Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com


Book Binding : 1 Book

Book Collecting : 15 Books

Book Selling: 10 Books

 

 

Book Binding

[004882] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class Z. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIBRARY SCIENCE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Very Good Adopted 1898. As In Force January, 1910. Synopsis includes: History of books and book-making; Writing-Autographs, Shorthand, Paleography; Book industries and trade-Printing, Binding, Publishing and bookselling; Copyright and intellectual property; Libraries-Library science, Library History, reports, catalogues, bulletins, Private libraries, Book collecting; Booksellers'catalogues, book prices; and Bibliography. 111 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. Mildly soiled. Tiny tip of back top cover missing, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

Book Collecting

[004959] . FIRST BOOKS OF AMERICAN AND BRITISH AUTHORS: J&S CATALOGUE NO. 23 . ill. Photographs. Chicago: J & S Rare Books and Graphics, Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Book Collecting. Very Good- Catalog put out by J & S Rare Books and Graphics, 1301 S. Wabash, Chicago, Ill. listing First Books of American and British Authors with prices. No date. 40 pp. Color illustrated front cover. Top corner of entire catalog bumped, otherwise it is in Very Good condition. Some photographs of book covers and spines. $18.00

[004586] . Ten Years and William Shakespeare: A Survey of the Publishing Activities of The Limited Editions Club from October 1929 to October 1940. ill. Photographs. The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 12". Black Cloth. Limited Edition. Good Contents: Books as Printed Books; Books as Illustrated Books; Books as Literature; ...and William Shakespeare; A Bibliography and an Index. 82 pp. Circular rubbing on front cover down to boards along spine edge. Otherwise covers are Good. Damp stain? along top edge of front/back endpapers-doesn't go through. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $12.00

[005044] Ahearn, Allen and Patricia. BOOK COLLECTING 2000. ill. Line Drawings, Photographs. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 2000. First Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Book Collecting. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good+ to Near Fine. Completely revised handbook of estimated market values for first printings of first books, updated and expanded to include the works of more than 6,000 authors, and discussions on the impact of the internet on book collecting. This indispensable guide suggest what books to collect, where and how to buy them, and how to judge their condition and care for them. 536 pp. including Appendices. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust Jacket is Very Good + to Near Fine. Like new. $30.00

[004511] Barlow, Ron and Ray Reynolds. The Insider's Guide to Old Books, Magazines, Newspapers and Trade Catalogs. ill. Drawings. El Cajon, California, U.S.A.: Windmill Pub Co, 1995. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Old Books. Very Good+ ISBN: 0933846053. "21,000 items priced by Dealers and Collectors." Softcover. 456pp, Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Laid in promotional "mailer" for the book. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. $10.00

[004530] Blumenthal, Walter Hart. BOOKMEN'S BEDLAM, AN OLIO OF LITERARY ODDITIES. . ill. Photographs, Facsimiles. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Book Collecting. Very Good- A book about Books. Contents include: Goliaths of Bookdom; Lilliputs or Midget Books; Olio of Oddities; Sightless Authors of Inner Vision; Astral Authorship and Automatic Writing; Children's Books; The Bouquet of Old Books and more. 273 pp. including Bibliography. Includes many full page plates with photographs or facsimiles of books. Covers are Very Good. Slight discoloration on endpapers. In text on some pages a "darkened"?thin strip running across text-possibly from the opposite page's black print? one page with some "dots"? along side edge. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $30.00

[000189] Bradley, Van Allen B/w photos. GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC. ill. B/w Photos. New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation New York, 1958. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8". Blue Cloth. Book Collecting. Very Good+ / Good+. light rubbing, price clipped. 1st (?) blue cloth 277pp. At the time of writing this book, Van Allen Bradley was the literary editor of the Chicago Daily News. It "is designed to be a highly useful reference work for both the expert and casual collector of rare old books,limited and first editions. An easy to follow guide including a checklist and many actual photographs of thousands of rare American books and first editions worth $25 to $25,000". This edition and many which followed eventually became Bradley's THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES, which went through several editions before Bradley's passing. $10.00

[003983] Fitch, George Hamlin. COMFORT FOUND IN GOOD OLD BOOKS. ill. Sepia Illustrations (Monochromatic brown photography). Sab Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1916. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7". Rust Cloth. Old Books. Good+ to Very Good- 171 pp. including Index and Bibliography. 32 tipped in facsimiles. gilt lettering on front cover and spine faint. Mildly rubbed around edges, otherwise covers are Very Good. On front endpaper, small bookstore sticker in lower corner. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Charming little book. $12.50

[004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00

[004077] Lakeside Press . EXTRA BINDING AT THE LAKESIDE PRESS . ill. Plates. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1925. Size: Approx. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Paper Over Boards. Book Collecting. Good to Good+ A catalogue of fine binding done by the press under direction of Alfred de Sauty. 19 pp. plus 29 Full Page Plates of Bindings. Frontis. Plate in color. Other illustrations in the text. paper-covered boards, printed label on front cover. Mildly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Overall covers are Good or better. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $25.00

[004882] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class Z. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIBRARY SCIENCE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Very Good Adopted 1898. As In Force January, 1910. Synopsis includes: History of books and book-making; Writing-Autographs, Shorthand, Paleography; Book industries and trade-Printing, Binding, Publishing and bookselling; Copyright and intellectual property; Libraries-Library science, Library History, reports, catalogues, bulletins, Private libraries, Book collecting; Booksellers'catalogues, book prices; and Bibliography. 111 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. Mildly soiled. Tiny tip of back top cover missing, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[000324] Partington,Wilfred. FORGING AHEAD: THE TRUE STORY OF THE UPWARD PROGRESS OF THOMAS JAMES WISE, PRINCE OF BOOK COLLECTORS.... ill. Black & White Photographs. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons New York, 1939. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 3/4". Orange Cloth. Biography. Very Good / Good. Biography of Thomas Wise,"the most successful literary forger the world has ever known." The author, a former Editor of THE BOOKMAN'S JOURNAL, knew the late Mr. Wise and knows the rare-book field. This is the "life story of a self-made man who amassed a fortune and assembled the Ashley Library, one of the finest private libraries in England-the story of a man who was also a forger of fantastic effrontery." Includes Appendix: Bibliography of the Bibliographer (A Record of his Compilations, Privately Printed Publications, Edited Works, Forgeries, Piracies,Etc.) and an Index. Spine faded with a crease, otherwise exterior is Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. 315 pp. Some soiling to dustjacket with small tears at spine ends and flap creases. Overall Dust Jacket is Good. $25.00

[004867] Robinson, Ruth E. And Daryush Farudi (compilied by) . Buy Books Where - Sell Books Where: A Directory of Out of Print Booksellers and Their Author-Subject Specialties, 1984-1985. Morgantown, WV: Ruth E. Robinsons, Books, 1984. Fourth Edition. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Book Collecting. Very Good to Very Good-+ ISBN: 0-9603556-5-0. A Directory of Out of Print Booksellers and their Author-Subject Specialties. 240 pp. Repaired small paper tear on spine. Tiny blemish on front cover. Overall Very Good condition . Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $10.00

[001519] Sabine, Gordon and Patricia. BOOKS THAT MADE THE DIFFERENCE. Paper Back. Good+ $3.00

[004592] Webber, Winslow L. Books about Books. A Bio-bibliography for Collectors . Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1937. First Printing. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Brown Linen-like Cloth. Book Collecting. Good+ to Very Good- 168 pp. including Magazine Reference and Glossary. Spine sunned and mildly sunned around cover edges. Overall covers are Very Good-. Small bookstore sticker from 272 N. Rodeo on back free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $15.00

[001827] Zeller, Leslie. Book Collecting. 1978. Paper Back. VG+ $4.00



Book Selling

[004959] . FIRST BOOKS OF AMERICAN AND BRITISH AUTHORS: J&S CATALOGUE NO. 23 . ill. Photographs. Chicago: J & S Rare Books and Graphics, Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Book Collecting. Very Good- Catalog put out by J & S Rare Books and Graphics, 1301 S. Wabash, Chicago, Ill. listing First Books of American and British Authors with prices. No date. 40 pp. Color illustrated front cover. Top corner of entire catalog bumped, otherwise it is in Very Good condition. Some photographs of book covers and spines. $18.00

[000799] . AMERICAN BOOK TRADE DIRECTORY. New York: R. R. Bowker, 1981. 27th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue Cloth. Directory. Very Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8352-1359-5. Edited and Compiled by the Jaques Cattell Press. Broken down into four sections. #1. Retailers & Antiquarians in the United States & Canada. #2. Wholesalers of Books & Magazines in the United States & Canada. #3. Book Trade Information.#4. Index to Retailers & Wholesalers in the United States & Canada. 1243 pp. Index. Very Good + to Near Fine. $15.00

[004511] Barlow, Ron and Ray Reynolds. The Insider's Guide to Old Books, Magazines, Newspapers and Trade Catalogs. ill. Drawings. El Cajon, California, U.S.A.: Windmill Pub Co, 1995. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Old Books. Very Good+ ISBN: 0933846053. "21,000 items priced by Dealers and Collectors." Softcover. 456pp, Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Laid in promotional "mailer" for the book. Book is Very Good+ to Near Fine. $10.00

[001973] Duncan, Lois. How to Write and Sell Your Personal Experiences . 1979. Very Good / Very Good+. upper right corner dented, otherwise Near Fine. $4.50

[004957] Gilbert, Dale L.. COMPLETE GUIDE TO STARTING A USED BOOKSTORE: OLD BOOKS INTO GOLD . Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Pr, 1986. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Soft Cover. Bookselling. Very Good+ ISBN: 0914091891. Subjects covered: Why get into the used book business?; What to look for in a site and a lease; How to lay it out and build it right-The first time; Acquiring your opening stock and keeping dead wood off your shelves; How to advertise, price, trade and buy; How to convert your shop to cash and key tips. 197 pp. Softcover. In VG+ condition. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Author has owned and sold at a profit three extrememly successful used bookstores. $14.00

[003511] Heard, J. Norman and Hoover, Jimmie H.. BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA . Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1971. Sixth Edition. Book Guide. Very Good+ to Near Fine $10.00

[004882] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class Z. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIBRARY SCIENCE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Very Good Adopted 1898. As In Force January, 1910. Synopsis includes: History of books and book-making; Writing-Autographs, Shorthand, Paleography; Book industries and trade-Printing, Binding, Publishing and bookselling; Copyright and intellectual property; Libraries-Library science, Library History, reports, catalogues, bulletins, Private libraries, Book collecting; Booksellers'catalogues, book prices; and Bibliography. 111 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. Mildly soiled. Tiny tip of back top cover missing, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[002007] Peterson, L. G. (Ed). Illustrated Price Catalog of Old Books Wanted. 1938. First Edition. Very Good+ A Reference Guide to More Than 2,500 Books of Value, Giving Author, Title, Date and Other Facts Determining the Valuable Edition and Listing the American Book Mart's Cash Offer for Each Book. $5.50

[004867] Robinson, Ruth E. And Daryush Farudi (compilied by) . Buy Books Where - Sell Books Where: A Directory of Out of Print Booksellers and Their Author-Subject Specialties, 1984-1985. Morgantown, WV: Ruth E. Robinsons, Books, 1984. Fourth Edition. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Book Collecting. Very Good to Very Good-+ ISBN: 0-9603556-5-0. A Directory of Out of Print Booksellers and their Author-Subject Specialties. 240 pp. Repaired small paper tear on spine. Tiny blemish on front cover. Overall Very Good condition . Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $10.00

[004633] Roskie, Philip M.. The Bookman's Bible, Books in English. Three Volumes: 1850-1899, 1900-1924 and 1925-1949. Oakland, CA: Roskie and Wallace Bookstore, 1963. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 7 1/4". Black Cloth. Book Selling. Good to Good+ A Coded Guide To The Pricing Of Antiquarian Books. 3 volumes. Volume I with 131pp.; Volume 2 with 189 pp. and Volume 3 with 153 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on front covers and spines. Slight scuffing on Vol.I's cover. All 3 volumes, slight bumping to corners. Overall covers are Good or better. Interiors are tight, clean and Very Good+. $30.00





©2004 BeeCreekBooks