Contact Us FAQ's About Us
All Categories Periodicals Specials Volumes & Sets



Agriculture

American History

American States

Americas

Arts/Performing Arts

Biographies

Books on Books

Business & Economics

Collectables & Hobbies

Countries & Regions

Engineering

European Countries

Famous Authors

Fiction

Fish/Ichthyology/Angling

Geology

Military

Juvenile/Children

Magazines

Maps

Medicine & Health

Natural History

Oceanography

Politics/Law/Economics

Reference/Resources

Religion & Holidays

Sciences

Social Sciences

Travel & Adventure


All Categories Page

 

Google
WWW www.beecreekbooks.com
Bibliographies: 25 Books

 

 

 


 

[003902] . BOOKS ON ZOOLOGY In The Annual Exhibit of The Society of Systematic Zoology. 1952. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Stiff Covers. Zoology. Very Good Zoological Books exhibited at the St. Louis Meeting Dec. 27-30, 1952. The seventh exhibit of zoological books by the Society of Systematic Zoology. "...342 commercial books listed herein are the producsts of 56 publishers. In addition to these there are exhibited any non-commercial books, monographs, and journals." 47 pp. including Author Index. Text typed, xeroxed?. Mildly faded blue stiff covers, mainly around edges, otherwise exterior is VG. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $15.00

[004470] . Autobiographical Notes and a Bibliography of the Scientific Publications of Joel Asaph Allen . New York: American Museum Natural History, 1916. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Autobiography. Good to Good- In the Foreword written by Henry Fairfield Osborn, " The life and writing of Joel Asaph Allen have exerted so great an influence on the progress of ornithology and mammalogy in America that all who have the interests of these branches of science at heart, both in this country and abroad, will welcome this biographical and bibliographical volume. It is issued as an expression of the appreciation of Doctor Allen's life work by the Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History and devoted colleagues on its Scientific Staff. The biographical sketch was especially desired in connection with the Bibliography because it sets forth so clearly the broad groundwork of travel, of field observation and of field record which has established a model of all modern American work on the birds and the mammals..." 215 pp. most uncut at top edge. Side edge untrimmed. Tears and chips mainly at front cover's side edge. Covers soiled with fading at front top edge. Top spine strip down 1/2" missing. Tear at spine joint, 1 1/2". Overall covers are Good to Good-. Covers intact. Frontis. engraving of Joel Asaph Allen. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $85.00

[004349] . A BRIEF BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EUGENICS. New Haven, Conn: 1925. Revised. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9". Paper Wraps. Eugenics. Very Good- Issued by the American Eugenics Society, Inc. 185 Church Street, New Haven, Conn. Committee on the History and Survey of the Eugenics Movement. Includes a List of the Eugenic Agencies in the United States. 12 pp. Creme colored covers are slightly soiled. otherwise Very Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $25.00

[004924] . AMERICAN BOYS' SERIES BOOKS 1900 To 1980 . Tampa, FLA: University Of South Florida Library Associates, 1987. Size: Approx.:10" x 11". Notebook. Bibliography. Very Good Compiled by Barbara A. Bishop. University of South Florida Library Bibliographic Series No. 1. " This bibliography revises and expands the pioneering work of Harry K. Hudson. Building upon Hudson's editions, we have incorporated corrections and additions to include all American hardcover series known to us begun by 1980 in addition to some later series...In general a boys series has a boy as a main character in one or more of the books in the series..." 345 pages including Index. Single typed xeroxed sheets printed on both sides in a black three-ring looseleaf binder." The physical format of this edition, loose-leaf, was decided upon to give the purchaser the ability to insert additional information and notes adjacent to the published data..." Article from ANTIQUE WEEK, June 5, 1989 on BATTLESHIP BOYS SERIES taped at top margin on back of page with titles of the Battleship Series. No interference with text. Smudged red ink?/paint? mark, 1/2"x3/4" on title page's top corner, otherwise pages are Very Good+. Black notebook, slightly rubbed in areas-hardly visible. Overall notebook is Very Good. $55.00

[003634] Alisky, Marvin. LATIN AMERICAN JOURNALISM BIBLIOGRAPHY. Mexico: Fondo De Publicidad Interamericana, 1958. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Softcover. Bibliography. Signed by Author. Very Good- "The following material will serve to introduce the fascinating subject of the press and broadcasting of Latin America to the uninitiated. A bibliography on Latin American mass media will encourage increased emphasis of latino newspapers, radio, and television in such course work." Gift inscription in Spanish on title page, SIGNED by Alisky. 59 pp. 1" light ink "line" on front cover, otherwise exterior is Very Good to Very Good+. Small tear on side edge of title page and next page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $55.00

[001913] Bibliographical Society of America. Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America Volume Forty-Six Fourth Quarter, 1952 . 1952. Good + $9.50

[001727] Burket, Walter C. , M. D. , Prepared By. Bibliography of William Henry Welch, M. D. , LL. D.. Baltimore,MD: John Hopkins Press, 1917. Size: Approx. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Olive Green Cloth. Medicine. Good Laid in 5 1/4 x 2 1/2" sheet "Presented with the Compliments of Dr. Walter C. Burket and The John Crerar Library." Writings of Dr. Welch of The John Hopkins University. 47 pp. Olive green covers with gilt lettering on front. Covers soiled. Spine darkened, can't make out lettering. Otherwise the exterior is Very Good. ex-mus. stamp & numbers on title p. otherwise interior is tight, clean and in Very Good+ condition. $28.50

[000140] Carlton, W.N.C.. THOMAS GRAY'S ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCH YARD, A Bibliographical and Descriptive Note. ill. Woodcuts. New York: Vreeland Press New York, 1925. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Stiff Covers. Bibliography. This edition limited to one thousand copies on hand made paper, for presentation at Christmas time. Woodcut on front cover of church with saying underneath "The curfew tolls the knell of parting day". Possibly the most famous English poem of the 18 th century. Some famous quotes came from this poem, "Far from the madding crowd", and "the paths of glory lead but to the grave". Gray covers. Tears at spine where string-tied o/w Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. 14 pp. $25.00

[000078] Drury, Clyde E.. Books of the Black Bass 1791-1881-1979.. Tacoma, WA: Published By Author, 1980. 2nd Printing. Size: Approx. 8 1/2 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Bass Fishing. Near Fine to Fine A checklist of titles for the Black Bass Book Collector.Revised and Enlarged Edition plus First Supplement to the Revised Edition. 2 Vols. 80+ pages total. By the dean of America's bass anglers. Three hole punched at spine. Slight vertical crease to back cover of revised edition. Overall editions are Near Fine to Fine. Interiors are tight, clean and Near Fine. $10.00

[004529] Field, Henry. BIBLIOGRAPHY 1926-1964 . Ann Arbor, Michigan: Edwards Brothers Inc, 1964. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 11". Stiff Covers. Bibliography. Good "During a visit in 1925 to the Field Museum-Oxford University Joint Expedition to Kish, Iraq, I decided to concentrate my researches on the Anthropogeography of Southwestern Asia, particularly from the Suez Canal to the Caucasus Mountains. At that time Dr. L. H. Dudley Buxton, my tutor at Oxford, proposed this thirty-eight year project, which is now nearing completion. This list of 594 titles includes and supplements my "Bibliografia"... Subject matter includes: Asia-Physical Anthropology; Africa-Physical Anthropology; Europe-Prehistory, Archaeology and Physical Anthropology; North America-Grave on Martha's Vineyard; Canoe from Marathon, Florida; Central America-Mexico-The Prehistory of Morelos and the Physical Anthropology of the Tepoztecos of Tepoztlan, Morelos; Caribbean-Anthropogeography of Trinidad and Tobago; and South America-Notes on the Macushi Indians of the Rupunumi Savanna, British Guiana. Includes the complete list of materials microfilmed in the American Documentation Institute. 112 pp. Original covers, mildly soiled. Otherwise Good to Good+. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. . $42.50

[003463] Ford, Paul Leicester(Collected and Annotated by). SOME MATERIALS FOR A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS OF THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS FOR 1774. . Brooklyn, NY: 1888. Size: Approx. 7 " x 11". Red Cloth. U.S. Government Document. Very Good 57 pp. "Arranged chronological, under the date of the introduction by the committee or the adoption by the Congress. Those without date and collected publications are placed at the end of the year to which they belong. The inititals at the end of the description indicate certain public libraries in which the publication can be consulted." A useful bibliography covering Congresses all the way through the late 1780s. Red cloth slightly rubbed on edges and spine otherwise exterior is VG+. Interior is clean, tight, and VG+. $90.00

[003890] Greth, Carlos . CHICANO BIBLIOGRAPHY A Guide to Chicano Materials in the NAU Libraries.. ill. Facsimile. Northern Arizona University Libraries, 1980. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Stiff Covers. Bibliography. Near Fine to Fine Discovery Series No. I. Revised Edition. 35 pp. Covers and interior are Near Fine to Fine. $10.00

[004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00

[004246] Hubin, Allen J.. THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CRIME FICTION, 1749-1975.. San Diego, CA: University of California, 1979. Size: Approx. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Purple Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good+ ISBN: 0891630481. A monumental work which list all mystery, detective, suspense, police, and gothic fiction in book form published in the English language. An extensive and exhaustive reference." 697 pp. Thick book. Could require extra postage. Laid in promo photographs of author, his children, and some negatives. Also sheet advertising "The Crime Fiction Collection"- "The huge personal library of the well-known bibliographer ALLEN J. HUBIN, the most important collection still in private hands, is to be sold en bloc!..." $40.00

[004882] Library of Congress. CLASSIFICATION. Class Z. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIBRARY SCIENCE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Paper Wraps. Library of Congress. Very Good Adopted 1898. As In Force January, 1910. Synopsis includes: History of books and book-making; Writing-Autographs, Shorthand, Paleography; Book industries and trade-Printing, Binding, Publishing and bookselling; Copyright and intellectual property; Libraries-Library science, Library History, reports, catalogues, bulletins, Private libraries, Book collecting; Booksellers'catalogues, book prices; and Bibliography. 111 pp. includes Index. Brown paper covers. Mildly soiled. Tiny tip of back top cover missing, otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $40.00

[004142] Pilling, James Constantine. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE ESKIMO LANGUAGE . ill. Facsimiles. Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1887. Size: Approx. 6" x 9 3/4". Paper Wraps. Ethnology. Good Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of Ethnology: J. W. Powell, Director. 116 pp. Mostly uncut. Mildly soiled covers. Small writing on front upper corner: "Bull A-1, ABC". Missing some of spine end paper, tear on back cover. Covers intact. Overall exterior is Good. Side edge untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and VG. $10.00

[000108] Preston, George R. Jr. THOMAS WOLFE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. ill. Frontis.portrait Wolfe. New York NY: Charles S. Boesen New York NY, 1943. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Tan Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good Contents in Four Sections: COLLATIONS- American and Foreign Editions; CONTRIBUTIONS-Books and Periodicals; CRITICISM AND REVIEWS-Books, Periodicals and Brief Mention; and MISCELLANEA. 127 pp. including Index. Laid in newspaper clipping of a book review titled: Time Was His Enemy. Thomas Wolfe: The Weather of His Youth by Louis D. Rubin. Review written by Irving Halperin. No date. Linen-like cloth .Except for light soiling, a Very Good Plus copy of a valuable reference work. Interior is tight and VG+. $28.50

[000199] Rocq, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1970. Size: Approx. 8" x 11". Fine, in Near Fine dustjacket. In original shrink-wrap. Second Hardbound . Revised and Enlarged. The standard reference work on Calif. history. $50.00

[003571] Shedd, Solon. Bibliography of the Geology and Mineral Resources of California for the Years 1931 to 1936, Inclusive. Bulletin 115. Sacramento,CA: California State Printing Office, 1938. Brown Cloth. Geology. Good+ Supplementing the Master Bibliography, Bulletin 104. 125 pp. Slight wear to covers, overall Good+. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $13.50

[004609] The New Jersey Historical Records Survey Program (Compiled By). Atlas of Congressional Roll Calls: An Analysis of Yea-Nay Votes. Newark, New Jersey: Historical Records Survey , 1941. Size: Approx. 8 1/4 " x 10 3/4". Soft Cover. Bibliography. Good A description of the Atlas of Congressional Roll Calls: An Analysis of Yea-Nay Votes. Description of the project, its work procedures, and allied phases. Compiled by the New Jersey Historical records survey program, Division of community service programs, Research and records section, Work projects administration. Sponsored by New Jersey State Planning Board and Columbia University. "One of a large number of bibliographies of historical source materials and descriptions of research methods prepared throughout the United States by workers on the Historical Records Survey of the Work Projects Administration. 75 pp. Some soiling to covers. 1/2" tear at front side edge. Black taped spine with tears at each end. Overall Good. Text is xeroxed? Includes Maps and diagrams. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $20.00

[002363] Webb, A.P.. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915. ill. Facsimiles. London: Frank Hollings, 1916. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Green Cloth. Bibliography. Very Good- Includes First Editions, Nugae and Privately Printed Books, Contributions to Books, Contributions to Periodicals and Newspapers, The Wessex Novels, Critical Notices, Essays and Appreciations in Books, Essays and Appreciations in Periodicals, Plays, Appendix and Index. 128 pp. Gilt motif with TH initials on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends & corners slightly bumped/rubbed. Covers mildly rubbed/slight discoloration(hard to see) in places.Exterior is VG-. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $68.50

[004592] Webber, Winslow L. Books about Books. A Bio-bibliography for Collectors . Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1937. First Printing. Size: Approx. 7 " x 10 ". Brown Linen-like Cloth. Book Collecting. Good+ to Very Good- 168 pp. including Magazine Reference and Glossary. Spine sunned and mildly sunned around cover edges. Overall covers are Very Good-. Small bookstore sticker from 272 N. Rodeo on back free endpaper. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $15.00

[001786] Wilgus, A. Curtis. Histories and Historians of Hispanic America. New York: Cooper Square, 1965. Reprint Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Green Cloth. Latin America. Very Good+ " The bibliography of Hispanic America is extremely vast and remarkable varied...the writer has attempted ...to call attention to some of the leading writers and some of the outstanding references which deal with the subject. The classification is chronological by centuries. The table of contents and index have been arranged to provide a ready reference to subjects and to authors. 144 pp. including Index. Green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Front cover reads: Library of Latin-American History & Culture. Covers are Very Good +. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $22.00

[004528] Wright, Jonathan W. And Paul O. Rudolf. A BIBLIOGRAPHY ON FOREST GENETICS AND FOREST TREE IMPROVEMENT 1958-59. U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1962. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Forestry. Very Good- Miscellaneous Publication. No. 906. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Forest Service. " This publication was prepared to enable research workers and students to find pertinent references on the genetics of forest trees without a time-consuming individual search of the many sources...." 93 pp.including Subject Index. ex. mus. stamp on front cover. Mildly soiled covers. Otherwise Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $30.00

[004533] Wright, Jonathan W. And Raymond F. Finn. A BIBLIOGRAPHY ON FOREST GENETICS AND FOREST TREE IMPROVEMENT 1956-57. U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1960. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 9". Stiff Covers. Forestry. Very Good- Miscellaneous Publication. No. 808. U.S. Department of Agriculture. " The purpose of this publication is to provide a convenient guide to material published in 1956 and 1957 on forest genetics which will enable research workers and students to find needed references without a time-consuming individual search of the many sources...." 85 pp.including Subject Index. ex. mus. stamp on front cover. Spine sunned. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. $30.00



















©2004 BeeCreekBooks