![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Africa: 14 Books
[004938] . ABYSSINIA AND ITALY. ill. Maps. New York: Oxford University Press, 1935. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Stiff Covers. Italy. Good Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs, London. Contents: Pre-War Relations; The International Status of Abyssinia, 1913-1934; The Internal Situation in Abyssinia; The Foreign Interests Involved; The WalWal Incident; and The Diplomatic Handling of the Dispute. 48 pp. 2 maps: Italian Somaliland and the Disputed Frontier and a Folding Map in back:East Africa showing Abyssinia and Italian Somaliland. Soiling to covers. otherwise Very Good. Numbers "1953-28" on inside front cover, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $30.00 [004756] . REPORTS FROM THE CONSULS OF THE UNITED STATES. MAY- AUGUST 1890. ill. Tables, Foldout. Washinton: Government Printing Office, 1890. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. American History. Good Four monthly reports, May-August 1890, from the U.S. Consulates around the world.No. 116-119. Each one with Index of Subjects covered. Historical data. 734 pp. Issued from the Bureau of Statistics, Department of State. "All requests for these reports should be addressed to the Secretary of State". Some of the subjects covered: The Forth Bridge with drawing; Labor Laws of Europe; Russian Petroleum Trade; British Soda-Ash and Chlorate of Potash; Silk-Worm Raising in China; Mexican Central Railroad; Australasian Wool Season of 1889-90, South African Progress; Liverpool with large foldout of Artisans' Dwellings, Victoria Square Liverpool and 5 pages of illustrations relating to Manholes/Sewers; Australasian -American Trade; Railways in Syria with foldout map of Projected Railroad from Acca to Damascus; Jamaican-American Trade; Trade and Industries of Germany; The Leper Hospital at Maracaibo; Commerce of Guaymas and much more on different countries throughout the world. Index for Subjects for each month. Historical Data. Black cloth with calf corner tips. Spine rebound in black tape-like fabric? Corner rubbed to boards and rubbed along edges. Scuffed. Overall covers are Good. Hinges reinforced with white tape at endpapers. Front endpapers with ex-library stamps and circular sticker. ex-lib. stamp on front endpaper, and once on back of foldout. Doesn't show through on foldout illustration. Pages 595-end watermark on right side margin and upper corner. Never on text. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Thick book. May need extra postage. $75.00 [004746] . Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December . ill. Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Bound Magazine. Good to Good- Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. $30.00 [004111] . Grant, John Cameron . ill. THE ETHIOPIAN: A Narrative of the Society of Human Leopards. New York: The Black Hawk Press, 1935. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Olive Green Cloth. Autobiography. Very Good / Good-. "Adventures of this Ethiopian Oxford graduate whose contact with a white woman causes him to backslide".287 pp. including Appendix. Faint dampstain? at spine base and 1" on back cover's bottom edge. Doesn't go through. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ is worn. Missing 1 1/2"x1 1/2" of spine at base. Scotch taped inside. Tears at flap creases. Overall DJ is Good-. $10.00 [003937] . GROWING UP IN KENYA. ill. Peggy Reimann. New York: MacMillan Publishing Co, 1975. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 9". Stiff Covers. Africa. Very Good+ to Near Fine For two years the author lived in western part of Kenya, about 50 miles from Lake Nyanza. She lived in an area occupied by the Kipsigis tribe. These stories were all written by high school students in Kenya. 30 pp. Illustrated by author. Softcover is VG+ to Near Fine. $10.00 [003657] . SCIENCE, October 15, 1886. Volume VIII. No. 193. ill. Etchings. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: J. E. OLIVER: Education and the cost of living; H. CARVILL LEWIS: The genesis of the diamond; WILLIAM NORTH RICE: The eccentricity theory of the glacial period; H. W. WILEY: Unexplained noises; and EDWARD S. HOLDEN: How astronomers may work. Other articles:"The mounting of Mungo"( African elephant) with 4 illustrations; " A few words about pavements"(Fifth Ave, New York) with 4 illustrations; and "Washington's signature" with 8 different "examples". ex.mus.numbers on front cover. mildly soiled. watermark at top corner of front/back cover -not inside. thin watermark at spine hinge. small chipping around bottom/side edges. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $50.00 [003196] . SCIENCE, August 28, 1885. Volume VI. No. 134. ill. Foldout Map, Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles about/or by Famous Americans: "Biographical Sketch of the President of the Association"(HUBERT ANSON NEWTON) with portrait illustration; 2 articles about HENRY STANLEY: "The Kongo Free State"; and "Stanley's Kongo" including a large foldout Map of Central Africa and the Kongo Free State. In Letters to the Editor: THEO. GILL "Man's Ancestry". Other articles: "Composite Portraiture" with illustration; and "The Yacht Puritan" with 2 illustrations.Lightly soiled. Tiny chipping around side/bottom edge.Crease down middle. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. Map is Very Good-. Two tears at middle fold. $55.00 [003183] . SCIENCE, August 7, 1885. Volume VI. No. 131. ill. Etchings, Maps,. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ From Famous Americans in Letters to the Editor: JOSEPH F. JAMES "An abormal Rudbeckla" with an illustration; and WM. H. BREWER "The ginkgo tree"; also under Letters to Editor: "The swimming-habits of the sunfish" by John A. Ryder with an illustration of "Mola Rotunda". Other articles: "Exploration in Indo-China" with 4 illustrations including a map of proposed railways; "The Telephone in Paris" with a map "showing Paris and the distribution of telephones"; "Around Africa" with 2 head "portraits" of "Natal Caffre and Sulu Maiden". ex.mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny chipping around bottom edge. Overall covers are Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $40.00 [003151] . SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, January 24, 1890. ill. Maps, Figures (line drawings). New York: N. D. C. Hodges, 1890. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good+ Some Articles: A Steel Pressure-Blower with illustration of one; The Tobacco-Plant; What Stanley Has Done For The Map of Africa with 2 maps: Central Africa, Before Stanley, and Central Africa, After Stanley; Useful Plants in Guatemala; and The Fiske Range-Finder with 6 illustrations. Under Industrial Notes: The Hulin Diary Calendar with an illustration of one." This unique memorandum calendar, manufactured by John S. Hulin, stationer, combines a diary and a calendar in one". 2 sets of ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Slight soiling and chipping around bottom edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $35.00 [003150] . SCIENCE, A Weekly Newspaper of All the Arts and Sciences, January 3, 1890. ill. Engravings, Tables. New York: N. D. C. Hodges, 1890. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good Some Articles:Model Electric Elevator Installation with illustration of a " New Electric Elevator"; Stanley's Explorations; Phonetics; American Geological Society, and The Influence of Baking-Powder Residues on Digestion with 5 tables. Under Industrial Notes: A new Electrical Testing-Set with an illustration of one. ex-mus.numbers on front cover in 2 places. Slight soiling and chipping around edges, 1/2" tear at side. No interference with text. Back cover, all advertisements, missing side strip , 2" in and down the length of newspaper. Other side is also advertisements. Overall exterior is Good. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $30.00 [003148] . SCIENCE, July 29, 1887. ill. Engravings. New York: The Science Company, 1887. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Newsprint. Science. Good to Good+ Some Articles: Topographical Survey of the United States by Henry Gannett with tables and 3 illustrations; Junker's Travels in Central Africa with map and The Dermo-Tensor Patagii Muscle by R. W. Shufeldt with 3 illustrations. ex.mus. mailing label and numbers on front cover. Slight soiling around edges, otherwise VG exterior. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $35.00 [001104] Kearney, Thomas H.. AGRICULTURE WITHOUT IRRIGATION IN THE SAHARA DESERT. ill. Map, Tables, Plates. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. Size: Approx. 6" x 9". Paper Wraps. Sahara Desert. Good U.S. Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Plant Industry. Bulletin No. 86. Vegetable Pathological and Physiological Investigations. Data obtained on a trip to northern Africa for the Office of Seed and Plant Introduction and Distribution, primarily for the importation into the United States of offshoots of valuable Tunidian date varieties. It is believed that the methods described may be useful in some cases in our southwestern desert regions where date culture is being introduced. 27 pp. plus 5 plates (full page photographs). Brown wraps. Stapled at spine. Two pieces missing from top margin, largest 2" x 1/4". One very small piece gone from side margin and small clip at corner. Ex-mus. stamp and number. Front wrap loose, with back wrap "hanging on". Still a clean sharp copy for over 100 years old. Interior Very Good+. $35.00 [000797] Stanley, Henry M.. IM DUNKILSTEN AFRIKA: Ausluchung, Rettung Und Ruckzug Emin Pascha's, Governeurs Der Aequatorialprovinz. 2 Vols.. ill. Wood engravings , Color Foldout Maps, and Plates. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1890. First German Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Decorative Cloth. Autobiography. Very Good / No Jacket. German edition of IN DARKEST AFRICA, Stanley's account of his trek through the Congo to rescue Emin Pasha (the German doctor Eduard Schnitzer), governor of Equitorial Africa, who was threatened by the Mahdi. With numerous wood engraving and plates; 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket; folding facsimile of letter from Stanley to the publisher of the German edition, 9x6. Blue cloth with pictorial in brown & black, lettering in gilt. First German Edition.Vol. I.1890 Publisher date. 515 pp.; Vol. II: 1891 Publisher date with 480 pp plus [8] pp. ads for other publications and Index. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners; folding facsimile loose, maps with occasional tears mainly at creases, else Very Good. A bright set. $130.00 [004653] Tenri Museum. ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS. ill. Photographs. Japan: Tenri University Press, 1958. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Soft Cover. Ethnology. Good+ "With the establishment of the Foreign Language School in 1925, the Predecessor of the present Tenri University, which aimed to educate and train young Tenri followers for overseas missionary work, the Rev. S. Nakayama, the Shimbashira had planned to collect various ethnographical objects relating to social life and religious customs in the Near Asian countries to study their life and customs. At first he started collecting many instruments and utensils used by the natives in their daily living during his travel through Korea and China. When the Tenri Missionary Centers in Korea, Formosa and China, and others had co-operated with his planning and dedicated various articles from those areas, they accumulated the nucleus of the collection....In no time a museum was born and called Tenri Sankokan for the purpose of study of foreign culture and customs." unpaginated (24 pp.) Each page filled with photographs of the "objects" used by the different tribes and groups. Countries covered: African Continent; American Continent; South Pacific Islands; South Asia-India; China; Central Asia; Korea; North Asia; and Japan. Glossy covers. Faded? strip on front cover. ex.mus. stamp. Mildly soiled/creased side edge area. Overall covers are Good+. Title page and one other page with ex.-mus. stamp. Doesn't interfer with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $45.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||