![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | AUTOBIOGRAPHY: 30 Books
[004470] . Autobiographical Notes and a Bibliography of the Scientific Publications of Joel Asaph Allen . New York: American Museum Natural History, 1916. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/2". Paper Wraps. Autobiography. Good to Good- In the Foreword written by Henry Fairfield Osborn, " The life and writing of Joel Asaph Allen have exerted so great an influence on the progress of ornithology and mammalogy in America that all who have the interests of these branches of science at heart, both in this country and abroad, will welcome this biographical and bibliographical volume. It is issued as an expression of the appreciation of Doctor Allen's life work by the Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History and devoted colleagues on its Scientific Staff. The biographical sketch was especially desired in connection with the Bibliography because it sets forth so clearly the broad groundwork of travel, of field observation and of field record which has established a model of all modern American work on the birds and the mammals..." 215 pp. most uncut at top edge. Side edge untrimmed. Tears and chips mainly at front cover's side edge. Covers soiled with fading at front top edge. Top spine strip down 1/2" missing. Tear at spine joint, 1 1/2". Overall covers are Good to Good-. Covers intact. Frontis. engraving of Joel Asaph Allen. ex.mus. stamp on title page, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $85.00 [004111] . Grant, John Cameron . ill. THE ETHIOPIAN: A Narrative of the Society of Human Leopards. New York: The Black Hawk Press, 1935. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8". Olive Green Cloth. Autobiography. Very Good / Good-. "Adventures of this Ethiopian Oxford graduate whose contact with a white woman causes him to backslide".287 pp. including Appendix. Faint dampstain? at spine base and 1" on back cover's bottom edge. Doesn't go through. Otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. DJ is worn. Missing 1 1/2"x1 1/2" of spine at base. Scotch taped inside. Tears at flap creases. Overall DJ is Good-. $10.00 [002488] Aldrich, Mildred. A HILLTOP ON THE MARNE being Letters written June 3 - September 8, 1914 . 1915. Very Good- covers slightly soiled. $5.00 [002277] Carney, Otis. NEW LEASE ON LIFE, The Story Of A City Family Who Quit The Rat Race And Moved To A Ranch In Wyoming . 1971. First Edition. Autobiography. Very Good + / Good. owner's name in green ink on free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight and VG+. Exterior is VG+. $9.50 [003333] Cofer, Irene Cornwall. THE LUNCH TREE . ill. Line Drawings, Photographs, Map. New York: Theo. Gaus Sons, 1969. Blue Cloth. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Good to Good+. The author was a descendant of the ill-fated Donner Party. Born in Arizona in 1891, she provides a unique history of Northwestern Arizona. SIGNED and numbered on the free endpaper by the author. Many photographs; line drawings by Roy Purcell; and a full-page map by Dan Bishop. 210 pp. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket spine faded, with spotting? mild on front cover also. Back cover spot? Good to Good+ $20.00 [001768] Dana, R. H. , Jr. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST and Twenty-four Years After . 1937. Very Good- Harvard Classics $3.50 [002880] Eisenhower, Dwight D.. AT EASE - Stories I Tell to Friends . 1967. First Edition. Autobiography. Very Good+ to Near Fine / Good + to Very Good-. DJ mylar ( clear plastic covering) protected. 1/2" tear on front top edge. Worn on back cover at gutter. Written up in Bliss: Autos Across America, recounting an army convoy across the U.S. in 1919. $10.00 [002643] Finger, Charles J. SEVEN HORIZONS . 1930. First Edition. Green Cloth. Autobiography. Good + to Very Good- Green linen-like cloth. Colored paper label on spine, faded, Mild rubbing to spine ends, side/bottom page edges untrimmed, otherwise exterior is VG-. Interior is tight, clean and in Very Good+ condition. $10.00 [003990] Gough, John B.. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF JOHN B. GOUGH, With Twenty Six Years Experience As A Public Speaker . ill. George Cruikshank. Springfield, Mass: Bill, Nichols and Company, 1869. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 9". Rust Cloth. Autobiography. Good By the age of 25, Gough was unemployed, homeless, and a confirmed drunkard. In 1842 he attended a temperance meeting in Worcester, Massachusetts where he took a pledge to totally abstain from liquor. He began to tell his story to eager audiences and soon embarked on a career of lecturing against the evils of drink.During his career, Gough delivered some 9,600 lectures to more than nine million people in America, Canada, England, Scotland, and Ireland. He became the most sought-after temperance lecturer in the country. When he died in 1886, the New York Times wrote that he "was probably better known in this country and in Great Britain than any other public speaker." Mr. Gough was one of this country’s most influential social reformers who helped to solve one of America’s most pressing problems. 552 pp. Covers are rubbed as are all edges, but solid and intact. Corners rubbed, 2 of them to boards. Overall covers are Good. Front endpaper with small paper sticker with numbers. Slight foxing on a few pages, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Illustrated by George Cruikshank and others. Laid in a newspaper article from The New York Times Book Review, February 16, 1930: Rum and John Gough. $19.50 [004555] Hudson, W.H.. The Purple Land, : Being the narrative of one Richard Lamb's Adventure in the Banda Oriental In South America as Told By Himself. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1951. Uniform Edition. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Red Cloth. Autobiography. Good This volume, published in 1951, is the first of a uniform edition of the works of W. H. Hudson. The text is that of the edition of 1904, a revision of The Purple Land that England Lost (1885). 366 pp. Red linen like covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded. some soiling to covers. Covers are Good or better. Soiling to endpapers, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. William Henry Hudson (August 4, 1841-August 18, 1922) was an author, naturalist and ornithologist. $10.00 [000791] Jaworski, Leon with Dick Schneider. CROSSROADS. Elgin, Illinois: David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1981. 8vo. Red Cloth. Autobiography. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-89191-289-4. In this book we see beyond the public Jaworski to a very private citizen with loving and capacious family ties-one who has experienced more than his share of both tragedy and triumph. We see a man whose minister-father inspired in him the deep personal faith in God that has given him the courage and direction he needed. His career spans five decades, and has involved such history-making court cases as the odious Nazi war crimes trials after World War II and the infamous Watergate trial in 1973-74. 216 pp. Book is Near Fine. Dust Jacket's top edges chipped otherwise Good +. $6.00 [002006] Kissinger, Henry A.. WHITE HOUSE YEARS . 1979. First Edition. Very Good+ / Very Good-. DJ price clipped. Tear to back bottom edge. $5.50 [002401] Lawrence T. E.. REVOLT IN THE DESERT. ill. Foldout Map. 1927. Autobiography. Very Good+ First printing in America, March 1927. "B" $10.00 [004261] Miller, Merle. PLAIN SPEAKING; AN ORAL BIOGRAPHY OF HARRY S. TRUMAN . New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1974. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Autobiography. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good-. Plain Speaking is an evocation of one of America's great Presidents. It also details the critical events and , more to the point, the crucial background facts that mark some of the most momentous decades in modern American Life , the years of the Depression, The New Deal, World War II, the postwar era, and the advent of Nixon and McCarthy. 448 pp. including Index. Book is Fine. DJ with small tears at spine ends and rubbing to edges. Overall DJ is Very Good-. $12.00 [002713] Nunis, Doyce B. (edited by). THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF FAXON DEAN ATHERTON 1836-1839. ill. Foldout Map, Facsimiles. California: California Historical Society, 1964. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Gray-Blue Cloth. California History. Fine / Very Good+. Atherton's diary is a virgin historical document which has been heretofore in the possession of his descendants, who only recently deposited it in the California Historical Society Library. Its publication is a signal event in the historiography of California. California in the 1830's was the scene of political turmoil, civil-religious conflict, mushrooming trade and foreign penetration. The decade was marked by frequent changes in Mexican-appointed governors, local upraisings against established authority and the secularization of the missions. Faxon Dean Atherton, a young man from New England, vividly recorded much of that process of change in his diary. Only 1550 copies printed. 1830 Foldout map of Alta California. 246 pp. Notes, Bibliography and Index. Blue-grey cloth with gilt design on front and back and gilt lettering on spine. Book is Fine.DJ's spine slightly darkened. Back inside flap, tiny nick 1/16"x 1/4" otherwise DJ is Near Fine. $43.50 [002004] Phelps, William Lyon.. Autobiography With Letters. 1939. Good $5.00 [002446] Post,C.C.. TEN YEARS A COWBOY AND ADDENDA BY TEX BENDER, THE COWBOY FIDDLER. 1898. Maroon Cloth. Good front hinge broken. pages darkened(brown). Howes P500. $10.00 [001563] Quayle, Dan. STANDING FIRM / A VICE-PRESIDENTIAL MEMOIR . 1994. Near Fine / Near Fine. $5.00 [004807] Rawson, Kennett Longley. A BOY'S-EYE VIEW OF THE ARCTIC. . ill. Map, Photographs. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. Size: Approx. 5 " x 9". Blue Cloth. Autobiography. Good+ Introduction by Commander Donald B. MacMillan. A fourteen-year-old boy recounts his life working as a cabin boy on The Bowdoin. Tells his experiences traveling through the Arctic. 142 pp. Photographs. Covers are clean and VG+. Some sporadic foxing. Doesn't interfere with text. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good. $10.00 [002264] Rich, Virtulon. WESTERN LIFE IN THE STIRRUPS: A SKETCH OF A JOURNEY TO THE WEST IN THE SPRING & SUMMER OF 1832. ill. Facsimiles. Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1965. Size: Approx. 6" x 7 3/4". Marbled Boards. Early Travel. Signed by Editor. Near Fine "Virtulon Rich was an insignificant figure in the history of nineteenth-century America - a minor politician, a moderately successful lawyer, a pillar of his church. But to the connoisseur of nineteenth-century American life and manners, his travel account, here printed for the first time, will prove a vivid and colorful bit of Americana..." Edited with an Introduction by Dwight L. Smith and SIGNED by him. Slightly rubbing to corner tips, otherwise Fine. Still in original box sent from Smith. Brown marble decorated paper covered boards. Brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Map endpapers. 81 pp. Have multiple copies. $38.50 [001349] Schneider, Hans J.. FLYING TO BE FREE. 1978. Paperback. Very Good $4.00 [000797] Stanley, Henry M.. IM DUNKILSTEN AFRIKA: Ausluchung, Rettung Und Ruckzug Emin Pascha's, Governeurs Der Aequatorialprovinz. 2 Vols.. ill. Wood engravings , Color Foldout Maps, and Plates. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1890. First German Edition. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Decorative Cloth. Autobiography. Very Good / No Jacket. German edition of IN DARKEST AFRICA, Stanley's account of his trek through the Congo to rescue Emin Pasha (the German doctor Eduard Schnitzer), governor of Equitorial Africa, who was threatened by the Mahdi. With numerous wood engraving and plates; 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket; folding facsimile of letter from Stanley to the publisher of the German edition, 9x6. Blue cloth with pictorial in brown & black, lettering in gilt. First German Edition.Vol. I.1890 Publisher date. 515 pp.; Vol. II: 1891 Publisher date with 480 pp plus [8] pp. ads for other publications and Index. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners; folding facsimile loose, maps with occasional tears mainly at creases, else Very Good. A bright set. $130.00 [002474] Stans, Maurice H.. TERRORS OF JUSTICE, THE: The Untold Side of Watergate . New York: Everest House, 1978. First Edition. Autobiography. Near Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-89696-020-x. DJ price clipped. $4.50 [002423] Tutt, Ephraim. YANKEE LAWYER The Autobiography of Ephraim Tutt . 1943. Very Good Bookplate on front endp. otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. $5.00 [004760] Wedul, Melvin O.. Autumn in Grandma's Woods . ill. Photographs, Drawings. Winona, MN: St. Mary's Press, 1979. Size: Approx. 6 " x 8 1/2". Soft Cover. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Good to Good+ SIGNED by author on title page-gift inscription to "Jean", who in turn gift signed it to "Marlin" . "This book is a record of experiences, thoughts and memories of the author which have surfaced over the last five years". 100 pp. with sketches, and photographs. Front cover with photograph of a house in the woods. Some light foxing? otherwise covers are Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. Melvin Wedul was the son of Norwegian immigrants and reports of experiences relating to pioneering ventures in Minnesota. He was Professor Emeritus, Winona State University. $10.00 [004039] White, Arthur Kent. SOME WHITE FAMILY HISTORY. ill. Photographs. Denver, Co: Pillar of Fire, 1948. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Maroon. Autobiography. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED on free endpaper by author: "With best wishes to Daniel & Geneva Garretson, Christmas 1948, Arthur K. White." Arthur was the son of Alma White, founder of the Pillar of Fire Church. His biography as a member of the evangelical movement from childhood in Colorado through two World Wars. 432 pps. Filled with many photographs, including 5 pages of photos with various colleges and religious training schools. Also a bibliography of various books by Alma White, other authors and a biblio of Pillar Of Fire Periodicals. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. 2 rubbed? areas at spine joint. Otherwise covers are Very Good. On back 5 pps showing religious institutions watermark on side margin edge, not on text or photos. Slight bleeding of color on back endpaper, otherwise Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. Dust Jacket is Fair. Stained, tears. Still intact and protecting book. $25.00 [002484] Wills, Garry. LEAD TIME - A JOURNALIST'S EDUCATION . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1983. Writers. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-17695-3. $5.00 [001749] Woodward, Morgan S.. His Last Log. 1903. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". Green Cloth. Very Good $15.00 [004818] Young, S. Hall. HALL YOUNG OF ALASKA "The Mushing Parson". ill. Map, Photographs. New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Green Cloth. Autobiography. Good The autobiographical tales of an American missionary, naturalist and explorer in the territory of Alaska. With Introduction by John A. Marquis. "While this book is a record of personal experiences, they are the experiences of a history-making man who lived his life in a history-making epoch. The fifty years Hall Young spent in Alaska witnessed the transition of an aboriginal race from savagery to civilization, from primitive tribal confusion and anarchy to orderly government, and most of all from a dense and cruel paganism to the Christian faith and the Christian view of life. These years saw the coming of churches and schools, the planting of industries and the substitution of family homes for the immoral and disease-breeding communal houses." 448 pp.including Index. Photographs. Map of Voyages of Muir and Young 1879 and 1880 in Southeastern Alaska. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded. Some letters rubbed and faint. Spine ends bumped. Spine top edge with 2 small tears. Overall covers are Good. Page ends mildly soiled. Discoloration/foxing? around edges of title page, frontis. portrait of "The Mushing Parson", and some page borders. Several pages with brownish residue as if a newspaper clipping had been left in the page?. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $38.00 [004612] Ziglar, Zig. Confessions of a Grieving Christian. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1998. First Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Black Cloth. Autobiography. Signed. Fine / Near Fine to Fine. ISBN: 0840791828. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper (You, Glo, like Suzan Ziglar Witmeyer, can spend eternity in Heaven if you will confess with your mouth that Jesus is Lord and believe in your heart that God raised Him from death (Romans 10-9)l, not because of what you did or did not do, but because of what He did on the cross. Zig Ziglar, Ps 139-16). Ziglar writes about the death of his oldest daughter in 1995. Journeying through his own grief, Ziglar realized many things about himself, his family, his priorities and God. In this comforting book, he uses his experience to encourage you to deal with the reality of loss and learn to take up the threads of life again as you find consolation and inspiration in the Giver of all Peace. 263 pp. Book is Fine and Dust Jacket is Near Fine to Fine. $80.00
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||