![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Biographies: 64 Books
[004920] . SKETCH OF HENRY CARVILL LEWIS. 1889. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Biography. Very Good Reprint from "Popular Science Monthly", July, 1889. Vol. XXXV.-26. Pages 402-408. Includes a list of Prof. Lewis's published papers from the "American Geologist". Tan covers with black lettering on front. Covers are Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Henry Carvill Lewis (November 16, 1853 - July 21, 1888),was an American geologist. $55.00 [004823] . BRIEF HISTORY OF THE REVOLUTIONARY ACTIVITIES OF COMRADE KIM IL SUNG, and 2 Separate Pamphlets of His Speeches. . ill. Photographs, Drawings. Pyongyang. Korea: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1969. Korea. Very Good Book plus 2 speeches. Book:The Party History Institute of the Central Committee of the Workers' Party of Korea. 295 pp. Photographs and illustrations. Red ribbon marker. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. Lettering on spine faded. Small dent on top edge of front cover, otherwise covers are VG+. ex. mus. stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Two speeches. 1972: KIM IL SUNG, NEW YEAR ADDRESS, 28 pp.; and KIM IL SUNG, ON IMMEDIATE POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC POLICIES OF THE DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA AND SOME INTERNATIONAL PROBLEMS, 46 pp. Both pamphlets with stiff green covers, slightly soiled. ex.mus. stamp blurred on front cover, otherwise Very Good. Kim Il-sung (April 15, 1912- July 8, 1994) was North Korea's leader from its founding in early 1948 until his death, when he was succeeded by his son Kim Jong-il. $30.00 [003734] . FRANCIS PARKMAN. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1897. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Biography. Very Good- "The greatest of all American historians was indeed exceptionately fortunate in his choice of a subject. Writing as he did of the colonization of North America from the landing of Champlain, and of the warfare between France and England for the control of the American continent, his theme is so closely allied to his own countrymen that it must always have a special interest for them and for the people of Canada, upon the early history and settlement of which country he has thrown so much light, and in regard to which he has aroused such great attention." 15 pp. Mildly soiled covers, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $35.00 [003733] . A SKETCH OF THE SERVICES OF THE LATE W.W.SEATON IN CONNECTION WITH THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, AND SOME NOTICES OF HIS LIFE AND PERSONAL CHARACTER.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Paper Wraps. Biography. Good+ to Very Good- " In 1846 Mr. Seaton, being then mayor of Washington, and surpassed by on one in zeal for the public good and in the influence due to his rare social qualities, his known integrity, and peculiarly winning and unaffected eloquence, united with other gentlemen of like feelings in quring upon Congress the organization of an establishment which should at length do justice to the benevolent and far-sighted views which had dictated the bequest." pp.80-87. mildly soiled covers. ex.mus.stamp on front cover. some fading around borders. Tiny missing side edge piece and at spine. Overall exterior is Good+ or better. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is clean, tight, and VG. $30.00 [002972] . SIMON NEWCOMB. Memorial Addresses. Philosophical Society of Washington,, 1910. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Biography. Very Good- Memorial Addresses by Charles K. Wead, James Bryce, Milton Updegraff, R.S. Woodward, L.O. Howard, Herbert Putnam, and E.M. Gallaudet. Resolutions Read by O.H. Tittmann. Read before Philosophical Society of Washington, December 4, 1909. Bulletin, Vol. XV, pp. 133-167. pages uncut. mildly faded/soiled covers. ex.-mus stamp and number on front cover, otherwise in VG condition. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Frontis. portrait of Newcomb. $50.00 [003732] . IN MEMORIAM. WILLIAM GREENE. . Size: Approx. 7 " x 8 ". Stiff Covers. Biography. Very Good A tribute to a "pioneer" of Cedar Rapids, Iowa. "Most men are satisfied to accumulate a fortune for themselves, but very few are identified with the whole life of a town from its first settlement until it has grown to be a city of twenty thousand people. Wm. Green was one of these few men. He has been closely identified with the whole history of Cedar Rapids, from the building of the first permanent house to the building of the last street railroad..." 22 pp. no publication date. First page states: "Another Pioneer Gone. Death of William Greene, at his residence on Fifth Avenue, March 29th, 1887. Caused by a Complication of Diseasas,---The Funeral to Take Place on Sunday, April 3d---Biographical". Mildly soiled covers. Back cover's side edge, 1/8"x1/2" missing piece. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $20.00 [004446] . BRIEF HISTORY OF THE REVOLUTIONARY ACTIVITIES OF COMRADE KIM IL SUNG . ill. Photographs, Drawings. Pyongyang. Korea: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1969. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Red Cloth. Korea. Very Good The Party History Institute of the Central Committee of the Workers' Party of Korea. 295 pp. Photographs and illustrations. Red ribbon marker. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. Lettering on spine faded. Small dent on top edge of front cover, otherwise covers are VG+. ex. mus. stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $12.50 [004122] . Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Thomas Allen (A Representative from Missouri)... . Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1884. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2". Brown Cloth. Missouri. Good Delivered in the House of Representitives and the Senate, Forty-Seventh Congress, First Session. Published by Order of Congress. 51 pp. Brown embossed covers with gilt lettering on front. Rubbing to corner tips and spine ends. Covers are Good to Good+. Frontis. engraving of Thomas Allan. Dampstain at base of page and upper hinge corner. Not on portrait Mild foxing-slight on portrait. Hinge opening at top. Tissue guard torn, slight foxing. Slight foxing on title page. Rest of text is tight, clean and Very Good. $10.00 [004495] Adams, Charles Francis. Lee's Centennial: An Address by Charles Francis Adams . Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1907. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Stiff Covers. Speech. Very Good Delivered at Lexington, Virginia, Saturday, January 19, 1907 on the Invitation of The President and Faculty of Washington and Lee University. 76 pp including Appendix. Tipped in on title page a 5"x2 1/2" sheet "With Compliments of CHARLES F. ADAMS, 23 Court St, Boston". Brown paper covers with black lettering on front cover. Back cover with crease at bottom corner. Otherwise covers are VG+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00 [004583] American Antiquarian Society. SALISBURY MEMORIAL...A TRIBUTE FROM YUCATAN. Worcester, Mass: The Davis Press, 1906. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Biography. Very Good Stephen Salisbury was President of The American Antiquarian Society for eighteen years. His interest in South American archaeology shaped the direction of the institution's collecting during his tenure. Early imprints from Mexico and Central America were added to the Society's holdings and papers on archaeological expeditions to the Yucatan, many sponsored by Salisbury, were published in the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society. Famous Americans who spoke at his memorial: Rev.Edward E. Hale, an American author and Unitarian clergyman; Samuel Swett Green, one of the founders of the American Library Association and his name appears on the ALA charter; Franklin B. Dexter, Professor of American History in Yale College; and Andrew McFarland Davis, author of many important papers and monographs on the history of currency and banking in the colony of Massachusetts. Also included David Casares, a Yucatecan, who developed a friendship with Salisbury during their days at Harvard College; and Senor Olegario Molina. Gray stiff covers with black lettering on front cover. Very faint ex-mus. stamp on front cover. Tiny nick to back cover. Overall covers are Very Good to Very Good+. Portrait bust of Salisbury on frontis page. ex-mus.stamp on first page, otherwise interior is tight, clean, and Very Good+. $45.00 [004503] Beecher, Charles E.. OTHNIEL CHARLES MARSH. American Journal of Science, 1899. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 10 ". Stiff Covers. Paleontology. Good American Journal of Science, Fourth Series, Vol. VII, June 1899. Memorial address of Charles E. Beecher for Othniel Charles Marsh, given at the Yale University Museum, May 1st, 1899. 28 pp.including a Chronological bibliography from1861-99. Some soiling to covers. Tear/crease from front top edge to side. Barely attached. 1/2" tear at spine base. Front lower corner "tip" missing. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Frontis.portrait of Marsh. Othniel Charles Marsh (October 29, 1831 - March 18, 1899) was one of the pre-eminent paleontologists of the 19th century, who discovered and named many fossils found in the American West. $60.00 [004762] Bergmann, Leola Nelson. Music Master of the Middle West; The Story of F. Melius Christiansen and the St. Olaf Choir. ill. Photographs. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Biography. Good "I have sought here to tell a threefold, not a single tale: the story of St. Olaf College as a center of Norwegian Lutheranism in America; the life story of F. Melius Christiansen as it unfolded in that setting; the story of his work in music and how it grew from regional to national significance." 230 pp. including Appendices and Index. Blue cloth. Faded strip along front/back top edge. Covers are Good. Front free endpaper at bottom edge, written "December 29, 1944,". Frontis. portrait on F. Melius Christiansen. Hinge breaking on title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. The author, Leola Nelson Bergmann was a scholar, writer, and artist. F. Melius Christiansen (April 1, 1871-June 1, 1955) was a Norwegian-born violinist and choral conductor in the Lutheran choral tradition. Though his first love was the violin, he received international fame as founding director of the St. Olaf Choir of St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota, USA from 1903 to 1944. $25.00 [001727] Burket, Walter C. , M. D. , Prepared By. Bibliography of William Henry Welch, M. D. , LL. D.. Baltimore,MD: John Hopkins Press, 1917. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Olive Green Cloth. Medicine. Good Laid in 5 1/4 x 2 1/2" sheet "Presented with the Compliments of Dr. Walter C. Burket and The John Crerar Library." Writings of Dr. Welch of The John Hopkins University. 47 pp. Olive green covers with gilt lettering on front. Covers soiled. Spine darkened, can't make out lettering. Otherwise the exterior is Very Good. ex-mus. stamp & numbers on title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good+ condition. $28.50 [000133] Capa, Cornell. Adlai Stevenson's Public Years. ill. Photos. New York: Grossman NY, 1966. VG in G+jacket 1st Cloth 4to Yes 160 Text from Stevenson's speeches and writings,photos by Capa, John Fell Stevenson, and Inge Morath,preface by Walter Lippmann. Pictorial endpapers, light blemish bottom edge of front cover, closed tears on dj,red ink line on fore edge, else VG/G+. $10.00 [000383] Ciment, Michel; Adair, Gilbert (translator). Kubrick. ill. Photographs. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt , Rinehart and Winston, 1984. First Owl Book Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover. MOVIES. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-03-063949-2. More than any other contemporary filmmaker, Stanley Kubrick projects onto the screen the enormous complexity and underlying tensions of the modern world. From his first feature film, FEAR AND DESIRE, to THE SHINING, Kubrick has created a body of work unique in his scope, diversity, and cinematic artistry. Film critic, Michel Ciment examines all of Kubrick's films, ranging from SPARTACUS to 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY; LOLITA to DR. STRANGELOVE, A CLOCKWORK ORANGE to BARRY LYNDON. To illustrate his brilliant text, Ciment has selected more than 300 photographs (60 in full color), including many previously unpublished frame enlargements from Kubrick's own collection. Also included are three rare interviews with Kubrick who talks about his work, his life, and the cinema. 237 pp. Bibliography, Filmography. $25.00 [000289] Dexter, William. THE LIFE STORY OF CHARLES DICKENS 1812-1870. ill. B&W Photographs. Dickens Fellowship 1937 London, light soil on spine o/w Very Good. Softcover. 85pp. DICKENS: The story of the life of the world's favourite author. Published by the Dickens Fellowship.Each page is illustrated with either a photograph or drawing. Very clean, tight, bright copy . Sections on his boyhood, early work, novelist, as an actor, as a reader,and the last years.Includes a family tree of the Dickens Family, a List of the Principal Works of Dickens and a List of Selected Books on Dickens. $12.50 [004123] Eaves, Catherine. How I Twice Eloped. An Indiana Idyll suggested by Abraham Lincoln; elaborated by Catherine Eaves. The only novelette ever sketched by Abraham Lincoln . Chicago: The Viking Library, 1901. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Soft Cover. Abraham Lincoln. Very Good The Viking Library. Vol.I. No. 1. On Dedication Page: "With an apology to the shade of ABRAHAM LINCOLN for the transgression of descanting upon his INDIANA IDYLL, this dissertation is dedicated to the bright analyst of his character, HON. MURAT HALSTEAD, by the humble Author. Frontis illustration of Sig Coccia's celebrated Staute: Abraham Lincoln as a youth. Seven Chapters dealing with an "Analysis of Abraham Lincoln's character" with Synosis by Abraham Lincoln at the beginning of each chapter. Chapters include: Idyllic Life; Playmates; Love-sick; Knight-errantry; Elopement and Animal Instinct; Second Elopement and Common Horse-Sense; and Awakening. 88 pp. including Appendix. Illustrated front cover with portrait of Lincoln. Lettering in black and red. Mildly soiled Spine with mild creases. Overall covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $50.00 [003298] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. NAPOLEON OR MAN OF THE WORLD. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Publications , 1947. Stiff Wraps. Biography. Good Indiana University Publications. Humanities Series, no. 16. 63 pp. Fading to covers. Mildly soiled, 1/4" tear on side edge, otherwise Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. . $10.00 [001952] Fischer, Louis. THE LIFE OF MAHATMA GANDHI, Volumes I and II. 1953. Tauchnitz Edition. Size: Approx. 4 1/4"x 7". Paper Back. MAHATMA GANDHI. Good to Good+ Tauchnitz Edition. Collection of British and American Authors. 2 volumes. Contents: The End and the Beginning: Gandhi in India; and The Birth of Two Nations. 515 pp. includinhg Index and Bibliography. Paperback. Mildly soiled covers, overall Good to Good+. Slight foxing to endpapers but not on text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $12.00 [002145] Gilbert, Douglas.. Floyd Gibbons Knight of the Air. 1930. Good+ to Very Good- / Good to Good-. moisture stains on front endp. otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. spine ends bumped. DJ spine ends chipped and top 1/2" missing. white price sticker on inside flap. $15.00 [004143] Hamilton, Cosmo. HIS MAJESTY THE KING . ill. Drawings. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1926. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Brown Cloth. England. Good+ / Good. Being the Chronicle of Certain Hours in the Ill-starred Life of Charles the Second of England, during the Period of His Exile in Flanders with Those of the Faithful That Fled from the Despot, Oliver Cromwell, the Which Have Received of No Account in the History of His Time. In Three Parts with Illustrations. 160 pp. Mildly faded along front edges. Spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Dust Jacket faded?-brown-toned. Spine darkened. Some chipping along edges. Some small "holes" on one of flap side crease. Flap ends clipped. DJ intact. Overall good. $13.00 [003114] Hartshorne, Henry. Memoir of George B. Wood, M.D., LL.D. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1880. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Biography. Very Good Dr. Wood was a physician in the Pennsylvania Hospital in 1835-'59, became President of the American Philosophical Society in 1859, and was for many years President of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. With Franklin Bache, M. D., he published "The Dispensatory of the United States". 35 pp. ex.mus. stamp and numbers on front cover. otherwise the exterior is VG+ as is the interior. Read before the American Philosophical Society, October 11, 1880. $50.00 [001847] Haugen, Einar. Immigrant Idealist: a Literary Biography of Waldemar Ager, Norwegian American . 1989. Near Fine $12.50 [004164] Herring, Hubert. THE EDUCATION OF GEORGE W. MARSTON . Claremont, California: Pomona College, 1946. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Tan Cloth. Biography. Good+ to Very Good- 29 pp. Frontis. portrait of Marston. Mildly soiled covers. Spine strip reglued. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00 [004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00 [002586] Lacey, Robert. Princess. ill. Color Photographs. London: Times Books, 1982. England. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-8129-1017-6. $12.00 [001737] Landon, Margaret. ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM . 1944. Book Club Edition. Good+ / Poor. endpapers named with owner's name. $6.00 [003415] Lanier, Henry Wysham. SECRET LIFE OF A SECRET AGENT; The Strange Training and adventures of a Man whose Work was Melodrama.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1938. Biography. Good some soiling to covers otherwise G+. Front endpaper "something"? removed...possibly bookplate? otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $10.00 [003523] M'Neile, Rev. Hugh. A LECTURE ON THE LIFE OF DR. FRANKLIN. ill. Facsimile. Henderson Greene, New York:Carey and Hart, Philadelphia:Munroe & Co., Boston, 1842. Second Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paper Wraps. Biography. Good Delivered by Rev. M'Neile at the Liverpool Royal Amphitheatre on Nov.17, 1841. Contains a two page foldout facsimile of Dr. Franklin's letter to the Rev. George Whitefield. Also illustrated with an engraving of the press at which Ben Franklin worked. 46 pps. Yellow wraps. Mildly soiled. Watermark?(paper faded) on front cover's upper left, 1 1/2"x3". Covers are Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. On front endpaper where foldout facsimile is "attached"-one "area" detached, leaving a circular "hole", 1/2"x1/2", on the facsimile-only on second page and in the side margin, not the text. $25.00 [002595] Macy, John. THE STORY OF THE WORLD'S LITERATURE. ill. Onorio Ruotolo. 1936. Revised. Red Cloth. Literature. Good + Mild soiling to covers. Stain 1/2"x1/2" on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Interior is tight, clean, and in Near Fine condition. Index. 613 pp. $10.00 [002587] Martin, Ralph G.. Charles and Diana. New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. England. Near Fine / Very Good to Very Good-. ISBN: 0-399-13094-2. $11.00
[004301] McClure, J. B. (edited by). ABE LINCOLN'S STORIES AND SPEECHES. ill. Engravings. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1897. Size: Approx. 6" x 8". Abraham Lincoln. Good Including "Early Life Stories;" "Professional Life Stories;" "White House Incidents;"" War Reminiscences,", Etc, Etc, Also His Speeches, Chronologically Arranged, from Pappsville, Ill., 1832 to His Last Speech in Washington, April 11, 1865. Including His Inaugurals, Emancipation Proclamation, Gettysburg Address, Etc., Etc., Etc." 477 pp including "Lincoln Sayings, Engraving of his tomb and monument, and Lincoln's Autograph Gettysburg Address. Also an Address delivered by R.S. Rhodes "Teaching the Deaf to Speak". Last 5 pages of publisher's advertisements. Many illustrations. Covers are a dark blue-green? with black and silver lettering. Corners rubbed/bumped as are spine ends. Overall covers are Good. Front hinge broken. Previous owner's name with numbers on front endpaper. ex.historical society stamp on title page and margin of pp.33. Back hinge breaking on publication adv. page otherwise interior tight and clean. Pages are brown toned. $40.00
[003057] McVaugh, Rogers. Stanley A. Cain and Dale J. Hagenah. FARWELLIANA: An Account of the life and botanical work of Oliver Atkins Farwell, 1867-1944 . ill. Facsimiles. Michigan: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1953. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Wraps. Biography. Good to Good-+ ex-mus. stamp on cover and free endpaper. small tear on paper spine. Spine slightly faded.Otherwise exterior is Very Good. 101 pp. Interior is VG+, tight, and clean. $18.50
[002458] Mehling, Harold. THE SCANDALOUS SCAMPS . 1959. First Edition. Biography. Near Fine / Good+. $5.50
[002154] Moore George. CONFESSIONS OF A YOUNG MAN. 1917. Good+ Mildly penciled underlining. owner's name and address on front endp. $5.00
[003729] Morse, Edward S.. BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF CHARLES SEDGWICK MINOT 1852-1914. Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1920. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Stiff Covers. Biography. Very Good Presented to the Academy at the Annual Meeting, 1919. Biographical Memoirs. Part of Volume IX.. "In an address before the American Association of Anatomists...Dr. Minot was "by common consent the leading American anatomist." pp. 263-285. Some soiling to covers. 1/2" tear at spine base. Overall covers are Good+ to Very Good-. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Frontis. portrait of Minot. Edward Morse was an American Zoologist, academic, author, and museum curator. Charles Sedgwick Minot, at the Harvard Medical School, invented the automatic rotary microtome. $40.00
[004588] Morse, Edward S.. HENRY MASON BROOKS. Secretary of the Essex Institute 1888-1898. A Memoir. Salem, Mass.: The Salem Press Co. , 1898. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Biography. Very Good From The Historical Collection of the Essex Institute, Vol XXXIV, 1898. A Memoir on Henry Mason Brooks' life. "Mr. Brooks was the author of many papers and communications which appeared in the daily journals and magazines and in the various publications of the Essex Institute. The subject matter in every instance had to do with the past..." 15 pp. Frontis. portrait of Brooks with tissue guard. Slightly sunned? along front cover's spine and upper edge. Vertical crease down front cover showing faintly on a few pages, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Edward Sylvester Morse (June 18, 1838- December 20, 1925) was an American zoologist and orientalist. $40.00
[004321] Murphy James E.. Half Interest in a Silver Dollar. The Saga of Charles E. Conrad. ill. Photographs. Missoula: Mountain Press, 1983. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Salmon Cloth. Biography. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87842-166-1. "The life of Charles E. Conrad and the history of Fort Benton, Montana Territory, are so intertwined that the story of one cannot be told independently of the other." 320 pp. Filled with photographs. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust Jacket is VG. Slight fading at folded crease of flaps. Tiny chips along spine ends/joints. $10.00
[000355] Myers, John Myers. THE DEATHS OF THE BRAVOS. Little Brown & Co. 1962 Boston, Very Good/Good + to VG-. FIRST Hardbound 8vo. 467 pp. Owner's stamp on endpapers. An "informal, behind-the-scenes history of the men who explored, settled and fought in the mountains, towns and plains of the Western territories..." During the period of 1812-1878 .Bibliography & Tables of Leading Characters & Events. Front and back endpapers decorated with "A Sketch Map of the West" showing States west of the Missouri River with names of the famous men of the West like Bill Hickok,Sam Houston, Capt. John Fremont, Jed Smith,etc. $8.50
[002910] North, Marianne. A VISION OF EDEN / THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARIANNE NORTH.. ill. Marianne North, Colored Plates. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1980. First Edition. Biography. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-03-057453-6. front flap of DJ clipped top and bottom. $10.00
[002358] Overton, Grant.. AMERICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT. 1923. First Printing. Good+ to Veru Good - 10 tipped in portraits. $5.00
[003116] Packard, A.S.. MEMOIR OF JEFFRIES WYMAN 1814-1874. Washington: Judd & Detweiler, 1878. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9 1/4". Paper Wraps. Biography. Good Read before the National Academy, April 18, 1878. pp. 77-126. The opening paragraph reads " In reviewing the life and works of Jeffries Wyman, we shall consider his contributions to comparative anatomy and physiology, and to palaeontology, as well as to ethnology and archaelogy. " Jeffries Wyman (1814-1874) was a Professor of American Archaeology and Ethnology at Harvard. He was also the Director of the Peabody Museum. Paper covers faded around edges. Bottom corner, 1/2"x2" missing. 2 other missing pieces at side: 1" and 1/2". ex.mus. numbers. Back bottom corner missing, 1/2'x1 1/2". Covers are intact and overall Good. Interior is clean, tight and VG+. $30.00
[000324] Partington,Wilfred. FORGING AHEAD: THE TRUE STORY OF THE UPWARD PROGRESS OF THOMAS JAMES WISE, PRINCE OF BOOK COLLECTORS.... ill. Black & White Photographs. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons New York, 1939. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 3/4". Orange Cloth. Biography. Very Good / Good. Biography of Thomas Wise,"the most successful literary forger the world has ever known." The author, a former Editor of THE BOOKMAN'S JOURNAL, knew the late Mr. Wise and knows the rare-book field. This is the "life story of a self-made man who amassed a fortune and assembled the Ashley Library, one of the finest private libraries in England-the story of a man who was also a forger of fantastic effrontery." Includes Appendix: Bibliography of the Bibliographer (A Record of his Compilations, Privately Printed Publications, Edited Works, Forgeries, Piracies,Etc.) and an Index. Spine faded with a crease, otherwise exterior is Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. 315 pp. Some soiling to dustjacket with small tears at spine ends and flap creases. Overall Dust Jacket is Good. $25.00
[001885] Payn, Graham and Sheridan Morley. The Noel Coward Diaries . 1982. Near Fine / Near Fine. $6.00
[000924] People Weekly. The Most Intriguing People of the Century. New York: People Weekly Books, 1997. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11 1/4". Two-toned Cloth. Famous People. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1883013143. This book collects and celebrates 10 decades of Intriguers, creating a keepsake album of the pop-culture personalities who defined our century, featuring some of the most memorable pictures ever shot. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 160 pp. Index. $12.00
[001953] Reece, Gabrielle; Karbo, Karen. Big Girl in the Middle. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-517-70835-3. $7.00
[004432] Remlap, L.T.. General U.S. Grant's Tour Around The World Embracing His Speeches, Receptions, And Description Of His Travels With A Biographical Sketch Of His Life . ill. Engravings. Chicago: J. Fairbanks & Co., 1880. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Green Cloth. Biography. Good Contents: Childhood; Off to Europe; General Grant in London; Grant in England; On the Continent; Return to Great Britain, General Grant in Paris;Through France- Italy; In Egypt and the Lotus Land; Turkey and the Holy Land; Grant in Germany, Norway, Sweden, Russia, Austria; In Spain and Portugal; In Ireland; In India; In Siam; In China; In Japan, and his return to San Francisco. 487 pp. including Chronological "index" of Grant's travels. Plus 8 page Catalogue of publisher's books. Full page engravings. Green cloth covers/spine worn. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine ends bumped/rubbed. Front/back corner tips worn to boards. Overall Good. Previous owner's small bookplate on front endpaper. Endpapers mildly soiled/foxed. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $30.00
[004251] Richards, Bertrand F. Gene Stratton Porter. Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1980. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Blue Cloth. Biography. Good or Better ISBN: 0805773045. ex-lib. stamp on front free endpaper and title page. back endpaper with residue from removed library pocket. Otherwise the book is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Covers are VG+. Gilt lettering on spine. 165 pp. including Index. $10.00
[002274] Rowse, A. L.. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE A BIOGRAPHY. 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Biography. Very Good to Very Good+ / Good. laid in facsimile of "Letter From A Prime Minister" (Harold Macmillan), verso with other reviews of the book. $6.00
[001886] Sheehy, Gail. MAN WHO CHANGED THE WORLD The Lives of Mikhail S. Gorbachev . 1990. Very Good+ / Very Good+. inscribed on free endp. $8.50
[004500] Shelby, Paul. LINCOLN'S LIFE STORIES AND SPEECHES. ill. Engravings. Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1902. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". Yellow Decorative Cloth. Abraham Lincoln. Good Letters and Speeches Chronologically Arranged. "The biography contained in this work was written by the Hon. Paul Selby, a personal friend of Lincoln, and for many years Editor of the State Journal at Springfield, Ill., Lincoln's home." Broken down in different sections: His Life; Stories of Lincoln's early life; Stories of Lincoln as a Lawyer; Incidents from the Presidential Career of Lincoln; Stories of the War; Lincoln's Letters; and Lincoln's Great Speeches. 469 pp. Illustrated yellow front cover with portrait of Lincoln, White House, Log Cabin, American Flag pole with an Eagle. Mildly soiled covers. Spine darkened. Overall covers are Good to Good+. Decorative endpapers. Front hinge broken. Previous owner's name and date on blank page before title page. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Frontis. engraving of Lincoln. Many illustrations. $55.00
[004687] Slusser, Effie Young; Mary Belle Williams; Emma Burbank Beeson. STORIES OF LUTHER BURBANK AND HIS PLANT SCHOOL . ill. Color Plates, Photographs. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/4". Green Cloth. Biography. Very Good An introduction by Luther Burbank: "Mother Nature teaches many a lesson not to be learned in school...With the sincer hope that this book will help teachers and pupils to admire each other in their nutual love of nature..." Nine chapters devoted to Luther Burbank's life and the other nine chapters to His School. 194 pp. including an Index of the Illustrations. Many photographs and some color plates of fruit and flowers. Green covers with black lettering. Spine faded and ends slightly bumped. Otherwise covers are Very Good+. Previous owner's stamp on free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $20.00
[004626] St. Clair, David. Child of the Dark (The Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus) . ill. Photographs. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1962. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Red Cloth. Biography. Signed by Translator. Very Good- / Good. My life in the slums of Sao Paulo. Translated from the Portuguese by David St. Clair and SIGNED by him with a gift inscription on the title page. "When first published in Brazil, CHILD OF THE DARK, shocked the entire country, became a literary sensation, and has sold more than any other book in Braziliam history. With a simple, stark, Goya-esque style, Carolina Maria de Jesus lays bare in day-by-day diary form the brutal, sordid life of a Sao Paulo favela (slum)..." 190 pp. 16 photographs. Red cloth covers are Very Good. Mildly bumped spine ends, slight discoloring at spine's lower edge. 26 pages with occasional yellow highlighting-sometimes only a line or two. Otherwise interior is tight, and Very Good. Dust Jacket with mild tears at spine ends and mildly soiled. Overall DJ is Good. $15.00
[004166] Stanford, Leland G.. FOOTPRINTS OF JUSTICE... IN SAN DIEGO and PROFILES of Senior Members of the Bench and Bar . ill. Pen Sketches and Portraits By Marion Hill Bressette. San Diego, CA: San Diego County Law Library, 1960. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. California. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED by author: Gift inscription, on front free endpaper. 163 pp. plus Index. Moisture stains on inside section of photographs only. Some waviness to text. Otherwise book is VG+, clean and tight. Covers are VG+. DJ's spine faded and moisture stain at top 1 1/2". back cover with 2" blue (crayon?) mark. Overall DJ is Good. $12.00
[002383] Sterne, Laurence. THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY, GENTLEMAN. 1940. Third Printing. Blue Cloth. Literature. Very Good to Very Good+ owner's name on front free endp. On back free endp."3/60 comp." . Otherwise interior is tight, clean and in VG+ condition. Slight rubbing to spine ends. $23.50
[004793] Stone, Ilene. Jane Froman: Missouri's First Lady of Song. ill. Photographs. Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 2003. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Soft Cover. Biography. Signed by Author. Near Fine to Fine ISBN: 0826214584. SIGNED by author on title page-gift inscription. A legend in her time, Jane Froman (1907-1980) was one of Missouri's greatest success stories. Her singing career, which spanned over three decades, included radio and television, recordings, nightclub performances, Broadway shows, and Hollywood movies. Drawing upon an autobiography that Froman started but never finished, Ilene Stone skillfully uses the singer's own words, along with other resource materials and extensive interviews with people who know Froman, to produce the first biography of this extraordinary woman. 142 pp. including Index. Softcover. Book is Near Fine to Fine. $15.00
[003191] Taylor, Ina (Compiled by). THE EDWARDIAN LADY. ill. Photographs, Paintings, Mementoes. Michael Joseph/ Webb & Bower, 1980. Third Impression. Biography. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-7181-1920-7. The Story of Edith Holden, Author of The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. $10.00
[004587] Tedrow, Richard L. & Thomas L.. Death at Chappaquiddick . ill. Photographs. Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1980. Second Printing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Paperback. Biography. Signed. Very Good ISBN: 088289-249-5. Gift inscription by R. Tedrow. "On July 19, 1969, Senator Edward Kennedy drove off a bridge on Chappaquiddick Island, leading to the death of his young female companion and, the authors contend, an extensive coverup to protect Kennedy's political ambitions...." 240 pp. Paperback is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Richard Tedrow served for 17 years as Chief Commissioner of the U.S. Court of Military Appeal. $10.00
[002396] Thoreau, Henry David. A WRITER'S JOURNAL. 1961. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . slightly foxed endp. name on free endp. blackened out. Front hinge cracking on half title p. Otherwise interior is clean, tight, and VG+. $6.00
[001950] Thurber, James. THE YEARS WITH ROSS. 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good+ / Good. $3.00
[001948] Toland, John. ADOLF HITLER, Volume II. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good+ / G+. $4.50
[003730] Willson, Rev. Edmund B.. Henry Wheatland, M. D., Born January 11, 1812. Died February 27, 1893. (Sermon Preached by Rev. Edmund B. Willson, at the North Church, Salem, Sunday, March 5, 1893.). Essex Institute, 1893. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Stiff Covers. Biography. Good+ Sermon preached by Rev. Willson for Henry Wheatland, M.D. President of the Essex Institute. 17 pp. many uncut. Stiff covers. Mildly soiled. ex.mus. numbers on front. 1/4" tear at top edge. goes through pamphlet. Otherwise exterior is Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. One side edge page protrudes more than others, therefore has chips-very minor. $30.00
[002388] Woolf, Virginia.. FLUSH : A BIOGRAPHY . 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good- some soil to spine. title hard to read. otherwise book is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ $5.00
[002260] Zweig, Stefan.. MARIE ANTOINETTE, The Portait of an Average Woman: . 1934. Sixth Printing. Green Cloth. France. Very Good rust colored speckles on side page ends (foxing or decoration?). spine sunned. tiny sticker residue on front bottom edge. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $18.50
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||