![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Limited Editions: 33 Books
[004586] . Ten Years and William Shakespeare: A Survey of the Publishing Activities of The Limited Editions Club from October 1929 to October 1940. ill. Photographs. The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 12". Black Cloth. Limited Edition. Good Contents: Books as Printed Books; Books as Illustrated Books; Books as Literature; ...and William Shakespeare; A Bibliography and an Index. 82 pp. Circular rubbing on front cover down to boards along spine edge. Otherwise covers are Good. Damp stain? along top edge of front/back endpapers-doesn't go through. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.00 [003921] . MCGUIRE PAPERS. Privately Printed, 1966. Limited. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 ". Blue Cloth. Civil War. Signed. Near Fine Containing Major Thomas McGuire's Civil War Letters, and patriotic documents and other letters from 1854 to the turn of the 20th century. Copied and published by Mrs. Herman M. McGuire, Genealogical Records Chairman, chief Tusquahoma Chapter, DAR. 1965-1966. On front free endpaper: Gift inscription signed Kate F. McGuire. Stamped at bottom of page:"This is a limited number edition of "McGuire Papers" by Kate Flanagan McGuire. This volume is number 4." 110 pp. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $38.50 [003508] . MISTER JONES' JOURNAL. ill. Color Foldout, Advertisements. Los Angeles: Dana Jones Company, Size: Approx. 4" x 6". Stiff Covers. Early Catalog. Very Good no date. circa 1940? Limited edition. Copy No. 85. "This strictly limited edition has been carefully prepared for those friends of Mister Jones who are presumed to be interested in Business as well as Fishing..." Promotional for the Dana Jones Company. 16 pp. Including a color foldout facsimile printed in four colors with water color inks of The Studebaker President Eight model. Covers are Very Good. Tiny spot at bottom edge.Corners very slightly creased otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $26.50 [000044] (Whistler, James McNeill). CATALOGUE OF ETCHINGS BY J. McN. WHISTLER Compiled by an Amateur.. New York: H. Wunderlich , 1902. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Supplementary to that compiled by F. Wedmore. Number 126 of 135 copies.Text catalogue of his etchings.There are no illustrations in the book. Just a listing of his etchings, each described including height and width. The "author" states in the Preface: "The compiler of the present supplement ...recognizes that there are still a number of plates which remain to be recorded and described. They are extremely hard to find..." Slight cover soiling & little corner wear: otherwise Very Good. Linen spine. Untrimmed page ends. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+.40 pp.including Index. $125.00 [000966] Anderson, Charles Wesley. SONGS ON THE TRAIL. ill. Facsimiles. Privately Printed, 1917. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". Wraps. Poetry. Good+ Only 200 copies printed. The verses have been selected from the writer's contributions to Bert Leston Taylor's "Line-O'Type" column in the Chicago Tribune. Collage of photos on frontis. and a pasted in photo on last page of booklet "The author at the end of a perfect day"(in a boat with oars coming to shore). Unpaginated. 25 pages of verse, except for one page with two poems on it, each page has a separate poem. Interior is Very Good +. Brown paper wraps with gilt lettering on front. As the wraps are thin paper, all edges chipped with tears, back top left corner missing piece 1/2"x 1 1/4". Stapled once at spine with 3 small nicks where tied $62.50 [002479] Barrie,J.M.. WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS, A Comedy.. New York: Charles Scribner, 1926. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". Limp Leather. Play. Very Good / Good. Beautiful little book. Red limp leather with top gilt edge and gilt lettering on spine. Barrie's signature in gilt on cover. one small barely visible spot on front cover. rubbing/scuffing to corners.Overall exterior is Very Good. Uniform Edition of the Plays of J. M. Barrie. 120 pp. pp.54-55 brownish outline of paper previously laid in?, one page with light black smudge mark otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG. Gray paper Dust Jacket with red lettering. Spine darkened and creases of flaps. Top front corner at flap missing small piece 1/2"x3/16". Overall DJ is Good. $35.00 [002205] Bennett, Arnold. THE PRICE OF LOVE. ill. illustrations by C. E. Chambers. 1914. Limited Edition. Olive Green Cloth. Good to Good+ spine faded with rubbing/bumping to ends. otherwise G+. Back free endp. stamped numbers 22614 otherwise Interior is tight, clean, and VG+. Limited Edition of 2,000. $22.50 [000140] Carlton, W.N.C.. THOMAS GRAY'S ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCH YARD, A Bibliographical and Descriptive Note. ill. Woodcuts. New York: Vreeland Press New York, 1925. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Stiff Covers. Bibliography. This edition limited to one thousand copies on hand made paper, for presentation at Christmas time. Woodcut on front cover of church with saying underneath "The curfew tolls the knell of parting day". Possibly the most famous English poem of the 18 th century. Some famous quotes came from this poem, "Far from the madding crowd", and "the paths of glory lead but to the grave". Gray covers. Tears at spine where string-tied o/w Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. 14 pp. $25.00 [000109] Cobden-Sanderson, T.J.. THE IDEAL BOOK OR BOOK BEAUTIFUL, A tract on Calligraphy, Printing, and Illustration, and on the Book Beautiful as a Whole. Plimpton Press , Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 8". Brown Cloth. Printing. Good no date. Privately printed by the Plimpton Press with permission of the author.Thomas James Cobden Sanderson (1840 -1922) was an English artist and bookbinder associated with the Arts and Crafts movement. Because of the date of his death, the book had to be printed before 1922.Partially unopened.14 pp. Rubbing to leather spine ends, tiny piece of sticker? residue, otherwise exterior is Good+ Protective cover.Chataqua Institution Library bookplate on front endp. Half-title p. torn at top (probably due to unopened pages) otherwise interior is Near Fine. Text is tight and clean. $35.00 [004961] Cutler, B.D. and Villa Stiles (compiled by). MODERN BRITISH AUTHORS: Their First Editions.. New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1930. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Tan Cloth. British Authors. Good+ Limited edition of 1050 copies. This is number 240. A "checklist of the first editions of English authors". 169 pp. Personal copy of R.F. Sisk ( Robert Sisk was a Hollywood producer in the 30's -50s) as the front endpaper has his name and Beverly Hills, CA address. Tan covers, mildly soiled. Paper title label on spine.Title label rubbed in several places. Mildly rubbed spine ends and covers' borders. Gilted top edge. Overall covers are Good+ to VG-. Interior has some pencil markings and occasional notes next to book titles. Eraseable. But may be of interest as probably Sisk's writing. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $12.50 [004189] Davies, Rhys. A PIG IN A POKE . London: Joiner and Steele, 1931. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Short Stories. Very Good to Very Good+ A First Edition limited to 1000. This is #797. Collection of short stories by Davies. 280 pp. plus ads for additional books by publisher. Spine darkened. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Gilt lettering to spine. Small bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Front/back free end paper brown-toned, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00 [002276] Dawson, Cleo. SHE CAME TO THE VALLEY A Novel of the Lower Rio Grande Valley Mission, Tex. 1972. Historical Special Edition. Fiction. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good+ to VG-. page long gift inscription on free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight and NF. $9.50 [000909] Field, Eugene. IN IMITATION OF ROBERT HERRICK. Privately Printed, Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Wraps. Poetry. Very Good + From the original manuscript. Privately printed in an edition of seventy-five copies, this being #43. No date, unpaginated. Two one page poems with its own title page: UPON JULIA'S UNLACING HERSELF by Robert Herrick and IN IMITATION OF ROBERT HERRICK by Eugene Field. Wraps in Very Good + condition as is the interior. $29.50 [002158] Harte, Bret. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP . ill. woodcuts by Paul Honore. Camden, N.J.: The Haddon Craftsmen, 1941. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Burlap. California. VG / Clear Protective Cover. Privately Printed. Limited to 1250 copies. Set in a mining town at the time of the California Gold Rush. 26 pp. 3 colored woodcuts by Paul Honore. Burlap covers with paper label on front cover. Covers are Very Good. Interiot is tight, clean and VG+. Clear plastic protective cover is VG.Francis Bret Harte (1837-1902) was an American author and poet, best remembered for his accounts of pioneering life in California. "The Luck of Roaring Camp," first appeared in The Overland Monthly, a literary magazine, of which Harte was editor. The story propelled Harte to nationwide fame. Paul Honore was an illustrator. $12.50 [002118] HARTE, Bret.. HER LETTER. Los Angeles: Hesperus Press, 1958. Privately Printed. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Two-toned Blue Cloth. Poetry. Very Good / Clear Protective Cover. "tissue-like" protective covering with small strip of tape holding it on the front and back endpapers. Torn/missing small pieces on spine and corners. Good. Exterior of book appears to be Very Good (don't want to undo tape). Interior is Near Fine. $15.00 [003299] Kaminsky, Stuart. You Bet Your Life . New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Soft Cover. Mystery. Near Fine Advance Proof (uncorrected) from St. Martin's Press glued unto free endpaper with Publication Date: March 21, 1979. On page before title page: "These are the uncorrected advance proofs bound for your reviewing convenience". Orange covers with title typed on front. On front endpaper advertisement for book. Exterior and Interior are Near Fine to Fine. $60.00 [001241] Khayyam,Omar. RUBAIYAT. Newark: Carteret Press, 1915. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Poetry. Fine / Slipcase Good+. Only 200 copies printed of this publication and the first publication from the Carteret Press. The Rubaiyat is a collection of verses written by or has been attributed to Omar Khayyam, the Persian mathematician, philosopher and astronomer who lived from ca. 1048 - 1122. Book is Fine with glassine(transparent)jacket. Jacket is Near Fine (one small crease to front inside flap). Slipcase' spine is slightly discolored. 1/2" tear to lower edge with small crack at corner. All very minor. 26 pp. The decoration on the title page is an engraving on wood by Rudolf Ruzicka. $68.50 [004670] Kip, Leonard. California Sketches, with Recollections of the Gold Mines. ill. 8 historical Plates. Los Angeles: N.A.Kovach, 1946. Limited. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Blue Cloth. California. Near Fine / Very Good+. California Centennial Series #1.Introduction by Lyle H. Wright. Cloth with gilt design & lettering. Limited to 750 copies. Reprint from rare 1850 ed. 58 pp. DJ's spine small crease, otherwise is VG+. Howes K174, Sabin 37946, Wheat. .Extremely rare item of Californiana. $14.50 [002105] Ledoux, Louis V. THE ART OF JAPAN . 1927. Limited Edition. Good tipped in illustration of the Wave Screen by Korin. Decorative Paper Boards. Moisture stain around front & back side edges. Does not go through. Corners bumped/worn. Interior Very Good+. $13.50 [000345] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (ed.). THE ESTRAY: A Collection of Poems. Boston: William Ticknor & Co , 1847. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Poetry. One poem by Longfellow with others by Blake, Keats,Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Wordsworth, Ben Jonson, Robert Herrick, Tennyson, etc. Edition of 1,150 copies. Decorative gilt designs front,back and spine. All edges gilt. Soiled & shelf worn.Corners,spine bumped. 1st. red cloth Mild fraying to spine ends. Front hinge loosening. Endpapers small "mold-like" (?) stain. Mild internal foxing o/w interior VG.. BAL 12088. $65.00 [002516] Loti, Pierre [Julien Viaud]. AN ICELAND FISHERMAN. Limited Edition Club , 1957. Very Good+ / Protective Cover. Bound in 1/2 blue leather over marbled bds. Spine faded otherwise Near Fine to Fine. Protective clear cover. Interior is Fine. $25.50 [004240] Merimee, Prosper. COLOMBA . Alhambra, CA: C.F. Braun & Co, 1958. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Novel. Near Fine to Fine / Protective Cover. A Translation from the French. "Prosper Merimee ranks as one of the great masters of French style in the nineteenth century. In addition to his talents as an author, Merimee was a gifted archaeologist and linguist. His Corsican novel Colomba first appeared in 1840 and is the finest of all his literary works. It is an exceptionally powerful story of a Corsican girl involved in a vendetta. The English translations of Colomba have remained largely out of print for many years. It is therefore a pleasure to print this private edition for a few of our friends. John G. Braun." Map endpapers of Corsica. 165 pp. Interior is tight, clean and Fine. Exterior with red leather spine and marbled covers with plastic protective dust jacket. Exterior is Near Fine to Fine. $12.00 [000239] Moore, George. THE MAKING OF AN IMMORTAL. ill. Claire Bruce. New York: Bowling Green Press, 1927. Limited Autographed Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Very Good to Very Good+ tan boards with 1/4" tear at lower joint otherwise exterior is Near Fine. 59 pp. uncut. Signed by Moore. #870 of 1240 copies printed on handmade paper at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mt. Vernon NY. $60.00 [002713] Nunis, Doyce B. (edited by). THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF FAXON DEAN ATHERTON 1836-1839. ill. Foldout Map, Facsimiles. California: California Historical Society, 1964. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Gray-Blue Cloth. California History. Fine / Very Good+. Atherton's diary is a virgin historical document which has been heretofore in the possession of his descendants, who only recently deposited it in the California Historical Society Library. Its publication is a signal event in the historiography of California. California in the 1830's was the scene of political turmoil, civil-religious conflict, mushrooming trade and foreign penetration. The decade was marked by frequent changes in Mexican-appointed governors, local upraisings against established authority and the secularization of the missions. Faxon Dean Atherton, a young man from New England, vividly recorded much of that process of change in his diary. Only 1550 copies printed. 1830 Foldout map of Alta California. 246 pp. Notes, Bibliography and Index. Blue-grey cloth with gilt design on front and back and gilt lettering on spine. Book is Fine.DJ's spine slightly darkened. Back inside flap, tiny nick 1/16"x 1/4" otherwise DJ is Near Fine. $43.50 [000645] Oelgart, Isaac. THE BORZOI BOOKS FOR SPORTSMEN. Litchfield, Connecticut: American Sporting Book Price Guide, 1982. Limited. Size: Approx. 3 3/4" x 8 1/2". Wraps. Sportsmen. Near Fine / . A checklist and price guide. Only 1000 copies printed. Minute crease at upper spine corner o/w Fine. 12 pp. $20.00 [004409] Pater, Walter. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche . ill. Edmund Dulac. New York: Heritage Press, 1951. Limited Edition Club. Literature. Near Fine to Fine / Slipcase. Re-told by Walter Pater from "The Golden Ass" of Lucius Apuleius". 64 pp. Beautifully illustrated color plates by Edmund Dulac. Book is Near Fine to Fine with clear DJ protecting it. In gold slipcase, which is VG-. $10.00 [001596] Preston, Robert L.. Southern Miscellanies. Leesburg, VA: Privately Printed, 1919. Size: Approx. 6" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. American History. Very Good Printed privately for the author, Robert L. Preston, Leesburg, VA. February 1919. No. 2. Articles include "A Retrospect" on Colonel Henry Watterson; Prefatory Remarks (an article that appeared in the COURIER-JOURNAL, Louisville, KY on Sept. 9, 1917; To Col. Henry Watterson-an interview with the Washington Post; Armament or Disarmament and A Letter to Mr. Balfour, Head of the British War-Mission to the United States, by Robert L. Preston. 39 pp. Paper wraps. Stapled spine. Slight fading around edges, otherwise a clean and Very Good copy. Colonel Henry "Marse" Watterson. (1840-1921). Owner and editor of the Louisville Courier Journal. Watterson was a powerful influence among conservatives within the Democratic Party. Watterson won the Pulitzer Prize in 1918 for his editorials supporting US entry into World War I. $35.00 [000215] Rice, Josiah M.. A CANNONEER IN NAVAJO COUNTRY. ill. Halftones /full-color Plates. Denver: Denver Public Library Denver, 1970. Limited. Size:10 1/2" x 8 1/4". Western Americana. Fine/Fine Limited Ed. brown cloth. 123 pp. Journal of Private Josiah M. Rice, 1851 22 illustration sketches by author, 20 reproduced in halftones and 2 in full-color plates. Two-color map as frontpiece. Josiah Rice's journal "is an account by a common soldier, a cannoneer in Colonel Edwin Vose Sumner's 1851 show-of-strength against the hostile Indians in the newly acquired territory of New Mexico, which then included the present state of Arizona. "Index. Table of Distances Traversed, Letters. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Edited by Richard H. Dillon. $45.00 [003579] Schons, Dorothy. NOTES FROM SPANISH ARCHIVES. New World Studies. Book One. Austin, Texas: 1946. Limited Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine " The NOTES here published were to have been printed in Mexico under the title of CUADERNO COLONIAL. La Casa de Espana en Mexico under the editorship of Alfonso Reyes accepted the manuscript October 2, 1939. Before it could be published, however, polititcal changes put an end to La Casa de Espana. The the war came and other duties. Convinced that these sketchy notes contain much valuable material for the cultural history of Spain in the New World in the colonial period, the editor offers them now as the first volume of a series that will deal with the cultural history of the Americas." The rest of the text is in Spanish. 40 pp. including Index. Limited Edition of 200 copies. Covers are Near Fine to Fine as is the interior. $20.00 [000607] Summers, Rev. Montague. COVENT GARDEN DROLLERY. ill. Paul Rotha. London: The Fortune Press, 1927. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Brown Paper Boards. Near Fine / Good. #376 of 575 copies.Made on English hand-made paper. Buckram spine with gilt lettering."Cepha" written on free endpaper w/o Fine.123 pps. Untrimmed. Some pages unopened. Frontis. by Paul Rotha. "A collection of all the Choice songs, Poems, Prologues, and Epilogues,(Sung and Spoken at Courts and Theaters)never in Print before. Written by the refined'st Witts of the Age. and Collected by A.B. (1672)" Dj has nicks on top creases of spine. Small tears mainly on back edges. Bottom of spine missing small pieces. Overall Dj is intact. $75.00 [004953] Targ, William. AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS AND THEIR PRICES 1931.... Chicago: The Black Archer Press, 1931. Limited. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7". Brown Cloth. First Editions. Good A Checklist of the Foremost American First Editions from 1640 to the Present Day. Together with a few Prefatory Remarks. Illustrated. 122 pp. Inscription on front free endpaper reads:"For Robert F. Sisk from his radio friend Ashon J.(last name??), Chicago The day of the Big Wind 1931". (Robert Sisk was a Hollywood producer in the 30's -50s). Limited edition. "of this work, four hundred and forty-five copies have been issued for subscribers..." Most pages with handwritten notes next to book titles or prices in the margins. Brown cloth with gilt design on front cover and spine. Some rubbing/scuffing to covers and spine ends. Overall covers are Good. Some loosing to hinges on some pages. Overall interior is Good. $20.00 [000608] Thompson, Edmund B.. A PRINTER'S COMMON-PLACE BOOK. Windham, Connecticut: Hawthorn House, 1937. Limited. Size: Approx. 3 3/4" x 5 1/2". Book Printing. Fine / . Giving the proper rules of the printing process. Limited edition. #272 of 350 copies. 23 pps Leather spine with gilt lettering. Paper decoative boards. Perfect condition due to thin paper jacket thus protecting boards. $50.00 [000122] Whittier, John Greenleaf. AT SUNDOWN. ill. E.H. Garrett. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Boston/NY, 1892. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Cream Cloth. Poetry. Good- Covers,spine, top edges and some pages damp-stained, contents G+. 70 pp. "A small edition of this little volume was privately printed two years ago,and speedily exhausted among the author's friends. The demand for it since has been so persistent that he has consented to its publication in the present form. A few poems written since its previous issue are inserted in this new edition. J.G.W. Amesbury, July, 1892." Except for light dampstaining along top edges of a few pages, the interior of book is clean and tight. Top edge gilt. $15.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||