![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Games: 9 Books
[004995] Anderson, Dave. THE STORY OF FOOTBALL (Uncorrected Bound Galleys). New York: William Morrow and Company, 1985. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Paperback. Football. Very Good+ "This is the perfect book for football fans of all ages, whether they are new to the game or avid followers..." The uncorrected bound galleys Plus Dust Jacket for hardbound book. (DJ too big for paperback). Foreword by O.J. Simpson. 145 pp. Paperback is VG+ to Near Fine. Glossy DJ folded in half vertically. DJ is Near Fine. Dave Anderson is a Pulitzer Prize-winning sportswriter. $10.00 [004990] Breslin, Jimmy. CAN'T ANYBODY HERE PLAY THIS GAME ? THE IMPROBABLE SAGA OF THE NEW YORK METS' FIRST YEAR . New York: The Viking Press, 1963. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Orange Cloth. Baseball. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good+. Introduction by Bill Veeck."Once upon a time, way back in 1961, a small group of intrepid sporting bloods created a professional baseball team and called it the New York Mets. They had no players, nowhere to play, but they were dauntless. So they up and hired an equally fearless warhorse named Charles Dillon Stengel, who had acheived a certain fame in that other league. Mr. Stengel was to manage all the players they didn't have. Then, through the almost blinding generosity of the other National League owners, they acquired a number of athletes for Mr. Stengel to play with . Thus the Mets set off on their maiden voyage in April 1962..." 124 pp. including Appendices. Appendix I: Around the Diamond with the Mets in 1962. Lists players and positions. Appendix II: Mets' Records, 1962. Orange cloth with blue Mets cap on front cover. Blue lettering on spine. Very slight rubbing to spine ends. Otherwise covers are Very Good+ to Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+ to Near Fine. Dust Jacket's back cover mildly soiled. Mildly rubbed flap creases. Small "2.29" written at front flap's top corner. Overall DJ is Good +. Jimmy Breslin (born October 17, 1930) is a Pulitzer Prize-winning American columnist and author. Bill Veeck, (1914-1986),was a franchise owner and promoter in Major League Baseball. $35.00 [004991] Carroll, Charles Michael . THE GREAT CHESS AUTOMATON. ill. Figures/plates. New York: Dover Publications, 1975. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Paperback. Chess. Very Good+ ISBN: 0486218821. Tells the story of Wolfgang von Kempelen who had a reputation for mechanical ingenuity. He built the automation chess player, "The Turk". Built in the shape of a man, approximately life-size, sitting at a table. Occured around 1773. Chapters include: The Automaton and its Operation; The problem-Can a Machine Think?; The Quandary-Was it a Trick?; The Solution-How did it Work?; The Automaton in America; and The Automaton and its Folklore. 116 pp. including Notes, Bibliography and Index. 10 illustrations including facsimiles of the "machine". Glossy covers. Covers are VG+ to Near Fine. Owner's name, address, and phone stamped on front free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Johann Wolfgang Ritter von Kempelen de Pázmánd (1734-1804) was an Austrian-Hungarian author and inventor. He was most famous for his construction of The Turk, a chess-playing automaton later revealed to be a hoax. $11.00 [002670] Gibson, Walter B.. Hoyle's Simplified Guide to the Popular Card Games. 1963. Games. Very Good+ / Good. With Complete Explanations of Terms, Rules, and Procedures.Book's spine base slightly bumped. Front free endpaper with 3 gift inscriptions, otherwise book Near Fine. DJ spine faded with minor tears at edges. One tiny missing pieceat base. Small tears at flap creases. price clipped. Overall Good. $10.00 [003565] Hinch, Derryn. The Scrabble Book. Mason/Charter, 1976. Third Printing. Games. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0884053539. ex.lib. paper label on DJ. DJ protective plastic covering. scotch taped flaps. ex-lib. stamp on front free endpaper and title p. Otherwise book's interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. $9.50 [004819] Jacoby, Oswald. HOW TO WIN AT GIN RUMMY . ill. Card Illustrations. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1959. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Card Game. Good A poll was taken twenty years ago to determine which was the most popular card game. The result of the poll was a surprise to everyone except rummy players, because the answer was rummy. Contents include: Learning and Improving Your Game; Tactics and Strategy for Experts; and The Laws of Gin Rummy. 186 pp. Fading to cover/spine. 1" light scratch mark on front cover. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Chapters illustrated with different card combinations, score cards, etc. Oswald Jacoby (December 8, 1902 - June 27, 1984) was an American bridge expert and author, and is considered one of the greatest players of all time. A prolific writer, he wrote over 10000 newspaper articles on bridge, and his many books include volumes on poker, gin rummy, canasta, and the mathematics of card games. $10.00 [000681] Marache, N.. MARACHE'S MANUAL OF CHESS. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Brown Cloth. Games. Fine / No Jacket. No date (early 1900s?). Brown ribbed cloth with publisher's logo blindstamped on covers. Gilt spine lettering. 156 pp. plus 20 pp. of publisher's ads. Includes "...fifty openings giving all the latest discoveries of modern masters...twenty endings showing easiest ways of effecting checkmate. Thirty-six ingenious diagram problems and sixteen curious strategems. To which is added a treatise on the games of backgammon, Russian backgammon , and dominoes." Fine. $50.00 [002409] Sunners, William.. HOW TO WIN PRIZE CONTESTS . 1958. Games. Very Good+ / Good. DJ tears and some small pieces missing around edges. Still intact. Interior Near Fine $5.00 [004992] Wardlaw, Charles Digby; and Whitelaw Reid Morrison. BASKET BALL, A Handbook for Coaches and Players. . ill. Photographs. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Size: Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4". Olive Green. Basketball. Good+ "It has been about thirty years since the game of basket ball was invented. In all that time there have been comparatively few articles written or books published on this sport, which has become so popular in America. Throughout ten years' experience in coaching and teaching in normal schools, colleges, and universities, the authors have been continually impressed by the need of sufficient material on this subject..." 231 pp. 24 photographs. 60 diagrams of Offense/Defense and one diagram of a basketball court. Olive green covers with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine mildly darkened. Mildly bumped spine ends. Overall covers are Good+ or better.One tiny spot on side edge, foxing? Several small areas of foxing? at hinge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $30.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||