Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
First Edition: 38 Books

 

 

[002031] Abbey, Edward. THE SERPENTS OF PARADISE. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995. First Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Autobiography. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0-8050-3132-4. "This book is different from any other Edward Abbey book. It includes essays, travel pieces and fictions to reveal Ed's life directly, in his own words. The selections gathered here are arranged chronologically by date of incident not of publication to offer Edward Abbey's life from the time he was the boy called Ned in Home, Pennyslvania until his death in Tucson at age 62." 400 pp. Green line across top page edges (remainder?) otherwise Book is Fine and DJ is VG+ to Near Fine. $8.00

[003433] Ball, John. THE FIRST TEAM . Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1971. First Edition. Very Good+ / G+. book is VG+ to Near Fine. DJ is slightly soiled with small tear at spine top edge and small chips at flap edges. Overall Good to Good+. $25.00

[000162] Barrie, James. THE LITTLE MINISTER. ill. 10 B/W Drawings. New York: United States Book Co. New York, 1891. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". Novel. Good The scene of the tale is the market-town of Kirriemuir, Forfarshire, Scotland, about sixty miles north of Edinburgh, and designated as Thrums in the novel. The major part of the action of the novel covers a period of about ten months. 329 pp. Blue cloth with gilted illustration and lettering on front cover. Spine/corners bumped/frayed. Overall covers are Good. Front hinge broken ,free endpaper with half title page loose. Small bookplate of John Stuart Groves on front endpaper. Frontis.portrait of Barrie protected by tissue guard. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. 10 full page illustrations including Frontis. portrait of Barrie. J. M. Barrie, was a Scottish novelist and dramatist. He is best remembered for creating Peter Pan $10.00

[000189] Bradley, Van Allen B/w photos. GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC. ill. B/w Photos. New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation New York, 1958. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Blue Cloth. Book Collecting. Very Good+ / Good+. light rubbing, price clipped. 1st (?) blue cloth 277pp. At the time of writing this book, Van Allen Bradley was the literary editor of the Chicago Daily News. It "is designed to be a highly useful reference work for both the expert and casual collector of rare old books,limited and first editions. An easy to follow guide including a checklist and many actual photographs of thousands of rare American books and first editions worth $25 to $25,000". This edition and many which followed eventually became Bradley's THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES, which went through several editions before Bradley's passing. $10.00

[002477] Burroughs, John.. RIVERBY. 1894. First Edition. Natural History. Good covers mildly soiled with a couple of spots. spine ends rubbed. Exterior is Good. Front endp. three small letters and on blank page before title p., gift inscription name and "Christmas 1894". One tear 3/4" on free endp. otherwise Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $9.00

[002277] Carney, Otis. NEW LEASE ON LIFE, The Story Of A City Family Who Quit The Rat Race And Moved To A Ranch In Wyoming . 1971. First Edition. Autobiography. Very Good + / Good. owner's name in green ink on free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG+. Exterior is VG+. $9.50

[002527] Collington Peter. My Darling Kitten. ill. Collington, Peter (illustrator). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Juvenile. Fine / Near Fine to Fine. ISBN: 0-394-89924-5. $18.50

[000254] Darling, J.N. . PRAIRIE GOLD. Reilly & Britton 1917 Chicago, Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Iowa. Sm.spine tear,slight rubbing o/w Very Good copy. 352pp. Decorations by Harriet Macy and Louise Orwig. An anthology of 49 Iowa authors to raise money for the American Red Cross. $21.50

[004235] Davies, Rhys. Honey and Bread . Covent Garden, London: Putnam, 1935. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Very Good 365 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Mild rubbing to spine ends. Several very mild rubbing to covers, overall they are Very Good. Front hinge tiny opening. pp.361-365 tiny foxing on page side edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00

[004189] Davies, Rhys. A PIG IN A POKE . London: Joiner and Steele, 1931. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Short Stories. Very Good to Very Good+ A First Edition limited to 1000. This is #797. Collection of short stories by Davies. 280 pp. plus ads for additional books by publisher. Spine darkened. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Gilt lettering to spine. Small bookstore sticker on back endpaper. Front/back free end paper brown-toned, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[000006] Davies, William H.. THE BIRD OF PARADISE and other Poems. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. , 1914. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Gray Cloth. Poetry. Very Good / Fair to Poor. Book in Very Good condition. DJ only Fair, with tears and chips, some missing pieces, front and back detached. 86 pp. Total of forty-seven poems. Eight pages in back with other MESSRS. METHUEN'S PUBLICATIONS. $20.00

[000226] Davies, William H.. FAREWELL TO POESY and other Poems. London: A.C. Fifield , 1910. Size: Approx. 4 1/2 " x 6 3/4". . Poetry. Good 60 pp. Paper over board ? covers. two mild dampstains on front cover. Covers are overall Good to Good+. Spine darkened, two tiny nicks and ends, tiny pieces missing? Interior clean, tight and VG+. Edges untrimmed. Four pages in back with advertisements for other publications of Mr. Fifield. $25.00

[000895] Diagram Group. THE MACMILLAN VISUAL DESK REFERENCE. ill. Illus. With Drawings, Diagrams and Charts. New York: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 11". Red Cloth. Reference. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-531310-X. The first visual desk reference book. Designed to give you quick access to the most widely sought information in a way no similar volume has done before: through diagrams, charts, illustrations, maps, timelines, and other graphics in addition to text. Each subject includes a glossary of key works, definitions of important concepts, brief biographies of famous people, and other essential data. 4,000 illustrations, diagrams and charts, 1,100 key topics and 52 subject areas. A ding at spine's base exposing a bit under the cover and another small one along the bottom edge. Two corners slightly bumped otherwise Very Good. Interior Near Fine. Dust Jacket slightly rubbed on spine's top edge but no tears. It is Very Good. $17.00

[002880] Eisenhower, Dwight D.. AT EASE - Stories I Tell to Friends . 1967. First Edition. Autobiography. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good + to Very Good-. DJ mylar ( clear plastic covering) protected. 1/2" tear on front top edge. Worn on back cover at gutter. Written up in Bliss: Autos Across America, recounting an army convoy across the U.S. in 1919. $10.00

[000338] Eliot, George. HOW LISA LOVED THE KING. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. , 1869. Size: Approx. 4 " x 6 1/2". Green Cloth. Poetry. Good Written between the inception of Middlemarch and the completion, seven years later, of Daniel Deronda (two of her novels), this book is a charming treatment of a subject taken from Boccaccio; a poem interesting by virtue of its graceful form. 48 pp. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front cover. Corners rubbed. Spine ends rubbed/bumped and top edge slightly frayed. Overall covers are Good to Good+. On title page, right hand top, "Place" stamped. String tied and at places loose. Pages 42-45 some soiled? spots. Interior is overall Good. George Eliot was the pseudonym of Marian Evans (1819-1880), an English novelist and poet. She used a male pen name, she said, to ensure that her works were taken seriously $20.00

[001657] Ellis, Mel. THE WILD RUNNERS . New York: Holt , Rinehart and Winston, 1970. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Very Good-. SIGNED by author on title half page. The Wild Runners in Mr. Ellis's latest novel are an American Indian half-breed boy and the coy-dog he finds in the deep woods of northern Wisconsin. Like his half-breed master, the coy-dog finds himself caught between two worlds-neither of which is ready to accept him. 183 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is Near Fine. DJ with several small tears-at spine joint and edges. Slightly soiled. Overall Good+ to VG-. Mel Ellis was a prolific, venerable writer and observer of the Wisconsin landscape. He crafted outdoor columns for The Milwaukee Journal for 15 years, wrote short stories, edited a field column for Field & Streeam for 12 years, penned magazine pieces for national media and three of his 18 books became Disney TV movies. $12.50

[002251] Fadiman, Clifton. TELLERS OF TALES 100 Short Stories from the United States, England, France, Russia and Germany. 1939. First Edition. Fiction. Very Good+ stories by Hemingway, Crane, Chekhov, Mann, O. Henry, Conrad, Dorothy Parker, Hawthorne, Melville. brown age toned endpapers o/w interior is VG+. $6.00

[002643] Finger, Charles J. SEVEN HORIZONS . 1930. First Edition. Green Cloth. Autobiography. Good + to Very Good- Green linen-like cloth. Colored paper label on spine, faded, Mild rubbing to spine ends, side/bottom page edges untrimmed, otherwise exterior is VG-. Interior is tight, clean and in Very Good+ condition. $10.00

[004648] Hough, Donald. Snow Above Town . New York: W.W.Norton & Company, Inc, 1943. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Blue Cloth. Fiction. Good to Good+ / Good-. A new kind of book about the American West today in the best tradition of good-humored storytelling. A cheerful chronicle of a man and his family literally stranded in a valley town in the Grand Teton mountains of Wyoming, from the time the dust clouds settled at the rodeo until the snow came down and marooned the town itself. 282 pp. Spine ends rubbed/bumped, otherwise covers are Very Good. Page edges mildly soiled. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket soiled. Tears at spine ends and missing tiny pieces. 1 1/2" vertical tear on front cover at bottom edge. Front flap's top edge clipped. Price of book.($2.75) at bottom of flap. Overall DJ is Good-. Donald Hough was an American humorist and author of several books and film scripts $65.00

[004805] Hughes, Rupert. The Last Rose of Summer . New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. First Edition. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Fiction. Very Good A short novel about an elderly spinster in a little town who finally finds love. It was described by the New York Times as a "very dainty, very charming little story ... told with skill and humor." 84 pp. Color illustrated pastedown on front cover with gilt lettering. Spine and back cover faded. Overall covers are Very Good. Small bookstore sticker on front endpaper. Frontis.illustration the same as on the front cover. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Side and bottom page ends untrimmed. Rupert Hughes (1872-1956) was a historian, novelist, film director, and composer based in Hollywood. He was the uncle of Howard Hughes. His three volume scholarly biography of George Washington broke new ground in demythologizing the general and was well received by historians. Hughes, active in state politics, was one of the founders of the California State Guard in 1940. $38.50

[001943] Kelland , Clarence. LAND OF THE TORREONES. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Brick Red. Fiction. Very Good+ / Good-. Love and adventure in an unexplored corner of Arizona. 274 pp. Brick red cloth. Black lettering on spine. spine ends slightly bumped. Slight rubbing on small area of back gutter otherwise exterior is Near Fine. DJ is Good-. Missing pieces, chipped, tears. $32.50

[001868] L'Engle, Madeleine. AN ACCEPTABLE TIME . 1989. First Edition. Very Good+ / Near Fine. VG+/Near Fine. front hinge starting otherwise book is Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. $5.50

[002458] Mehling, Harold. THE SCANDALOUS SCAMPS . 1959. First Edition. Biography. Near Fine / Good+. $5.50

[000663] Montague, C.E.. DRAMATIC VALUES. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Green Cloth. Essays. Very Good / Protective Cover. Contents include: The Plays of J. M. Synge; Fiscal Measures; Good Acting; The Well-Made Play; Some Plays of Mr. G. B. Shaw; Three Acted Plays of Moliere; Improvements in Play-Making; Some Points of Ibsen; Shakespere's way with Agincourt; Oscar Wilde's Comedies; Playgoing at Stratford-On-Avon; Mr. Masefield's Tragedies; Good and Bad Subjects for Plays and several more. 276 pp. Linen dark green cloth with gilt ruling and lettering. Decorative spine in gilt with lettering. top edge gilt, fore-edge trimmed and bottom edge roughly cut. Acetate protective DJ. Bump to upper right corner and light bumping to heel of spine o/w Very Good +. Owner's signature in top corner of free endpaper.Several small foxing spots on blank page before half-title p. and on last p. of book o/w interior is clean, tight and Very Good. $35.00

[000355] Myers, John Myers. THE DEATHS OF THE BRAVOS. Little Brown & Co. 1962 Boston, Very Good/Good + to VG-. FIRST Hardbound 8vo. 467 pp. Owner's stamp on endpapers. An "informal, behind-the-scenes history of the men who explored, settled and fought in the mountains, towns and plains of the Western territories..." During the period of 1812-1878 .Bibliography & Tables of Leading Characters & Events. Front and back endpapers decorated with "A Sketch Map of the West" showing States west of the Missouri River with names of the famous men of the West like Bill Hickok,Sam Houston, Capt. John Fremont, Jed Smith,etc. $8.50

[002079] O'DONNELL, ROSIE. KIDS ARE FUNNY JOKES SENT BY KIDS TO THE ROSIE O'DONNELL SHOW. 1997. First Edition. Near Fine gift inscription and scotch-taped(clear) a ticket from Rosie's TV show on free endp. Otherwise book is Fine. $6.50

[000303] Payne,Elizabeth Stancy. SHADOW ON THE BROOK. Dodd Mead 1935 New York, G+.Lite soiled boards w/spine sunned.Slightly rubbed edges/spine First Hardbound 12mo no DJ 298pp Some foxing inside and back hinge loose o/w interior clean and tight. $15.00

[002007] Peterson, L. G. (Ed). Illustrated Price Catalog of Old Books Wanted. 1938. First Edition. Very Good+ A Reference Guide to More Than 2,500 Books of Value, Giving Author, Title, Date and Other Facts Determining the Valuable Edition and Listing the American Book Mart's Cash Offer for Each Book. $5.50

[002357] Schrenkeisen, Ray editor. FISHING FOR SALMON AND TROUT . 1937. Very Good- Gift inscription on front free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight, and VG+ condition. $8.50

[001508] Sillitoe, Alan. THE WIDOWER'S SON. 1977. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good. $5.00

[002474] Stans, Maurice H.. TERRORS OF JUSTICE, THE: The Untold Side of Watergate . New York: Everest House, 1978. First Edition. Autobiography. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-89696-020-x. DJ price clipped. $4.50

[004953] Targ, William. AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS AND THEIR PRICES 1931.... Chicago: The Black Archer Press, 1931. Limited. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7". Brown Cloth. First Editions. Good A Checklist of the Foremost American First Editions from 1640 to the Present Day. Together with a few Prefatory Remarks. Illustrated. 122 pp. Inscription on front free endpaper reads:"For Robert F. Sisk from his radio friend Ashon J.(last name??), Chicago The day of the Big Wind 1931". (Robert Sisk was a Hollywood producer in the 30's -50s). Limited edition. "of this work, four hundred and forty-five copies have been issued for subscribers..." Most pages with handwritten notes next to book titles or prices in the margins. Brown cloth with gilt design on front cover and spine. Some rubbing/scuffing to covers and spine ends. Overall covers are Good. Some loosing to hinges on some pages. Overall interior is Good. $20.00

[002207] Updike, John. COUPLES. ill. Jeanyee Wong. Alfred A. Knopf 1968 New York, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Novel. Good+ to Veru Good - "Updike's fifth novel concerns the interactions of ten couples in an out-of-the-way New England community called Tarbox. The circle of acquaintance is felt as a magic circle, with ritual games, religious substitutions, a priest, and a scapegoat." The story takes place over a period of a year- spring to spring. 458pp. Blue cloth. Spine faded. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00

[002363] Webb, A.P.. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915. ill. Facsimiles. London: Frank Hollings, 1916. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Green Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good- Includes First Editions, Nugae and Privately Printed Books, Contributions to Books, Contributions to Periodicals and Newspapers, The Wessex Novels, Critical Notices, Essays and Appreciations in Books, Essays and Appreciations in Periodicals, Plays, Appendix and Index. 128 pp. Gilt motif with TH initials on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends & corners slightly bumped/rubbed. Covers mildly rubbed/slight discoloration(hard to see) in places.Exterior is VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $68.50

[003922] Weeks, Edward. FRESH WATERS. ill. Walter Dower. Boston: Little Brown & Co. Boston, 1968. First Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Blue Cloth. Fishing. Signed by Author. Very Good SIGNED by author.who was a direct descendant of Izaak Walton, and former editor of The Atlantic Monthly. Weeks illustrates his skill as an essayist, and permits us to share his joys with tenderness and elegance. 233 pps. Bruns-57. Bright blue cloth, gilt lettering and decor. Dust jacket has been cut and glued into book. Front cover is glued to front endpaper with numbers "61FWW3" written above it. On front free endpaper SIGNED:"For Allan Eckert in admiration, Edward Weeks." On front blank sheet, before title page, the DJ's front flap and on verso the DJ's back cover. On front free endpaper and bottom page edge stamped: "From the library of Allan W. Eckert 1990". Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Small sticker? residue? on spine, otherwise exterior is Very Good+. (Allan W. Eckert is an historian, naturalist, novelist, poet, screenwriter and playwright. Most noted for his historical and natural history books, Dr. Eckert's works have been translated into thirteen foreign languages around the world.) $18.00

[000096] Whistler, J. McNeill. CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF ETCHINGS BY WHISTLER. New York: Galleries of M.Knoedler & Co 1920 [New York], 1920. Size: Approx. 6 " x 7 3/4". Brown Wraps. Art. Good 20 pages, untrimmed. Handsome catalogue. Assumed that this was published for an Exhibition of Whistler's works on display at Galleries of M. Knoedler & Co. No city is listed on title page, only the Gallery's name and address:556-558 Fifth Avenue, near 46th St. Commencing November 10th,1920. Brown Wraps with black lettering on front. Wraps are wider than "Catalogue" therefore there are minor chips and creasing to edges. 1" tear at bottom front corner. Back wrapper's corner is missing. Still in Good condition. Interior is VG. $40.00

[000122] Whittier, John Greenleaf. AT SUNDOWN. ill. E.H. Garrett. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Boston/NY, 1892. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Cream Cloth. Poetry. Good- Covers,spine, top edges and some pages damp-stained, contents G+. 70 pp. "A small edition of this little volume was privately printed two years ago,and speedily exhausted among the author's friends. The demand for it since has been so persistent that he has consented to its publication in the present form. A few poems written since its previous issue are inserted in this new edition. J.G.W. Amesbury, July, 1892." Except for light dampstaining along top edges of a few pages, the interior of book is clean and tight. Top edge gilt. $15.00

[002388] Woolf, Virginia.. FLUSH : A BIOGRAPHY . 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good- some soil to spine. title hard to read. otherwise book is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $5.00

 

































©2004 BeeCreekBooks