![]()
|
||||||||||
|
Agriculture Maps | Poetry: 36 Books
[004787] . The United States Magazine, and Democratic Review . ill. Frontis Engraving. New York: J.& H.G. Langley, 1841. Size: Approx. 6 " x 9 ". Paper Wraps. Single Issue Magazine. Fair October 1841. No covers. Contents: DR CHANNING'S RECENT WRITINGS; A SABBATH AMONG THE HILLS; FREE TRADE, Report of the Select Committee of the House of Commons on Import Duties with the principal Evidence; GRASSMERE AND RYDAL WATER, by Mrs. Sigourney; POLITICAL PORTRAITS WITH PEN AND PENCIL-No.XXVI. FRANCIS THOMAS OF MARYLAND; FELICITY. From the German of Goethe, by James K. Armstrong; THE FIRST MEETING OF JEFFERSON AND BURR; THE LIGHT OF LIFE, by C. W. Denison; ANTON'S DICTIONARY AND DEFENCE; SONNETS ON CHARACTER, by B. F. Butler-V. JOHN CALVIN, VI. WILLIAM PENN; and POLITICAL PORTRAITS WITH PEN AND PENCIL-No.XXVII. MARCUS MORTON OF MASSACHUSETTS( with a fine Engraving on steel). First 36 pages "Monthly Literary Advertiser" with ads. Some foxing-heaviest on first few pages. Frontis. engraving of Marcus Morton protected with foxed tissue guard. Mild foxing around engraving-not on portrait. pp.315-408. String-tied. Text is tight. Mild foxing. Doesn't interfere with text. Text is Good. Have to list publication as Fair because covers are missing. Dr. Channing was an honorary transcendentalist, as an active Unitarian minister whose productive years predated and anticipated many of the ideas adopted by Emerson and Parker, in particular, so much that Emerson would say respectfully, "he is our Bishop." Lydia Huntley Sigourney née Lydia Howard Huntley (September 1, 1791 - June 10, 1865) was an extremely popular American poet during the early and mid 19th century. She was commonly known as the "Sweet Singer of Hartford." Most of her works were published with just her married name "Mrs. Sigourney." Francis Thomas (February 3, 1799-January 22, 1876) was a Maryland politician who served as Governor of Maryland from 1842-1844. He also served as a United States Representative from Maryland. Marcus Morton (December 19, 1784-February 6, 1864) was a lawyer, jurist, and politician from Taunton, Massachusetts. He represented Massachusetts in the United States House of Representatives and served two terms as Governor of Massachusetts. The United States Magazine and Democratic Review began publication with the October 1837 issue. In 1852 its name changed to Democratic Review, and it seems to have ceased publication or been absorbed into other magazines not long afterward. $50.00 [004746] . Scribner's Magazine, Vol. II, July-December . ill. Engravings, Plates, Map, Drawings. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1887. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Blue Cloth. Bound Magazine. Good to Good- Six months bound into one volume. Lacks the advertisements and individual covers. Numerous articles by famous authors: "Camping and Hunting in the Shoshone" by W.S. Rainsford, with photographs; "Caverns and Cavern Life" by N.S. Shaler with illustrations and "The Instability of the Atmosphere" by Shaler with illustrations and diagrams by the author; "The Modern Nile" by Edward L. Wilson, with photos by the author; "Bucolic Dialect of the Plains" by Louis Swinburne; In Dickens-Land by Edwin Percy Whipple; "A Drift from Redwood Camp" by Bret Harte with 8 illustrations; "The Unpublished Letters of Thackeray" with illustrations, portraits and reproductions of letters and drawings; Law Lane by Sarah Orne Jewett with 8 llustrations; "Wagner And Scenic Art" by William F. Apthorp with illustrations from the original designs for the setting of the Bayreuth stage; "The Physical Characteristics Of The Athlete" by Dr. D.A. Sargent with illustrations of athletes in motion; "In Grand Kabylia" by Henry M. Field with illustrations ; Many more famous authors including: Rebecca Harding Davis; Henrietta Christian Wright; and Olive Risley Seward. Articles on France: Paris School of Fine Arts with illustrations, Napoleon and His Times with illustrations and French Traits. Other articles on Europe: Florence with 16 illustrations; Holland with illustrations, Denmark(Treaty with) and "The Viking ship" with drawings.Poetry including one by Robert Louis Stevenson titled "Ticonderoga" with illustrations and "In Her Garden" by Susan Coolidge. One full plate by Howard Pyle. Blue covers worn, soiled and spotted. Spine top edge frayed with tears. Bottom spine edge worn, tiny strip worn through and color bleeding-dampness? Covers intact but due to condition are Good-. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinge broken on blank pages before title page and beginning at back covers' endpages. Sporadic watermarks on pages, mainly on the upper margin corners of pages, occasionally down sides, but rarely in text. Otherwise text is tight and Very Good. $30.00 [000966] Anderson, Charles Wesley. SONGS ON THE TRAIL. ill. Facsimiles. Privately Printed, 1917. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". Wraps. Poetry. Good+ Only 200 copies printed. The verses have been selected from the writer's contributions to Bert Leston Taylor's "Line-O'Type" column in the Chicago Tribune. Collage of photos on frontis. and a pasted in photo on last page of booklet "The author at the end of a perfect day"(in a boat with oars coming to shore). Unpaginated. 25 pages of verse, except for one page with two poems on it, each page has a separate poem. Interior is Very Good +. Brown paper wraps with gilt lettering on front. As the wraps are thin paper, all edges chipped with tears, back top left corner missing piece 1/2"x 1 1/4". Stapled once at spine with 3 small nicks where tied $62.50 [001785] Bartlett, Elizabeth. Address in Time. Chester Springs, PA, U.S.A.: Dufour Editions, Incorporated, 1979. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8023-1271-3. $22.50 [000736] C. 3. 3.(Oscar Wilde). THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL. New York: Brentano's, 1906. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardbound. Ballad. Good- / No Jacket. Paper over boards, worn. Paper label on front and spine. Spine's label missing pieces around edge but title intact. Edges bumped and rubbed. Interior clean and Very Good. "In Memoriam C.T.W. Sometime Trooper of the Royal Horse Guards. Obiit H.M. Prison, Reading , Berkshire, July 7th, 1896. 39 pp. $10.00 [003971] Cactus Molly and Charles G. Schweitzer. DESERT NOTES with Selected Poems By Charles G. Schweitzer. ill. Drawings. 1966. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Stiff Covers. Desert. Very Good "Cactus Molly" is an institution with thousands of people all over the country and internationally. These "notes" were contributed to the San Diego Mineral and Gem Society's Bulletin for the years 1963-65. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. Mildly soiled covers. Back free endpaper with previous owner's name and address. Otherwise exterior and interior are Very Good. $12.50 [001661] Campbell, Thomas. THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS CAMPBELL, with A Memoir of His Life and an Essay on His Genius and Writings. New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1871. Size: Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". 3/4 Calf. Poetry. Good+ Poet, critic and journalist. He became known for a rambling poem in couplets, THE PLEASURES OF HOPE. 329 pp. 3/4 calf with marbled covers (small paper label on front endp. "Bound by W.J. Park & Co. Booksellers, Madison, Wis.) Raised bands on spine with 2 black leather labels, only one with gilt lettering:"Poetical Works of CAMPBELL". Some scuffing to leather. Good + condition. Hinges loosening. Browning to endpaper corners, mild foxing to endpapers, otherwise the interior is tight, clean and in Very Good Condition. $75.00 [002690] Carleton, Will. FARM BALLADS. ill. Illustrated.. 1883. Brown Cloth. Poems. Good ex.mus. brown "pebbled" cloth with gilt lettering and ornate design. Front cover VG+. Spine ends rubbed. Numbers at base in white (light). three of the corners rubbed to boards. Darkened "strip" on back cover (not very visible as covers are dark brown). Exterior is Good. owner's name/address on free endpaper. Smudged area on front endpaper as if sticker? removed. Back endpaper "library? pocket" removed, leaving pocket remnants. Paper torn at back hinge and back hinge starting. Several pages have either small stamp of museum or numbers. Otherwise the interior is clean, tight and VG. $10.00 [000140] Carlton, W.N.C.. THOMAS GRAY'S ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCH YARD, A Bibliographical and Descriptive Note. ill. Woodcuts. New York: Vreeland Press New York, 1925. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Stiff Covers. Bibliography. This edition limited to one thousand copies on hand made paper, for presentation at Christmas time. Woodcut on front cover of church with saying underneath "The curfew tolls the knell of parting day". Possibly the most famous English poem of the 18 th century. Some famous quotes came from this poem, "Far from the madding crowd", and "the paths of glory lead but to the grave". Gray covers. Tears at spine where string-tied o/w Very Good. Interior is tight, clean and VG+. 14 pp. $25.00 [000254] Darling, J.N. . PRAIRIE GOLD. Reilly & Britton 1917 Chicago, Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Iowa. Sm.spine tear,slight rubbing o/w Very Good copy. 352pp. Decorations by Harriet Macy and Louise Orwig. An anthology of 49 Iowa authors to raise money for the American Red Cross. $21.50 [000006] Davies, William H.. THE BIRD OF PARADISE and other Poems. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. , 1914. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Gray Cloth. Poetry. Very Good / Fair to Poor. Book in Very Good condition. DJ only Fair, with tears and chips, some missing pieces, front and back detached. 86 pp. Total of forty-seven poems. Eight pages in back with other MESSRS. METHUEN'S PUBLICATIONS. $20.00 [000226] Davies, William H.. FAREWELL TO POESY and other Poems. London: A.C. Fifield , 1910. Size: Approx. 4 1/2 " x 6 3/4". . Poetry. Good 60 pp. Paper over board ? covers. two mild dampstains on front cover. Covers are overall Good to Good+. Spine darkened, two tiny nicks and ends, tiny pieces missing? Interior clean, tight and VG+. Edges untrimmed. Four pages in back with advertisements for other publications of Mr. Fifield. $25.00 [001961] Donnelly, Eleanor C. A Tuscan Magdalen and Other Legends and Poems . Philadelphia: H.L. Kilner & Co, 1896. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Dark Green Cloth. Poetry. Very Good Interior is Fine. 205 pp. Dark green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Slight rubbing to spine ends. Top right corner tip creased otherwise exterior is Very Good + to Near Fine. A beautiful book for over 100 years old. $45.00 [003260] Douglas, Norman. SOME LIMERICKS, Collected for the use of Students, & ensplendour'd with Introduction, Geographical Index, and with Notes Explanatory and Critical. Grove Press, Inc., , 1967. Paperback. Very Good slight yellowing around edges of cover. interior Fine. $10.00 [000338] Eliot, George. HOW LISA LOVED THE KING. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co. , 1869. Poetry. Light shelf wear, else VG. First green cloth 16mo. no 48pp. Spine and corners lightly chaffed; internally Very Good Plus. Modest one-word name stamp on title page. On title page, right hand top, "Place" stamped. String tied and at places loose. Pages 42-45 have soiled spots. $20.00 [000909] Field, Eugene. IN IMITATION OF ROBERT HERRICK. Privately Printed, Size: Approx. 5 " x 8 ". Wraps. Poetry. Very Good + From the original manuscript. Privately printed in an edition of seventy-five copies, this being #43. No date, unpaginated. Two one page poems with its own title page: UPON JULIA'S UNLACING HERSELF by Robert Herrick and IN IMITATION OF ROBERT HERRICK by Eugene Field. Wraps in Very Good + condition as is the interior. $29.50 [004234] Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam - The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered Into English Verse. St. Paul, Minn.: E. W. Porter, 1897. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Green Cloth. Poetry. Very Good Contents: To Omar Khayyam by Andrew Lang; Omar Khayyam the Astronomer Poet of Persia by Edward Fitzgerald; Rubaiyat: Text of First edition, (1859). Text of Fourth edition, (1879). Quatrains printed in Second edition only, (1868); and Notes. 93 pages. Green cloth, titles on front, back and spine. Rubbing to spine's title, difficult to read. Top edge gilt, side/bottom untrimmed with many pages uncut. Mild rubbing to some letters of title and on the black blocked "trim" around the borders of the covers. Overall covers are Very Good. pp. 58-59 hinge broken, otherwise interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $195.00 [002118] HARTE, Bret.. HER LETTER. Los Angeles: Hesperus Press, 1958. Privately Printed. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Two-toned Blue Cloth. Poetry. Very Good / Clear Protective Cover. "tissue-like" protective covering with small strip of tape holding it on the front and back endpapers. Torn/missing small pieces on spine and corners. Good. Exterior of book appears to be Very Good (don't want to undo tape). Interior is Near Fine. $15.00 [004544] Hoffman, Hester R.. The Reader's Advisor: An Annotated Guide to the Best in Print in Literature, Biographies, Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Bibles, Classics, Drama, Poetry, Fiction, Science, Philosophy, Travel, History, . New York: R.R. Bowker, 1964. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.. Size: Approx. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". Blue Cloth. Books on Books. Good 1292 pp. including index. Blue covers with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine's top edge, small piece fraying. Overall covers are Good or better. ex. library markings on title page. Front endpaper with library pocket residue? Previous owner's name: Ed Woodworth stamped. Otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG+. Thick book. Could require extra postage. $10.00 [000113] Holmes, Oliver Wendell. THE IRON GATE and Other Poems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1880. Size: Approx. 5 " x 7 1/2". Brown Cloth. Poetry. Good Nineteen poems/sonnets. Two Sonnets: Harvard.. One poem titled "For Whittier's Seventieth Birthday, December 17, 1877 ". Another one "Welcome to the Chicago Commercial Club, January 14,1880." 82 pp. Mildly soiled covers.Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge gilted. 3/4"x1" top spine missing plus tiny strip at base. Back cover spine joint rubbed.corners rubbed to boards. Overall exterior is Good. Decorative endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper: Oliver Henry Perkins. Frontis. portrait of Holmes. Slight foxing on side edge, and on side margin of 2 pages, otherwise interior is tight, clean and VG. $22.50 [002317] Keats, John and Percy Bysshe Shelley. The Complete Poems of John Keats and Percy Bysshe Shelley . Modern Library, Poetry. Veru Good + to Near Fine / Good +. no date. 1950s? $10.00 [001241] Khayyam,Omar. RUBAIYAT. Newark: Carteret Press, 1915. Limited Edition. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Poetry. Fine / Slipcase Good+. Only 200 copies printed of this publication and the first publication from the Carteret Press. The Rubaiyat is a collection of verses written by or has been attributed to Omar Khayyam, the Persian mathematician, philosopher and astronomer who lived from ca. 1048 - 1122. Book is Fine with glassine(transparent)jacket. Jacket is Near Fine (one small crease to front inside flap). Slipcase' spine is slightly discolored. 1/2" tear to lower edge with small crack at corner. All very minor. 26 pp. The decoration on the title page is an engraving on wood by Rudolf Ruzicka. $68.50 [001603] Leonard, Orville H. THE LAND WHERE THE SUNSETS GO: SKETCHES OF THE AMERICAN DESERT. 1917. Good $15.00 [000345] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (ed.). THE ESTRAY: A Collection of Poems. Boston: William Ticknor & Co , 1847. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Poetry. One poem by Longfellow with others by Blake, Keats,Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Wordsworth, Ben Jonson, Robert Herrick, Tennyson, etc. Edition of 1,150 copies. Decorative gilt designs front,back and spine. All edges gilt. Soiled & shelf worn.Corners,spine bumped. 1st. red cloth Mild fraying to spine ends. Front hinge loosening. Endpapers small "mold-like" (?) stain. Mild internal foxing o/w interior VG.. BAL 12088. $65.00 [000708] Lowell, James Russell. THE COURTIN'. ill. A.I. Keller. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. Size: Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Blue Cloth. Poetry. Near Fine / . Blue cloth with gilt lettering and silhouette of a girl knitting through a window. Keller's illustrations of Cupid and the four different seasons on the endpapers. Many full page color illustrations.Top edge gilt. Facsimilie of original manuscript at back."The poem has long been popular as a charming and humorous Yankee idyl composed in the genuine old New England dialect. As interpreted by Mr. Keller's sympathetic brush it will give a new pleasure to its readers. Unpaginated. Cream cloth spine slightly soiled o/w book is Fine. A Charming Book. $35.00 [002311] Payne, John Howard,. HOME SWEET HOME . ill. Designs by Miss. L.B. Humphrey, Engraved by Andrew. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1880. Gold Decorative Cloth. Poetry. Good + all edges gilt. Corners slightly bumped. Gilt lettering on spine hard to read. Spine ends slightly frayed. Otherwise exterior is VG-. Covers have "silky" touch. Back hinge loosening. Interior is clean and VG. $22.50 [000191] Pratt, E.J. The Roosevelt and the Antinoe. ill. Painting frontis.. New York: Macmillan Company New York, 1930. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 8 3/4". Near Fine 1st Ltd. Red cloth 44pp #57 of limited edition(100 copies) signed by author.Top edge gilt. In poetry format, the telling of the 1926 Storm and the rescue of the crew of the Antinoe by the freighter Roosevelt. Red "marbled" texture cloth with black cloth spine, paper title label inset on front cover. $60.00 [003960] Rose, R. Selden and Leonard Bacon. THE LAY OF THE CID. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918. Size: Approx. 6 1/2" x 10". Stiff Covers. Poems. Good+ Semicentennial Publications of the University of California 1868-1918. Translated into English Verse. The Lay of the Cid is a translation of the Cantar del mio Cid, a poem written in the mid-twelfth century about the Castilian Hero, Rodrigo Diaz de Bivar, and relating events from his exile from Castile in 1081 until shortly before his death in 1099. One of Leonard Bacon's early translation. He taught at University of California until 1923, and devoted the rest of his life to writing poetry. Bacon won the Pulitzer Prize in 1940 for Sunderland Capture. Gray paper covers. Rubbed along edges. Spine faded and slight tear at bottom spine joint-very minor. Overall covers are Good + or better. Previous owner's name on free endpaper. Title page gives 1919 as date of publication, whereas front cover gives 1918. 130 pp. page edges untrimmed. Interior is tight, clean and Very Good+. $25.00 [001653] Rothenstein, Elizabeth (Ed. ). THE VIRGIN & THE CHILD. AN ANTHOLOGY OF PAINTINGS & POEMS.. 1951. VG+ / Good. tears & chips to DJ, mainly back top edge, missing small pieces. Overall Good. Book VG+ $15.00 [002259] Strong, L.A.G.. DUBLIN DAYS. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1921. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 6 1/4". Paper Wraps. Ireland. Very Good String-tied. Green wraps. Slight crease at side edge otherwise VG+. 31 pp. Interior is tight, clean and VG+ condition. $45.00 [000607] Summers, Rev. Montague. COVENT GARDEN DROLLERY. ill. Paul Rotha. London: The Fortune Press, 1927. Size: Approx. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Brown Paper Boards. Near Fine / Good. #376 of 575 copies.Made on English hand-made paper. Buckram spine with gilt lettering."Cepha" written on free endpaper w/o Fine.123 pps. Untrimmed. Some pages unopened. Frontis. by Paul Rotha. "A collection of all the Choice songs, Poems, Prologues, and Epilogues,(Sung and Spoken at Courts and Theaters)never in Print before. Written by the refined'st Witts of the Age. and Collected by A.B. (1672)" Dj has nicks on top creases of spine. Small tears mainly on back edges. Bottom of spine missing small pieces. Overall Dj is intact. $75.00 [002329] Turner, Ella May. West Virginia Verse of Today. 1924. Blue Cloth. Poetry. Good covers are mildly soiled/spotted. owner's name, date, address on free endp. otherwise interior is clean, tight, and VG. $10.00 [004861] Watson, Wing. Wing's Poems . Amagansett, New York: Amagansett Press, 1990. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Blue Cloth. Poems. Near Fine to Fine / Very Good. Wing Wastson was born in Los Angeles, in 1951 and lived most of her life in New York City and East Hampton, Long Island. Wing made a strong personal commitment ot animal welfare. She found serenity in simple things and poems are a celebration of life's small miracles. 69 pp. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket's edges slightly rubbed. verso with some small "spots"-they don't go through. Overall DJ is VG. $10.00 [001120] White, E.B.. Poems and Sketches of E.B. White. New York: Harper and Row , 1981. Size: Approx. 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Green Cloth. Poetry. Near Fine / Good+. Little known E.B.White poetry and essays. 217 pp. Book is Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket has brown splattered stains on some of the large white lettering on front cover (possibly spilled coffee?). One tear on back, otherwise the jacket is Very Good-. $10.00 [000122] Whittier, John Greenleaf. AT SUNDOWN. ill. E.H. Garrett. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Boston/NY, 1892. Size: Approx. 4 1/2" x 7". Cream Cloth. Poetry. Good- Covers,spine, top edges and some pages damp-stained, contents G+. 70 pp. "A small edition of this little volume was privately printed two years ago,and speedily exhausted among the author's friends. The demand for it since has been so persistent that he has consented to its publication in the present form. A few poems written since its previous issue are inserted in this new edition. J.G.W. Amesbury, July, 1892." Except for light dampstaining along top edges of a few pages, the interior of book is clean and tight. Top edge gilt. $15.00 [001346] Williams, Oscar. THE MENTOR BOOK OF MAJOR AMERICAN POETS. 1962. Good+ $3.50
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||