![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Cookbooks: 25
[004311] . Official Recipe Book. What to Eat, How to Cook It . Chicago: 1918. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Paper Wraps. Cooking. Very Good Educational Document. No. 5. March 1918. This book of recipes was compiled for the Patriotic Food Show of the State Council of Defense, which took place at the Coliseum, Chicago, January 5-13, 1918. 61 pp plus 3 blank pages with "Your Own War Recipe". Illustrated covers. Mildly soiled. Overall Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $25.00 [000185] . COOKBOOK HARVEST. TOOF Distribution 1988 Memphis,TN, Very Good + pamphlet 4to no 24 pp. Catalog of cookbook classics broken down by states not offered by other distributors. $3.00 [003842] . MANY REASONS FOR JELL-O AMERICA'S MOST FAMOUS DESSERT and JELL-O ICE CREAM POWDER. ill. Colored Illustrations. Le Roy, New York: Genesee Pure Food Company , Size: Approx. 4 " x 6 1/4". Soft Cover. Cookbook. Good+ or Better no date. 1920? Tiny hole punch top left corner with string attaching the 2 "pamplets" together. MANY REASONS FOR JELLO, 14 pp. with color illustrations. Colored illustration on front. Covers are mildly soiled. Overall Good+. Slight soiling inside, otherwise Very Good. JELL-O ICE CREAM POWDER, 4 pp. Inside pages with color illustrations of desserts. Overall Very Good. $15.00 [004312] Allen,Ida Briley. HOW TO USE THE FOODS YOU CAN. ill. Colored Drawings. Muncie, Indiana: Ball Brothers Co, 1924. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Paper Wraps. Cooking. Very Good Recipes for every month of the year, with colored drawings. Promoting Ball Mason Jars. 40 pp. Covers and interior are VG. Colored illustrations crisp and bright. $15.00 [001490] Boie, Shirley A.. Cook-less Recipes. Los Angeles: Boie Enterprises, 1968. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Orange Wraps. Recipes. Very Good Quick and Easy Recipes. Good for you, simple to use. 24 pp. Stiff orange covers. Very Good. $5.00 [000092] Boxer, Arabella. NATURE'S HARVEST,the vegetable Cookbook. Henry Regnery Company 1974 Chicago, Yellow Cloth. Cookbook. Near Fine / G+. Includes a Vegetable and Herb Encyclopedia. In addition to vegetable recipes for soups, salads, souffles, quiches,etc.,this book is a comprehensive dictionary and reference book that describes virtually every vegetable and herb available to the cook, telling how to select and prepare each one plus recounting some of its history and uses in the past. 218pp. Index. light foxing on edges o/w Fine/DJ spine torn,chipped,soiled G++ $7.00 [000381] Brobeck, Florence and Monika Kjellberg. SMORGASBORD AND SCANDINAVIAN COOKERY. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 ". Tan Cloth. Cookbook. Very Good- / Good- to Poor. Scandinavian Cookery For Americans. Say "Scandinavian cookery" and most Americans think of smorgasbord...But smorgasbord is literally only the beginning of the wonderful meals devised by the cooks of the Northland....Here is the best of that famous cookery, collected for the first time in English, in recipes adapted for American kitchens and for "plain cooks". 341pp. including Index, Denmark Index, Norway Index, Finland Index and Sweden Index. Tan cloth covers with red lettering on front cover and spine. Soiled area on back cover, otherwise covers are VG. Page top ends slightly soiled. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Dust Jacket has been scotch-taped on back,tears to spine. Still intact. Overall DJ is Good- to Poor. $6.00 [000081] Cadwallader, Sharon and Judi Ohr Anita Walker Scott. WHOLE EARTH COOK BOOK. Houghton Mifflin 1972 Boston, Cookbook. Fine in Very Good DJ-slightly soiled on back. First brown cloth 8vo yes 120pp Recipes(138) developed and tested at Whole Earth Restaurant on UC Santa Cruz campus. For those wanting to create appetizing meals of high nutritional value with natural health-giving foods. The authors tell you where to find the natural ingredients used in these recipes with directions for buying, storing and preparing them. Sharon Cadwallader was the manager of the Whole Earth Restaurant at the time the book was written. Index. $10.00 [002665] Christol, Phyllis. COOKING IN PORTUGAL . ill. Mr. E. Stanton. Lisbon: American Women of Lisbon, 1963. Revised Ed.. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Cookbook. Very Good+ Recipes in Portuguese and English. 182 pp. Black/white illustrations throughout. Revised Edition of 2,000 copies.Originally written as a cook book for Americans living in Portugal. But then discovered, that there were Portuguese who wished to learn American recipes, and Americans who wished to send Portuguese recipes to their friends. Gift inscription on front free endpaper otherwise interior is Near Fine. Red cloth with black spine label and gilt lettering. Exterior is VG+. $30.00 [001498] Claiborne, Craig. Craig Claiborne's Gourmet Diet. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1980. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Red Cloth. Recipes. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0812909143. Includes 200 specially created, low-sodium, modified fat, modified cholesterol recipes. 258 pages including Index. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. DJ small tear at top spine end, otherwise VG+. $5.00 [003843] Cross, Doris . Diet Recipes from Doris' Kitchen: Strawberry Pie, Mexican Flautas, Tortillas, Toastadas, Lemon Pie, Waffles, Blueberry Muffins and Many Many More Unexpected Diet Recipes. Oklahoma: Self-published, 1986. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Soft Cover. Cookbook. Good+ or Better Doris Cross lost 100 pounds and then became a counselor to help others. These recipes were developed utilizing the foods allowed on diets to show dieters that healthy, nutritious eating does not have to be boring. Spiral binding. 137 pp. Small rubbed area on front cover, possibly where price sticker was. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. No markings. $10.00 [000382] Dalton Elementary School Families and Friends School children. BONE APPETIT. Dalton Elementary School 1990-1991 Dalton, Very Good. Stiff Covers. 228 pp. A Collection of Favorite Family Recipes. $7.50 [004790] Denzer, Kiko. Build Your Own Earth Oven: A Low-Cost Wood-Fired Mud Oven, Simple Sour-Dough Bread, Perfect Loaves. ill. Photographs, Sketches. White River Junction, Vermont, U.S.A.: Hand Print Press, 2001. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Stiff Covers. Outdoors. Very Good to Very Good+ ISBN: 0967984602. Step by Step instructions with illustrations. Contents: Build A Basic Mud Oven; Firing & Baking in Your Oven; Simple Sourdough Bread; Materials & Making Do; and Other Mixtures, Other Ovens. 113 pp. Stiff cover. Tiny piece at front top edge torn?-discolored. Otherwise cover is Near Fine. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Numerous illustrations and photographs-some in color. Kiko Denzer is an artist, writer, builder, and baker who has been working with earth since 1994. $25.00 [002241] Dussault, Rolande.. What's Cooking: More Than Two Thousand Recipes to Vary Your Everyday Cooking.. 1990. Cookbook. Near Fine / Very Good. DJ:small tear on back flap crease $12.50 [004310] Farrell, Rena Marie. The Home Canners' Year Book 1929. Boston Woven Hose & Rubber Co., 1929. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Stiff Covers. Cooking. Good With description of up-to-date methods and equipment endorsed by leading experts; recipes for delicious home canned specialties; suggestions for serving home canned products. Including also sheets of gummed labels for the fruits, vegetables and meats. 79 pp. Mildly soiled covers. Back cover with watermark. Doesn't go through. Occasional mild foxing-some on the "gummed labels" Doesn't interfer with text. Overall Good. $22.00 [003841] Franklin Mills Company . Cook Book of Tested Recipes Describing Franklin Mills Fine Flour of the Entire Wheat . Batavia, New York: Franklin Mills Company, Size: Approx. 3" x 5 1/2". Soft Cover. Cookbook. Very Good 32 pages. no date. Front cover with black lettering. Back cover illustrated "ad" for Franklin Flour. Recipes for aerated bread, cheese sticks, franklin brownies, griddle cakes, plum pudding, sour milk cup cakes, tea rolls and more. articles about Franklin Bread vs. white flour. Slightly soiled covers. tear along spine joints at base, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $15.00 [003213] huddleston,sam. Tex-Mex Cook Book. First National Bank of Mission, 1971. Soft Cover. Texas. VG+ to Near Fine A Fiesta of Spicy Recipes. $5.00 [000190] Magic Chef. THE MAGIC OF MICROWAVE COOKBOOK. ill. Color Photographs. New York: Golden Press New York, . Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 3/4". Cookbook. ISBN: 0-307-48724-5. n.d. One corner bumped o/w Very Good . paperback 207 pp. Recipes and menus. Index. $8.00 [003269] McCormick. SPICES OF THE WORLD COOKBOOK. Penguin Books, 1976. Paperback. Cookbook. Very Good $8.95 [000182] Montgomery Ward. COMPLETE MEAL COOKING IN YOUR MICROWAVE OVEN. ill. Drawings. Melrose Park, IL: Culinary Arts Institute Melrose Park, IL, 1979. Cookbook. Near Fine pamphlet 8vo no 47 pp. lists menus for breakfast, lunch and dinner with recipes. $2.50 [002238] Parry, Evor. THE INTERNATIONAL CHEESE RECIPE BOOK . 1981. Paper Back. Cookbook. Very Good $3.00 [001491] St. Luke's Hospital. The pot boils, friendship Lives. Pasadena, CA: Very Good no date. Spiral spine. $3.00 [001500] Stead, Evelyn S. and Gloria K. Warren.. Low Fat Cookery. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. New Revised and Enlarged Edition. Paper Back. Very Good Over 250 delicious tested recipes. How to modify any recipe to obtain a low-fat content. 284 pp. including Index. Softcovers. Cookbook is Very Good $3.00 [002204] Stewart, Martha.. GOOD THINGS : THE BEST OF MARTHA STEWART LIVING . Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1997. Fine ISBN: 0-8487-1628-0. $5.00 [001766] Sunset Staff . More Low-Fat Recipes . 1993. Near Fine $4.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||