![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Business/Economics: 31 Books
[004397] . AGAINST UNRESTRICTED COINAGE OF SILVER, Speech of Hon. James T. McCleary of Minnesota in the House of Representatives. 1896. ill. Graphs, Tables. Washington: 1896. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Paper Wraps. Economics. Good Speech given Wednesday, February 12, 1896. " What will Congress do? is being asked all over this country and even beyond its confines. It is our manifest duty to the people and to ourselves to answer that question so plainly that no one need misunderstand our meaning." Speech given to counter the "free-silver controversy". 70 pp. Many tables and graphs/charts throughout text. Speech discusses: The Great Fall in Prices Fron 1809 to 1849 with graph; The Impotence of Silver to Affect Prices; What Caused the Two Great Falls in Average Prices? with Soetbeer Tables; The Increase in Wages; Production and Coinage of Silver in This Country and much more. Paper covers. Some soiling. Front cover stamped: JAS. W. BOLLINGER, Attorney at Law, Davenport, Iowa." Staped at spine. Bottom front corner"tips" missing. Some soiling to covers. Overall covers are Good. First page of speech, bottom right corner folded back, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. James Thompson McCLEARY, a Representative from Minnesota; was born in Ingersoll, Ontario, Canada, February 5, 1853. In 1881 he moved to Minnesota and became State Institute Conductor of Minnesota and Professor in the Normal School in Mankato, Minn.; president of the Minnesota Educational Association in 1891; elected as a Republican to the Fifty-third and to the six succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1893-March 3, 1907). James Wills BOLLINGER was born in Geneseo, Illinois, on April 10, 1867. His family moved to Davenport, Iowa, in 1873, where he attended public school. In 1889, he graduated from the State University of Iowa Law School and received his master's degree in 1893. Bollinger practiced law throughout his life, and served as Scott county district judge from 1897 until 1911. $80.00 [003215] . SCIENCE, September 11, 1885. Volume VI. No. 136. ill. Etchings. Cambridge: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good+ Articles by Famous Americans: W. R. NICHOLS "Chemistry in the service of public health"; EDWARD ORTON "Problems in the study of coal, with a sketch of recent progress in geology"; DR. BURT G. WILDER "Educational musuems of vertebrates"; and EDWARD ATKINSON "The application of science to the production and consumption of food". Other articles: on Mathematics, Astronomy, Physics, Chemistry, Thermodynamics, Mechanical Science, Geology and Geography, Biology, Histological Investigation, Histology and Microscopy, Native Tribes of Alaska, Anthropology and Economic Science and Statistics. In Notes and News: Paragraph on a monument of the first duke of Sutherland in England being struck and injured by lightning with an illustration; Use of the telephone for military purposes with an illustration and An electric railway at Frankfort with illustration. ex. mus. stamp (faint) on front cover. Covers slightly soiled. Bottom edge lightly chipped on front cover, back cover chipped with one 1" tear and 3/4"x1/2" circular spot?goes through on bottom edge on several pages, never close to text. Otherwise exterior is VG. First page of text with several soiled spots? otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. Vertical crease through publication as if once folded. Not obtrusive. $45.00 [003244] . SCIENCE, November 27, 1885. Volume VI. No. 147. ill. Etching, Table,. New York: The Science Company, 1885. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good With Science Supplement. Article by or about Famous Americans: ASA GRAY "Dr. Asa Gray's seventy-fifth birthday" with illustration; ERNEST INGERSOLL "The plains of British America"; and E. J. JAMES "NEWCOMB's Political Economy". in Science Supplement: JAMES B. ANGELL "A need for a careful study of the history of China"; and H.M. PAUL "Stars in Rapid Motion" with table. Covers slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp on front cover and front page of Supplement. vertical crease, doesn't go through interior. Slight chipping at edges. 6" tear at spine. Overall covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Supplement's edge mildly soiled otherwise in VG condition. Some uncut pages. $45.00 [003552] . SCIENCE, January 8, 1886. Volume VII. No. 153. ill. Table, Line Drawings.. New York: The Science Company, 1886. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Wraps. Science. Good Articles by Famous Americans: H.M. PAUL: Close approach of Saturn and Geminorum with illustration; In Letters to the Editor: JAMES FREEMAN CLARKE: The moon's Atmosphere; NICHOLAS MURRAY BUTLER(The Nobel Peace Prize 1931): The Convict-Labor Problem and WILLIAM FERREL: The Temperature of the Moon. Also in Letters to the Editor: Relics from an Indian grave by Stephen Bowers with illustration. Other articles: General Abbott's Report on the Flood Rock Explosion with a table; Success in Hatching the Eggs of the Cod by John A. Ryder with illustration; The palace of the kings of Tiryns, Winter on Mount Washington, Japanese Houses, and Physical expression and Reforms in English Public Schools. ex-mus. numbers on front cover. Chipping along side/bottom edges. Stains at top edge near spine. Overall exterior and interior are Good.Interior with watermarks along top border-never on text.Otherwise interior is tight and Very Good. $45.00 [002618] Aldrich, Hon. Nelson W. Interviews on the Banking Currency Systems of England, Scotland, France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. ill. Fold-out Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 405. 540 pp. A total of 14 fold-out charts, some in French and German 5 large fold-out charts/tables in German: KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHES RITTERSCHAFTLICHES KREDIT INSTITUT, BRANDENBURGER KREDIT INSTITUT, CENTRAL LANDSCHAFT, KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHE RITTERSCHAFTLICHE DARLEHNS KASSE; DRESDNER BANK; DEUTSCHE BANK; KONIGLICHE SEEHANDLUNG; and REICHSBANK. 5 large fold-out charts/tables in French: CREDIT FONCIER DE FRANCE; BANQUE DE PARIS ET DES PAYS-BAS; COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE; CREDIT LYONNAIS; and BANK OF FRANCE. Other fold-out charts: THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER BANK;THE UNION DISCOUNT COMPANY OF LONDON, LIMITED; LONDON JOINT STOCK BANK; and THE UNION OF LONDON & SMITH'S BANK LIMITED;. Ex-lib. markings on front cover, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact but soiled and mildly scuffed around front gutter. Library sticker on the front cover stamped in red withdrawn by Univ. Wyom, Library. Spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 14, Banking and Currency Systems, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Front endpaper and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Front hinge broken. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. One tiny hole along side edge near bottom right corner, chewed? silverfish? No interference with text. pp. 471-520. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich (November 6, 1841- April 16, 1915) was a prominent American politician and leader of the Republican Party in the Senate from 1881 to 1911.Because of his impact on national politics and central position on the pivotal Senate Finance Committee, he was referred to by the press and public alike as the "General Manager of the Nation", dominating all tariff and monetary policies in the first decade of the 20th century. In a career that spanned three decades, Aldrich helped to create an extensive system of tariffs that protected American factories and farms from foreign competition. He rebuilt the American financial system along Progressive lines through the institution of the the federal income tax amendment and the Federal Reserve System. Hon. Nelson W. Aldrich was the Chairman of the National Monetary Commission at the time of this writing. $30.00 [002634] Canoval, Tito. THE BANKS OF ISSUE IN ITALY, . ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good With An Article by Carlo F. Ferraris and THE TEXT OF THE ITALIAN BANKING LAW. United States National Monetary Commission. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 575. One fold-out table: STATISTICAL ITEMS ON FINANCE, CIRCULATION, CREDIT, AND TRADE IN ITALY FROM 1871 TO 1908. 345 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 29, THE BANKS OF ISSUE IN ITALY, blacked out library "numbers." at base with light damp stain (doesn't go through). Spine's end frayed. Top spine end missing small piece(1/"x3/4"). Covers intact, mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $50.00 [002614] Conant, Charles A. THE NATIONAL BANK OF BELGIUM.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 400. 238 pp. Appendices covering The Exchange Problem in Belgium; The Fundamental Laws Creating and Extending the Charter of the Bank; Law Regulating the Functions of Cashier for the State; and Statutes of the Bank. Ex-lib.sticker residue on front cover. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. ex-lib.markings on spine, endpapers and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact with minor soil. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 10, NATIONAL BANK OF BELGIUM, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Some of lettering worn/rubbed. Spine scuffed. Missing top tip of spine: 3/4"x2/16". Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side pages edge stamped with library stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Includes Select Bibliography. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $30.00 [001910] Faulker, Harold Underwood. American Economic History . 1927. Good $10.00 [002635] Flux, A.W. THE SWEDISH BANKING SYSTEM. ill. Fold-out Graph. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good United States National Monetary Commission. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 576. One fold-out graph: CHART SHEWING FOR THE BANK OF SWEDEN. 248 pp. Some of the contents include: EARLY HISTORY OF THE RIKSBANK; and THE ENSKILDA BANKS. Appendices. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out twice. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 30, THE SWEDISH BANKING SYSTEM, blacked out library "numbers." Covers/spine mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $20.00 [002762] Hessler, Gene. THE COMPREHENSIVE CATALOG OF U.S. PAPER MONEY. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1974. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Yellow Cloth. Banking. Good+ / Very Good. ex-lib. markings. Book is Very Good + except library taped Dust Jacket flaps to book's covers and left residue. Endpapers with library stamps and removed pocket. All edges stamped. Book's interior is Near Fine. DJ has "bar code stamp" on front cover, "bar" blacked out and paper label on spine base. Mylar/plastic covering therefore DJ is Very Good. $10.00 [002636] Hirst, Francis W. and George Paish.. THE CREDIT OF NATIONS; AND THE TRADE BALANCE OF THE UNITED STATES. ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 579. One fold-out table: BALANCES OF MERCHANDISE, GOLD AND SILVER IMPORTS AND EXPORTS, 1800 TO 1909. Contents include: THE DEBT AND CREDIT OF GREAT BRITAIN, GERMANY, FRANCE AND THE UNITED STATES, 205 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Mildly soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 32, Credit of Nations (rest illegible), blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine's cloth scuffed/worn in spots, soiled and most of lettering hard to read. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. top page edge mildly soiled. Editors of Two Great Financial Journals: Francis W. Hirst, was editor of The Economist from 1907-1916 , and George Paish was editor of The Statist. $58.50 [004025] Hoadley, Walter E. (Editor). The Economy and the President: 1980 And Beyond. ill. Figures (graphs), Tables. Englewood Cliffs,NJ: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1980. American Assembly. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Soft Cover. Economics. Very Good+ ISBN: 0132348152. Laid in 3 1/2"x4" paper: "With Compliments of The American Assembly. " Has the United States permanently reached the zenith in its political and economic power? This startling collection of six essays seeks to answer that question with in-depth research into the delicate relationship between the president of the United States and the U.S. economy." 180 pp. including Index. Plus 5 pages on The American Assembly in back. Softcover. Very Good+. $20.00 [002461] Hoover, Herbert. THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY . 1935. Very Good+ / Good. tipped in on free endp.: business card "The Compliments of Lawrence Richey, Shoreham Building, Washington, D.C.". $6.00 [003569] Katz, Frank J.. MINERAL RESOURCES of The UNITED STATES 1927 Part I METALS. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1930. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown Cloth. Mineralogy. Good+ 70th Congress, 2d Session. House Document No. 457. 782 pp. Library of the University of California Riverside bookplate on front free endpaper: Gift of R.D. Skelley. otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Gilt lettering on spine. Lettering faded. Spine ends slightly bumped. some scuffing. Overall exterior is G+. $20.00 [003568] Katz, Frank J.. MINERAL RESOURCES of The UNITED STATES 1925 Part II NONMETALS. ill. Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1928. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Brown Cloth. Minerals. Good+ ex.-lib. bookplate on front free endpaper, stamped on title page and page of contents. Hinge at page of Contents, breaking otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Residue from bookplate? on back endpaper. 615 pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends slightly bumped. paper lib. label at spine base. Overall exterior is G+ to VG-. $18.00 [002633] Koch, R., (edited by). GERMAN IMPERIAL BANKING LAWS, TOGETHER WITH THE GERMAN STOCK EXCHANGE REGULATIONS. ill. Fold-outs. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 574. 330 pp. 2 Fold-out forms: FORM OF A REICHSBANK CERTIFICATE OF STOCK OF 1,000 MARKS; and FORM OF A REICHSBANK CERTIFICATE OF STOCK OF 3,000 MARKS. Index to German Banking Laws. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. mildly soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Front cover residue from sticker? Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 28, German Imperial Banking Laws, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine cloth darkened and scuffed/worn in parts. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp and lightly soiled. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. R. Koch was the Former President of the Reichsbank. $45.00 [002394] Marshall, Henry (edited by). THE NEW BUSINESS ENCLYCLOPEDIA . 1963. Revised, Up-to-date Edition. Business. Very Good $5.00 [002458] Mehling, Harold. THE SCANDALOUS SCAMPS . 1959. First Edition. Biography. Near Fine / Good+. $5.50 [002623] Patron, Maurice. THE BANK OF FRANCE IN ITS RELATION TO NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CREDIT; AND AN ARTICLE UPON FRENCH SAVINGS. ill. Fold-out Graph. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 494. One large fold-out graph: VARIATIONS IN THE OFFICIAL DISCOUNT RATE IN FRANCE, ENGLAND, AND GERMANY, FROM JANUARY, 1898. Some of the Contents include: PLACE OF THE BANK OF FRANCE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE NATIONAL CREDITand FRENCH SAVINGS AND THEIR INFLUENCE UPON THE BANK OF FRANCE AND UPON FRENCH BANKS.181 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out.damp stains? Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 20, The Bank of France, blacked out library "numbers." at base and below Senate Docs. Covers mildly soiled. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. $35.00 [004022] Porter, Sylvia . SYLVIA PORTER'S MONEY BOOK, Volume 1 & 2 Updated . Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1976. Book Club Edition. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Economics. Good + / Good to Good+. Money Book - How to Earn It, Spend It, Save It, Invest It, Borrow It - And Use It to Better Your Life . Contents: Part I- Everyday Matters, Part II- Milestones, Part III- Managing Your Money, and Part IV- Your Rights and How To Get Them. Total of 1254 pp. including index. Both volumes top edge pages mildly soiled, otherwise exteriors are Very Good. On front free endpaper of both volumes, "$3.00" written in ink, otherwise interiors are tight, clean and in VG+ condition. Jackets mildly soiled and spines slightly faded, otherwise jackets are Very Good. Extra postage required due to weight. $13.00 [004815] Roberts, Ken. A Rich Man's Secret . Ken Roberts Company, 1993. Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Paper Wraps. Finances. VG+ to Near Fine "The rich get richer and the poor get poorer' is true! And I finally found out why..." 34 pp. plus a form to tear out and send in for "A Rich Man's Secret Course". Softcover. Pamphlet's back cover with address label to previous owner. Very Good+ to Near Fine. (According to Google- "The Ken Roberts Company has closed up shop.") $20.00 [005060] Stewart, Andrew. THE AMERICAN SYSTEM. SPEECHES ON THE TARIFF QUESTION, AND ON INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS. ill. Tables. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1872. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Green Cloth. Business. Good Principally Delivered in The House of Representatives of the United States. Contents: A Biographical Sketch; and 9 Speeches on THE TARIFF and 9 Speeches on INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS given from 1824 through 1846. Speeches include: In Defence of the Protective Policy; The Tariff and Distribution; Wool and Woolen Manufactures; Western Improvements; The Tariff of 1824; Opposition to Repeal of Tariff of 1828; Cumberland Road; Internal Improvement; James K. Polk and the Cumberland Road; Report on Chesapeake and Ohio Canal; and Breaking Ground Upon The Canal. Plus Comments and Opinions of the Press. 407 pp. including Index. Plus 24 pages from the publisher on A Catalogue of Practical and Scientific Books. Green covers with indented decorative design. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends frayed with small tears. Rubbing at spine joints and along parts of book's edges. 1/2" front side edge frayed to boards.Residue from lib.label? at base of spine. Overall covers are Good. College(Griswold) library bookplate on front endpaper. Frontis. portrait of Andrew Stewart, protected by tissue guard, tear at side edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Andrew Stewart was appointed by President Monroe as United States attorney for the western district of Pennsylvania and served from 1818 to 1820. He was affiliated with the Republican Party. $75.00
[002466] Tonks, William.. MEDICINE MEN'S MISTAKES. 1940. Business. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good+ to VG-. $10.00
[004024] Trebing, Harry M.. Performance Under Regulation . ill. Tables. East Lansing, Michigan: MSU Public Utilities Studies, 1968. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Green Cloth. Economics. Very Good + / Good. "A collection of original papers explaining a wide range of topics affecting performance in the public utility industries. Particular attention is given to the problems of measurement and evaluation; the interrelationships between the rate of return, price structure, and performance; and the influence of the regulatory process and market structure on performance...These papers and comments constitute an important exploration into an aspect of public utility regulation heretofore largely ignored by economists and students of business administration." 169 pp. Dark green boards with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Exterior covers are Very Good+ to Near Fine. On free endpapers, discoloration verital line? next to hinge, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Near Fine. Dust Jacket rubbing to covers causing some discoloration. Spine faded. DJ's spine ends small chips. 1/2" tear at top spine joint. Overall DJ is Good. $55.00
[002619] United States National Monetary Commission. GERMAN BANK INQUIRY OF 1908-9: STENOGRAPHIC REPORTS. VOL. I: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINTS I TO V OF THE QUESTION SHEET; VOL. II: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINT IV OF THE QUESTION SHEET (THE DEPOSIT SYSTEM). ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 407. VOL. I: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINTS I TO V OF THE QUESTION SHEET. 1162 pp. Fold-out table: FLOTATIONS IN GERMANY ACCORDING TO THE DETERMINATIONS OR ESTIMATES OF THE FRANKFURTER ZEITUNG AND OF THE DEUTSCHER OKONOMIST OF W. CHRISTIANS. Index of Subjects and Index of Speakers. VOL. II: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINT VI OF THE QUESTION SHEET (THE DEPOSIT SYSTEM). 886 pp. Index of Subjects and Index of Speakers. Ex-lib. markings/or residue on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 15, German Bank Inquiry of 1908-9, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Cloth worn in parts. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Vol.I pp.331-358 top right corners creased, and pp.1136-1137 hinge broken. Front/back hinge broken on Vol. II. Vol.II moist? stains on front top edge and spine. On right bottom corner moist stain from pp. 671-end. No interference with text. Again at top left corner "tip",(stain shows mainly on top page edge), no interference with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $48.50
[002620] United States National Monetary Commission. The Reichsbank, 1876-1900.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 408. Some of the Contents include: GERMAN MONETARY AND BANKING SYSTEM BEFORE THE FOUNDING OF THE EMPIRE; REFORM OF COINAGE AND PAPER MONEY; BANK ACT AND THE REICHSBANK, REICHSBANK AS THE CENTRAL BANK OF GERMANY. Index. 362 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 16, The Reichsbank, 1876-1900, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. $48.50
[002625] United States National Monetary Commission. MISCELLANEOUS ARTICLES ON GERMAN BANKING. ill. Fold-out Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 508. Three Fold-out Tables: TRANSACTIONS AND ACCOUNTS OF THE CENTRAL-GENOSSENSCHAFTS-KASSE, 1895-1907; SAVING BANKS OF PRUSSIA, BELGIUM, DENMARK, ENGLAND, FRANCE, ITALY, NETHERLANDS, NORWAY, AUSTRIA, RUSSIA, SWEDEN, and HUNGARY; and TABLE OF THE BIG GERMAN BANK, INDUSTRIAL, STEAMSHIP, AND INSURANCE COMPANIES; 478 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 22, Articles on German Banking, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine's cloth scuffed/worn in areas. Covers intact, mildly soiled. Front bottom edge rubbed/frayed. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $55.00
[002624] United States National Monetary Commission. RENEWAL OF REICHSBANK CHARTER. ill. Fold-out Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good - 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 507. Three Fold-out Tables: APPENDIX III- Note circulation and metallic reserve on the days of an issue in excess of the contingent (2 fold-outs); APPENDIX IV- Note reserve and excess of circulation over and above the contingent.Some of the Contents include: RESULTS OF GERMAN BANK INQUIRY OF 1908; EXCERPTS FROM PROCEEDING OF THIRD GERMAN BANKERS' CONVENTION IN HAMBURG 1907; and CREDIT AT THE REICHSBANK. 268 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Four inches of spine cloth missing (shedded/chewed?), slightly visible "Renewal of Reichsbank", blacked out library "numbers." at base. Covers still intact, mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $30.00
[002632] Vidal, E. THE HISTORY AND METHODS OF THE PARIS BOURSE.. ill. Drawings. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 573. Contents include: BOOK I: Generalities. BOOK II: The Bourse.--The Traders.--The Operations. BOOK III: Judicial Considerations on the monopoly of Stockbrokers. and BOOK IV: Historical and Economic Considerations. 276 pp. Ex-lib. markings/residue on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 27, The Paris Bourse, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine mildly soiled with scuff/worn areas. Covers mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. $48.50
[005061] Wells, David Ames. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF TAXATION. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1900. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Blue Cloth. Business. Very Good "It is the purpose of the writer...to discuss the principles of taxation from a broader basis and by different methods than have heretofore been attempted. special consideration being given to the experience of the United States..." 648 pp. including Index. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Mildly rubbed areas on spine. Top spine end with several tiny tears, otherwise exterior is VG+. ex.mus. bookplate on front endpaper. Hinge broken on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. David Ames Wells (1828 - 1898), was an American economist, an American engineer, textbook author, economist and advocate of low tariffs. $20.00
[005062] Wright, Milton. PUBLIC RELATIONS FOR BUSINESS. New York: Whittlesey House, 1939. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Blue Cloth. Business. Very Good "Something is very, very wrong with the picture of business and industry in the United States. Consider: Thsi country takes up only 6 per cent of the world's surface. Its people number only 7 per cent of the world's population. Yet this country has in its possession nearly 14 billions of dollars in gold, more than half of the world's money metal. It has two-thirds of the world's banking resources..." 346 pp. including Index. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Bumped spine ends. Front cover's bottom edge rubbed. Overall covers are VG. Page ends soiled. Front free endpaper missing, cut remnant left, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||