 23 photographs. ex.-mus. stamp on front cover, title page and on one bottom margin page-no interference with text. Back cover mildly soiled, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00 [003727] Sladen, Douglas. FRANK LESLIE'S POPULAR MONTHLY. Vol. XXIX. No.5. 1890. VANCOUVER: A GREAT SEA-PORT OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. ill. Etchings. FRANK LESLIE'S POPULAR MONTHLY, 1890. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Disbound. Canada. Very Good Disbound and loose pages. Article on Vancouver with 10 illustrations, including an index map of Vancouver, B.C. pp.513-522. No tears. $20.00 [000426] White, James, F.R.G.S.. DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE DOMINION OF CANADA. ill. Tables. Ottawa, Canada: S.E.Dawson,printer, 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Canada. Good / No Jacket. Department of the Interior, Ottawa. Printed by the "Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty". 143 pps. Interior tight and clean VG+. Brown boards slightly soiled with a few small spots.Gilt lettering on spine. Front gutter slightly separating down from top edge 2 1/2". Lacks map. Ex-museum. Laid in a 5 x 8" sheet of paper from "Department of the Interior, Ottawa, Apr 12 1904 In accordance with the instructions of the Honourable the Minister of the Interior, I am sending you per current mail, the below mentioned publication. It is requested that the attached form be returned duly signed and dated. James White Geographer" It is stamped "Dictionary of Altitudes in Canada" then "Exchanges are requested." $10.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||