Agriculture
American History
American States
Americas
Arts/Performing Arts
Biographies
Books on Books
Business & Economics
Collectables & Hobbies
Countries & Regions
Engineering
European Countries
Famous Authors
Fiction
Fish/Ichthyology/Angling
Geology
Military
Juvenile/Children
Magazines
Maps
Medicine & Health
Natural History
Oceanography
Politics/Law/Economics
Reference/Resources
Religion & Holidays
Sciences
Social Sciences
Travel & Adventure
All Categories Page
|
Banking: 13 Books
[002618] Aldrich, Hon. Nelson W. Interviews on the Banking Currency Systems of England, Scotland, France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy. ill. Fold-out Charts. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 405. 540 pp. A total of 14 fold-out charts, some in French and German 5 large fold-out charts/tables in German: KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHES RITTERSCHAFTLICHES KREDIT INSTITUT, BRANDENBURGER KREDIT INSTITUT, CENTRAL LANDSCHAFT, KUR- UND NEUMARKISCHE RITTERSCHAFTLICHE DARLEHNS KASSE; DRESDNER BANK; DEUTSCHE BANK; KONIGLICHE SEEHANDLUNG; and REICHSBANK. 5 large fold-out charts/tables in French: CREDIT FONCIER DE FRANCE; BANQUE DE PARIS ET DES PAYS-BAS; COMPTOIR D'ESCOMPTE; CREDIT LYONNAIS; and BANK OF FRANCE. Other fold-out charts: THE LONDON AND WESTMINSTER BANK;THE UNION DISCOUNT COMPANY OF LONDON, LIMITED; LONDON JOINT STOCK BANK; and THE UNION OF LONDON & SMITH'S BANK LIMITED;. Ex-lib. markings on front cover, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact but soiled and mildly scuffed around front gutter. Library sticker on the front cover stamped in red withdrawn by Univ. Wyom, Library. Spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 14, Banking and Currency Systems, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Front endpaper and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Front hinge broken. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. One tiny hole along side edge near bottom right corner, chewed? silverfish? No interference with text. pp. 471-520. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich (November 6, 1841- April 16, 1915) was a prominent American politician and leader of the Republican Party in the Senate from 1881 to 1911.Because of his impact on national politics and central position on the pivotal Senate Finance Committee, he was referred to by the press and public alike as the "General Manager of the Nation", dominating all tariff and monetary policies in the first decade of the 20th century. In a career that spanned three decades, Aldrich helped to create an extensive system of tariffs that protected American factories and farms from foreign competition. He rebuilt the American financial system along Progressive lines through the institution of the the federal income tax amendment and the Federal Reserve System. Hon. Nelson W. Aldrich was the Chairman of the National Monetary Commission at the time of this writing. $30.00
[002634] Canoval, Tito. THE BANKS OF ISSUE IN ITALY, . ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good With An Article by Carlo F. Ferraris and THE TEXT OF THE ITALIAN BANKING LAW. United States National Monetary Commission. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 575. One fold-out table: STATISTICAL ITEMS ON FINANCE, CIRCULATION, CREDIT, AND TRADE IN ITALY FROM 1871 TO 1908. 345 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 29, THE BANKS OF ISSUE IN ITALY, blacked out library "numbers." at base with light damp stain (doesn't go through). Spine's end frayed. Top spine end missing small piece(1/"x3/4"). Covers intact, mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $50.00
[002614] Conant, Charles A. THE NATIONAL BANK OF BELGIUM.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 400. 238 pp. Appendices covering The Exchange Problem in Belgium; The Fundamental Laws Creating and Extending the Charter of the Bank; Law Regulating the Functions of Cashier for the State; and Statutes of the Bank. Ex-lib.sticker residue on front cover. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. ex-lib.markings on spine, endpapers and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Exterior boards are solid, intact with minor soil. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 10, NATIONAL BANK OF BELGIUM, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Some of lettering worn/rubbed. Spine scuffed. Missing top tip of spine: 3/4"x2/16". Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side pages edge stamped with library stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Includes Select Bibliography. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $30.00
[002635] Flux, A.W. THE SWEDISH BANKING SYSTEM. ill. Fold-out Graph. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good United States National Monetary Commission. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 576. One fold-out graph: CHART SHEWING FOR THE BANK OF SWEDEN. 248 pp. Some of the contents include: EARLY HISTORY OF THE RIKSBANK; and THE ENSKILDA BANKS. Appendices. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out twice. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 30, THE SWEDISH BANKING SYSTEM, blacked out library "numbers." Covers/spine mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $20.00
[002636] Hirst, Francis W. and George Paish.. THE CREDIT OF NATIONS; AND THE TRADE BALANCE OF THE UNITED STATES. ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 579. One fold-out table: BALANCES OF MERCHANDISE, GOLD AND SILVER IMPORTS AND EXPORTS, 1800 TO 1909. Contents include: THE DEBT AND CREDIT OF GREAT BRITAIN, GERMANY, FRANCE AND THE UNITED STATES, 205 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. Mildly soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 32, Credit of Nations (rest illegible), blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine's cloth scuffed/worn in spots, soiled and most of lettering hard to read. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. top page edge mildly soiled. Editors of Two Great Financial Journals: Francis W. Hirst, was editor of The Economist from 1907-1916 , and George Paish was editor of The Statist. $58.50
[004757] Jackson, W. Turrentine. Wells Fargo's Pony Express and Wells Fargo, Symbol of the Wild West? 2 Pamphlets. ill. Facsimiles, Photographs. 1972. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Banking. Very Good 2 pamphlets on Wells Fargo's history. Wells Fargo's Pony Express, Reprinted from Journal of the West. Volume XI, No. 3. July 1972. "In 1852 when Wells, Fargo and Company entered the express and banking business in California, the company recognized from the outset the advantages in some localities, and the necessity in others, of providing its own transportation by whatever means was appropriate to the route and the weather. The company was set up to engage in a combination of both the express and banking business with emphasis, in the early days, on dealing in gold and transporting it from the mining camps to San Francisco ..." pp. 405-436. Illustrations from paintings of the Pony Express, portraits of Henry Wells and William G. Fargo, Map of the Route of the Trans-Missouri Pony Express and California-Nevada Trans-Sierra Pony Express Route and facsimile notices from newspapers in the 1860s advertising the Pony Express. Stiff covers. Slight crease at corners. Stapled. Overall covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Wells Fargo, Symbol of the Wild West? Reprinted from The Western Historical Quarterly. Voll.III, No. 2, April 1972. "launched to take advantage of the economic boom stimulated by the California gold rush, Wells, Fargo & Co, introduced an express and banking business into a highly competitive society where every man who had a wagon and a team of horses could become an express and freighting agent overnight, and many...set themselves up as bankers, receiving deposits and making loans. pp.179-196. Stiff covers, mildly sunned at top edge, otherwise covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. W. Turrentine Jackson was a Professor of History at the University of California, Davis. $30.00
[002633] Koch, R., (edited by). GERMAN IMPERIAL BANKING LAWS, TOGETHER WITH THE GERMAN STOCK EXCHANGE REGULATIONS. ill. Fold-outs. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 574. 330 pp. 2 Fold-out forms: FORM OF A REICHSBANK CERTIFICATE OF STOCK OF 1,000 MARKS; and FORM OF A REICHSBANK CERTIFICATE OF STOCK OF 3,000 MARKS. Index to German Banking Laws. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. mildly soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Front cover residue from sticker? Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 28, German Imperial Banking Laws, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine cloth darkened and scuffed/worn in parts. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp and lightly soiled. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. R. Koch was the Former President of the Reichsbank. $45.00
[002623] Patron, Maurice. THE BANK OF FRANCE IN ITS RELATION TO NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CREDIT; AND AN ARTICLE UPON FRENCH SAVINGS. ill. Fold-out Graph. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 494. One large fold-out graph: VARIATIONS IN THE OFFICIAL DISCOUNT RATE IN FRANCE, ENGLAND, AND GERMANY, FROM JANUARY, 1898. Some of the Contents include: PLACE OF THE BANK OF FRANCE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE NATIONAL CREDITand FRENCH SAVINGS AND THEIR INFLUENCE UPON THE BANK OF FRANCE AND UPON FRENCH BANKS.181 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out.damp stains? Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 20, The Bank of France, blacked out library "numbers." at base and below Senate Docs. Covers mildly soiled. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. $35.00
[002625] United States National Monetary Commission. MISCELLANEOUS ARTICLES ON GERMAN BANKING. ill. Fold-out Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 508. Three Fold-out Tables: TRANSACTIONS AND ACCOUNTS OF THE CENTRAL-GENOSSENSCHAFTS-KASSE, 1895-1907; SAVING BANKS OF PRUSSIA, BELGIUM, DENMARK, ENGLAND, FRANCE, ITALY, NETHERLANDS, NORWAY, AUSTRIA, RUSSIA, SWEDEN, and HUNGARY; and TABLE OF THE BIG GERMAN BANK, INDUSTRIAL, STEAMSHIP, AND INSURANCE COMPANIES; 478 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 22, Articles on German Banking, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine's cloth scuffed/worn in areas. Covers intact, mildly soiled. Front bottom edge rubbed/frayed. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $55.00
[002624] United States National Monetary Commission. RENEWAL OF REICHSBANK CHARTER. ill. Fold-out Tables. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good - 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 507. Three Fold-out Tables: APPENDIX III- Note circulation and metallic reserve on the days of an issue in excess of the contingent (2 fold-outs); APPENDIX IV- Note reserve and excess of circulation over and above the contingent.Some of the Contents include: RESULTS OF GERMAN BANK INQUIRY OF 1908; EXCERPTS FROM PROCEEDING OF THIRD GERMAN BANKERS' CONVENTION IN HAMBURG 1907; and CREDIT AT THE REICHSBANK. 268 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Four inches of spine cloth missing (shedded/chewed?), slightly visible "Renewal of Reichsbank", blacked out library "numbers." at base. Covers still intact, mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges slightly soiled. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $30.00
[002620] United States National Monetary Commission. The Reichsbank, 1876-1900.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 408. Some of the Contents include: GERMAN MONETARY AND BANKING SYSTEM BEFORE THE FOUNDING OF THE EMPIRE; REFORM OF COINAGE AND PAPER MONEY; BANK ACT AND THE REICHSBANK, REICHSBANK AS THE CENTRAL BANK OF GERMANY. Index. 362 pp. Ex-lib. markings on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 16, The Reichsbank, 1876-1900, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. $48.50
[002619] United States National Monetary Commission. GERMAN BANK INQUIRY OF 1908-9: STENOGRAPHIC REPORTS. VOL. I: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINTS I TO V OF THE QUESTION SHEET; VOL. II: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINT IV OF THE QUESTION SHEET (THE DEPOSIT SYSTEM). ill. Fold-out Table. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 407. VOL. I: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINTS I TO V OF THE QUESTION SHEET. 1162 pp. Fold-out table: FLOTATIONS IN GERMANY ACCORDING TO THE DETERMINATIONS OR ESTIMATES OF THE FRANKFURTER ZEITUNG AND OF THE DEUTSCHER OKONOMIST OF W. CHRISTIANS. Index of Subjects and Index of Speakers. VOL. II: PROCEEDINGS OF THE ENTIRE COMMISSION ON POINT VI OF THE QUESTION SHEET (THE DEPOSIT SYSTEM). 886 pp. Index of Subjects and Index of Speakers. Ex-lib. markings/or residue on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. soiled. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Documents Vol. 15, German Bank Inquiry of 1908-9, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Cloth worn in parts. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Vol.I pp.331-358 top right corners creased, and pp.1136-1137 hinge broken. Front/back hinge broken on Vol. II. Vol.II moist? stains on front top edge and spine. On right bottom corner moist stain from pp. 671-end. No interference with text. Again at top left corner "tip",(stain shows mainly on top page edge), no interference with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. Bindings are Good except for the library markings. Have 27 "volumes", all relating to this U.S. Gov't Document and banking. $48.50
[002632] Vidal, E. THE HISTORY AND METHODS OF THE PARIS BOURSE.. ill. Drawings. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Tan Cloth. Banking. Good NATIONAL MONETARY COMMISSION. 61st CONGRESS, 2d Session .Senate Document No. 573. Contents include: BOOK I: Generalities. BOOK II: The Bourse.--The Traders.--The Operations. BOOK III: Judicial Considerations on the monopoly of Stockbrokers. and BOOK IV: Historical and Economic Considerations. 276 pp. Ex-lib. markings/residue on covers, spine and title p. Covers are a tan linen-like cloth. On back cover library stamp "blacked" out. Black lettering on spine reads: 61st CONG, 2d Sess. 1909-1910, Senate Docs Vol. 27, The Paris Bourse, blacked out library "numbers." at base. Spine mildly soiled with scuff/worn areas. Covers mildly soiled. Front endpapers and title pages with library and withdrawn stamps. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good condition. Bottom and side page edges stamped with library and withdrawn stamp. page edges mildly soiled. $48.50
|