Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Signed: 70 Books

 

 

 

 

[004908] . HANK BRUNS' COPY of Wetzel's American Fishing Books. Size: Approx. 7 " x 9". Notebook . Bibliography. By Hank Bruns. Good First page typed: "This copy of WETZEL'S AMERICAN FISHING BOOKS (Xerox) acquired March, 1980 from Hank Bruns for $25. It is the copy he used in compiling his ANGLING BOOKS OF THE AMERICAS." Pasted below a large "Post note" with Company? name "BRUNS BULLITT MATHERS CO. Manufacturers' Representatives" Typed: "Dear Dave, I am afraid I am guilty of the abuse of this fine catalog. I used it heavily. Regards, Hank B.(signature) Please return the list. (written underneath: Make a bid for it. Who knows?" Includes his name and address at bottom. Xeroxed catalog is 235 pages-the number of pages of WETZEL'S AMERICAN FISHING BOOKS. Each page with markings in side margin: red/green/blue line next to each entry, or sometimes an "x". Occasional notations next to entries. Two hole punch at spine put in a notebook for covers. Spine "open". Overall Very Good. Listing as "Good" due to markings. ANGLING BOOKS OF THE AMERICAS, by Henry Bruns, is considered an important American bibliographical reference book. $75.00

[003921] . MCGUIRE PAPERS. Privately Printed, 1966. Limited. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 ". Blue Cloth. Civil War. Signed. Near Fine Containing Major Thomas McGuire's Civil War Letters, and patriotic documents and other letters from 1854 to the turn of the 20th century. Copied and published by Mrs. Herman M. McGuire, Genealogical Records Chairman, chief Tusquahoma Chapter, DAR. 1965-1966. On front free endpaper: Gift inscription signed Kate F. McGuire. Stamped at bottom of page:"This is a limited number edition of "McGuire Papers" by Kate Flanagan McGuire. This volume is number 4." 110 pp. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $38.50

[003107] (Tarbell, Ida M.). McCLURE MAGAZINE, 11 Abraham Lincoln Issues, Nov.1895-Sept. 1896. ill. Photos & Diagrams. New York: McClure's Ltd. New York, 1896. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Signed by Tarbell. Fair Eleven issues of McClure's Magazine, from November 1895 to September 1896, carrying Ms. Tarbell's celebrated series on Lincoln. Each issue of the magazine is SIGNED by Ms. Tarbell, and dated Dec. 1937 in her hand, on the opening page of each installment in the 11 issues. (She was 80 years old at the time.) The series includes more than 300 illustrations, among them 40 images of Lincoln, including an 1854 portrait "published for the first time". Also included is "Lincoln's Lost Speech," "never before published". Covers and spines of most issues are either shabby or missing, but contents of all are intact and range from Good to Very Good +. A unique and exceptional piece of Lincolniana. Boxed. Slipcase is Good, two worn area. At the time the managing editor was S.S. McClure, also known as Miss Willa Cather. Includes many other interesting and historical articles by famous authors-Robert Louis Stevenson, Rudyard Kipling, plus fabulous advertisements of that era. $400.00

[003634] Alisky, Marvin. LATIN AMERICAN JOURNALISM BIBLIOGRAPHY. Mexico: Fondo De Publicidad Interamericana, 1958. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Softcover. Bibliography. Signed by Author. Very Good- "The following material will serve to introduce the fascinating subject of the press and broadcasting of Latin America to the uninitiated. A bibliography on Latin American mass media will encourage increased emphasis of latino newspapers, radio, and television in such course work." Gift inscription in Spanish on title page, SIGNED by Alisky. 59 pp. 1" light ink "line" on front cover, otherwise exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Small tear on side edge of title page and next page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $55.00

[004913] Allen, Billie. THE DESERT AND TWO STONES. ill. Photographs. Detroit, Michigan: Harlo Press, 1969. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Red Cloth. Autobiography. Signed By Author. Good SIGNED on front free endpaper. "On a large Blackburn map of Imperial and Riverside Counties I traced the places I want to show my readers; I counted the mines in the Colorado Desert, counted the waterholes and wells...I mapped out dry washes, canyons and mesas, then made lists of plants and animals that I know well enough to call by name...for these are my friends and this is my home-my beloved desert." 248 pp. Red covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Mild blemishes/rubbed area ?along front top edge. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00

[003617] Anthony, John G.. DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW FLUVIATILE SHELLS OF THE UNITED STATES. 1854. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Shells. Signed by Author. Good SIGNED: "Providence Athenaeum. from the Author" on the cover. From Annuls of the Lyceum of Natural History in New York, Vol. VI., p.80. April 1854. Providence Athenaeum Stamp on first page of text. "In June, 1853, the writer entered upon a pedestrian tour through the States of Kentucky, Tennessee, and part of Georgia, with the double purpose of renovating health, and of collecting the numerous and varied species of fluviatile shells with which our Western streams and rivers abound. The Journey was extended as far as Macon, in Georgia..." unpaginated. Gives 50 descriptions of shells. On the front endpaper, strip of paper glued with the explanation: "The plates are delayed, but will be furnished hereafter.". Some soiling to covers. Back cover detached. Exterior is Good to Good-. Vertical crease down the middle-shows more in the text than on covers. One reddish spot? on first page in side margin, otherwise interior is clean, tight, and VG+. $30.00

[001785] Bartlett, Elizabeth. Address in Time. Chester Springs, PA, U.S.A.: Dufour Editions, Incorporated, 1979. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8023-1271-3. $22.50

[004287] Bergman, Ray. JUST FISHING. ill. Fred Everett, Dr. E.Burke, Color Plates. New York: Outdoor Life , 1942. Ninth Printing. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 ". Red Cloth. Fishing. Signed by Author. Good SIGNED by Ray Bergman on half title page. "This Special Edition of "Just Fishing" is Published by Outdoor Life. 418 pp. Illustrated in color and line by Fred Everett. Fly plates painted by Dr. Edgar Burke. Inscription on front endpaper. Red cloth covers. Mildly soiled. Spine faded with rubbing to ends. Mildly rubbed edges. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Bruns-133 $18.50

[004190] Boggess, Louise. Article Techniques That Sell. San Mateo, California: B & B Press, 1978. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Soft Cover. Writing. Signed by Author. Very Good- Gift inscription on title half page SIGNED by author. This easy-to follow method shows you the essential techniques you need to develop an idea into the nine basic articles that all magazines buy. 272 pp. Front covers edges possibly damp residue?(as if lightly foxed) doesn't go through. Otherwise book is Very Good+. Interior is clean, tight, and VG+. $10.00

[003043] Brendel, Frederick. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE SCIENCE OF BOTANY IN NORTH AMERICA FROM 1635 TO 1858. American Naturalist, 1879. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Botany. Signed by Author. Very Good From the American Naturalist, December 1879. Front page signed "Compliments of Fred Brendel ("appears" to be in pencil) and underneath J.Duncan Putnam signature in ink. no front cover, but still in Very Good condition. Clean. Stapled. pp.1-31. $55.00

[004382] Brucker, Herbert. The Changing American Newspaper . New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 ". Tan Cloth. Journalism. Signed by Author. Very Good Gift inscription on free endpaper SIGNED by author: Herbert Brucker, February, 1938. "The American newspaper is changing ...Various aspects of these changes are analyzed in the pages whcih follow, and some of the further forms whcih may result are discussed. Throughout attention has been centered on adapting the newspaper to the needs of the reader under modern social conditions." 111 pp. Pages 98-111 with full page illustrations of newspapers' front page: "Some Examples of The Changing American Newspaper". Back cover's lower corner tip rubbed as is the lower spine end, otherwise the covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $35.00

[000905] Cannon, Cornelia James. RED RUST. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1928. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Brick Red Cloth. Fiction. Signed by Author. Good SIGNED by author: "To the precious Pierces from their loving Cornelia James Cannon" on free endpaper. Story of a Swedish family who came from the old country to America and settled in Minnesota. 320 pp. Some soiling and stains to cover. Rubbing to spine edges and one corner bumped. Interior Very Good. $13.50

[004914] Caruthers William. Loafing Along Death Valley Trails . ill. Photographs. Palm Desert, California: Desert Magazine Press, 1951. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Red Cloth. Death Valley. Signed by Author. Good+ to Very Good- / Good. A Personal Narrative of People and Places. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper with gift inscription: "autographed with the best wishes by the author to Carlotta M. Cameron. William Caruthers. Aug. 1951." "This book is a personal narrative of people and places in Panamint Valley, the Amargosa Desert and the big sink at the bottom of America...It was the writer's good fortune that many of these men were his friends. Some were or would become tycoons of mining or industry. Some would lucklessly follow jackasses all their lives, to find no gold... Necessarily the history of the region, is given first because it gives a clearer picture of the background and second, because that history is little known, being buried in the generally unread diaries of John C. Fremont, Kit Carson, Lt. Brewerton, Jedediah Smith and the stories of early Mormon explorers. 186 pp. including Index. Photographs. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine ends rubbed, otherwise covers are Very Good. 3 "dot" spots? on front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Mildly soiled Dust Jacket. Tear on back cover's bottom edge. DJ protected with plastic covering. Overall DJ is Good. $20.00

[003333] Cofer, Irene Cornwall. THE LUNCH TREE . ill. Line Drawings, Photographs, Map. New York: Theo. Gaus Sons, 1969. Blue Cloth. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Good to Good+. The author was a descendant of the ill-fated Donner Party. Born in Arizona in 1891, she provides a unique history of Northwestern Arizona. SIGNED and numbered on the free endpaper by the author. Many photographs; line drawings by Roy Purcell; and a full-page map by Dan Bishop. 210 pp. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket spine faded, with spotting? mild on front cover also. Back cover spot? Good to Good+ $20.00

[004845] Cox, Coleman. ALL IN ONE . San Francisco: Coleman Cox Publishing Co., 1930. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good to Very Good+ "The meaning of the title, This book contains all of the hundreds of paragraphs that have appeared in the famous Coleman Cox books-"Take It From Me"; "Listen To This"; "More Than Likely"; "Think It Over"; "Believe It Or Not"; "Just As I Thought"; "It Seems To Me". 238 pp. Small orange graphic design separating each paragraph for easy reading. Page before title page "ALL in One", reads: SHELL OIL COMPANY, Central Division. Seventh Annual Sales Conference. Happiness and Optimism are vital to Business Success. Frontis. portrait of author, signed underneath. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. "L.E.Appleton" in gilt lettering at front cover base. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good +. $35.00

[001642] De Puma, Richard Daniel.. Roman Portraits. 1988. Signed by Author. Near Fine $20.00

[004915] Driskill, Earl C.. DEATH VALLEY SCOTTY RIDES AGAIN. ill. Photographs, Map, Facsimile. Death Valley, Ca: 1958. Fourth Printing. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Death Valley. Signed By Author. Very Good Death Valley Scotty Tells His Own Stories In His Own Inimitable Style. Tales told by Death Valley Scotty, Winter of 1952-1953 at Scotty's Castle. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper:"Best Wishes from Earl C. Driskill, Death Valley, 1961." 59 pp. Photographs. Glossy covers. Mildly rubbed at spine tips. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Author was manager of the Castle during that period and Scotty's companion in tales of the past and present. $16.50

[003038] Dudley, William Russell. THE GENUS PHYLLOSPADIX . Ithaca, N.Y.: 1893. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Botany. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprinted from The Wilder Quarter-Century Book. pp.403-418. Signed by author on front cover "Compliments of W.R. Dudley". "Phyllospadix belongs to a group of plants-the Sea Grasses, remarkable in their morphological characters, their habitat, and the probable antiquity of the types constituting them. The genera are few in number, variously reckoned from seven to ten, embracing less than thirty known species, and including all the flowering plants whose habitat is wholly marine." 2 plates with explanation. Author was Professor of Botany at Leland Stanford Junior University. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on cover. Faded around edges otherwise Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $65.00

[003037] Dudley, William Russell. PHYLLOSPADIX, ITS SYSTEMATIC CHARACTERS AND DISTRIBUTION.. 1894. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Botany. Signed by Author. Very Good Extracted from Zoe, Vol.IV, No. 4, issued February 26, 1894. pp.381-385. Signed by author on front cover "Compliments of W.R. Dudley". "The genus Phyllospadix, Hook., was founded on plants collected by Dr. Scouler, at Dundas Id., Columbia River...In making a critical biological study of the genus, its morophology and anatomy, during the past year, for the purpose of ascertaining its relationship to Zostera, and the possible causes, under the peculiar climatic conditions of this Coast, of its evolution as a genus, I came upon certain important structural characters which had remained undescribed, and was enabled to clear away some existing misapprehensions." ex-mus. stamp on cover. Faded around edges otherwise Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $65.00

[002341] Duncan, Lois. A Gift of Magic. ill. Illustrated by Arvis Stewart. Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1971. Third Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Inscribed By Author. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good to Good-. SIGNED. Gift inscription by author on free endpaper. A story about Nancy Garrett who was like any other girl except in one fascinating way. Nancy knew when things would happen....This is a highly readable story of a girl who learns to deal with her special "gift of magic". 183 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Slightly bumped at spine ends and page ends mildly soiled/foxed?. Otherwise exterior is VG+. Dust Jacket soiled with tears/chips & small pieces missing at flap folds. Overall DJ is Good-. Lois Duncan (born 1934) is an American writer and novelist, known primarily for her books for children and young adults. $30.00

[001657] Ellis, Mel. THE WILD RUNNERS . New York: Holt , Rinehart and Winston, 1970. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good-. SIGNED by author on title half page. The Wild Runners in Mr. Ellis's latest novel are an American Indian half-breed boy and the coy-dog he finds in the deep woods of northern Wisconsin. Like his half-breed master, the coy-dog finds himself caught between two worlds-neither of which is ready to accept him. 183 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is Near Fine. DJ with several small tears-at spine joint and edges. Slightly soiled. Overall Good+ to VG-. Mel Ellis was a prolific, venerable writer and observer of the Wisconsin landscape. He crafted outdoor columns for The Milwaukee Journal for 15 years, wrote short stories, edited a field column for Field & Streeam for 12 years, penned magazine pieces for national media and three of his 18 books became Disney TV movies. $12.50

[003868] Emmanuel, Raphael.. THE KING ABAS. A Story from the Mountains of Kurdistan . Moline, Illinois: Strombeck Press Inc, 1947. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Middle East. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on front free endpaper: "My name in my own native Syriack language, (name written above inscription). Raphael Emmanuel. Oct. 31, 1949". unpaginated. Photograph of Emmanuel. "The King Abas ruled with such a perfect accord and equity, that neither the rich came before the poor, nor the poor before the rich!" Red cover with black lettering. Slightly soiled. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Library pocket on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $42.50

[003869] Emmanuel, Raphael.. THE KNIGHT OF AZER-BAIJAN. Moline, Illinois: Strombeck Press Inc, 1949. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Middle East. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on half title page: "My name in my own native Syriack language, (name written above inscription). Raphael Emmanuel. Oct. 31, 1949". 42 pp. plus Glossary. Frontis. photograph of Emmanuel. Red cover with black lettering. Slightly soiled. some rubbing to letters. Overall covers are Very Good. Legendary map of Iran and Azer-Baijan on front/back endpapers. Library pocket on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ $35.00

[003644] Faribault, Marcel and Robert M. Fowler. Ten to One. The Confederation Wager . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1965. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. Canada. Signed by Both Authors. Very Good+ SIGNED by Marcel Faribault and Robert Fowler on front free endpaper. In the Preface: "This book is a wager. The wager that Canada can maintain her identity and independence side by side with a neighbour ten times more powerful in population, gross national product, wealth, and world influence. The wager that she will do so by means similar to those of the United States, through a federal union of ten provinces extraordinarily different in origin, settlement, tendencies, and traditions..." 150 pp. The "final" chapter on A POSSIBLE CANADIAN CONSTITUTION. Black cloth covers with white lettering on spine. Spine ends mildly bumped, otherwise exterior is Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good + to Near Fine. $30.00

[003216] Farrand, Max. THE WEST AND THE PRINCIPLES OF THE REVOLUTION. Yale Review, 1908. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Wraps. American History. Signed by Author. Very Good- SIGNED on cover by Farrand. "Edward K. Putnam, Esq. With kind regards, Max Farrand". Max Farrand was a Professor of History at Leland Stanford Jr. University at the time of this "Paper". pp. 44-56. Deals with differences between frontier and coast in American colonies; Bacon's Rebellion in Virginia; Paxton Boys' uprising in Pennsylvania in 1763-4; Frontier grievances in South Carolina, Virginia, and North Carolina; Vermont's declaration of independence, 1777; Kentucky's girevances; Relation of frontier to coast the same as the American colonies to Great Britain; and Influence of the West in establishing liberty and equality in America. Gray cover lightly faded around borders. Front cover's right top "tip" missing, 1/8"x1/4". Bottom edge of spine tiny piece gone, 1/8"x1/8" and bottom corner "tip", 1/16"x1/16". Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $35.00

[003787] Gardner, Charles M. THE GRANGE : FRIEND OF THE FARMER 1867-1947 . ill. Photographs. Washington: National Grange, 1949. Blue Cloth. Farming. Signed by Author. Very Good- / Good to Good-. The story of eighty years of accomplishment by America's oldest farm organization and the only Farm Fraternity in all the world. Signed by author on front free endpaper:"Compliments and Greeting from the Author. Chas. M. Gardner. June 4, 1949." Also signature of previous owner: Paul Johnson. Slight rubbing to covers bottom edge. Soiling to top edge, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. 531 pp. including Index. DJ is soiled with tears. overall Good to Good-. $10.00

[003819] Goldring, Winifred.. THE OLDEST KNOWN PETRIFIED FOREST. ill. Photographs, Figures (drawings). The Scientific Monthly, 1927. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Forestry. Signed by Author. Good- On front cover SIGNED: "With the author's compliments." Reprinted from THE SCIENTIFIC MONTHLY, June, 1917, Vol. XXIV, Pages 514-529. Includes 14 figures-photographs/illustrations. History of the "extensive forests that flourished in eastern New York a few hundred million years ago during the Upper Devonian (Ithaca) times". Paper covers detached, mildly soiled with chipping at top/side edges. Exterior is Good-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.00

[003984] Gottlieb, Samuel Hirsh. OVERBOOKED IN ARIZONA . Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Camelback Gallery, 1994. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Steel Blue Cloth. Fiction. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0963996606. SIGNED by author. Book is Fine with Fine DJ with mylar(protective clear)shield. 95 pp. $12.00

[003721] Harper, Henry H.. A JOURNEY IN SOUTHEASTERN MEXICO. NARRATIVE OF EXPERIENCES, AND OBSERVATIONS ON AGRICULTURAL AND INDUSTRIAL CONDITIONS. New York: De Vinne Press, 1910. Size: Approx. 7" x 9". Mexico. Signed by Author. Good SIGNED by Harper on front free endpaper: "To Mr. Marcus M. Munsill with compliments and personal regards. H.H. Harper". Privately printed for the author. 100 pp. many uncut. Green boards and vellum spine with gold lettering. Covers worn especially around edges. Corners rubbed to boards. Back cover soiled? overall covers are Good. Mild foxing on most pages, mainly around margins. Otherwise interior is tight and Very Good. $25.00

[004984] Haugerud, Neil . JAILHOUSE STORIES: Memories of a Smalltown Sheriff . University of Minnesota Press, 1999. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Autobiography. Fine / Near Fine to Fine. SIGNED. In JAILHOUSE STORIES, Haugerud describes what it was like to live next to a prison, where jailbirds and jailbreaks were part of family life. These are the reminiscences of a real-life Andy Griffith character, a man dedicated to maintaining order in rural America durning both peaceful and turbulent times." 223 pp. copy from the author. Signed by Author $10.00

[004911] Hilton, John W. THIS IS MY DESERT. ill. Photographs,tipped in Paintings, Sketches. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11 1/2". Soft Cover. Signed by Artist. Very Good SIGNED on the front inside cover: "all best wishes, John W. Hilton". Folio of paintings, and sketches by John Hilton. Two tipped in 5 3/4"x 4 3/4" paintings: Verbena Time and Candles in the Big Church. Unpaginated. 16 pp. Front colored cover: Whispering Canyon and back colored cover: Bahia de Los Angeles. Other paintings: Papago Gold; Desert Flames, Four Peaks; Canyon Mouth (double spread), Giants in the Moonlight, Morning Star, Sundown Splendor; Festive Mood; and Pacacho at Sundown. Last page collage of 21 personal photographs with explanations of each on back cover page. Photo #5 of John Hilton with Ed Ainsworth of the Los Angles Times and Lic. Braulio Maldonado, 1st constitutional Governor of Baja California inscribed: "To my good friend John Hilton in memory of ?? (illegible). 6"x1/2" brownish residue at top of photo collage page, probably glue residue from previous page with tipped in painting. Back cover with bookplate of previous owner: Mrs. C.A. Chervenka.. No date. Possibly in the 1960s as reference is giving on the back inside cover for the "eight pages of full color reproductions and reproduction rights to the sketches and printed text which all appeared in ARIZONA HIGHWAYS, March 1960 and "thanks... for front and back covers from November 1959 issue of Desert Magazine." Thanks also given for the use of Candles in the Big Church from Ed Trumble of Western Provincial Greeting Cards. Several blemishs? on front cover-truly not sure if part of painting or not. Slight tear, 1/2" at base of spine. Otherwise folio is Very Good. John W. Hilton was also an author, naturalist and explorer. $200.00

[004346] Hudson, Kathi. An Analysis of Goals 2000, Redefining American Education. Costa Mesa, CA: 1995. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Softcover. Education. Signed by Author. Very Good+ ISBN: 0945072023. Citizens for Excellence in Education. 202 pp. Gift inscription from the author on title page. Softback. Book is Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00

[004835] Hyatt, Carl B.. GATEWAY TO CITIZENSHIP . Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1948. Revised. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Green Cloth. Citizenship. Signed by Author. Good+ to Very Good- Gift inscription by Author:" April 12, 1961. Yours for a more fruitful and effective citzenry. Sincerely Carl B. Hyatt". A Manual of Principles and Procedures -- U.S. Department of Justice Immigration and Naturalization Service. " The purpose of this manual,...is to assist members of the Bench and Bar, the staff of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, and other interested workers to dignify and emphasize the importance of citizenship, particularly in relation to the ceremonies marking the culmination of the naturalization process." 256 pp. including Index. Green covers. Front cover with Seal of the Department of Justice in gilt. Spine lettering in gilt. Mildly rubbed corners and spine ends. Covers are Good+ to Very Good-. ex-lib. stamp on front free endpaper. Pasted to front endpaper, the cover of DJ? Not sure if it is from the DJ or if the original copy came this way. Bookplate of "donor" to the library on the front free endpaper. Otherwise the interior is clean, tight and in Very Good+ condition. Carl B. Hyatt was the Director of the The Attorney-General's Citizenship Program. Department of Justice. $30.00

[004191] Jacobs, Hayes B. A COMPLETE GUIDE to WRITING and SELLING NON-FICTION . Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, 1968. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Blue Cloth. Writing. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Gift inscription SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Book is VG+ to Near Fine. Slight rubbing to spine ends. DJ rubbed in areas. Inside along spine strip foxing? doesn't show through. (occasional white dots on book's spine-can't tell if from DJ residue or part of the book's cloth pattern.) DJ is Good317 pp. including Index. $10.00

[001662] Johnson, Paul C.. John Turnipseed's Four Seasons Almanac . 1973. Paper Back. Signed by Author. Good+ 2"x1/2" cut off piece from top edge of title p. yellow glue (?)residue along hinge on title p. Otherwise in Very Good- condition. $18.00

[003616] Jones, T. Rupert. ON SOME FOSSIL ESTHERIAE. ill. Plate. 1890. Paper Wraps. Paleontology. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on front cover: "To Mrs. Carvill Lewis with T. Rupt. Jones's Kind Regards In Friendly Memory of Her Estimable Husband Oct. 23/90". Extracted from the Geological Magazine, September, 1890. One plate of Fossil Estheriae with 13 illustrations. pp. 385-390. Exterior is Very Good.Slight soiling-very minor. Interior is clean, tight, and Very Good+. $50.00

[004162] Keep, Rosalind A.. Fourscore and Ten Years, A History of Mills College, California . ill. Photographs, Drawings. California: Mills College, California, 1946. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9". Green Cloth. Education. Signed by Author. Very Good to Very Good+ Gift inscription SIGNED by author on blank page before title page.Illustrated endpapers. 203 pp. including Appendix and Index. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. One tiny white blemish? on front cover, otherwise covers are VG+. On front free endpaper "H" in red ink and on back free endpaper, stamped "Casa Dorinda". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.00

[003250] Liu, Allan J. (ed.). THE AMERICAN SPORTING COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK. ill. Photgraphs, Drawings, Tables. New York: Winchester Press, 1976. Outdoors. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good+ to Near Fine. ISBN: 087691217X.. . A comprehensive guide to the full range of American sporting art and accessories, and to their ever-increasing values. SIGNED by Allan J. Liu on half title page. 21 experts, each writing on a subject for which he is an authority regarding sporting collectibles: original art, prints, duck decoys, guns, knives, fish decoys, rods, reels, flies, lures, catalogues and angling and hunting books. Maroon cloth book is Fine, both internally and externally. DJ is Very Good= to Near Fine. $25.00

[004421] Lockwood, Herbert. Fallout From the Skeleton's Closet: A Light Look at San Diego History . ill. Photographs, Drawings. San Diego, CA: San Diego Independent, 1968. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 8 " x 10". Stiff Covers. California. Signed by Author. Good to Good+ Gift inscription on front free endpaper: "Happy New Year. To John Simon, America's answer to Beethoven, From Woody Lockwood, San Diego's answer to Ella Wheeler Wilcox". 143 pp. Filled with photographs and illustrations. Softcover. Mildly soiled covers. Back cover with damp mark?, doesn't go through. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $10.00

[004229] Manouvrier, L Professor (Translated by George Grant MacCurdy). ON PITHECANTHROPUS ERECTUS. ill. Figures (drawings). American Journal of Science, 1897. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Anthropology. Signed by Translator. Very Good- From the American Journal of Science, Vol.IV, September, 1897. Translated from the French by George Grant MacCurdy. SIGNED on the front cover "With the compliments of George Grant MacCurdy". "...an important scientific event...the discovery in Tertiary strata near Trinil, Java, of bones which seem to have belonged to a being intermediate between man and the anthropoids." pp.213-234. 6 illustrations of skulls and one of a femur. Some sunning around front edges. Front cover circular "spot"?, 1"x1"dampness? doesn't go through. Missing the tip of the top corner and tiny piece at spine. Back cover's lower corner, 1/2"x1" missing. Overall covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $65.00

[003827] Martindale, Isaac C.. NOTES ON THE BARTRAM OAK, Quercus Heterophylla, Michx. Camden, N.J.: S. Chew, Printer, 1880. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. Forestry. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on front cover: "Respects of the author". Prepared for the West New Jersey Surveyors' Association, and read at their annual meeting held at Camden 1st month 6th, 1880. " Probably no other species of Oak has been more considered, and is still so little understood as the "Bartram Oak." A single tree on the bank of the Schuylkill, near Philadelphia, was all that was known for many years; but there are now several to be found, chiefly in the States of New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Delaware. As the descriptions and references in our Botanical works abound in interesting facts concerning the Oak, I have collected all these that have come under my observation, and arranged them somewhat in the order of their publication, that they may form a continuous history." 24 pp. Turquoise covers. ex-mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. Verital crease down the center, as if folded.Slightly soiled, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $80.00

[001059] McMahan, Mike. THERE IT IS: BAJA!, Mexico's Puzzling Peninsula. ill. Maps, Photos, Charts. Northridge, CA: Brooke House, 1974. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Green Cloth. Baja California. Signed by Author. Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-910950-04-0. California's New Frontier. Tips about travel, luxury resorts, exploring, fishing, camping, hunting. Profusely illustrated with halftones from black and white photographs.16 maps and charts by the author. SIGNED BY AUTHOR: " June 1974. To Tom Rice, How about another trip to Easter Camp? Mike Mcmahan." Decorative boards, with an exact miniature of the new 3rd ed. Baja Map by McMahan on the back cover, showing roads, missions., resorts, Indian cave painting locations, major air strips, etc. Slightly bumped corners. Rubbed spine edges and corners of covers. Light wear to cover. 240 pp $25.00

[003618] Montelius, Oscar. A GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL HISTORICAL MUSEUM STOCKHOLM. ill. Plates, Figures (illustrations). Stockholm: Royal Academy of Literature, History and Antiquities, 1912. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Paper Wraps. Sweden. Signed by Author. Very Good- SIGNED on front cover: "Mr. Edward Kirby Putnam with the author's kind regards. name of city? and 1919/813". "... This Museum is one of the oldest of its kind...a collection which give us, year by year, a really true representation of the history of Swedish civilization, from the remotest periods to the beginning of modern times." 43 pp. and 16 plates with 70 illustrations. ex.-mus paper label on upper left corner of front cover. Back cover with map of Sweden. Corner top "tip" missing. front bottom corner tip, 1/4"x3/4", missing, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $50.00

[000239] Moore, George. THE MAKING OF AN IMMORTAL. ill. Claire Bruce. New York: Bowling Green Press, 1927. Limited Autographed Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Very Good to Very Good+ tan boards with 1/4" tear at lower joint otherwise exterior is Near Fine. 59 pp. uncut. Signed by Moore. #870 of 1240 copies printed on handmade paper at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mt. Vernon NY. $60.00

[000962] Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw. How Smart Are Animals?. ill. Photographs. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First Edition. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 9 1/2 ". Two-toned Cloth. Animals. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-15-236770-5. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription. A Junior Library Guild selection. Discusses recent research on levels of intelligence in both wild and domestic animals. 189 pp. Glossary and Index. Book is Near Fine in Very Good + Dust Jacket. $20.00

[001369] Pourade, Richard F.. The Explorers: the History of San Diego . ill. Maps, Photographs, Drawings. Union-Tribune Publishing Company, 1966. Third Printing. California. Signed by Author. Very Good to Very Good+ / Very Good-. gift inscription on half title page by author. The Brave Men who first saw Southern California. Their lives, their journeys. The First Volume of a Planned Series on the History of San Diego. The book tells the exciting story of the discovery of California and the birth of civilization on the West Coast. 203 pp. Numerous maps, photographs, illustrations. Blue cloth. Top/side page ends mildly soiled/foxed? otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine $20.00

[003367] Powell, Donald M.. NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA IN THE SERIAL SET, 1846 - 1861. ill. Frontis.. Los Angeles: Dawson Book Shop, 1970. Green Cloth. American History. Signed by Author. Fine SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Unpaginated. Green cloth. Reprinted from the New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XLIV, no. 4., October, 1969, Vol. XLV, No. 1, January 1970. An annotated checklist intended to provide a key to the information on New Mexico and Arizona in the "Serial Set" (the serially numbered set of documents published for the use of Congress) for the period between the War with Mexico and the Civil War. Both exterior and interior are Fine. $25.00

[000191] Pratt, E.J. The Roosevelt and the Antinoe. ill. Painting frontis.. New York: Macmillan Company New York, 1930. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 8 3/4". Near Fine 1st Ltd. Red cloth 44pp #57 of limited edition(100 copies) signed by author.Top edge gilt. In poetry format, the telling of the 1926 Storm and the rescue of the crew of the Antinoe by the freighter Roosevelt. Red "marbled" texture cloth with black cloth spine, paper title label inset on front cover. $60.00

[001857] Rensselaer, Maunsell Van. Trees of Santa Barbara. 1940. Soft Cover. Inscribed By Author. Very Good small outline of price sticker on front cover-minor. $22.50

[003491] Roberts, Thomas S. THE WINTER BIRD-LIFE OF MINNESOTA, Being An Annotated List of Birds That Have Been Found Within The State of Minnesota During the Winter Months. ill. Photographs, Colored Illustration. Minneapolis: The Geological and Natural History Survey of Minnesota. Zoological Division. , 1916. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Stiff Covers. Ornithology. Signed by Author. Good- SIGNED by author on front cover: "To Mr. Burt? H. Wilson with compliments of Thos. S. Roberts". Occasional Papers: Number 1. Beautiful colored frontis. of Evening Grosbeak. 20 pp. with photographs. List of birds, broken down by Permanent Residents, Winter Visitants and Half-Hardy Species ("not really hardy winter birds in Minnesota, their continued presence during the cold season being determined by the character of the weather.") with descriptions. Roberts was the Ornithologist to the Department of Animal Biology, University of Minnesota and Associate Director of the Zoological Division of the Geological and Natural History Survey of Minnesota. Front gray cover detached and soiled. no back cover. Tears to front cover spine side and small pieces missing from side edge. Overall exterior is Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00

[004248] Sandoz, Mari. SON OF THE GAMBLIN' MAN . New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1960. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Fiction. Signed by Author. Good / Good or Better. The Youth of An Artist. A novel based on the lives of John Jackson Cozad and Robert Henri. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Also on free endpaper, scotch tape residue stains from tape on opposite side where a protective cover was taped over the Dust Jacket. Some of the lettering from DJ flap also "left" on free endpaper. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and VG+. Same tape residue on back endpapers. 333 pp. $10.00

[004264] Sauer, Carl. MAN IN NATURE,America Before the Days of the White Man A First Book in Geography. ill. Illus., Antonio Sotomayor, Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 1/2". Orange Cloth. Geography. Signed by One of the Author. Good SIGNED by Margaret Warthin Campbell on front free endpaper: "Best love from one of the "authors". Another gift inscription above it with 1940 date. Margaret Warthin wrote the GEOGRAPHY section and she was formerly with American Geographic Society. " There are three important reasons for using Indian life: 1) The diversity of Indian living in North America is so great that it includes the whole series of culture stages or steps from the primitive gatherer to a society which had developed town life and strong states...2)The Indian material provides the most excellent illustration of man's increasing mastery over nature, a basic theme in the development of civilization...3)The Indian has a more significant background of our own history than we commonly acknowledge." Chapters include: The Basket Makers of California; Fishers of the Streams; Boat people of the Northwest Coast; Hunters of the Arctic Coast, The Pueblo People and their Neighbors:The American Southwest and North Mexico, and more. 273 pp. including Index. 9 double page Maps. Illustrated throughout by Antonio Sotomayor. Mildly soiled covers with some rubbing to edges and spine ends. Overall covers are Good or better. Browning around endpaper edges, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Sauer was an American geographer who was an authority on desert studies, tropical areas, the human geography of American Indians, and agriculture and native crops of the New World. Antonio Sotomayor was a well-known painter and illustrator $40.00

[002265] Smith, Dwight L., Editor. JOHN D. YOUNG AND THE COLORADO GOLD RUSH . ill. Maps, Photographs.. Chicago: R.r.donnelley & Sons, 1969. Lakeside Classics. Size: 4 1/2" x 6 3/4". Blue Cloth. American History. Signed by Editor. Mint / Tissue Paper Covered: Mint. "This year we trace the journey of John D. Young and his party from Chicago to the gold fields of Colorado in 1860." 188 pp.including Index and List of other Lakeside Classics. Signed by Dwight Smith (editor) on the title page. Have several copies, all mint. $28.50

[001750] Smith, Jack. THE BIG ORANGE. 1976. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good -. $4.00

[002940] Squire, James L. & Susan E. Smith.. ANGLERS' GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES PACIFIC COAST. ill. Charts, Maps, Figures. Seattle, WA: Department of Commerce, 1977. Softcover. Marine Life. Signed by Both Authors. Good to Good-+ Marine Fish, FIshing Grounds & Facilities. Signed on title page by both authors, plus gift inscription signed by "Susan " on free endpaper. Lower edge by spine's joint and 1/2 way up occasionally rubbing of paper covers so as color removed. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Laid in sheet from National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration on ordering Angler's Guide. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $25.00

[004626] St. Clair, David. Child of the Dark (The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus) . ill. Photographs. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1962. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Red Cloth. Biography. Signed by Translator. Very Good- / Good. My life in the slums of Sao Paulo. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair and SIGNED by him with a gift inscription on the title page. "When first published in Brazil, CHILD OF THE DARK, shocked the entire country, became a literary sensation, and has sold more than any other book in Braziliam history. With a simple, stark, Goya-esque style, Carolina Maria de Jesus lays bare in day-by-day diary form the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)..." 190 pp. 16 photographs. Red cloth covers are Very Good. Mildly bumped spine ends, slight discoloring at spine's lower edge. 26 pages with occasional yellow highlighting-sometimes only a line or two. Otherwise interior is tight, and Very Good. Dust Jacket with mild tears at spine ends and mildly soiled. Overall DJ is Good. $15.00

[004166] Stanford, Leland G.. FOOTPRINTS OF JUSTICE... IN SAN DIEGO and PROFILES of Senior Members of the Bench and Bar . ill. Pen Sketches and Portraits By Marion Hill Bressette. San Diego, CA: San Diego County Law Library, 1960. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. California. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED by author: Gift inscription, on front free endpaper. 163 pp. plus Index. Moisture stains on inside section of photographs only. Some waviness to text. Otherwise book is VG+, clean and tight. Covers are VG+. DJ's spine faded and moisture stain at top 1 1/2". back cover with 2" blue (crayon?) mark. Overall DJ is Good. $12.00

[004793] Stone, Ilene. Jane Froman: Missouri's First Lady of Song. ill. Photographs. Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 2003. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Soft Cover. Biography. Signed by Author. Near Fine to Fine ISBN: 0826214584. SIGNED by author on title page-gift inscription. A legend in her time, Jane Froman (1907-1980) was one of Missouri's greatest success stories. Her singing career, which spanned over three decades, included radio and television, recordings, nightclub performances, Broadway shows, and Hollywood movies. Drawing upon an autobiography that Froman started but never finished, Ilene Stone skillfully uses the singer's own words, along with other resource materials and extensive interviews with people who know Froman, to produce the first biography of this extraordinary woman. 142 pp. including Index. Softcover. Book is Near Fine to Fine. $15.00

[003853] Straub, John. BEAUTIFUL BROWN COUNTY, INDIANA BOOK II . ill. Map, Photographs. Nashville, Indiana: 1980. Size: Approx. 9" X 12". Brown Cloth. Indiana. Signed by Author. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Gift inscription. 180 pp. plus double page Map of Brown County, Indiana. Approximately 600 colored photographs taken by author. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Mild rubbing to spine ends, otherwise Near Fine exterior. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Dust jacket tears to edges and spine ends. Some small missing pieces along edges. Overall DJ is Good. $13.50

[004149] Sweetman, Luke D.. The Story of a Cowhorse. Gotch . ill. L. D. Cram. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1947. Sixth Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Brown Cloth. Western Americana. Signed by Author. Good to Good+ " This narrative is based on facts, but most all the characters are imaginary. It is intended to set forth something of the true spirit of the frontier, the Middle-west, as it was during the colorful days when Texas cattle were trailed to northern ranges." 318 pp. Some discoloratation ? to front cover. silverfish? mild. crease on back cover. Overall covers are Good to Good+. End-papers illustrated with Cattle Brands. SIGNED by author on title half page. Color frontis. illustrations with black/white illustrations throughout, many full page. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00

[004587] Tedrow, Richard L. & Thomas L.. Death at Chappaquiddick . ill. Photographs. Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1980. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paperback. Biography. Signed. Very Good ISBN: 088289-249-5. Gift inscription by R. Tedrow. "On July 19, 1969, Senator Edward Kennedy drove off a bridge on Chappaquiddick Island, leading to the death of his young female companion and, the authors contend, an extensive coverup to protect Kennedy's political ambitions...." 240 pp. Paperback is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Richard Tedrow served for 17 years as Chief Commissioner of the U.S. Court of Military Appeal. $10.00

[004654] Thomas, Cyrus. CATALOGUE OF PREHISTORIC WORKS EAST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. ill. Plates, Maps. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Ethnology. Covers Poor. Interior Good+ Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of Ethnology: J.W. Powell, Director. Signed on front cover "With Compliments of the Author". "Special efforts were made to locate definitely all ancient works, mounds, graves, pictographs, etc., including those to which only imcomplete and casual reference had been made by earlier travelers and writers. All the material thus obtained has been incorporated in the present volume." State by State, County by County list of "finds" for those states east of the Rocky Mountains. 16 states with Archeologic Maps. They are: Alabama; Arkansas (2-one of the state and another of Poinsett County, Arkansas); Florida (2-one of the state and another of Le Baron's map of Putnam, Volusia and Orange Counties, Florida); Georgia; Kentucky and Tennessee; Michigan; Missouri; New York; North Carolina; Ohio (2-one of the state and another of Butler County, Ohio); and Wisconsin (2-one of the state and another of Crawford County, Wisconsin). Includes a large foldout map, 15"x17" of the Distribution of Mounds in Eastern United States. 246 pp. String-tied. Missing back cover. Front cover detached and missing most of bottom half. Soiled. ex.mus. numbers. Cover is Poor. Top edges uncut. Side and bottom page edges untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. Scarce. $175.00

[003303] Udden, Johan August. THE MECHANICAL COMPOSITION OF WIND DEPOSITS. ill. Tables. Rock Island, Illinois: Lutheran Augustana Book Concern, 1898. Size: Approx. 7 3/4" x 10 1/2". Stiff Wraps. Geology. Signed by Author. Good Augustana Library Publications. Number I. 69 pp. Top margin of cover written: "With the compliments of the Author". Contents: Lag Gravels; Drifting Sand; Dune Sand; Lee Sand; and Atmospheric Dust. 38 Tables. ex-mus. numbers on left top margin of cover. Some soiling to covers.Two small water spots. Mild fading along top border. Slightly chipped on side edge and 1/2"x1" missing piece. Otherwise covers are Good. Top tips of corners folded/creased. Title page's side edge mild water mark, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $75.00

[004259] Wall, Edward E.. ENGINEERS, ENGINEERING, AND SOME VAGARIES. St. Louis: 1931. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Red Cloth. Engineering. Signed by Author. Good- Gift inscription on front free endpaper SIGNED by author. Preface: " This volume has been printed...solely to gratify the vanity of the author, who egotistically believes that here and there will be found an original idea admirably expressed....The selections herein contained were written over a period of many years,...dates given in footnotes, so that the interested reader, if so inclined may observe the changes in the author's views as they have occurred." 306 pp. Front cover with gilt lettering. Discolored and stained from dampness? Slight "bleeding" on free endpaper side edge and title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Spine 's back joint open. 4" strip missing. Covers are Good-. Edward E. Wall was a Member of the American Society Civil Engineers, American Waterworks Association, St. Louis Institute of Consulting Engineers, St. Louis Academy of Science, Engineers' Club of St. Louis, Etc. $25.00

[000767] Ward, Henry B.. INTERNAL PARASITES OF THE SEBAGO SALMON. ill. Charts, Plate. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1908. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 3/4". Wraps. Bulletin Bureau of Fisheries. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. On front wrap, inscription " Miss E.D. Putnam From The Author". Paper presented before the Fourth International Fishery Congress held at Washington, U.S, A., September 22 to 26, 1908. Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries Doc. No. 713. Vol. XXVIII. 1908. Charts. Bibliography. pp.1151-1194 plus one plate. Slight tear at bottom of paper spine o/w Very Good. $22.50

[004699] Waters, Thomas F.. Streams and Rivers of Minnesota. ill. Photographs and Maps By Author. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1978. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Green Cloth. Minnesota. Very Good+ / Good. ISBN: 0816608210. SIGNED by author on title page. In a series of chapters which focus on the major watersheds of Minnesota, the author describes and discusses the physical and biological characteristics of the rivers ans streams of each region. He explains the geological origins of the waters, their geography and history, their economic uses and their natural values of r recreation and their significance to aquatic life, including fish and other wildlife. The author describes the distribution of fishes, both native and exotic species, for the streams of each watershed, and also the major canoe routes. He traces the routes of explorers and fur traders on the major waterways, rivers that...influenced Indian conflicts and political boundaries..." 373 pp. including Bibliography, Index to Minnesota Streams, and General Index. Numerous photographs, some in color plus illustrations by author. Green cloth with white lettering on spine. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. Gift inscription by author on title page. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Dust Jacket mild creasing around edges. Back cover and spine ends with mild chipping. 1/2" tear at bottom edge of front cover. Overall DJ is Good. $30.00

[004760] Wedul, Melvin O.. Autumn in Grandma's Woods . ill. Photographs, Drawings. Winona, MN: St. Mary's Press, 1979. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Soft Cover. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Good to Good+ SIGNED by author on title page-gift inscription to "Jean", who in turn gift signed it to "Marlin" . "This book is a record of experiences, thoughts and memories of the author which have surfaced over the last five years". 100 pp. with sketches, and photographs. Front cover with photograph of a house in the woods. Some light foxing? otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Melvin Wedul was the son of Norwegian immigrants and reports of experiences relating to pioneering ventures in Minnesota. He was Professor Emeritus, Winona State University. $10.00

[003922] Weeks, Edward. FRESH WATERS. ill. Walter Dower. Boston: Little Brown & Co. Boston, 1968. First Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fishing. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED by author.who was a direct descendant of Izaak Walton, and former editor of The Atlantic Monthly. Weeks illustrates his skill as an essayist, and permits us to share his joys with tenderness and elegance. 233 pps. Bruns-57. Bright blue cloth, gilt lettering and decor. Dust jacket has been cut and glued into book. Front cover is glued to front endpaper with numbers "61FWW3" written above it. On front free endpaper SIGNED:"For Allan Eckert in admiration, Edward Weeks." On front blank sheet, before title page, the DJ's front flap and on verso the DJ's back cover. On front free endpaper and bottom page edge stamped: "From the library of Allan W. Eckert 1990". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Small sticker? residue? on spine, otherwise exterior is Very Good+. (Allan W. Eckert is an historian, naturalist, novelist, poet, screenwriter and playwright. Most noted for his historical and natural history books, Dr. Eckert's works have been translated into thirteen foreign languages around the world.) $18.00

[004039] White, Arthur Kent. SOME WHITE FAMILY HISTORY. ill. Photographs. Denver, Co: Pillar of Fire, 1948. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Maroon. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED on free endpaper by author: "With best wishes to Daniel & Geneva Garretson, Christmas 1948, Arthur K. White." Arthur was the son of Alma White, founder of the Pillar of Fire Church. His biography as a member of the evangelical movement from childhood in Colorado through two World Wars. 432 pps. Filled with many photographs, including 5 pages of photos with various colleges and religious training schools. Also a bibliography of various books by Alma White, other authors and a biblio of Pillar Of Fire Periodicals. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. 2 rubbed? areas at spine joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. On back 5 pps showing religious institutions watermark on side margin edge, not on text or photos. Slight bleeding of color on back endpaper, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket is Fair. Stained, tears. Still intact and protecting book. $25.00

[001454] Wood, Norman A. . NOTES ON THE SPRING MIGRATION (1907) AT ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN. The Auk, 1908. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wrap. Ornithology. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED on front cover:"Davenport Acad. fo Science, Regards of the author, Norman A. Wood". Offprint from The Auk, Vol. XXV, No.1, January, 1908. pp.10-15. ex.mus. stamp on front cover. 1/2" tear at side edge otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00













































©2004 BeeCreekBooks